
About V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited
Data last updated:
V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited is a public limited company based in Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the edible oils and cooking fats segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 31 March 2008 and has been in existence for over 18 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U15144TN2008PLC067129. Its GSTIN is 33AACCV6897R1ZA (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 5 GST registrations, of which 3 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹15 Cr. It is led by directors including Rajendran Muthu (Managing Director) and Velmurugan V V Rajendran Sathiyam (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Post Box No.:19 443 Bazaar, Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu, India – 626001.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹814.32 Cr, a decline of 10% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹62.83 Lakh (net margin -0.1%) and EBITDA of ₹56.18 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.9%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8% over three years and 8% over five years.
The company has about 611 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Idhayam. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹491.3 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹106.77 Cr on record. Court records list 139 cases involving the company, including 102 filed by the company and 37 filed against it; 24 cases are pending. The company has 2 deals on record (1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹86.97 Cr; the latest was in March 2013. Its 10 peer companies in the Food and Beverages industry (Edible Oils), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Hemee International Private Limited with revenue of ₹865.84 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website idhayam.com.
Company details
Contact details
V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited's registered office is in Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu. Its website is idhayam.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressPost Box No.:19 443 Bazaar, Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu, India – 626001
- IndustryFood and Beverages, Edible Oils & Cooking Fats
To see the full contact details of V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils operates one associated brand: IDHAYAM. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Sells edible oils, pulses, seeds, and groceries online with bulk order options. | idhayam.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited
FY 2024 filings availableV.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited reported revenue of ₹814.32 Cr (down 10% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 10% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8%. EBITDA rose 5% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹56.18 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹62.83 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6.9% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | -0.1% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited
V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils has 12 current directors and 12 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velmurugan V V Rajendran Sathiyam | Whole-Time Director | 31 Mar 2008 | 18 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Rajendran Jegathambal Also directs: Jegath Labs Limited | Director | 31 Mar 2008 | 18 Years 7 Months | Current |
| V V V Rajendran Thendral | Whole-Time Director | 31 Mar 2008 | 18 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Muthu Malarvizhi | Director | 31 Mar 2008 | 18 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Thendral Madhumathi | Director | 31 Mar 2008 | 18 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Ramakrishnan Rajagovindasamy | Director | 27 Feb 2020 | 6 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Edible Oils), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hemee International Private Limited | ₹865.84 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Nandasan, Gujarat, India | |||
| Sri Anagha Refineries Private Limited | ₹859.64 Cr (FY 2023) | 8.0% | Mangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Dhirendra Soya Agro Private Limited | ₹850.43 Cr (FY 2025) | -3.0% | Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Liberty Oil Mills Limited | ₹827.15 Cr (FY 2025) | 61.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Sonai Eatables India Private Limited | ₹819.96 Cr (FY 2025) | -8.0% | Indapur, Maharashtra, India | |||
| V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limitedthis company | ₹814.32 Cr (FY 2024) | -₹62.83 Lakh | -0.1% | -10.0% | 611 | Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu, India |
| KTV Edible Oils Private Limited | ₹807.09 Cr (FY 2025) | 206.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Jaliyan Proteins Private Limited | ₹806.65 Cr (FY 2025) | 43.0% | Rajkot, Gujarat, India | |||
| Vaishnodevi Agro Resources Private Limited | ₹801.38 Cr (FY 2025) | 46.0% | Radhanpur, Gujarat, India | |||
| Sri Aishwarya Refinery Private Limited | ₹798.42 Cr (FY 2025) | 59.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Vaighai Agro Products Limited | ₹798.14 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited, buy the company report.
Shareholding
The shareholding of V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2024, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | 101146799 | Others | ₹35 Cr | Open | |
| 07 Mar 2024 | 100887235 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹32 Lakh | Open | |
| 16 Aug 2023 | 100773653 | Others | ₹10 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Mar 2023 | 100694307 | Others | ₹35 Cr | Open | |
| 03 Mar 2023 | 100691610 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹17 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 29 View all charges
Deals & funding
V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited has 2 deals on record (1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹86.97 Cr; the latest was in March 2013.
Deals on record (2 of 2)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2013 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: 3 individuals |
| Mar 2009 | Funding round | ₹86.97 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited has 139 court cases on record: 102 filed by V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils, 37 filed against it. 24 cases are pending and 115 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 135 | 35 | 22 |
| District courts | 4 | 2 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 139)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Appeal | Filed against the company by Foods Pvt Ltd and 1 other | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Appeal | Filed against the company by Rathinasamy Nadar Co | Pending |
| District court, Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu | Motor accident claim | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Original application | Filed by the company against M/S Rathinasamy and Co., | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Court case (C.S(COMM DIV)) | Filed by the company against M/S Rathinasamy and Co., | Pending |
To see the full case history of V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited was last rated by Crisil on 17 Aug 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 17 Aug 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited has a workforce of 611 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 08, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils has 5 GST registrations: 3 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AACCV6897R1ZA | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 29AACCV6897R1ZZ | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 37AACCV6897R2Z1 | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils Limited has 23 board changes on record since 2008: 14 appointments and 9 cessations. The latest: Vivekanandan Kanagasabai was appointed as Director on 16 Aug 2025.
56 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils is an active public limited company based in Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in edible oils and cooking fats, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 31 March 2008 (18+ years old) and is registered under CIN U15144TN2008PLC067129.
V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils has 12 current directors:
- Rajendran Muthu - Managing Director
- Velmurugan V V Rajendran Sathiyam - Whole-Time Director
- V V V Rajendran Thendral - Whole-Time Director
- Rajendran Jegathambal - Director
- Muthu Malarvizhi - Director
- Thendral Madhumathi - Director
- Ramakrishnan Rajagovindasamy - Director
- R Sathyam Vijayachamundeeswari - Director
- Rajendran Sathyam Parimannavan - Director
- Thendral Vallavan - Director
- Muthu Rajiv Vignesh - Director
- Vivekanandan Kanagasabai - Director
The latest financial statements of V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils is 33AACCV6897R1ZA, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 2 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 29AACCV6897R1ZZ (Karnataka), 37AACCV6897R2Z1 (Andhra Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils is U15144TN2008PLC067129. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils has 139 court cases on record: 102 filed by the company and 37 filed against it. 24 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils was incorporated on 31 March 2008, making it 18+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils has 2 deals on record (1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹86.97 Cr; the latest was in March 2013.
The peers of V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils by revenue are Hemee International Private Limited, Sri Anagha Refineries Private Limited, Dhirendra Soya Agro Private Limited, Liberty Oil Mills Limited, Sonai Eatables India Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Food and Beverages industry (Edible Oils), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).
Vivekanandan Kanagasabai was appointed as Director on 16 Aug 2025. Ramakrishnan Rajagovindasamy was appointed as Director on 27 Feb 2020. Ramamurthy Shantharam was appointed as Director on 27 Feb 2020. V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils has 23 board changes on record in total.
V.V.V & Sons Edible Oils can be reached through the website idhayam.com. Its registered office is in Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu, India.

