
About Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
Data last updated:
Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India, recognised as a startup by DPIIT. It operates in the agricultural support and advisory segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 26 May 2017 and has been in existence for over 9 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U74999KA2017PTC103360. Its GSTIN is 29AAFCV9411L1ZS (Karnataka). The company holds 3 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10.5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1.46 Lakh. It is led by directors including Swaita Uniyal and Gaurav Narang.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at No 29/2B – 01 Ground Floor Kr Road Banashankari 2nd Stage Banashankari, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560070.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹5.37 Cr. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹19.78 Lakh (net margin 3.7%) and EBITDA of ₹40.25 Lakh (EBITDA margin 7.5%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 22% over three years and 41% over five years.
The company is associated with 2 brands: CityGreens and City Greens. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1 Cr on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website citygreens.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNo 29/2B – 01 Ground Floor Kr Road Banashankari 2nd Stage Banashankari, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560070
- IndustryAgriculture, Agri Support Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
The main business activity of Vertical Farming Technologies is agriculture, forestry, fishing. In detail, this covers production of crops and animals.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | A1 | Production of crops and animals | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited reported revenue of ₹5.37 Cr for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 41% over five years. EBITDA rose 2% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹40.25 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹19.78 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 7.5% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 3.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Vertical Farming Technologies are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2018
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Agri Services). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tropical Cropsciences Private Limited | ₹5.4 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 638.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Lakshya Home Developers Projects Private Limited | ₹5.39 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -15.0% | •••• | Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Agresearch Labs Private Limited | ₹5.39 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 397.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Shanker Farmers Producer Company Limited | ₹5.39 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 32.0% | •••• | Lakhimpur, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Mahesha Feeds Private Limited | ₹5.38 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 296.0% | •••• | Beed, Maharashtra, India |
| Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited this company | ₹5.37 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |
| Aurum Living Facilities Private Limited | ₹5.35 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 30.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Priyadarshi Agro Enterprises Private Limited | ₹5.35 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 84.0% | •••• | Rohtas, Bihar, India |
| Mahamaya Crusher & Minerals Private Limited | ₹5.34 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -13.0% | •••• | Ambikapur, Chhattisgarh, India |
| Viable Innovations by Enterprising Women Private Limited | ₹5.33 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India |
| Shree Ganpataye Farmer Producer Company Limited | ₹5.31 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 40.0% | •••• | Kannauj, Uttar Pradesh, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Vertical Farming Technologies by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Agri Services), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited is audited by SULTAN & LOHITH for the financial year 2021.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SULTAN & LOHITH | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
Vertical Farming Technologies has 4 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swaita Uniyal | Director | 26 May 2017 | 9 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Vikas Narang | Additional Director | 11 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Gaurav Narang Also directs: Safeark Private Limited | Director | 26 May 2017 | 9 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Rahul Indorkar | Additional Director | 20 Oct 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2024 | Others | ₹1 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Associated Brands with Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
Vertical Farming Technologies operates two associated brands: CityGreens and City Greens. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Hydroponics technology, AI-driven farming, and sustainable agriculture solutions in India and internationally. | citygreens.in | |
| IoT-based automation solutions are delivered for controlled environment agriculture. | citygreens.ai |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Vertical Farming Technologies.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2017: 4 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Vikas Narang was appointed as Additional Director on 11 Aug 2023.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
Vertical Farming Technologies has 3 GST registrations: 3 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAFCV9411L1ZS | Karnataka | Active | 23 Sep 2017 |
| 24AAFCV9411L1Z2 | Gujarat | Active | 23 May 2020 |
| 07AAFCV9411L1ZY | Delhi | Active | 17 Mar 2021 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Vertical Farming Technologies Private Limited
Vertical Farming Technologies is an active private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in agri support services, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 26 May 2017 (9+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74999KA2017PTC103360.
Vertical Farming Technologies reported revenue of ₹5.37 Cr for FY 2025.
Vertical Farming Technologies has 4 current directors:
- Swaita Uniyal - Director
- Vikas Narang - Additional Director
- Gaurav Narang - Director
- Rahul Indorkar - Additional Director
Vertical Farming Technologies reported a net profit of ₹19.78 Lakh (net margin 3.7%) and EBITDA of ₹40.25 Lakh (EBITDA margin 7.5%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Vertical Farming Technologies is 22% over three years and 41% over five years. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Vertical Farming Technologies is 29AAFCV9411L1ZS, registered in Karnataka. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active. Other active GSTINs include 24AAFCV9411L1Z2 (Gujarat), 07AAFCV9411L1ZY (Delhi).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Vertical Farming Technologies is U74999KA2017PTC103360. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Vertical Farming Technologies was incorporated on 26 May 2017, making it 9+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
The peers of Vertical Farming Technologies by revenue are Tropical Cropsciences Private Limited, Lakshya Home Developers Projects Private Limited, Agresearch Labs Private Limited, Shanker Farmers Producer Company Limited, Mahesha Feeds Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Agriculture industry (Agri Services).
Vikas Narang was appointed as Additional Director on 11 Aug 2023. Rahul Indorkar was appointed as Additional Director on 20 Oct 2021. Atul Mehta ceased to be Additional Director on 21 Aug 2019. Vertical Farming Technologies has 5 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Vertical Farming Technologies is recognised as a startup by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).