
About Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited
Data last updated:
Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited was a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, operated as a subsidiary of Virtusa Consulting Services Private Limited. The company has been amalgamated - it was merged with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. It operated in the IT consulting and support services segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 11 February 2008.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U72900TN2008PTC148847. Its GSTIN is 33AABCE9184B1ZV (Tamil Nadu). The company held 5 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company had an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It was formerly known as Etouch Systems (India) Private Limited. It was led by directors Mahadevan Nurani Vaidyanathan and Vasu Pendyala.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office was at No.34 It Highway Navallur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600130.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹282.97 Cr, a growth of 3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹28.6 Cr (net margin 10.1%) and EBITDA of ₹40.72 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.4%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 40% over three years.
The company had about 1,917 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records before it was dissolved.
Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 4 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. The company has 3 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers); the latest was in June 2018. Its 5 peer companies in the Information Technology industry (IT Consulting and Services), with the same principal business activity (computer programming, consultancy and related activities) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Subex Limited with revenue of ₹292.56 Cr. The company has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2023, listing 9 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers.
The last known website on record is virtusa.com.
Company details
CIN history
Virtusa Systems (India) has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U72900MH2008PTC178764. The current CIN is U72900TN2008PTC148847, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U72900TN2008PTC148847 | Current |
| U72900MH2008PTC178764 | Previous |
Contact details
Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is virtusa.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNo.34 It Highway Navallur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600130
- IndustryInformation Technology, IT Consulting & Support Services
To see the full contact details of Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Virtusa Systems (India) is information and communication. In detail, this covers computer programming, consultancy and related activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J6 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableVirtusa Systems (India) Private Limited reported revenue of ₹282.97 Cr (up 3% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 40% over three years, including 3% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 6% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹40.72 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹28.6 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 14.4% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 10.1% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited
Virtusa Systems (India) has 2 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahadevan Nurani Vaidyanathan Also directs: Yubi Global Ifsc Private Limited | Director | 12 Mar 2018 | 8 Years 7 Months | As last reported |
| Vasu Pendyala Also directs: Virtusa Consulting Services Private Limited | Director | 12 Mar 2018 | 8 Years 7 Months | As last reported |
Peer comparison
Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Information Technology industry (IT Consulting and Services), with the same principal business activity (computer programming, consultancy and related activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subex Limited | ₹292.56 Cr (FY 2025) | -8.0% | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | |||
| Valtech India Systems Private Limited | ₹288.3 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Precision Infomatic (Madras ) Private Limited | ₹286.63 Cr (FY 2024) | -18.0% | Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limitedthis company | ₹282.97 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹28.6 Cr | 10.1% | 3.0% | 1,917 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Aptean India Private Limited | ₹280.16 Cr (FY 2025) | 17.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Dixit Infotech Services Private Limited | ₹280.16 Cr (FY 2025) | 44.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited is audited by M S K A & Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| M S K A & Associates | FY 2023 | 105047W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deals & funding
Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited has 3 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers); the latest was in June 2018.
Deals on record (3 of 3)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Virtusa Consulting Services Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Apr 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: Virtusa Software Services Private Limited |
| Mar 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Virtusa Consulting Services Private Limited , Virtusa Software Services Private Limited Seller: 4 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited has 5 court cases on record: 4 filed by Virtusa Systems (India), 1 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 5 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (4 of 5)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Writ petition | Filed against the company by Sathe and Company Pvt. Ltd., | Disposed |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Union of India Ministry of Finance, and 5 others | Disposed |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Union of India Ministry of Finance and 4 others | Disposed |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Union of India and 5 Ors and 5 others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2023, listing 9 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (4 of 4)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Career Soft Solutions Private Limited | |||
| Dixit Infotech Services Private Limited | |||
| Absika Solutions Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Virtusa Systems (India) has 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Employees & EPFO
Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited has a workforce of 1,917 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 05, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Virtusa Systems (India) has 5 GST registrations: 5 active. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AABCE9184B1ZV | Tamil Nadu | Active | 28 Mar 2022 |
| 27AABCE9184B1ZO | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AABCE9184B1ZS | Haryana | Active | 12 Jul 2018 |
| 36AABCE9184B1ZP | Telangana | Active | 02 Aug 2018 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Virtusa Systems (India) Private Limited has 8 board changes on record since 2009: 2 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Mahadevan Nurani Vaidyanathan ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2018.
News
Frequently asked questions
Virtusa Systems (India) has been "Amalgamated" (merged) as per MCA records. The company was combined with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. Business activities, if any, continue under the successor entity.
Virtusa Systems (India) was a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company worked in IT consulting and support services, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 11 February 2008 and is registered under CIN U72900TN2008PTC148847. The company is recorded as amalgamated in MCA records and no longer exists as a legal entity.
Virtusa Systems (India) was incorporated on 11 February 2008. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Virtusa Systems (India) had 2 directors:
- Mahadevan Nurani Vaidyanathan - Director
- Vasu Pendyala - Director
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Virtusa Systems (India) is U72900TN2008PTC148847. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
The registered office of Virtusa Systems (India) is at No.34 It Highway Navallur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600130.
Virtusa Systems (India) can be reached through the website virtusa.com. Its registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
The latest financial statements of Virtusa Systems (India) on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Virtusa Systems (India) is 33AABCE9184B1ZV, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 5 are active. Other active GSTINs include 27AABCE9184B1ZO (Maharashtra), 06AABCE9184B1ZS (Haryana), 36AABCE9184B1ZP (Telangana).
Virtusa Systems (India) operated in the information technology industry, in the IT consulting and support services segment.
Virtusa Systems (India) has 3 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers); the latest was in June 2018.
The peers of Virtusa Systems (India) by revenue are Subex Limited, Valtech India Systems Private Limited, Precision Infomatic (Madras ) Private Limited, Aptean India Private Limited, Dixit Infotech Services Private Limited, all in the Information Technology industry (IT Consulting and Services), with the same principal business activity (computer programming, consultancy and related activities).

