Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited

Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited - real estate and construction in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U70102TN2010PTC074825 Incorporated 08 March 2010 ROC Chennai HQ Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Active Private Limited Company real estate and construction
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2023
₹19.5 Lakh
▲ 8% YoY
Net profit · FY 2023
₹5.29 Lakh
Net margin 27.1%
EBITDA · FY 2023
₹7.84 Lakh
EBITDA margin 40.2%
Authorised capital
₹6 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹6 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹5.8 Cr
Satisfied ₹8.8 Cr
Company age
16 yrs
Est. 2010
Directors on board
4
As per MCA filings

About Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited

Data last updated:

Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the real estate development and construction segment of the real estate and construction sector. It was incorporated on 08 March 2010 and has been in existence for over 16 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U70102TN2010PTC074825.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹6 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹6 Cr. It is led by directors including Sambandam Sridhar and Shwetha.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2023, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2023. The registered office is at No.11 Vivek Nagar Kolathur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600099.

As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹19.5 Lakh, a growth of 8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹5.29 Lakh (net margin 27.1%) and EBITDA of ₹7.84 Lakh (EBITDA margin 40.2%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 46% over three years and 4% over five years.

As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹5.8 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹8.8 Cr on record.

The current compliance status is marked as active non-compliant by the Registrar of Companies.

Company details

CIN U70102TN2010PTC074825
Registration Number 074825
Incorporation Date 08 March 2010
ROC Chennai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2023
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2023
Compliance Status Active Non-Compliant

Contact details

Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its e-mail address is in the company report.

  • Email
  • Registered Address
    No.11 Vivek Nagar Kolathur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600099
  • Industry
    Real Estate and Construction, Real Estate Builders & Developers

To see the full contact details of Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Business activity

The main business activity of Velmurugan Shelters is construction. In detail, this covers buildings.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
FConstructionF1Buildings

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited

FY 2023 filings available

Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited reported revenue of ₹19.5 Lakh (up 8% YoY) for FY 2023.

Revenue · FY 2023
₹19.5 Lakh ▲ 8%
Net profit · FY 2023
₹5.29 Lakh margin 27.1%
EBITDA · FY 2023
₹7.84 Lakh margin 40.2%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 8%
3 years · compounded
▲ 46%
5 years · compounded
▼ 4%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 34%
3 years · compounded
▲ 120%
5 years · compounded
▼ 7%

Revenue rose 8% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 4%. EBITDA rose 34% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹7.84 Lakh
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)₹5.29 Lakh
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Profitability
EBITDA Margin40.2%
Net Profit Margin27.1%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited

Velmurugan Shelters has 4 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Sambandam SridharDirector09 Jan 201511 Years 9 MonthsCurrent
ShwethaDirector14 Jan 20242 Years 9 MonthsCurrent
Thara JayaramanDirector08 Mar 201016 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
ShyamsundarDirector12 Jan 201511 Years 9 MonthsCurrent

Shareholding

The shareholding of Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited is on record for 2 financial years, the latest being FY 2016, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2016FY 2015
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹5.8 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹8.8 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹5.80 Cr
The Karur Vysya Bank Limited₹3.00 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
01 Feb 2023100692719Others₹5.8 CrSatisfied
23 Sep 201010249036The Karur Vysya Bank Limited₹3 CrSatisfied

To see the full charge records of Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 2 View all charges

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

GST

No GST registration is on our record for Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited; the GSTIN and return-filing check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Recent activity

Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited has 8 board changes on record since 2010: 5 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Shanthiya ceased to be Director on 23 Aug 2024.

Charges
A charge registered on 01 Feb 2023 via Charge ID 100692719 with Others was fully satisfied on 10 Dec 2025.
Ceased
Shanthiya ceased to be Director.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 5.80 Cr registered on 01 Feb 2023 with Charge ID 100692719 was modified on 04 Jul 2024.
Appointed
Shanthiya was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Shwetha was appointed as Director.
AGM
Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2023 as per latest MCA records.
Charges
A charge registered on 23 Sep 2010 via Charge ID 10249036 with The Karur Vysya Bank Limited was fully satisfied on 12 Apr 2023.
Filing
Velmurugan Shelters Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2023 with Roc Chennai.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 5.80 Cr with Charge ID 100692719 was registered on 01 Feb 2023.
Appointed
Shyamsundar was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Panneer Selvam Sambandam ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Sambandam Sridhar was appointed as Director.

4 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Velmurugan Shelters is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in real estate builders and developers, within the real estate and construction industry. It was incorporated on 08 March 2010 (16+ years old) and is registered under CIN U70102TN2010PTC074825.

Velmurugan Shelters has 4 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Velmurugan Shelters on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2023. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2023. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Velmurugan Shelters is U70102TN2010PTC074825. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Velmurugan Shelters was incorporated on 08 March 2010, making it 16+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.

Shanthiya ceased to be Director on 23 Aug 2024. Shanthiya was appointed as Director on 14 Jan 2024. Shwetha was appointed as Director on 14 Jan 2024. Velmurugan Shelters has 8 board changes on record in total.

The registered office of Velmurugan Shelters is at No.11 Vivek Nagar Kolathur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600099.

Velmurugan Shelters operates in the real estate and construction industry, in the real estate builders and developers segment.

Velmurugan Shelters has open charges of ₹5.8 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹8.8 Cr as per latest MCA filings.

The compliance status of Velmurugan Shelters is active non-compliant as of 01 August 2026. The company is actively filing with the Registrar of Companies.