
Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
About Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
Data last updated:
Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited is a public limited company based in Dhule, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the pharmaceutical retail and distribution segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 13 March 2012 and has been in existence for over 14 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24233MH2012PLC228037. Its GSTIN is 27AAECV0185C1ZJ (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹5 Lakh. It is led by directors including Vijay Bhalchandra Palkar and Rahul Vijay Palkar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Plot No. D – 152 Additional Industrial Area Avadhan M.I.D.C. Dhule, Maharashtra, India – 421203.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹30.55 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹60.09 Lakh (net margin 2%) and EBITDA of ₹91.3 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 251% over three years and 173% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹10 Cr on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressPlot No. D – 152 Additional Industrial Area Avadhan M.I.D.C. Dhule, Maharashtra, India – 421203
- IndustryPharma, Pharmaceutical Retailers & Distributors
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
The main business activity of Versatile Specialty Chemicals is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of chemicals and chemical products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 20 | Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited FY 2025 filings available
Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹30.55 Cr (up 388% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 173% over five years, including 388% growth in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹91.3 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹60.09 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Versatile Specialty Chemicals are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Industrial Chemicals, Pharma Retail and Distribution, Specialty Chemicals). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slaney Healthcare Private Limited | ₹30.59 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Mahanadi Metals and Chemicals Private Limited | ₹30.58 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -26.0% | •••• | Rourkela, Odisha, India |
| Sameforever Private Limited | ₹30.56 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -6.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Vantive Healthcare Private Limited | ₹30.55 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India | |
| Sathvaro Coatings Private Limited | ₹30.55 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited this company | ₹30.55 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 388.0% | •••• | Dhule, Maharashtra, India |
| Gargi Chemicals Private Limited | ₹30.54 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Prevention Health Care Private Limited | ₹30.5 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India |
| Stonneagge Bussiiness Hub Private Limited | ₹30.49 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 160.0% | •••• | Rajkot, Gujarat, India |
| Haeal Enterprises Private Limited | ₹30.49 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Kochi, Kerala, India |
| Alpha Modern Trade Private Limited | ₹30.49 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | Maudaha, Uttar Pradesh, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Versatile Specialty Chemicals by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Industrial Chemicals, Pharma Retail and Distribution, Specialty Chemicals), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited is audited by V V RANE & CO for the financial year 2022.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| V V RANE & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
Versatile Specialty Chemicals has 3 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vijay Bhalchandra Palkar Also directs: Indo Amines Limited, Palkar Farms Private Limited, Palkar Commercials Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 02 Jul 2013 | 13 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Rahul Vijay Palkar | Director | 02 Jul 2013 | 13 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Bharati Vijay Palkar Also directs: Indo Amines Limited, Palkar Farms Private Limited, Palkar Commercials Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 02 Jul 2013 | 13 Years 3 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 2023 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹10 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Versatile Specialty Chemicals.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited has 9 board changes on record since 2013: 3 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Bharati Vijay Palkar ceased to be Additional Director on 03 Sep 2013.
1 earlier event is listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
Versatile Specialty Chemicals has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAECV0185C1ZJ | Maharashtra | Active | 03 Oct 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Versatile Specialty Chemicals Limited
Versatile Specialty Chemicals is an active public limited company based in Dhule, Maharashtra, India. The company works in pharmaceutical retailers and distributors, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 13 March 2012 (14+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24233MH2012PLC228037.
Versatile Specialty Chemicals reported revenue of ₹30.55 Cr for FY 2024 (up 388% YoY).
Versatile Specialty Chemicals has 3 current directors:
- Vijay Bhalchandra Palkar - Director
- Rahul Vijay Palkar - Director
- Bharati Vijay Palkar - Director
Versatile Specialty Chemicals reported a net profit of ₹60.09 Lakh (net margin 2%) and EBITDA of ₹91.3 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Versatile Specialty Chemicals is 251% over three years and 173% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 388%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Versatile Specialty Chemicals is 27AAECV0185C1ZJ, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Versatile Specialty Chemicals is U24233MH2012PLC228037. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Versatile Specialty Chemicals was incorporated on 13 March 2012, making it 14+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Versatile Specialty Chemicals by revenue are Slaney Healthcare Private Limited, Mahanadi Metals and Chemicals Private Limited, Sameforever Private Limited, Vantive Healthcare Private Limited, Sathvaro Coatings Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Chemicals industry (Industrial Chemicals, Pharma Retail and Distribution, Specialty Chemicals).
Bharati Vijay Palkar ceased to be Additional Director on 03 Sep 2013. Rahul Vijay Palkar ceased to be Additional Director on 03 Sep 2013. Vijay Bhalchandra Palkar ceased to be Additional Director on 03 Sep 2013. Versatile Specialty Chemicals has 9 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Versatile Specialty Chemicals is at Plot No. D – 152 Additional Industrial Area Avadhan M.I.D.C. Dhule, Maharashtra, India – 421203.