
About Astal Laboratories Limited
Data last updated:
Astal Laboratories Limited is a public limited company based in Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 03 August 1993 and has been in existence for over 33 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Uttar Pradesh, under CIN L74120UP1993PLC015605. Its GSTIN is 36AAACM9288K1ZU (Telangana). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 512600.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹43.8 Cr. It was formerly known as Macro (International) Exports Limited. It is led by directors including Sudheer Karna Kankanala (Whole-Time Director) and Birendrakumar Sahoo.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 12 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Office No. B7 A – 40 Sector 4, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India – 201301.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹250.15 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹14.71 Cr (net margin 5.9%) and EBITDA of ₹20.77 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.3%). The net worth stands at ₹333.76 Cr (up 827.1% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹383.49 Cr (up 678.5% YoY).
The company is associated with 1 brand: Macro International. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹14.1 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹2.46 Cr on record. Court records list 1 case involving the company, including 1 filed by the company; 1 case is pending. The company has 24 deals on record (24 market trades); the latest was in October 2024. Its 8 peer companies in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Valary Lab Private Limited with revenue of ₹65.12 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website miel.co.in.
Company details
CIN history
Astal Laboratories has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L16001UP1993PLC015605. The current CIN is L74120UP1993PLC015605, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L74120UP1993PLC015605 | Current |
| L16001UP1993PLC015605 | Previous |
Contact details
Astal Laboratories Limited's registered office is in Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Its website is miel.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressOffice No. B7 A – 40 Sector 4, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India – 201301
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
To see the full contact details of Astal Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Astal Laboratories operates one associated brand: Macro International. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Multiple real estate strategies are focused on by the firm. | miel.co.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Astal Laboratories is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Astal Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Astal Laboratories Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableAstal Laboratories Limited reported revenue of ₹250.15 Cr (up 289.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||
| Revenue | 250 | 64.23 |
| Revenue growth | +289.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 20.77 | 12.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +19.9% |
| Profit before tax | 17.73 | 11.99 |
| Net profit | 14.71 | 8.94 |
| Net profit margin | +5.9% | +13.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.48 | 9.07 |
| Balance sheet | ||
| Total assets | 383 | 49.26 |
| Net worth | 334 | 36.00 |
| Total debt | 49.08 | 13.27 |
| Cash & bank | 0.70 | 1.73 |
| Net working capital | 109 | 31.68 |
| Cash flow | ||
| Cash from operations | (17.70) | (12.52) |
| Cash from investing | (2.17) | (7.81) |
| Cash from financing | 2.58 | 3.29 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 101 | 134 | 52.24 | 23.47 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | - | +471.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| EBITDA | 12.25 | 10.19 | 3.56 | 4.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.1% | +7.6% | +6.8% | +17.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.12 | 0.10 |
| Interest | 1.18 | 1.09 | 0.33 | 0.27 |
| Profit before tax | 10.35 | 8.34 | 3.15 | 3.86 |
| Tax | 0.93 | 0.66 | 0.77 | 1.10 |
| Net profit | 9.42 | 7.68 | 2.38 | 2.76 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.18 | 1.95 | 1.74 | 1.77 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 156 | 64.23 | 23.65 | 3.43 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth | +142.9% | +171.6% | +589.5% | - | -100.0% | - | - |
| EBITDA | 12.78 | 12.78 | 1.11 | (0.13) | (0.23) | 0.02 | (0.22) |
| EBITDA margin | +8.2% | +19.9% | +4.7% | -3.8% | - | +10.0% | - |
| Profit before tax | 10.87 | 11.99 | 1.08 | 0.04 | (0.03) | 0.00 | (0.04) |
| Net profit | 8.12 | 8.94 | 0.78 | 0.02 | (0.03) | 0.00 | (0.04) |
| Net profit margin | +5.2% | +13.9% | +3.3% | +0.6% | - | 0.0% | - |
| EPS (₹) | 4.31 | 9.07 | 0.80 | 0.04 | (0.04) | 0.02 | (0.07) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 340 | 49.26 | 23.65 | 5.18 | 5.16 | 5.18 | 5.17 |
| Net worth | 327 | 36.00 | 23.34 | 5.18 | 5.16 | 5.18 | 5.17 |
| Total debt | 11.96 | 13.27 | 0.31 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 0.70 | 1.73 | 6.08 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Net working capital | 43.75 | 31.68 | 13.79 | 1.39 | 0.03 | (0.01) | 5.03 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (3.08) | (12.52) | (5.58) | (1.44) | (0.25) | (0.19) | (0.20) |
| Cash from investing | (1.28) | (7.81) | (6.11) | 1.50 | 0.24 | 0.20 | 0.20 |
| Cash from financing | 4.55 | 3.29 | 17.68 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 39.51 | 40.92 | 52.24 | 37.52 | 25.33 | 23.47 | 14.46 | 13.16 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +56.0% | +74.4% | +261.3% | +185.1% | +92.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 34.08 | 38.72 | 48.68 | 33.65 | 22.17 | 19.28 | 11.13 | 10.27 |
| EBITDA | 5.43 | 2.20 | 3.56 | 3.87 | 3.16 | 4.19 | 3.33 | 2.89 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +5.4% | +6.8% | +10.3% | +12.5% | +17.9% | +23.0% | +22.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.18 | 0.32 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.03 |
| Interest | 0.33 | 0.47 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.09 |
| Profit before tax | 4.95 | 1.48 | 3.15 | 3.47 | 2.80 | 3.86 | 3.03 | 2.77 |
| Tax | 1.25 | 0.39 | 0.77 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 1.10 | 0.53 | 0.77 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 101 | 134 | 52.24 | 23.47 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | - | +471.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| EBITDA | 12.25 | 10.19 | 3.56 | 4.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.1% | +7.6% | +6.8% | +17.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.12 | 0.10 |
| Interest | 1.18 | 1.09 | 0.33 | 0.27 |
| Profit before tax | 10.35 | 8.34 | 3.15 | 3.86 |
| Tax | 0.93 | 0.66 | 0.77 | 1.10 |
| Net profit | 9.42 | 7.68 | 2.38 | 2.76 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.18 | 1.95 | 1.74 | 1.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 250 | 64.23 |
| Revenue growth | +289.5% | - |
| Other income | 0.22 | 0.13 |
| Total expenses | 229 | 51.45 |
| Employee cost | 5.03 | 1.26 |
| EBITDA | 20.77 | 12.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +19.9% |
| Depreciation | 1.23 | 0.22 |
| Interest | 2.03 | 0.70 |
| Profit before tax | 17.73 | 11.99 |
| Tax | 3.02 | 3.05 |
| Net profit | 14.71 | 8.94 |
| Net profit margin | +5.9% | +13.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.48 | 9.07 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||
| Share capital | 42.23 | 9.85 |
| Reserves & surplus | 289 | 22.42 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 334 | 36.00 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 48.19 | 13.27 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.89 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 49.08 | 13.27 |
| Total liabilities | 383 | 49.26 |
| Assets | ||
| Gross block | 69.92 | 11.77 |
| Net block | 64.46 | 11.44 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 203 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 67.52 | 14.76 |
| Sundry debtors | 157 | 27.66 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.70 | 1.73 |
| Loans & advances | 18.04 | 1.49 |
| Total current assets | 243 | 45.64 |
| Total current liabilities | 134 | 13.96 |
| Net working capital | 109 | 31.68 |
| Total assets | 383 | 49.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | (10.96) | 6.08 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (17.70) | (12.52) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2.17) | (7.81) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2.58 | 3.29 |
| Net change in cash | (17.29) | (17.04) |
| Closing cash | 0.70 | 1.73 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||
| Sales growth | +289.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +62.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +47.9% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +64.5% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||
| Net income margin | +5.9% | +13.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.1% | +25.7% |
| Return on net worth | +8.0% | +24.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.17 | 0.37 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 10.39 | 5.57 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.12 | 5.46 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.08 | 4.35 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.71 | 2.32 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.48 | 9.07 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 78.54 | 32.77 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 39.51 | 40.92 | 52.24 | 37.52 | 25.33 | 23.47 | 14.46 | 13.16 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +56.0% | +74.4% | +261.3% | +185.1% | +92.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 34.08 | 38.72 | 48.68 | 33.65 | 22.17 | 19.28 | 11.13 | 10.27 |
| EBITDA | 5.43 | 2.20 | 3.56 | 3.87 | 3.16 | 4.19 | 3.33 | 2.89 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +5.4% | +6.8% | +10.3% | +12.5% | +17.9% | +23.0% | +22.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.18 | 0.32 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.03 |
| Interest | 0.33 | 0.47 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.09 |
| Profit before tax | 4.95 | 1.48 | 3.15 | 3.47 | 2.80 | 3.86 | 3.03 | 2.77 |
| Tax | 1.25 | 0.39 | 0.77 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 1.10 | 0.53 | 0.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 156 | 64.23 | 23.65 | 3.43 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth | +142.9% | +171.6% | +589.5% | - | -100.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.19 | 0.13 | 0.01 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| Total expenses | 143 | 51.45 | 22.54 | 3.56 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.22 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 1.26 | 0.47 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.09 |
| EBITDA | 12.78 | 12.78 | 1.11 | (0.13) | (0.23) | 0.02 | (0.22) |
| EBITDA margin | +8.2% | +19.9% | +4.7% | -3.8% | - | +10.0% | - |
| Depreciation | 0.69 | 0.22 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 1.41 | 0.70 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 10.87 | 11.99 | 1.08 | 0.04 | (0.03) | 0.00 | (0.04) |
| Tax | 2.75 | 3.05 | 0.30 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 8.12 | 8.94 | 0.78 | 0.02 | (0.03) | 0.00 | (0.04) |
| Net profit margin | +5.2% | +13.9% | +3.3% | +0.6% | - | 0.0% | - |
| EPS (₹) | 4.31 | 9.07 | 0.80 | 0.04 | (0.04) | 0.02 | (0.07) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 42.23 | 9.85 | 9.85 | 3.99 | 3.99 | 3.99 | 3.99 |
| Reserves & surplus | 283 | 22.42 | 13.49 | 1.19 | 1.17 | 1.19 | 1.18 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 327 | 36.00 | 23.34 | 5.18 | 5.16 | 5.18 | 5.17 |
| Secured loans | 11.84 | 13.15 | 0.31 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 11.96 | 13.27 | 0.31 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 340 | 49.26 | 23.65 | 5.18 | 5.16 | 5.18 | 5.17 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 13.12 | 11.77 | 0.79 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.17 |
| Net block | 12.10 | 11.44 | 0.69 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.07 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 277 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 28.78 | 14.76 | 1.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 72.30 | 27.66 | 15.82 | 3.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.70 | 1.73 | 6.08 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Loans & advances | 1.49 | 1.49 | 3.78 | 2.87 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 5.12 |
| Total current assets | 103 | 45.64 | 26.74 | 6.12 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 5.13 |
| Total current liabilities | 59.52 | 13.96 | 12.95 | 4.73 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.10 |
| Net working capital | 43.75 | 31.68 | 13.79 | 1.39 | 0.03 | (0.01) | 5.03 |
| Total assets | 340 | 49.26 | 23.65 | 5.18 | 5.16 | 5.18 | 5.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | (10.96) | 6.08 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3.08) | (12.52) | (5.58) | (1.44) | (0.25) | (0.19) | (0.20) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1.28) | (7.81) | (6.11) | 1.50 | 0.24 | 0.20 | 0.20 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4.55 | 3.29 | 17.68 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net change in cash | 0.19 | (17.04) | 5.99 | 0.07 | (0.01) | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Closing cash | 0.70 | 1.73 | 6.08 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +142.9% | +171.6% | +589.5% | - | -100.0% | - | - |
| EBITDA growth | 0.0% | +1051.4% | +953.9% | +43.5% | -1250.0% | +109.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -9.3% | +1010.2% | +2600.0% | +9998.0% | +9997.0% | +9997.0% | +50.0% |
| Net income growth | -9.2% | +1046.2% | +3800.0% | +166.7% | - | +100.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +257.0% | - | +390.8% | - | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | +281.4% | -16.1% | -13.9% | - | -7.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.2% | +13.9% | +3.3% | +0.6% | - | 0.0% | - |
| Return on capital employed | - | +34.8% | +7.6% | +0.8% | -0.2% | +0.2% | -0.6% |
| Return on net worth | - | +30.1% | +5.5% | +0.4% | -0.4% | +0.2% | -0.6% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.23 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 11.66 | 5.57 | 0.93 | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 10.23 | 54.37 | 42.88 | 0.00 | 1.18 | 0.00 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 8.12 | 44.62 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 2.95 | 2.49 | 2.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.31 | 9.07 | 0.80 | 0.04 | (0.04) | 0.02 | (0.07) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 32.77 | 23.71 | 12.98 | 12.93 | 12.97 | 12.96 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Astal Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Astal Laboratories Limited
Astal Laboratories has 7 current directors and 13 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birendrakumar Sahoo Also directs: Anand Life Sciences LLP, Manoharamma Hotel Investments Private Limited, Cytozon Technologies Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 24 May 2024 | 2 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Sudheer Karna Kankanala | Whole-Time Director | 08 Sep 2022 | 4 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Ravikanti Shailaja Also directs: DM Fincon Services LLP, Aceso Research Labs LLP | Director | 08 Sep 2022 | 4 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Hemachakrapani Bangaraiahgari | Director | 08 Sep 2022 | 4 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Julius Paul Reinhard Paschke | Director | 21 Dec 2024 | 1 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Maggidi Venkatesh Also directs: Hemasree Life Science LLP, Exports Spark Alliance LLP | Director | 10 Jun 2023 | 3 Years 4 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Astal Laboratories Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astal Laboratories Limitedthis company | ₹250.15 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹14.71 Cr | 5.9% | 289.5% | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India | |
| Valary Lab Private Limited | ₹65.12 Cr (FY 2025) | 0.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Kremoint Pharma Private Limited | ₹64.72 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Ambernath, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Biovivid Labs Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹64.61 Cr (FY 2025) | 121.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Asiatic Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹64.49 Cr (FY 2025) | 25.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Vision Parenteral Private Limited | ₹64.47 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Arbro Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹64.16 Cr (FY 2025) | -9.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Kilitch Healthcare India Limited | ₹63.63 Cr (FY 2024) | 7.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Sance Laboratories Private Limited | ₹63.45 Cr (FY 2025) | 14.0% | Kottayam, Kerala, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Astal Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Astal Laboratories Limited is audited by SATHULURI & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| SATHULURI & CO. | FY 2023 | 006383S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 4.50%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 95.50%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 4.50% | 4.70% | 18.20% | 18.20% |
| Public | 95.50% | 95.30% | 81.80% | 81.80% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2024 | 101015539 | Canara Bank | ₹9 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Apr 2024 | 100919386 | Canara Bank | ₹5.1 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Sep 1997 | 90276895 | Canara Bank | ₹10 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 29 Sep 1997 | 90281236 | Canara Bank | ₹10 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 13 Mar 1996 | 90273390 | Canara Bank | ₹82 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Astal Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Deals & funding
Astal Laboratories Limited has 24 deals on record (24 market trades); the latest was in October 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 24)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | Market trade | ₹48.8 Lakh | Buyer: an individual |
| Sep 2023 | Market trade | ₹23.8 Lakh | Buyer: an individual |
| Aug 2023 | Market trade | ₹42.1 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| May 2023 | Market trade | ₹20.6 Lakh | Seller: an individual |
| Dec 2016 | Market trade | ₹23.4 Lakh | Buyer: Makesworth Projects & Developers Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Astal Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Astal Laboratories Limited has 1 court case on record: 1 filed by Astal Laboratories. All case is pending.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (1 of 1)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Hyderabad CCC, Telangana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against M/S. CNS Labs Private Limited, Rep.By Ms. Gudelli Supriya Patak | Pending |
To see the full case history of Astal Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Astal Laboratories Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Astal Laboratories has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AAACM9288K1ZU | Telangana | Active | 24 Jan 2023 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Astal Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Astal Laboratories Limited has 28 board changes on record since 1993: 18 appointments and 10 cessations. The latest: Julius Paul Reinhard Paschke was appointed as Director on 21 Dec 2024.
38 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Astal Laboratories is an active public limited company based in Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 03 August 1993 (33+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74120UP1993PLC015605. Listed on BSE: 512600.
Astal Laboratories reported revenue of ₹250.15 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 289.5% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Astal Laboratories has 7 current directors:
- Sudheer Karna Kankanala - Whole-Time Director
- Birendrakumar Sahoo - Director
- Ravikanti Shailaja - Director
- Hemachakrapani Bangaraiahgari - Director
- Julius Paul Reinhard Paschke - Director
- Maggidi Venkatesh - Director
- Radhakishore Pandrangi - Director
The latest financial statements of Astal Laboratories on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 12 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Astal Laboratories is 36AAACM9288K1ZU, registered in Telangana.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Astal Laboratories is L74120UP1993PLC015605. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Astal Laboratories is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 512600).
Astal Laboratories has 1 court case on record: 1 filed by the company. 1 is pending.
Astal Laboratories was incorporated on 03 August 1993, making it 33+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Uttar Pradesh.
Astal Laboratories has 24 deals on record (24 market trades); the latest was in October 2024.
The peers of Astal Laboratories by revenue are Valary Lab Private Limited, Kremoint Pharma Private Limited, Biovivid Labs Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Asiatic Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Vision Parenteral Private Limited and 3 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).

