- Category
- Medium (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-HP-11-0000944

About Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited
Data last updated:
Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the medical and laboratory equipment segment of the healthcare sector. It was incorporated on 28 April 1995 and has been in existence for over 31 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U33209TN1995PTC031170. Its GSTIN is 33AAACA9313M2ZP (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 3 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹49 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹40 Lakh. It is led by directors Senthil Kumar Rathasarathy (Managing Director) and Ravilla Kasthuri Narayanasamy.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 13 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at No.20 S.B.I.Officers Colonyarumbakkam Madras – 600106, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600106.
As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹118.8 Cr, a growth of 35% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹13.6 Cr (net margin 11.4%) and EBITDA of ₹20.87 Cr (EBITDA margin 17.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 21% over three years and 15% over five years.
The company has about 1,360 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Appasamy Associates. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹43.14 Cr on record. Court records list 15 cases involving the company, including 11 filed by the company and 4 filed against it. The company has 7 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹40 Lakh; the latest was in January 2024. Its 6 peer companies in the Healthcare industry (Formulations, Medical and Laboratory Equipment), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Ravian Life Science Private Limited with revenue of ₹88.41 Cr.
Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-HP-11-0000944). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website appasamy.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Appasamy Ocular Devices
Contact details
Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is appasamy.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressNo.20 S.B.I.Officers Colonyarumbakkam Madras – 600106, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600106
- IndustryHealthcare, Medical & Laboratory Equipment
To see the full contact details of Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Appasamy Ocular Devices operates one associated brand: Appasamy Associates. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Ophthalmic instruments and pharmaceutical products are developed for eye care. | appasamy.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Appasamy Ocular Devices is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products and other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | |
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableAppasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited reported revenue of ₹118.8 Cr (up 35% YoY) for FY 2023.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 15% over five years, including 35% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 59% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | ₹118.8 Cr | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹20.87 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹13.6 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 17.6% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 11.4% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited
Appasamy Ocular Devices has 2 current directors and 11 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senthil Kumar Rathasarathy Also directs: AI Optics Private Limited, Appasamy Associates Private Limited, His Eyeness Ophthalmics Private Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 05 Apr 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Ravilla Kasthuri Narayanasamy Also directs: AI Optics Private Limited, Appasamy Associates Private Limited, Appasamy Medical Electronics Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 17 Feb 2022 | 4 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Formulations, Medical and Laboratory Equipment), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limitedthis company | ₹118.8 Cr (FY 2023) | ₹13.6 Cr | 11.4% | 35.0% | 1,360 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Ravian Life Science Private Limited | ₹88.41 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India | |||
| SRS Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹88.26 Cr (FY 2025) | -10.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| BDH Industries Limited | ₹87.41 Cr (FY 2024) | 16.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Vidacare Medica Private Limited | ₹87.17 Cr (FY 2025) | -13.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Health Biotech Limited | ₹86.89 Cr (FY 2025) | -22.0% | Chandigarh, India | |||
| Cyano Pharma Private Limited | ₹85.89 Cr (FY 2024) | 38.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited is audited by A. V. Narayanaswamy and N. Choodamani for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| A. V. Narayanaswamy and N. Choodamani | FY 2023 | 002403S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2018 | 100173385 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹17.62 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 05 Jan 2015 | 10546048 | Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council | ₹44 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 21 Oct 2011 | 10316364 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹25 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 11 Apr 2006 | 90325497 | Sundaram Finance Ltd. | ₹7.94 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 4 View all charges
Deals & funding
Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited has 7 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹40 Lakh; the latest was in January 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 7)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2024 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Appasamy Associates Private Limited Seller: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2022 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Dec 2013 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Jul 2012 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Sep 2009 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited has 15 court cases on record: 11 filed by Appasamy Ocular Devices, 4 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 15 | 4 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 15)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Puducherry | Criminal case | Filed against the company by Employees State Insurance Corporation | Disposed |
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Criminal miscellaneous application | Filed by the company | Disposed |
| District court, Viluppuram, Tamil Nadu | Motor accident claim | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Viluppuram, Tamil Nadu | Motor accident claim | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Court case (EOCC) | Filed against the company by The Assistant Registrar of Companies, Tamilnadu | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited has a workforce of 1,360 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 02, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Appasamy Ocular Devices has 4 GST registrations: 3 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAACA9313M2ZP | Tamil Nadu | Active | 14 Nov 2018 |
| 02AAACA9313M1ZV | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 34AAACA9313M1ZO | Puducherry | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited has 13 board changes on record since 2010: 2 appointments and 11 cessations. The latest: Jeyaraj ceased to be Director on 05 Apr 2024.
12 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Appasamy Ocular Devices is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in medical and laboratory equipment, within the healthcare industry. It was incorporated on 28 April 1995 (31+ years old) and is registered under CIN U33209TN1995PTC031170.
Appasamy Ocular Devices has 2 current directors:
- Senthil Kumar Rathasarathy - Managing Director
- Ravilla Kasthuri Narayanasamy - Director
The latest financial statements of Appasamy Ocular Devices on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 13 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Appasamy Ocular Devices is 33AAACA9313M2ZP, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 02AAACA9313M1ZV (Himachal Pradesh), 34AAACA9313M1ZO (Puducherry).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Appasamy Ocular Devices is U33209TN1995PTC031170. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Appasamy Ocular Devices has 15 court cases on record: 11 filed by the company and 4 filed against it.
Appasamy Ocular Devices was incorporated on 28 April 1995, making it 31+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Appasamy Ocular Devices has 7 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹40 Lakh; the latest was in January 2024.
The peers of Appasamy Ocular Devices by revenue are Ravian Life Science Private Limited, SRS Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, BDH Industries Limited, Vidacare Medica Private Limited, Health Biotech Limited and 1 more, all in the Healthcare industry (Formulations, Medical and Laboratory Equipment), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Jeyaraj ceased to be Director on 05 Apr 2024. Senthil Kumar Rathasarathy was appointed as Managing Director on 05 Apr 2024. Senthil Kumar Rathasarathy ceased to be Director on 05 Apr 2024. Appasamy Ocular Devices has 13 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Appasamy Ocular Devices is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-HP-11-0000944).

