
About Viceroy Hotels Limited
Data last updated:
Viceroy Hotels Limited is a public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the hotel and accommodation services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 25 February 1965 and has been in existence for over 61 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN L55101TG1965PLC001048. Its GSTIN is 36AABCP2279G1ZE (Telangana). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 523796 and NSE: VHLTD.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹90 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹67.58 Cr. It was formerly known as Krishna Cold Drinks (Private) Ltd and Shri Krishna Bottlers Private Limited. It is led by directors including Ravinder Reddy Kondareddy (Managing Director) and Prabhaker Reddy Solipuram.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 08 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Hyderabad, Telangana.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹143.2 Cr, a growth of 4.3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹18.32 Cr (net margin 12.8%) and EBITDA of ₹38.04 Cr (EBITDA margin 26.6%). The net worth stands at ₹266.8 Cr (up 9.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹532.34 Cr (up 78.9% YoY).
Its group structure includes 5 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Blue Fox Restaurants and Viceroy Hotels. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹337.65 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,506.66 Cr on record. Court records list 201 cases involving the company, including 82 filed by the company and 119 filed against it; 43 cases are pending. The company has 52 deals on record (43 market trades, 8 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹204.28 Cr; the latest was in January 2026. Its 8 peer companies in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Madhya Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation Ltd with revenue of ₹142.87 Cr. The company has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Jan 2019, listing 5 overdue payments to 5 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website viceroyhotels.in.
Company details
Name history
Viceroy Hotels has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Krishna Cold Drinks (Private) Ltd, and Shri Krishna Bottlers Private Limited. The current legal name is Viceroy Hotels Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Viceroy Hotels Limited | Current |
| Krishna Cold Drinks (Private) Ltd | Previous |
| Shri Krishna Bottlers Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Viceroy Hotels has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L55101TG1965PLC001048, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L55101TG1965PLC001048 | Current |
| U55101AP1965PLC001048 | Previous |
| L55101AP1965PLC001048 | Previous |
Contact details
Viceroy Hotels Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its website is viceroyhotels.in. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address3rd Floor Aparna Crest 8 – 2 – 120/112/88 & 89, Road No.2 Banjara Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500034
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Hotel & Accommodation Services
To see the full contact details of Viceroy Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Viceroy Hotels operates two associated brands: Blue Fox Restaurants and Viceroy Hotels. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Operates a multi-cuisine restaurant chain under the Blue Fox brand. | bluefoxrestaurant.com | |
| Standalone hotels are operated in Hyderabad, India. | viceroyhotels.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Viceroy Hotels is accommodation and food service. In detail, this covers accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc..
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I1 | Accommodation services provided by Hotel, Inns, Resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc. |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Viceroy Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Viceroy Hotels Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableViceroy Hotels Limited reported revenue of ₹143.2 Cr (up 4.3% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 143 | 137 | 138 | 120 | 52.44 | 34.76 | 122 |
| Revenue growth | +4.3% | -0.6% | +15.6% | +127.9% | +50.9% | -71.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 38.04 | 33.42 | 14.64 | 8.61 | (34.33) | (19.76) | (8.45) |
| EBITDA margin | +26.6% | +24.3% | +10.6% | +7.2% | -65.5% | -56.9% | -6.9% |
| Profit before tax | 20.92 | 20.52 | 0.30 | 0.45 | (25.90) | (24.43) | (15.15) |
| Net profit | 18.32 | 77.33 | 5.58 | (0.05) | (43.03) | (24.45) | (16.86) |
| Net profit margin | +12.8% | +56.3% | +4.0% | -0.0% | -82.1% | -70.3% | -13.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.71 | 11.54 | 0.38 | (0.01) | (6.20) | (4.85) | 0.00 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 532 | 298 | 247 | 153 | 191 | 211 | 150 |
| Net worth | 267 | 244 | 66.81 | (445) | (445) | (418) | (398) |
| Total debt | 264 | 52.26 | 179 | 597 | 634 | 629 | 547 |
| Cash & bank | 19.42 | 6.60 | 30.44 | 12.81 | 2.91 | 0.93 | 0.30 |
| Net working capital | 27.97 | 32.51 | 12.03 | (118) | (131) | (136) | (208) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 57.90 | 32.31 | 10.31 | (23.27) | (6.59) | 12.70 | (11.64) |
| Cash from investing | (249) | 29.64 | (10.80) | 43.89 | 4.78 | (8.14) | (0.13) |
| Cash from financing | 204 | (82.89) | 14.46 | (10.72) | 3.79 | (3.93) | 6.34 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 44.90 | 48.37 | 38.66 | 30.80 | 25.37 | 35.33 | 37.75 | 32.31 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +77.0% | +36.9% | +2.4% | -4.7% | -20.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.29 | 1.17 | 3.21 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.27 | 0.40 | 1.45 |
| EBITDA | 11.49 | 14.39 | 12.15 | 7.76 | 3.74 | 9.55 | 11.35 | 7.94 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.6% | +29.7% | +31.4% | +25.2% | +14.7% | +27.0% | +30.1% | +24.6% |
| Depreciation | 4.96 | 4.75 | 3.49 | 3.43 | 3.44 | 3.11 | 3.16 | 2.94 |
| Interest | 5.45 | 5.30 | 1.15 | 1.10 | 1.01 | 0.64 | 1.61 | 1.29 |
| Profit before tax | 1.37 | 5.51 | 10.72 | 4.29 | 0.37 | 7.07 | 6.98 | 5.16 |
| Tax | (0.07) | (0.50) | (0.22) | (0.09) | 3.40 | (2.89) | (0.30) | (54.50) |
| Net profit | 1.44 | 6.01 | 10.94 | 4.38 | (3.03) | 9.96 | 7.28 | 59.66 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.21 | 0.89 | 1.63 | 0.65 | (0.45) | 1.62 | 1.15 | 9.45 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 130 | 132 | 118 | 98.65 | 46.89 | 24.65 | 88.11 |
| Revenue growth | -2.0% | +11.9% | +20.1% | +110.4% | +90.2% | -72.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 33.30 | 34.03 | 19.14 | 13.60 | (0.17) | (11.43) | 1.96 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.7% | +25.7% | +16.2% | +13.8% | -0.4% | -46.4% | +2.2% |
| Profit before tax | 20.46 | 21.17 | 4.90 | 5.22 | (9.01) | (20.13) | (7.21) |
| Net profit | 18.06 | 75.76 | 10.22 | 4.76 | (9.83) | (16.27) | (9.16) |
| Net profit margin | +13.9% | +57.2% | +8.6% | +4.8% | -21.0% | -66.0% | -10.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.67 | 11.31 | 1.11 | 1.12 | (2.32) | (3.84) | (2.17) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 487 | 298 | 195 | 69.39 | 64.20 | 72.86 | 3.98 |
| Net worth | 262 | 244 | 119 | (401) | (406) | (396) | (380) |
| Total debt | 223 | 52.26 | 75.31 | 471 | 469 | 469 | 383 |
| Cash & bank | 9.91 | 6.60 | 30.15 | 11.56 | 2.13 | 0.19 | 1.20 |
| Net working capital | 21.21 | 32.51 | 33.88 | (103) | (133) | (136) | (208) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 47.48 | 15.10 | 11.28 | 9.40 | 0.06 | 0.13 | (1.71) |
| Cash from investing | (207) | (56.86) | (10.82) | 0.88 | 2.31 | (0.25) | 0.00 |
| Cash from financing | 164 | 21.11 | 14.46 | (0.86) | (0.43) | (0.90) | (2.14) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 32.74 | 35.31 | 38.33 | 30.80 | 25.37 | 35.33 | 37.75 | 32.31 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +29.1% | -0.1% | +1.5% | -4.7% | -6.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.19 | 3.92 | 3.22 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.27 | 0.40 | 1.45 |
| Total expenses | 26.33 | 25.59 | 26.24 | 23.04 | 21.63 | 25.77 | 26.40 | 24.38 |
| EBITDA | 6.41 | 9.72 | 12.09 | 7.76 | 3.74 | 9.56 | 11.35 | 7.93 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | +27.5% | +31.5% | +25.2% | +14.7% | +27.1% | +30.1% | +24.5% |
| Depreciation | 4.14 | 3.85 | 3.46 | 3.43 | 3.44 | 3.11 | 3.16 | 2.94 |
| Interest | 4.37 | 4.71 | 1.15 | 1.10 | 1.01 | 0.65 | 1.61 | 1.28 |
| Profit before tax | 1.09 | 5.08 | 10.70 | 4.29 | 0.37 | 7.07 | 6.98 | 5.16 |
| Tax | (0.06) | (0.69) | (0.23) | (0.09) | 3.40 | (0.67) | (0.30) | (54.50) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 44.90 | 48.37 | 38.66 | 30.80 | 25.37 | 35.33 | 37.75 | 32.31 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +77.0% | +36.9% | +2.4% | -4.7% | -20.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.29 | 1.17 | 3.21 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.27 | 0.40 | 1.45 |
| EBITDA | 11.49 | 14.39 | 12.15 | 7.76 | 3.74 | 9.55 | 11.35 | 7.94 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.6% | +29.7% | +31.4% | +25.2% | +14.7% | +27.0% | +30.1% | +24.6% |
| Depreciation | 4.96 | 4.75 | 3.49 | 3.43 | 3.44 | 3.11 | 3.16 | 2.94 |
| Interest | 5.45 | 5.30 | 1.15 | 1.10 | 1.01 | 0.64 | 1.61 | 1.29 |
| Profit before tax | 1.37 | 5.51 | 10.72 | 4.29 | 0.37 | 7.07 | 6.98 | 5.16 |
| Tax | (0.07) | (0.50) | (0.22) | (0.09) | 3.40 | (2.89) | (0.30) | (54.50) |
| Net profit | 1.44 | 6.01 | 10.94 | 4.38 | (3.03) | 9.96 | 7.28 | 59.66 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.21 | 0.89 | 1.63 | 0.65 | (0.45) | 1.62 | 1.15 | 9.45 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 143 | 137 | 138 | 120 | 52.44 | 34.76 | 122 |
| Revenue growth | +4.3% | -0.6% | +15.6% | +127.9% | +50.9% | -71.6% | - |
| Other income | 6.53 | 4.19 | 1.04 | 0.48 | 18.29 | 5.88 | 4.58 |
| Total expenses | 105 | 104 | 124 | 111 | 86.77 | 54.52 | 131 |
| Employee cost | 29.17 | 26.86 | 24.20 | 20.62 | 14.50 | 12.38 | 30.29 |
| EBITDA | 38.04 | 33.42 | 14.64 | 8.61 | (34.33) | (19.76) | (8.45) |
| EBITDA margin | +26.6% | +24.3% | +10.6% | +7.2% | -65.5% | -56.9% | -6.9% |
| Depreciation | 15.10 | 12.13 | 13.94 | 8.59 | 9.11 | 9.94 | 10.49 |
| Interest | 8.55 | 4.96 | 1.44 | 0.05 | 0.75 | 0.61 | 0.79 |
| Profit before tax | 20.92 | 20.52 | 0.30 | 0.45 | (25.90) | (24.43) | (15.15) |
| Tax | 2.60 | (57.47) | (2.10) | 0.50 | 0.40 | (3.86) | 1.71 |
| Net profit | 18.32 | 77.33 | 5.58 | (0.05) | (43.03) | (24.45) | (16.86) |
| Net profit margin | +12.8% | +56.3% | +4.0% | -0.0% | -82.1% | -70.3% | -13.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.71 | 11.54 | 0.38 | (0.01) | (6.20) | (4.85) | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 67.58 | 67.58 | 63.16 | 42.41 | 42.41 | 42.41 | 42.41 |
| Reserves & surplus | 199 | 177 | 3.65 | (487) | (487) | (461) | (440) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 267 | 244 | 66.81 | (445) | (445) | (418) | (398) |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 262 | 6.24 | 25.83 | 242 | 267 | 267 | 315 |
| Unsecured loans | 2.37 | 46.02 | 153 | 355 | 367 | 363 | 232 |
| Total debt | 264 | 52.26 | 179 | 597 | 634 | 629 | 547 |
| Total liabilities | 532 | 298 | 247 | 153 | 191 | 211 | 150 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 694 | 418 | 448 | 442 | 447 | 474 | 474 |
| Net block | 405 | 178 | 214 | 222 | 230 | 249 | 263 |
| Capital work in progress | 57.03 | 15.32 | 37.13 | 56.74 | 100 | 100 | 92.02 |
| Investments | 0.59 | 29.78 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 0.69 | 0.57 | 0.80 | 1.25 | 0.91 | 1.38 | 2.12 |
| Sundry debtors | 6.34 | 7.00 | 7.81 | 9.22 | 5.65 | 9.04 | 11.98 |
| Cash & bank balances | 19.42 | 6.60 | 30.44 | 12.81 | 2.91 | 0.93 | 0.30 |
| Loans & advances | 25.90 | 32.39 | 25.29 | 26.51 | 18.67 | 16.71 | 23.12 |
| Total current assets | 52.35 | 46.56 | 64.34 | 49.79 | 28.14 | 28.06 | 37.52 |
| Total current liabilities | 24.38 | 14.05 | 52.31 | 168 | 159 | 164 | 245 |
| Net working capital | 27.97 | 32.51 | 12.03 | (118) | (131) | (136) | (208) |
| Total assets | 532 | 298 | 247 | 153 | 191 | 211 | 150 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5.82 | 26.77 | 12.81 | 2.91 | 0.93 | 0.30 | 5.73 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 57.90 | 32.31 | 10.31 | (23.27) | (6.59) | 12.70 | (11.64) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (249) | 29.64 | (10.80) | 43.89 | 4.78 | (8.14) | (0.13) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 204 | (82.89) | 14.46 | (10.72) | 3.79 | (3.93) | 6.34 |
| Net change in cash | 13.60 | (20.95) | 13.96 | 9.90 | 1.98 | 0.63 | (5.43) |
| Closing cash | 19.42 | 6.60 | 30.44 | 12.81 | 2.91 | 0.93 | 0.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.3% | -0.6% | +15.6% | +127.9% | +50.9% | -71.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +13.8% | +128.3% | +70.0% | +125.1% | -73.7% | -133.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +2.0% | +6740.0% | -33.3% | +9998.0% | -6.0% | -61.3% | -9.9% |
| Net income growth | -76.3% | +1285.8% | - | +99.9% | -76.0% | -45.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.2% | +37.8% | +58.4% | -0.8% | -24.6% | -33.5% | -0.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +64.1% | - | - | - | +111.7% | -64.7% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +12.8% | +56.8% | +1.7% | -0.0% | -50.2% | -59.2% | -13.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.1% | +2.9% | +0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +2.3% | +10.3% | +3.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.62 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.57 | 0.69 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 37.27 | 23.30 | 205.71 | 250.00 | -1.73 | -2.05 | -4.17 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.26 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.26 |
| Inventory turnover | 227.30 | 200.42 | 134.81 | 110.67 | 45.80 | 19.86 | 58.42 |
| Debtors turnover | 21.47 | 18.54 | 16.23 | 16.08 | 7.14 | 3.31 | 9.50 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.71 | 11.54 | 0.38 | (0.01) | (6.20) | (4.85) | 0.00 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 39.36 | 36.04 | 10.45 | (105.06) | (105.05) | (99.84) | (94.01) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 32.74 | 35.31 | 38.33 | 30.80 | 25.37 | 35.33 | 37.75 | 32.31 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +29.1% | -0.1% | +1.5% | -4.7% | -6.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.19 | 3.92 | 3.22 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.27 | 0.40 | 1.45 |
| Total expenses | 26.33 | 25.59 | 26.24 | 23.04 | 21.63 | 25.77 | 26.40 | 24.38 |
| EBITDA | 6.41 | 9.72 | 12.09 | 7.76 | 3.74 | 9.56 | 11.35 | 7.93 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | +27.5% | +31.5% | +25.2% | +14.7% | +27.1% | +30.1% | +24.5% |
| Depreciation | 4.14 | 3.85 | 3.46 | 3.43 | 3.44 | 3.11 | 3.16 | 2.94 |
| Interest | 4.37 | 4.71 | 1.15 | 1.10 | 1.01 | 0.65 | 1.61 | 1.28 |
| Profit before tax | 1.09 | 5.08 | 10.70 | 4.29 | 0.37 | 7.07 | 6.98 | 5.16 |
| Tax | (0.06) | (0.69) | (0.23) | (0.09) | 3.40 | (0.67) | (0.30) | (54.50) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 130 | 132 | 118 | 98.65 | 46.89 | 24.65 | 88.11 |
| Revenue growth | -2.0% | +11.9% | +20.1% | +110.4% | +90.2% | -72.0% | - |
| Other income | 9.29 | 4.19 | 1.01 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.26 |
| Total expenses | 96.51 | 98.46 | 99.30 | 85.05 | 47.06 | 36.08 | 86.15 |
| Employee cost | 27.12 | 26.86 | 24.20 | 19.07 | 13.21 | 10.28 | 24.46 |
| EBITDA | 33.30 | 34.03 | 19.14 | 13.60 | (0.17) | (11.43) | 1.96 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.7% | +25.7% | +16.2% | +13.8% | -0.4% | -46.4% | +2.2% |
| Depreciation | 14.17 | 12.10 | 13.83 | 8.44 | 8.50 | 8.50 | 8.91 |
| Interest | 7.96 | 4.95 | 1.42 | 0.04 | 0.43 | 0.30 | 0.52 |
| Profit before tax | 20.46 | 21.17 | 4.90 | 5.22 | (9.01) | (20.13) | (7.21) |
| Tax | 2.40 | (55.25) | (2.14) | 0.46 | 0.82 | (3.86) | 1.95 |
| Net profit | 18.06 | 75.76 | 10.22 | 4.76 | (9.83) | (16.27) | (9.16) |
| Net profit margin | +13.9% | +57.2% | +8.6% | +4.8% | -21.0% | -66.0% | -10.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.67 | 11.31 | 1.11 | 1.12 | (2.32) | (3.84) | (2.17) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 67.58 | 67.58 | 63.16 | 42.41 | 42.41 | 42.41 | 42.41 |
| Reserves & surplus | 195 | 177 | 56.00 | (444) | (448) | (438) | (422) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 262 | 244 | 119 | (401) | (406) | (396) | (380) |
| Secured loans | 222 | 6.24 | 0.70 | 216 | 216 | 216 | 216 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.98 | 46.02 | 74.61 | 255 | 253 | 253 | 167 |
| Total debt | 223 | 52.26 | 75.31 | 471 | 469 | 469 | 383 |
| Total liabilities | 487 | 298 | 195 | 69.39 | 64.20 | 72.86 | 3.98 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 548 | 418 | 410 | 404 | 404 | 401 | 404 |
| Net block | 294 | 178 | 183 | 190 | 199 | 207 | 216 |
| Capital work in progress | 57.03 | 15.32 | 1.54 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 68.51 | 29.78 | 0.00 | 3.18 | 18.90 | 18.90 | 18.90 |
| Inventories | 0.48 | 0.57 | 0.71 | 0.89 | 0.65 | 0.96 | 1.53 |
| Sundry debtors | 3.35 | 7.00 | 6.32 | 7.95 | 3.86 | 4.85 | 8.57 |
| Cash & bank balances | 9.91 | 6.60 | 30.15 | 11.56 | 2.13 | 0.19 | 1.20 |
| Loans & advances | 24.73 | 32.39 | 13.73 | 12.79 | 5.62 | 4.28 | 5.99 |
| Total current assets | 38.47 | 46.56 | 50.91 | 33.19 | 12.26 | 10.28 | 17.29 |
| Total current liabilities | 17.26 | 14.05 | 17.03 | 137 | 145 | 147 | 225 |
| Net working capital | 21.21 | 32.51 | 33.88 | (103) | (133) | (136) | (208) |
| Total assets | 487 | 298 | 195 | 69.39 | 64.20 | 72.86 | 3.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5.82 | 26.48 | 11.56 | 2.13 | 0.19 | 1.20 | 5.05 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 47.48 | 15.10 | 11.28 | 9.40 | 0.06 | 0.13 | (1.71) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (207) | (56.86) | (10.82) | 0.88 | 2.31 | (0.25) | 0.00 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 164 | 21.11 | 14.46 | (0.86) | (0.43) | (0.90) | (2.14) |
| Net change in cash | 4.08 | (20.65) | 14.92 | 9.42 | 1.94 | (1.02) | (3.84) |
| Closing cash | 9.91 | 6.60 | 30.15 | 11.56 | 2.13 | 0.19 | 1.20 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -2.0% | +11.9% | +20.1% | +110.4% | +90.2% | -72.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -2.2% | +77.8% | +40.7% | +8100.0% | +98.5% | -683.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -3.4% | +332.0% | -6.1% | +9998.0% | +55.2% | -179.2% | +27.4% |
| Net income growth | -76.2% | +641.3% | +114.7% | +148.4% | +39.6% | -77.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.6% | +41.4% | +68.7% | +3.8% | -19.0% | -33.5% | +2.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +34.8% | - | - | +90.7% | -28.8% | -70.5% | -51.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +13.9% | +57.7% | +5.9% | +4.8% | -21.0% | -66.0% | -10.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.1% | +3.2% | +1.3% | +1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +2.3% | +10.0% | +2.1% | -5.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.54 | 0.35 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.50 | 0.31 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 41.61 | 22.57 | 26.74 | 0.78 | -4.96 | -1.51 | -7.48 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.22 |
| Inventory turnover | 247.26 | 207.02 | 148.05 | 128.12 | 58.25 | 19.80 | 59.94 |
| Debtors turnover | 25.08 | 19.89 | 16.60 | 16.71 | 10.77 | 3.67 | 8.61 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.67 | 11.31 | 1.11 | 1.12 | (2.32) | (3.84) | (2.17) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 38.72 | 36.04 | 18.74 | (94.79) | (95.91) | (93.59) | (89.75) |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Viceroy Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Viceroy Hotels Limited
Viceroy Hotels has 6 current directors and 27 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sukanya Kondareddy | Additional Director | 14 Nov 2025 | 0 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Vaishnavi Nalabala | Additional Director | 01 Dec 2025 | 0 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Prabhaker Reddy Solipuram Also directs: SLN Terminus Hotels & Resorts Private Limited, Loko Hospitality Private Limited, Terminus Projects LLP and 5 more | Director | 12 Oct 2023 | 3 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Gorinka Jaganmohan Rao Also directs: SG Finserve Limited, Sammaan Finserve Limited | Director | 12 Oct 2023 | 3 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Ravinder Reddy Kondareddy | Managing Director | 12 Oct 2023 | 3 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Anirudh Reddy Kondareddy | Director | 12 Oct 2023 | 3 Years 0 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Viceroy Hotels Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viceroy Hotels Limitedthis company | ₹143.2 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹18.32 Cr | 12.8% | 4.3% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |
| Madhya Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation Ltd | ₹142.87 Cr (FY 2018) | -36.0% | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Central Park Infrastructure Development Private Limited | ₹142.28 Cr (FY 2025) | 18.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Lodhi Property Company Limited | ₹141.97 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Sayaji Hotels Limited | ₹141.67 Cr (FY 2025) | 21.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | |||
| Ascent Hotels Private Limited | ₹141.54 Cr (FY 2025) | 19.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Benares Hotels Limited | ₹140.67 Cr (FY 2025) | 14.0% | Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Khanna Hotels Private Limited | ₹139.9 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Wave Hospitality Private Limited | ₹139.79 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Viceroy Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Viceroy Hotels Limited is audited by M/s Deva & Co. for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| M/s Deva & Co. | FY 2025 | 000722S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 84.10%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 15.90%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 84.10% | 84.10% | 84.10% | 84.10% |
| Public | 15.90% | 15.90% | 15.90% | 15.90% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Jan 2026 | 101237966 | Others | ₹10 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Dec 2025 | 101213260 | Others | ₹50 Cr | Open | |
| 12 Mar 2024 | 100887749 | Others | ₹209.33 Cr | Open | |
| 07 Jan 2016 | 100027903 | Others | ₹25 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Aug 2014 | 10528496 | Others | ₹25 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Viceroy Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 105 View all charges
Deals & funding
Viceroy Hotels Limited has 52 deals on record (43 market trades, 8 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹204.28 Cr; the latest was in January 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 52)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2026 | Market trade | ₹18.85 Cr | Seller: Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited |
| Oct 2023 | Funding round | ₹2.53 Cr | Investors: Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited , Registered Office State Bank Bhavan 14Th Flooor Madame Cama Road Nariman Point Mumbai 400021 Having Its Branch At Commercial Branch Jeevandeep Building 1 Middleton Street 2Nd 5Th Floor Kolkata700071, CANARA BANK |
| Oct 2023 | Funding round | ₹60 Cr | Investors: Loko Hospitality Private Limited |
| May 2018 | Market trade | ₹18.1 Lakh | Buyer: NBN Fintrade Private Limited Seller: NBN Fintrade Private Limited |
| Jan 2018 | Market trade | ₹53.2 Lakh | Buyer: Icpa Health Products Ltd |
To see the full deal history of Viceroy Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Viceroy Hotels Limited has 201 court cases on record: 82 filed by Viceroy Hotels, 119 filed against it. 43 cases are pending and 158 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 90 | 34 | 8 |
| High courts | 54 | 31 | 26 |
| NCLAT | 36 | 36 | 5 |
| Supreme Court | 12 | 10 | 4 |
| NCLT | 9 | 8 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 201)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLAT, Court I | Tribunal matter | Filed against the company by Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited | Pending |
| NCLAT, Company Appeal(AT)(Ins) | Insolvency matter | Filed against the company by Unison Hotels Private Ltd | Disposed |
| NCLAT, Court I | Tribunal matter | Filed against the company by Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited | Disposed |
| NCLAT, Interlocutory Application | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Anirudh Agro Farms Limited Represented by Its Director Mr. Kondareddy Ravinder Reddy | Disposed |
| NCLAT, Court I | Tribunal matter | Filed against the company by Anirudh Agro Farms Limited Represented by Its Director Mr. Kondareddy Ravinder Reddy | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Viceroy Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Viceroy Hotels Limited was last rated by Brickwork on 17 May 2019.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Brickwork | 17 May 2019 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Viceroy Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Viceroy Hotels Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Jan 2019, listing 5 overdue payments to 5 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 5)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| VH Agro Foods Private Limited | |||
| Lalitha Food-Tech Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Viceroy Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Viceroy Hotels has 5 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Crustum Products Private Limited | U15410TG2005PTC046115 | |
| Minerva Hospitalities Private Limited | U55101TG2002PTC039768 | |
| Cafe D'lake Private Limited | U55101TG2003PTC040419 | |
| Viceroy Chennai Hotels & Resorts | U55101TG2010PTC068776 | |
| Banjara Hospitalities Private Limited | U74900TG2015PTC101458 |
To see the full group structure of Viceroy Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
GST
Viceroy Hotels has 3 GST registrations: 1 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AABCP2279G1ZE | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Viceroy Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Viceroy Hotels Limited has 53 board changes on record since 1990: 30 appointments and 23 cessations. The latest: Vaishnavi Nalabala was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Dec 2025.
282 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Viceroy Hotels is an active public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in hotel and accommodation services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 25 February 1965 (61+ years old) and is registered under CIN L55101TG1965PLC001048. Listed on BSE: 523796 and NSE: VHLTD.
Viceroy Hotels reported revenue of ₹143.2 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 4.3% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Viceroy Hotels has 6 current directors:
- Ravinder Reddy Kondareddy - Managing Director
- Sukanya Kondareddy - Additional Director
- Vaishnavi Nalabala - Additional Director
- Prabhaker Reddy Solipuram - Director
- Gorinka Jaganmohan Rao - Director
- Anirudh Reddy Kondareddy - Director
The latest financial statements of Viceroy Hotels on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 08 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Viceroy Hotels is 36AABCP2279G1ZE, registered in Telangana. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 2 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Viceroy Hotels is L55101TG1965PLC001048. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Viceroy Hotels is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 523796) and NSE (symbol: VHLTD).
Viceroy Hotels has 201 court cases on record: 82 filed by the company and 119 filed against it. 43 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Viceroy Hotels was incorporated on 25 February 1965, making it 61+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Viceroy Hotels has 52 deals on record (43 market trades, 8 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹204.28 Cr; the latest was in January 2026.
The peers of Viceroy Hotels by revenue are Madhya Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation Ltd, Central Park Infrastructure Development Private Limited, Lodhi Property Company Limited, Sayaji Hotels Limited, Ascent Hotels Private Limited and 3 more, all in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.).
Vaishnavi Nalabala was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Dec 2025. Pooja Reddy Konda Reddy ceased to be Director on 14 Nov 2025. Shruti Gupta ceased to be Director on 14 Nov 2025. Viceroy Hotels has 53 board changes on record in total.

