
About Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Data last updated:
Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited is a public limited company based in Amreli, Gujarat, India. It operates in the port infrastructure and development segment of the infrastructure and utilities sector. It was incorporated on 05 August 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L63010GJ1992PLC018106. Its GSTIN is 24AAACG6975B1ZS (Gujarat). The company holds 5 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. Its shares are listed on BSE: 533248 and NSE: GPPL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹600 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹483.44 Cr. It is led by directors including Girish Sudarshan Aggarwal (Managing Director) and Timothy Smith.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 04 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Pipavav Port At Post Rampara 2 Via Rajula, Amreli, Gujarat, India – 365560.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,158.38 Cr, a growth of 17.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹490.76 Cr (net margin 42.4%) and EBITDA of ₹685 Cr (EBITDA margin 59.1%). The net worth stands at ₹2,388.43 Cr (up 2.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,470.39 Cr (up 1.2% YoY).
The company has about 469 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: APM Terminals Pipavav and APM Terminals. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹70.14 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹3,236.39 Cr on record. Court records list 135 cases involving the company, including 45 filed by the company and 60 filed against it; 18 cases are pending. The company has 43 deals on record (31 market trades, 6 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹434.28 Cr; the latest was in November 2025. Its 10 peer companies in the Infrastructure industry (Ports) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Amns Ports Hazira Limited with revenue of ₹1,361.66 Cr. The company has 23 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 309 overdue payments to 92 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website apmterminals.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPipavav Port At Post Rampara 2 Via Rajula, Amreli, Gujarat, India – 365560
- IndustryInfrastructure and Utilities, Port Infrastructure & Development
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
The main business activity of Gujarat Pipavav Port is transport and storage. In detail, this covers services incidental to land, water & air transportation.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H | Transport and storage | H5 | Services incidental to land, water & air transportation | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited FY 2025-26 filings available
Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited reported revenue of ₹1,158.38 Cr (up 17.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,158 | 986 | 988 | 917 | 741 | 733 | 735 |
| Revenue growth | +17.5% | -0.2% | +7.8% | +23.7% | +1.1% | -0.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 685 | 576 | 520 | 465 | 406 | 422 | 447 |
| EBITDA margin | +59.1% | +58.4% | +52.6% | +50.7% | +54.7% | +57.6% | +60.7% |
| Profit before tax | 689 | 552 | 479 | 413 | 307 | 330 | 386 |
| Net profit | 491 | 397 | 380 | 341 | 201 | 222 | 319 |
| Net profit margin | +42.4% | +40.3% | +38.5% | +37.2% | +27.1% | +30.2% | +43.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.66 | 8.21 | 7.07 | 6.48 | 4.08 | 4.59 | 6.61 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,470 | 2,441 | 2,444 | 2,457 | 2,358 | 2,349 | 2,413 |
| Net worth | 2,388 | 2,337 | 2,313 | 2,311 | 2,243 | 2,239 | 2,288 |
| Total debt | 36.87 | 60.45 | 79.21 | 79.44 | 47.08 | 46.53 | 58.49 |
| Cash & bank | 676 | 1,049 | 1,045 | 895 | 856 | 725 | 650 |
| Net working capital | 665 | 807 | 781 | 781 | 708 | 597 | 550 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 510 | 449 | 489 | 370 | 380 | 388 | 343 |
| Cash from investing | (18.37) | (56.20) | (111) | (81.67) | (166) | (105) | (84.87) |
| Cash from financing | (495) | (404) | (370) | (273) | (220) | (296) | (250) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 332 | 317 | 292 | 299 | 250 | 252 | 263 | 227 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +32.6% | +26.1% | +11.0% | +31.9% | +1.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 16.65 | 18.72 | 23.34 | 69.97 | 25.30 | 23.30 | 25.04 | 24.58 |
| EBITDA | 214 | 204 | 155 | 178 | 147 | 157 | 139 | 133 |
| EBITDA margin | +64.5% | +64.4% | +53.2% | +59.4% | +58.9% | +62.2% | +52.8% | +58.4% |
| Depreciation | 31.41 | 30.32 | 32.44 | 31.65 | 31.46 | 28.17 | 30.70 | 29.14 |
| Interest | 0.72 | 1.14 | 2.39 | 1.47 | 1.87 | 1.58 | 1.01 | 1.60 |
| Profit before tax | 199 | 192 | 144 | 215 | 139 | 150 | 132 | 126 |
| Tax | 50.61 | 49.43 | 35.86 | 53.96 | 34.93 | 37.75 | 32.69 | 50.93 |
| Net profit | 148 | 142 | 108 | 161 | 104 | 112 | 99.38 | 75.48 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.06 | 2.95 | 2.23 | 3.32 | 2.16 | 2.32 | 2.06 | 1.56 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,158 | 986 | 988 | 917 | 741 | 733 | 735 |
| Revenue growth | +17.5% | -0.2% | +7.8% | +23.7% | +1.1% | -0.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 685 | 576 | 520 | 465 | 406 | 422 | 447 |
| EBITDA margin | +59.1% | +58.4% | +52.6% | +50.7% | +54.7% | +57.6% | +60.7% |
| Profit before tax | 672 | 536 | 474 | 392 | 303 | 327 | 359 |
| Net profit | 476 | 399 | 392 | 319 | 196 | 218 | 292 |
| Net profit margin | +41.1% | +40.5% | +39.7% | +34.8% | +26.5% | +29.7% | +39.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.35 | 8.26 | 7.32 | 6.04 | 4.00 | 4.52 | 6.05 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,237 | 2,223 | 2,223 | 2,224 | 2,147 | 2,142 | 2,210 |
| Net worth | 2,155 | 2,119 | 2,093 | 2,078 | 2,032 | 2,032 | 2,085 |
| Total debt | 36.87 | 60.45 | 79.21 | 79.44 | 47.08 | 46.53 | 58.49 |
| Cash & bank | 676 | 1,049 | 1,045 | 895 | 856 | 725 | 650 |
| Net working capital | 665 | 807 | 781 | 781 | 708 | 597 | 550 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 507 | 449 | 485 | 370 | 380 | 384 | 340 |
| Cash from investing | (14.57) | (56.20) | (107) | (81.67) | (166) | (101) | (81.07) |
| Cash from financing | (495) | (404) | (370) | (273) | (220) | (296) | (250) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 332 | 317 | 292 | 299 | 250 | 252 | 263 | 227 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +32.6% | +26.1% | +11.0% | +31.9% | +1.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 15.45 | 16.17 | 15.63 | 67.14 | 21.10 | 19.42 | 18.75 | 21.46 |
| Total expenses | 118 | 113 | 137 | 122 | 103 | 95.04 | 124 | 94.47 |
| EBITDA | 214 | 204 | 155 | 178 | 147 | 157 | 139 | 133 |
| EBITDA margin | +64.5% | +64.4% | +53.2% | +59.4% | +58.9% | +62.2% | +52.8% | +58.4% |
| Depreciation | 31.41 | 30.32 | 32.44 | 31.65 | 31.46 | 28.17 | 30.70 | 29.14 |
| Interest | 0.72 | 1.14 | 2.39 | 1.47 | 1.87 | 1.58 | 1.01 | 1.60 |
| Profit before tax | 197 | 189 | 136 | 212 | 135 | 146 | 126 | 123 |
| Tax | 50.44 | 49.05 | 34.75 | 53.55 | 34.32 | 37.20 | 31.79 | 31.80 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 332 | 317 | 292 | 299 | 250 | 252 | 263 | 227 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +32.6% | +26.1% | +11.0% | +31.9% | +1.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 16.65 | 18.72 | 23.34 | 69.97 | 25.30 | 23.30 | 25.04 | 24.58 |
| EBITDA | 214 | 204 | 155 | 178 | 147 | 157 | 139 | 133 |
| EBITDA margin | +64.5% | +64.4% | +53.2% | +59.4% | +58.9% | +62.2% | +52.8% | +58.4% |
| Depreciation | 31.41 | 30.32 | 32.44 | 31.65 | 31.46 | 28.17 | 30.70 | 29.14 |
| Interest | 0.72 | 1.14 | 2.39 | 1.47 | 1.87 | 1.58 | 1.01 | 1.60 |
| Profit before tax | 199 | 192 | 144 | 215 | 139 | 150 | 132 | 126 |
| Tax | 50.61 | 49.43 | 35.86 | 53.96 | 34.93 | 37.75 | 32.69 | 50.93 |
| Net profit | 148 | 142 | 108 | 161 | 104 | 112 | 99.38 | 75.48 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.06 | 2.95 | 2.23 | 3.32 | 2.16 | 2.32 | 2.06 | 1.56 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,158 | 986 | 988 | 917 | 741 | 733 | 735 |
| Revenue growth | +17.5% | -0.2% | +7.8% | +23.7% | +1.1% | -0.3% | - |
| Other income | 137 | 99.37 | 84.38 | 72.36 | 34.85 | 47.76 | 77.91 |
| Total expenses | 473 | 410 | 468 | 452 | 336 | 311 | 289 |
| Employee cost | 91.33 | 86.83 | 79.14 | 74.58 | 73.90 | 67.15 | 56.69 |
| EBITDA | 685 | 576 | 520 | 465 | 406 | 422 | 447 |
| EBITDA margin | +59.1% | +58.4% | +52.6% | +50.7% | +54.7% | +57.6% | +60.7% |
| Depreciation | 126 | 117 | 116 | 116 | 129 | 133 | 131 |
| Interest | 6.87 | 5.87 | 9.32 | 7.96 | 4.77 | 6.31 | 7.38 |
| Profit before tax | 689 | 552 | 479 | 413 | 307 | 330 | 386 |
| Tax | 174 | 155 | 137 | 100 | 109 | 108 | 66.26 |
| Net profit | 491 | 397 | 380 | 341 | 201 | 222 | 319 |
| Net profit margin | +42.4% | +40.3% | +38.5% | +37.2% | +27.1% | +30.2% | +43.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.66 | 8.21 | 7.07 | 6.48 | 4.08 | 4.59 | 6.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 483 | 483 | 483 | 483 | 483 | 483 | 483 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,905 | 1,854 | 1,830 | 1,827 | 1,760 | 1,756 | 1,805 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,388 | 2,337 | 2,313 | 2,311 | 2,243 | 2,239 | 2,288 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 36.87 | 60.45 | 79.21 | 79.44 | 47.08 | 46.53 | 58.49 |
| Total debt | 36.87 | 60.45 | 79.21 | 79.44 | 47.08 | 46.53 | 58.49 |
| Total liabilities | 2,470 | 2,441 | 2,444 | 2,457 | 2,358 | 2,349 | 2,413 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,401 | 2,338 | 2,273 | 2,199 | 2,153 | 2,106 | 2,112 |
| Net block | 1,295 | 1,329 | 1,358 | 1,363 | 1,408 | 1,467 | 1,583 |
| Capital work in progress | 286 | 82.99 | 80.52 | 94.55 | 49.03 | 52.78 | 5.70 |
| Investments | 355 | 338 | 321 | 315 | 294 | 290 | 286 |
| Inventories | 11.81 | 9.92 | 8.96 | 7.60 | 10.18 | 10.49 | 7.61 |
| Sundry debtors | 44.32 | 47.65 | 57.67 | 85.62 | 52.00 | 48.30 | 45.91 |
| Cash & bank balances | 676 | 1,049 | 1,045 | 895 | 856 | 725 | 650 |
| Loans & advances | 326 | 33.86 | 18.36 | 64.77 | 20.22 | 12.44 | 13.75 |
| Total current assets | 1,058 | 1,141 | 1,130 | 1,053 | 938 | 797 | 717 |
| Total current liabilities | 393 | 334 | 349 | 272 | 230 | 200 | 167 |
| Net working capital | 665 | 807 | 781 | 781 | 708 | 597 | 550 |
| Total assets | 2,470 | 2,441 | 2,444 | 2,457 | 2,358 | 2,349 | 2,413 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 12.56 | 23.66 | 15.77 | 0.36 | 6.34 | 18.97 | 10.81 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 510 | 449 | 489 | 370 | 380 | 388 | 343 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (18.37) | (56.20) | (111) | (81.67) | (166) | (105) | (84.87) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (495) | (404) | (370) | (273) | (220) | (296) | (250) |
| Net change in cash | (3.25) | (11.10) | 7.89 | 15.41 | (5.98) | (12.63) | 8.16 |
| Closing cash | 676 | 1,049 | 1,045 | 895 | 856 | 725 | 650 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +17.5% | -0.2% | +7.8% | +23.7% | +1.1% | -0.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +18.9% | +10.8% | +11.8% | +14.6% | -3.9% | -5.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +24.8% | +15.2% | +16.0% | +34.8% | -7.1% | -14.4% | +9.6% |
| Net income growth | +23.6% | +4.4% | +11.5% | +70.2% | -9.5% | -30.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +8.1% | +10.0% | +10.5% | +7.6% | +1.8% | +4.2% | +2.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +13.8% | +12.4% | +7.2% | +1.4% | +1.4% | +4.1% | +2.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +44.5% | +40.3% | +34.6% | +34.2% | +26.6% | +30.3% | +43.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +28.4% | +22.9% | +22.1% | +17.5% | +13.2% | +14.1% | +16.8% |
| Return on net worth | +21.8% | +17.1% | +16.5% | +13.8% | +8.8% | +9.8% | +14.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 1.23 | 1.28 | 2.30 | 2.28 | 1.73 | 2.19 | 2.34 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.49 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.36 |
| Inventory turnover | 106.62 | 104.45 | 119.38 | 103.14 | 71.73 | 81.05 | 91.69 |
| Debtors turnover | 25.19 | 18.72 | 13.80 | 13.33 | 14.78 | 15.57 | 15.18 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.66 | 8.21 | 7.07 | 6.48 | 4.08 | 4.59 | 6.61 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 10.40 | 8.20 | 7.30 | 6.10 | 4.00 | 4.50 | 5.60 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 49.40 | 48.35 | 47.85 | 47.80 | 46.41 | 46.32 | 47.33 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 332 | 317 | 292 | 299 | 250 | 252 | 263 | 227 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +32.6% | +26.1% | +11.0% | +31.9% | +1.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 15.45 | 16.17 | 15.63 | 67.14 | 21.10 | 19.42 | 18.75 | 21.46 |
| Total expenses | 118 | 113 | 137 | 122 | 103 | 95.04 | 124 | 94.47 |
| EBITDA | 214 | 204 | 155 | 178 | 147 | 157 | 139 | 133 |
| EBITDA margin | +64.5% | +64.4% | +53.2% | +59.4% | +58.9% | +62.2% | +52.8% | +58.4% |
| Depreciation | 31.41 | 30.32 | 32.44 | 31.65 | 31.46 | 28.17 | 30.70 | 29.14 |
| Interest | 0.72 | 1.14 | 2.39 | 1.47 | 1.87 | 1.58 | 1.01 | 1.60 |
| Profit before tax | 197 | 189 | 136 | 212 | 135 | 146 | 126 | 123 |
| Tax | 50.44 | 49.05 | 34.75 | 53.55 | 34.32 | 37.20 | 31.79 | 31.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,158 | 986 | 988 | 917 | 741 | 733 | 735 |
| Revenue growth | +17.5% | -0.2% | +7.8% | +23.7% | +1.1% | -0.3% | - |
| Other income | 120 | 82.68 | 78.70 | 51.00 | 30.76 | 44.20 | 50.87 |
| Total expenses | 473 | 410 | 468 | 452 | 336 | 311 | 289 |
| Employee cost | 91.33 | 86.83 | 79.14 | 74.58 | 73.90 | 67.15 | 56.69 |
| EBITDA | 685 | 576 | 520 | 465 | 406 | 422 | 447 |
| EBITDA margin | +59.1% | +58.4% | +52.6% | +50.7% | +54.7% | +57.6% | +60.7% |
| Depreciation | 126 | 117 | 116 | 116 | 129 | 133 | 131 |
| Interest | 6.87 | 5.87 | 9.32 | 7.96 | 4.77 | 6.31 | 7.38 |
| Profit before tax | 672 | 536 | 474 | 392 | 303 | 327 | 359 |
| Tax | 172 | 137 | 120 | 100 | 109 | 108 | 66.26 |
| Net profit | 476 | 399 | 392 | 319 | 196 | 218 | 292 |
| Net profit margin | +41.1% | +40.5% | +39.7% | +34.8% | +26.5% | +29.7% | +39.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.35 | 8.26 | 7.32 | 6.04 | 4.00 | 4.52 | 6.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 483 | 483 | 483 | 483 | 483 | 483 | 483 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,672 | 1,635 | 1,609 | 1,595 | 1,549 | 1,549 | 1,601 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,155 | 2,119 | 2,093 | 2,078 | 2,032 | 2,032 | 2,085 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 36.87 | 60.45 | 79.21 | 79.44 | 47.08 | 46.53 | 58.49 |
| Total debt | 36.87 | 60.45 | 79.21 | 79.44 | 47.08 | 46.53 | 58.49 |
| Total liabilities | 2,237 | 2,223 | 2,223 | 2,224 | 2,147 | 2,142 | 2,210 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,401 | 2,338 | 2,273 | 2,199 | 2,153 | 2,106 | 2,112 |
| Net block | 1,295 | 1,329 | 1,358 | 1,363 | 1,408 | 1,467 | 1,583 |
| Capital work in progress | 286 | 82.99 | 80.52 | 94.55 | 49.03 | 52.78 | 5.70 |
| Investments | 83.00 | 83.00 | 83.00 | 83.00 | 83.00 | 83.00 | 83.00 |
| Inventories | 11.81 | 9.92 | 8.96 | 7.60 | 10.18 | 10.49 | 7.61 |
| Sundry debtors | 44.32 | 47.65 | 57.67 | 85.62 | 52.00 | 48.30 | 45.91 |
| Cash & bank balances | 676 | 1,049 | 1,045 | 895 | 856 | 725 | 650 |
| Loans & advances | 326 | 33.86 | 18.36 | 64.77 | 20.22 | 12.44 | 13.75 |
| Total current assets | 1,058 | 1,141 | 1,130 | 1,053 | 938 | 797 | 717 |
| Total current liabilities | 393 | 334 | 349 | 272 | 230 | 200 | 167 |
| Net working capital | 665 | 807 | 781 | 781 | 708 | 597 | 550 |
| Total assets | 2,237 | 2,223 | 2,223 | 2,224 | 2,147 | 2,142 | 2,210 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 12.56 | 23.66 | 15.77 | 0.36 | 6.34 | 18.97 | 10.81 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 507 | 449 | 485 | 370 | 380 | 384 | 340 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (14.57) | (56.20) | (107) | (81.67) | (166) | (101) | (81.07) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (495) | (404) | (370) | (273) | (220) | (296) | (250) |
| Net change in cash | (3.25) | (11.10) | 7.89 | 15.41 | (5.98) | (12.63) | 8.16 |
| Closing cash | 676 | 1,049 | 1,045 | 895 | 856 | 725 | 650 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +17.5% | -0.2% | +7.8% | +23.7% | +1.1% | -0.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +18.9% | +10.8% | +11.8% | +14.6% | -3.9% | -5.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +25.5% | +13.1% | +20.9% | +29.5% | -7.4% | -9.0% | +11.8% |
| Net income growth | +19.2% | +1.8% | +22.9% | +62.6% | -9.9% | -25.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +8.1% | +10.0% | +10.5% | +7.6% | +1.8% | +4.2% | +2.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +13.8% | +12.4% | +7.2% | +1.4% | +1.4% | +4.1% | +2.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +43.2% | +40.5% | +35.8% | +31.8% | +26.1% | +29.8% | +39.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +30.5% | +24.4% | +24.1% | +18.3% | +14.3% | +15.3% | +17.0% |
| Return on net worth | +23.4% | +19.0% | +18.8% | +14.2% | +9.5% | +10.6% | +14.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 1.23 | 1.28 | 2.30 | 2.28 | 1.73 | 2.19 | 2.34 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.49 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.36 |
| Inventory turnover | 106.62 | 104.45 | 119.38 | 103.14 | 71.73 | 81.05 | 91.69 |
| Debtors turnover | 25.19 | 18.72 | 13.80 | 13.33 | 14.78 | 15.57 | 15.18 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.35 | 8.26 | 7.32 | 6.04 | 4.00 | 4.52 | 6.05 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 10.40 | 8.20 | 7.30 | 6.10 | 4.00 | 4.50 | 5.60 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 44.58 | 43.83 | 43.29 | 42.99 | 42.04 | 42.04 | 43.13 |
Peer Comparison of Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Ports). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amns Ports Hazira Limited | ₹1,361.66 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Hazira, Gujarat, India |
| Orissa Stevedores Ltd | ₹1,288.17 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 69.0% | •••• | Paradeep, Odisha, India |
| JSW Jaigarh Port Limited | ₹1,278.3 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -7.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Gangavaram Port Limited | ₹1,274.82 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited this company | ₹1,158.38 Cr (FY 2026) | •••• | •••• | 17.5% | •••• | Amreli, Gujarat, India |
| Kamarajar Port Limited | ₹1,081.44 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Gateway Terminals India Private Limited | ₹1,061.48 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 20.0% | •••• | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Adani Gangavaram Port Limited | ₹960.56 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -41.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Adani Petronet (Dahej) Port Limited | ₹684.24 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Seamec Limited Listed | ₹682.25 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -10.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Gujarat Chemical Port Limited | ₹679.63 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Bharuch, Gujarat, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Gujarat Pipavav Port by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Ports), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited is audited by Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Gujarat Pipavav Port has 9 current directors and 46 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Smith | Director | 19 Sep 2019 | 7 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Monica | Director | 12 Aug 2021 | 5 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Jonathan Goldner | Director | 11 Nov 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Matangi Gowrishankar Also directs: Greenlam Industries Limited, Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited, Cohance Lifesciences Limited and 5 more | Director | 03 Aug 2022 | 4 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Girish Sudarshan Aggarwal Also directs: Pipavav Railway Corporation Limited | Managing Director | 01 Jan 2023 | 3 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Samir Chaturvedi | Director | 12 Nov 2020 | 5 Years 11 Months | Current |
Shareholding Pattern of Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 44.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 22.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 13.90% and retail and other public shareholders hold 20.10%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 44.00% | 44.00% | 44.00% | 44.00% |
| Public | 56.00% | 56.00% | 56.00% | 56.00% |
Charges & Borrowings of Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2025 | The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | ₹60.14 Cr | Open |
| 10 May 1996 | Industrial Investment Bank of India | ₹10 Cr | Open |
| 18 Dec 2013 | International Finance Corporation | ₹945.15 Cr | Satisfied |
| 26 Feb 2013 | Idfc Limited | ₹325 Cr | Satisfied |
| 17 Oct 2012 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹50 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 15 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited has 43 deals on record (31 market trades, 6 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹434.28 Cr; the latest was in November 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 43)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2024 | Market trade | ₹61.28 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹58.94 Cr | Buyer: Plutus Wealth Management LLP |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹76.66 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jul 2012 | QIP | ₹350 Cr | Investors: APM Terminals Mauritius Limited, Bajaj Alliance Life Insurance Company Limited, Sbi Life Insurance Company Limited |
| Sep 2010 | Market trade | ₹61.29 Cr | Buyer: Genuine Stock Brokers Private Limited Seller: Genuine Stock Brokers Private Limited |
Full deal history
All 43 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited has 135 court cases on record: 45 filed by Gujarat Pipavav Port, 60 filed against it, 30 where it is another party. 18 cases are pending and 117 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 05 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 71 | 16 | 11 |
| District courts | 63 | 44 | 7 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 135)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Court case (CARBP) | Filed by the company against Indian Oil Corporation Limited | Pending |
| Calcutta High Court | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by Srimunisuvrata Agri International Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| High Court of Gujarat | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by E to E Transportation Infrastructure Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Amreli, Gujarat | Court case (CMA SC) | Filed against the company by National Insurance Company Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Gurugram, Haryana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed against the company by Volkswagen Fiduciary Services Private Limited | Disposed |
Full case history
All 135 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited has 23 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 309 overdue payments to 92 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 92)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Krishna Auto Electric | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Orient Enterprise (Gujarat) Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Innovative Engineering Products Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 23 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Gujarat Pipavav Port operates two associated brands: APM Terminals Pipavav and APM Terminals. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Online platform for multi-commodity port and shipyard operations | pipavav.com | |
| Provider of port and terminal logistics services | apmterminals.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited has a workforce of 469 employees as of Mar 28, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Gujarat Pipavav Port has 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
CIN History of Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Gujarat Pipavav Port has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U63010GJ1992PLC018106. The current CIN is L63010GJ1992PLC018106, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L63010GJ1992PLC018106 | Current |
| U63010GJ1992PLC018106 | Previous |
News related to Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Recent Activity on Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited has 99 board changes on record since 2003: 55 appointments and 44 cessations. The latest: Ajaykumar Dharampal was appointed as Nominee Director on 28 May 2026.
127 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Gujarat Pipavav Port has 5 GST registrations: 2 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAACG6975B1ZS | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACG6975B1ZM | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited
Gujarat Pipavav Port is an active public limited company based in Amreli, Gujarat, India. The company works in port infrastructure and development, within the infrastructure and utilities industry. It was incorporated on 05 August 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN L63010GJ1992PLC018106. Listed on BSE: 533248 and NSE: GPPL.
Gujarat Pipavav Port reported revenue of ₹1,158.38 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 17.5% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Gujarat Pipavav Port has 9 current directors:
- Girish Sudarshan Aggarwal - Managing Director
- Timothy Smith - Director
- Monica - Director
- Jonathan Goldner - Director
- Matangi Gowrishankar - Director
- Samir Chaturvedi - Director
- Soren Kufall Brandt - Director
- Steven Coert Deloor - Director
- Ajaykumar Dharampal - Nominee Director
The GSTIN of Gujarat Pipavav Port is 24AAACG6975B1ZS, registered in Gujarat. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACG6975B1ZM (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Gujarat Pipavav Port is L63010GJ1992PLC018106. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Gujarat Pipavav Port is listed on both BSE (code: 533248) and NSE (symbol: GPPL).
Gujarat Pipavav Port has 135 court cases on record: 45 filed by the company and 60 filed against it. 18 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Gujarat Pipavav Port was incorporated on 05 August 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Gujarat Pipavav Port has 43 deals on record (31 market trades, 6 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹434.28 Cr; the latest was in November 2025.
The peers of Gujarat Pipavav Port by revenue are Amns Ports Hazira Limited, Orissa Stevedores Ltd, JSW Jaigarh Port Limited, Gangavaram Port Limited, Kamarajar Port Limited and 5 more, all in the Infrastructure industry (Ports).
Ajaykumar Dharampal was appointed as Nominee Director on 28 May 2026. Keld Pedersen ceased to be Director on 23 May 2024. Tejpreet Singh Chopra ceased to be Director on 23 May 2024. Gujarat Pipavav Port has 99 board changes on record in total.
Gujarat Pipavav Port has 23 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 309 overdue payments to 92 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 30 Apr 2024.