
About Windsor Machines Limited
Data last updated:
Windsor Machines Limited is a public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India, a subsidiary of Castle Equipments Private Limited. It operates in the process machinery and industrial equipment segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 04 May 1963 and has been in existence for over 63 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L99999GJ1963PLC168458. Its GSTIN is 24AAACD4302P1ZT (Gujarat). The company holds 7 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 522029 and NSE: WINDMACHIN.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹40.1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹20.69 Cr. It was formerly known as Dgp Windsor India Limited. It is led by directors including Vinay Girdhar Bansod (Whole-Time Director) and Hitendrabhai Hasmukhbhai Patel.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 20 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Corporate Park, Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹570.5 Cr, a growth of 54.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.49 Cr (net margin 0.4%) and EBITDA of ₹27.46 Cr (EBITDA margin 4.8%). The net worth stands at ₹493.3 Cr (up 17.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹598.46 Cr (up 31.3% YoY).
The company has about 476 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Windsor Machines. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹155.53 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹790.58 Cr on record. Court records list 133 cases involving the company, including 73 filed by the company and 60 filed against it; 16 cases are pending. The company has 44 deals on record (42 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹45.76 Cr; the latest was in June 2024. Its 5 peer companies in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Process Machinery), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Parason Machinery(India) Private Limited with revenue of ₹442.2 Cr. The company has 27 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 10,961 overdue payments to 209 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website windsormachines.com.
Company details
CIN history
Windsor Machines has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L99999GJ1963PLC168458, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L99999GJ1963PLC168458 | Current |
| L99999MH1963PLC012642 | Previous |
| U99999MH1963PLC012642 | Previous |
Contact details
Windsor Machines Limited's registered office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Its website is windsormachines.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressFlr No. 3 & 4 Block B Magnet, Corporate Park Off. S G Highway, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380054
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Process Machinery & Industrial Equipment
To see the full contact details of Windsor Machines Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Windsor Machines operates one associated brand: Windsor Machines. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Injection molding machines and extrusion lines are designed and manufactured. | windsormachines.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Windsor Machines is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Windsor Machines Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Windsor Machines Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableWindsor Machines Limited reported revenue of ₹570.5 Cr (up 54.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 570 | 369 | 354 | 376 | 369 | 314 | 283 |
| Revenue growth | +54.7% | +4.2% | -5.9% | +1.9% | +17.4% | +11.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 27.46 | 24.47 | 22.47 | 27.97 | 29.71 | 29.36 | (18.09) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +6.6% | +6.4% | +7.4% | +8.1% | +9.3% | -6.4% |
| Profit before tax | 4.82 | 19.92 | (5.61) | 11.02 | 7.14 | 5.82 | (32.04) |
| Net profit | 2.49 | (14.33) | (8.01) | 4.68 | 2.24 | 10.85 | 15.32 |
| Net profit margin | +0.4% | -3.9% | -2.3% | +1.2% | +0.6% | +3.5% | +5.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.07 | 0.88 | (1.19) | 0.72 | 0.35 | 1.67 | (1.13) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 598 | 456 | 353 | 347 | 338 | 347 | 343 |
| Net worth | 493 | 421 | 267 | 280 | 284 | 286 | 275 |
| Total debt | 86.30 | 34.86 | 35.83 | 35.87 | 26.47 | 46.38 | 52.82 |
| Cash & bank | 33.86 | 93.79 | 2.99 | 11.31 | 9.81 | 19.16 | 9.29 |
| Net working capital | 97.85 | 145 | (26.52) | (18.99) | (30.93) | (40.89) | (43.43) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (51.25) | (41.32) | 46.42 | 12.17 | 27.13 | 36.83 | 24.09 |
| Cash from investing | (127) | (295) | (29.15) | (6.81) | 1.01 | (9.92) | 8.30 |
| Cash from financing | 112 | 426 | (21.97) | (7.73) | (37.13) | (17.30) | (37.64) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 149 | 185 | 136 | 137 | 113 | 121 | 108 | 59.41 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.4% | +52.8% | +26.2% | +130.0% | +40.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.48 | 7.62 | 0.03 | 3.40 | 0.12 | 0.26 | 38.76 | 0.03 |
| EBITDA | 6.31 | 10.95 | 3.97 | 8.50 | (3.64) | 10.99 | 8.77 | (14.71) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.2% | +5.9% | +2.9% | +6.2% | -3.2% | +9.1% | +8.1% | -24.8% |
| Depreciation | 5.08 | 5.37 | 6.16 | 4.76 | 4.74 | 5.09 | 4.25 | 4.29 |
| Interest | 3.50 | 2.25 | 0.72 | 1.03 | 1.10 | 1.73 | 1.40 | 3.01 |
| Profit before tax | (1.79) | 10.95 | (2.88) | 6.11 | (9.36) | 4.43 | 41.88 | (21.98) |
| Tax | (0.88) | 3.72 | (0.14) | 1.83 | 1.18 | 8.57 | 0.21 | 14.70 |
| Net profit | (0.91) | 7.23 | (2.74) | 4.28 | (10.54) | (4.14) | 41.67 | (36.68) |
| EPS (₹) | (0.10) | 0.70 | (0.45) | 0.42 | (1.03) | (0.52) | 6.42 | (5.65) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 567 | 366 | 340 | 350 | 338 | 287 | 244 |
| Revenue growth | +55.0% | +7.6% | -2.9% | +3.6% | +17.6% | +17.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 21.22 | 24.51 | 25.26 | 40.05 | 36.56 | 29.43 | (26.88) |
| EBITDA margin | +3.8% | +6.7% | +7.4% | +11.4% | +10.8% | +10.3% | -11.0% |
| Profit before tax | (1.30) | 2.55 | 5.52 | 23.21 | 18.69 | 7.93 | (38.27) |
| Net profit | 2.43 | (14.39) | 3.43 | 16.87 | 13.76 | 12.91 | 11.32 |
| Net profit margin | +0.4% | -3.9% | +1.0% | +4.8% | +4.1% | +4.5% | +4.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (0.50) | (2.44) | 0.53 | 2.59 | 2.12 | 1.99 | (2.12) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 593 | 456 | 332 | 335 | 316 | 329 | 322 |
| Net worth | 488 | 421 | 296 | 299 | 290 | 283 | 269 |
| Total debt | 86.04 | 34.85 | 35.65 | 35.69 | 26.29 | 46.24 | 52.81 |
| Cash & bank | 31.38 | 93.79 | 1.72 | 10.16 | 9.20 | 15.02 | 4.42 |
| Net working capital | 93.51 | 145 | (35.00) | (16.91) | (39.03) | (44.87) | (50.32) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (29.06) | (6.05) | 38.58 | 7.43 | 24.93 | 35.17 | 19.35 |
| Cash from investing | (122) | (319) | (29.40) | (6.69) | 1.80 | (10.10) | 7.91 |
| Cash from financing | 112 | 429 | (14.01) | (3.65) | (32.19) | (14.74) | (35.96) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 146 | 181 | 136 | 87.13 | 69.60 | 121 | 107 | 58.38 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +110.1% | +49.5% | +26.7% | +49.3% | -12.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.41 | 2.90 | 0.03 | 1.50 | 0.19 | 0.40 | 0.76 | 0.02 |
| Total expenses | 140 | 171 | 132 | 85.31 | 80.10 | 110 | 94.60 | 61.61 |
| EBITDA | 5.90 | 9.34 | 3.97 | 1.82 | (10.50) | 10.99 | 12.61 | (3.23) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.0% | +5.2% | +2.9% | +2.1% | -15.1% | +9.1% | +11.8% | -5.5% |
| Depreciation | 4.81 | 5.17 | 6.16 | 4.63 | 4.63 | 5.09 | 4.20 | 4.21 |
| Interest | 3.50 | 2.25 | 0.72 | 1.03 | 1.10 | 1.73 | 0.84 | 1.32 |
| Profit before tax | (2.00) | 4.82 | (2.88) | (2.34) | (16.04) | 4.57 | 8.33 | (8.74) |
| Tax | (0.94) | 2.67 | (0.14) | 0.60 | 0.03 | 8.57 | 0.21 | 14.70 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 149 | 185 | 136 | 137 | 113 | 121 | 108 | 59.41 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.4% | +52.8% | +26.2% | +130.0% | +40.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.48 | 7.62 | 0.03 | 3.40 | 0.12 | 0.26 | 38.76 | 0.03 |
| EBITDA | 6.31 | 10.95 | 3.97 | 8.50 | (3.64) | 10.99 | 8.77 | (14.71) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.2% | +5.9% | +2.9% | +6.2% | -3.2% | +9.1% | +8.1% | -24.8% |
| Depreciation | 5.08 | 5.37 | 6.16 | 4.76 | 4.74 | 5.09 | 4.25 | 4.29 |
| Interest | 3.50 | 2.25 | 0.72 | 1.03 | 1.10 | 1.73 | 1.40 | 3.01 |
| Profit before tax | (1.79) | 10.95 | (2.88) | 6.11 | (9.36) | 4.43 | 41.88 | (21.98) |
| Tax | (0.88) | 3.72 | (0.14) | 1.83 | 1.18 | 8.57 | 0.21 | 14.70 |
| Net profit | (0.91) | 7.23 | (2.74) | 4.28 | (10.54) | (4.14) | 41.67 | (36.68) |
| EPS (₹) | (0.10) | 0.70 | (0.45) | 0.42 | (1.03) | (0.52) | 6.42 | (5.65) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 570 | 369 | 354 | 376 | 369 | 314 | 283 |
| Revenue growth | +54.7% | +4.2% | -5.9% | +1.9% | +17.4% | +11.1% | - |
| Other income | 3.82 | 21.94 | 2.95 | 7.85 | 2.71 | 0.80 | 11.59 |
| Total expenses | 543 | 344 | 332 | 348 | 339 | 285 | 301 |
| Employee cost | 73.57 | 55.03 | 53.71 | 56.96 | 56.17 | 53.04 | 53.04 |
| EBITDA | 27.46 | 24.47 | 22.47 | 27.97 | 29.71 | 29.36 | (18.09) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +6.6% | +6.4% | +7.4% | +8.1% | +9.3% | -6.4% |
| Depreciation | 21.03 | 17.96 | 15.64 | 13.91 | 14.06 | 13.70 | 14.32 |
| Interest | 5.43 | 8.53 | 15.39 | 10.89 | 11.22 | 10.64 | 11.22 |
| Profit before tax | 4.82 | 19.92 | (5.61) | 11.02 | 7.14 | 5.82 | (32.04) |
| Tax | 4.17 | 23.14 | 2.09 | 6.37 | 4.91 | (4.98) | (24.52) |
| Net profit | 2.49 | (14.33) | (8.01) | 4.68 | 2.24 | 10.85 | 15.32 |
| Net profit margin | +0.4% | -3.9% | -2.3% | +1.2% | +0.6% | +3.5% | +5.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.07 | 0.88 | (1.19) | 0.72 | 0.35 | 1.67 | (1.13) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 17.70 | 16.90 | 12.99 | 12.99 | 12.99 | 12.99 | 12.99 |
| Reserves & surplus | 404 | 316 | 254 | 267 | 271 | 273 | 262 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 493 | 421 | 267 | 280 | 284 | 286 | 275 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.96 | 10.98 | 11.00 | 11.03 | 11.07 |
| Secured loans | 79.80 | 10.05 | 35.36 | 35.69 | 26.29 | 41.24 | 52.81 |
| Unsecured loans | 6.50 | 24.81 | 0.47 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 5.14 | 0.01 |
| Total debt | 86.30 | 34.86 | 35.83 | 35.87 | 26.47 | 46.38 | 52.82 |
| Total liabilities | 598 | 456 | 353 | 347 | 338 | 347 | 343 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 317 | 491 | 468 | 440 | 442 | 448 | 456 |
| Net block | 255 | 338 | 323 | 311 | 320 | 332 | 345 |
| Capital work in progress | 16.05 | 20.91 | 19.23 | 19.23 | 19.24 | 18.93 | 18.78 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 2.13 | 0.07 |
| Inventories | 215 | 144 | 109 | 85.86 | 78.36 | 77.76 | 73.49 |
| Sundry debtors | 38.16 | 24.58 | 28.41 | 48.27 | 40.17 | 30.39 | 19.11 |
| Cash & bank balances | 33.86 | 93.79 | 2.99 | 11.31 | 9.81 | 19.16 | 9.29 |
| Loans & advances | 38.68 | 59.78 | 9.29 | 5.31 | 11.02 | 11.02 | 11.37 |
| Total current assets | 326 | 322 | 150 | 151 | 139 | 138 | 113 |
| Total current liabilities | 228 | 177 | 176 | 170 | 170 | 179 | 157 |
| Net working capital | 97.85 | 145 | (26.52) | (18.99) | (30.93) | (40.89) | (43.43) |
| Total assets | 598 | 456 | 353 | 347 | 338 | 347 | 343 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 91.66 | 2.68 | 7.39 | 9.75 | 18.75 | 9.15 | 14.40 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (51.25) | (41.32) | 46.42 | 12.17 | 27.13 | 36.83 | 24.09 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (127) | (295) | (29.15) | (6.81) | 1.01 | (9.92) | 8.30 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 112 | 426 | (21.97) | (7.73) | (37.13) | (17.30) | (37.64) |
| Net change in cash | (66.41) | 88.97 | (4.70) | (2.36) | (9.00) | 9.60 | (5.25) |
| Closing cash | 33.86 | 93.79 | 2.99 | 11.31 | 9.81 | 19.16 | 9.29 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +54.7% | +4.2% | -5.9% | +1.9% | +17.4% | +11.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +12.2% | +8.9% | -19.7% | -5.9% | +1.2% | +262.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -75.8% | +9998.0% | - | +54.3% | +22.7% | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | +117.4% | -78.9% | -271.2% | +108.9% | -79.4% | -29.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +14.9% | -0.0% | +4.0% | +10.0% | +1.8% | -7.2% | -7.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -0.6% | -6.3% | -8.5% | - | +33.3% | -6.6% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.1% | -0.9% | -2.2% | +1.2% | +0.6% | +3.4% | -2.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.6% | +2.0% | +2.9% | +6.6% | +5.5% | +4.9% | +0.7% |
| Return on net worth | +0.5% | -7.3% | -2.8% | +1.6% | +0.8% | +3.9% | +5.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.22 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.14 |
| Interest cover | 84.45 | 131.03 | 225.33 | 77.45 | 71.69 | 67.94 | -34.62 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.41 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.85 | 0.83 | 0.70 | 0.63 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.18 | 2.91 | 3.63 | 4.58 | 4.73 | 4.16 | 3.58 |
| Debtors turnover | 18.19 | 13.92 | 9.23 | 8.51 | 10.46 | 12.71 | 11.70 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.07 | 0.88 | (1.19) | 0.72 | 0.35 | 1.67 | (1.13) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 47.63 | 39.45 | 41.07 | 43.17 | 43.77 | 44.07 | 42.34 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 146 | 181 | 136 | 87.13 | 69.60 | 121 | 107 | 58.38 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +110.1% | +49.5% | +26.7% | +49.3% | -12.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.41 | 2.90 | 0.03 | 1.50 | 0.19 | 0.40 | 0.76 | 0.02 |
| Total expenses | 140 | 171 | 132 | 85.31 | 80.10 | 110 | 94.60 | 61.61 |
| EBITDA | 5.90 | 9.34 | 3.97 | 1.82 | (10.50) | 10.99 | 12.61 | (3.23) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.0% | +5.2% | +2.9% | +2.1% | -15.1% | +9.1% | +11.8% | -5.5% |
| Depreciation | 4.81 | 5.17 | 6.16 | 4.63 | 4.63 | 5.09 | 4.20 | 4.21 |
| Interest | 3.50 | 2.25 | 0.72 | 1.03 | 1.10 | 1.73 | 0.84 | 1.32 |
| Profit before tax | (2.00) | 4.82 | (2.88) | (2.34) | (16.04) | 4.57 | 8.33 | (8.74) |
| Tax | (0.94) | 2.67 | (0.14) | 0.60 | 0.03 | 8.57 | 0.21 | 14.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 567 | 366 | 340 | 350 | 338 | 287 | 244 |
| Revenue growth | +55.0% | +7.6% | -2.9% | +3.6% | +17.6% | +17.8% | - |
| Other income | 3.74 | 1.35 | 2.63 | 3.18 | 1.47 | 0.26 | 12.06 |
| Total expenses | 545 | 341 | 315 | 310 | 301 | 258 | 271 |
| Employee cost | 72.97 | 49.03 | 45.63 | 44.76 | 42.91 | 41.32 | 42.32 |
| EBITDA | 21.22 | 24.51 | 25.26 | 40.05 | 36.56 | 29.43 | (26.88) |
| EBITDA margin | +3.8% | +6.7% | +7.4% | +11.4% | +10.8% | +10.3% | -11.0% |
| Depreciation | 20.83 | 17.67 | 14.95 | 13.27 | 13.25 | 13.43 | 13.56 |
| Interest | 5.43 | 5.64 | 7.42 | 6.75 | 6.09 | 8.33 | 9.89 |
| Profit before tax | (1.30) | 2.55 | 5.52 | 23.21 | 18.69 | 7.93 | (38.27) |
| Tax | 3.13 | 23.14 | 2.09 | 6.37 | 4.91 | (4.98) | (24.52) |
| Net profit | 2.43 | (14.39) | 3.43 | 16.87 | 13.76 | 12.91 | 11.32 |
| Net profit margin | +0.4% | -3.9% | +1.0% | +4.8% | +4.1% | +4.5% | +4.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (0.50) | (2.44) | 0.53 | 2.59 | 2.12 | 1.99 | (2.12) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 17.70 | 16.90 | 12.99 | 12.99 | 12.99 | 12.99 | 12.99 |
| Reserves & surplus | 399 | 316 | 283 | 286 | 277 | 270 | 256 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 488 | 421 | 296 | 299 | 290 | 283 | 269 |
| Secured loans | 64.58 | 8.94 | 35.36 | 35.69 | 26.29 | 41.24 | 52.81 |
| Unsecured loans | 21.46 | 25.91 | 0.29 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 86.04 | 34.85 | 35.65 | 35.69 | 26.29 | 46.24 | 52.81 |
| Total liabilities | - | - | 332 | 335 | 316 | 329 | 322 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 271 | 494 | 464 | 437 | 439 | 445 | 445 |
| Net block | 213 | 338 | 322 | 309 | 317 | 329 | 342 |
| Capital work in progress | 16.05 | 20.91 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 42.00 | 0.00 | 9.19 | 9.19 | 9.19 | 11.30 | 9.25 |
| Inventories | 212 | 144 | 85.68 | 62.95 | 53.54 | 50.59 | 55.05 |
| Sundry debtors | 34.30 | 24.58 | 24.91 | 36.86 | 19.94 | 19.16 | 6.15 |
| Cash & bank balances | 31.38 | 93.79 | 1.72 | 10.16 | 9.20 | 15.02 | 4.42 |
| Loans & advances | 38.53 | 59.78 | 8.12 | 5.99 | 6.27 | 7.87 | 8.28 |
| Total current assets | 316 | 322 | 120 | 116 | 88.95 | 92.64 | 73.90 |
| Total current liabilities | 223 | 177 | 155 | 133 | 128 | 138 | 124 |
| Net working capital | 93.51 | 145 | (35.00) | (16.91) | (39.03) | (44.87) | (50.32) |
| Total assets | 593 | 456 | 332 | 335 | 316 | 329 | 322 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 91.66 | 1.41 | 6.24 | 9.15 | 14.61 | 4.28 | 12.99 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (29.06) | (6.05) | 38.58 | 7.43 | 24.93 | 35.17 | 19.35 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (122) | (319) | (29.40) | (6.69) | 1.80 | (10.10) | 7.91 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 112 | 429 | (14.01) | (3.65) | (32.19) | (14.74) | (35.96) |
| Net change in cash | (38.86) | 104 | (4.83) | (2.91) | (5.46) | 10.33 | (8.71) |
| Closing cash | 31.38 | 93.79 | 1.72 | 10.16 | 9.20 | 15.02 | 4.42 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +55.0% | +7.6% | -2.9% | +3.6% | +17.6% | +17.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -13.4% | -3.0% | -36.9% | +9.6% | +24.2% | +209.5% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -53.8% | -76.2% | +24.2% | +135.7% | +9998.0% | -64.7% |
| Net income growth | +116.9% | -519.5% | -79.7% | +22.6% | +6.6% | +14.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.4% | +2.7% | +5.8% | +12.8% | +0.7% | -6.5% | -6.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -19.1% | -12.5% | -5.0% | - | - | -7.8% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -0.8% | -5.6% | +1.0% | +4.8% | +4.1% | +4.5% | -5.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.3% | +4.0% | +3.9% | +9.2% | +7.7% | +5.0% | -0.8% |
| Return on net worth | +0.5% | -4.0% | +1.2% | +5.7% | +4.8% | +4.7% | +4.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.22 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.15 |
| Interest cover | 1,392.31 | 82.46 | 71.97 | 25.21 | 26.13 | 52.06 | -24.46 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.48 | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.55 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.18 | 3.18 | 4.57 | 6.01 | 6.49 | 5.44 | 4.11 |
| Debtors turnover | 19.24 | 14.77 | 11.01 | 12.32 | 17.28 | 22.70 | 20.85 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.50) | (2.44) | 0.53 | 2.59 | 2.12 | 1.99 | (2.12) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 47.06 | 39.45 | 45.58 | 46.11 | 44.59 | 43.53 | 41.49 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Windsor Machines Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Windsor Machines Limited
Windsor Machines has 8 current directors and 26 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hitendrabhai Hasmukhbhai Patel Also directs: Global CNC Private Limited, Eet Growth Partners LLP, Apas Cosmotech Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 01 Feb 2025 | 1 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Manoj Dineshchandra Antani | Director | 21 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Vivek Chopra | Director | 21 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Vinay Girdhar Bansod Also directs: Plastics Machinery Manufacturers Association of India | Whole-Time Director | 13 May 2021 | 5 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Ravi Mamodiya | Director | 10 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Garima Malhotra Also directs: Global CNC Private Limited | Director | 21 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Windsor Machines Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Process Machinery), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor Machines Limitedthis company | ₹570.5 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹2.49 Cr | 0.4% | 54.7% | 476 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Parason Machinery(India) Private Limited | ₹442.2 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Kilburn Engineering Ltd | ₹427.62 Cr (FY 2025) | 28.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Batliboi Limited | ₹419.47 Cr (FY 2025) | 0.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Shri Bhagwati Machines Pvt Ltd | ₹346.88 Cr (FY 2025) | 62.0% | Ajmer, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Aawadkrupa Plastomech Private Limited | ₹336.92 Cr (FY 2025) | 24.0% | Bhavnagar, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Windsor Machines Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Windsor Machines Limited is audited by JBTM AND ASSOCIATES LLP for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| JBTM AND ASSOCIATES LLP | FY 2024 | W100365 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 43.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 2.30%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.70% and retail and other public shareholders hold 54.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 43.00% | 46.20% | 46.20% | 44.50% |
| Public | 57.00% | 53.80% | 53.80% | 55.50% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | 101260556 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹2.45 Cr | Open | |
| 10 Dec 2025 | 101201390 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹115 Cr | Open | |
| 10 Dec 2024 | 101021329 | Others | ₹28 Cr | Open | |
| 26 May 2023 | 100725319 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹3.64 Cr | Open | |
| 12 Jan 2023 | 100673623 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹3.27 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Windsor Machines Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 99 View all charges
Deals & funding
Windsor Machines Limited has 44 deals on record (42 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹45.76 Cr; the latest was in June 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 44)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹105.69 Cr | Buyer: Shubhi Consultancy Services LLP , Teck Consultancy & Services Pvt Ltd Seller: Kiddy Plast Limited , DGP Enterprises Private Limited , 2 individuals |
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹85.1 Cr | Buyer: Shubhi Consultancy Services LLP Seller: Kiddy Plast Limited , an individual |
| Mar 2021 | Market trade | ₹83 Lakh | Seller: Competent Finlease Private Limited |
| Aug 2020 | Market trade | ₹3.23 Cr | Buyer: Kiddy Plast Limited Seller: Piramal Vibhuti Investments Limited |
| Aug 2020 | Market trade | ₹5.7 Cr | Buyer: D G P Capital Management Limited , Kiddy Plast Limited Seller: Piramal Vibhuti Investments Limited |
To see the full deal history of Windsor Machines Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Windsor Machines Limited has 133 court cases on record: 73 filed by Windsor Machines, 60 filed against it. 16 cases are pending and 117 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 85 | 29 | 10 |
| District courts | 41 | 25 | 6 |
| Supreme Court | 6 | 5 | 0 |
| NCLT | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 133)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Commercial matter | Filed against the company by Gujarat Industrial Investment Corporation Ltd-Through N T Damor | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Commercial matter | Filed against the company by Gujarat Industrial Investment Corporation Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Mahesana, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by Government of Gujarat | Pending |
| District court, RAJKOT, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by Government of Gujarat | Pending |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Special civil application | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Windsor Machines Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Windsor Machines Limited has 27 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 10,961 overdue payments to 209 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 209)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Procon Technologies Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Manek Tools | |||
| Platinum Industries | |||
| Excellent Engineering Works |
To see the full MSME payment records of Windsor Machines Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Windsor Machines has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Rcube Energy Storage Systems Private Limited | U31905PN2019PTC185132 |
To see the full group structure of Windsor Machines Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Windsor Machines Limited has a workforce of 476 employees on its EPFO records as of Jan 29, 2026, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Windsor Machines has 7 GST registrations: 2 active and 5 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAACD4302P1ZT | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACD4302P1ZN | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Windsor Machines Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Windsor Machines Limited has 35 board changes on record since 2007: 9 appointments and 26 cessations. The latest: Dharmendra Becharbhai Varasada was appointed as Director on 09 May 2026.
242 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Windsor Machines is an active public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in process machinery and industrial equipment, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 04 May 1963 (63+ years old) and is registered under CIN L99999GJ1963PLC168458. Listed on BSE: 522029 and NSE: WINDMACHIN.
Windsor Machines reported revenue of ₹570.5 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 54.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Windsor Machines has 8 current directors:
- Vinay Girdhar Bansod - Whole-Time Director
- Hitendrabhai Hasmukhbhai Patel - Director
- Manoj Dineshchandra Antani - Director
- Vivek Chopra - Director
- Ravi Mamodiya - Director
- Garima Malhotra - Director
- Subhendu Roy - Director
- Dharmendra Becharbhai Varasada - Director
The latest financial statements of Windsor Machines on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 20 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Windsor Machines is 24AAACD4302P1ZT, registered in Gujarat. The company has 7 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 5 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACD4302P1ZN (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Windsor Machines is L99999GJ1963PLC168458. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Windsor Machines is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 522029) and NSE (symbol: WINDMACHIN).
Windsor Machines has 133 court cases on record: 73 filed by the company and 60 filed against it. 16 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Windsor Machines was incorporated on 04 May 1963, making it 63+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Windsor Machines has 44 deals on record (42 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹45.76 Cr; the latest was in June 2024.
The peers of Windsor Machines by revenue are Parason Machinery(India) Private Limited, Kilburn Engineering Ltd, Batliboi Limited, Shri Bhagwati Machines Pvt Ltd, Aawadkrupa Plastomech Private Limited, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Process Machinery), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).
Dharmendra Becharbhai Varasada was appointed as Director on 09 May 2026. Ravi Mamodiya ceased to be Additional Director on 02 Jul 2025. Hitendrabhai Hasmukhbhai Patel ceased to be Additional Director on 23 Apr 2025. Windsor Machines has 35 board changes on record in total.

