Volta Fashions Private Limited

Volta Fashions Private Limited - fashion and textile in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U18101AP2004PTC044124 Incorporated 09 September 2004 ROC Vijayawada HQ Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India
Active Private Limited Company fashion and textile MSME · Small
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2025
₹14 Cr
▼ 37% YoY
Net loss · FY 2025
₹6.72 Cr
Net margin -48%
EBITDA · FY 2025
-₹3.87 Cr
EBITDA margin -27.7%
Authorised capital
₹90.3 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹90.29 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹14.5 Cr
Satisfied ₹35.42 Cr
Company age
22 yrs
Est. 2004
Employees · EPFO
194
Provident fund records

About Volta Fashions Private Limited

Data last updated:

Volta Fashions Private Limited is a private limited company based in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India, a subsidiary of Volta Impex Private Limited. It operates in the designer and branded fashion segment of the fashion and textiles sector. It was incorporated on 09 September 2004 and has been in existence for over 22 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Vijayawada, under CIN U18101AP2004PTC044124. Its GSTIN is 37AACCV1182D1ZJ (Andhra Pradesh). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹90.3 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹90.29 Cr. It is led by directors including Smitha Motaparti and Rajyalakshmi Motaparti.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Plot No:45 46 & 47 Apparel Park Block E Auto Nagar Gajuwaka, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India – 530012.

As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹14 Cr, a decline of 37% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹6.72 Cr (net margin -48%) and EBITDA of -₹3.87 Cr (EBITDA margin -27.7%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2% over three years.

The company has about 194 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Volta Fashions. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹14.5 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹35.42 Cr on record. Court records list 4 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. The company has 14 deals on record (10 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹89.87 Cr; the latest was in March 2020. Its 6 peer companies in the Apparel industry (Branded Wear), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Ktex International Private Limited with revenue of ₹14.69 Cr. The company has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2024, listing 97 overdue payments to 9 micro and small suppliers.

Volta Fashions Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-AP-10-0000915). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website voltafashions.com.

Company details

CIN U18101AP2004PTC044124
Registration Number 044124
Incorporation Date 09 September 2004
ROC Vijayawada
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 27 September 2024
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2024
Parent Company Volta Impex Private Limited
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Small
Udyam Registration UDYAM-AP-10-0000915

CIN history

Volta Fashions has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U18101TG2004PTC044124. The current CIN is U18101AP2004PTC044124, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
U18101AP2004PTC044124Current
U18101TG2004PTC044124Previous

Recognitions & Rankings of Volta Fashions

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Small (2024-25)
Udyam number
UDYAM-AP-10-0000915

Contact details

Volta Fashions Private Limited's registered office is in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. Its website is voltafashions.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    Plot No:45 46 & 47 Apparel Park Block E Auto Nagar Gajuwaka, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India – 530012
  • Industry
    Fashion and Textile, Designer & Branded Fashion

To see the full contact details of Volta Fashions Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Volta Fashions Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Volta Fashions operates one associated brand: Volta Fashions. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Apparel manufacturing, including PPE and fashion items in India.voltafashions.com

Business activity

The main business activity of Volta Fashions is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC2Textile, leather and other apparel products

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Volta Fashions Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Volta Fashions Private Limited

FY 2024 filings available

Volta Fashions Private Limited reported revenue of ₹14 Cr (down 37% YoY) for FY 2025.

Revenue · FY 2025
₹14 Cr ▼ 37%
Net loss · FY 2025
₹6.72 Cr margin -48%
EBITDA · FY 2025
-₹3.87 Cr margin -27.7%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 37%
3 years · compounded
▼ 2%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 39%
3 years · compounded
▼ 81%
5 years · compounded
▼ 30%

Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2% over three years, including a 37% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 39% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA-₹3.87 Cr
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)-₹6.72 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profitability
EBITDA Margin-27.7%
Net Profit Margin-48%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Volta Fashions Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Volta Fashions Private Limited

Volta Fashions has 5 current directors and 8 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Smitha MotapartiDirector05 Mar 201511 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Rajyalakshmi MotapartiDirector15 Oct 20188 Years 0 MonthsCurrent
Doddapaneni Narayana RaoDirector09 Sep 200422 Years 1 MonthsCurrent
Sumit KumarDirector27 Sep 20242 Years 1 MonthsCurrent
Mukeshbhai Manubhai PatelDirector10 Feb 20215 Years 8 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

Volta Fashions Private Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Apparel industry (Branded Wear), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Ktex International Private Limited₹14.69 Cr (FY 2024)35.0%Ludhiana, Punjab, India
Ishita Knitfab Private Limited₹14.11 Cr (FY 2025)11.0%Ludhiana, Punjab, India
Cheshtaa Apparels India Private Limited₹14.04 Cr (FY 2024)-7.0%Delhi, India
Volta Fashions Private Limitedthis company₹14 Cr (FY 2025)-₹6.72 Cr-48%-37.0%194Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India
PH Bucha Apparels Private Limited₹13.86 Cr (FY 2024)-4.0%Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Stitchxpert Texfab India Private Limited₹13.69 Cr (FY 2024)0.0%Kandivalimumbai, Maharashtra, India
Wrap Fashion Private Limited₹13.57 Cr (FY 2024)37.0%Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India

To see the full peer comparison of Volta Fashions Private Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Volta Fashions Private Limited is audited by S.V. Rao Associates for the financial year 2023.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
S.V. Rao AssociatesFY 2023003152S

Shareholding

The shareholding of Volta Fashions Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Volta Fashions Private Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹14.5 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹35.42 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹14.50 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
06 Mar 2025101070931Others₹1.5 CrOpen
27 Jul 2023100769141Others₹13 CrOpen
10 Jul 201310441771Andhra Bank₹35.42 CrSatisfied

To see the full charge records of Volta Fashions Private Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 3 View all charges

Deals & funding

Volta Fashions Private Limited has 14 deals on record (10 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹89.87 Cr; the latest was in March 2020.

Total deals
14
Funding rounds
10
Secondary share transfers
3
Acquisition
1
Disclosed funding
₹89.87 Cr

Deals on record (5 of 14)

WhenDealAmountParties
Mar 2020Funding round₹13.5 CrInvestors: Volta Impex Private Limited
Aug 2015Funding round₹10.17 CrInvestors: Volta Impex Private Limited , 2 individuals
May 2014Funding round₹19.73 CrInvestors: Volta Impex Private Limited , an individual
Mar 2014Funding round₹17.12 CrInvestors: Volta Impex Private Limited , an individual
Mar 2012Funding round₹10.97 CrInvestors: Volta Impex Private Limited , 2 individuals

To see the full deal history of Volta Fashions Private Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

MSME payment delays

Volta Fashions Private Limited has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2024, listing 97 overdue payments to 9 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 9)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
an individual supplier
Mayka Syntex
Messrs Sumeru Labels
Kottex Industries Private Limited
Aero Enterprises

To see the full MSME payment records of Volta Fashions Private Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

Employees & EPFO

Volta Fashions Private Limited has a workforce of 194 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 08, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.

Employee count
194
Active EPFO establishments
2
Employee growth
13.45%

GST

Volta Fashions has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
2
Active
1
Cancelled / inactive
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
37AACCV1182D1ZJAndhra PradeshActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Volta Fashions Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Volta Fashions Private Limited has 13 board changes on record since 2004: 5 appointments and 8 cessations. The latest: Sumit Kumar was appointed as Director on 27 Sep 2024.

Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 1.50 Cr with Charge ID 101070931 was registered on 06 Mar 2025.
AGM
Volta Fashions Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 27 Sep 2024 as per latest MCA records.
Appointed
Sumit Kumar was appointed as Director.
Filing
Volta Fashions Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2024 with Roc Vijayawada.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 13.00 Cr with Charge ID 100769141 was registered on 27 Jul 2023.
Charges
A charge registered on 10 Jul 2013 via Charge ID 10441771 with Andhra Bank was fully satisfied on 27 Jul 2023.
Ceased
Mukeshbhai Manubhai Patel ceased to be Additional Director.
Appointed
Mukeshbhai Manubhai Patel was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Sunil Prasad Motaparti ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Kalloormana Sasi Kumar Jaikumar ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Rajyalakshmi Motaparti was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Smitha Motaparti ceased to be Additional Director.

9 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Volta Fashions is an active private limited company based in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India. The company works in designer and branded fashion, within the fashion and textile industry. It was incorporated on 09 September 2004 (22+ years old) and is registered under CIN U18101AP2004PTC044124.

Volta Fashions has 5 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Volta Fashions on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 27 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Volta Fashions is 37AACCV1182D1ZJ, registered in Andhra Pradesh. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Volta Fashions is U18101AP2004PTC044124. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Volta Fashions has 4 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company and 1 filed against it.

Volta Fashions was incorporated on 09 September 2004, making it 22+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Vijayawada.

Volta Fashions has 14 deals on record (10 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹89.87 Cr; the latest was in March 2020.

The peers of Volta Fashions by revenue are Ktex International Private Limited, Ishita Knitfab Private Limited, Cheshtaa Apparels India Private Limited, PH Bucha Apparels Private Limited, Stitchxpert Texfab India Private Limited and 1 more, all in the Apparel industry (Branded Wear), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).

Sumit Kumar was appointed as Director on 27 Sep 2024. Mukeshbhai Manubhai Patel ceased to be Additional Director on 27 Nov 2021. Mukeshbhai Manubhai Patel was appointed as Director on 10 Feb 2021. Volta Fashions has 13 board changes on record in total.

Yes, Volta Fashions is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-AP-10-0000915).

Volta Fashions has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2024, listing 97 overdue payments to 9 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 29 Apr 2024.