
About Chennai Urology Clinic
Chennai Urology Clinic is a publicly listed company based in Chennai (India) founded in 2012. It provides robotic surgery and general urology care for patients in Chennai. It operates on a B2C model. Its Indian entity Aster Dm Quality Care Limited reported revenue of ₹4,807 Cr. Chennai Urology Clinic offers products and services including Robotic Surgery and General Urology. Its focus areas include Medical Technology, Urology and Robotic Surgery. Its competitors include Mangalore Urology Centre and Chennai Stone Clinic.
Company details
Chennai Urology Clinic specializes in robotic surgery for prostate cancer and general urology treatments, using advanced techniques trained in the USA. It operates from locations in Chennai, serving patients with precise procedures and consultations. The clinic focuses on urological health, including diagnostics and support groups, while emphasizing physician expertise for better outcomes. No specific client details are provided, but it caters to individuals needing specialized care.
- Headquarters Chennai, India
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcare
- Email••••••••
- Website chennaiurologyclinic.com
- Social X Facebook YouTube
- Legal Name Aster Dm Quality Care Limited
- Date of Incorporation 18 Jan, 2008
- Jurisdiction Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Market Cap₹62,721 Cr
ASTERDM · NSE
- Share Price₹713.15
-0.89% today
- Revenue₹4,643 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +12.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹802 Cr
Margin 17.3%
- Net Profit₹411 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +176.0% YoY
- P/E (TTM)161.6x
P/B 14.9x
- ROE12.7%
ROCE 11.8%
- Debt / Equity0.58
Interest cover 24.5x
Associated legal entities of Chennai Urology Clinic
Chennai Urology Clinic is associated with 3 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Aster Dm Quality Care Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aster Dm Quality Care Limited Listed CIN L85110TS2008PLC207383 | Active | 18 Jan 2008 | Hyderabad, Telangana | ₹4,807 Cr | 4,431 | 15 | View details |
| Chennai Urology And Robotics Institute Private Limited CIN U85190TN2013PTC093647 | Active | 12 Nov 2013 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹31.6 Cr | 107 | 4 | View details |
| Aster Dm Healthcare Private Limited CIN L85110KA2008PLC147259 | Active | 18 Jan 2008 | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | View details |
Products & Services of Chennai Urology Clinic
Chennai Urology Clinic offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Robotic Surgery and General Urology.
Advanced robotic procedures for precise urological treatments and cancer care
Comprehensive consultations and treatments for urological conditions and health
Apps and channels of Chennai Urology Clinic
its YouTube channel Chennai Urology Clinic has 126 subscribers and 10 videos.
Videos from Chennai Urology Clinic
The most watched videos on Chennai Urology Clinic's YouTube channel, Chennai Urology Clinic (126 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Chennai Urology Clinic.
Board of directors of Aster Dm Quality Care Limited (Chennai Urology Clinic)
Aster Dm Quality Care Limited is the primary company behind Chennai Urology Clinic. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Chennai Urology Clinic currently have 16 directors; the longest-serving is Mandayapurath Azad Moopen, appointed in 2008. 33 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandayapurath Azad Moopen DIN 00159403 | Whole-time director | 18 Jan 2008 | 18 yrs 9 mo | Aster Dm Quality Care Limited |
| Thadathil Joseph Wilson DIN 02135108 | Director | 20 Apr 2009 | 17 yrs 6 mo | Aster Dm Quality Care Limited |
| Alisha Moopen DIN 02432525 | Whole-time director | 20 Sep 2013 | 13 yrs 1 mo | Aster Dm Quality Care Limited |
| Sivaraman Ananthakrishnan DIN 06595644 | Director | 12 Nov 2013 | 12 yrs 11 mo | Chennai Urology And Robotics Institute Private Limited |
| Gayathri Ananthakrishnan DIN 06595660 | Director | 12 Nov 2013 | 12 yrs 11 mo | Chennai Urology And Robotics Institute Private Limited |
| Shanmuganathan Rajasababathy DIN 02478861 | Director | 28 Dec 2016 | 9 yrs 10 mo | Chennai Urology And Robotics Institute Private Limited |
| Puliangudi Sivaraman Balakrishnan DIN 07843040 | Director | 12 Jul 2017 | 9 yrs 3 mo | Chennai Urology And Robotics Institute Private Limited |
| James Mathew DIN 07572909 | Director | 23 Jun 2020 | 6 yrs 4 mo | Aster Dm Quality Care Limited |
| Purana Housdurgam Vijaya Deepti DIN 08125456 | Director | 27 Mar 2023 | 3 yrs 7 mo | Aster Dm Quality Care Limited |
| Sunil Theckath Vasudevan DIN 00294130 | Director | 31 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Aster Dm Quality Care Limited |
| Ayshwarya Ravi Vikram DIN 08153649 | Additional Director | 01 Jul 2026 | 4 mo | Aster Dm Quality Care Limited |
| Ganesh Mani DIN 08385423 | Additional Director | 01 Jul 2026 | 4 mo | Aster Dm Quality Care Limited |
| Neeraj Jain DIN 00348591 | Additional Director | 01 Jul 2026 | 4 mo | Aster Dm Quality Care Limited |
| Varun Shadilal Khanna DIN 03584124 | Managing Director | 01 Jul 2026 | 4 mo | Aster Dm Quality Care Limited |
| Valayil Korath Mathews DIN 00049414 | Additional Director | 01 Jul 2026 | 4 mo | Aster Dm Quality Care Limited |
| Kewal Kundanlal Handa DIN 00056826 | Additional Director | 01 Jul 2026 | 4 mo | Aster Dm Quality Care Limited |
IPO & Listings of Chennai Urology Clinic
Chennai Urology Clinic is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ASTERDM in India, operating in the Healthcare sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: ASTERDM
- Listed entityAster Dm Quality Care Limited
- Exchange sectorHealthcare
Financials of Chennai Urology Clinic
Exchange-reported figures of Aster Dm Quality Care Limited, the listed company behind Chennai Urology Clinic (NSE: ASTERDM).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,643 | 4,138 | 3,699 | 2,994 | 10,253 | 8,608 | 8,652 |
| Revenue growth | +12.2% | +11.9% | +23.5% | -70.8% | +19.1% | -0.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 802 | 627 | 575 | 447 | 1,533 | 1,103 | 1,269 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.3% | +15.2% | +15.6% | +14.9% | +15.0% | +12.8% | +14.7% |
| Profit before tax | 570 | 5,542 | 268 | 511 | 637 | 205 | 330 |
| Net profit | 411 | 149 | 129 | 425 | 525 | 147 | 457 |
| Net profit margin | +8.9% | +3.6% | +3.5% | +14.2% | +5.1% | +1.7% | +5.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.49 | 107.66 | 2.59 | 8.51 | 10.53 | 2.97 | 5.57 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 7,172 | 5,770 | 6,703 | 11,221 | 9,787 | 9,069 | 9,824 |
| Net worth | 4,576 | 3,428 | 4,560 | 4,448 | 3,953 | 3,372 | 3,272 |
| Total debt | 2,220 | 2,018 | 1,384 | 5,700 | 4,907 | 4,804 | 5,605 |
| Cash & bank | 1,325 | 1,380 | 113 | 429 | 380 | 281 | 177 |
| Net working capital | 1,140 | 1,209 | 3,121 | 1,489 | 1,499 | 1,183 | 1,625 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 656 | 425 | 158 | 1,834 | 1,314 | 1,569 | 1,223 |
| Cash from investing | (288) | 6,015 | (878) | (951) | (563) | (333) | (658) |
| Cash from financing | (304) | (6,358) | 1,053 | (817) | (686) | (1,116) | (675) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,311 | 1,182 | 1,186 | 1,197 | 1,078 | 1,000 | 1,050 | 1,086 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.6% | +18.2% | +13.0% | +10.2% | +7.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 37.03 | 36.53 | 27.97 | 28.25 | 33.18 | 31.28 | 32.99 | 35.24 |
| EBITDA | 142 | 224 | 174 | 235 | 197 | 156 | 162 | 217 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.8% | +18.9% | +14.7% | +19.7% | +18.3% | +15.6% | +15.4% | +20.0% |
| Depreciation | 69.29 | 67.24 | 67.67 | 66.12 | 63.22 | 63.95 | 62.21 | 62.27 |
| Interest | 31.21 | 29.99 | 31.46 | 30.76 | 30.77 | 32.43 | 30.77 | 31.46 |
| Profit before tax | 78.08 | 163 | 103 | 167 | 136 | 90.54 | 102 | 159 |
| Tax | 48.80 | 9.77 | 44.40 | 45.54 | 42.88 | 5.00 | 37.49 | 52.89 |
| Net profit | 29.28 | 154 | 58.65 | 121 | 93.56 | 85.54 | 64.39 | 106 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.31 | 2.71 | 1.02 | 2.13 | 1.67 | 1.58 | 1.14 | 1.94 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,616 | 2,320 | 2,036 | 1,534 | 1,116 | 747 | 760 |
| Revenue growth | +12.7% | +13.9% | +32.8% | +37.4% | +49.6% | -1.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 440 | 413 | 365 | 293 | 153 | 41.83 | 72.62 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.8% | +17.8% | +17.9% | +19.1% | +13.7% | +5.6% | +9.6% |
| Profit before tax | 374 | 6,288 | 209 | 182 | 89.96 | (68.04) | 64.61 |
| Net profit | 329 | 5,874 | 157 | 174 | 90.30 | (68.42) | 61.94 |
| Net profit margin | +12.6% | +253.1% | +7.7% | +11.3% | +8.1% | -9.2% | +8.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.17 | 124.30 | 3.14 | 3.47 | 1.81 | (1.38) | 1.22 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 5,771 | 4,590 | 4,179 | 3,853 | 3,502 | 3,309 | 3,308 |
| Net worth | 4,366 | 3,339 | 3,294 | 3,131 | 2,955 | 2,864 | 2,931 |
| Total debt | 1,347 | 1,200 | 841 | 697 | 521 | 417 | 349 |
| Cash & bank | 1,126 | 1,289 | 34.85 | 31.29 | 25.02 | 17.59 | 33.39 |
| Net working capital | 972 | 1,286 | (0.18) | 65.92 | (43.43) | (64.91) | (55.42) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 387 | 367 | 413 | 246 | 78.34 | 41.66 | 98.00 |
| Cash from investing | (144) | 6,023 | (342) | (332) | (49.17) | (38.07) | 39.76 |
| Cash from financing | (244) | (6,298) | (67.09) | 92.20 | (17.69) | (12.35) | (126) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 726 | 655 | 666 | 682 | 613 | 574 | 576 | 605 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.4% | +14.2% | +15.5% | +12.8% | +8.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 39.03 | 40.55 | 31.41 | 44.64 | 38.43 | 35.13 | 37.29 | 46.74 |
| Total expenses | 689 | 594 | 544 | 532 | 484 | 485 | 488 | 476 |
| EBITDA | 37.20 | 60.64 | 121 | 149 | 129 | 88.48 | 88.14 | 129 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.1% | +9.3% | +18.2% | +21.9% | +21.1% | +15.4% | +15.3% | +21.3% |
| Depreciation | 41.32 | 37.57 | 39.45 | 39.12 | 37.88 | 37.76 | 35.55 | 36.57 |
| Interest | 24.02 | 20.98 | 22.11 | 22.54 | 21.64 | 23.25 | 21.55 | 19.34 |
| Profit before tax | 10.89 | 42.64 | 91.10 | 132 | 108 | 62.60 | 68.33 | 120 |
| Tax | 25.19 | 15.18 | 35.94 | 27.82 | 27.44 | 1.53 | 18.51 | 29.99 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,311 | 1,182 | 1,186 | 1,197 | 1,078 | 1,000 | 1,050 | 1,086 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.6% | +18.2% | +13.0% | +10.2% | +7.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 37.03 | 36.53 | 27.97 | 28.25 | 33.18 | 31.28 | 32.99 | 35.24 |
| EBITDA | 142 | 224 | 174 | 235 | 197 | 156 | 162 | 217 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.8% | +18.9% | +14.7% | +19.7% | +18.3% | +15.6% | +15.4% | +20.0% |
| Depreciation | 69.29 | 67.24 | 67.67 | 66.12 | 63.22 | 63.95 | 62.21 | 62.27 |
| Interest | 31.21 | 29.99 | 31.46 | 30.76 | 30.77 | 32.43 | 30.77 | 31.46 |
| Profit before tax | 78.08 | 163 | 103 | 167 | 136 | 90.54 | 102 | 159 |
| Tax | 48.80 | 9.77 | 44.40 | 45.54 | 42.88 | 5.00 | 37.49 | 52.89 |
| Net profit | 29.28 | 154 | 58.65 | 121 | 93.56 | 85.54 | 64.39 | 106 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.31 | 2.71 | 1.02 | 2.13 | 1.67 | 1.58 | 1.14 | 1.94 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,643 | 4,138 | 3,699 | 2,994 | 10,253 | 8,608 | 8,652 |
| Revenue growth | +12.2% | +11.9% | +23.5% | -70.8% | +19.1% | -0.5% | - |
| Other income | 164 | 5,296 | 31.73 | 353 | 51.20 | 53.49 | 37.87 |
| Total expenses | 3,842 | 3,511 | 3,124 | 2,547 | 8,720 | 7,506 | 7,383 |
| Employee cost | 848 | 760 | 676 | 542 | 3,264 | 2,755 | 2,904 |
| EBITDA | 802 | 627 | 575 | 447 | 1,533 | 1,103 | 1,269 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.3% | +15.2% | +15.6% | +14.9% | +15.0% | +12.8% | +14.7% |
| Depreciation | 264 | 249 | 220 | 192 | 641 | 618 | 586 |
| Interest | 132 | 133 | 119 | 95.97 | 307 | 334 | 391 |
| Profit before tax | 570 | 5,542 | 268 | 511 | 637 | 205 | 330 |
| Tax | 143 | 134 | 56.51 | 35.87 | 35.80 | 27.22 | 15.38 |
| Net profit | 411 | 149 | 129 | 425 | 525 | 147 | 457 |
| Net profit margin | +8.9% | +3.6% | +3.5% | +14.2% | +5.1% | +1.7% | +5.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.49 | 107.66 | 2.59 | 8.51 | 10.53 | 2.97 | 5.57 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 893 | 874 | 874 | 874 | 874 | 497 | 497 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,683 | 2,554 | 3,686 | 3,574 | 3,080 | 2,501 | 2,401 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,576 | 3,428 | 4,560 | 4,448 | 3,953 | 3,372 | 3,272 |
| Minority interest | 258 | 223 | 470 | 412 | 529 | 462 | 446 |
| Secured loans | 657 | 642 | 653 | 2,274 | 2,192 | 1,913 | 2,916 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,563 | 1,376 | 730 | 3,426 | 2,715 | 2,891 | 2,689 |
| Total debt | 2,220 | 2,018 | 1,384 | 5,700 | 4,907 | 4,804 | 5,605 |
| Total liabilities | 7,172 | 5,770 | 6,703 | 11,221 | 9,787 | 9,069 | 9,824 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,632 | 5,136 | 4,529 | 12,663 | 9,771 | 9,116 | 9,187 |
| Net block | 4,242 | 3,920 | 3,175 | 9,052 | 7,009 | 6,749 | 7,124 |
| Capital work in progress | 420 | 293 | 170 | 279 | 998 | 934 | 736 |
| Investments | 1,167 | 245 | 17.04 | 79.55 | 44.83 | 62.86 | 34.35 |
| Inventories | 91.16 | 92.35 | 111 | 1,306 | 1,026 | 849 | 961 |
| Sundry debtors | 307 | 258 | 233 | 2,336 | 2,021 | 2,019 | 2,366 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,325 | 1,380 | 113 | 429 | 380 | 281 | 177 |
| Loans & advances | 223 | 170 | 13,705 | 840 | 664 | 456 | 580 |
| Total current assets | 1,946 | 1,900 | 14,162 | 4,910 | 4,090 | 3,605 | 4,084 |
| Total current liabilities | 807 | 691 | 11,041 | 3,422 | 2,591 | 2,422 | 2,459 |
| Net working capital | 1,140 | 1,209 | 3,121 | 1,489 | 1,499 | 1,183 | 1,625 |
| Total assets | 7,172 | 5,770 | 6,703 | 11,221 | 9,787 | 9,069 | 9,824 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 165 | 82.23 | 365 | 299 | 235 | 115 | 225 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 656 | 425 | 158 | 1,834 | 1,314 | 1,569 | 1,223 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (288) | 6,015 | (878) | (951) | (563) | (333) | (658) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (304) | (6,358) | 1,053 | (817) | (686) | (1,116) | (675) |
| Net change in cash | 63.48 | 82.36 | 332 | 65.74 | 64.78 | 120 | (110) |
| Closing cash | 1,325 | 1,380 | 113 | 429 | 380 | 281 | 177 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.2% | +11.9% | +23.5% | -70.8% | +19.1% | -0.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +27.8% | +9.0% | +28.8% | -70.9% | +39.0% | -13.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -89.7% | +1967.5% | -47.6% | -19.7% | +210.6% | -37.9% | -19.6% |
| Net income growth | +176.0% | +15.5% | -69.6% | -19.1% | +256.1% | -67.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +15.8% | -26.1% | -24.5% | -29.8% | +8.8% | +8.6% | +13.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +21.5% | -25.8% | -19.5% | -29.4% | +20.0% | +20.4% | +95.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.2% | +130.7% | +5.7% | +15.9% | +5.9% | +2.1% | +3.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.8% | +11.6% | +4.8% | +3.0% | +10.5% | +5.9% | +11.2% |
| Return on net worth | +12.7% | +5.4% | +5.7% | +13.1% | +17.1% | +5.1% | +14.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.58 | 0.47 | 0.87 | 1.33 | 1.33 | 1.57 | 1.29 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.69 | 1.05 | 1.09 | 1.26 | 0.97 |
| Interest cover | 24.50 | 35.04 | 33.50 | 37.70 | 34.38 | 68.76 | 57.22 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.92 | 0.93 | 0.45 | 0.27 | 1.09 | 0.94 | 1.15 |
| Inventory turnover | 50.60 | 40.80 | 5.22 | 2.57 | 10.94 | 9.51 | 10.22 |
| Debtors turnover | 16.44 | 16.85 | 2.88 | 1.37 | 5.08 | 3.93 | 3.94 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.49 | 107.66 | 2.59 | 8.51 | 10.53 | 2.97 | 5.57 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 3.00 | 5.00 | 120.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 74.36 | 54.15 | 75.42 | 73.19 | 71.65 | 60.32 | 58.33 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 726 | 655 | 666 | 682 | 613 | 574 | 576 | 605 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.4% | +14.2% | +15.5% | +12.8% | +8.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 39.03 | 40.55 | 31.41 | 44.64 | 38.43 | 35.13 | 37.29 | 46.74 |
| Total expenses | 689 | 594 | 544 | 532 | 484 | 485 | 488 | 476 |
| EBITDA | 37.20 | 60.64 | 121 | 149 | 129 | 88.48 | 88.14 | 129 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.1% | +9.3% | +18.2% | +21.9% | +21.1% | +15.4% | +15.3% | +21.3% |
| Depreciation | 41.32 | 37.57 | 39.45 | 39.12 | 37.88 | 37.76 | 35.55 | 36.57 |
| Interest | 24.02 | 20.98 | 22.11 | 22.54 | 21.64 | 23.25 | 21.55 | 19.34 |
| Profit before tax | 10.89 | 42.64 | 91.10 | 132 | 108 | 62.60 | 68.33 | 120 |
| Tax | 25.19 | 15.18 | 35.94 | 27.82 | 27.44 | 1.53 | 18.51 | 29.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,616 | 2,320 | 2,036 | 1,534 | 1,116 | 747 | 760 |
| Revenue growth | +12.7% | +13.9% | +32.8% | +37.4% | +49.6% | -1.8% | - |
| Other income | 180 | 6,111 | 49.02 | 49.77 | 82.20 | 21.63 | 115 |
| Total expenses | 2,175 | 1,908 | 1,671 | 1,241 | 963 | 705 | 688 |
| Employee cost | 403 | 375 | 318 | 231 | 172 | 144 | 130 |
| EBITDA | 440 | 413 | 365 | 293 | 153 | 41.83 | 72.62 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.8% | +17.8% | +17.9% | +19.1% | +13.7% | +5.6% | +9.6% |
| Depreciation | 154 | 145 | 121 | 104 | 98.72 | 95.00 | 89.32 |
| Interest | 92.63 | 91.18 | 83.43 | 56.50 | 46.82 | 36.50 | 33.20 |
| Profit before tax | 374 | 6,288 | 209 | 182 | 89.96 | (68.04) | 64.61 |
| Tax | 106 | 79.28 | 52.39 | 9.04 | (0.22) | 0.74 | 4.00 |
| Net profit | 329 | 5,874 | 157 | 174 | 90.30 | (68.42) | 61.94 |
| Net profit margin | +12.6% | +253.1% | +7.7% | +11.3% | +8.1% | -9.2% | +8.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.17 | 124.30 | 3.14 | 3.47 | 1.81 | (1.38) | 1.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 893 | 874 | 874 | 874 | 874 | 497 | 497 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,474 | 2,466 | 2,420 | 2,257 | 2,081 | 1,993 | 2,059 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,366 | 3,339 | 3,294 | 3,131 | 2,955 | 2,864 | 2,931 |
| Secured loans | 304 | 377 | 371 | 289 | 198 | 152 | 88.88 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,043 | 823 | 471 | 408 | 323 | 265 | 260 |
| Total debt | 1,347 | 1,200 | 841 | 697 | 521 | 417 | 349 |
| Total liabilities | - | - | 4,179 | 3,853 | 3,502 | 3,309 | 3,308 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,028 | 2,667 | 2,088 | 1,646 | 1,552 | 1,450 | 1,363 |
| Net block | 1,972 | 1,760 | 1,333 | 1,008 | 1,013 | 1,009 | 1,016 |
| Capital work in progress | 160 | 55.41 | 38.85 | 66.55 | 22.91 | 10.90 | 20.15 |
| Investments | 2,216 | 1,009 | 2,176 | 2,141 | 2,166 | 2,151 | 2,150 |
| Inventories | 33.24 | 41.73 | 43.55 | 34.28 | 23.63 | 19.53 | 23.75 |
| Sundry debtors | 179 | 138 | 128 | 111 | 61.55 | 42.92 | 44.78 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,126 | 1,289 | 34.85 | 31.29 | 25.02 | 17.59 | 33.39 |
| Loans & advances | 173 | 143 | 108 | 138 | 89.58 | 118 | 71.17 |
| Total current assets | 1,511 | 1,612 | 314 | 315 | 200 | 198 | 173 |
| Total current liabilities | 538 | 325 | 314 | 249 | 243 | 263 | 229 |
| Net working capital | 972 | 1,286 | (0.18) | 65.92 | (43.43) | (64.91) | (55.42) |
| Total assets | 5,771 | 4,590 | 4,179 | 3,853 | 3,502 | 3,309 | 3,308 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 120 | 27.72 | 24.38 | 18.27 | 6.79 | 15.55 | 3.49 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 387 | 367 | 413 | 246 | 78.34 | 41.66 | 98.00 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (144) | 6,023 | (342) | (332) | (49.17) | (38.07) | 39.76 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (244) | (6,298) | (67.09) | 92.20 | (17.69) | (12.35) | (126) |
| Net change in cash | (0.40) | 92.12 | 3.34 | 6.11 | 11.48 | (8.76) | 12.06 |
| Closing cash | 1,126 | 1,289 | 34.85 | 31.29 | 25.02 | 17.59 | 33.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.7% | +13.9% | +32.8% | +37.4% | +49.6% | -1.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +6.8% | +13.0% | +24.6% | +91.2% | +266.5% | -42.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -94.1% | +2903.7% | +14.8% | +102.7% | +9998.0% | - | +33.2% |
| Net income growth | -94.4% | +3631.9% | -9.3% | +92.2% | +232.0% | -210.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +19.5% | +27.6% | +39.7% | +26.4% | +23.4% | +12.1% | +26.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +14.5% | +39.1% | +105.9% | +59.2% | +57.0% | +62.6% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.2% | +267.6% | +7.7% | +11.3% | +8.1% | -9.2% | +8.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.9% | +147.3% | +7.4% | +6.4% | +3.9% | 0.0% | +2.8% |
| Return on net worth | +9.6% | +214.9% | +5.6% | +6.4% | +3.2% | 0.0% | +1.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.34 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.08 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 32.34 | 34.01 | 34.23 | 29.88 | 85.78 | -68.65 | -198.80 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.94 | 1.00 | 1.12 | 0.98 | 0.74 | 0.53 | 0.64 |
| Inventory turnover | 69.78 | 54.42 | 52.33 | 52.97 | 51.74 | 34.50 | 38.81 |
| Debtors turnover | 16.50 | 17.47 | 17.05 | 17.74 | 21.37 | 17.02 | 19.01 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.17 | 124.30 | 3.14 | 3.47 | 1.81 | (1.38) | 1.22 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 3.00 | 5.00 | 120.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 76.00 | 58.28 | 57.38 | 54.10 | 51.67 | 50.09 | 51.45 |
Competitors of Chennai Urology Clinic
Chennai Urology Clinic has 2 listed competitors in our database. They include Mangalore Urology Centre and Chennai Stone Clinic.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mangaloreurology.com | 2012 | Mangaluru, India | Provides urology consultations, surgeries, emergency care, and appointments in Mangalore area. | |||
| urologylaparoscopy.in | 2007 | Chennai, India | Operates a chain of specialized urology clinics. |
Detailed competitors of Chennai Urology Clinic
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Chennai Urology Clinic
The website of Chennai Urology Clinic (chennaiurologyclinic.com) receives about 1.3K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.3K
▼ 7.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Chennai Urology Clinic. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| google.com | 100% | 85.8B | #1 | View details |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Chennai Urology Clinic
Complete news archive for Chennai Urology Clinic
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chennai Urology Clinic
Chennai Urology Clinic was founded in 2012.
Chennai Urology Clinic is headquartered in Chennai, India. It is registered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
The primary company behind Chennai Urology Clinic, Aster Dm Quality Care Limited, reported revenue of ₹4,807 Cr for FY 2026, up 12% year on year.
Chennai Urology Clinic specializes in robotic surgery for prostate cancer and general urology treatments, using advanced techniques trained in the USA. It operates from locations in Chennai, serving patients with precise procedures and consultations. The clinic focuses on urological health, including diagnostics and support groups, while emphasizing physician expertise for better outcomes. No specific client details are provided, but it caters to individuals needing specialized care.
Chennai Urology Clinic's top competitors include Chennai Stone Clinic and Mangalore Urology Centre.
Chennai Urology Clinic offers Robotic Surgery and General Urology.
Yes, Chennai Urology Clinic is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ASTERDM.
Chennai Urology Clinic is associated with 2 legal entities: Aster Dm Quality Care Limited, Chennai Urology And Robotics Institute Private Limited.
The legal entities of Chennai Urology Clinic currently have 18 directors, including Mandayapurath Azad Moopen, Alisha Moopen, Hemish Purushottam and others.
