- #1,028 Chetan Navnitlal Shah & family ₹2,600 Cr

About Ashapura Perfoclay Limited
Data last updated:
Ashapura Perfoclay Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the industrial chemicals segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 15 April 1997 and has been in existence for over 29 years.
Its director Chetan Navnitlal Shah and family are #1,028 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U14108MH1997PLC107300. Its GSTIN is 27AAACA9472H3ZG (Maharashtra). The company holds 6 GST registrations, of which 3 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20.1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹17.93 Cr. It was formerly known as Ashapura Volclay P Limited and Ashapura Volclay Limited. It is led by directors including Jayesh Arvindbhai Thakar (Whole-Time Director) and Chetan Krishna Mehra (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Jeevan Udyog Bldg. 3rd Fl. 278 – D. N. Road Fort, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400001.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹433.43 Cr, a growth of 13% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹45.66 Cr (net margin 10.5%) and EBITDA of ₹82.36 Cr (EBITDA margin 19%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 4% over three years and 6% over five years.
The company has about 579 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary and 1 joint venture.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹139.05 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹145.03 Cr on record. Court records list 25 cases involving the company, including 20 filed by the company and 6 filed against it; 5 cases are pending. The company has 1 deal on record (1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in May 2014. Its 7 peer companies in the Chemicals industry (Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Stahl India Private Limited with revenue of ₹484.63 Cr. The company has 16 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2016 and 2023, listing 75 overdue payments to 21 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website aplgalleon.com.
Company details
Name history
Ashapura Perfoclay has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Ashapura Volclay P Limited, and Ashapura Volclay Limited. The current legal name is Ashapura Perfoclay Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Ashapura Perfoclay Limited | Current |
| Ashapura Volclay P Limited | Previous |
| Ashapura Volclay Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Ashapura Perfoclay has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U14108MH1997PTC107300. The current CIN is U14108MH1997PLC107300, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U14108MH1997PLC107300 | Current |
| U14108MH1997PTC107300 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Ashapura Perfoclay
Contact details
Ashapura Perfoclay Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is aplgalleon.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressJeevan Udyog Bldg. 3rd Fl. 278 – D. N. Road Fort, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400001
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Industrial Chemicals
To see the full contact details of Ashapura Perfoclay Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activities of Ashapura Perfoclay are manufacturing and trade. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products and wholesale trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Ashapura Perfoclay Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Ashapura Perfoclay Limited
FY 2024 filings availableAshapura Perfoclay Limited reported revenue of ₹433.43 Cr (up 13% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 6% over five years, including 13% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 6% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹82.36 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹45.66 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 19% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 10.5% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Ashapura Perfoclay Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Ashapura Perfoclay Limited
Ashapura Perfoclay has 6 current directors and 24 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chaitali Nishit Salot | Director | 25 Apr 2019 | 7 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Jayesh Arvindbhai Thakar Also directs: Apl Valueclay Private Limited, Arkati Urja LLP | Whole-Time Director | 10 Feb 2020 | 6 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Chetan Krishna Mehra Also directs: Apl Valueclay Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 24 Sep 2015 | 11 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Harish Narendra Motiwalla Also directs: Ashapura Industrial Finance Limited, Orient Ceratech Limited, Hitech Specialities Solutions Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 31 May 2019 | 7 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Pundarik Sanyal Also directs: Ashapura Industrial Finance Limited, Bombay Minerals Limited, Ashapura International Limited and 2 more | Director | 31 May 2019 | 7 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Chetan Navnitlal Shah | Director | 10 Jul 2020 | 6 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Ashapura Perfoclay Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stahl India Private Limited | ₹484.63 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Aarey Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹483.76 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Clariant India Private Limited | ₹465.24 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Ashapura Perfoclay Limitedthis company | ₹433.43 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹45.66 Cr | 10.5% | 13.0% | 579 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| DMCC Speciality Chemicals Limited | ₹432.64 Cr (FY 2025) | 28.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Resil Chemicals Private Limited | ₹431.57 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Piyanshu Chemicals Pvt Ltd | ₹414.6 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Zydex Industries Private Limited | ₹407.81 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Ashapura Perfoclay Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Ashapura Perfoclay Limited is audited by PARK & COMPANY for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| PARK & COMPANY | FY 2023 | 116825W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Ashapura Perfoclay Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Ashapura Perfoclay Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | 101183597 | Others | ₹1.25 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Jun 2024 | 100957822 | Others | ₹28.75 Lakh | Open | |
| 29 Apr 2024 | 100925282 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹19.58 Lakh | Open | |
| 02 Apr 2024 | 100896682 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹11.17 Lakh | Open | |
| 02 Apr 2024 | 100896676 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹11.17 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Ashapura Perfoclay Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 30 View all charges
Deals & funding
Ashapura Perfoclay Limited has 1 deal on record (1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in May 2014.
Deals on record (1 of 1)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2014 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: CIF AVL Investments Holdings Limited Seller: Volclay International Corp |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Ashapura Perfoclay Limited has 25 court cases on record: 20 filed by Ashapura Perfoclay, 6 filed against it. 5 cases are pending and 20 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 14 | 6 | 2 |
| High courts | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| NCLT | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 25)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, kachchh at Bhuj, Gujarat | Court case (CR RA) | Filed against the company by Chetan Navnitlal Shah Director of Ashapura Perfoclay Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, kachchh at Bhuj, Gujarat | Court case (CR RA) | Filed by the company against Ashapura Perfoclay Ltd. and 2 others | Disposed |
| NCLT, Chandigarh | Insolvency matter | Filed by the company against Mahabir Techno Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against Laxmi Oil and Vanaspati Pvt. Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Progressive Exim Limited | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Ashapura Perfoclay Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Ashapura Perfoclay Limited was last rated by Icra on 31 Dec 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 31 Dec 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Ashapura Perfoclay Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Ashapura Perfoclay Limited has 16 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2016 and 2023, listing 75 overdue payments to 21 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 21)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Staysafe Enviro Engineering Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| M V R Motors |
To see the full MSME payment records of Ashapura Perfoclay Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Ashapura Perfoclay has 1 subsidiary company and 1 joint venture. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Apl Valueclay Private Limited | U14100GJ2006PTC048632 |
To see the full group structure of Ashapura Perfoclay Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Ashapura Perfoclay Limited has a workforce of 579 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 08, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Ashapura Perfoclay has 6 GST registrations: 3 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACA9472H3ZG | Maharashtra | Active | 04 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACA9472H1ZO | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 26AAACA9472H1ZK | Daman & Diu | Active | 13 Jan 2024 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Ashapura Perfoclay Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Ashapura Perfoclay Limited has 30 board changes on record since 2008: 6 appointments and 24 cessations. The latest: Leslie Steven Scheltens ceased to be Director on 24 Aug 2020.
73 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Ashapura Perfoclay is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in industrial chemicals, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 15 April 1997 (29+ years old) and is registered under CIN U14108MH1997PLC107300.
Ashapura Perfoclay has 6 current directors:
- Jayesh Arvindbhai Thakar - Whole-Time Director
- Chetan Krishna Mehra - Whole-Time Director
- Chaitali Nishit Salot - Director
- Harish Narendra Motiwalla - Director
- Pundarik Sanyal - Director
- Chetan Navnitlal Shah - Director
The latest financial statements of Ashapura Perfoclay on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Ashapura Perfoclay is 27AAACA9472H3ZG, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AAACA9472H1ZO (Gujarat), 26AAACA9472H1ZK (Daman & Diu).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ashapura Perfoclay is U14108MH1997PLC107300. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Ashapura Perfoclay has 25 court cases on record: 20 filed by the company and 6 filed against it. 5 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Ashapura Perfoclay was incorporated on 15 April 1997, making it 29+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Ashapura Perfoclay has 1 deal on record (1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in May 2014.
The peers of Ashapura Perfoclay by revenue are Stahl India Private Limited, Aarey Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited, Clariant India Private Limited, DMCC Speciality Chemicals Limited, Resil Chemicals Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Chemicals industry (Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Leslie Steven Scheltens ceased to be Director on 24 Aug 2020. Chetan Navnitlal Shah was appointed as Director on 10 Jul 2020. Jayesh Arvindbhai Thakar was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 10 Feb 2020. Ashapura Perfoclay has 30 board changes on record in total.
Ashapura Perfoclay has 16 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2016 and 2023, listing 75 overdue payments to 21 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 29 Aug 2023.
Ashapura Perfoclay can be reached through the website aplgalleon.com. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

