- Total income
- ₹5,048 Cr
- Profit
- ₹654 Cr

Adani Gas
About Adani Gas
Adani Gas is a publicly listed company based in Ahmedabad (India) founded in 2004. Natural gas distribution is managed by Adani Total Gas Limited. It operates on a Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) and B2B2C model. The company has 691 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Suresh P Manglani. Its website adanigas.com draws about 157 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Adani Total Gas Limited reported revenue of ₹5,954 Cr. Adani Gas offers products and services including Residential PNG, Commercial PNG, Industrial PNG, and Compressed Natural Gas (CNG). Its focus areas include Energy, Oil & Gas and Natural Gas Distribution.
Company details
Natural gas distribution is handled by Adani Total Gas Limited across residential, commercial, and industrial sectors in India. Piped Natural Gas (PNG) is supplied for household, business, and industrial needs, while Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) is provided for vehicular use. Operations are focused on safety, reliability, and sustainability, with services extended through a wide network of stations and pipelines. Partnerships and innovative projects, such as biogas production, are also pursued to enhance the energy ecosystem.
Adani Gas is ranked #467 on the Fortune India 500 (2025) and #103 among India's most valuable companies (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Adani Gas
- Valuation
- ₹69,810 Cr
- Market Cap₹60,446 Cr
ATGL · NSE
- Share Price₹555.75
+1.12% today
- Revenue₹5,894 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +17.9% YoY
- EBITDA₹1,195 Cr
Margin 20.3%
- Net Profit₹652 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -0.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)91.6x
P/B 11.4x
- ROE14.5%
ROCE 14.8%
- Debt / Equity0.45
Interest cover 13.6x
- Latest Funding Round$803.65M (USD), Post-IPO
Oct 2019
- Investors
- Employee Count691
Associated legal entities of Adani Gas
Adani Gas operates through Adani Total Gas Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Total Gas Limited Listed CIN L40100GJ2005PLC046553 | Active | 05 Aug 2005 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹5,954 Cr | 531 | 13 | View details |
Products & Services of Adani Gas
Adani Gas offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Residential PNG, Commercial PNG, Industrial PNG, and Compressed Natural Gas (CNG).
Piped natural gas is provided for residential use.
Piped natural gas is supplied for commercial purposes.
Piped natural gas is delivered for industrial applications.
Compressed natural gas is offered for vehicular use.
Apps and channels of Adani Gas
Adani Gas publishes 1 mobile app with over 100K+ downloads; its YouTube channel Adani Group has 132K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Adani Gas
The most watched videos on Adani Gas's YouTube channel, Adani Group (132K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Adani Group.
Funding Insights of Adani Gas
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Post-IPO — $803.65M
- First Round $803.65M
(Oct 2019)
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of Adani Gas with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2019 | $803.65M | Post-IPO | – | – |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Adani Gas
Adani Gas has secured backing from 1 investor, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include TotalEnergies.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
TotalEnergies is engaged in producing and marketing various energies. | total.com | Courbevoie, France |
Investor details for Adani Gas
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Adani Total Gas Limited (Adani Gas)
Adani Total Gas Limited is the primary company behind Adani Gas. The board of Adani Total Gas Limited currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Pranav Vinod Adani, appointed in 2009. 27 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pranav Vinod Adani DIN 00008457 | Director | 08 Aug 2009 | 17 yrs 2 mo | Adani Total Gas Limited |
| Gautam Shantilal Adani DIN 00006273 | Director | 22 Oct 2018 | 8 yrs | Adani Total Gas Limited |
| Gauri Trivedi DIN 06502788 | Director | 05 Aug 2020 | 6 yrs 2 mo | Adani Total Gas Limited |
| Shashi Shanker DIN 06447938 | Director | 04 May 2022 | 4 yrs 6 mo | Adani Total Gas Limited |
| Suresh Prakash Manglani DIN 00165062 | Whole-time director | 06 Apr 2023 | 3 yrs 6 mo | Adani Total Gas Limited |
| Sangkaran A Ratnam DIN 10333311 | Director | 04 Oct 2023 | 3 yrs 1 mo | Adani Total Gas Limited |
| Mukesh Mahendrabhai Shah DIN 00084402 | Director | 21 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Adani Total Gas Limited |
| Thibault Charles Ernest Lesueur DIN 10658488 | Director | 29 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Adani Total Gas Limited |
| Bharat Damodar Vasani DIN 00040243 | Director | 21 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Adani Total Gas Limited |
| Kalaikuruchi Jairaj DIN 01875126 | Director | 03 Nov 2025 | 1 yr | Adani Total Gas Limited |
People of Adani Gas
28 people are tracked at Adani Gas (17 in leadership, 1 in board & advisors, 10 in team); the tracked headcount is 691.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO | Leadership | |
Aman Singh | Head, Strategy & Chairman’s Office & Group Head, Corporate Brand Custodian | Leadership |
Jayant Parimal | CEO, Petrochemicals | Leadership |
Ajay Kapur | Managing Director, Ambuja Cements Limited | Leadership |
| CEO, Adani Total Gas Ltd | Leadership | |
Ankur Saxena | Head Of Creatives & Brand | Leadership |
Anil Sardana | Managing Director, AESL & APL and CEO, Navbharat Mega Developers (Dharavi) | Leadership |
Gaurav Gupta | CEO, Adani Capital | Leadership |
Karan Adani | Managing Director, APSEZ | Leadership |
Ashish Rajvanshi | CEO, Defence & Aerospace | Leadership |
Vneet S. Jaain | MD, Adani Green Energy Ltd & CEO, ANIL | Leadership |
Hemant Nerurkar | Director, AEL | Leadership |
Molay Maitra | Head Of Corporate Affairs | Leadership |
Sagar Adani | Executive Director, AGEL | Leadership |
Alok Patni | Head - Business Development | Leadership |
Pranav Vora | CEO, Adani Shipping, Adani Harbour Services Ltd | Leadership |
Shalin Shah | Head - Esg, Environment & Sustainability | Leadership |
Priti Adani | Chairperson, Adani Foundation | Board & advisors |
| Chairman | Team | |
Mehul Mehta | Strategic Initiatives | Team |
8 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Adani Gas
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Adani Gas
Adani Gas is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ATGL in India, operating in the Utilities sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date09 Nov 2018
- Listed onNSE: ATGL · BSE: 542066
- Listed entityAdani Total Gas Ltd.
- Exchange sectorUtilities
- ISININE399L01023
- Share price₹581.60 (+1.64% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹62,953 Cr
- Price to earnings101.2
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹5.75
- Dividend yield0.04%
- Volume (last session)643,530
Financials of Adani Gas
Exchange-reported figures of Adani Total Gas Limited, the listed company behind Adani Gas (NSE: ATGL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 5,894 | 5,000 | 4,475 | 4,378 | 3,038 | 1,696 | 1,875 |
| Revenue growth | +17.9% | +11.7% | +2.2% | +44.1% | +79.2% | -9.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,195 | 1,133 | 1,104 | 870 | 773 | 690 | 595 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.3% | +22.7% | +24.7% | +19.9% | +25.5% | +40.7% | +31.7% |
| Profit before tax | 882 | 875 | 896 | 733 | 684 | 631 | 547 |
| Net profit | 652 | 655 | 667 | 546 | 509 | 473 | 431 |
| Net profit margin | +11.1% | +13.1% | +14.9% | +12.5% | +16.8% | +27.9% | +23.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.96 | 5.95 | 6.07 | 4.97 | 4.63 | 4.21 | 3.97 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 7,563 | 6,067 | 5,154 | 4,386 | 3,461 | 2,469 | 1,904 |
| Net worth | 4,865 | 4,207 | 3,580 | 2,941 | 2,416 | 1,934 | 1,471 |
| Total debt | 2,255 | 1,834 | 1,557 | 1,422 | 1,035 | 529 | 428 |
| Cash & bank | 505 | 469 | 456 | 372 | 34.32 | 10.87 | 89.47 |
| Net working capital | (520) | (230) | (181) | (226) | (455) | (401) | 76.50 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,149 | 964 | 955 | 853 | 732 | 654 | 492 |
| Cash from investing | (1,236) | (933) | (752) | (1,167) | (1,133) | (770) | (461) |
| Cash from financing | 116 | 56.35 | (77.73) | 295 | 422 | 38.61 | (102) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,944 | 1,754 | 1,557 | 1,507 | 1,451 | 1,379 | 1,341 | 1,294 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.9% | +27.2% | +16.1% | +16.5% | +19.1% | +20.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 22.43 | 22.55 | 24.28 | 11.71 | 11.55 | 12.32 | 14.41 | 8.00 |
| EBITDA | 328 | 270 | 301 | 305 | 295 | 293 | 266 | 265 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.9% | +15.4% | +19.3% | +20.2% | +20.4% | +21.3% | +19.9% | +20.5% |
| Depreciation | 71.74 | 66.66 | 63.38 | 62.44 | 61.71 | 55.61 | 53.29 | 53.19 |
| Interest | 36.46 | 39.10 | 34.91 | 40.63 | 26.29 | 27.60 | 23.72 | 27.47 |
| Profit before tax | 242 | 187 | 227 | 214 | 219 | 222 | 204 | 192 |
| Tax | 68.49 | 45.18 | 58.58 | 55.10 | 55.44 | 57.05 | 49.08 | 49.68 |
| Net profit | 173 | 142 | 168 | 159 | 163 | 165 | 155 | 142 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.58 | 1.29 | 1.53 | 1.44 | 1.49 | 1.50 | 1.41 | 1.29 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 5,864 | 4,986 | 4,472 | 4,378 | 3,038 | 1,696 | 1,875 |
| Revenue growth | +17.6% | +11.5% | +2.1% | +44.1% | +79.2% | -9.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,188 | 1,133 | 1,104 | 870 | 773 | 690 | 595 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.3% | +22.7% | +24.7% | +19.9% | +25.5% | +40.7% | +31.7% |
| Profit before tax | 863 | 868 | 882 | 716 | 679 | 631 | 547 |
| Net profit | 633 | 648 | 653 | 529 | 504 | 482 | 431 |
| Net profit margin | +10.8% | +13.0% | +14.6% | +12.1% | +16.6% | +28.5% | +23.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.79 | 5.89 | 5.94 | 4.82 | 4.59 | 4.29 | 3.97 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 7,516 | 6,039 | 5,134 | 4,380 | 3,475 | 2,487 | 1,914 |
| Net worth | 4,824 | 4,185 | 3,563 | 2,938 | 2,430 | 1,952 | 1,480 |
| Total debt | 2,252 | 1,831 | 1,555 | 1,420 | 1,035 | 529 | 428 |
| Cash & bank | 503 | 460 | 452 | 368 | 34.32 | 10.87 | 89.47 |
| Net working capital | (480) | (214) | (151) | (222) | (455) | (401) | 76.50 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,150 | 980 | 971 | 846 | 736 | 654 | 492 |
| Cash from investing | (1,231) | (956) | (769) | (1,163) | (1,137) | (770) | (461) |
| Cash from financing | 117 | 58.29 | (77.49) | 295 | 422 | 38.61 | (102) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,936 | 1,743 | 1,549 | 1,499 | 1,444 | 1,372 | 1,336 | 1,291 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +34.1% | +27.1% | +15.9% | +16.1% | +18.8% | +20.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 14.02 | 13.43 | 10.42 | 9.33 | 9.14 | 8.52 | 8.63 | 7.68 |
| Total expenses | 1,610 | 1,476 | 1,249 | 1,196 | 1,151 | 1,080 | 1,071 | 1,026 |
| EBITDA | 326 | 268 | 299 | 303 | 293 | 292 | 265 | 264 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.8% | +15.3% | +19.3% | +20.2% | +20.3% | +21.3% | +19.8% | +20.5% |
| Depreciation | 67.95 | 63.72 | 60.37 | 59.79 | 59.11 | 53.92 | 51.67 | 51.66 |
| Interest | 36.36 | 39.01 | 34.81 | 40.53 | 26.20 | 27.51 | 23.62 | 27.40 |
| Profit before tax | 235 | 178 | 214 | 212 | 217 | 219 | 198 | 193 |
| Tax | 68.49 | 45.18 | 58.58 | 55.10 | 55.44 | 57.05 | 49.08 | 49.68 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,944 | 1,754 | 1,557 | 1,507 | 1,451 | 1,379 | 1,341 | 1,294 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.9% | +27.2% | +16.1% | +16.5% | +19.1% | +20.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 22.43 | 22.55 | 24.28 | 11.71 | 11.55 | 12.32 | 14.41 | 8.00 |
| EBITDA | 328 | 270 | 301 | 305 | 295 | 293 | 266 | 265 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.9% | +15.4% | +19.3% | +20.2% | +20.4% | +21.3% | +19.9% | +20.5% |
| Depreciation | 71.74 | 66.66 | 63.38 | 62.44 | 61.71 | 55.61 | 53.29 | 53.19 |
| Interest | 36.46 | 39.10 | 34.91 | 40.63 | 26.29 | 27.60 | 23.72 | 27.47 |
| Profit before tax | 242 | 187 | 227 | 214 | 219 | 222 | 204 | 192 |
| Tax | 68.49 | 45.18 | 58.58 | 55.10 | 55.44 | 57.05 | 49.08 | 49.68 |
| Net profit | 173 | 142 | 168 | 159 | 163 | 165 | 155 | 142 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.58 | 1.29 | 1.53 | 1.44 | 1.49 | 1.50 | 1.41 | 1.29 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,894 | 5,000 | 4,475 | 4,378 | 3,038 | 1,696 | 1,875 |
| Revenue growth | +17.9% | +11.7% | +2.2% | +44.1% | +79.2% | -9.6% | - |
| Other income | 59.86 | 45.83 | 61.92 | 54.20 | 46.24 | 44.36 | 44.39 |
| Total expenses | 4,700 | 3,867 | 3,371 | 3,508 | 2,265 | 1,006 | 1,280 |
| Employee cost | 57.42 | 56.68 | 66.71 | 55.68 | 54.73 | 51.52 | 47.46 |
| EBITDA | 1,195 | 1,133 | 1,104 | 870 | 773 | 690 | 595 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.3% | +22.7% | +24.7% | +19.9% | +25.5% | +40.7% | +31.7% |
| Depreciation | 243 | 204 | 158 | 113 | 82.73 | 62.52 | 50.70 |
| Interest | 129 | 101 | 111 | 78.43 | 52.73 | 40.48 | 41.05 |
| Profit before tax | 882 | 875 | 896 | 733 | 684 | 631 | 547 |
| Tax | 226 | 220 | 229 | 186 | 174 | 159 | 111 |
| Net profit | 652 | 655 | 667 | 546 | 509 | 473 | 431 |
| Net profit margin | +11.1% | +13.1% | +14.9% | +12.5% | +16.8% | +27.9% | +23.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.96 | 5.95 | 6.07 | 4.97 | 4.63 | 4.21 | 3.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,755 | 4,097 | 3,470 | 2,831 | 2,306 | 1,824 | 1,361 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,865 | 4,207 | 3,580 | 2,941 | 2,416 | 1,934 | 1,471 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 2,168 | 1,746 | 1,471 | 1,372 | 995 | 488 | 403 |
| Unsecured loans | 87.33 | 87.91 | 85.76 | 50.20 | 39.69 | 40.84 | 25.25 |
| Total debt | 2,255 | 1,834 | 1,557 | 1,422 | 1,035 | 529 | 428 |
| Total liabilities | 7,563 | 6,067 | 5,154 | 4,386 | 3,461 | 2,469 | 1,904 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,449 | 4,553 | 3,875 | 2,878 | 2,163 | 1,728 | 1,483 |
| Net block | 4,314 | 3,651 | 3,174 | 2,335 | 1,733 | 1,379 | 1,198 |
| Capital work in progress | 2,001 | 1,872 | 1,502 | 1,619 | 1,171 | 696 | 342 |
| Investments | 1,690 | 811 | 706 | 682 | 634 | 417 | 282 |
| Inventories | 111 | 116 | 99.17 | 90.96 | 76.78 | 52.01 | 41.30 |
| Sundry debtors | 419 | 424 | 410 | 316 | 187 | 104 | 61.17 |
| Cash & bank balances | 505 | 469 | 456 | 372 | 34.32 | 10.87 | 89.47 |
| Loans & advances | 96.60 | 84.43 | 67.04 | 79.62 | 64.04 | 56.75 | 366 |
| Total current assets | 1,131 | 1,093 | 1,032 | 858 | 362 | 223 | 558 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,651 | 1,323 | 1,213 | 1,084 | 817 | 625 | 482 |
| Net working capital | (520) | (230) | (181) | (226) | (455) | (401) | 76.50 |
| Total assets | 7,563 | 6,067 | 5,154 | 4,386 | 3,461 | 2,469 | 1,904 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 224 | 137 | 12.04 | 31.13 | 10.23 | 88.62 | 159 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,149 | 964 | 955 | 853 | 732 | 654 | 492 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,236) | (933) | (752) | (1,167) | (1,133) | (770) | (461) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 116 | 56.35 | (77.73) | 295 | 422 | 38.61 | (102) |
| Net change in cash | 29.03 | 86.86 | 125 | (19.09) | 20.90 | (78.39) | (70.63) |
| Closing cash | 505 | 469 | 456 | 372 | 34.32 | 10.87 | 89.47 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +17.9% | +11.7% | +2.2% | +44.1% | +79.2% | -9.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +5.4% | +2.7% | +26.9% | +12.5% | +12.1% | +16.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +0.8% | -2.4% | +22.4% | +7.1% | +8.3% | +15.3% | +53.5% |
| Net income growth | -0.5% | -1.8% | +22.2% | +7.2% | +7.6% | +9.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.4% | +18.1% | +38.2% | +32.7% | +20.9% | +7.3% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +11.2% | +13.6% | +17.0% | +13.5% | +21.9% | +23.6% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.1% | +13.1% | +14.9% | +12.5% | +16.8% | +27.8% | +23.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.8% | +17.4% | +21.1% | +20.7% | +24.8% | +30.7% | +34.5% |
| Return on net worth | +14.5% | +16.8% | +20.5% | +20.4% | +23.4% | +27.7% | +33.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.36 | 0.28 | 0.32 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.20 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.26 |
| Interest cover | 13.60 | 10.83 | 11.78 | 10.36 | 7.64 | 6.45 | 7.55 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.43 | 1.86 | 1.65 | 1.11 | 1.48 |
| Inventory turnover | 56.55 | 50.38 | 50.67 | 55.84 | 49.79 | 38.25 | 46.70 |
| Debtors turnover | 15.21 | 12.98 | 13.28 | 18.65 | 22.10 | 21.65 | 27.66 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.96 | 5.95 | 6.07 | 4.97 | 4.63 | 4.21 | 3.97 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 44.23 | 38.25 | 32.55 | 26.74 | 21.97 | 17.58 | 13.37 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,936 | 1,743 | 1,549 | 1,499 | 1,444 | 1,372 | 1,336 | 1,291 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +34.1% | +27.1% | +15.9% | +16.1% | +18.8% | +20.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 14.02 | 13.43 | 10.42 | 9.33 | 9.14 | 8.52 | 8.63 | 7.68 |
| Total expenses | 1,610 | 1,476 | 1,249 | 1,196 | 1,151 | 1,080 | 1,071 | 1,026 |
| EBITDA | 326 | 268 | 299 | 303 | 293 | 292 | 265 | 264 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.8% | +15.3% | +19.3% | +20.2% | +20.3% | +21.3% | +19.8% | +20.5% |
| Depreciation | 67.95 | 63.72 | 60.37 | 59.79 | 59.11 | 53.92 | 51.67 | 51.66 |
| Interest | 36.36 | 39.01 | 34.81 | 40.53 | 26.20 | 27.51 | 23.62 | 27.40 |
| Profit before tax | 235 | 178 | 214 | 212 | 217 | 219 | 198 | 193 |
| Tax | 68.49 | 45.18 | 58.58 | 55.10 | 55.44 | 57.05 | 49.08 | 49.68 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,864 | 4,986 | 4,472 | 4,378 | 3,038 | 1,696 | 1,875 |
| Revenue growth | +17.6% | +11.5% | +2.1% | +44.1% | +79.2% | -9.6% | - |
| Other income | 37.41 | 33.66 | 46.62 | 37.12 | 41.50 | 44.36 | 44.39 |
| Total expenses | 4,676 | 3,853 | 3,368 | 3,508 | 2,265 | 1,006 | 1,280 |
| Employee cost | 55.17 | 55.66 | 66.45 | 55.49 | 54.73 | 51.52 | 47.46 |
| EBITDA | 1,188 | 1,133 | 1,104 | 870 | 773 | 690 | 595 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.3% | +22.7% | +24.7% | +19.9% | +25.5% | +40.7% | +31.7% |
| Depreciation | 233 | 198 | 157 | 113 | 82.73 | 62.52 | 50.70 |
| Interest | 129 | 100 | 111 | 78.55 | 52.73 | 40.48 | 41.05 |
| Profit before tax | 863 | 868 | 882 | 716 | 679 | 631 | 547 |
| Tax | 226 | 220 | 229 | 186 | 174 | 159 | 111 |
| Net profit | 633 | 648 | 653 | 529 | 504 | 482 | 431 |
| Net profit margin | +10.8% | +13.0% | +14.6% | +12.1% | +16.6% | +28.5% | +23.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.79 | 5.89 | 5.94 | 4.82 | 4.59 | 4.29 | 3.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,714 | 4,075 | 3,453 | 2,828 | 2,320 | 1,842 | 1,370 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,824 | 4,185 | 3,563 | 2,938 | 2,430 | 1,952 | 1,480 |
| Secured loans | 2,168 | 1,746 | 1,471 | 1,372 | 995 | 488 | 403 |
| Unsecured loans | 83.64 | 84.72 | 83.29 | 47.70 | 39.69 | 40.84 | 25.25 |
| Total debt | 2,252 | 1,831 | 1,555 | 1,420 | 1,035 | 529 | 428 |
| Total liabilities | 7,516 | 6,039 | 5,134 | 4,380 | 3,475 | 2,487 | 1,914 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,220 | 4,411 | 3,790 | 2,872 | 2,150 | 1,718 | 1,483 |
| Net block | 4,102 | 3,515 | 3,090 | 2,329 | 1,733 | 1,379 | 1,198 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,919 | 1,803 | 1,476 | 1,612 | 1,171 | 696 | 342 |
| Investments | 1,928 | 993 | 704 | 683 | 648 | 436 | 291 |
| Inventories | 108 | 114 | 95.69 | 90.96 | 76.78 | 52.01 | 41.30 |
| Sundry debtors | 412 | 419 | 408 | 315 | 187 | 104 | 61.17 |
| Cash & bank balances | 503 | 460 | 452 | 368 | 34.32 | 10.87 | 89.47 |
| Loans & advances | 89.45 | 78.14 | 58.71 | 83.58 | 64.04 | 56.75 | 366 |
| Total current assets | 1,113 | 1,071 | 1,014 | 858 | 362 | 223 | 558 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,593 | 1,285 | 1,165 | 1,080 | 817 | 625 | 482 |
| Net working capital | (480) | (214) | (151) | (222) | (455) | (401) | 76.50 |
| Total assets | 7,516 | 6,039 | 5,134 | 4,380 | 3,475 | 2,487 | 1,914 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 216 | 133 | 8.67 | 31.13 | 10.23 | 88.62 | 159 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,150 | 980 | 971 | 846 | 736 | 654 | 492 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,231) | (956) | (769) | (1,163) | (1,137) | (770) | (461) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 117 | 58.29 | (77.49) | 295 | 422 | 38.61 | (102) |
| Net change in cash | 35.72 | 82.60 | 124 | (22.46) | 20.90 | (78.39) | (70.63) |
| Closing cash | 503 | 460 | 452 | 368 | 34.32 | 10.87 | 89.47 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +17.6% | +11.5% | +2.1% | +44.1% | +79.2% | -9.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +4.8% | +2.7% | +26.8% | +12.6% | +12.1% | +16.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -0.6% | -1.5% | +23.2% | +5.4% | +7.6% | +15.3% | +53.5% |
| Net income growth | -2.3% | -0.7% | +23.3% | +4.9% | +4.6% | +11.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.2% | +18.0% | +38.2% | +32.7% | +20.9% | +7.3% | +19.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +10.9% | +13.6% | +17.0% | +13.5% | +21.9% | +23.6% | +40.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.9% | +13.0% | +14.6% | +12.1% | +16.6% | +27.8% | +23.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.6% | +17.3% | +20.9% | +20.2% | +24.6% | +30.5% | +34.4% |
| Return on net worth | +14.1% | +16.7% | +20.1% | +19.7% | +23.0% | +27.5% | +33.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.36 | 0.28 | 0.32 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.37 | 0.33 | 0.20 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.26 |
| Interest cover | 13.52 | 10.73 | 11.76 | 10.37 | 7.64 | 6.45 | 7.55 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.32 | 1.32 | 1.45 | 1.86 | 1.66 | 1.11 | 1.48 |
| Inventory turnover | 57.36 | 51.49 | 51.58 | 55.84 | 49.79 | 38.25 | 46.70 |
| Debtors turnover | 15.35 | 13.05 | 13.31 | 18.66 | 22.10 | 21.65 | 27.66 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.79 | 5.89 | 5.94 | 4.82 | 4.59 | 4.29 | 3.97 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 43.86 | 38.05 | 32.40 | 26.71 | 22.09 | 17.75 | 13.46 |
Timeline of Adani Gas
3 dated milestones of Adani Gas across 15 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Adani Gas is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round of $803.7M.
Web traffic of Adani Gas
The website of Adani Gas (adanigas.com) receives about 156.8K visits a month.
- Monthly visits156.8K
▲ 52.5% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Adani Gas. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| adanielectricity.com | 100% | 464K | #76,817 | View details | |
| ioagpl.com | 94% | 24K | #1,124,294 | View details | |
haryanacitygas.com | haryanacitygas.com | 86% | #781,225 | – | |
visabillpay.in | visabillpay.in | 83% | – | ||
| iglonline.net | 81% | 368.3K | #123,827 | View details | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 17 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Adani Gas
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 17 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Adani Gas
Complete news archive for Adani Gas
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Adani Gas
Adani Gas was founded in 2004 and raised its 1st funding round 15 years after it was founded.
Adani Gas is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. It is registered at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
Suresh P Manglani is the CEO of Adani Gas, as recorded in our data.
Adani Gas has 691 employees.
The primary company behind Adani Gas, Adani Total Gas Limited, reported revenue of ₹5,954 Cr for FY 2026, up 18% year on year.
Natural gas distribution is handled by Adani Total Gas Limited across residential, commercial, and industrial sectors in India. Piped Natural Gas (PNG) is supplied for household, business, and industrial needs, while Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) is provided for vehicular use. Operations are focused on safety, reliability, and sustainability, with services extended through a wide network of stations and pipelines. Partnerships and innovative projects, such as biogas production, are also pursued to enhance the energy ecosystem.
Adani Gas offers Residential PNG, Commercial PNG, Industrial PNG, and Compressed Natural Gas (CNG).
Yes, Adani Gas is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ATGL.
Adani Gas has 1 investor. Key investors include TotalEnergies.
Adani Gas operates through Adani Total Gas Limited.
The legal entities of Adani Gas currently have 13 directors, including Gautam Shantilal Adani, Suresh Prakash Manglani, Shashi Shanker and others.
Yes. Adani Gas publishes My AdaniGas, with over 100,000 downloads.
