
Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
About Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
Data last updated:
Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Ernakulam, Kerala, India. It operates in the hotel and accommodation services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 23 November 1983 and has been in existence for over 43 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ernakulam, under CIN U55101KL1983PTC003832. Its GSTIN is 32AAACV7955N2ZS (Kerala). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹2 Lakh. It is led by directors Prameela Rao Seshagiri (Managing Director) and Seshagiri Punaroor Srinivasa Rao.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Xxxv/903M G Road, Ernakulam, Kerala, India – 682016.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.2 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹10.23 Lakh (net margin -8.5%) and EBITDA of ₹61.2 Lakh (EBITDA margin 50.8%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 20% over three years and 12% over five years.
The company has about 20 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2.8 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1.4 Cr on record. Court records list 11 cases involving the company, including 6 filed by the company and 5 filed against it; 3 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressXxxv/903M G Road, Ernakulam, Kerala, India – 682016
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Hotel & Accommodation Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
The main business activity of Vrindavan Hotels is accommodation and food service. In detail, this covers accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc..
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I1 | Accommodation services provided by Hotel, Inns, Resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc. | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd FY 2025 filings available
Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹1.2 Cr (up 353% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
Revenue rose 353% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 12%. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹61.2 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹10.23 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 50.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -8.5% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Vrindavan Hotels are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hotel Sea 'N' Sand Private Limited | ₹1.21 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Bona Sera Hotels Limited | ₹1.21 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -39.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Vascoda Holiday Resort Private Limited | ₹1.21 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -14.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Kesar Hotels Private Limited. | ₹1.2 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Jammu and Kashmir, India |
| Hotel Riverview Private Limited | ₹1.2 Cr (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | -56.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd this company | ₹1.2 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 353.0% | •••• | Ernakulam, Kerala, India |
| SHS Family Hospitality Private Limited | ₹1.2 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 73.0% | •••• | Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Livetree Hotels Private Limited | ₹1.2 Cr (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |
| Starshine Resorts Private Limited | ₹1.2 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 292.0% | •••• | Udaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| Ics Hotels Private Limited | ₹1.2 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Mamagoa Holidays Private Limited | ₹1.2 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 67.0% | •••• | Pernem, Goa, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Vrindavan Hotels by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd is audited by K P VASUDEVAN for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| K P VASUDEVAN | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
Vrindavan Hotels has 2 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prameela Rao Seshagiri | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2003 | 23 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Seshagiri Punaroor Srinivasa Rao | Director | 01 Jan 1997 | 29 Years 9 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2022 | Others | ₹1.76 Cr | Open |
| 20 Dec 2002 | Indian Overseas Bank | ₹10 Lakh | Open |
| 24 Nov 2001 | Indian Overseas Bank | ₹9.13 Lakh | Open |
| 17 Sep 2001 | Indian Overseas Bank | ₹25.87 Lakh | Open |
| 20 Aug 1998 | The Federal Bank Limited | ₹50 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Legal Cases of Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd has 11 court cases on record: 6 filed by Vrindavan Hotels, 5 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 8 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 9 | 5 | 1 |
| District courts | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 11)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Kerala | Court case (Crl.MC) | Filed against the company by Keshvin Autocraft Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Ernakulam, Kerala | Criminal case | Filed by the company against Keshvin Autocraft Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Ernakulam, Kerala | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Keshvin Autocraft Private Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Kerala | Writ petition | Filed by the company against State of Kerala | Disposed |
| High Court of Kerala | Tax appeal | Filed by the company against Income Tax Officer, Ward 1(1), Ekm | Disposed |
Full case history
All 11 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd has a workforce of 20 employees as of Apr 08, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd has 5 board changes on record since 1997: 2 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Prameela Rao Seshagiri ceased to be Director on 01 Aug 2018.
7 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
Vrindavan Hotels has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 32AAACV7955N2ZS | Kerala | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Vrindavan Hotels Pvt Ltd
Vrindavan Hotels is an active private limited company based in Ernakulam, Kerala, India. The company works in hotel and accommodation services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 23 November 1983 (43+ years old) and is registered under CIN U55101KL1983PTC003832.
Vrindavan Hotels reported revenue of ₹1.2 Cr for FY 2025 (up 353% YoY).
Vrindavan Hotels has 2 current directors:
- Prameela Rao Seshagiri - Managing Director
- Seshagiri Punaroor Srinivasa Rao - Director
Vrindavan Hotels reported a net loss of ₹10.23 Lakh (net margin -8.5%) and EBITDA of ₹61.2 Lakh (EBITDA margin 50.8%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Vrindavan Hotels is 20% over three years and -12% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 353%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Vrindavan Hotels is 32AAACV7955N2ZS, registered in Kerala. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Vrindavan Hotels is U55101KL1983PTC003832. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Vrindavan Hotels has 11 court cases on record: 6 filed by the company and 5 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Vrindavan Hotels was incorporated on 23 November 1983, making it 43+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ernakulam.
The peers of Vrindavan Hotels by revenue are Hotel Sea 'N' Sand Private Limited, Bona Sera Hotels Limited, Vascoda Holiday Resort Private Limited, Kesar Hotels Private Limited, Hotel Riverview Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels).
Prameela Rao Seshagiri ceased to be Director on 01 Aug 2018. Seshagiri Punaroor Srinivasa Rao ceased to be Managing Director on 01 Aug 2018. Padma Srinivasa ceased to be Director on 11 Apr 2012. Vrindavan Hotels has 5 board changes on record in total.