R.Stahl Private Limited - consumer electronics & durables in Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U29142TN1988PTC016338 Incorporated 12 October 1988 ROC Chennai HQ Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu, India
Active Private Limited Company consumer electronics and durables MSME · Medium
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2025
₹195.16 Cr
▼ 8% YoY
Net profit · FY 2025
₹14.47 Cr
Net margin 7.4%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹24.54 Cr
EBITDA margin 12.6%
Authorised capital
₹109 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹106.23 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Satisfied charges
₹42.54 Lakh
No open charges
Company age
38 yrs
Est. 1988
Employees · EPFO
163
Provident fund records

About R.Stahl Private Limited

Data last updated:

R.Stahl Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu, India, a subsidiary of R. Stahl Aktiengesellschaft Germany. It operates in the electronics manufacturing segment of the consumer electronics and durables sector. It was incorporated on 12 October 1988 and has been in existence for over 38 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U29142TN1988PTC016338. Its GSTIN is 33AAACB2538F1Z7 (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹109 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹106.23 Cr. It was formerly known as Baliga-Stahl Private Limited. It is led by directors including Ramakrishnan Balasubramanian (Managing Director) and Satish Arumugam (Whole-Time Director).

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Plot No.5 Malrosapuram Road Sengundram Indl Area Singaperumal Koil Chengalpet Taluk, Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu, India – 603204.

As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹195.16 Cr, a decline of 8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹14.47 Cr (net margin 7.4%) and EBITDA of ₹24.54 Cr (EBITDA margin 12.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 11% over three years and 8% over five years.

The company has about 163 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 1 brand: R. Stahl. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹42.54 Lakh on record. Court records list 14 cases involving the company, including 7 filed by the company and 7 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 4 deals on record (4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹106.04 Cr; the latest was in February 2013. Its 3 peer companies in the Consumer Durables industry (Electronic Appliances Manufacturing), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 3 smaller; the largest is Bharat Electrodrives Private Limited with revenue of ₹191.48 Cr. The company has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 86 overdue payments to 33 micro and small suppliers.

R.Stahl Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-08-0000136). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website r-stahl.com.

Company details

CIN U29142TN1988PTC016338
Registration Number 016338
Incorporation Date 12 October 1988
ROC Chennai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 25 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2025
Parent Company R. Stahl Aktiengesellschaft Germany
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Medium
Udyam Registration UDYAM-TN-08-0000136

Recognitions & Rankings of R.Stahl

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Medium (2024-25)
Udyam number
UDYAM-TN-08-0000136

Contact details

R.Stahl Private Limited's registered office is in Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu. Its website is r-stahl.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Apps
  • Registered Address
    Plot No.5 Malrosapuram Road Sengundram Indl Area Singaperumal Koil Chengalpet Taluk, Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu, India – 603204
  • Industry
    Consumer Electronics & Durables, Electronics Manufacturing

To see the full contact details of R.Stahl Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
R.Stahl Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

R.Stahl operates one associated brand: R. STAHL. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Explosion protection products, systems, and services are supplied worldwide.r-stahl.com

Business activity

The main business activity of R.Stahl is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC10Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment

To see the full business activity and turnover split of R.Stahl Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of R.Stahl Private Limited

FY 2025 filings available

R.Stahl Private Limited reported revenue of ₹195.16 Cr (down 8% YoY) for FY 2025.

Revenue · FY 2025
₹195.16 Cr ▼ 8%
Net profit · FY 2025
₹14.47 Cr margin 7.4%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹24.54 Cr margin 12.6%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 8%
3 years · compounded
▲ 11%
5 years · compounded
▲ 8%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 480%
3 years · compounded
▲ 33%
5 years · compounded
▲ 13%

Revenue fell 8% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8%. EBITDA rose 480% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹24.54 Cr
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)₹14.47 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profitability
EBITDA Margin12.6%
Net Profit Margin7.4%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of R.Stahl Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of R.Stahl Private Limited

R.Stahl has 3 current directors and 21 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Ramakrishnan BalasubramanianManaging Director10 Dec 20205 Years 10 MonthsCurrent
Satish ArumugamWhole-Time Director16 Sep 201511 Years 1 MonthsCurrent
Mathias HallmannDirector07 May 20197 Years 5 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

R.Stahl Private Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Durables industry (Electronic Appliances Manufacturing), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
R.Stahl Private Limitedthis company₹195.16 Cr (FY 2025)₹14.47 Cr7.4%-8.0%163Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu, India
Bharat Electrodrives Private Limited₹191.48 Cr (FY 2025)55.0%Nashik, Maharashtra, India
Feng Hua New Energy Private Limited₹190.57 Cr (FY 2025)-41.0%Gurgaon, Haryana, India
Ece (India) Energies Limited₹188.36 Cr (FY 2025)75.0%Amravati, Maharashtra, India

To see the full peer comparison of R.Stahl Private Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

R.Stahl Private Limited is audited by MSKA & Associates for the financial year 2023.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
MSKA & AssociatesFY 2023105047W

Shareholding

The shareholding of R.Stahl Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of R.Stahl Private Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
None
Satisfied charges
₹42.54 Lakh
Breakdown by lending institutions
Hdfc Bank Limited₹0.43 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
28 Feb 2019100248239Hdfc Bank Limited₹42.54 LakhSatisfied

To see the full charge records of R.Stahl Private Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 1 View all charges

Deals & funding

R.Stahl Private Limited has 4 deals on record (4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹106.04 Cr; the latest was in February 2013.

Total deals
4
Funding rounds
4
Disclosed funding
₹106.04 Cr

Deals on record (4 of 4)

WhenDealAmountParties
Feb 2013Funding round₹58.96 CrInvestors: an individual
Feb 2011Funding round₹26.09 CrInvestors: an individual
Apr 2008Funding round₹20.73 CrInvestors: an individual
Apr 2008Funding round₹26.8 LakhInvestors: an individual

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

MSME payment delays

R.Stahl Private Limited has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 86 overdue payments to 33 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 33)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
an individual supplier
Best Cast IT Limited
Titanium Equipment & Anode Manufacturing Company Limited
an individual supplier
an individual supplier

To see the full MSME payment records of R.Stahl Private Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

Employees & EPFO

R.Stahl Private Limited has a workforce of 163 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
163
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
1.88%

GST

R.Stahl has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
2
Active
1
Cancelled / inactive
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
33AAACB2538F1Z7Tamil NaduActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of R.Stahl Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

R.Stahl Private Limited has 19 board changes on record since 2009: 3 appointments and 16 cessations. The latest: Ramakrishnan Balasubramanian ceased to be Director on 23 Nov 2022.

AGM
R.Stahl Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 25 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
R.Stahl Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2025 with Roc Chennai.
Charges
A charge registered on 28 Feb 2019 via Charge ID 100248239 with Hdfc Bank Limited was fully satisfied on 06 Mar 2023.
Ceased
Ramakrishnan Balasubramanian ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Ramakrishnan Balasubramanian was appointed as Managing Director.
Ceased
Bernardo Kral ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Mathias Hallmann ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Jorg Fitzek ceased to be Managing Director.
Appointed
Mathias Hallmann was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Thomas Wittek ceased to be Additional Director.
Charges
A charge with Hdfc Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 0.43 Cr with Charge ID 100248239 was registered on 28 Feb 2019.
Ceased
Bernd Peter Marx ceased to be Director.

12 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

R.Stahl is an active private limited company based in Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in electronics manufacturing, within the consumer electronics and durables industry. It was incorporated on 12 October 1988 (38+ years old) and is registered under CIN U29142TN1988PTC016338.

R.Stahl has 3 current directors:

The latest financial statements of R.Stahl on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of R.Stahl is 33AAACB2538F1Z7, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of R.Stahl is U29142TN1988PTC016338. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

R.Stahl has 14 court cases on record: 7 filed by the company and 7 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the high courts.

R.Stahl was incorporated on 12 October 1988, making it 38+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.

R.Stahl has 4 deals on record (4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹106.04 Cr; the latest was in February 2013.

The peers of R.Stahl by revenue are Bharat Electrodrives Private Limited, Feng Hua New Energy Private Limited, Ece (India) Energies Limited, all in the Consumer Durables industry (Electronic Appliances Manufacturing), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).

Ramakrishnan Balasubramanian ceased to be Director on 23 Nov 2022. Ramakrishnan Balasubramanian was appointed as Managing Director on 10 Dec 2020. Bernardo Kral ceased to be Additional Director on 25 Sep 2019. R.Stahl has 19 board changes on record in total.

Yes, R.Stahl is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-TN-08-0000136).

R.Stahl has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 86 overdue payments to 33 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 05 Nov 2023.