Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited - agriculture in Zuarinagar, Goa, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN L65910GA2009PLC006177 Incorporated 10 September 2009 ROC Goa HQ Zuarinagar, Goa, India
Active Listed - NSE: ZUARI · BSE: 534742 Public Limited Company agriculture Fortune India 500 · #486
Data last updated
Market Cap
₹772 Cr
ZUARI · NSE
Share Price
₹184.43
+0.53% today
Revenue
₹3,200 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -27.9% YoY
EBITDA
₹304 Cr
Margin 9.5%
Net Profit
−₹36.34 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -123.3% YoY
P/E (TTM)
2.7x
P/B 0.4x
ROE
1.2%
ROCE 17.6%
Debt / Equity
0.34
Interest cover 41.4x

About Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited

Data last updated:

Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited is a public limited company based in Zuarinagar, Goa, India. It operates in the fertilizers and soil enhancers segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 10 September 2009 and has been in existence for over 17 years.

Zuari Agro Chemicals is ranked #486 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). Its director Saroj Kumar Poddar and family are #359 among India's richest people (2026).

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Goa, under CIN L65910GA2009PLC006177. Its GSTIN is 30AAACZ3924H1ZL (Goa). The company holds 15 GST registrations, of which 4 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 534742 and NSE: ZUARI.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹157 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹42.06 Cr. It was formerly known as Zuari Holdings Limited. It is led by directors including Nitin Manguesh Kantak (Whole-Time Director) and Amandeep.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Jai Kisaan Bhawan, Zuarinagar, Goa, India – 403726.

As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹3,199.72 Cr, a decline of 27.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹36.34 Cr (net margin -1.1%) and EBITDA of ₹303.66 Cr (EBITDA margin 9.5%). The net worth stands at ₹2,088.98 Cr (up 12.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,740.47 Cr (down 15.4% YoY).

Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries and 1 joint venture.

As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹580 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹11,321 Cr on record. Court records list 279 cases involving the company, including 140 filed by the company and 141 filed against it; 93 cases are pending.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website zuari.in.

Company details

CIN L65910GA2009PLC006177
Registration Number 006177
Incorporation Date 10 September 2009
ROC Goa
Listing Status Listed - Listed on NSE (ZUARI); Listed on BSE (534742)
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 27 September 2024
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2026
Compliance Status Active Compliant

CIN history

Zuari Agro Chemicals has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L65910GA2009PLC006177, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
L65910GA2009PLC006177Current
U65910GA2009PLC006177Previous
L20121GA2009PLC006177Previous

Recognitions & Rankings of Zuari Agro Chemicals

Fortune India 500 2025 edition
Rank#486
Total income
₹4,774 Cr
Profit
₹165 Cr
Last year #440

Contact details

Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited's registered office is in Zuarinagar, Goa. Its website is zuari.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Website
  • Social Media
  • Apps
  • Registered Address
    Jai Kisaan Bhawan, Zuarinagar, Goa, India – 403726
  • Industry
    Agriculture, Fertilizers & Soil Enhancers

To see the full contact details of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Business activity

The main business activity of Zuari Agro Chemicals is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC6Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited

FY 2025-26 filings available

Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹3,199.72 Cr (down 27.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 · Consolidated
Revenue
₹3,200 Cr
-27.9% YoY
EBITDA
₹304 Cr
-17.6% YoY
Profit After Tax
−₹36.34 Cr
-123.3% YoY
Net Worth
₹2,089 Cr
+12.6% YoY
Total Assets
₹2,740 Cr
-15.4% YoY
Total Debt
₹642 Cr
-10.5% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue3,2004,4364,5954,5533,5902,4043,042
Revenue growth-27.9%-3.5%+0.9%+26.8%+49.3%-21.0%-
EBITDA304368356(382)23331.44(341)
EBITDA margin+9.5%+8.3%+7.8%-8.4%+6.5%+1.3%-11.2%
Profit before tax1,199303251668218(87.78)(562)
Net profit(36.34)15625.2478.10135(159)(804)
Net profit margin-1.1%+3.5%+0.6%+1.7%+3.8%-6.6%-26.4%
EPS (₹)218.7039.1823.74113.3331.01(37.35)(190.74)
Balance sheet
Total assets2,7403,2404,0954,2413,5052,5094,143
Net worth2,0891,8561,6941,581367196341
Total debt6427171,7832,1082,6431,8513,368
Cash & bank62.21212389427705609324
Net working capital30.61(1,281)8561,038570(136)1,045
Cash flow
Cash from operations20351147394.835711,5212,635
Cash from investing(69.23)(122)2.80426(137)(171)(15.99)
Cash from financing(335)(494)(527)(697)(296)(1,188)(2,404)
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue6151873441,4231,2469521,2641,123
Revenue growth (YoY)-50.6%-80.3%-72.8%+26.7%+13.6%---
Other income96.8814.0945.5392372.4161.3250.5681.18
EBITDA59.14(17.22)6.3717414132.47117101
EBITDA margin+9.6%-9.2%+1.9%+12.2%+11.3%+3.4%+9.2%+9.0%
Depreciation4.914.784.2225.1824.5125.2026.1724.92
Interest17.7517.1117.9531.9934.3536.1439.9143.97
Profit before tax133(25.02)29.731,04015432.45101113
Tax14.670.08(9.97)20026.915.2520.0520.04
Net profit119(25.10)39.7084012727.2080.9593.42
EPS (₹)28.17(5.94)9.43191.6823.544.7212.9719.30
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue0.000.0083.0016583.010.1150.25
Revenue growth--100.0%-49.7%+98.8%--99.8%-
EBITDA(14.85)(13.08)(23.59)(739)(12.14)(165)(584)
EBITDA margin---28.4%-447.6%-14.6%--1161.6%
Profit before tax1,114(71.78)21.40371(82.29)(237)9.51
Net profit(373)(88.51)(93.51)(128)(78.92)(244)(695)
Net profit margin---112.7%-77.4%-95.1%--1384.0%
EPS (₹)227.02(17.38)5.0969.87(19.84)(56.38)(45.00)
Balance sheet
Total assets1,1577038368272,9348011,923
Net worth633136203170(151)(109)117
Total debt5235676326561,2299091,804
Cash & bank9.8515627.1111.3369.7118892.77
Net working capital(88.70)(258)(144)(145)(117)(550)9.03
Cash flow
Cash from operations(368)2423.378.955395252,065
Cash from investing32135.0012968395.19(83.27)56.16
Cash from financing(99.66)(148)(116)(689)(685)(437)(2,076)
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue0.000.000.000.000.000.004.910.00
Revenue growth (YoY)---100.0%--100.0%---
Other income0.117.220.251,1790.244.830.2622.00
Total expenses2.355.882.502.983.575.258.735.23
EBITDA(2.35)(5.88)(2.50)(2.98)(3.57)(5.25)(3.82)(5.23)
EBITDA margin-------77.8%-
Depreciation0.040.040.040.040.020.010.780.01
Interest14.1613.7614.1614.4515.1921.1122.3321.52
Profit before tax(16.44)(12.46)(16.45)1,162(18.54)(21.54)(26.67)(4.76)
Tax0.002.14(8.71)1660.001.310.000.00

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 03 Nov 2026
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue6151873441,4231,2469521,2641,123
Revenue growth (YoY)-50.6%-80.3%-72.8%+26.7%+13.6%---
Other income96.8814.0945.5392372.4161.3250.5681.18
EBITDA59.14(17.22)6.3717414132.47117101
EBITDA margin+9.6%-9.2%+1.9%+12.2%+11.3%+3.4%+9.2%+9.0%
Depreciation4.914.784.2225.1824.5125.2026.1724.92
Interest17.7517.1117.9531.9934.3536.1439.9143.97
Profit before tax133(25.02)29.731,04015432.45101113
Tax14.670.08(9.97)20026.915.2520.0520.04
Net profit119(25.10)39.7084012727.2080.9593.42
EPS (₹)28.17(5.94)9.43191.6823.544.7212.9719.30
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue3,2004,4364,5954,5533,5902,4043,042
Revenue growth-27.9%-3.5%+0.9%+26.8%+49.3%-21.0%-
Other income1,0552052001,335225149125
Total expenses2,8964,0684,2394,9343,3572,3723,383
Employee cost11213813112010598.0999.33
EBITDA304368356(382)23331.44(341)
EBITDA margin+9.5%+8.3%+7.8%-8.4%+6.5%+1.3%-11.2%
Depreciation58.6910294.8178.5167.4967.9667.79
Interest101168211207173200278
Profit before tax1,199303251668218(87.78)(562)
Tax21772.1779.6212947.2638.46210
Net profit(36.34)15625.2478.10135(159)(804)
Net profit margin-1.1%+3.5%+0.6%+1.7%+3.8%-6.6%-26.4%
EPS (₹)218.7039.1823.74113.3331.01(37.35)(190.74)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital42.0642.0642.0642.0642.0642.0642.06
Reserves & surplus2,0471,8141,6521,539325154299
Shareholders' funds (net worth)2,0891,8561,6941,581367196341
Minority interest0.69662596533477443414
Secured loans1612601,2311,5211,9991,2003,390
Unsecured loans481457552587644651(22.22)
Total debt6427171,7832,1082,6431,8513,368
Total liabilities2,7403,2404,0954,2413,5052,5094,143
Assets
Gross block2471,0022,4442,3581,7751,7242,269
Net block1598651,9571,9401,4241,4311,862
Capital work in progress0.007.1923.4719.1732078.26168
Investments2,5811,4251,2701,2421,126952855
Inventories268172316399504222549
Sundry debtors90.2486.155987806344542,219
Cash & bank balances62.21212389427705609324
Loans & advances45.8134.121741821,4341,415364
Total current assets4665051,4771,7883,2762,6993,455
Total current liabilities4351,7866217502,7062,8352,411
Net working capital30.61(1,281)8561,038570(136)1,045
Total assets2,7403,2404,0954,2413,5052,5094,143
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash23433838956642726549.89
Net cash from operating activities20351147394.835711,5212,635
Net cash from investing activities(69.23)(122)2.80426(137)(171)(15.99)
Net cash from financing activities(335)(494)(527)(697)(296)(1,188)(2,404)
Net change in cash(201)(104)(51.38)(176)138162215
Closing cash62.21212389427705609324
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth-27.9%-3.5%+0.9%+26.8%+49.3%-21.0%-
EBITDA growth-17.6%+3.4%+193.3%-263.7%+641.7%+109.2%-
PBT growth+295.5%+21.0%-62.5%+206.3%+9998.0%+84.4%-111.4%
Net income growth-123.3%+517.7%-67.7%-42.1%+184.5%+80.2%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)-11.1%+7.3%+24.1%+14.4%-23.8%-30.8%-21.9%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)-+16.5%+124.6%+3.8%+3.8%-60.5%-
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+30.7%+5.2%+3.7%+11.8%+4.8%-5.3%-25.4%
Return on capital employed+17.6%+14.0%+8.7%+9.6%+12.9%0.0%0.0%
Return on net worth+1.3%+11.0%+4.6%+8.2%+22.1%0.0%0.0%
Debt / equity0.340.701.192.447.989.715.76
Long-term debt / equity0.080.180.340.571.862.501.13
Interest cover41.4063.0880.82-44.89104.19-548.88-67.99
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover5.122.571.912.202.051.201.38
Inventory turnover14.5518.1712.8610.099.906.242.63
Debtors turnover36.2812.976.676.446.601.800.99
EPS (₹)218.7039.1823.74113.3331.01(37.35)(190.74)
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.001.940.000.000.000.00
Book value per share (₹)496.69441.26402.76375.9587.2646.6581.12
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue0.000.000.000.000.000.004.910.00
Revenue growth (YoY)---100.0%--100.0%---
Other income0.117.220.251,1790.244.830.2622.00
Total expenses2.355.882.502.983.575.258.735.23
EBITDA(2.35)(5.88)(2.50)(2.98)(3.57)(5.25)(3.82)(5.23)
EBITDA margin-------77.8%-
Depreciation0.040.040.040.040.020.010.780.01
Interest14.1613.7614.1614.4515.1921.1122.3321.52
Profit before tax(16.44)(12.46)(16.45)1,162(18.54)(21.54)(26.67)(4.76)
Tax0.002.14(8.71)1660.001.310.000.00
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue0.000.0083.0016583.010.1150.25
Revenue growth--100.0%-49.7%+98.8%--99.8%-
Other income1,18727.251501,21549.6149.54758
Total expenses14.8513.0810790495.15165634
Employee cost2.363.753.095.542.994.387.10
EBITDA(14.85)(13.08)(23.59)(739)(12.14)(165)(584)
EBITDA margin---28.4%-447.6%-14.6%--1161.6%
Depreciation0.150.053.243.523.533.677.56
Interest57.5685.90101101116118157
Profit before tax1,114(71.78)21.40371(82.29)(237)9.51
Tax1591.310.0077.591.160.00199
Net profit(373)(88.51)(93.51)(128)(78.92)(244)(695)
Net profit margin---112.7%-77.4%-95.1%--1384.0%
EPS (₹)227.02(17.38)5.0969.87(19.84)(56.38)(45.00)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital42.0642.0642.0642.0642.0642.0642.06
Reserves & surplus59193.57161128(193)(151)74.97
Shareholders' funds (net worth)633136203170(151)(109)117
Secured loans1251931991636873561,874
Unsecured loans398374434494542554(70.14)
Total debt5235676326561,2299091,804
Total liabilities1,1577038368272,9348011,923
Assets
Gross block13.6889.4994.1994.84103106689
Net block12.8458.2662.4964.7874.9080.09493
Capital work in progress0.004.502.390.590.000.00121
Investments1,2746338728671,5491,1841,175
Inventories0.002.0630.7534.7621.992.57253
Sundry debtors0.006.9525.6942.9410.750.01821
Cash & bank balances9.8515627.1111.3369.7118892.77
Loans & advances2.678.3611.3725.8926.751,687575
Total current assets12.5217394.921151291,8771,743
Total current liabilities1014302392602462,4281,734
Net working capital(88.70)(258)(144)(145)(117)(550)9.03
Total assets1,1577038368272,9348011,923
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash15425.079.225.6256.2651.927.09
Net cash from operating activities(368)2423.378.955395252,065
Net cash from investing activities32135.0012968395.19(83.27)56.16
Net cash from financing activities(99.66)(148)(116)(689)(685)(437)(2,076)
Net change in cash(147)12915.853.60(50.64)4.3444.83
Closing cash9.8515627.1111.3369.7118892.77
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth--100.0%-49.7%+98.8%--99.8%-
EBITDA growth-13.5%+44.6%+96.8%-5983.6%+92.6%+71.8%-
PBT growth+9998.0%--94.2%+9998.0%+65.3%-+9998.0%
Net income growth-322.0%+5.4%+26.8%-61.9%+67.7%+64.9%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)-100.0%-100.0%+810.4%+48.6%-74.0%-97.1%-76.9%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)-72.8%+2.5%-47.7%+8.2%-9.1%--
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin--+25.8%+178.1%-100.5%--376.7%
Return on capital employed+0.6%0.0%+0.5%-0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Return on net worth-97.2%0.0%-11.6%-39.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Debt / equity1.423.543.4599.740.00322.9612.30
Long-term debt / equity0.210.530.7120.160.0094.533.05
Interest cover-383.73-654.23-377.56-13.68-741.74-70.32-26.54
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover0.000.520.881.670.790.000.07
Inventory turnover0.002.912.535.816.760.000.07
Debtors turnover0.002.932.426.1515.430.000.03
EPS (₹)227.02(17.38)5.0969.87(19.84)(56.38)(45.00)
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Book value per share (₹)150.4132.2548.2540.44(35.94)(25.83)27.83

To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited

Zuari Agro Chemicals has 8 current directors and 22 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
AmandeepDirector29 May 20224 Years 5 MonthsCurrent
Saroj Kumar PoddarDirector20 May 201115 Years 5 MonthsCurrent
Akshay PoddarDirector14 Nov 201114 Years 11 MonthsCurrent
Dipankar ChatterjiDirector14 Feb 20206 Years 8 MonthsCurrent
Nitin Manguesh KantakWhole-Time Director03 Sep 20206 Years 2 MonthsCurrent
Reena SuraiyaDirector24 Jun 20215 Years 4 MonthsCurrent
Showing 6 of 8 current directors. View all directors

Peer comparison

Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited₹4,664.32 Cr (FY 2025)10.0%Kolkata, West Bengal, India
RSPL Limited₹4,642.2 Cr (FY 2025)-21.0%Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India
Strides Pharma Science Limited₹4,624.06 Cr (FY 2025)18.0%Thane, Maharashtra, India
Birla Carbon India Private Limited₹4,524.29 Cr (FY 2025)2.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Granules India Limited₹4,494.53 Cr (FY 2025)0.0%Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Matrix Pharmacorp Private Limited₹4,422.21 Cr (FY 2025)16378466.0%Sangareddy, Telangana, India
Apl Healthcare Limited₹4,412.92 Cr (FY 2025)39.0%Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Chemplast Sanmar Limited₹4,393.12 Cr (FY 2025)10.0%Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Finolex Industries Limited₹4,388.6 Cr (FY 2025)-2.0%Pune, Maharashtra, India
Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd₹4,267.36 Cr (FY 2025)-19.0%Ernakulam, Kerala, India
Zuari Agro Chemicals Limitedthis company₹3,199.72 Cr (FY 2026)-₹36.34 Cr-1.1%-27.9%Zuarinagar, Goa, India

To see the full peer comparison of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited is audited by K.P. Rao & Co for the financial year 2023.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
K.P. Rao & CoFY 2023003135S

Shareholding

Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 65.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 2.30%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 32.40%.

Promoters: 65.20%DII (Domestic Institutional): 0.10%FII (Foreign Institutional): 2.30%Retail & Others: 32.40%
Sep 2026
QUARTER
65.20% Promoters
0.10% DII (Domestic Institutional)
2.30% FII (Foreign Institutional)
32.40% Retail & Others
Promoter holding - history
Now 65.20% · Sep 2026High 65.20% · Dec 2025Low 65.20% · Dec 2025
64%64.8%65.5%66.3%67%Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Dec 2025: 65.20%Mar 2026: 65.20%Jun 2026: 65.20%Sep 2026: 65.20%65.20%65.20%
Shareholding trend - last 6 quarters
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%
Public34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹580 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹11,321 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹280.00 Cr
Il&Fs Financial Services Limited₹150.00 Cr
Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited₹150.00 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
26 Sep 2025101170984Others₹150 CrOpen
20 Dec 2024101029612Others₹50 CrOpen
25 Sep 2024100985650Others₹50 CrOpen
08 Dec 2023100837809Others₹15 CrOpen
07 Dec 2023100837231Others₹15 CrOpen

To see the full charge records of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 62 View all charges

Credit ratings & regulatory alerts

Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited was last rated by Icra on 19 Jul 2020.

Rating agencyRated onRating
Icra19 Jul 2020

To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited has 46 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2024, listing 1,284 overdue payments to 103 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 103)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
an individual supplier
an individual supplier
an individual supplier
Projection Media
Chemie Alliance (India) Private Limited

To see the full MSME payment records of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

Group structure & subsidiaries

Zuari Agro Chemicals has 2 subsidiary companies, 1 joint venture, and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.

2
Subsidiary companies
1
Joint ventures
1
Associated companies
Key subsidiaries
Company NameCINShares held
Mangalore Chemcals and Fertilisers LimitedL24123KA1966PLC002036
Zuari Farmhub LimitedU52202GA2019PLC014150

To see the full group structure of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.

GST

Zuari Agro Chemicals has 15 GST registrations: 4 active and 11 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
15
Active
4
Cancelled / inactive
11
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
30AAACZ3924H1ZLGoaActive01 Jul 2017
21AAACZ3924H1ZKOdishaActive01 Jul 2017
27AAACZ3924H1Z8MaharashtraActive01 Jul 2017
29AAACZ3924H1Z4KarnatakaActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited has 44 board changes on record since 2009: 26 appointments and 18 cessations. The latest: Manoj Arvind Dere ceased to be Company Secretary on 30 Sep 2024.

Filing
Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2026 with Roc Goa.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 150.00 Cr with Charge ID 101170984 was registered on 26 Sep 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 25 Jun 2024 via Charge ID 100950090 with Others was fully satisfied on 23 Jun 2025.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 15.00 Cr registered on 08 Dec 2023 with Charge ID 100837809 was modified on 11 Jun 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 25 Jun 2024 via Charge ID 100949165 with Others was fully satisfied on 23 May 2025.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 15.00 Cr registered on 07 Dec 2023 with Charge ID 100837231 was modified on 23 May 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 02 Aug 2024 via Charge ID 100964872 with Others was fully satisfied on 22 May 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 03 Oct 2023 via Charge ID 100802746 with Others was fully satisfied on 06 May 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 03 Sep 2024 via Charge ID 100980399 with Others was fully satisfied on 28 Apr 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 05 Aug 2024 via Charge ID 100966100 with Others was fully satisfied on 25 Apr 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 12 Jun 2023 via Charge ID 100753856 with Others was fully satisfied on 10 Apr 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 09 Sep 2023 via Charge ID 100794914 with Others was fully satisfied on 28 Mar 2025.

174 earlier events are in the company report.

News

ZUARI: Q2 REVENUE 4B RUPEES VS 14B (YOY)
02 Nov 2026 · Exchange Update
ZUARI: Q2 EBITDA 342M RUPEES VS 1.7B (YOY); Q2 EBITDA MARGIN 8.6% VS 12.16% (YOY)
02 Nov 2026 · Exchange Update
ZUARI: Q2 PBT 220M RUPEES VS 1.21B (YOY); CO HAD AN EXCEPTIONAL ITEM OF 8B RUPEES (YOY)
02 Nov 2026 · Exchange Update

Frequently asked questions

Zuari Agro Chemicals is an active public limited company based in Zuarinagar, Goa, India. The company works in fertilizers and soil enhancers, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 10 September 2009 (17+ years old) and is registered under CIN L65910GA2009PLC006177. Listed on BSE: 534742 and NSE: ZUARI.

Zuari Agro Chemicals reported revenue of ₹3,199.72 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 27.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.

Zuari Agro Chemicals has 8 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Zuari Agro Chemicals on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 27 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Zuari Agro Chemicals is 30AAACZ3924H1ZL, registered in Goa. The company has 15 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active and 11 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 21AAACZ3924H1ZK (Odisha), 27AAACZ3924H1Z8 (Maharashtra), 29AAACZ3924H1Z4 (Karnataka).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Zuari Agro Chemicals is L65910GA2009PLC006177. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Yes. Zuari Agro Chemicals is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 534742) and NSE (symbol: ZUARI).

Zuari Agro Chemicals has 279 court cases on record: 140 filed by the company and 141 filed against it. 93 are pending. Most are in the district courts.

Zuari Agro Chemicals was incorporated on 10 September 2009, making it 17+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Goa.

The peers of Zuari Agro Chemicals by revenue are Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited, RSPL Limited, Strides Pharma Science Limited, Birla Carbon India Private Limited, Granules India Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).

Manoj Arvind Dere ceased to be Company Secretary on 30 Sep 2024. Manoj Arvind Dere was appointed as Company Secretary on 01 Feb 2023. Athar Shahab was appointed as Director on 05 Nov 2022. Zuari Agro Chemicals has 44 board changes on record in total.

Zuari Agro Chemicals has 46 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2024, listing 1,284 overdue payments to 103 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 26 Apr 2024.