- Total income
- ₹24,447 Cr
- Profit
- ₹1,060 Cr

About Adani Energy Solutions Limited
Data last updated:
Adani Energy Solutions Limited is a public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the power transmission and distribution services segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 09 December 2013 and has been in existence for over 13 years.
Adani Energy Solutions is ranked #114 on the Fortune India 500 (2025) and #37 among India's most valuable companies (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Gautam Adani and family are #1 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L40300GJ2013PLC077803. Its GSTIN is 24AAMCA4360Q1Z8 (Gujarat). The company holds 11 GST registrations, of which 10 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 539254 and NSE: ADANIENSOL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1,500 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1,222.95 Cr. It is led by directors including Anil Kumar Sardana (Managing Director) and Kandarp Suryakant Patel (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 June 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹27,588 Cr, a growth of 16.1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2,239.8 Cr (net margin 8.1%) and EBITDA of ₹7,988.84 Cr (EBITDA margin 29%). The net worth stands at ₹25,428 Cr (up 15.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹78,447 Cr (up 20.4% YoY).
The company has about 5 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 61 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Adani Energy Solutions and Adani Group. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹97,732 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹65,748 Cr on record. Court records list 2 cases involving the company, including 1 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. The company has 32 deals on record (28 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 1 qip), with disclosed funding of ₹5,214.95 Cr; the latest was in June 2026. The company has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 187 overdue payments to 53 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website adani.com.
Company details
CIN history
Adani Energy Solutions has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U40300GJ2013PLC077803. The current CIN is L40300GJ2013PLC077803, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L40300GJ2013PLC077803 | Current |
| U40300GJ2013PLC077803 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Adani Energy Solutions
- Valuation
- ₹1,61,250 Cr
- #1 Gautam Adani & family ₹9,22,800 Cr
Contact details
Adani Energy Solutions Limited's registered office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Its website is adani.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressAdani Corporate House Shantigram Near Vaishno Devi Circle S. G. Highway, Khodiyar, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 382421
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Power Transmission & Distribution Services
To see the full contact details of Adani Energy Solutions Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Adani Energy Solutions operates two associated brands: Adani Energy Solutions and Adani Group. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Power transmission operations are conducted across Indian regions. | adanienergysolutions.com | |
| Diversified operations are conducted across multiple industries worldwide. | adani.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Adani Energy Solutions are electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply and trade. In detail, this covers electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply and wholesale trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply | 35 | Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply | |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Adani Energy Solutions Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Adani Energy Solutions Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableAdani Energy Solutions Limited reported revenue of ₹27,588 Cr (up 16.1% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 27,588 | 23,767 | 16,607 | 13,293 | 11,258 | 9,926 | 11,416 |
| Revenue growth | +16.1% | +43.1% | +24.9% | +18.1% | +13.4% | -13.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 7,989 | 5,560 | 5,711 | 4,518 | 4,206 | 3,950 | 4,254 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.0% | +23.4% | +34.4% | +34.0% | +37.4% | +39.8% | +37.3% |
| Profit before tax | 3,115 | 1,075 | 1,780 | 1,712 | 1,700 | 1,620 | 1,107 |
| Net profit | 2,240 | 2,290 | 1,043 | 1,256 | 1,205 | 1,224 | 745 |
| Net profit margin | +8.1% | +9.6% | +6.3% | +9.5% | +10.7% | +12.3% | +6.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.00 | 8.82 | 10.20 | 11.26 | 10.95 | 11.13 | 6.74 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 78,447 | 65,167 | 52,428 | 48,378 | 42,455 | 38,827 | 35,314 |
| Net worth | 25,428 | 22,068 | 12,642 | 11,749 | 9,913 | 8,919 | 8,499 |
| Total debt | 49,176 | 39,926 | 37,070 | 34,270 | 29,902 | 27,095 | 24,246 |
| Cash & bank | 3,947 | 3,619 | 2,228 | 1,704 | 1,393 | 1,290 | 2,297 |
| Net working capital | 3,692 | 4,257 | 3,106 | 1,757 | 462 | 1,165 | 4,699 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 10,997 | 9,045 | 6,038 | 3,777 | 4,097 | 3,784 | 5,437 |
| Cash from investing | (14,083) | (15,222) | (4,943) | (4,699) | (3,936) | (4,009) | (5,643) |
| Cash from financing | 2,630 | 7,626 | (543) | 923 | (235) | (745) | 1,250 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,076 | 9,711 | 7,443 | 6,730 | 6,596 | 6,819 | 6,375 | 5,830 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +52.8% | +42.4% | +16.8% | +15.4% | +6.7% | +26.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 447 | 170 | 227 | 215 | 171 | 206 | 222 | 170 |
| EBITDA | 3,101 | 3,008 | 2,145 | 1,995 | 1,955 | 1,811 | 2,040 | 1,661 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.8% | +31.0% | +28.8% | +29.7% | +29.6% | +26.6% | +32.0% | +28.5% |
| Depreciation | 601 | 585 | 508 | 496 | 509 | 465 | 462 | 462 |
| Interest | 1,180 | 1,152 | 954 | 913 | 872 | 894 | 826 | 809 |
| Profit before tax | 1,767 | 1,441 | 910 | 801 | 746 | 658 | 974 | 559 |
| Tax | 403 | 204 | 187 | 227 | 189 | 119 | 260 | (65.93) |
| Net profit | 1,364 | 1,237 | 723 | 574 | 557 | 539 | 714 | 625 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.01 | 9.57 | 5.69 | 4.60 | 4.44 | 4.27 | 5.50 | 4.85 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,383 | 1,938 | 1,517 | 688 | 740 | 755 | 858 |
| Revenue growth | +74.6% | +27.7% | +120.6% | -7.0% | -2.0% | -12.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 219 | 48.59 | 12.98 | (28.27) | (2.25) | (10.11) | (22.80) |
| EBITDA margin | +6.5% | +2.5% | +0.9% | -4.1% | -0.3% | -1.3% | -2.7% |
| Profit before tax | 631 | 627 | 659 | 170 | (64.61) | (21.21) | 5.54 |
| Net profit | 571 | 583 | 595 | 170 | (64.61) | (21.21) | (49.20) |
| Net profit margin | +16.9% | +30.1% | +39.2% | +24.8% | -8.7% | -2.8% | -5.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.75 | 5.14 | 5.33 | 1.53 | (0.59) | (0.19) | 0.05 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 32,172 | 27,314 | 16,108 | 12,929 | 12,526 | 11,951 | 12,667 |
| Net worth | 20,917 | 19,699 | 10,922 | 10,327 | 3,977 | 4,087 | 4,810 |
| Total debt | 11,037 | 7,553 | 5,166 | 2,602 | 8,549 | 7,864 | 7,856 |
| Cash & bank | 1,366 | 1,096 | 661 | 817 | 389 | 18.06 | 1,176 |
| Net working capital | 2,113 | 1,718 | 1,402 | 1,345 | 1,098 | 277 | 2,269 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 442 | (606) | (209) | (15.28) | 2.84 | (22.00) | (17.35) |
| Cash from investing | (3,695) | (9,164) | (2,001) | (1,665) | 240 | 191 | 1,971 |
| Cash from financing | 2,828 | 10,238 | 2,210 | 1,681 | (248) | (961) | (1,184) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 768 | 919 | 1,252 | 640 | 665 | 825 | 1,007 | 349 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.6% | +11.3% | +24.3% | +83.7% | +42.0% | +624.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 320 | 285 | 351 | 296 | 306 | 287 | 333 | 310 |
| Total expenses | 732 | 862 | 1,143 | 584 | 634 | 803 | 992 | 358 |
| EBITDA | 35.76 | 56.31 | 109 | 56.75 | 30.39 | 22.69 | 15.20 | (9.12) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | +6.1% | +8.7% | +8.9% | +4.6% | +2.7% | +1.5% | -2.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.15 |
| Interest | 290 | 277 | 252 | 217 | 198 | 160 | 142 | 136 |
| Profit before tax | 65.79 | 63.79 | 208 | 135 | 139 | 150 | 207 | 164 |
| Tax | 8.50 | 14.69 | 8.59 | 20.85 | 37.23 | (6.43) | 8.85 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,076 | 9,711 | 7,443 | 6,730 | 6,596 | 6,819 | 6,375 | 5,830 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +52.8% | +42.4% | +16.8% | +15.4% | +6.7% | +26.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 447 | 170 | 227 | 215 | 171 | 206 | 222 | 170 |
| EBITDA | 3,101 | 3,008 | 2,145 | 1,995 | 1,955 | 1,811 | 2,040 | 1,661 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.8% | +31.0% | +28.8% | +29.7% | +29.6% | +26.6% | +32.0% | +28.5% |
| Depreciation | 601 | 585 | 508 | 496 | 509 | 465 | 462 | 462 |
| Interest | 1,180 | 1,152 | 954 | 913 | 872 | 894 | 826 | 809 |
| Profit before tax | 1,767 | 1,441 | 910 | 801 | 746 | 658 | 974 | 559 |
| Tax | 403 | 204 | 187 | 227 | 189 | 119 | 260 | (65.93) |
| Net profit | 1,364 | 1,237 | 723 | 574 | 557 | 539 | 714 | 625 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.01 | 9.57 | 5.69 | 4.60 | 4.44 | 4.27 | 5.50 | 4.85 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 27,588 | 23,767 | 16,607 | 13,293 | 11,258 | 9,926 | 11,416 |
| Revenue growth | +16.1% | +43.1% | +24.9% | +18.1% | +13.4% | -13.1% | - |
| Other income | 737 | 679 | 611 | 1,583 | 1,286 | 1,115 | 265 |
| Total expenses | 19,599 | 18,207 | 10,896 | 8,775 | 7,051 | 5,976 | 7,162 |
| Employee cost | 1,093 | 1,033 | 952 | 987 | 885 | 931 | 973 |
| EBITDA | 7,989 | 5,560 | 5,711 | 4,518 | 4,206 | 3,950 | 4,254 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.0% | +23.4% | +34.4% | +34.0% | +37.4% | +39.8% | +37.3% |
| Depreciation | 1,978 | 1,906 | 1,776 | 1,608 | 1,427 | 1,329 | 1,174 |
| Interest | 3,633 | 3,259 | 2,767 | 2,781 | 2,365 | 2,117 | 2,238 |
| Profit before tax | 3,115 | 1,075 | 1,780 | 1,712 | 1,700 | 1,620 | 1,107 |
| Tax | 722 | 153 | 584 | 431 | 465 | 330 | 400 |
| Net profit | 2,240 | 2,290 | 1,043 | 1,256 | 1,205 | 1,224 | 745 |
| Net profit margin | +8.1% | +9.6% | +6.3% | +9.5% | +10.7% | +12.3% | +6.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.00 | 8.82 | 10.20 | 11.26 | 10.95 | 11.13 | 6.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 1,201 | 1,201 | 1,115 | 1,115 | 1,100 | 1,100 | 1,100 |
| Reserves & surplus | 24,226 | 20,867 | 11,526 | 10,634 | 5,757 | 4,990 | 4,120 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 25,428 | 22,068 | 12,642 | 11,749 | 9,913 | 8,919 | 8,499 |
| Minority interest | 1,098 | 943 | 1,062 | 1,127 | 1,094 | 1,104 | 1,062 |
| Secured loans | 45,833 | 37,548 | 33,158 | 31,431 | 28,809 | 25,087 | 24,180 |
| Unsecured loans | 3,344 | 2,378 | 3,912 | 2,839 | 1,093 | 2,008 | 65.71 |
| Total debt | 49,176 | 39,926 | 37,070 | 34,270 | 29,902 | 27,095 | 24,246 |
| Total liabilities | 78,447 | 65,167 | 52,428 | 48,378 | 42,455 | 38,827 | 35,314 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 59,700 | 50,504 | 48,781 | 40,733 | 36,769 | 32,072 | 28,685 |
| Net block | 46,804 | 39,555 | 38,920 | 32,645 | 30,272 | 26,987 | 24,924 |
| Capital work in progress | 2,054 | 5,702 | 3,003 | 6,200 | 5,060 | 5,255 | 2,212 |
| Investments | 2,644 | 2,638 | 766 | 1,370 | 561 | 442 | 313 |
| Inventories | 669 | 625 | 255 | 152 | 250 | 234 | 541 |
| Sundry debtors | 5,734 | 4,218 | 3,745 | 1,438 | 1,071 | 1,014 | 1,000 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3,947 | 3,619 | 2,228 | 1,704 | 1,393 | 1,290 | 2,297 |
| Loans & advances | 5,239 | 2,835 | 1,376 | 2,593 | 1,344 | 1,848 | 4,287 |
| Total current assets | 15,589 | 11,297 | 7,604 | 5,886 | 4,057 | 4,385 | 8,125 |
| Total current liabilities | 11,898 | 7,040 | 4,498 | 4,129 | 3,595 | 3,220 | 3,426 |
| Net working capital | 3,692 | 4,257 | 3,106 | 1,757 | 462 | 1,165 | 4,699 |
| Total assets | 78,447 | 65,167 | 52,428 | 48,378 | 42,455 | 38,827 | 35,314 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2,190 | 742 | 191 | 189 | 264 | 1,233 | 188 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 10,997 | 9,045 | 6,038 | 3,777 | 4,097 | 3,784 | 5,437 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (14,083) | (15,222) | (4,943) | (4,699) | (3,936) | (4,009) | (5,643) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,630 | 7,626 | (543) | 923 | (235) | (745) | 1,250 |
| Net change in cash | (456) | 1,448 | 551 | 1.59 | (74.63) | (969) | 1,045 |
| Closing cash | 3,947 | 3,619 | 2,228 | 1,704 | 1,393 | 1,290 | 2,297 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +16.1% | +43.1% | +24.9% | +18.1% | +13.4% | -13.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +43.7% | -2.6% | +26.4% | +7.4% | +6.5% | -7.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +189.8% | -39.6% | +4.0% | +0.7% | +5.0% | +46.4% | +31.7% |
| Net income growth | -2.2% | +119.5% | -17.0% | +4.3% | -1.6% | +64.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +27.6% | +28.3% | +18.7% | +5.2% | +15.5% | +36.0% | +58.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +20.9% | +9.8% | +13.1% | +2.0% | +15.1% | +11.8% | +29.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.7% | +3.9% | +7.2% | +9.6% | +11.0% | +13.0% | +6.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.5% | +10.1% | +9.2% | +10.1% | +10.3% | +10.4% | +10.5% |
| Return on net worth | +10.1% | +12.4% | +9.8% | +11.8% | +13.1% | +14.8% | +8.5% |
| Debt / equity | 1.88 | 2.22 | 2.92 | 2.96 | 3.03 | 2.95 | 2.68 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.74 | 2.04 | 2.66 | 2.73 | 2.75 | 2.65 | 2.33 |
| Interest cover | 60.44 | 89.18 | 70.30 | 95.59 | 85.10 | 80.76 | 72.68 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.37 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.41 |
| Inventory turnover | 42.62 | 53.98 | 81.57 | 66.13 | 46.54 | 25.62 | 25.16 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.54 | 5.97 | 6.41 | 10.60 | 10.80 | 9.86 | 13.26 |
| EPS (₹) | 19.00 | 8.82 | 10.20 | 11.26 | 10.95 | 11.13 | 6.74 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 208.05 | 180.33 | 109.91 | 102.11 | 59.30 | 52.78 | 45.27 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 768 | 919 | 1,252 | 640 | 665 | 825 | 1,007 | 349 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.6% | +11.3% | +24.3% | +83.7% | +42.0% | +624.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 320 | 285 | 351 | 296 | 306 | 287 | 333 | 310 |
| Total expenses | 732 | 862 | 1,143 | 584 | 634 | 803 | 992 | 358 |
| EBITDA | 35.76 | 56.31 | 109 | 56.75 | 30.39 | 22.69 | 15.20 | (9.12) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | +6.1% | +8.7% | +8.9% | +4.6% | +2.7% | +1.5% | -2.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.15 |
| Interest | 290 | 277 | 252 | 217 | 198 | 160 | 142 | 136 |
| Profit before tax | 65.79 | 63.79 | 208 | 135 | 139 | 150 | 207 | 164 |
| Tax | 8.50 | 14.69 | 8.59 | 20.85 | 37.23 | (6.43) | 8.85 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,383 | 1,938 | 1,517 | 688 | 740 | 755 | 858 |
| Revenue growth | +74.6% | +27.7% | +120.6% | -7.0% | -2.0% | -12.0% | - |
| Other income | 1,240 | 1,109 | 995 | 615 | 701 | 679 | 796 |
| Total expenses | 3,164 | 1,889 | 1,504 | 716 | 742 | 765 | 881 |
| Employee cost | 6.11 | 6.86 | 2.05 | 1.18 | 1.57 | 3.80 | 3.27 |
| EBITDA | 219 | 48.59 | 12.98 | (28.27) | (2.25) | (10.11) | (22.80) |
| EBITDA margin | +6.5% | +2.5% | +0.9% | -4.1% | -0.3% | -1.3% | -2.7% |
| Depreciation | 1.23 | 0.60 | 0.34 | 0.15 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.30 |
| Interest | 826 | 530 | 348 | 416 | 763 | 690 | 767 |
| Profit before tax | 631 | 627 | 659 | 170 | (64.61) | (21.21) | 5.54 |
| Tax | 60.24 | 8.85 | 64.43 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 571 | 583 | 595 | 170 | (64.61) | (21.21) | (49.20) |
| Net profit margin | +16.9% | +30.1% | +39.2% | +24.8% | -8.7% | -2.8% | -5.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.75 | 5.14 | 5.33 | 1.53 | (0.59) | (0.19) | 0.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 1,201 | 1,201 | 1,115 | 1,115 | 1,100 | 1,100 | 1,100 |
| Reserves & surplus | 19,716 | 18,497 | 9,806 | 9,211 | (254) | 157 | 431 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 20,917 | 19,699 | 10,922 | 10,327 | 3,977 | 4,087 | 4,810 |
| Secured loans | 1,020 | 688 | 947 | 761 | 8,069 | 7,480 | 7,856 |
| Unsecured loans | 10,016 | 6,864 | 4,219 | 1,841 | 480 | 384 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 11,037 | 7,553 | 5,166 | 2,602 | 8,549 | 7,864 | 7,856 |
| Total liabilities | 32,172 | 27,314 | 16,108 | 12,929 | 12,526 | 11,951 | 12,667 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 13.45 | 12.11 | 10.12 | 1.21 | 1.73 | 1.82 | 1.82 |
| Net block | 10.06 | 9.96 | 8.58 | 0.49 | 0.68 | 0.95 | 1.24 |
| Capital work in progress | 34.65 | 29.61 | 4.27 | 7.52 | 0.42 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 15,394 | 13,207 | 9,030 | 6,721 | 6,681 | 6,203 | 5,984 |
| Inventories | 26.71 | 28.00 | 9.91 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,598 | 1,037 | 227 | 2.25 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 96.68 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,366 | 1,096 | 661 | 817 | 389 | 18.06 | 1,176 |
| Loans & advances | 1,556 | 807 | 791 | 564 | 850 | 492 | 1,264 |
| Total current assets | 5,547 | 2,968 | 1,689 | 1,383 | 1,238 | 511 | 2,537 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,434 | 1,250 | 287 | 37.78 | 141 | 234 | 267 |
| Net working capital | 2,113 | 1,718 | 1,402 | 1,345 | 1,098 | 277 | 2,269 |
| Total assets | 32,172 | 27,314 | 16,108 | 12,929 | 12,526 | 11,951 | 12,667 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 470 | 2.36 | 2.64 | 2.15 | 8.02 | 801 | 31.22 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 442 | (606) | (209) | (15.28) | 2.84 | (22.00) | (17.35) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,695) | (9,164) | (2,001) | (1,665) | 240 | 191 | 1,971 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,828 | 10,238 | 2,210 | 1,681 | (248) | (961) | (1,184) |
| Net change in cash | (425) | 468 | (0.28) | 0.49 | (5.87) | (793) | 770 |
| Closing cash | 1,366 | 1,096 | 661 | 817 | 389 | 18.06 | 1,176 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +74.6% | +27.7% | +120.6% | -7.0% | -2.0% | -12.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +350.2% | +274.4% | +145.9% | -1156.4% | +77.7% | +55.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +0.8% | -5.0% | +287.2% | +9998.0% | -204.6% | - | -89.7% |
| Net income growth | -2.1% | -2.0% | +249.4% | +363.6% | -204.6% | +56.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +70.1% | +37.9% | +26.2% | -7.1% | -3.9% | -3.3% | +1.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | - | +7.4% | -41.1% | +23.1% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +16.9% | +31.9% | +39.2% | +24.8% | -8.7% | -2.8% | +0.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.9% | +5.3% | +6.5% | +4.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +5.5% |
| Return on net worth | +2.8% | +4.0% | +5.2% | +2.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -0.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.46 | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.78 | 2.04 | 1.77 | 1.51 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.53 | 1.78 | 1.60 | 1.26 |
| Interest cover | 379.87 | 1,104.29 | 2,751.90 | -1,464.04 | -30,396.81 | -6,636.92 | -3,321.17 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 264.70 | 174.34 | 267.85 | 468.03 | 416.79 | 414.96 | 527.87 |
| Inventory turnover | 123.67 | 102.23 | 306.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1,009.16 |
| Debtors turnover | 1.86 | 3.07 | 13.21 | 608.85 | 16,440.22 | 15.61 | 16.12 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.75 | 5.14 | 5.33 | 1.53 | (0.59) | (0.19) | 0.05 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 174.12 | 163.98 | 97.91 | 92.58 | 7.69 | 11.43 | 13.92 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Adani Energy Solutions Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Adani Energy Solutions Limited
Adani Energy Solutions has 8 current directors and 18 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kandarp Suryakant Patel Also directs: Adani Electricity Mumbai Infra Limited, Aeml Seepz Limited, Adani Electricity Mumbai Limited and 2 more | Whole-Time Director | 25 Jun 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Anil Kumar Sardana Also directs: Adani Power Limited, Adani Energy Solutions Step-Twelve Limited, Adani Electricity Navi Mumbai Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 10 May 2018 | 8 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Lisa Caroline Maccallum | Director | 30 Nov 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Rajesh Shantilal Adani | Director | 17 Jun 2015 | 11 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Gautam Shantilal Adani | Director | 17 Jun 2015 | 11 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Anil Ahuja Satya | Director | 29 Nov 2025 | 0 Years 11 Months | Current |
Auditor
Adani Energy Solutions Limited is audited by Walker Chandiok & Co LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Walker Chandiok & Co LLP | FY 2025 | 001076N/N500013 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 74.70%, foreign institutional investors hold 10.10%, domestic institutional investors hold 11.80% and retail and other public shareholders hold 3.40%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.70% | 72.70% | 71.20% | 71.20% |
| Public | 25.30% | 27.30% | 28.80% | 28.80% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | 101355558 | Others | ₹104.88 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 101355559 | Others | ₹932.88 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 101355573 | Others | ₹49.68 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 101355589 | Others | ₹74.52 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 101355570 | Others | ₹49.68 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Adani Energy Solutions Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 135 View all charges
Deals & funding
Adani Energy Solutions Limited has 32 deals on record (28 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 1 qip), with disclosed funding of ₹5,214.95 Cr; the latest was in June 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 32)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Market trade | ₹957.93 Cr | Buyer: Sbi Mutual Fund Seller: Gqg Partners Emerging Markets Equity Fund |
| May 2026 | Market trade | ₹643.52 Cr | Buyer: Birla Mutual Fund Seller: Qatar Holding Llc |
| Nov 2025 | Market trade | ₹551.09 Cr | Buyer: Gqg Partners International Equity Cit, Gqg Partners Emerging Markets Equity Cit Seller: Reliance Trust Institutional Retirement Trust Series Eleven, Reliance Trust Institutional Retirement Trust Series Twelve |
| Aug 2024 | Debt financing | ₹275 Cr | Investors: Darashaw & Company Private Limited , Tipsons Consultancy Services Private Limited , SK Finance Limited |
| Feb 2015 | Funding round | ₹1,089.95 Cr | Investors: Adani Enterprises Limited |
To see the full deal history of Adani Energy Solutions Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Adani Energy Solutions Limited has 2 court cases on record: 1 filed by Adani Energy Solutions, 1 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| High courts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (2 of 2)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Patna, Bihar | Court case (App u/s 12 A of CC) | Filed against the company by M/S Sumotek Innovation Pvt. Ltd. Through Its Director Shri Ganesh Angu Swamy | Disposed |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Appeal | Filed by the company against Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Adani Energy Solutions Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Adani Energy Solutions Limited was last rated by Brickwork on 21 Apr 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Brickwork | 21 Apr 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Adani Energy Solutions Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Adani Energy Solutions Limited has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 187 overdue payments to 53 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 53)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bdo India LLP | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| R.Subramanian and Company LLP | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Adani Energy Solutions Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Adani Energy Solutions has 61 subsidiary companies and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Adani Energy Solutions Step-Twelve Limited | U27104GJ2024PLC148049 | |
| Adani Energy Solutions Step-Thirteen Limited | U27104GJ2024PLC148633 | |
| Best Smart Metering Limited | U29307GJ2022PLC137776 | |
| Sunrays Infra Space Two Limited | U35100GJ2023PLC146935 | |
| Arasan Infra Two Limited | U35100GJ2023PLC147017 | |
| Adani Electricity Aurangabad Limited | U35107GJ2023PLC139233 |
To see the full group structure of Adani Energy Solutions Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Adani Energy Solutions Limited has a workforce of 5 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 08, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Adani Energy Solutions has 11 GST registrations: 10 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAMCA4360Q1Z8 | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAMCA4360Q2Z7 | Gujarat | Active | 16 Sep 2023 |
| 06AAMCA4360Q1Z6 | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 08AAMCA4360Q1Z2 | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Adani Energy Solutions Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Adani Energy Solutions Limited has 39 board changes on record since 2013: 24 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Anil Ahuja Satya was appointed as Director on 29 Nov 2025.
271 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Adani Energy Solutions is an active public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in power transmission and distribution services, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 09 December 2013 (13+ years old) and is registered under CIN L40300GJ2013PLC077803. Listed on BSE: 539254 and NSE: ADANIENSOL.
Adani Energy Solutions reported revenue of ₹27,588 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 16.1% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Adani Energy Solutions has 8 current directors:
- Anil Kumar Sardana - Managing Director
- Kandarp Suryakant Patel - Whole-Time Director
- Lisa Caroline Maccallum - Director
- Rajesh Shantilal Adani - Director
- Gautam Shantilal Adani - Director
- Anil Ahuja Satya - Director
- Chandra Iyengar - Director
- Hemant Madhusudan Nerurkar - Director
The latest financial statements of Adani Energy Solutions on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 June 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Adani Energy Solutions is 24AAMCA4360Q1Z8, registered in Gujarat. The company has 11 GST registrations in all, of which 10 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AAMCA4360Q2Z7 (Gujarat), 06AAMCA4360Q1Z6 (Haryana), 08AAMCA4360Q1Z2 (Rajasthan).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Adani Energy Solutions is L40300GJ2013PLC077803. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Adani Energy Solutions is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 539254) and NSE (symbol: ADANIENSOL).
Adani Energy Solutions has 2 court cases on record: 1 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. Most are in the district courts.
Adani Energy Solutions was incorporated on 09 December 2013, making it 13+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Adani Energy Solutions has 32 deals on record (28 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 1 qip), with disclosed funding of ₹5,214.95 Cr; the latest was in June 2026.
Anil Ahuja Satya was appointed as Director on 29 Nov 2025. Amiya Chandra ceased to be Director on 02 Jul 2025. Kalaikuruchi Jairaj ceased to be Director on 30 Jun 2025. Adani Energy Solutions has 39 board changes on record in total.

