- Category
- Medium (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-UK-06-0000996

About Ravian Life Science Private Limited
Data last updated:
Ravian Life Science Private Limited is a private limited company based in Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 03 October 2005 and has been in existence for over 21 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Uttarakhand, under CIN U24232UR2005PTC007264. Its GSTIN is 05AADCR3329R1ZZ (Uttarakhand). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2.35 Cr. It is led by directors Vijay Prakash Singh and Niranjan Kumar Singh.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 13 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Plot No. 34 Sector – 8A Iie Sidcul Bhel Ranipur, Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India – 249403.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹88.41 Cr, a growth of 2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹9.01 Cr (net margin 10.2%) and EBITDA of ₹13.35 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2% over three years and 9% over five years.
The company has about 158 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Ravian life Science. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹4.75 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹14.08 Cr on record. Court records list 22 cases involving the company, including 5 filed by the company and 17 filed against it; 7 cases are pending. The company has 10 deals on record (7 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹2.61 Cr; the latest was in March 2024. Its 8 peer companies in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Evertogen Life Sciences Limited with revenue of ₹89.28 Cr.
Ravian Life Science Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-UK-06-0000996). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website ravianlifescience.com.
Company details
CIN history
Ravian Life Science has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24232DL2005PTC141386. The current CIN is U24232UR2005PTC007264, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U24232UR2005PTC007264 | Current |
| U24232DL2005PTC141386 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Ravian Life Science
Contact details
Ravian Life Science Private Limited's registered office is in Haridwar, Uttarakhand. Its website is ravianlifescience.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPlot No. 34 Sector – 8A Iie Sidcul Bhel Ranipur, Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India – 249403
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
To see the full contact details of Ravian Life Science Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Ravian Life Science operates one associated brand: Ravian life Science. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Develops and manufactures pharmaceutical formulations for domestic and international markets. | ravianlifescience.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Ravian Life Science is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Ravian Life Science Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Ravian Life Science Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableRavian Life Science Private Limited reported revenue of ₹88.41 Cr (up 2% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over five years, including 2% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 34% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹13.35 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹9.01 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 15.1% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 10.2% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Ravian Life Science Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Ravian Life Science Private Limited
Ravian Life Science has 2 current directors and 9 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vijay Prakash Singh Also directs: VRL Medical Solutions LLP, Big Healthcare Private Limited | Director | 01 Jun 2022 | 4 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Niranjan Kumar Singh | Director | 26 Feb 2023 | 3 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Ravian Life Science Private Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evertogen Life Sciences Limited | ₹89.28 Cr (FY 2024) | 51.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| U S Pharma (India) Private Limited | ₹89.26 Cr (FY 2025) | 421.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Gnosis Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹88.76 Cr (FY 2024) | 18.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Martin & Brown Bio-Sciences Private Limited | ₹88.52 Cr (FY 2025) | 75.0% | Nalagarh, Himachal Pradesh, India | |||
| Ravian Life Science Private Limitedthis company | ₹88.41 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹9.01 Cr | 10.2% | 2.0% | 158 | Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India |
| SRS Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹88.26 Cr (FY 2025) | -10.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Appasamy Ocular Devices Private Limited | ₹87.93 Cr (FY 2022) | 60.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| BDH Industries Limited | ₹87.41 Cr (FY 2024) | 16.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Vidacare Medica Private Limited | ₹87.17 Cr (FY 2025) | -13.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Ravian Life Science Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Ravian Life Science Private Limited is audited by APV & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| APV & ASSOCIATES | FY 2024 | 123143W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Ravian Life Science Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2024, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Ravian Life Science Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Nov 2017 | 100132538 | Others | ₹4.75 Cr | Open | |
| 15 Jun 2022 | 100597188 | Others | ₹7.7 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 13 Oct 2007 | 10075761 | Punjab National Bank | ₹3.4 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 20 Sep 2006 | 10022611 | Punjab National Bank | ₹5.3 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 19 Sep 2006 | 10022749 | Punjab National Bank | ₹5.3 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Ravian Life Science Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 5 View all charges
Deals & funding
Ravian Life Science Private Limited has 10 deals on record (7 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹2.61 Cr; the latest was in March 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 10)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: 3 individuals |
| Mar 2015 | Rights issue | ₹3.9 Lakh | Investors: an individual |
| Mar 2014 | Funding round | ₹66.1 Lakh | Investors: 4 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Ravian Life Science Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Ravian Life Science Private Limited has 22 court cases on record: 5 filed by Ravian Life Science, 17 filed against it. 7 cases are pending and 15 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 16 | 11 | 5 |
| High courts | 6 | 6 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 22)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, MYSURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by Lenaxis Chits Pvt.Ltd | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (CS(OS)) | Filed against the company by M/S Antex Pharma Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Meerut, Uttar Pradesh | Criminal case | Filed against the company by State of Up | Pending |
| District court, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala | Criminal miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company by The State of Maharashtra the S K Mahindrakar | Pending |
To see the full case history of Ravian Life Science Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Ravian Life Science Private Limited was last rated by Crisil on 11 Dec 2019.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 11 Dec 2019 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Ravian Life Science Private Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Ravian Life Science Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Ravian Life Science Private Limited has a workforce of 158 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 20, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Ravian Life Science has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05AADCR3329R1ZZ | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Ravian Life Science Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Ravian Life Science Private Limited has 11 board changes on record since 2018: 2 appointments and 9 cessations. The latest: Niranjan Kumar Singh ceased to be Additional Director on 07 Sep 2023.
13 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Ravian Life Science is an active private limited company based in Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 03 October 2005 (21+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24232UR2005PTC007264.
Ravian Life Science has 2 current directors:
- Vijay Prakash Singh - Director
- Niranjan Kumar Singh - Director
The latest financial statements of Ravian Life Science on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 13 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Ravian Life Science is 05AADCR3329R1ZZ, registered in Uttarakhand. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ravian Life Science is U24232UR2005PTC007264. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Ravian Life Science has 22 court cases on record: 5 filed by the company and 17 filed against it. 7 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Ravian Life Science was incorporated on 03 October 2005, making it 21+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Uttarakhand.
Ravian Life Science has 10 deals on record (7 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹2.61 Cr; the latest was in March 2024.
The peers of Ravian Life Science by revenue are Evertogen Life Sciences Limited, U S Pharma (India) Private Limited, Gnosis Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Martin & Brown Bio-Sciences Private Limited, SRS Pharmaceuticals Private Limited and 3 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Niranjan Kumar Singh ceased to be Additional Director on 07 Sep 2023. Krishna Chandra Pandey ceased to be Additional Director on 06 Mar 2023. Vijay Prakash Singh ceased to be Additional Director on 06 Mar 2023. Ravian Life Science has 11 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Ravian Life Science is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-UK-06-0000996).

