Arch Pharmalabs Limited - pharma in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U24231MH1993PLC150891 Incorporated 02 April 1993 ROC Mumbai HQ Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Under Insolvency Public Limited Company pharma
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2023
₹1,344.16 Cr
▲ 2% YoY
Net profit · FY 2023
₹122.12 Cr
Net margin 9.1%
EBITDA · FY 2023
₹182.85 Cr
EBITDA margin 13.6%
Authorised capital
₹3,000 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹156.48 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹5,668.24 Cr
Satisfied ₹311.84 Cr
Company age
33 yrs
Est. 1993
Employees · EPFO
412
Provident fund records

About Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Data last updated:

Arch Pharmalabs Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company is currently undergoing Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016. Management control has been transferred to an insolvency professional. It operates in the API manufacturers segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 02 April 1993.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24231MH1993PLC150891. Its GSTIN is 27AACCM0306Q1ZE (Maharashtra). The company holds 10 GST registrations, of which 5 are active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3,000 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹156.48 Cr. It was formerly known as Sibra Pharmaceuticals Limited and Avant Papers Private Limited. It is led by directors including Ajit Annu Kamath (Managing Director) and Rajendra Padmanabhan Kaimal (Whole-Time Director).

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 December 2023, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2023. The registered office is at Unit No. 301 302 And 303 H Wing 3rd Floor Tex Centre, Off Saki Vihar Road Chandivali Andheri East Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400072.

As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,344.16 Cr, a growth of 2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹122.12 Cr (net margin 9.1%) and EBITDA of ₹182.85 Cr (EBITDA margin 13.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 27% over three years and 40% over five years.

The company has about 412 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 3 subsidiaries.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Arch Pharmalabs. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹5,668.24 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹311.84 Cr on record. Court records list 325 cases involving the company, including 24 filed by the company and 292 filed against it; 56 cases are pending. The company has 10 deals on record (7 funding rounds, 1 rights issue, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹680.88 Cr; the latest was in March 2023. Its 10 peer companies in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers, Contract Research) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Teva Api India Private Limited with revenue of ₹1,456.07 Cr. The company has 56 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2012 and 2023, listing 2,332 overdue payments to 163 micro and small suppliers.

The last known website on record is archpharmalabs.com.

Company Details of Arch Pharmalabs Limited
CIN U24231MH1993PLC150891
Registration Number 150891
Incorporation Date 02 April 1993
ROC Mumbai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Under CIRP
Date of Last AGM 29 December 2023
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2023
Compliance Status Active Compliant
Contact Details
  • Email
    Locked
  • Telephone
    Locked
  • Social Media
    Locked
  • Registered Address
    Unit No. 301 302 And 303 H Wing 3rd Floor Tex Centre, Off Saki Vihar Road Chandivali Andheri East Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400072
  • Industry
    Pharma, API Manufacturers, Pharma Contract R&D
Comprehensive company report
Arch Pharmalabs Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
  • One PDF report, delivered after checkout
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Unlock the full Arch Pharmalabs Limited report

Financials, compliance, directors, charges, ownership and filings for Arch Pharmalabs Limited in one report.

Financials from 2015 Directors & ownership Charges & compliance

Business Activity of Arch Pharmalabs Limited

The main business activity of Arch Pharmalabs is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.

Main Activity Group CodeDescription of Main ActivityBusiness Activity CodeDescription of Business ActivityTurnover Percentage
CManufacturingC6Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical productsLocked
Premium access

Business activity turnover details

Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.

  • Turnover contribution
  • Historical classifications
  • Filing-level activity changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Financials of Arch Pharmalabs Limited FY 2023 filings available

Arch Pharmalabs Limited reported revenue of ₹1,344.16 Cr (up 2% YoY) for FY 2023.

Revenue · FY 2023
₹1,344.16 Cr ▲ 2%
Net profit · FY 2023
₹122.12 Cr margin 9.1%
EBITDA · FY 2023
₹182.85 Cr margin 13.6%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 2%
3 years · compounded
▲ 27%
5 years · compounded
▲ 40%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 1%
3 years · compounded
▲ 31%
5 years · compounded
▲ 25%

Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 40% over five years, including 2% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 1% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary of Arch Pharmalabs Limited

MetricsFY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations••••••••••••••••••••
Other Income••••••••••••••••••••
Total Revenue₹1,344.16 Cr••••••••••••••••
Cost of Materials Consumed••••••••••••••••••••
Employee Benefit Expense••••••••••••••••••••
Finance Costs••••••••••••••••••••
Depreciation and Amortisation••••••••••••••••••••
Other Expenses••••••••••••••••••••
Total Expenses••••••••••••••••••••
EBITDA₹182.85 Cr••••••••••••••••
Profit Before Tax••••••••••••••••••••
Tax Expense••••••••••••••••••••
Net Profit (PAT)₹122.12 Cr••••••••••••••••
Balance Sheet
Share Capital••••••••••••••••••••
Reserves and Surplus••••••••••••••••••••
Net Worth (Total Equity)••••••••••••••••••••
Long-term Borrowings••••••••••••••••••••
Short-term Borrowings••••••••••••••••••••
Trade Payables••••••••••••••••••••
Total Liabilities••••••••••••••••••••
Fixed Assets••••••••••••••••••••
Investments••••••••••••••••••••
Inventories••••••••••••••••••••
Trade Receivables••••••••••••••••••••
Cash and Bank Balance••••••••••••••••••••
Total Assets••••••••••••••••••••

Financial Ratios of Arch Pharmalabs Limited

MetricsFY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Profitability
EBITDA Margin13.6%••••••••••••••••
Net Profit Margin9.1%••••••••••••••••
Return on Equity (ROE)••••••••••••••••••••
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)••••••••••••••••••••
Return on Assets (ROA)••••••••••••••••••••
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Quick Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Debt-to-Equity Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Interest Coverage Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover••••••••••••••••••••
Receivable Days••••••••••••••••••••
Payable Days••••••••••••••••••••
Inventory Days••••••••••••••••••••
Revenue Growth••••••••••••••••••••
Net Profit Growth••••••••••••••••••••

Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Arch Pharmalabs are in the company report.

Premium access

Financial statements from 2015

Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.

  • Income statements
  • Balance sheets
  • Cash-flow statements
  • Ratios and benchmarks

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Peer Comparison of Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Arch Pharmalabs Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers, Contract Research). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Teva Api India Private Limited₹1,456.07 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••7.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Dhanuka Laboratories Limited₹1,424.06 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-3.0%••••Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Avaya Industries Limited₹1,397.41 Cr (FY 2019)••••••••19.0%••••Thane, Maharashtra, India
Harman Finochem Limited₹1,376.43 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••27.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Cohance Lifesciences Limited₹1,362.25 Cr (FY 2024)••••••••0.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Arch Pharmalabs Limited this company₹1,344.16 Cr (FY 2023)••••••••2.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Shasun Pharmaceuticals Limited₹1,328.86 Cr (FY 2015)••••••••8.0%••••Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Shilpa Medicare Limited Listed₹1,309.57 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••13.0%••••Raichur, Karnataka, India
GVK Davix Technologies Private Limited₹1,300.18 Cr (FY 2021)••••••••24.0%••••Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited Listed₹1,292.08 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••0.0%••••Thane, Maharashtra, India
Vasudha Pharma Chem Limited₹1,174.19 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••1.0%••••Hyderabad, Telangana, India

Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Arch Pharmalabs by revenue in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers, Contract Research), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.

Auditor Details of Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Arch Pharmalabs Limited is audited by Neha C Shah & Associates for the financial year 2023.

NameStatusAppointment DateCessation Date
Neha C Shah & AssociatesLockedLockedLocked
Premium access

Complete auditor history

Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.

  • Appointment status
  • Appointment dates
  • Cessation dates
  • Auditor changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Board of Directors and KMP of Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Arch Pharmalabs Limited currently reports 5 directors and 1 key managerial person. 26 former directors have served the organization.

Directors and KMP (as last reported)
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Vikas Bijay KediaCompany Secretary18 Nov 20178 Years 10 MonthsAs last reported
Sunil Mansukhlal PitrodaDirector02 May 20179 Years 5 MonthsAs last reported
Anshul GuptaIrp/Rp/Liquidator30 Apr 20251 Years 5 MonthsAs last reported
Ajit Annu KamathManaging Director01 Nov 200322 Years 11 MonthsAs last reported
Rajendra Padmanabhan KaimalWhole-Time Director01 Nov 200322 Years 11 MonthsAs last reported
Ashish Mohan UjagareWhole-Time Director14 Jun 20188 Years 4 MonthsAs last reported

Ownership and Shareholding of Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Premium access

Shareholding and ownership data

Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.

  • Ownership categories
  • Historical changes
  • Group structure
  • FII and DII holdings

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Charges & Borrowings of Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Open charges
₹5,668.24 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹311.84 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹5,443.74 Cr
Axis Trustee Services Limited₹120.00 Cr
Canara Bank₹50.00 Cr
State Bank of Indore₹34.50 Cr
Standard Chartered Bank₹10.00 Cr
Others₹10.00 Cr
Latest charge details
DateLenderAmountStatus
29 Mar 2022Others₹32 CrOpen
20 Jul 2021Others₹5 LakhOpen
27 May 2021Others₹200 CrOpen
04 Dec 2017Others₹200 CrOpen
27 Sep 2013Others₹582.3 CrOpen

Total charge records: 65 View all charges

Deals & Funding of Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Arch Pharmalabs Limited has 10 deals on record (7 funding rounds, 1 rights issue, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹680.88 Cr; the latest was in March 2023.

Total deals
10
Funding rounds
7
Rights issue
1
Secondary share transfer
1
Acquisition
1
Disclosed funding
₹680.88 Cr

Deals on record (5 of 10)

WhenDealAmountParties
Mar 2023Funding round₹149.49 CrInvestors: Nipro Pharmapackaging India Private Limited
Dec 2017Funding round₹111.92 CrInvestors: Arch Impex Private Limited , JM Financial Asset Reconstruction Company Limited , Arch Pharmachem Ltd
Nov 2017AcquisitionUndisclosedBuyer: Neuland Laboratories Ltd.
Seller: Arch Pharmalabs Limited
Oct 2015Funding round₹12.16 CrInvestors: Arch Agro Industries Private Limited
Oct 2012Funding round₹150 CrInvestors: A M R Investments Private Limited
Premium access

Full deal history

All 10 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.

  • Every funding round and share transfer
  • Amounts and valuations
  • Investors, buyers and sellers
  • Instruments and deal dates

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

MSME Payment Delays by Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Arch Pharmalabs Limited has 56 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2012 and 2023, listing 2,332 overdue payments to 163 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 163)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
Simson Pharma Limited••••••••••••
an individual supplier••••••••••••
an individual supplier••••••••••••
an individual supplier••••••••••••
an individual supplier••••••••••••
Premium access

Full MSME payment history

Every supplier, amount and due date from all 56 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.

  • Every reported supplier due
  • Amounts and due dates
  • Reasons given in each return
  • Period-by-period history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.

Associated Brands with Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Arch Pharmalabs operates one associated brand: Arch Pharmalabs. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
API manufacturer & supplier, also offering custom synthesis and contract manufacturing servicesarchpharmalabs.com

Employees and EPFO Compliance at Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Arch Pharmalabs Limited has a workforce of 412 employees as of Apr 08, 2024.

Employee count
412
Active EPFO establishments
4
Employee growth
-62.48%
Premium access

Employee and EPFO history

Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.

  • Monthly headcount
  • PF contributions
  • ECR filing status
  • Establishment history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Group Structure of Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Arch Pharmalabs has 3 subsidiary companies and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.

3
Subsidiary companies
1
Associated companies
Key Subsidiaries
Company NameCINShares Held
Arch Finechemicals LimitedU24110TG1993PLC015533Locked
Arch Life Sciences LimitedU24239TG2003PLC042232Locked
Vitalife Pharma LimitedU24299MH2021PLC356633Locked

Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 3.

Name History of Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Arch Pharmalabs has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Sibra Pharmaceuticals Limited, Avant Papers Private Limited, and Arch Commerz Limited. The current legal name is Arch Pharmalabs Limited.

Company NameStatus
Arch Pharmalabs LimitedCurrent
Sibra Pharmaceuticals LimitedPrevious
Avant Papers Private LimitedPrevious
Arch Commerz LimitedPrevious

CIN History of Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Arch Pharmalabs has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24231MH2005PTC150891. The current CIN is U24231MH1993PLC150891, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
U24231MH1993PLC150891Current
U24231MH2005PTC150891Previous

Recent Activity on Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Arch Pharmalabs Limited has 32 board changes on record since 2003: 6 appointments and 26 cessations. The latest: Anshul Gupta was appointed as Irp/Rp/Liquidator on 30 Apr 2025.

Appointed
Anshul Gupta was appointed as Irp/Rp/Liquidator.
Ceased
Sanjay Garg ceased to be Irp/Rp/Liquidator.
AGM
Arch Pharmalabs Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 29 Dec 2023 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Arch Pharmalabs Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2023 with Roc Mumbai.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 32.00 Cr with Charge ID 100571158 was registered on 29 Mar 2022.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 0.05 Cr with Charge ID 100463954 was registered on 20 Jul 2021.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 200.00 Cr with Charge ID 100464383 was registered on 27 May 2021.
Ceased
Ashish Mohan Ujagare ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Sunil Mansukhlal Pitroda ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Ajit Annu Kamath ceased to be Managing Director.
Ceased
Rajendra Padmanabhan Kaimal ceased to be Whole-Time Director.
Appointed
Ashish Mohan Ujagare was appointed as Whole-Time Director.

151 earlier events are listed in the company report.

Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Premium access

Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts

Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.

  • Rating history
  • Court and tribunal cases
  • Regulatory alerts
  • Director-linked violations

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Premium access

Corporate group structure

Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.

  • Parent company
  • Subsidiaries and ownership
  • Associates and joint ventures
  • Entity investments

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

GST Compliance of Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Arch Pharmalabs has 10 GST registrations: 5 active and 5 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.

Total GSTINs
10
Active
5
Cancelled / inactive
5
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
27AACCM0306Q1ZEMaharashtraActive01 Jul 2017
27AACCM0306Q2ZDMaharashtraActive01 Apr 2020
27AACCM0306Q3ZCMaharashtraActive17 Apr 2025
06AACCM0306Q1ZIHaryanaActive01 Jul 2017
Premium access

GST registrations and filing compliance

State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.

  • GSTIN registrations
  • State-wise filing status
  • HSN and SAC details
  • Tax jurisdiction records

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MCA Filings & Documents of Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Premium access

MCA filings and documents

Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.

  • Incorporation documents
  • Annual returns and statements
  • Charge filings
  • Complete filing index

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Arch Pharmalabs Limited

Arch Pharmalabs is undergoing "Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process" (CIRP) under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016. Management control has been transferred to an insolvency resolution professional. The company may not be able to independently enter into new commitments during this period. This is a high-risk status - verify the resolution status before any engagement.

Arch Pharmalabs is a company under insolvency, formerly operating as a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in api manufacturers, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 02 April 1993 and is registered under CIN U24231MH1993PLC150891. Caution is advised - the company may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new agreements.

Arch Pharmalabs reported revenue of ₹1,344.16 Cr for FY 2023 (up 2% YoY).

Arch Pharmalabs has 6 current directors and KMP:

Arch Pharmalabs reported a net profit of ₹122.12 Cr (net margin 9.1%) and EBITDA of ₹182.85 Cr (EBITDA margin 13.6%) for FY 2023, as per its filed financial statements.

The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Arch Pharmalabs is 27% over three years and 40% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2023) revenue rose 2%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Arch Pharmalabs is U24231MH1993PLC150891. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Arch Pharmalabs has open charges of ₹5,668.24 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹311.84 Cr as per latest MCA filings.

Arch Pharmalabs has 325 court cases on record: 24 filed by the company and 292 filed against it. 56 are pending. Most are in the district courts.

Arch Pharmalabs was incorporated on 02 April 1993. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.

Arch Pharmalabs has 10 deals on record (7 funding rounds, 1 rights issue, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹680.88 Cr; the latest was in March 2023.

The peers of Arch Pharmalabs by revenue are Teva Api India Private Limited, Dhanuka Laboratories Limited, Avaya Industries Limited, Harman Finochem Limited, Cohance Lifesciences Limited and 5 more, all in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers, Contract Research).

7M+ Indian companies. One platform.

Financials, directors, compliance, charges and shareholding - compiled from official filings and updated regularly.

Subscription plans available