
About Wellspring Industries Private Limited
Data last updated:
Wellspring Industries Private Limited is a private limited company based in Nagpur, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the chemical distribution and retail segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 17 September 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Nagpur, under CIN U43299MH1992PTC068581. Its GSTIN is 27AAACB6602J1ZU (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.75 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.59 Cr. It was formerly known as Bombay Well Print Inks Private Limited and Bombay Wellprint Inks Pvt Ltd. It is led by directors including Ravindra Dhanraj Gandhi (Whole-Time Director) and Shaila Ravindra Gandhi.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at C/93/2 MIDC Industrialhingna Area, Nagpur, Maharashtra, India – 440016.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹126.24 Cr, a growth of 2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹3.04 Cr (net margin 2.4%) and EBITDA of ₹8.04 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.4%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 7% over three years and 6% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹55.87 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹24.82 Cr on record. Court records list 11 cases involving the company, including 8 filed by the company and 2 filed against it; 6 cases are pending. The company has 5 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹1.5 Cr; the latest was in February 2018. Its 10 peer companies in the Chemicals industry (Dyes and Pigments) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Camex Limited with revenue of ₹134.49 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website bwipindia.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressC/93/2 MIDC Industrialhingna Area, Nagpur, Maharashtra, India – 440016
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Chemical Distribution & Retail
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Wellspring Industries Private Limited
The main business activity of Wellspring Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers printing, reproduction of recorded media.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C4 | Printing, reproduction of recorded media | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Wellspring Industries Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Wellspring Industries Private Limited reported revenue of ₹126.24 Cr (up 2% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Wellspring Industries Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 6% over five years, including 2% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 2% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Wellspring Industries Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹8.04 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹3.04 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Wellspring Industries Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Wellspring Industries are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Wellspring Industries Private Limited
Wellspring Industries Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Dyes and Pigments). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camex Limited Listed | ₹134.49 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -6.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Emco Dyestuff Private Limited | ₹133.29 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Bhavin Industries India Private Limited | ₹132.54 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 14.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Colourtech Coating (India) Private Limited | ₹132.52 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Asiatic Colour-Chem Industries Private Limited | ₹131.28 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Wellspring Industries Private Limited this company | ₹126.24 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Nagpur, Maharashtra, India |
| Bhatia Colour Chem Limited Listed | ₹125.1 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 9.0% | •••• | Surat, Gujarat, India |
| Anupam Colours Private Limited | ₹124.9 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Nilkanth Organics Private Limited | ₹123.86 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 53.0% | •••• | Ankleshwar, Gujarat, India |
| Nirchem Dyes & Chemicals Private Limited | ₹122.53 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 21.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Raj Speciality Chemicals Private Limited | ₹122.44 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -38.0% | •••• | Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Wellspring Industries by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Dyes and Pigments), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Wellspring Industries Private Limited
Wellspring Industries Private Limited is audited by P S THAKARE & CO for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| P S THAKARE & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Wellspring Industries Private Limited
Wellspring Industries has 4 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaila Ravindra Gandhi | Director | 10 Jul 2003 | 23 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Ayush Ravindra Gandhi Also directs: WS Enterprises Private Limited, Aaac Realty Spaces LLP | Director | 01 Oct 2010 | 16 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Aditya Gandhi Also directs: WS Enterprises Private Limited, Redwood Edutours Private Limited | Director | 01 Oct 2010 | 16 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Ravindra Dhanraj Gandhi | Whole-Time Director | 01 Jan 1993 | 33 Years 9 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Wellspring Industries Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Wellspring Industries Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | Others | ₹40 Lakh | Open |
| 08 May 2024 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹63.44 Lakh | Open |
| 23 Sep 2023 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹24.19 Cr | Open |
| 11 Dec 2018 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹19.59 Lakh | Open |
| 11 Dec 2018 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹57.55 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 27 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Wellspring Industries Private Limited
Wellspring Industries Private Limited has 5 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹1.5 Cr; the latest was in February 2018.
Deals on record (5 of 5)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: 4 individuals |
| Dec 2015 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: Paramal Global Private Limited, 2 individuals |
| May 2012 | Funding round | ₹1.15 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2010 | Funding round | ₹35.3 Lakh | Investors: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2006 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
Full deal history
All 5 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Wellspring Industries Private Limited
Wellspring Industries Private Limited has 11 court cases on record: 8 filed by Wellspring Industries, 2 filed against it, 1 where it is another party. 6 cases are pending and 5 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 9 | 2 | 5 |
| High courts | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 11)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Nagpur, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Star Flex Laminators Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Nagpur, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Kajal Plasto Chem Private Limited | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against State of Maharashtra, THR. Prin. Secretary, Industries, Energies and Labour Dept., Mumbai | Pending |
| District court, Nagpur, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Nagpur, Maharashtra | Court case (Spl .Dkst) | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
Full case history
All 11 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Wellspring Industries Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Wellspring Industries.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Name History of Wellspring Industries Private Limited
Wellspring Industries has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Bombay Well Print Inks Private Limited, and Bombay Wellprint Inks Pvt Ltd. The current legal name is Wellspring Industries Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Wellspring Industries Private Limited | Current |
| Bombay Well Print Inks Private Limited | Previous |
| Bombay Wellprint Inks Pvt Ltd | Previous |
CIN History of Wellspring Industries Private Limited
Wellspring Industries has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U99999MH1992PTC068581. The current CIN is U43299MH1992PTC068581, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U43299MH1992PTC068581 | Current |
| U99999MH1992PTC068581 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Wellspring Industries Private Limited
Wellspring Industries Private Limited has 8 board changes on record since 1993: 4 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Abhaykumar Dhanraj Gandhi ceased to be Director on 02 Jan 2017.
49 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Wellspring Industries Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Wellspring Industries Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Wellspring Industries Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Wellspring Industries Private Limited
Wellspring Industries has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACB6602J1ZU | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Wellspring Industries Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wellspring Industries Private Limited
Wellspring Industries is an active private limited company based in Nagpur, Maharashtra, India. The company works in chemical distribution and retail, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 17 September 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN U43299MH1992PTC068581.
Wellspring Industries reported revenue of ₹126.24 Cr for FY 2025 (up 2% YoY).
Wellspring Industries has 4 current directors:
- Ravindra Dhanraj Gandhi - Whole-Time Director
- Shaila Ravindra Gandhi - Director
- Ayush Ravindra Gandhi - Director
- Aditya Gandhi - Director
Wellspring Industries reported a net profit of ₹3.04 Cr (net margin 2.4%) and EBITDA of ₹8.04 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.4%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Wellspring Industries is 7% over three years and 6% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 2%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Wellspring Industries is 27AAACB6602J1ZU, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Wellspring Industries is U43299MH1992PTC068581. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Wellspring Industries has 11 court cases on record: 8 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. 6 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Wellspring Industries was incorporated on 17 September 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Nagpur.
Wellspring Industries has 5 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹1.5 Cr; the latest was in February 2018.
The peers of Wellspring Industries by revenue are Camex Limited, Emco Dyestuff Private Limited, Bhavin Industries India Private Limited, Colourtech Coating (India) Private Limited, Asiatic Colour-Chem Industries Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Chemicals industry (Dyes and Pigments).