
V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited
About V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited
Data last updated:
V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited is a private limited company based in Tisaiyanvilai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the wind energy solutions segment of the environmental services sector. It was incorporated on 11 December 2012 and has been in existence for over 14 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U40300TN2012PTC088883.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹10 Lakh. It is led by directors including Subbiah Nadar Jegatheesan and Jegatheesan Chenthilrajan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Tisaiyanvilai, Tamil Nadu.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.9 Cr, a decline of 4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹7.43 Lakh (net margin 3.9%) and EBITDA of ₹29.76 Lakh (EBITDA margin 15.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 14% over three years and 7% over five years.
The company has about 37 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited's registered office is in Tisaiyanvilai, Tamil Nadu. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Registered AddressKeeraikaranthattu, Tirunelveli District, Tisaiyanvilai, Tamil Nadu, India – 627657
- IndustryEnvironment, Wind Energy Solutions
To see the full contact details of V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of V.V. Renewable Energy is electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply. In detail, this covers electric power generation, transmission and distribution.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | Electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply | D1 | Electric power generation, transmission and distribution |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableV.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.9 Cr (down 4% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 4% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 7%. EBITDA fell 6% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹29.76 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹7.43 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 15.7% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 3.9% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited
V.V. Renewable Energy has 7 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subburajan Also directs: Southeast Minerals and Mining Private Limited, V.V.Titanium Pigments Private Limited, MCS Minerals Private Limited and 5 more | Additional Director | 12 Jun 2013 | 13 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Subbiah Nadar Jegatheesan | Director | 11 Dec 2012 | 13 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Jegatheesan Chenthilrajan | Director | 11 Dec 2012 | 13 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Vaikundarajan Also directs: Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Sugars Private Limited, Shree Sanghvi Mills Private Limited, Ishwarya Azoics Limited and 2 more | Director | 11 Dec 2012 | 13 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Jegatheesan Muthurajan | Director | 11 Dec 2012 | 13 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Vaikundarajan Subramanian Also directs: Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Sugars Private Limited, Shree Sanghvi Mills Private Limited, Ishwarya Azoics Limited and 5 more | Director | 11 Dec 2012 | 13 Years 10 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Cleantech industry (Renewable Energy, Wind Power), with the same principal business activity (electric power generation, transmission and distribution), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Leasing Company Private Limited | ₹1.95 Cr (FY 2025) | -6.0% | Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Spero Power Private Limited | ₹1.95 Cr (FY 2024) | 34.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Prem Chitra Energy India Private Limited | ₹1.94 Cr (FY 2024) | 6.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Prathayani Wind Farms Private Limited | ₹1.91 Cr (FY 2025) | -15.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limitedthis company | ₹1.9 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹7.43 Lakh | 3.9% | -4.0% | 37 | Tisaiyanvilai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| PKP Wind Power Private Limited | ₹1.89 Cr (FY 2024) | -10.0% | Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Karvy Renewable Energy Projects Limited | ₹1.87 Cr (FY 2024) | -14.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Shree Radhalakshmi Green Energy Private Limited | ₹1.87 Cr (FY 2025) | -9.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited, buy the company report.
Shareholding
The shareholding of V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed by V.V. Renewable Energy. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| District courts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (3 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against The Registrar of Companies and 1 other | Disposed |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Writ petition | Filed by the company against The Registrar of Companies and 1 other | Disposed |
| District court, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited has a workforce of 37 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 28, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
No GST registration is on our record for V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited; the GSTIN and return-filing check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Recent activity
V.V. Renewable Energy Private Limited has 7 board changes on record since 2012: 7 appointments. The latest: Subburajan was appointed as Additional Director on 12 Jun 2013.
Frequently asked questions
V.V. Renewable Energy is an active private limited company based in Tisaiyanvilai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in wind energy solutions, within the environment industry. It was incorporated on 11 December 2012 (14+ years old) and is registered under CIN U40300TN2012PTC088883.
V.V. Renewable Energy has 7 current directors:
- Subburajan - Additional Director
- Subbiah Nadar Jegatheesan - Director
- Jegatheesan Chenthilrajan - Director
- Vaikundarajan - Director
- Jegatheesan Muthurajan - Director
- Vaikundarajan Subramanian - Director
- Vai Kundarajan Velmurugan - Director
The latest financial statements of V.V. Renewable Energy on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of V.V. Renewable Energy is U40300TN2012PTC088883. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
V.V. Renewable Energy has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company. Most are in the high courts.
V.V. Renewable Energy was incorporated on 11 December 2012, making it 14+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of V.V. Renewable Energy by revenue are Mountain Leasing Company Private Limited, Spero Power Private Limited, Prem Chitra Energy India Private Limited, Prathayani Wind Farms Private Limited, PKP Wind Power Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Cleantech industry (Renewable Energy, Wind Power), with the same principal business activity (electric power generation, transmission and distribution).
Subburajan was appointed as Additional Director on 12 Jun 2013. Jegatheesan Chenthilrajan was appointed as Director on 11 Dec 2012. Jegatheesan Muthurajan was appointed as Director on 11 Dec 2012. V.V. Renewable Energy has 7 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of V.V. Renewable Energy is at Keeraikaranthattu, Tirunelveli District, Tisaiyanvilai, Tamil Nadu, India – 627657.
V.V. Renewable Energy operates in the environment industry, in the wind energy solutions segment.
The compliance status of V.V. Renewable Energy is compliant as of 14 July 2026. The company is actively filing with the Registrar of Companies.

