Vinay Cement Limited - manufacturing in Assam, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U26942AS1986PLC002553 Incorporated 09 July 1986 ROC Guwahati HQ Assam, India
Active Public Limited Company manufacturing
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2023
₹18.1 Cr
▼ 28% YoY
Net profit · FY 2023
₹9.5 Cr
Net margin 52.5%
EBITDA · FY 2023
₹6.53 Cr
EBITDA margin 36%
Authorised capital
₹30 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹18.9 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹15.52 Cr
Satisfied ₹16.61 Cr
Company age
40 yrs
Est. 1986
Directors on board
5
As per MCA filings

About Vinay Cement Limited

Data last updated:

Vinay Cement Limited is a public limited company based in Assam, India, a subsidiary of Dalmia Cement (North East) Limited. It operates in the cement and cement products segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 09 July 1986 and has been in existence for over 40 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Guwahati, under CIN U26942AS1986PLC002553. Its GSTIN is 18AABCV1410F1ZT (Assam). The company holds 6 GST registrations, of which 2 are active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹30 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹18.9 Cr. It was formerly known as Vinay Cements Limited. It is led by directors including Rajiv Choubey Kumar and Padmanav Chakravarty (Manager).

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 June 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Jamuna Nagar Umrangshu Dist : North Cachar Hills, Assam, India – 788931.

As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹18.1 Cr, a decline of 28% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹9.5 Cr (net margin 52.5%) and EBITDA of ₹6.53 Cr (EBITDA margin 36%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 14% over three years and 6% over five years.

Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Dalmia Bharat. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹15.52 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹16.61 Cr on record. Court records list 80 cases involving the company, including 40 filed by the company and 37 filed against it; 8 cases are pending.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website dalmiabharat.com.

Company Details of Vinay Cement Limited
CIN U26942AS1986PLC002553
Registration Number 002553
Incorporation Date 09 July 1986
ROC Guwahati
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 25 June 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2025
Parent Company Dalmia Cement (North East) Limited
Compliance Status Active Compliant
Contact Details
  • Email
    Locked
  • Telephone
    Locked
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    Jamuna Nagar Umrangshu Dist : North Cachar Hills, Assam, India – 788931
  • Industry
    Manufacturing, Cement & Cement Products
Comprehensive company report
Vinay Cement Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
  • One PDF report, delivered after checkout
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Unlock the full Vinay Cement Limited report

Financials, compliance, directors, charges, ownership and filings for Vinay Cement Limited in one report.

Financials from 2015 Directors & ownership Charges & compliance

Business Activity of Vinay Cement Limited

The main business activity of Vinay Cement is manufacturing. In detail, this covers plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products.

Main Activity Group CodeDescription of Main ActivityBusiness Activity CodeDescription of Business ActivityTurnover Percentage
CManufacturingC8Plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal productsLocked
Premium access

Business activity turnover details

Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.

  • Turnover contribution
  • Historical classifications
  • Filing-level activity changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Financials of Vinay Cement Limited FY 2025 filings available

Vinay Cement Limited reported revenue of ₹18.1 Cr (down 28% YoY) for FY 2023.

Revenue · FY 2023
₹18.1 Cr ▼ 28%
Net profit · FY 2023
₹9.5 Cr margin 52.5%
EBITDA · FY 2023
₹6.53 Cr margin 36%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Vinay Cement Limited

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 28%
3 years · compounded
▲ 14%
5 years · compounded
▼ 6%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 9%
5 years · compounded
▼ 5%

Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 6% over five years, including a 28% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 9% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary of Vinay Cement Limited

MetricsFY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations••••••••••••••••••••
Other Income••••••••••••••••••••
Total Revenue••••••••••••••••••••
Cost of Materials Consumed••••••••••••••••••••
Employee Benefit Expense••••••••••••••••••••
Finance Costs••••••••••••••••••••
Depreciation and Amortisation••••••••••••••••••••
Other Expenses••••••••••••••••••••
Total Expenses••••••••••••••••••••
EBITDA₹6.53 Cr••••••••••••••••
Profit Before Tax••••••••••••••••••••
Tax Expense••••••••••••••••••••
Net Profit (PAT)₹9.5 Cr••••••••••••••••
Balance Sheet
Share Capital••••••••••••••••••••
Reserves and Surplus••••••••••••••••••••
Net Worth (Total Equity)••••••••••••••••••••
Long-term Borrowings••••••••••••••••••••
Short-term Borrowings••••••••••••••••••••
Trade Payables••••••••••••••••••••
Total Liabilities••••••••••••••••••••
Fixed Assets••••••••••••••••••••
Investments••••••••••••••••••••
Inventories••••••••••••••••••••
Trade Receivables••••••••••••••••••••
Cash and Bank Balance••••••••••••••••••••
Total Assets••••••••••••••••••••

Financial Ratios of Vinay Cement Limited

MetricsFY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Profitability
EBITDA Margin36%••••••••••••••••
Net Profit Margin52.5%••••••••••••••••
Return on Equity (ROE)••••••••••••••••••••
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)••••••••••••••••••••
Return on Assets (ROA)••••••••••••••••••••
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Quick Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Debt-to-Equity Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Interest Coverage Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover••••••••••••••••••••
Receivable Days••••••••••••••••••••
Payable Days••••••••••••••••••••
Inventory Days••••••••••••••••••••
Revenue Growth••••••••••••••••••••
Net Profit Growth••••••••••••••••••••

Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Vinay Cement are in the company report.

Premium access

Financial statements from 2015

Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.

  • Income statements
  • Balance sheets
  • Cash-flow statements
  • Ratios and benchmarks

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Auditor Details of Vinay Cement Limited

Vinay Cement Limited is audited by Deloitte Haskins & Sells for the financial year 2023.

NameStatusAppointment DateCessation Date
Deloitte Haskins & SellsLockedLockedLocked
Premium access

Complete auditor history

Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.

  • Appointment status
  • Appointment dates
  • Cessation dates
  • Auditor changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Board of Directors of Vinay Cement Limited

Vinay Cement has 5 current directors and 34 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Anuradha MookerjeeAdditional Director05 Nov 20250 Years 11 MonthsCurrent
Rajiv Choubey KumarDirector01 Apr 20233 Years 6 MonthsCurrent
Padmanav ChakravartyManager27 Apr 20215 Years 5 MonthsCurrent
Ganesh Wamanrao JirkuntwarDirector27 Apr 20215 Years 5 MonthsCurrent
Deepak Ambadas ThombreDirector25 Jan 20233 Years 8 MonthsCurrent

Ownership and Shareholding of Vinay Cement Limited

Premium access

Shareholding and ownership data

Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.

  • Ownership categories
  • Historical changes
  • Group structure
  • FII and DII holdings

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Charges & Borrowings of Vinay Cement Limited

Open charges
₹15.52 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹16.61 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Axis Bank Limited₹15.00 Cr
Assam Industrial Development Corp.₹0.52 Cr
Latest charge details
DateLenderAmountStatus
18 Jan 2005Axis Bank Limited₹15 CrOpen
07 Jan 2002Assam Industrial Development Corp.₹52.2 LakhOpen
22 Nov 2009Srei Equipment Finance Private Limited₹44 LakhSatisfied
22 Jun 2009Srei Equipment Finance Limited₹58.53 LakhSatisfied
16 Dec 1992Idbi Bank Ltd.₹1.89 CrSatisfied

Total charge records: 10 View all charges

Associated Brands with Vinay Cement Limited

Vinay Cement operates one associated brand: Dalmia Bharat. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Cement and sugar are produced by Dalmia Bharat.dalmiabharat.com

Employees and EPFO Compliance at Vinay Cement Limited

Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Vinay Cement.

Premium access

Employee and EPFO history

Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.

  • Monthly headcount
  • PF contributions
  • ECR filing status
  • Establishment history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Group Structure of Vinay Cement Limited

Vinay Cement has 2 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.

2
Subsidiary companies
Key Subsidiaries
Company NameCINShares Held
Rcl Cements LimitedU26941AS1997PLC005279Locked
Scl Cements LimitedU26959AS1999PLC008422Locked

Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 2.

CIN History of Vinay Cement Limited

Vinay Cement has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L26942AS1986PLC002553. The current CIN is U26942AS1986PLC002553, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
U26942AS1986PLC002553Current
L26942AS1986PLC002553Previous

Recent Activity on Vinay Cement Limited

Vinay Cement Limited has 31 board changes on record since 2007: 5 appointments and 26 cessations. The latest: Anuradha Mookerjee was appointed as Additional Director on 05 Nov 2025.

Appointed
Anuradha Mookerjee was appointed as Additional Director.
AGM
Vinay Cement Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 25 Jun 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Vinay Cement Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2025 with Roc Guwahati.
Ceased
Rachna Goria ceased to be Company Secretary.
Ceased
Anoop Kumar Mittal ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Deepak Ambadas Thombre ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Rajiv Choubey Kumar ceased to be Additional Director.
Appointed
Rajiv Choubey Kumar was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Deepak Ambadas Thombre was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Naveen Jain ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Vikram Dhokalia ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Ganesh Wamanrao Jirkuntwar ceased to be Additional Director.

44 earlier events are listed in the company report.

Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Vinay Cement Limited

Premium access

Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts

Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.

  • Rating history
  • Court and tribunal cases
  • Regulatory alerts
  • Director-linked violations

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MSME Payment Delays by Vinay Cement Limited

Premium access

MSME payment history

Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.

  • Outstanding amounts
  • Delay periods and reasons
  • MSME-1 filing history
  • Vendor payment signals

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Vinay Cement Limited

Premium access

Corporate group structure

Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.

  • Parent company
  • Subsidiaries and ownership
  • Associates and joint ventures
  • Entity investments

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

GST Compliance of Vinay Cement Limited

Vinay Cement has 6 GST registrations: 2 active and 4 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
6
Active
2
Cancelled / inactive
4
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
18AABCV1410F1ZTAssamActive01 Jul 2017
19AABCV1410F2ZQWest BengalActive12 Nov 2020
Premium access

GST registrations and filing compliance

State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.

  • GSTIN registrations
  • State-wise filing status
  • HSN and SAC details
  • Tax jurisdiction records

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MCA Filings & Documents of Vinay Cement Limited

Premium access

MCA filings and documents

Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.

  • Incorporation documents
  • Annual returns and statements
  • Charge filings
  • Complete filing index

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Vinay Cement Limited

Vinay Cement is an active public limited company based in Assam, India. The company works in cement and cement products, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 09 July 1986 (40+ years old) and is registered under CIN U26942AS1986PLC002553.

Vinay Cement reported revenue of ₹18.1 Cr for FY 2023 (down 28% YoY).

Vinay Cement has 5 current directors:

Vinay Cement reported a net profit of ₹9.5 Cr (net margin 52.5%) and EBITDA of ₹6.53 Cr (EBITDA margin 36%) for FY 2023, as per its filed financial statements.

The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Vinay Cement is 14% over three years and -6% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2023) revenue fell 28%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.

The GSTIN of Vinay Cement is 18AABCV1410F1ZT, registered in Assam. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 19AABCV1410F2ZQ (West Bengal).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Vinay Cement is U26942AS1986PLC002553. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Vinay Cement has 80 court cases on record: 40 filed by the company and 37 filed against it. 8 are pending. Most are in the high courts.

Vinay Cement was incorporated on 09 July 1986, making it 40+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Guwahati.

Anuradha Mookerjee was appointed as Additional Director on 05 Nov 2025. Rachna Goria ceased to be Company Secretary on 07 Feb 2025. Anoop Kumar Mittal ceased to be Additional Director on 06 Jul 2023. Vinay Cement has 31 board changes on record in total.

7M+ Indian companies. One platform.

Financials, directors, compliance, charges and shareholding - compiled from official filings and updated regularly.

Subscription plans available