
About Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals
Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals is a publicly listed company based in Kolkata (India) by Prathap Reddy. It operates a chain of multispeciality hospitals offering comprehensive care. It operates on a B2C model. The company has 1,426 employees. Its Indian entity Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited reported revenue of βΉ25,465 Cr. Its focus areas include Medical Services, Hospitals and Multispeciality Care. Similar companies include Fortis Healthcare, Ujala Cygnus and Narayana Health; 2 of its 3 listed similar companies have raised funding.
Company details
Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals operates a chain of multispeciality hospitals offering comprehensive care, focusing on providing healthcare solutions, medical services, hospitals, and multispeciality care. It serves clients with dedicated solutions, emphasizing quality, innovation, and sustainable growth in its core markets. It continues to evolve, meeting industry challenges with strategic approaches.
- Headquarters Kolkata, India
- Employees 1,426
- Founders Prathap Reddy
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcare
- Website apollogleneagles.in
- Social X Facebook
- Legal Name Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited
- Date of Incorporation 05 Dec, 1979
- Jurisdiction Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Market Cap₹1,20,362 Cr
APOLLOHOSP · NSE
- Share Price₹8,446.00
+0.90% today
- Revenue₹25,228 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +15.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹3,750 Cr
Margin 14.9%
- Net Profit₹1,869 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +37.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)58.8x
P/B 13.0x
- ROE22.6%
ROCE 18.1%
- Debt / Equity0.69
Interest cover 15.6x
- Employee Count1,426
Associated legal entities of Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals
Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals operates through Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited Listed CIN L85110TN1979PLC008035 | Active | 05 Dec 1979 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹25,465 Cr | 24,811 | 12 | View details |
Board of directors of Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited (Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals)
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited is the primary company behind Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals. The board of Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Pratap Chandra Reddy, appointed in 1979. 20 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pratap Chandra Reddy DIN 00003654 | Whole-time director | 05 Dec 1979 | 46 yrs 11 mo | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Preetha Reddy DIN 00001871 | Whole-time director | 03 Feb 1993 | 33 yrs 9 mo | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Suneeta Reddy DIN 00001873 | Managing Director | 01 May 2000 | 26 yrs 6 mo | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Konda Sangita Reddy DIN 00006285 | Whole-time director | 03 Feb 2011 | 15 yrs 9 mo | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Shobana Kamineni DIN 00003836 | Director | 02 Jul 2014 | 12 yrs 4 mo | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Pudugramam Murali Doraiswamy DIN 08235560 | Director | 27 Sep 2018 | 8 yrs 1 mo | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Velagapudi Kavitha Dutt DIN 00139274 | Director | 09 Feb 2019 | 7 yrs 8 mo | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Bhaskara Mandavilli Nageswara Rao DIN 00287260 | Director | 09 Feb 2019 | 7 yrs 8 mo | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Som Mittal DIN 00074842 | Director | 21 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Rama Bijapurkar DIN 00001835 | Director | 12 Nov 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
People of Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals
1 people are tracked at Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 1,426.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Prathap Reddy | Founder, Chairman | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals
Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol APOLLOHOSP in India, operating in the Healthcare sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: APOLLOHOSP
- Listed entityApollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited
- Exchange sectorHealthcare
Financials of Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals
Exchange-reported figures of Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited, the listed company behind Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals (NSE: APOLLOHOSP).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 25,228 | 21,794 | 19,059 | 16,612 | 14,663 | 10,560 | 11,247 |
| Revenue growth | +15.8% | +14.4% | +14.7% | +13.3% | +38.9% | -6.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 3,750 | 3,022 | 2,391 | 2,050 | 2,185 | 1,137 | 1,587 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +13.9% | +12.5% | +12.3% | +14.9% | +10.8% | +14.1% |
| Profit before tax | 2,661 | 2,039 | 1,380 | 1,144 | 1,578 | 221 | 660 |
| Net profit | 1,869 | 1,356 | 874 | 810 | 836 | 110 | 326 |
| Net profit margin | +7.4% | +6.2% | +4.6% | +4.9% | +5.7% | +1.0% | +2.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 135.03 | 100.55 | 62.49 | 56.96 | 73.41 | 10.46 | 32.68 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 18,610 | 16,654 | 12,754 | 11,557 | 10,612 | 9,575 | 9,450 |
| Net worth | 9,485 | 10,662 | 6,935 | 6,197 | 5,623 | 4,602 | 3,339 |
| Total debt | 8,488 | 5,415 | 5,333 | 4,332 | 4,068 | 4,160 | 3,596 |
| Cash & bank | 1,117 | 1,360 | 934 | 776 | 924 | 724 | 467 |
| Net working capital | 2,794 | 2,051 | 1,047 | 1,616 | 1,433 | 1,062 | 978 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,856 | 2,136 | 1,920 | 1,377 | 1,696 | 1,265 | 1,293 |
| Cash from investing | (2,145) | (3,383) | (1,537) | (857) | (747) | (880) | (289) |
| Cash from financing | (478) | 1,319 | (311) | (633) | (792) | (340) | (910) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,615 | 6,932 | 6,606 | 6,477 | 6,189 | 5,842 | 5,592 | 5,527 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.0% | +18.7% | +18.1% | +17.2% | +10.7% | +14.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 57.80 | 61.30 | 54.00 | 67.70 | 60.80 | 53.80 | 71.60 | 69.10 |
| EBITDA | 1,191 | 1,068 | 1,011 | 946 | 918 | 852 | 770 | 762 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +15.4% | +15.3% | +14.6% | +14.8% | +14.6% | +13.8% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 230 | 222 | 224 | 219 | 205 | 215 | 211 | 185 |
| Interest | 114 | 108 | 119 | 113 | 98.60 | 108 | 115 | 110 |
| Profit before tax | 904 | 799 | 722 | 682 | 675 | 583 | 516 | 536 |
| Tax | 245 | 188 | 170 | 166 | 181 | 142 | 101 | 157 |
| Net profit | 660 | 610 | 551 | 516 | 494 | 441 | 414 | 379 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 43.79 | 40.37 | 36.76 | 34.94 | 33.20 | 30.10 | 27.10 | 25.89 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,326 | 8,202 | 7,274 | 6,525 | 6,098 | 4,654 | 9,794 |
| Revenue growth | +13.7% | +12.8% | +11.5% | +7.0% | +31.0% | -52.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,317 | 2,044 | 1,798 | 1,682 | 1,413 | 704 | 1,415 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.8% | +24.9% | +24.7% | +25.8% | +23.2% | +15.1% | +14.5% |
| Profit before tax | 1,946 | 1,688 | 1,329 | 1,228 | 945 | 91.00 | 682 |
| Net profit | 1,407 | 1,202 | 982 | 1,073 | 654 | 110 | 358 |
| Net profit margin | +15.1% | +14.7% | +13.5% | +16.4% | +10.7% | +2.4% | +3.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 103.80 | 90.15 | 70.27 | 75.44 | 46.26 | 7.30 | 33.78 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 13,156 | 11,826 | 10,939 | 9,455 | 8,869 | 8,258 | 8,570 |
| Net worth | 9,963 | 8,734 | 7,711 | 6,925 | 6,111 | 5,202 | 3,988 |
| Total debt | 3,190 | 3,090 | 3,222 | 2,520 | 2,752 | 3,050 | 3,160 |
| Cash & bank | 349 | 594 | 342 | 318 | 557 | 408 | 346 |
| Net working capital | 432 | 904 | 1,901 | 1,917 | 1,939 | 908 | 1,005 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,059 | 1,742 | 1,191 | 1,224 | 1,201 | 916 | 1,096 |
| Cash from investing | (1,413) | (1,046) | (835) | (588) | (504) | (781) | (264) |
| Cash from financing | (537) | (739) | (297) | (779) | (577) | (176) | (771) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,903 | 2,656 | 2,438 | 2,364 | 2,356 | 2,168 | 2,075 | 2,055 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.2% | +22.5% | +17.5% | +15.0% | +10.3% | +11.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 111 | 47.10 | 90.30 | 108 | 141 | 32.50 | 91.60 | 108 |
| Total expenses | 2,180 | 2,000 | 1,843 | 1,782 | 1,763 | 1,622 | 1,554 | 1,543 |
| EBITDA | 723 | 656 | 596 | 582 | 593 | 546 | 521 | 512 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.9% | +24.7% | +24.4% | +24.6% | +25.2% | +25.2% | +25.1% | +24.9% |
| Depreciation | 141 | 134 | 128 | 127 | 122 | 123 | 130 | 108 |
| Interest | 71.20 | 68.30 | 63.40 | 61.70 | 57.90 | 58.80 | 63.10 | 62.00 |
| Profit before tax | 622 | 501 | 494 | 502 | 554 | 397 | 420 | 449 |
| Tax | 146 | 116 | 112 | 118 | 134 | 89.70 | 86.60 | 108 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,615 | 6,932 | 6,606 | 6,477 | 6,189 | 5,842 | 5,592 | 5,527 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.0% | +18.7% | +18.1% | +17.2% | +10.7% | +14.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 57.80 | 61.30 | 54.00 | 67.70 | 60.80 | 53.80 | 71.60 | 69.10 |
| EBITDA | 1,191 | 1,068 | 1,011 | 946 | 918 | 852 | 770 | 762 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +15.4% | +15.3% | +14.6% | +14.8% | +14.6% | +13.8% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 230 | 222 | 224 | 219 | 205 | 215 | 211 | 185 |
| Interest | 114 | 108 | 119 | 113 | 98.60 | 108 | 115 | 110 |
| Profit before tax | 904 | 799 | 722 | 682 | 675 | 583 | 516 | 536 |
| Tax | 245 | 188 | 170 | 166 | 181 | 142 | 101 | 157 |
| Net profit | 660 | 610 | 551 | 516 | 494 | 441 | 414 | 379 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 43.79 | 40.37 | 36.76 | 34.94 | 33.20 | 30.10 | 27.10 | 25.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 25,228 | 21,794 | 19,059 | 16,612 | 14,663 | 10,560 | 11,247 |
| Revenue growth | +15.8% | +14.4% | +14.7% | +13.3% | +38.9% | -6.1% | - |
| Other income | 236 | 233 | 126 | 90.30 | 372 | 106 | 225 |
| Total expenses | 21,478 | 18,772 | 16,668 | 14,563 | 12,478 | 9,423 | 9,660 |
| Employee cost | 3,000 | 2,769 | 2,494 | 2,177 | 1,786 | 1,601 | 1,853 |
| EBITDA | 3,750 | 3,022 | 2,391 | 2,050 | 2,185 | 1,137 | 1,587 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +13.9% | +12.5% | +12.3% | +14.9% | +10.8% | +14.1% |
| Depreciation | 876 | 758 | 687 | 615 | 601 | 573 | 620 |
| Interest | 450 | 458 | 449 | 381 | 379 | 449 | 533 |
| Profit before tax | 2,661 | 2,039 | 1,380 | 1,144 | 1,578 | 221 | 660 |
| Tax | 658 | 534 | 446 | 256 | 477 | 84.70 | 225 |
| Net profit | 1,869 | 1,356 | 874 | 810 | 836 | 110 | 326 |
| Net profit margin | +7.4% | +6.2% | +4.6% | +4.9% | +5.7% | +1.0% | +2.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 135.03 | 100.55 | 62.49 | 56.96 | 73.41 | 10.46 | 32.68 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 76.90 | 2,522 | 71.90 | 71.90 | 71.90 | 71.90 | 69.60 |
| Reserves & surplus | 9,408 | 8,140 | 6,864 | 6,126 | 5,551 | 4,531 | 3,270 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9,485 | 10,662 | 6,935 | 6,197 | 5,623 | 4,602 | 3,339 |
| Minority interest | 494 | 441 | 385 | 334 | 280 | 200 | 131 |
| Secured loans | 3,186 | 2,813 | 3,146 | 2,581 | 2,607 | 2,838 | 3,163 |
| Unsecured loans | 5,302 | 2,601 | 2,186 | 1,751 | 1,461 | 1,321 | 433 |
| Total debt | 8,488 | 5,415 | 5,333 | 4,332 | 4,068 | 4,160 | 3,596 |
| Total liabilities | 18,610 | 16,654 | 12,754 | 11,557 | 10,612 | 9,575 | 9,450 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 18,251 | 16,190 | 14,202 | 12,482 | 11,726 | 9,621 | 10,231 |
| Net block | 12,272 | 10,988 | 9,664 | 8,520 | 8,296 | 6,778 | 7,432 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,032 | 921 | 873 | 610 | 45.50 | 234 | 236 |
| Investments | 2,179 | 2,487 | 986 | 574 | 816 | 1,343 | 434 |
| Inventories | 542 | 481 | 460 | 390 | 432 | 250 | 738 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,485 | 3,016 | 2,515 | 2,234 | 1,765 | 1,331 | 1,027 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,117 | 1,360 | 934 | 776 | 924 | 724 | 467 |
| Loans & advances | 739 | 740 | 687 | 645 | 439 | 338 | 340 |
| Total current assets | 5,883 | 5,597 | 4,596 | 4,045 | 3,559 | 2,644 | 2,572 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,089 | 3,546 | 3,549 | 2,428 | 2,127 | 1,582 | 1,594 |
| Net working capital | 2,794 | 2,051 | 1,047 | 1,616 | 1,433 | 1,062 | 978 |
| Total assets | 18,610 | 16,654 | 12,754 | 11,557 | 10,612 | 9,575 | 9,450 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 578 | 506 | 433 | 546 | 389 | 381 | 286 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,856 | 2,136 | 1,920 | 1,377 | 1,696 | 1,265 | 1,293 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,145) | (3,383) | (1,537) | (857) | (747) | (880) | (289) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (478) | 1,319 | (311) | (633) | (792) | (340) | (910) |
| Net change in cash | 233 | 72.60 | 72.10 | (113) | 158 | 44.50 | 94.50 |
| Closing cash | 1,117 | 1,360 | 934 | 776 | 924 | 724 | 467 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.8% | +14.4% | +14.7% | +13.3% | +38.9% | -6.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +24.1% | +26.4% | +16.6% | -6.2% | +92.1% | -28.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +30.5% | +47.7% | +20.7% | -27.5% | +615.0% | -66.6% | +77.1% |
| Net income growth | +37.8% | +55.1% | +7.9% | -3.0% | +658.9% | -66.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +14.9% | +14.1% | +21.8% | +13.9% | +15.1% | +8.6% | +15.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +22.3% | +11.4% | +28.1% | +8.9% | +27.1% | +12.8% | +29.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.9% | +6.9% | +4.9% | +5.3% | +7.5% | +1.3% | +3.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.1% | +17.5% | +15.5% | +14.2% | +16.7% | +6.5% | +11.9% |
| Return on net worth | +22.6% | +19.9% | +14.3% | +15.0% | +17.3% | +2.4% | +9.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.69 | 0.61 | 0.74 | 0.71 | 0.81 | 0.98 | 1.09 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.47 | 0.49 | 0.58 | 0.61 | 0.73 | 0.83 | 0.87 |
| Interest cover | 15.64 | 20.25 | 26.38 | 26.55 | 23.90 | 79.60 | 55.07 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.47 | 1.43 | 1.43 | 1.37 | 1.37 | 1.06 | 1.34 |
| Inventory turnover | 49.31 | 46.34 | 44.85 | 40.42 | 43.04 | 21.39 | 17.01 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.76 | 7.88 | 8.03 | 8.31 | 9.47 | 8.96 | 10.97 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 135.03 | 100.55 | 62.49 | 56.96 | 73.41 | 10.46 | 32.68 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 20.00 | 12.66 | 16.00 | 15.00 | 11.75 | 3.00 | 6.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 659.26 | 571.09 | 481.75 | 430.43 | 390.51 | 319.52 | 239.32 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,903 | 2,656 | 2,438 | 2,364 | 2,356 | 2,168 | 2,075 | 2,055 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.2% | +22.5% | +17.5% | +15.0% | +10.3% | +11.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 111 | 47.10 | 90.30 | 108 | 141 | 32.50 | 91.60 | 108 |
| Total expenses | 2,180 | 2,000 | 1,843 | 1,782 | 1,763 | 1,622 | 1,554 | 1,543 |
| EBITDA | 723 | 656 | 596 | 582 | 593 | 546 | 521 | 512 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.9% | +24.7% | +24.4% | +24.6% | +25.2% | +25.2% | +25.1% | +24.9% |
| Depreciation | 141 | 134 | 128 | 127 | 122 | 123 | 130 | 108 |
| Interest | 71.20 | 68.30 | 63.40 | 61.70 | 57.90 | 58.80 | 63.10 | 62.00 |
| Profit before tax | 622 | 501 | 494 | 502 | 554 | 397 | 420 | 449 |
| Tax | 146 | 116 | 112 | 118 | 134 | 89.70 | 86.60 | 108 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,326 | 8,202 | 7,274 | 6,525 | 6,098 | 4,654 | 9,794 |
| Revenue growth | +13.7% | +12.8% | +11.5% | +7.0% | +31.0% | -52.5% | - |
| Other income | 372 | 348 | 180 | 152 | 140 | 148 | 175 |
| Total expenses | 7,010 | 6,158 | 5,476 | 4,843 | 4,686 | 3,950 | 8,379 |
| Employee cost | 1,686 | 1,597 | 1,425 | 1,272 | 1,150 | 1,218 | 1,519 |
| EBITDA | 2,317 | 2,044 | 1,798 | 1,682 | 1,413 | 704 | 1,415 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.8% | +24.9% | +24.7% | +25.8% | +23.2% | +15.1% | +14.5% |
| Depreciation | 500 | 449 | 399 | 367 | 363 | 421 | 482 |
| Interest | 242 | 254 | 250 | 239 | 244 | 340 | 426 |
| Profit before tax | 1,946 | 1,688 | 1,329 | 1,228 | 945 | 91.00 | 682 |
| Tax | 454 | 392 | 318 | 143 | 280 | (14.00) | 212 |
| Net profit | 1,407 | 1,202 | 982 | 1,073 | 654 | 110 | 358 |
| Net profit margin | +15.1% | +14.7% | +13.5% | +16.4% | +10.7% | +2.4% | +3.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 103.80 | 90.15 | 70.27 | 75.44 | 46.26 | 7.30 | 33.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 71.90 | 71.90 | 71.90 | 71.90 | 71.90 | 71.90 | 69.60 |
| Reserves & surplus | 9,891 | 8,662 | 7,639 | 6,853 | 6,039 | 5,130 | 3,919 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9,963 | 8,734 | 7,711 | 6,925 | 6,111 | 5,202 | 3,988 |
| Secured loans | 1,822 | 1,783 | 1,956 | 1,656 | 2,024 | 2,281 | 2,852 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,367 | 1,306 | 1,266 | 865 | 728 | 768 | 308 |
| Total debt | 3,190 | 3,090 | 3,222 | 2,520 | 2,752 | 3,050 | 3,160 |
| Total liabilities | 13,156 | 11,826 | 10,939 | 9,455 | 8,869 | 8,258 | 8,570 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 10,677 | 9,660 | 8,936 | 7,639 | 7,388 | 7,025 | 8,146 |
| Net block | 6,916 | 6,348 | 6,032 | 5,078 | 5,121 | 5,038 | 6,056 |
| Capital work in progress | 320 | 306 | 200 | 96.40 | 23.90 | 219 | 227 |
| Investments | 4,893 | 3,911 | 2,621 | 2,217 | 2,059 | 2,091 | 1,076 |
| Inventories | 147 | 127 | 119 | 98.30 | 147 | 210 | 707 |
| Sundry debtors | 847 | 815 | 808 | 820 | 824 | 1,204 | 966 |
| Cash & bank balances | 349 | 594 | 342 | 318 | 557 | 408 | 346 |
| Loans & advances | 492 | 551 | 1,722 | 1,623 | 1,426 | 259 | 268 |
| Total current assets | 1,835 | 2,087 | 2,992 | 2,859 | 2,954 | 2,082 | 2,288 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,403 | 1,183 | 1,090 | 942 | 1,016 | 1,173 | 1,283 |
| Net working capital | 432 | 904 | 1,901 | 1,917 | 1,939 | 908 | 1,005 |
| Total assets | 13,156 | 11,826 | 10,939 | 9,455 | 8,869 | 8,258 | 8,570 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 233 | 276 | 217 | 360 | 239 | 280 | 219 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,059 | 1,742 | 1,191 | 1,224 | 1,201 | 916 | 1,096 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,413) | (1,046) | (835) | (588) | (504) | (781) | (264) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (537) | (739) | (297) | (779) | (577) | (176) | (771) |
| Net change in cash | 109 | (42.90) | 59.10 | (143) | 120 | (41.20) | 61.50 |
| Closing cash | 349 | 594 | 342 | 318 | 557 | 408 | 346 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +13.7% | +12.8% | +11.5% | +7.0% | +31.0% | -52.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +13.3% | +13.7% | +6.9% | +19.0% | +100.7% | -50.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +15.3% | +27.1% | +8.2% | +29.9% | +938.5% | -86.7% | +47.5% |
| Net income growth | +17.0% | +22.4% | -8.4% | +64.0% | +495.6% | -69.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.7% | +10.4% | +16.1% | -12.7% | -9.9% | -13.5% | +15.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +11.3% | +13.1% | +36.7% | +5.9% | +11.5% | -5.3% | +22.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +16.0% | +15.8% | +13.9% | +16.6% | +10.9% | +2.3% | +4.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.5% | +17.1% | +15.5% | +16.0% | +12.6% | +3.6% | +12.1% |
| Return on net worth | +16.0% | +15.8% | +13.8% | +16.6% | +11.6% | +2.4% | +9.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.51 | 0.68 | 0.81 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.47 | 0.57 | 0.65 |
| Interest cover | 13.31 | 15.93 | 17.86 | 18.16 | 23.25 | 120.31 | 45.65 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.92 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 0.61 | 1.47 |
| Inventory turnover | 68.22 | 66.87 | 67.04 | 53.24 | 34.15 | 10.14 | 15.44 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.22 | 10.11 | 8.93 | 7.94 | 6.01 | 4.29 | 10.45 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 103.80 | 90.15 | 70.27 | 75.44 | 46.26 | 7.30 | 33.78 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 20.00 | 12.66 | 16.00 | 15.00 | 11.75 | 3.00 | 6.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 692.85 | 607.39 | 536.22 | 481.56 | 424.94 | 361.72 | 286.52 |
Similar companies to Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals
Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Fortis Healthcare, Ujala Cygnus and Narayana Health.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| fortishealthcare.com | 1996 | Gurugram, India | 1,565 | Multi-specialty hospital services are provided across India by Fortis Healthcare. | ||
| ujalacygnus.com | 2011 | Delhi, India | $36.74M | 2,084 | A chain of multi-specialty hospitals is operated in India. | |
| narayanahealth.org | 2000 | Bengaluru, India | $148.2M | 8,145 | A chain of multi-specialty hospitals is operated in India. |
Detailed similar companies of Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals
Websites that share an audience with Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals (apollogleneagles.in).
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
apollosaltlake.com | apollosaltlake.com | 100% | β | ||
kolkata.apollohospitals.com | kolkata.apollohospitals.com | 100% | β | ||
| aherf.org | 84% | #14,522,895 | View details | ||
apollohospdelhi.com | apollohospdelhi.com | 84% | β | ||
apollohealthcity.com | apollohealthcity.com | 84% | β | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 21 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 21 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Hospitals & Clinical Care
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals (Hospitals & Clinical Care) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maternity, childcare, and fertility services are delivered via hospital chains. | 2007 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 204.87 M | USD 140.46 M | 4,459 | |
Chain of oncology hospitals | 1989 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 36.59 M | USD 270.51 M | 321 | |
Chain of multi-super specialty healthcare hospitals | 2004 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 104.7 M | USD 461.72 M | 12,240 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals
Complete news archive for Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals
Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals is headquartered in Kolkata, India. It is registered at Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals has 1,426 employees.
The primary company behind Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited, reported revenue of βΉ25,465 Cr for FY 2026, up 16% year on year.
Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals operates a chain of multispeciality hospitals offering comprehensive care, focusing on providing healthcare solutions, medical services, hospitals, and multispeciality care. It serves clients with dedicated solutions, emphasizing quality, innovation, and sustainable growth in its core markets. It continues to evolve, meeting industry challenges with strategic approaches.
Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals's top competitors include Fortis Healthcare, Ujala Cygnus and Narayana Health.
Yes, Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol APOLLOHOSP.
Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals operates through Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited.
The legal entities of Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals currently have 12 directors, including Pratap Chandra Reddy, Shobana Kamineni, Konda Sangita Reddy and others.
