
About Contil India Limited
Data last updated:
Contil India Limited is a public limited company based in Vadodara, Gujarat, India. It operates in the health and beauty retail and distribution segment of the consumer goods sector. It was incorporated on 27 October 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L74110GJ1994PLC023444. Its GSTIN is 24AAACC7666D1ZU (Gujarat). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 531067.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3.2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹3.09 Cr. It was formerly known as Continental Credit and Investment Limited. It is led by directors including Krishna Hiralal Contractor (Managing Director) and Sejal Krishna Contractor.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 22 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 811 Siddharth Complexr C Dutt Road Alkapuri, Vadodara, Gujarat, India – 390007.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹31.63 Cr, a decline of 2.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.29 Cr (net margin 7.2%) and EBITDA of ₹1.34 Cr (EBITDA margin 4.2%). The net worth stands at ₹13.81 Cr (up 19.7% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹13.82 Cr (up 19.8% YoY).
The company is associated with 1 brand: Contil. The company has 26 deals on record (26 market trades); the latest was in January 2024. Its 4 peer companies in the BFSI industry (Food and Beverages Retail and Distribution, Health and Beauty Retail and Distribution, NBFC), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Parle Bisleri Private Limited with revenue of ₹33.35 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website contilgroup.com.
Company details
CIN history
Contil India has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L74110GJ1994PLC023444, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L74110GJ1994PLC023444 | Current |
| L65990GJ1994PLC023444 | Previous |
| U65990GJ1994PLC023444 | Previous |
Contact details
Contil India Limited's registered office is in Vadodara, Gujarat. Its website is contilgroup.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address811 Siddharth Complexr C Dutt Road Alkapuri, Vadodara, Gujarat, India – 390007
- IndustryConsumer Goods, Health & Beauty Retail & Distribution
To see the full contact details of Contil India Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Contil India operates one associated brand: Contil. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Multi-category food & beverage company | contilgroup.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Contil India is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Contil India Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Contil India Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableContil India Limited reported revenue of ₹31.63 Cr (down 2.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 31.63 | 32.57 | 28.24 | 19.67 | 16.70 | 14.07 | 8.61 |
| Revenue growth | -2.9% | +15.3% | +43.6% | +17.8% | +18.7% | +63.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 1.34 | 2.71 | 0.65 | 0.64 | 0.06 | 0.23 | 0.12 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.2% | +8.3% | +2.3% | +3.3% | +0.4% | +1.6% | +1.4% |
| Profit before tax | 3.04 | 3.36 | 1.99 | 0.87 | 0.78 | 0.81 | 0.34 |
| Net profit | 2.29 | 2.13 | 0.87 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.25 |
| Net profit margin | +7.2% | +6.5% | +3.1% | +3.2% | +3.7% | +4.5% | +2.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.48 | 8.28 | 4.56 | 2.01 | 2.00 | 2.05 | 0.70 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 13.82 | 11.54 | 9.56 | 7.37 | 6.72 | 6.10 | 5.55 |
| Net worth | 13.81 | 11.54 | 9.56 | 7.36 | 6.72 | 6.08 | 5.39 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 0.38 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.52 | 0.26 |
| Net working capital | 11.71 | 9.76 | 7.14 | 5.76 | 5.22 | 4.45 | 4.11 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 0.80 | (0.31) | (1.04) | 0.15 | (0.32) | 0.37 | (0.63) |
| Cash from investing | (0.54) | 0.40 | 0.96 | (0.09) | 0.14 | (0.10) | 0.48 |
| Cash from financing | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.03) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.01) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.66 | 7.16 | 8.73 | 8.54 | 7.19 | 7.11 | 7.43 | 8.81 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -7.4% | +0.7% | +17.5% | -3.1% | -17.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.69 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.54 | 0.36 | 0.05 | 0.15 | 0.78 |
| Total expenses | 6.70 | 7.06 | 7.99 | 8.33 | 6.92 | 6.62 | 6.60 | 8.21 |
| EBITDA | (0.04) | 0.10 | 0.74 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.49 | 0.83 | 0.60 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.6% | +1.4% | +8.5% | +2.5% | +3.8% | +6.9% | +11.2% | +6.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.63 | 0.55 | 1.13 | 0.74 | 0.62 | 0.51 | 0.97 | 1.37 |
| Tax | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.29 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.25 | 0.36 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.66 | 7.16 | 8.73 | 8.54 | 7.19 | 7.11 | 7.43 | 8.81 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -7.4% | +0.7% | +17.5% | -3.1% | -17.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.69 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.54 | 0.36 | 0.05 | 0.15 | 0.78 |
| Total expenses | 6.70 | 7.06 | 7.99 | 8.33 | 6.92 | 6.62 | 6.60 | 8.21 |
| EBITDA | (0.04) | 0.10 | 0.74 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.49 | 0.83 | 0.60 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.6% | +1.4% | +8.5% | +2.5% | +3.8% | +6.9% | +11.2% | +6.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.63 | 0.55 | 1.13 | 0.74 | 0.62 | 0.51 | 0.97 | 1.37 |
| Tax | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.29 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.25 | 0.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 31.63 | 32.57 | 28.24 | 19.67 | 16.70 | 14.07 | 8.61 |
| Revenue growth | -2.9% | +15.3% | +43.6% | +17.8% | +18.7% | +63.4% | - |
| Other income | 1.79 | 0.71 | 1.39 | 0.28 | 0.76 | 0.62 | 0.25 |
| Total expenses | 30.29 | 29.86 | 27.59 | 19.03 | 16.64 | 13.84 | 8.49 |
| Employee cost | 0.58 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.17 |
| EBITDA | 1.34 | 2.71 | 0.65 | 0.64 | 0.06 | 0.23 | 0.12 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.2% | +8.3% | +2.3% | +3.3% | +0.4% | +1.6% | +1.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 3.04 | 3.36 | 1.99 | 0.87 | 0.78 | 0.81 | 0.34 |
| Tax | 0.74 | 0.78 | 0.58 | 0.24 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.09 |
| Net profit | 2.29 | 2.13 | 0.87 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.25 |
| Net profit margin | +7.2% | +6.5% | +3.1% | +3.2% | +3.7% | +4.5% | +2.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.48 | 8.28 | 4.56 | 2.01 | 2.00 | 2.05 | 0.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 3.09 | 3.09 | 3.09 | 3.09 | 3.09 | 3.09 | 3.09 |
| Reserves & surplus | 10.72 | 8.45 | 6.47 | 4.27 | 3.63 | 2.99 | 2.30 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 13.81 | 11.54 | 9.56 | 7.36 | 6.72 | 6.08 | 5.39 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 13.82 | 11.54 | 9.56 | 7.37 | 6.72 | 6.10 | 5.55 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 0.68 | 0.57 | 0.43 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.24 |
| Net block | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.19 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1.72 | 1.46 | 2.18 | 1.49 | 1.36 | 1.53 | 0.98 |
| Inventories | 1.28 | 0.85 | 1.19 | 1.43 | 1.47 | 0.59 | 0.79 |
| Sundry debtors | 11.99 | 11.59 | 7.77 | 5.01 | 5.11 | 4.08 | 3.55 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.38 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.52 | 0.26 |
| Loans & advances | 0.87 | 0.50 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.67 | 0.51 | 0.20 |
| Total current assets | 14.52 | 13.07 | 9.33 | 7.12 | 7.57 | 5.70 | 4.80 |
| Total current liabilities | 2.81 | 3.31 | 2.19 | 1.36 | 2.35 | 1.25 | 0.69 |
| Net working capital | 11.71 | 9.76 | 7.14 | 5.76 | 5.22 | 4.45 | 4.11 |
| Total assets | 13.82 | 11.54 | 9.56 | 7.37 | 6.72 | 6.10 | 5.55 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.15 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.06 | 0.23 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 0.80 | (0.31) | (1.04) | 0.15 | (0.32) | 0.37 | (0.63) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.54) | 0.40 | 0.96 | (0.09) | 0.14 | (0.10) | 0.48 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.03) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.01) |
| Net change in cash | 0.25 | 0.07 | (0.10) | 0.03 | (0.20) | 0.25 | (0.16) |
| Closing cash | 0.38 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.52 | 0.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -2.9% | +15.3% | +43.6% | +17.8% | +18.7% | +63.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -50.6% | +316.9% | +1.6% | +966.7% | -73.9% | +91.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -9.5% | +68.8% | +128.7% | +11.5% | -3.7% | +138.2% | -2.9% |
| Net income growth | +7.5% | +144.8% | +38.1% | +1.6% | -1.6% | +152.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.2% | +24.9% | +26.1% | +31.7% | +29.7% | +40.0% | +202.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +27.9% | +256.1% | +41.4% | +74.7% | +6.3% | +184.4% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.3% | +7.9% | +5.0% | +3.2% | +3.7% | +4.5% | +2.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +24.0% | +28.4% | +14.8% | +12.6% | +12.5% | +14.4% | +5.8% |
| Return on net worth | +18.1% | +20.0% | +10.3% | +8.8% | +9.7% | +11.0% | +3.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.79 | 0.38 | 3.23 | 4.84 | 50.00 | 9.52 | 10.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 50.61 | 65.14 | 77.37 | 67.83 | 60.73 | 55.18 | 35.88 |
| Inventory turnover | 29.70 | 31.93 | 21.56 | 13.57 | 16.21 | 20.39 | 12.76 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.68 | 3.36 | 4.42 | 3.89 | 3.63 | 3.69 | 2.68 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.48 | 8.28 | 4.56 | 2.01 | 2.00 | 2.05 | 0.70 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 8.93 | 37.31 | 30.90 | 23.81 | 21.72 | 19.68 | 17.44 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Contil India Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Contil India Limited
Contil India has 5 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krishna Hiralal Contractor Also directs: Eshva Trade Net Private Limited | Managing Director | 01 Apr 1995 | 31 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sejal Krishna Contractor | Director | 30 Jul 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Minalben Rajivbhai Chokhawala | Director | 24 Sep 2022 | 4 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Harshen Gautambhai Mazmudar | Director | 03 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Devandh Gopal Barot | Additional Director | 10 Feb 2026 | 0 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Contil India Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the BFSI industry (Food and Beverages Retail and Distribution, Health and Beauty Retail and Distribution, NBFC), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parle Bisleri Private Limited | ₹33.35 Cr (FY 2024) | -24.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Kesaria Nandan Fruits and Nuts Private Limited | ₹33.31 Cr (FY 2024) | -10.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Tushar Rightway Private Limited | ₹33.21 Cr (FY 2018) | Delhi, India | ||||
| Agarwal Pulses Private Limited | ₹33.2 Cr (FY 2024) | -15.0% | West Bengal, India | |||
| Contil India Limitedthis company | ₹31.63 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹2.29 Cr | 7.2% | -2.9% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Contil India Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Contil India Limited is audited by M. Sahu & Co. for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| M. Sahu & Co. | FY 2024 | 130001W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 41.60%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 58.40%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 41.60% | 41.60% | 41.60% | 41.60% |
| Public | 58.40% | 58.40% | 58.40% | 58.40% |
Deals & funding
Contil India Limited has 26 deals on record (26 market trades); the latest was in January 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 26)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2024 | Market trade | ₹21.7 Lakh | Buyer: an individual |
| Jul 2016 | Market trade | ₹3.6 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: Crown Real Estates Private Limited |
| Jul 2014 | Market trade | ₹60,000 | Seller: an individual |
| Jul 2014 | Market trade | ₹70,000 | Seller: an individual |
| Jul 2014 | Market trade | ₹70,000 | Seller: an individual |
To see the full deal history of Contil India Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Contil India Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Contil India Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Contil India has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAACC7666D1ZU | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Contil India Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Contil India Limited has 13 board changes on record since 1995: 9 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Devandh Gopal Barot was appointed as Additional Director on 10 Feb 2026.
4 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Contil India is an active public limited company based in Vadodara, Gujarat, India. The company works in health and beauty retail and distribution, within the consumer goods industry. It was incorporated on 27 October 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74110GJ1994PLC023444. Listed on BSE: 531067.
Contil India reported revenue of ₹31.63 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 2.9% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Contil India has 5 current directors:
- Krishna Hiralal Contractor - Managing Director
- Sejal Krishna Contractor - Director
- Minalben Rajivbhai Chokhawala - Director
- Harshen Gautambhai Mazmudar - Director
- Devandh Gopal Barot - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Contil India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 22 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Contil India is 24AAACC7666D1ZU, registered in Gujarat.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Contil India is L74110GJ1994PLC023444. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Contil India is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 531067).
Contil India was incorporated on 27 October 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Contil India has 26 deals on record (26 market trades); the latest was in January 2024.
The peers of Contil India by revenue are Parle Bisleri Private Limited, Kesaria Nandan Fruits and Nuts Private Limited, Tushar Rightway Private Limited, Agarwal Pulses Private Limited, all in the BFSI industry (Food and Beverages Retail and Distribution, Health and Beauty Retail and Distribution, NBFC), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).
Devandh Gopal Barot was appointed as Additional Director on 10 Feb 2026. Rajiv Hiralal Chokhawala ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2025. Niranjanaben Hiralal Contractor ceased to be CFO on 12 Feb 2025. Contil India has 13 board changes on record in total.

