Aster DM Quality Care Limited - pharma in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN L85110TS2008PLC207383 Incorporated 18 January 2008 ROC Hyderabad HQ Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Active Listed - NSE: ASTERDM · BSE: 540975 Public Limited Company pharma Fortune India 500 · #280 Nifty 500
Data last updated
Market Cap
₹62,721 Cr
ASTERDM · NSE
Share Price
₹713.15
-0.89% today
Revenue
₹4,643 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +12.2% YoY
EBITDA
₹802 Cr
Margin 17.3%
Net Profit
₹411 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +176.0% YoY
P/E (TTM)
161.6x
P/B 14.9x
ROE
12.7%
ROCE 11.8%
Debt / Equity
0.58
Interest cover 24.5x

About Aster DM Quality Care Limited

Data last updated:

Aster DM Quality Care Limited is a public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the pharmaceutical retail and distribution segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 18 January 2008 and has been in existence for over 18 years.

Aster DM Quality Care is ranked #280 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director VK Mathews and family are #270 among India's richest people (2026).

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN L85110TS2008PLC207383. Its GSTIN is 27AACCD7912K1ZH (Maharashtra). The company holds 6 GST registrations, of which 3 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 540975 and NSE: ASTERDM.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1,051.7 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹871.67 Cr. It was formerly known as Aster Dm Healthcare Private Limited and Dm Healthcare Private Limited. It is led by directors including Varun Shadilal Khanna (Managing Director) and Mandayapurath Azad Moopen (Whole-Time Director).

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 04 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at No 7 – 1 – 450/20 Plot No – 04 Mythri Vihar Ameerpet Hyderabad Telangana, Telangana, India – 500038.

As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹4,643.22 Cr, a growth of 12.2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹411.43 Cr (net margin 8.9%) and EBITDA of ₹801.62 Cr (EBITDA margin 17.3%). The net worth stands at ₹4,575.86 Cr (up 33.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹7,172.37 Cr (up 24.3% YoY).

The company has about 4,431 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 6 brands, including Aster Health Academy, Aster Prime Hospitals, Chennai Urology Clinic, Padmavathy Medical Foundation, Aster Labs and others. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹4,532.78 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹768.5 Cr on record. Court records list 84 cases involving the company, including 70 filed by the company and 14 filed against it; 38 cases are pending.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website asterdmhealthcare.com.

Company details

CIN L85110TS2008PLC207383
Registration Number 207383
Incorporation Date 18 January 2008
ROC Hyderabad
Listing Status Listed - Listed on NSE (ASTERDM); Listed on BSE (540975)
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 04 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2026
Compliance Status Active Compliant

Name history

Aster DM Quality Care has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Aster Dm Healthcare Private Limited, Dm Healthcare Private Limited, and Aster Dm Quality Care Limited. The current legal name is Aster Dm Quality Care Limited.

Company NameStatus
Aster DM Quality Care LimitedCurrent
Aster Dm Healthcare Private LimitedPrevious
Dm Healthcare Private LimitedPrevious

CIN history

Aster DM Quality Care has 4 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L85110TS2008PLC207383, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
L85110TS2008PLC207383Current
L85110KA2008PLC147259Previous
L85110KL2008PLC021703Previous
U85110KL2008PLC021703Previous
U85110KL2008PTC021703Previous

Recognitions & Rankings of Aster DM Quality Care

Fortune India 500 2025 edition
Rank#280
Total income
₹9,417 Cr
Profit
₹5,378 Cr
India's Most Valuable Companies 2024 edition · Source: Hurun India
Rank#242
Valuation
₹24,540 Cr
2023 #250 2022 #278 2021 #335
India's Richest People 2026 edition · 1 director · Source: Hurun India
Stock market indices
Nifty 500 BSE 500

Contact details

Aster DM Quality Care Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana.

  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    No 7 – 1 – 450/20 Plot No – 04 Mythri Vihar Ameerpet Hyderabad Telangana, Telangana, India – 500038
  • Industry
    Pharma, Pharmaceutical Retailers & Distributors
Comprehensive company report
Aster DM Quality Care Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Aster DM Quality Care operates multiple associated brands including Aster Health Academy, Aster Prime Hospitals, and Chennai Urology Clinic. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Provides online courses for healthcare professionals in clinical and management areas.asterhealthacademy.com
Multi-speciality hospital providing advanced medical care and treatments in Hyderabad.asterprime.com
Provides robotic surgery and general urology care for patients in Chennai.chennaiurologyclinic.com
Multi-specialty hospital services focused on healthcare in Kerala, India.padmavathyhospital.com
Provides diagnostic testing, home collections, health packages, and corporate wellness.asterlabs.in
Healthcare services are delivered through integrated systems in the UAE.asterdmhealthcare.com

Business activity

The main business activity of Aster DM Quality Care is hospital and medical care. In detail, this covers hospital activities.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
QHospital and Medical CareQ1Hospital activities

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Aster DM Quality Care Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Aster DM Quality Care Limited

FY 2025-26 filings available

Aster DM Quality Care Limited reported revenue of ₹4,643.22 Cr (up 12.2% YoY) for FY 2025-26.

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 · Consolidated
Revenue
₹4,643 Cr
+12.2% YoY
EBITDA
₹802 Cr
+27.8% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹411 Cr
+176.0% YoY
Net Worth
₹4,576 Cr
+33.5% YoY
Total Assets
₹7,172 Cr
+24.3% YoY
Total Debt
₹2,220 Cr
+10.0% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue4,6434,1383,6992,99410,2538,6088,652
Revenue growth+12.2%+11.9%+23.5%-70.8%+19.1%-0.5%-
EBITDA8026275754471,5331,1031,269
EBITDA margin+17.3%+15.2%+15.6%+14.9%+15.0%+12.8%+14.7%
Profit before tax5705,542268511637205330
Net profit411149129425525147457
Net profit margin+8.9%+3.6%+3.5%+14.2%+5.1%+1.7%+5.3%
EPS (₹)7.49107.662.598.5110.532.975.57
Balance sheet
Total assets7,1725,7706,70311,2219,7879,0699,824
Net worth4,5763,4284,5604,4483,9533,3723,272
Total debt2,2202,0181,3845,7004,9074,8045,605
Cash & bank1,3251,380113429380281177
Net working capital1,1401,2093,1211,4891,4991,1831,625
Cash flow
Cash from operations6564251581,8341,3141,5691,223
Cash from investing(288)6,015(878)(951)(563)(333)(658)
Cash from financing(304)(6,358)1,053(817)(686)(1,116)(675)
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue1,3111,1821,1861,1971,0781,0001,0501,086
Revenue growth (YoY)+21.6%+18.2%+13.0%+10.2%+7.6%---
Other income37.0336.5327.9728.2533.1831.2832.9935.24
EBITDA142224174235197156162217
EBITDA margin+10.8%+18.9%+14.7%+19.7%+18.3%+15.6%+15.4%+20.0%
Depreciation69.2967.2467.6766.1263.2263.9562.2162.27
Interest31.2129.9931.4630.7630.7732.4330.7731.46
Profit before tax78.0816310316713690.54102159
Tax48.809.7744.4045.5442.885.0037.4952.89
Net profit29.2815458.6512193.5685.5464.39106
EPS (₹)0.312.711.022.131.671.581.141.94
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue2,6162,3202,0361,5341,116747760
Revenue growth+12.7%+13.9%+32.8%+37.4%+49.6%-1.8%-
EBITDA44041336529315341.8372.62
EBITDA margin+16.8%+17.8%+17.9%+19.1%+13.7%+5.6%+9.6%
Profit before tax3746,28820918289.96(68.04)64.61
Net profit3295,87415717490.30(68.42)61.94
Net profit margin+12.6%+253.1%+7.7%+11.3%+8.1%-9.2%+8.2%
EPS (₹)5.17124.303.143.471.81(1.38)1.22
Balance sheet
Total assets5,7714,5904,1793,8533,5023,3093,308
Net worth4,3663,3393,2943,1312,9552,8642,931
Total debt1,3471,200841697521417349
Cash & bank1,1261,28934.8531.2925.0217.5933.39
Net working capital9721,286(0.18)65.92(43.43)(64.91)(55.42)
Cash flow
Cash from operations38736741324678.3441.6698.00
Cash from investing(144)6,023(342)(332)(49.17)(38.07)39.76
Cash from financing(244)(6,298)(67.09)92.20(17.69)(12.35)(126)
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue726655666682613574576605
Revenue growth (YoY)+18.4%+14.2%+15.5%+12.8%+8.4%---
Other income39.0340.5531.4144.6438.4335.1337.2946.74
Total expenses689594544532484485488476
EBITDA37.2060.6412114912988.4888.14129
EBITDA margin+5.1%+9.3%+18.2%+21.9%+21.1%+15.4%+15.3%+21.3%
Depreciation41.3237.5739.4539.1237.8837.7635.5536.57
Interest24.0220.9822.1122.5421.6423.2521.5519.34
Profit before tax10.8942.6491.1013210862.6068.33120
Tax25.1915.1835.9427.8227.441.5318.5129.99

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 07 Nov 2026
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue1,3111,1821,1861,1971,0781,0001,0501,086
Revenue growth (YoY)+21.6%+18.2%+13.0%+10.2%+7.6%---
Other income37.0336.5327.9728.2533.1831.2832.9935.24
EBITDA142224174235197156162217
EBITDA margin+10.8%+18.9%+14.7%+19.7%+18.3%+15.6%+15.4%+20.0%
Depreciation69.2967.2467.6766.1263.2263.9562.2162.27
Interest31.2129.9931.4630.7630.7732.4330.7731.46
Profit before tax78.0816310316713690.54102159
Tax48.809.7744.4045.5442.885.0037.4952.89
Net profit29.2815458.6512193.5685.5464.39106
EPS (₹)0.312.711.022.131.671.581.141.94
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue4,6434,1383,6992,99410,2538,6088,652
Revenue growth+12.2%+11.9%+23.5%-70.8%+19.1%-0.5%-
Other income1645,29631.7335351.2053.4937.87
Total expenses3,8423,5113,1242,5478,7207,5067,383
Employee cost8487606765423,2642,7552,904
EBITDA8026275754471,5331,1031,269
EBITDA margin+17.3%+15.2%+15.6%+14.9%+15.0%+12.8%+14.7%
Depreciation264249220192641618586
Interest13213311995.97307334391
Profit before tax5705,542268511637205330
Tax14313456.5135.8735.8027.2215.38
Net profit411149129425525147457
Net profit margin+8.9%+3.6%+3.5%+14.2%+5.1%+1.7%+5.3%
EPS (₹)7.49107.662.598.5110.532.975.57
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital893874874874874497497
Reserves & surplus3,6832,5543,6863,5743,0802,5012,401
Shareholders' funds (net worth)4,5763,4284,5604,4483,9533,3723,272
Minority interest258223470412529462446
Secured loans6576426532,2742,1921,9132,916
Unsecured loans1,5631,3767303,4262,7152,8912,689
Total debt2,2202,0181,3845,7004,9074,8045,605
Total liabilities7,1725,7706,70311,2219,7879,0699,824
Assets
Gross block5,6325,1364,52912,6639,7719,1169,187
Net block4,2423,9203,1759,0527,0096,7497,124
Capital work in progress420293170279998934736
Investments1,16724517.0479.5544.8362.8634.35
Inventories91.1692.351111,3061,026849961
Sundry debtors3072582332,3362,0212,0192,366
Cash & bank balances1,3251,380113429380281177
Loans & advances22317013,705840664456580
Total current assets1,9461,90014,1624,9104,0903,6054,084
Total current liabilities80769111,0413,4222,5912,4222,459
Net working capital1,1401,2093,1211,4891,4991,1831,625
Total assets7,1725,7706,70311,2219,7879,0699,824
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash16582.23365299235115225
Net cash from operating activities6564251581,8341,3141,5691,223
Net cash from investing activities(288)6,015(878)(951)(563)(333)(658)
Net cash from financing activities(304)(6,358)1,053(817)(686)(1,116)(675)
Net change in cash63.4882.3633265.7464.78120(110)
Closing cash1,3251,380113429380281177
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+12.2%+11.9%+23.5%-70.8%+19.1%-0.5%-
EBITDA growth+27.8%+9.0%+28.8%-70.9%+39.0%-13.1%-
PBT growth-89.7%+1967.5%-47.6%-19.7%+210.6%-37.9%-19.6%
Net income growth+176.0%+15.5%-69.6%-19.1%+256.1%-67.7%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+15.8%-26.1%-24.5%-29.8%+8.8%+8.6%+13.4%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+21.5%-25.8%-19.5%-29.4%+20.0%+20.4%+95.8%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+9.2%+130.7%+5.7%+15.9%+5.9%+2.1%+3.6%
Return on capital employed+11.8%+11.6%+4.8%+3.0%+10.5%+5.9%+11.2%
Return on net worth+12.7%+5.4%+5.7%+13.1%+17.1%+5.1%+14.2%
Debt / equity0.580.470.871.331.331.571.29
Long-term debt / equity0.530.410.691.051.091.260.97
Interest cover24.5035.0433.5037.7034.3868.7657.22
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover0.920.930.450.271.090.941.15
Inventory turnover50.6040.805.222.5710.949.5110.22
Debtors turnover16.4416.852.881.375.083.933.94
EPS (₹)7.49107.662.598.5110.532.975.57
Dividend per share (₹)3.005.00120.000.000.000.000.00
Book value per share (₹)74.3654.1575.4273.1971.6560.3258.33
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue726655666682613574576605
Revenue growth (YoY)+18.4%+14.2%+15.5%+12.8%+8.4%---
Other income39.0340.5531.4144.6438.4335.1337.2946.74
Total expenses689594544532484485488476
EBITDA37.2060.6412114912988.4888.14129
EBITDA margin+5.1%+9.3%+18.2%+21.9%+21.1%+15.4%+15.3%+21.3%
Depreciation41.3237.5739.4539.1237.8837.7635.5536.57
Interest24.0220.9822.1122.5421.6423.2521.5519.34
Profit before tax10.8942.6491.1013210862.6068.33120
Tax25.1915.1835.9427.8227.441.5318.5129.99
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue2,6162,3202,0361,5341,116747760
Revenue growth+12.7%+13.9%+32.8%+37.4%+49.6%-1.8%-
Other income1806,11149.0249.7782.2021.63115
Total expenses2,1751,9081,6711,241963705688
Employee cost403375318231172144130
EBITDA44041336529315341.8372.62
EBITDA margin+16.8%+17.8%+17.9%+19.1%+13.7%+5.6%+9.6%
Depreciation15414512110498.7295.0089.32
Interest92.6391.1883.4356.5046.8236.5033.20
Profit before tax3746,28820918289.96(68.04)64.61
Tax10679.2852.399.04(0.22)0.744.00
Net profit3295,87415717490.30(68.42)61.94
Net profit margin+12.6%+253.1%+7.7%+11.3%+8.1%-9.2%+8.2%
EPS (₹)5.17124.303.143.471.81(1.38)1.22
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital893874874874874497497
Reserves & surplus3,4742,4662,4202,2572,0811,9932,059
Shareholders' funds (net worth)4,3663,3393,2943,1312,9552,8642,931
Secured loans30437737128919815288.88
Unsecured loans1,043823471408323265260
Total debt1,3471,200841697521417349
Total liabilities--4,1793,8533,5023,3093,308
Assets
Gross block3,0282,6672,0881,6461,5521,4501,363
Net block1,9721,7601,3331,0081,0131,0091,016
Capital work in progress16055.4138.8566.5522.9110.9020.15
Investments2,2161,0092,1762,1412,1662,1512,150
Inventories33.2441.7343.5534.2823.6319.5323.75
Sundry debtors17913812811161.5542.9244.78
Cash & bank balances1,1261,28934.8531.2925.0217.5933.39
Loans & advances17314310813889.5811871.17
Total current assets1,5111,612314315200198173
Total current liabilities538325314249243263229
Net working capital9721,286(0.18)65.92(43.43)(64.91)(55.42)
Total assets5,7714,5904,1793,8533,5023,3093,308
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash12027.7224.3818.276.7915.553.49
Net cash from operating activities38736741324678.3441.6698.00
Net cash from investing activities(144)6,023(342)(332)(49.17)(38.07)39.76
Net cash from financing activities(244)(6,298)(67.09)92.20(17.69)(12.35)(126)
Net change in cash(0.40)92.123.346.1111.48(8.76)12.06
Closing cash1,1261,28934.8531.2925.0217.5933.39
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+12.7%+13.9%+32.8%+37.4%+49.6%-1.8%-
EBITDA growth+6.8%+13.0%+24.6%+91.2%+266.5%-42.4%-
PBT growth-94.1%+2903.7%+14.8%+102.7%+9998.0%-+33.2%
Net income growth-94.4%+3631.9%-9.3%+92.2%+232.0%-210.5%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+19.5%+27.6%+39.7%+26.4%+23.4%+12.1%+26.1%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+14.5%+39.1%+105.9%+59.2%+57.0%+62.6%-
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+10.2%+267.6%+7.7%+11.3%+8.1%-9.2%+8.0%
Return on capital employed+10.9%+147.3%+7.4%+6.4%+3.9%0.0%+2.8%
Return on net worth+9.6%+214.9%+5.6%+6.4%+3.2%0.0%+1.9%
Debt / equity0.340.310.240.200.160.130.08
Long-term debt / equity0.310.280.200.160.130.100.04
Interest cover32.3434.0134.2329.8885.78-68.65-198.80
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover0.941.001.120.980.740.530.64
Inventory turnover69.7854.4252.3352.9751.7434.5038.81
Debtors turnover16.5017.4717.0517.7421.3717.0219.01
EPS (₹)5.17124.303.143.471.81(1.38)1.22
Dividend per share (₹)3.005.00120.000.000.000.000.00
Book value per share (₹)76.0058.2857.3854.1051.6750.0951.45

To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Aster DM Quality Care Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Aster DM Quality Care Limited

Aster DM Quality Care has 12 current directors and 31 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Mandayapurath Azad MoopenWhole-Time Director18 Jan 200818 Years 9 MonthsCurrent
Alisha MoopenWhole-Time Director20 Sep 201313 Years 1 MonthsCurrent
James MathewDirector23 Jun 20206 Years 4 MonthsCurrent
Thadathil Joseph WilsonDirector20 Apr 200917 Years 6 MonthsCurrent
Purana Housdurgam Vijaya DeeptiDirector27 Mar 20233 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Sunil Theckath VasudevanDirector31 Jul 20242 Years 3 MonthsCurrent
Showing 6 of 12 current directors. View all directors

Peer comparison

Aster DM Quality Care Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Multi Specialty Hospitals), with the same principal business activity (hospital activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Aster DM Quality Care Limitedthis company₹4,643.22 Cr (FY 2026)₹411.43 Cr8.9%12.2%Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Fortis Hospitals Limited₹4,219.85 Cr (FY 2025)15.0%New Delhi, Delhi, India
Global Health Limited₹3,771.41 Cr (FY 2025)13.0%New Delhi, Delhi, India
Yashoda Healthcare Services Limited₹3,399.07 Cr (FY 2025)9.0%Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited₹3,067 Cr (FY 2025)22.0%Telangana, India

To see the full peer comparison of Aster DM Quality Care Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹4,532.78 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹768.5 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹4,257.86 Cr
Axis Bank Limited₹274.92 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
18 Nov 2025101225505Others₹1,225 CrOpen
14 Oct 2025101177760Others₹1,225 CrOpen
17 Sep 2024100986051Axis Bank Limited₹32.1 CrOpen
17 Sep 2024100986070Axis Bank Limited₹50 CrOpen
17 Sep 2024100986208Axis Bank Limited₹5 CrOpen

To see the full charge records of Aster DM Quality Care Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 23 View all charges

Credit ratings & regulatory alerts

Aster DM Quality Care Limited was last rated by Icra on 09 Aug 2021.

Rating agencyRated onRating
Icra09 Aug 2021

To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Aster DM Quality Care Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

Aster DM Quality Care Limited has 17 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 299 overdue payments to 63 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 63)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
Mox Gas (OPC) Private Limited
an individual supplier
Cloudace Technologies Private Limited
Elite Tours & Travels
an individual supplier

To see the full MSME payment records of Aster DM Quality Care Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

GST

Aster DM Quality Care has 6 GST registrations: 3 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
6
Active
3
Cancelled / inactive
3
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
27AACCD7912K1ZHMaharashtraActive01 Jul 2017
29AACCD7912K1ZDKarnatakaActive01 Jul 2017
37AACCD7912K1ZGAndhra PradeshActive09 Feb 2023

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Aster DM Quality Care Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Aster DM Quality Care Limited has 43 board changes on record since 2008: 14 appointments and 29 cessations. The latest: Ayshwarya Ravi Vikram was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Jul 2026.

Appointed
Ayshwarya Ravi Vikram was appointed as Additional Director.
Appointed
Ganesh Mani was appointed as Additional Director.
Appointed
Kewal Kundanlal Handa was appointed as Additional Director.
Appointed
Neeraj Jain was appointed as Additional Director.
Appointed
Valayil Korath Mathews was appointed as Additional Director.
Appointed
Varun Shadilal Khanna was appointed as Managing Director.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 521.00 Cr registered on 27 Aug 2024 with Charge ID 100973536 was modified on 15 Jun 2026.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 659.36 Cr registered on 28 Sep 2022 with Charge ID 100618024 was modified on 02 Apr 2026.
Filing
Aster Dm Quality Care Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2026 with Roc Hyderabad.
Charges
A charge registered on 19 Mar 2021 via Charge ID 100435240 with Others was fully satisfied on 25 Mar 2026.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 1,225.00 Cr registered on 18 Nov 2025 with Charge ID 101225505 was modified on 09 Feb 2026.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 1,225.00 Cr registered on 14 Oct 2025 with Charge ID 101177760 was modified on 09 Feb 2026.

73 earlier events are in the company report.

News

ASTERDM: Q2 EBITDA 6.63B RUPEES VS 2.5B (YOY); Q2 EBITDA MARGIN 23.45% VS 20.87% (YOY)
06 Nov 2026 · Exchange Update
ASTERDM: Q2 CONS NET PROFIT 2.62B RUPEES VS 1.1B (YOY)
06 Nov 2026 · Exchange Update
ASTERDM: Q2 REVENUE 28.29B RUPEES VS 11.97B (YOY)
06 Nov 2026 · Exchange Update
ASTERDM: RS. 70.53 CRORES NSE BLOCK TRADE; FOR ~ 983,956 SHARES, AT RS. 716.80
05 Nov 2026 · Exchange Update
ASTERDM: RS. 61.78 CRORES BSE BLOCK TRADE; FOR ~ 900,000 SHARES, AT RS. 686.50
02 Nov 2026 · Exchange Update

Frequently asked questions

Aster DM Quality Care is an active public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in pharmaceutical retailers and distributors, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 18 January 2008 (18+ years old) and is registered under CIN L85110TS2008PLC207383. Listed on BSE: 540975 and NSE: ASTERDM.

Aster DM Quality Care reported revenue of ₹4,643.22 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 12.2% YoY) based on consolidated financials.

Aster DM Quality Care has 12 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Aster DM Quality Care on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 04 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Aster DM Quality Care is 27AACCD7912K1ZH, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 29AACCD7912K1ZD (Karnataka), 37AACCD7912K1ZG (Andhra Pradesh).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Aster DM Quality Care is L85110TS2008PLC207383. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Yes. Aster DM Quality Care is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 540975) and NSE (symbol: ASTERDM).

Aster DM Quality Care has 84 court cases on record: 70 filed by the company and 14 filed against it. 38 are pending. Most are in the district courts.

Aster DM Quality Care was incorporated on 18 January 2008, making it 18+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.

The peers of Aster DM Quality Care by revenue are Fortis Hospitals Limited, Global Health Limited, Yashoda Healthcare Services Limited, Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited, all in the Healthcare industry (Multi Specialty Hospitals), with the same principal business activity (hospital activities).

Ayshwarya Ravi Vikram was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Jul 2026. Ganesh Mani was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Jul 2026. Kewal Kundanlal Handa was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Jul 2026. Aster DM Quality Care has 43 board changes on record in total.

Aster DM Quality Care has 17 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 299 overdue payments to 63 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 23 Oct 2023.