- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TN-08-0032479

About Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited
Data last updated:
Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited is a foreign private limited company based in Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, India, a subsidiary of Yamaha Motor Electronics Co. Limited. It operates in the auto parts and components segment of the automotive sector. It was incorporated on 29 June 2012 and has been in existence for over 14 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U35990TN2012FTC086567. Its GSTIN is 33AAACY5528J1Z7 (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹66 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹66 Cr. It is led by directors including Nobuhiro Ota (Managing Director) and Yukihiko Tada.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 11 April 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 December 2024. The registered office is at Plot No. Vv – 2 Sipcot Industrial Park Vallam – Vadagal Village, Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, India – 602105.
As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹114.87 Cr, a growth of 2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹38.87 Lakh (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹9.83 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.6%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 12% over three years and 2% over five years.
The company has about 222 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
Court records list 2 cases involving the company, including 2 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 3 deals on record (1 rights issue, 1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹2.9 Cr; the latest was in October 2019. Its 8 peer companies in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary), with the same principal business activity (motor vehicles, trailers, semi trailers and other transport vehicles) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Elcon Banshu Wiring System Private Limited with revenue of ₹113.12 Cr. The company has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 1,583 overdue payments to 11 micro and small suppliers.
Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-08-0032479). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website yamaha-motor-elec.co.in.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Yamaha Motor Electronics India
Contact details
Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited's registered office is in Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu. Its website is yamaha-motor-elec.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressPlot No. Vv – 2 Sipcot Industrial Park Vallam – Vadagal Village, Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, India – 602105
- IndustryAutomotive, Auto Parts & Components
To see the full contact details of Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Financials of Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableYamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹114.87 Cr (up 2% YoY) for FY 2023.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 2% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2%. EBITDA rose 11% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | ₹114.87 Cr | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹9.83 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹38.87 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 8.6% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.3% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited
Yamaha Motor Electronics India has 3 current directors and 16 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yukihiko Tada | Director | 17 Feb 2025 | 1 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Nobuhiro Ota | Managing Director | 21 Mar 2023 | 3 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Jumpei Inagaki | Director | 21 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary), with the same principal business activity (motor vehicles, trailers, semi trailers and other transport vehicles), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limitedthis company | ₹114.87 Cr (FY 2023) | ₹38.87 Lakh | 0.3% | 2.0% | 222 | Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Elcon Banshu Wiring System Private Limited | ₹113.12 Cr (FY 2025) | 552.0% | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Polar Auto and Engineering Industries Private Limited | ₹113.11 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Sudarshan Auto Industries Private Limited | ₹112.89 Cr (FY 2025) | 19.0% | Kagal, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Autoneum Nittoku Sound Proof Products India Private Limited | ₹112.6 Cr (FY 2024) | 6.0% | Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Marwar Trucking Private Limited | ₹112.53 Cr (FY 2025) | -12.0% | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Natroyal Industries Private Limited | ₹112.53 Cr (FY 2025) | -2.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Davi Engineering Private Limited | ₹112.34 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Moonlight Tools Private Limited | ₹112.17 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Doraha, Punjab, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited is audited by K SUBRAMANIAN AND ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| K SUBRAMANIAN AND ASSOCIATES | FY 2023 | 022202S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deals & funding
Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited has 3 deals on record (1 rights issue, 1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹2.9 Cr; the latest was in October 2019.
Deals on record (3 of 3)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2019 | Rights issue | ₹27.1 Cr | Investors: Yamaha Motor Electronics Co. Limited |
| Oct 2019 | Funding round | ₹2.9 Cr | Investors: Yamaha Motor Electronics Co. Limited |
| Sep 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Yamaha Motors Co.limited Seller: Yamaha Motor Asia Pte. Limited |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 1 is disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Cases on record (2 of 2)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Faridabad, Haryana | Commercial suit | Filed against the company by San Automotive Industries Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
| District court, Faridabad, Haryana | Court case (C S) | Filed against the company by San Automotive Industries Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 1,583 overdue payments to 11 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 11)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Accurate Springs Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Metexim (Sourcing) Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited has a workforce of 222 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Yamaha Motor Electronics India has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAACY5528J1Z7 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Yamaha Motor Electronics India Private Limited has 20 board changes on record since 2013: 6 appointments and 14 cessations. The latest: Jumpei Inagaki ceased to be Additional Director on 10 Apr 2025.
11 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Yamaha Motor Electronics India is an active foreign private limited company based in Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in auto parts and components, within the automotive industry. It was incorporated on 29 June 2012 (14+ years old) and is registered under CIN U35990TN2012FTC086567.
Yamaha Motor Electronics India has 3 current directors:
- Nobuhiro Ota - Managing Director
- Yukihiko Tada - Director
- Jumpei Inagaki - Director
The latest financial statements of Yamaha Motor Electronics India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 December 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 11 April 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Yamaha Motor Electronics India is 33AAACY5528J1Z7, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Yamaha Motor Electronics India is U35990TN2012FTC086567. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yamaha Motor Electronics India has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed against it. 1 is pending.
Yamaha Motor Electronics India was incorporated on 29 June 2012, making it 14+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Yamaha Motor Electronics India has 3 deals on record (1 rights issue, 1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹2.9 Cr; the latest was in October 2019.
The peers of Yamaha Motor Electronics India by revenue are Elcon Banshu Wiring System Private Limited, Polar Auto and Engineering Industries Private Limited, Sudarshan Auto Industries Private Limited, Autoneum Nittoku Sound Proof Products India Private Limited, Marwar Trucking Private Limited and 3 more, all in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary), with the same principal business activity (motor vehicles, trailers, semi trailers and other transport vehicles).
Jumpei Inagaki ceased to be Additional Director on 10 Apr 2025. Jumpei Inagaki was appointed as Director on 21 Mar 2025. Yukihiko Tada was appointed as Director on 17 Feb 2025. Yamaha Motor Electronics India has 20 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Yamaha Motor Electronics India is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-TN-08-0032479).
Yamaha Motor Electronics India has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 1,583 overdue payments to 11 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 30 Apr 2024.

