
Venkateswara Cements Ltd
About Venkateswara Cements Ltd
Data last updated:
Venkateswara Cements Ltd is a public limited company based in Ariyalur, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the mineral products segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 03 May 1984 and has been in existence for over 42 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U26941TN1984PLC010830. Its GSTIN is 33AAACV2536M1ZA (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹15.85 Lakh. It is led by directors including Akbar Sharieef (Managing Director) and Hyder Ali.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at No.6 Thandavaraya Street Ariyalur – 621 704. Ariyalur – 621 704., Tamil Nadu, India – 621704.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹8.61 Lakh, a decline of 24% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.38 Lakh (net margin 27.7%) and EBITDA of ₹3.4 Lakh (EBITDA margin 39.5%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over three years and 8% over five years.
Court records list 10 cases involving the company, including 7 filed by the company and 3 filed against it; 2 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
Venkateswara Cements Ltd's registered office is in Ariyalur, Tamil Nadu. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Registered AddressNo.6 Thandavaraya Street Ariyalur – 621 704. Ariyalur – 621 704., Tamil Nadu, India – 621704
- IndustryMetal & Minerals, Mineral Products, Manufacturing
To see the full contact details of Venkateswara Cements Ltd, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Financials of Venkateswara Cements Ltd
FY 2025 filings availableVenkateswara Cements Ltd reported revenue of ₹8.61 Lakh (down 24% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8% over five years, including a 24% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 68% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹3.4 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹2.38 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 39.5% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 27.7% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Venkateswara Cements Ltd, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Venkateswara Cements Ltd
Venkateswara Cements has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyder Ali | Director | 12 Apr 1994 | 32 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Akbar Sharieef | Managing Director | 12 Apr 1994 | 32 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Jabarulla | Director | 12 Apr 1994 | 32 Years 6 Months | Current |
Auditor
Venkateswara Cements Ltd is audited by S HARIHARAN & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2017.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S HARIHARAN & ASSOCIATES | FY 2017 | 001093S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Venkateswara Cements Ltd is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||
| Public | |||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Venkateswara Cements Ltd, buy the company report.
Legal cases
Venkateswara Cements Ltd has 10 court cases on record: 7 filed by Venkateswara Cements, 3 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 8 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| District courts | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 10)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madras High Court | Appeal | Filed by the company against The Government of Tamil Nadu | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against The Government of Tamil Nadu | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against The Government of Tamil Nadu | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against The Government of Tamil Nadu | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against The District Collector, | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Venkateswara Cements Ltd, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Venkateswara Cements Ltd; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Venkateswara Cements has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAACV2536M1ZA | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Venkateswara Cements Ltd, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Venkateswara Cements Ltd has 5 board changes on record since 1994: 3 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Akbar Sharieef ceased to be Director on 01 Oct 2022.
Frequently asked questions
Venkateswara Cements is an active public limited company based in Ariyalur, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in mineral products, within the metal and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 03 May 1984 (42+ years old) and is registered under CIN U26941TN1984PLC010830.
Venkateswara Cements has 3 current directors:
- Akbar Sharieef - Managing Director
- Hyder Ali - Director
- Jabarulla - Director
The latest financial statements of Venkateswara Cements on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Venkateswara Cements is 33AAACV2536M1ZA, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Venkateswara Cements is U26941TN1984PLC010830. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Venkateswara Cements has 10 court cases on record: 7 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Venkateswara Cements was incorporated on 03 May 1984, making it 42+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Akbar Sharieef ceased to be Director on 01 Oct 2022. Ussain Bawa Rowther Abdul Razack ceased to be Managing Director on 04 Sep 2014. Akbar Sharieef was appointed as Managing Director on 12 Apr 1994. Venkateswara Cements has 5 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Venkateswara Cements is at No.6 Thandavaraya Street Ariyalur – 621 704. Ariyalur – 621 704., Tamil Nadu, India – 621704.
Venkateswara Cements operates in the metal and minerals industry, in the mineral products segment.

