- Total income
- ₹5,048 Cr
- Profit
- ₹654 Cr

About Adani Total Gas Limited
Data last updated:
Adani Total Gas Limited is a public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the oil and gas distribution and transmission segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 05 August 2005 and has been in existence for over 21 years.
Adani Total Gas is ranked #467 on the Fortune India 500 (2025) and #103 among India's most valuable companies (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Gautam Adani and family are #1 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L40100GJ2005PLC046553. Its GSTIN is 24AAFCA3788D1ZS (Gujarat). The company holds 18 GST registrations, of which 17 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 542066 and NSE: ATGL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹510 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹109.98 Cr. It was formerly known as Adani Gas Private Limited and Adani Gas Limited. It is led by directors including Suresh Prakash Manglani (Whole-Time Director) and Gautam Shantilal Adani.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 June 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹5,894.41 Cr, a growth of 17.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹652.05 Cr (net margin 11.1%) and EBITDA of ₹1,194.6 Cr (EBITDA margin 20.3%). The net worth stands at ₹4,864.81 Cr (up 15.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹7,562.95 Cr (up 24.7% YoY).
The company has about 531 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries and 2 joint ventures.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Adani Gas and Adani Group. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹7,027.89 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹7,040.5 Cr on record. Court records list 2,708 cases involving the company, including 2,585 filed by the company and 124 filed against it; 215 cases are pending. The company has 27 deals on record (19 market trades, 4 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹490.34 Cr; the latest was in November 2022. Its 3 peer companies in the Oil and Gas industry (Distribution and Transmission), with the same principal business activity (electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Indraprastha Gas Limited with revenue of ₹15,717 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website adanigas.com.
Company details
Name history
Adani Total Gas has undergone 4 name changes throughout its history. The current legal name is Adani Total Gas Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Adani Total Gas Limited | Current |
| Adani Gas Private Limited | Previous |
| Adani Gas Limited | Previous |
| Adani Energy (U P ) Private Limited | Previous |
| Adani Energy (U P ) Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Adani Total Gas has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L40100GJ2005PLC046553, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L40100GJ2005PLC046553 | Current |
| U40100GJ2005PTC046553 | Previous |
| U40100GJ2005PLC046553 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Adani Total Gas
- Valuation
- ₹69,810 Cr
- #1 Gautam Adani & family ₹9,22,800 Cr
Contact details
Adani Total Gas Limited's registered office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Its website is adanigas.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Apps
- Registered AddressAdani Corporate House Shantigram Near Vaishno Devi Circle S. G. Highway, Khodiyar, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 382421
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Oil & Gas Distribution & Transmission
To see the full contact details of Adani Total Gas Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Adani Total Gas operates two associated brands: Adani Gas and Adani Group. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Natural gas distribution is managed by Adani Total Gas Limited. | adanigas.com | |
| Diversified operations are conducted across multiple industries worldwide. | adani.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Adani Total Gas is electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply. In detail, this covers electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply | 35 | Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Adani Total Gas Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Adani Total Gas Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableAdani Total Gas Limited reported revenue of ₹5,894.41 Cr (up 17.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 5,894 | 5,000 | 4,475 | 4,378 | 3,038 | 1,696 | 1,875 |
| Revenue growth | +17.9% | +11.7% | +2.2% | +44.1% | +79.2% | -9.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,195 | 1,133 | 1,104 | 870 | 773 | 690 | 595 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.3% | +22.7% | +24.7% | +19.9% | +25.5% | +40.7% | +31.7% |
| Profit before tax | 882 | 875 | 896 | 733 | 684 | 631 | 547 |
| Net profit | 652 | 655 | 667 | 546 | 509 | 473 | 431 |
| Net profit margin | +11.1% | +13.1% | +14.9% | +12.5% | +16.8% | +27.9% | +23.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.96 | 5.95 | 6.07 | 4.97 | 4.63 | 4.21 | 3.97 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 7,563 | 6,067 | 5,154 | 4,386 | 3,461 | 2,469 | 1,904 |
| Net worth | 4,865 | 4,207 | 3,580 | 2,941 | 2,416 | 1,934 | 1,471 |
| Total debt | 2,255 | 1,834 | 1,557 | 1,422 | 1,035 | 529 | 428 |
| Cash & bank | 505 | 469 | 456 | 372 | 34.32 | 10.87 | 89.47 |
| Net working capital | (520) | (230) | (181) | (226) | (455) | (401) | 76.50 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,149 | 964 | 955 | 853 | 732 | 654 | 492 |
| Cash from investing | (1,236) | (933) | (752) | (1,167) | (1,133) | (770) | (461) |
| Cash from financing | 116 | 56.35 | (77.73) | 295 | 422 | 38.61 | (102) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,944 | 1,754 | 1,557 | 1,507 | 1,451 | 1,379 | 1,341 | 1,294 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.9% | +27.2% | +16.1% | +16.5% | +19.1% | +20.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 22.43 | 22.55 | 24.28 | 11.71 | 11.55 | 12.32 | 14.41 | 8.00 |
| EBITDA | 328 | 270 | 301 | 305 | 295 | 293 | 266 | 265 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.9% | +15.4% | +19.3% | +20.2% | +20.4% | +21.3% | +19.9% | +20.5% |
| Depreciation | 71.74 | 66.66 | 63.38 | 62.44 | 61.71 | 55.61 | 53.29 | 53.19 |
| Interest | 36.46 | 39.10 | 34.91 | 40.63 | 26.29 | 27.60 | 23.72 | 27.47 |
| Profit before tax | 242 | 187 | 227 | 214 | 219 | 222 | 204 | 192 |
| Tax | 68.49 | 45.18 | 58.58 | 55.10 | 55.44 | 57.05 | 49.08 | 49.68 |
| Net profit | 173 | 142 | 168 | 159 | 163 | 165 | 155 | 142 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.58 | 1.29 | 1.53 | 1.44 | 1.49 | 1.50 | 1.41 | 1.29 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 5,864 | 4,986 | 4,472 | 4,378 | 3,038 | 1,696 | 1,875 |
| Revenue growth | +17.6% | +11.5% | +2.1% | +44.1% | +79.2% | -9.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,188 | 1,133 | 1,104 | 870 | 773 | 690 | 595 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.3% | +22.7% | +24.7% | +19.9% | +25.5% | +40.7% | +31.7% |
| Profit before tax | 863 | 868 | 882 | 716 | 679 | 631 | 547 |
| Net profit | 633 | 648 | 653 | 529 | 504 | 482 | 431 |
| Net profit margin | +10.8% | +13.0% | +14.6% | +12.1% | +16.6% | +28.5% | +23.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.79 | 5.89 | 5.94 | 4.82 | 4.59 | 4.29 | 3.97 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 7,516 | 6,039 | 5,134 | 4,380 | 3,475 | 2,487 | 1,914 |
| Net worth | 4,824 | 4,185 | 3,563 | 2,938 | 2,430 | 1,952 | 1,480 |
| Total debt | 2,252 | 1,831 | 1,555 | 1,420 | 1,035 | 529 | 428 |
| Cash & bank | 503 | 460 | 452 | 368 | 34.32 | 10.87 | 89.47 |
| Net working capital | (480) | (214) | (151) | (222) | (455) | (401) | 76.50 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,150 | 980 | 971 | 846 | 736 | 654 | 492 |
| Cash from investing | (1,231) | (956) | (769) | (1,163) | (1,137) | (770) | (461) |
| Cash from financing | 117 | 58.29 | (77.49) | 295 | 422 | 38.61 | (102) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,936 | 1,743 | 1,549 | 1,499 | 1,444 | 1,372 | 1,336 | 1,291 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +34.1% | +27.1% | +15.9% | +16.1% | +18.8% | +20.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 14.02 | 13.43 | 10.42 | 9.33 | 9.14 | 8.52 | 8.63 | 7.68 |
| Total expenses | 1,610 | 1,476 | 1,249 | 1,196 | 1,151 | 1,080 | 1,071 | 1,026 |
| EBITDA | 326 | 268 | 299 | 303 | 293 | 292 | 265 | 264 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.8% | +15.3% | +19.3% | +20.2% | +20.3% | +21.3% | +19.8% | +20.5% |
| Depreciation | 67.95 | 63.72 | 60.37 | 59.79 | 59.11 | 53.92 | 51.67 | 51.66 |
| Interest | 36.36 | 39.01 | 34.81 | 40.53 | 26.20 | 27.51 | 23.62 | 27.40 |
| Profit before tax | 235 | 178 | 214 | 212 | 217 | 219 | 198 | 193 |
| Tax | 68.49 | 45.18 | 58.58 | 55.10 | 55.44 | 57.05 | 49.08 | 49.68 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,944 | 1,754 | 1,557 | 1,507 | 1,451 | 1,379 | 1,341 | 1,294 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.9% | +27.2% | +16.1% | +16.5% | +19.1% | +20.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 22.43 | 22.55 | 24.28 | 11.71 | 11.55 | 12.32 | 14.41 | 8.00 |
| EBITDA | 328 | 270 | 301 | 305 | 295 | 293 | 266 | 265 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.9% | +15.4% | +19.3% | +20.2% | +20.4% | +21.3% | +19.9% | +20.5% |
| Depreciation | 71.74 | 66.66 | 63.38 | 62.44 | 61.71 | 55.61 | 53.29 | 53.19 |
| Interest | 36.46 | 39.10 | 34.91 | 40.63 | 26.29 | 27.60 | 23.72 | 27.47 |
| Profit before tax | 242 | 187 | 227 | 214 | 219 | 222 | 204 | 192 |
| Tax | 68.49 | 45.18 | 58.58 | 55.10 | 55.44 | 57.05 | 49.08 | 49.68 |
| Net profit | 173 | 142 | 168 | 159 | 163 | 165 | 155 | 142 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.58 | 1.29 | 1.53 | 1.44 | 1.49 | 1.50 | 1.41 | 1.29 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,894 | 5,000 | 4,475 | 4,378 | 3,038 | 1,696 | 1,875 |
| Revenue growth | +17.9% | +11.7% | +2.2% | +44.1% | +79.2% | -9.6% | - |
| Other income | 59.86 | 45.83 | 61.92 | 54.20 | 46.24 | 44.36 | 44.39 |
| Total expenses | 4,700 | 3,867 | 3,371 | 3,508 | 2,265 | 1,006 | 1,280 |
| Employee cost | 57.42 | 56.68 | 66.71 | 55.68 | 54.73 | 51.52 | 47.46 |
| EBITDA | 1,195 | 1,133 | 1,104 | 870 | 773 | 690 | 595 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.3% | +22.7% | +24.7% | +19.9% | +25.5% | +40.7% | +31.7% |
| Depreciation | 243 | 204 | 158 | 113 | 82.73 | 62.52 | 50.70 |
| Interest | 129 | 101 | 111 | 78.43 | 52.73 | 40.48 | 41.05 |
| Profit before tax | 882 | 875 | 896 | 733 | 684 | 631 | 547 |
| Tax | 226 | 220 | 229 | 186 | 174 | 159 | 111 |
| Net profit | 652 | 655 | 667 | 546 | 509 | 473 | 431 |
| Net profit margin | +11.1% | +13.1% | +14.9% | +12.5% | +16.8% | +27.9% | +23.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.96 | 5.95 | 6.07 | 4.97 | 4.63 | 4.21 | 3.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,755 | 4,097 | 3,470 | 2,831 | 2,306 | 1,824 | 1,361 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,865 | 4,207 | 3,580 | 2,941 | 2,416 | 1,934 | 1,471 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 2,168 | 1,746 | 1,471 | 1,372 | 995 | 488 | 403 |
| Unsecured loans | 87.33 | 87.91 | 85.76 | 50.20 | 39.69 | 40.84 | 25.25 |
| Total debt | 2,255 | 1,834 | 1,557 | 1,422 | 1,035 | 529 | 428 |
| Total liabilities | 7,563 | 6,067 | 5,154 | 4,386 | 3,461 | 2,469 | 1,904 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,449 | 4,553 | 3,875 | 2,878 | 2,163 | 1,728 | 1,483 |
| Net block | 4,314 | 3,651 | 3,174 | 2,335 | 1,733 | 1,379 | 1,198 |
| Capital work in progress | 2,001 | 1,872 | 1,502 | 1,619 | 1,171 | 696 | 342 |
| Investments | 1,690 | 811 | 706 | 682 | 634 | 417 | 282 |
| Inventories | 111 | 116 | 99.17 | 90.96 | 76.78 | 52.01 | 41.30 |
| Sundry debtors | 419 | 424 | 410 | 316 | 187 | 104 | 61.17 |
| Cash & bank balances | 505 | 469 | 456 | 372 | 34.32 | 10.87 | 89.47 |
| Loans & advances | 96.60 | 84.43 | 67.04 | 79.62 | 64.04 | 56.75 | 366 |
| Total current assets | 1,131 | 1,093 | 1,032 | 858 | 362 | 223 | 558 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,651 | 1,323 | 1,213 | 1,084 | 817 | 625 | 482 |
| Net working capital | (520) | (230) | (181) | (226) | (455) | (401) | 76.50 |
| Total assets | 7,563 | 6,067 | 5,154 | 4,386 | 3,461 | 2,469 | 1,904 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 224 | 137 | 12.04 | 31.13 | 10.23 | 88.62 | 159 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,149 | 964 | 955 | 853 | 732 | 654 | 492 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,236) | (933) | (752) | (1,167) | (1,133) | (770) | (461) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 116 | 56.35 | (77.73) | 295 | 422 | 38.61 | (102) |
| Net change in cash | 29.03 | 86.86 | 125 | (19.09) | 20.90 | (78.39) | (70.63) |
| Closing cash | 505 | 469 | 456 | 372 | 34.32 | 10.87 | 89.47 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +17.9% | +11.7% | +2.2% | +44.1% | +79.2% | -9.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +5.4% | +2.7% | +26.9% | +12.5% | +12.1% | +16.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +0.8% | -2.4% | +22.4% | +7.1% | +8.3% | +15.3% | +53.5% |
| Net income growth | -0.5% | -1.8% | +22.2% | +7.2% | +7.6% | +9.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.4% | +18.1% | +38.2% | +32.7% | +20.9% | +7.3% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +11.2% | +13.6% | +17.0% | +13.5% | +21.9% | +23.6% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.1% | +13.1% | +14.9% | +12.5% | +16.8% | +27.8% | +23.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.8% | +17.4% | +21.1% | +20.7% | +24.8% | +30.7% | +34.5% |
| Return on net worth | +14.5% | +16.8% | +20.5% | +20.4% | +23.4% | +27.7% | +33.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.36 | 0.28 | 0.32 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.20 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.26 |
| Interest cover | 13.60 | 10.83 | 11.78 | 10.36 | 7.64 | 6.45 | 7.55 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.43 | 1.86 | 1.65 | 1.11 | 1.48 |
| Inventory turnover | 56.55 | 50.38 | 50.67 | 55.84 | 49.79 | 38.25 | 46.70 |
| Debtors turnover | 15.21 | 12.98 | 13.28 | 18.65 | 22.10 | 21.65 | 27.66 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.96 | 5.95 | 6.07 | 4.97 | 4.63 | 4.21 | 3.97 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 44.23 | 38.25 | 32.55 | 26.74 | 21.97 | 17.58 | 13.37 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,936 | 1,743 | 1,549 | 1,499 | 1,444 | 1,372 | 1,336 | 1,291 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +34.1% | +27.1% | +15.9% | +16.1% | +18.8% | +20.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 14.02 | 13.43 | 10.42 | 9.33 | 9.14 | 8.52 | 8.63 | 7.68 |
| Total expenses | 1,610 | 1,476 | 1,249 | 1,196 | 1,151 | 1,080 | 1,071 | 1,026 |
| EBITDA | 326 | 268 | 299 | 303 | 293 | 292 | 265 | 264 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.8% | +15.3% | +19.3% | +20.2% | +20.3% | +21.3% | +19.8% | +20.5% |
| Depreciation | 67.95 | 63.72 | 60.37 | 59.79 | 59.11 | 53.92 | 51.67 | 51.66 |
| Interest | 36.36 | 39.01 | 34.81 | 40.53 | 26.20 | 27.51 | 23.62 | 27.40 |
| Profit before tax | 235 | 178 | 214 | 212 | 217 | 219 | 198 | 193 |
| Tax | 68.49 | 45.18 | 58.58 | 55.10 | 55.44 | 57.05 | 49.08 | 49.68 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,864 | 4,986 | 4,472 | 4,378 | 3,038 | 1,696 | 1,875 |
| Revenue growth | +17.6% | +11.5% | +2.1% | +44.1% | +79.2% | -9.6% | - |
| Other income | 37.41 | 33.66 | 46.62 | 37.12 | 41.50 | 44.36 | 44.39 |
| Total expenses | 4,676 | 3,853 | 3,368 | 3,508 | 2,265 | 1,006 | 1,280 |
| Employee cost | 55.17 | 55.66 | 66.45 | 55.49 | 54.73 | 51.52 | 47.46 |
| EBITDA | 1,188 | 1,133 | 1,104 | 870 | 773 | 690 | 595 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.3% | +22.7% | +24.7% | +19.9% | +25.5% | +40.7% | +31.7% |
| Depreciation | 233 | 198 | 157 | 113 | 82.73 | 62.52 | 50.70 |
| Interest | 129 | 100 | 111 | 78.55 | 52.73 | 40.48 | 41.05 |
| Profit before tax | 863 | 868 | 882 | 716 | 679 | 631 | 547 |
| Tax | 226 | 220 | 229 | 186 | 174 | 159 | 111 |
| Net profit | 633 | 648 | 653 | 529 | 504 | 482 | 431 |
| Net profit margin | +10.8% | +13.0% | +14.6% | +12.1% | +16.6% | +28.5% | +23.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.79 | 5.89 | 5.94 | 4.82 | 4.59 | 4.29 | 3.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,714 | 4,075 | 3,453 | 2,828 | 2,320 | 1,842 | 1,370 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,824 | 4,185 | 3,563 | 2,938 | 2,430 | 1,952 | 1,480 |
| Secured loans | 2,168 | 1,746 | 1,471 | 1,372 | 995 | 488 | 403 |
| Unsecured loans | 83.64 | 84.72 | 83.29 | 47.70 | 39.69 | 40.84 | 25.25 |
| Total debt | 2,252 | 1,831 | 1,555 | 1,420 | 1,035 | 529 | 428 |
| Total liabilities | 7,516 | 6,039 | 5,134 | 4,380 | 3,475 | 2,487 | 1,914 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,220 | 4,411 | 3,790 | 2,872 | 2,150 | 1,718 | 1,483 |
| Net block | 4,102 | 3,515 | 3,090 | 2,329 | 1,733 | 1,379 | 1,198 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,919 | 1,803 | 1,476 | 1,612 | 1,171 | 696 | 342 |
| Investments | 1,928 | 993 | 704 | 683 | 648 | 436 | 291 |
| Inventories | 108 | 114 | 95.69 | 90.96 | 76.78 | 52.01 | 41.30 |
| Sundry debtors | 412 | 419 | 408 | 315 | 187 | 104 | 61.17 |
| Cash & bank balances | 503 | 460 | 452 | 368 | 34.32 | 10.87 | 89.47 |
| Loans & advances | 89.45 | 78.14 | 58.71 | 83.58 | 64.04 | 56.75 | 366 |
| Total current assets | 1,113 | 1,071 | 1,014 | 858 | 362 | 223 | 558 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,593 | 1,285 | 1,165 | 1,080 | 817 | 625 | 482 |
| Net working capital | (480) | (214) | (151) | (222) | (455) | (401) | 76.50 |
| Total assets | 7,516 | 6,039 | 5,134 | 4,380 | 3,475 | 2,487 | 1,914 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 216 | 133 | 8.67 | 31.13 | 10.23 | 88.62 | 159 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,150 | 980 | 971 | 846 | 736 | 654 | 492 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,231) | (956) | (769) | (1,163) | (1,137) | (770) | (461) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 117 | 58.29 | (77.49) | 295 | 422 | 38.61 | (102) |
| Net change in cash | 35.72 | 82.60 | 124 | (22.46) | 20.90 | (78.39) | (70.63) |
| Closing cash | 503 | 460 | 452 | 368 | 34.32 | 10.87 | 89.47 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +17.6% | +11.5% | +2.1% | +44.1% | +79.2% | -9.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +4.8% | +2.7% | +26.8% | +12.6% | +12.1% | +16.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -0.6% | -1.5% | +23.2% | +5.4% | +7.6% | +15.3% | +53.5% |
| Net income growth | -2.3% | -0.7% | +23.3% | +4.9% | +4.6% | +11.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.2% | +18.0% | +38.2% | +32.7% | +20.9% | +7.3% | +19.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +10.9% | +13.6% | +17.0% | +13.5% | +21.9% | +23.6% | +40.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.9% | +13.0% | +14.6% | +12.1% | +16.6% | +27.8% | +23.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.6% | +17.3% | +20.9% | +20.2% | +24.6% | +30.5% | +34.4% |
| Return on net worth | +14.1% | +16.7% | +20.1% | +19.7% | +23.0% | +27.5% | +33.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.36 | 0.28 | 0.32 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.37 | 0.33 | 0.20 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.26 |
| Interest cover | 13.52 | 10.73 | 11.76 | 10.37 | 7.64 | 6.45 | 7.55 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.32 | 1.32 | 1.45 | 1.86 | 1.66 | 1.11 | 1.48 |
| Inventory turnover | 57.36 | 51.49 | 51.58 | 55.84 | 49.79 | 38.25 | 46.70 |
| Debtors turnover | 15.35 | 13.05 | 13.31 | 18.66 | 22.10 | 21.65 | 27.66 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.79 | 5.89 | 5.94 | 4.82 | 4.59 | 4.29 | 3.97 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 43.86 | 38.05 | 32.40 | 26.71 | 22.09 | 17.75 | 13.46 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Adani Total Gas Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Adani Total Gas Limited
Adani Total Gas has 10 current directors and 27 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gautam Shantilal Adani | Director | 22 Oct 2018 | 8 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Suresh Prakash Manglani Also directs: Smartmeters Technologies Private Limited, Adani Totalenergies Biomass Limited, Indianoil - Adani Gas Private Limited and 2 more | Whole-Time Director | 06 Apr 2023 | 3 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Shashi Shanker | Director | 04 May 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Gauri Trivedi Also directs: Adani Totalenergies Biomass Limited, Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited, The Sandesh Limited and 3 more | Director | 05 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Pranav Vinod Adani Also directs: Adani Enterprises Limited, Adani Infra (India) Limited, Amg Media Networks Limited and 5 more | Director | 08 Aug 2009 | 17 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Kalaikuruchi Jairaj | Director | 03 Nov 2025 | 1 Years 0 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Adani Total Gas Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Oil and Gas industry (Distribution and Transmission), with the same principal business activity (electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indraprastha Gas Limited | ₹15,717 Cr (FY 2024) | -1.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Mahanagar Gas Limited | ₹8,145.56 Cr (FY 2025) | 15.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Adani Total Gas Limitedthis company | ₹5,894.41 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹652.05 Cr | 11.1% | 17.9% | 531 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Indianoil - Adani Gas Private Limited | ₹2,893.87 Cr (FY 2025) | 46.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Adani Total Gas Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Adani Total Gas Limited is audited by WALKER CHANDIOK & CO LLP for the financial year 2026.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| WALKER CHANDIOK & CO LLP | FY 2026 | 001076N/N500013 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 74.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 12.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 6.30% and retail and other public shareholders hold 6.10%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.80% | 74.80% | 74.80% | 74.80% |
| Public | 25.20% | 25.20% | 25.20% | 25.20% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2024 | 101026520 | Others | ₹3,597.89 Cr | Open | |
| 28 Dec 2022 | 100664314 | Others | ₹3,180 Cr | Open | |
| 20 Jul 2020 | 100356640 | Others | ₹250 Cr | Open | |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 100836725 | Others | ₹400 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 05 Oct 2023 | 100791864 | Others | ₹500 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Adani Total Gas Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 30 View all charges
Deals & funding
Adani Total Gas Limited has 27 deals on record (19 market trades, 4 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹490.34 Cr; the latest was in November 2022.
Deals on record (5 of 27)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: Mahaguj Power LLP , Adani Tradewing LLP |
| Feb 2020 | Market trade | ₹10,154 Cr | Buyer: Total Holdings Sas Seller: S B Adani Family Trust, Adani Tradeline LLP , Universal Trade And Investments Ltd |
| Aug 2018 | Funding round | ₹233.6 Cr | Investors: Adani Enterprises Limited , Adani Enterprises Limited & Jadin Jalundhwala, Adani Enterprises Limited & Naresh Kumar Poddar |
| Mar 2017 | Acquisition | ₹232.35 Cr | Buyer: Adani Gas Holdings Limited Seller: Adani Enterprises Limited |
| Dec 2009 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Adani Energy Limited, Adani Enterprises Limited Seller: Advance Investment, Adani Energy Limited |
To see the full deal history of Adani Total Gas Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Adani Total Gas Limited has 2,708 court cases on record: 2,585 filed by Adani Total Gas, 124 filed against it. 215 cases are pending and 2,493 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 2,622 | 72 | 201 |
| High courts | 67 | 41 | 12 |
| Supreme Court | 19 | 11 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 2,708)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Court case (SMST R) | Filed by the company against United Restaurants Ltd. C/O U.S.Pizza and 2 others | Pending |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against We Health Care Pvt Limited | Pending |
| High Court | Court case (AR) | Filed against the company by M/S. Primus Gloves Private Limited | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Appeal | Filed against the company by Vadodara Gas Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Court case (TS) | Filed against the company by Jindal (India) Ltd | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Adani Total Gas Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Adani Total Gas Limited was last rated by Icra on 03 Sep 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 03 Sep 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Adani Total Gas Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Adani Total Gas Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Adani Total Gas has 2 subsidiary companies and 2 joint ventures. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Adani Totalenergies Biomass Limited | U40100GJ2022PLC135005 | |
| Adani Totalenergies E-Mobility Limited | U40300GJ2022PLC135006 |
To see the full group structure of Adani Total Gas Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Adani Total Gas Limited has a workforce of 531 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 05, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Adani Total Gas has 18 GST registrations: 17 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAFCA3788D1ZS | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAFCA3788D2ZR | Gujarat | Active | 18 Oct 2022 |
| 24AAFCA3788D3ZQ | Gujarat | Active | 22 Mar 2023 |
| 06AAFCA3788D1ZQ | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Adani Total Gas Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Adani Total Gas Limited has 57 board changes on record since 2005: 34 appointments and 23 cessations. The latest: Kalaikuruchi Jairaj was appointed as Director on 03 Nov 2025.
119 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Adani Total Gas is an active public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in oil and gas distribution and transmission, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 05 August 2005 (21+ years old) and is registered under CIN L40100GJ2005PLC046553. Listed on BSE: 542066 and NSE: ATGL.
Adani Total Gas reported revenue of ₹5,894.41 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 17.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Adani Total Gas has 10 current directors:
- Suresh Prakash Manglani - Whole-Time Director
- Gautam Shantilal Adani - Director
- Shashi Shanker - Director
- Gauri Trivedi - Director
- Pranav Vinod Adani - Director
- Kalaikuruchi Jairaj - Director
- Bharat Damodar Vasani - Director
- Thibault Charles Ernest Lesueur - Director
- Mukesh Mahendrabhai Shah - Director
- Sangkaran A Ratnam - Director
The latest financial statements of Adani Total Gas on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 June 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Adani Total Gas is 24AAFCA3788D1ZS, registered in Gujarat. The company has 18 GST registrations in all, of which 17 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AAFCA3788D2ZR (Gujarat), 24AAFCA3788D3ZQ (Gujarat), 06AAFCA3788D1ZQ (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Adani Total Gas is L40100GJ2005PLC046553. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Adani Total Gas is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 542066) and NSE (symbol: ATGL).
Adani Total Gas has 2,708 court cases on record: 2,585 filed by the company and 124 filed against it. 215 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Adani Total Gas was incorporated on 05 August 2005, making it 21+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Adani Total Gas has 27 deals on record (19 market trades, 4 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹490.34 Cr; the latest was in November 2022.
The peers of Adani Total Gas by revenue are Indraprastha Gas Limited, Mahanagar Gas Limited, Indianoil - Adani Gas Private Limited, all in the Oil and Gas industry (Distribution and Transmission), with the same principal business activity (electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply).

