
Maven Impex Private Limited
About Maven Impex Private Limited
Data last updated:
Maven Impex Private Limited is a private limited company based in Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India. It operates in the leather segment of the apparel and fashion sector. It was incorporated on 15 April 2008 and has been in existence for over 18 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Uttar Pradesh, under CIN U74900UP2008PTC034996. Its GSTIN is 09AAFCM5217R1ZV (Uttar Pradesh).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Suman and Anuj Kumar Sharma.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 November 2021, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2021. The registered office is at D – 395 Sector – 10, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India – 201301.
As per the financials filed for FY 2021, the company reported a revenue of ₹8.38 Lakh, a decline of 20% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹3.18 Lakh (net margin -38%) and EBITDA of -₹3.07 Lakh (EBITDA margin -36.6%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 28% over three years and 33% over five years.
Court records list 1 case involving the company, including 1 filed against it.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
Maven Impex Private Limited's registered office is in Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered AddressD – 395 Sector – 10, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India – 201301
- IndustryAppreal & Fashion, Leather, Textile, Apparel
To see the full contact details of Maven Impex Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Maven Impex is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Maven Impex Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Maven Impex Private Limited
FY 2021 filings availableMaven Impex Private Limited reported revenue of ₹8.38 Lakh (down 20% YoY) for FY 2021.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 33% over five years, including a 20% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 502% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | -₹3.07 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹3.18 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | -36.6% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | -38% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Maven Impex Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Maven Impex Private Limited
Maven Impex has 2 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suman | Director | 12 Mar 2020 | 6 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Anuj Kumar Sharma Also directs: Inzeo Retail LLP | Director | 15 Apr 2008 | 18 Years 6 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Maven Impex Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clothes and Colours Processors Private Limited | ₹8.43 Lakh (FY 2024) | -7.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Fabica Fashion Private Limited | ₹8.43 Lakh (FY 2022) | 4046.0% | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Manomay Clothing Private Limited | ₹8.4 Lakh (FY 2018) | -85.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Olive Fashions Private Limited | ₹8.4 Lakh (FY 2024) | New Delhi, Delhi, India | ||||
| Mount Wilder Impex Private Limited | ₹8.38 Lakh (FY 2025) | -84.0% | Gurugram, Haryana, India | |||
| Maven Impex Private Limitedthis company | ₹8.38 Lakh (FY 2021) | -₹3.18 Lakh | -38% | -20.0% | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India | |
| Vaitarana Texfab Private Limited | ₹8.36 Lakh (FY 2025) | 18.0% | Dhule, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Bhagava Trading Private Limited | ₹8.36 Lakh (FY 2021) | 6.0% | Rajkot, Gujarat, India | |||
| Jansarokar Farmers Producer Company Limited | ₹8.33 Lakh (FY 2025) | -42.0% | Waraseoni, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Apex Thread Private Limited | ₹8.31 Lakh (FY 2024) | -78.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| Rose Impex Pvt Ltd | ₹8.29 Lakh (FY 2020) | -97.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Maven Impex Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Maven Impex Private Limited is audited by Riten Girish & Co. for the financial year 2017.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Riten Girish & Co. | FY 2017 | 015492N |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Maven Impex Private Limited is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||
| Public | |||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Maven Impex Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
Maven Impex Private Limited has 1 court case on record: 1 filed against it. All case is disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (1 of 1)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh | Criminal case | Filed against the company by State Government | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Maven Impex Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Maven Impex Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Maven Impex has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09AAFCM5217R1ZV | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 16 Aug 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Maven Impex Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Maven Impex Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2008: 2 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Suman ceased to be Additional Director on 31 Dec 2020.
Frequently asked questions
Maven Impex is an active private limited company based in Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in leather, within the apparel and fashion industry. It was incorporated on 15 April 2008 (18+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74900UP2008PTC034996.
Maven Impex has 2 current directors:
- Suman - Director
- Anuj Kumar Sharma - Director
The latest financial statements of Maven Impex on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2021. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 November 2021. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Maven Impex is 09AAFCM5217R1ZV, registered in Uttar Pradesh.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Maven Impex is U74900UP2008PTC034996. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Maven Impex has 1 court case on record: 1 filed against it.
Maven Impex was incorporated on 15 April 2008, making it 18+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Uttar Pradesh.
The peers of Maven Impex by revenue are Clothes and Colours Processors Private Limited, Fabica Fashion Private Limited, Manomay Clothing Private Limited, Olive Fashions Private Limited, Mount Wilder Impex Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).
Suman ceased to be Additional Director on 31 Dec 2020. Subhi Srivastava ceased to be Director on 19 Mar 2020. Suman was appointed as Director on 12 Mar 2020. Maven Impex has 5 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Maven Impex is at D – 395 Sector – 10, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India – 201301.
Maven Impex operates in the apparel and fashion industry, in the leather segment.

