- Total income
- ₹22,028 Cr
- Profit
- ₹1,446 Cr
About Apollo Hospitals
Apollo Hospitals is a publicly listed company based in Chennai (India) founded in 1983 by Prathap C Reddy. Chain of multispecialty hospitals. The company has 1,426 employees. Apollo Hospitals has completed 4 acquisitions, including AyurVAID Hospitals, Hetero Pharmacy and Nova Specialty Hospitals. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Shivakumar Pattabhiraman. Its website apollohospitals.com draws about 5.5 million monthly visits. Its Indian entity Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited reported revenue of βΉ25,465 Cr. Apollo Hospitals offers products and services including Cardiac Sciences, Oncology Services, and Neurosciences. Its focus areas include Hospital Chains, Multispecialty Hospital Chains and Health Systems. Its competitors include Fortis Healthcare, Ujala Cygnus and Narayana Health; 2 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Apollo Hospitals was founded in 1983 in Chennai, India, within the healthcare sector. A network of multispecialty hospitals is managed across the country, where services in cardiac sciences, oncology, neurosciences, gastroenterology, orthopaedics, transplants, nephrology, urology, pulmonology, endocrinology, rheumatology, dermatology, and pediatrics are provided. Emphasis is placed on disease prevention and healthy lifestyles through educational programs and community efforts.
Apollo Hospitals is ranked #129 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Apollo Hospitals
- Valuation
- ₹1,09,810 Cr
- Headquarters Chennai, India
- Employees 1,426
- Founders Prathap C Reddy
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcare
- Website category Health · Medicine
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website apollohospitals.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited
- Market Cap₹1,20,362 Cr
APOLLOHOSP · NSE
- Share Price₹8,446.00
+0.90% today
- Revenue₹25,228 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +15.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹3,750 Cr
Margin 14.9%
- Net Profit₹1,869 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +37.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)58.8x
P/B 13.0x
- ROE22.6%
ROCE 18.1%
- Debt / Equity0.69
Interest cover 15.6x
- Latest Funding Round$160M (USD), Post-IPO
Jan 2021
- InvestorsKKR
& 4 more
- Employee Count1,426
- Investments & AcquisitionsAyurVAID Hospitals
& 3 more
Associated legal entities of Apollo Hospitals
Apollo Hospitals is associated with 10 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited Listed CIN L85110TN1979PLC008035 | Active | 05 Dec 1979 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹25,465 Cr | 24,811 | 12 | View details |
| Neocardio Diagnostics Llp CIN AAS-4657 | Strike Off | 22 May 2020 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | 3 | View details | ||
| Apollo Rajshree Hospitals Private Limited CIN U85110MP2008PTC020559 | Active | 10 Apr 2008 | Indore, Madhya Pradesh | ₹173 Cr | 500 | 11 | View details |
| Healthnet Global Limited CIN U72200TN2009PLC178668 | Active | 08 May 2009 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹34.9 Cr | 181 | 3 | View details |
| Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited Listed CIN L24232DL1988PLC030958 | Active | 16 Mar 1988 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹1,511 Cr | 58 | 14 | View details |
| Assam Hospitals Limited CIN U85110AS1997PLC004987 | Active | 14 Feb 1997 | Guwahati, Assam | ₹365 Cr | 806 | 9 | View details |
| Imperial Hospital And Research Centrelimited CIN U85110KA1991PLC011781 | Active | 19 Mar 1991 | Banaglore, Karnataka, India | View details | |||
| Samudra Health Care Enterprises Limited CIN U85110TG2003PLC040647 | Active | 10 Mar 2003 | Telangana, India | View details | |||
| Apollo Gleneagles Pet-Ct Private Limited CIN U85110TN2004PTC052796 | Active | 24 Mar 2004 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | View details | |||
| Apollo Hospitals International Limited CIN U85110TN1997PLC039016 | Active | 12 Sep 1997 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | View details |
Products & Services of Apollo Hospitals
Apollo Hospitals offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Cardiac Sciences, Oncology Services, and Neurosciences.
Provides advanced heart care and surgical treatments for patients.
Offers cancer diagnosis and treatment options for various conditions.
Delivers care for brain and nerve disorders through expert interventions.
Apps and channels of Apollo Hospitals
its YouTube channel Apollo Hospitals has 48.4K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Apollo Hospitals
The most watched videos on Apollo Hospitals's YouTube channel, Apollo Hospitals (48.4K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Apollo Hospitals.
Funding Insights of Apollo Hospitals
- Total Rounds 6
- Last Round Post-IPO β $160M
- First Round $7.5M
(May 2005)
- Investors Count 5
All 6 funding rounds of Apollo Hospitals with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2021 | $160M | Post-IPO | β | β | β |
| Dec 2016 | $65.8M | Post-IPO | β | β | |
| Jan 2015 | $15M | Post-IPO | β | β | |
| Oct 2013 | $89M | Post-IPO | β | β | |
| Aug 2007 | $112.32M | Post-IPO | β | β | |
| May 2005 | $7.5M | Post-IPO | β | β |
5 investors in total: 5 institutional.
Investors in Apollo Hospitals
Apollo Hospitals has secured backing from 5 investors, including venture fund and institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include KKR, Sanofi and One Equity Partners.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Capital is mobilized and invested in sustainable emerging market companies. | ifcamc.org | Washington, Dc, United States | ||
Multiple sectors are invested in by this private equity firm. | 1976 | kkr.com | New York, United States | |
Equity investments are focused on tech, services, and consumer sectors. | 1981 | apax.com | Hong Kong, China | |
Private equity investments are made in North America and Europe. | 2001 | oneequity.com | New York, United States | |
Pharmaceutical and nutraceutical products are developed across seven therapeutic areas. | 1973 | sanofi.com | Paris, France |
Investor details for Apollo Hospitals
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited (Apollo Hospitals)
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited is the primary company behind Apollo Hospitals. The boards of the 6 registered companies of Apollo Hospitals currently have 36 directors; the longest-serving is Pratap Chandra Reddy, appointed in 1988. 121 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pratap Chandra Reddy DIN 00003654 | Director | 16 Mar 1988 | 38 yrs 7 mo | Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Preetha Reddy DIN 00001871 | Whole-time director | 03 Feb 1993 | 33 yrs 9 mo | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Suneeta Reddy DIN 00001873 | Director | 31 Aug 2005 | 21 yrs 2 mo | Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Upasana Konidela DIN 02781278 | Director | 26 Aug 2009 | 17 yrs 2 mo | Healthnet Global Limited |
| Ashok Bajpai DIN 06768096 | Whole-time director | 21 Dec 2013 | 12 yrs 10 mo | Apollo Rajshree Hospitals Private Limited |
| Akhileswaran Krishnan DIN 05299539 | Nominee Director | 21 Dec 2013 | 12 yrs 10 mo | Apollo Rajshree Hospitals Private Limited |
| Shobana Kamineni DIN 00003836 | Director | 02 Jul 2014 | 12 yrs 4 mo | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Anindith Reddy Konda DIN 06893398 | Whole-time director | 01 Aug 2014 | 12 yrs 3 mo | Healthnet Global Limited |
| Vineeta Rai DIN 07013113 | Director | 07 Nov 2014 | 12 yrs | Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited |
| Rajasekaran Krishnakumar DIN 03331512 | Director | 12 Mar 2016 | 10 yrs 7 mo | Assam Hospitals Limited |
| Sidharth Bhargava DIN 01777924 | Whole-time director | 13 May 2017 | 9 yrs 5 mo | Apollo Rajshree Hospitals Private Limited |
| Kannabiran Ravichandran DIN 07975161 | Director | 23 Dec 2017 | 8 yrs 10 mo | Assam Hospitals Limited, Apollo Rajshree Hospitals Private Limited |
| Ganesan Venkatraman DIN 00010063 | Director | 28 Mar 2018 | 8 yrs 7 mo | Assam Hospitals Limited, Apollo Rajshree Hospitals Private Limited |
| Pudugramam Murali Doraiswamy DIN 08235560 | Director | 27 Sep 2018 | 8 yrs 1 mo | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Velagapudi Kavitha Dutt DIN 00139274 | Director | 09 Feb 2019 | 7 yrs 8 mo | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Bhaskara Mandavilli Nageswara Rao DIN 00287260 | Director | 09 Feb 2019 | 7 yrs 8 mo | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Madhumita Ganguli DIN 00676830 | Director | 26 Jul 2019 | 7 yrs 3 mo | Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited |
| Shivakumar Pattabhiraman DIN 08570283 | Managing Director | 05 Nov 2019 | 7 yrs | Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited, Apollo Rajshree Hospitals Private Limited |
| Shivram Sethuraman DIN 07946245 | Director | 10 Feb 2020 | 6 yrs 8 mo | Apollo Rajshree Hospitals Private Limited |
| Karthik Anand Reddy DIN 02354216 | Designated Partner | 22 May 2020 | 6 yrs 5 mo | Neocardio Diagnostics Llp |
| Sankaranarayanan Muthu Krishnan DIN 02573490 | Designated Partner | 22 May 2020 | 6 yrs 5 mo | Neocardio Diagnostics Llp |
| Adarsh Jalan DIN 00383250 | Partner | 22 May 2020 | 6 yrs 5 mo | Neocardio Diagnostics Llp |
| Konda Sangita Reddy DIN 00006285 | Director | 24 Aug 2020 | 6 yrs 2 mo | Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited, Healthnet Global Limited, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Mahesh Verma DIN 08997324 | Director | 08 Feb 2021 | 5 yrs 8 mo | Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited |
| Salil Singhal DIN 00006629 | Director | 08 Feb 2021 | 5 yrs 8 mo | Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited |
| Som Mittal DIN 00074842 | Director | 21 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Tonmoy Das DIN 00406958 | Director | 09 Nov 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Assam Hospitals Limited |
| Rama Bijapurkar DIN 00001835 | Director | 12 Nov 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited |
| Bhaskar Jyoti Sarma DIN 05282550 | Director | 11 May 2023 | 3 yrs 5 mo | Assam Hospitals Limited |
| Akiduz Zaman DIN 00941647 | Director | 16 May 2023 | 3 yrs 5 mo | Assam Hospitals Limited |
People of Apollo Hospitals
106 people are tracked at Apollo Hospitals (48 in leadership, 8 in board & advisors, 50 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,426.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Prathap C Reddy | Founder & Chairman | Leadership |
| Co-CEO | Leadership | |
Tejesvi Veerepalli | Co-CEO | Leadership |
| Co-CEO | Leadership | |
Vikram Thaploo | Co-CEO | Leadership |
Punyabrata Mukherjee | Medical Director | Leadership |
| Joint Managing Director | Leadership | |
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Rahul R Menon | Chief Operating Officer & Director Medical Services, Cluster 2 | Leadership |
Arnab S Raha | Unit Head-apollo Hospital & Apollo Cancer Centres, Bilaspur | Leadership |
Dr Anika Singhal | Lab Head | Leadership |
Umashankar Rajagopal | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Krishna Murthy V | Dy General Manager | Leadership |
Dr.visweswararao Brungi | Reagional Medical Services Head Ap &ts Apollo Hospits | Leadership |
Dr Narendra Patil | Deputy General Manager - Medical Services | Leadership |
Dr. Siva Prasad Rao B | Unit Head And Medical Head | Leadership |
Anubhav Saha | Deputy General Manager - New Initiatves, EA To MD | Leadership |
Priya Paleja | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Dr. Amba Shree Bhardwaj | Cluster Head - Multi Locations | Leadership |
Dr Rukmini D N | Deputy General Manager Operations | Leadership |
86 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Apollo Hospitals
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Apollo Hospitals
Apollo Hospitals is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol APOLLOHOSP in India, operating in the Health services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date10 Jan 1996
- Listed onNSE: APOLLOHOSP
- Listed entityApollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited
- Exchange sectorHealth services
- ISININE437A01024
- Share price₹7,824.00 (-0.6% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹113,202 Cr
- Price to earnings53.9
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹145.25
- Dividend yield0.25%
- Volume (last session)546,845
Financials of Apollo Hospitals
Exchange-reported figures of Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited, the listed company behind Apollo Hospitals (NSE: APOLLOHOSP).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 25,228 | 21,794 | 19,059 | 16,612 | 14,663 | 10,560 | 11,247 |
| Revenue growth | +15.8% | +14.4% | +14.7% | +13.3% | +38.9% | -6.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 3,750 | 3,022 | 2,391 | 2,050 | 2,185 | 1,137 | 1,587 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +13.9% | +12.5% | +12.3% | +14.9% | +10.8% | +14.1% |
| Profit before tax | 2,661 | 2,039 | 1,380 | 1,144 | 1,578 | 221 | 660 |
| Net profit | 1,869 | 1,356 | 874 | 810 | 836 | 110 | 326 |
| Net profit margin | +7.4% | +6.2% | +4.6% | +4.9% | +5.7% | +1.0% | +2.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 135.03 | 100.55 | 62.49 | 56.96 | 73.41 | 10.46 | 32.68 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 18,610 | 16,654 | 12,754 | 11,557 | 10,612 | 9,575 | 9,450 |
| Net worth | 9,485 | 10,662 | 6,935 | 6,197 | 5,623 | 4,602 | 3,339 |
| Total debt | 8,488 | 5,415 | 5,333 | 4,332 | 4,068 | 4,160 | 3,596 |
| Cash & bank | 1,117 | 1,360 | 934 | 776 | 924 | 724 | 467 |
| Net working capital | 2,794 | 2,051 | 1,047 | 1,616 | 1,433 | 1,062 | 978 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,856 | 2,136 | 1,920 | 1,377 | 1,696 | 1,265 | 1,293 |
| Cash from investing | (2,145) | (3,383) | (1,537) | (857) | (747) | (880) | (289) |
| Cash from financing | (478) | 1,319 | (311) | (633) | (792) | (340) | (910) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,615 | 6,932 | 6,606 | 6,477 | 6,189 | 5,842 | 5,592 | 5,527 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.0% | +18.7% | +18.1% | +17.2% | +10.7% | +14.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 57.80 | 61.30 | 54.00 | 67.70 | 60.80 | 53.80 | 71.60 | 69.10 |
| EBITDA | 1,191 | 1,068 | 1,011 | 946 | 918 | 852 | 770 | 762 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +15.4% | +15.3% | +14.6% | +14.8% | +14.6% | +13.8% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 230 | 222 | 224 | 219 | 205 | 215 | 211 | 185 |
| Interest | 114 | 108 | 119 | 113 | 98.60 | 108 | 115 | 110 |
| Profit before tax | 904 | 799 | 722 | 682 | 675 | 583 | 516 | 536 |
| Tax | 245 | 188 | 170 | 166 | 181 | 142 | 101 | 157 |
| Net profit | 660 | 610 | 551 | 516 | 494 | 441 | 414 | 379 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 43.79 | 40.37 | 36.76 | 34.94 | 33.20 | 30.10 | 27.10 | 25.89 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,326 | 8,202 | 7,274 | 6,525 | 6,098 | 4,654 | 9,794 |
| Revenue growth | +13.7% | +12.8% | +11.5% | +7.0% | +31.0% | -52.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,317 | 2,044 | 1,798 | 1,682 | 1,413 | 704 | 1,415 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.8% | +24.9% | +24.7% | +25.8% | +23.2% | +15.1% | +14.5% |
| Profit before tax | 1,946 | 1,688 | 1,329 | 1,228 | 945 | 91.00 | 682 |
| Net profit | 1,407 | 1,202 | 982 | 1,073 | 654 | 110 | 358 |
| Net profit margin | +15.1% | +14.7% | +13.5% | +16.4% | +10.7% | +2.4% | +3.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 103.80 | 90.15 | 70.27 | 75.44 | 46.26 | 7.30 | 33.78 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 13,156 | 11,826 | 10,939 | 9,455 | 8,869 | 8,258 | 8,570 |
| Net worth | 9,963 | 8,734 | 7,711 | 6,925 | 6,111 | 5,202 | 3,988 |
| Total debt | 3,190 | 3,090 | 3,222 | 2,520 | 2,752 | 3,050 | 3,160 |
| Cash & bank | 349 | 594 | 342 | 318 | 557 | 408 | 346 |
| Net working capital | 432 | 904 | 1,901 | 1,917 | 1,939 | 908 | 1,005 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,059 | 1,742 | 1,191 | 1,224 | 1,201 | 916 | 1,096 |
| Cash from investing | (1,413) | (1,046) | (835) | (588) | (504) | (781) | (264) |
| Cash from financing | (537) | (739) | (297) | (779) | (577) | (176) | (771) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,903 | 2,656 | 2,438 | 2,364 | 2,356 | 2,168 | 2,075 | 2,055 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.2% | +22.5% | +17.5% | +15.0% | +10.3% | +11.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 111 | 47.10 | 90.30 | 108 | 141 | 32.50 | 91.60 | 108 |
| Total expenses | 2,180 | 2,000 | 1,843 | 1,782 | 1,763 | 1,622 | 1,554 | 1,543 |
| EBITDA | 723 | 656 | 596 | 582 | 593 | 546 | 521 | 512 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.9% | +24.7% | +24.4% | +24.6% | +25.2% | +25.2% | +25.1% | +24.9% |
| Depreciation | 141 | 134 | 128 | 127 | 122 | 123 | 130 | 108 |
| Interest | 71.20 | 68.30 | 63.40 | 61.70 | 57.90 | 58.80 | 63.10 | 62.00 |
| Profit before tax | 622 | 501 | 494 | 502 | 554 | 397 | 420 | 449 |
| Tax | 146 | 116 | 112 | 118 | 134 | 89.70 | 86.60 | 108 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,615 | 6,932 | 6,606 | 6,477 | 6,189 | 5,842 | 5,592 | 5,527 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.0% | +18.7% | +18.1% | +17.2% | +10.7% | +14.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 57.80 | 61.30 | 54.00 | 67.70 | 60.80 | 53.80 | 71.60 | 69.10 |
| EBITDA | 1,191 | 1,068 | 1,011 | 946 | 918 | 852 | 770 | 762 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +15.4% | +15.3% | +14.6% | +14.8% | +14.6% | +13.8% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 230 | 222 | 224 | 219 | 205 | 215 | 211 | 185 |
| Interest | 114 | 108 | 119 | 113 | 98.60 | 108 | 115 | 110 |
| Profit before tax | 904 | 799 | 722 | 682 | 675 | 583 | 516 | 536 |
| Tax | 245 | 188 | 170 | 166 | 181 | 142 | 101 | 157 |
| Net profit | 660 | 610 | 551 | 516 | 494 | 441 | 414 | 379 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 43.79 | 40.37 | 36.76 | 34.94 | 33.20 | 30.10 | 27.10 | 25.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 25,228 | 21,794 | 19,059 | 16,612 | 14,663 | 10,560 | 11,247 |
| Revenue growth | +15.8% | +14.4% | +14.7% | +13.3% | +38.9% | -6.1% | - |
| Other income | 236 | 233 | 126 | 90.30 | 372 | 106 | 225 |
| Total expenses | 21,478 | 18,772 | 16,668 | 14,563 | 12,478 | 9,423 | 9,660 |
| Employee cost | 3,000 | 2,769 | 2,494 | 2,177 | 1,786 | 1,601 | 1,853 |
| EBITDA | 3,750 | 3,022 | 2,391 | 2,050 | 2,185 | 1,137 | 1,587 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +13.9% | +12.5% | +12.3% | +14.9% | +10.8% | +14.1% |
| Depreciation | 876 | 758 | 687 | 615 | 601 | 573 | 620 |
| Interest | 450 | 458 | 449 | 381 | 379 | 449 | 533 |
| Profit before tax | 2,661 | 2,039 | 1,380 | 1,144 | 1,578 | 221 | 660 |
| Tax | 658 | 534 | 446 | 256 | 477 | 84.70 | 225 |
| Net profit | 1,869 | 1,356 | 874 | 810 | 836 | 110 | 326 |
| Net profit margin | +7.4% | +6.2% | +4.6% | +4.9% | +5.7% | +1.0% | +2.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 135.03 | 100.55 | 62.49 | 56.96 | 73.41 | 10.46 | 32.68 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 76.90 | 2,522 | 71.90 | 71.90 | 71.90 | 71.90 | 69.60 |
| Reserves & surplus | 9,408 | 8,140 | 6,864 | 6,126 | 5,551 | 4,531 | 3,270 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9,485 | 10,662 | 6,935 | 6,197 | 5,623 | 4,602 | 3,339 |
| Minority interest | 494 | 441 | 385 | 334 | 280 | 200 | 131 |
| Secured loans | 3,186 | 2,813 | 3,146 | 2,581 | 2,607 | 2,838 | 3,163 |
| Unsecured loans | 5,302 | 2,601 | 2,186 | 1,751 | 1,461 | 1,321 | 433 |
| Total debt | 8,488 | 5,415 | 5,333 | 4,332 | 4,068 | 4,160 | 3,596 |
| Total liabilities | 18,610 | 16,654 | 12,754 | 11,557 | 10,612 | 9,575 | 9,450 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 18,251 | 16,190 | 14,202 | 12,482 | 11,726 | 9,621 | 10,231 |
| Net block | 12,272 | 10,988 | 9,664 | 8,520 | 8,296 | 6,778 | 7,432 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,032 | 921 | 873 | 610 | 45.50 | 234 | 236 |
| Investments | 2,179 | 2,487 | 986 | 574 | 816 | 1,343 | 434 |
| Inventories | 542 | 481 | 460 | 390 | 432 | 250 | 738 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,485 | 3,016 | 2,515 | 2,234 | 1,765 | 1,331 | 1,027 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,117 | 1,360 | 934 | 776 | 924 | 724 | 467 |
| Loans & advances | 739 | 740 | 687 | 645 | 439 | 338 | 340 |
| Total current assets | 5,883 | 5,597 | 4,596 | 4,045 | 3,559 | 2,644 | 2,572 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,089 | 3,546 | 3,549 | 2,428 | 2,127 | 1,582 | 1,594 |
| Net working capital | 2,794 | 2,051 | 1,047 | 1,616 | 1,433 | 1,062 | 978 |
| Total assets | 18,610 | 16,654 | 12,754 | 11,557 | 10,612 | 9,575 | 9,450 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 578 | 506 | 433 | 546 | 389 | 381 | 286 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,856 | 2,136 | 1,920 | 1,377 | 1,696 | 1,265 | 1,293 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,145) | (3,383) | (1,537) | (857) | (747) | (880) | (289) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (478) | 1,319 | (311) | (633) | (792) | (340) | (910) |
| Net change in cash | 233 | 72.60 | 72.10 | (113) | 158 | 44.50 | 94.50 |
| Closing cash | 1,117 | 1,360 | 934 | 776 | 924 | 724 | 467 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.8% | +14.4% | +14.7% | +13.3% | +38.9% | -6.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +24.1% | +26.4% | +16.6% | -6.2% | +92.1% | -28.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +30.5% | +47.7% | +20.7% | -27.5% | +615.0% | -66.6% | +77.1% |
| Net income growth | +37.8% | +55.1% | +7.9% | -3.0% | +658.9% | -66.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +14.9% | +14.1% | +21.8% | +13.9% | +15.1% | +8.6% | +15.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +22.3% | +11.4% | +28.1% | +8.9% | +27.1% | +12.8% | +29.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.9% | +6.9% | +4.9% | +5.3% | +7.5% | +1.3% | +3.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.1% | +17.5% | +15.5% | +14.2% | +16.7% | +6.5% | +11.9% |
| Return on net worth | +22.6% | +19.9% | +14.3% | +15.0% | +17.3% | +2.4% | +9.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.69 | 0.61 | 0.74 | 0.71 | 0.81 | 0.98 | 1.09 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.47 | 0.49 | 0.58 | 0.61 | 0.73 | 0.83 | 0.87 |
| Interest cover | 15.64 | 20.25 | 26.38 | 26.55 | 23.90 | 79.60 | 55.07 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.47 | 1.43 | 1.43 | 1.37 | 1.37 | 1.06 | 1.34 |
| Inventory turnover | 49.31 | 46.34 | 44.85 | 40.42 | 43.04 | 21.39 | 17.01 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.76 | 7.88 | 8.03 | 8.31 | 9.47 | 8.96 | 10.97 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 135.03 | 100.55 | 62.49 | 56.96 | 73.41 | 10.46 | 32.68 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 20.00 | 12.66 | 16.00 | 15.00 | 11.75 | 3.00 | 6.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 659.26 | 571.09 | 481.75 | 430.43 | 390.51 | 319.52 | 239.32 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,903 | 2,656 | 2,438 | 2,364 | 2,356 | 2,168 | 2,075 | 2,055 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.2% | +22.5% | +17.5% | +15.0% | +10.3% | +11.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 111 | 47.10 | 90.30 | 108 | 141 | 32.50 | 91.60 | 108 |
| Total expenses | 2,180 | 2,000 | 1,843 | 1,782 | 1,763 | 1,622 | 1,554 | 1,543 |
| EBITDA | 723 | 656 | 596 | 582 | 593 | 546 | 521 | 512 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.9% | +24.7% | +24.4% | +24.6% | +25.2% | +25.2% | +25.1% | +24.9% |
| Depreciation | 141 | 134 | 128 | 127 | 122 | 123 | 130 | 108 |
| Interest | 71.20 | 68.30 | 63.40 | 61.70 | 57.90 | 58.80 | 63.10 | 62.00 |
| Profit before tax | 622 | 501 | 494 | 502 | 554 | 397 | 420 | 449 |
| Tax | 146 | 116 | 112 | 118 | 134 | 89.70 | 86.60 | 108 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,326 | 8,202 | 7,274 | 6,525 | 6,098 | 4,654 | 9,794 |
| Revenue growth | +13.7% | +12.8% | +11.5% | +7.0% | +31.0% | -52.5% | - |
| Other income | 372 | 348 | 180 | 152 | 140 | 148 | 175 |
| Total expenses | 7,010 | 6,158 | 5,476 | 4,843 | 4,686 | 3,950 | 8,379 |
| Employee cost | 1,686 | 1,597 | 1,425 | 1,272 | 1,150 | 1,218 | 1,519 |
| EBITDA | 2,317 | 2,044 | 1,798 | 1,682 | 1,413 | 704 | 1,415 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.8% | +24.9% | +24.7% | +25.8% | +23.2% | +15.1% | +14.5% |
| Depreciation | 500 | 449 | 399 | 367 | 363 | 421 | 482 |
| Interest | 242 | 254 | 250 | 239 | 244 | 340 | 426 |
| Profit before tax | 1,946 | 1,688 | 1,329 | 1,228 | 945 | 91.00 | 682 |
| Tax | 454 | 392 | 318 | 143 | 280 | (14.00) | 212 |
| Net profit | 1,407 | 1,202 | 982 | 1,073 | 654 | 110 | 358 |
| Net profit margin | +15.1% | +14.7% | +13.5% | +16.4% | +10.7% | +2.4% | +3.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 103.80 | 90.15 | 70.27 | 75.44 | 46.26 | 7.30 | 33.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 71.90 | 71.90 | 71.90 | 71.90 | 71.90 | 71.90 | 69.60 |
| Reserves & surplus | 9,891 | 8,662 | 7,639 | 6,853 | 6,039 | 5,130 | 3,919 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9,963 | 8,734 | 7,711 | 6,925 | 6,111 | 5,202 | 3,988 |
| Secured loans | 1,822 | 1,783 | 1,956 | 1,656 | 2,024 | 2,281 | 2,852 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,367 | 1,306 | 1,266 | 865 | 728 | 768 | 308 |
| Total debt | 3,190 | 3,090 | 3,222 | 2,520 | 2,752 | 3,050 | 3,160 |
| Total liabilities | 13,156 | 11,826 | 10,939 | 9,455 | 8,869 | 8,258 | 8,570 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 10,677 | 9,660 | 8,936 | 7,639 | 7,388 | 7,025 | 8,146 |
| Net block | 6,916 | 6,348 | 6,032 | 5,078 | 5,121 | 5,038 | 6,056 |
| Capital work in progress | 320 | 306 | 200 | 96.40 | 23.90 | 219 | 227 |
| Investments | 4,893 | 3,911 | 2,621 | 2,217 | 2,059 | 2,091 | 1,076 |
| Inventories | 147 | 127 | 119 | 98.30 | 147 | 210 | 707 |
| Sundry debtors | 847 | 815 | 808 | 820 | 824 | 1,204 | 966 |
| Cash & bank balances | 349 | 594 | 342 | 318 | 557 | 408 | 346 |
| Loans & advances | 492 | 551 | 1,722 | 1,623 | 1,426 | 259 | 268 |
| Total current assets | 1,835 | 2,087 | 2,992 | 2,859 | 2,954 | 2,082 | 2,288 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,403 | 1,183 | 1,090 | 942 | 1,016 | 1,173 | 1,283 |
| Net working capital | 432 | 904 | 1,901 | 1,917 | 1,939 | 908 | 1,005 |
| Total assets | 13,156 | 11,826 | 10,939 | 9,455 | 8,869 | 8,258 | 8,570 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 233 | 276 | 217 | 360 | 239 | 280 | 219 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,059 | 1,742 | 1,191 | 1,224 | 1,201 | 916 | 1,096 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,413) | (1,046) | (835) | (588) | (504) | (781) | (264) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (537) | (739) | (297) | (779) | (577) | (176) | (771) |
| Net change in cash | 109 | (42.90) | 59.10 | (143) | 120 | (41.20) | 61.50 |
| Closing cash | 349 | 594 | 342 | 318 | 557 | 408 | 346 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +13.7% | +12.8% | +11.5% | +7.0% | +31.0% | -52.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +13.3% | +13.7% | +6.9% | +19.0% | +100.7% | -50.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +15.3% | +27.1% | +8.2% | +29.9% | +938.5% | -86.7% | +47.5% |
| Net income growth | +17.0% | +22.4% | -8.4% | +64.0% | +495.6% | -69.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.7% | +10.4% | +16.1% | -12.7% | -9.9% | -13.5% | +15.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +11.3% | +13.1% | +36.7% | +5.9% | +11.5% | -5.3% | +22.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +16.0% | +15.8% | +13.9% | +16.6% | +10.9% | +2.3% | +4.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.5% | +17.1% | +15.5% | +16.0% | +12.6% | +3.6% | +12.1% |
| Return on net worth | +16.0% | +15.8% | +13.8% | +16.6% | +11.6% | +2.4% | +9.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.51 | 0.68 | 0.81 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.47 | 0.57 | 0.65 |
| Interest cover | 13.31 | 15.93 | 17.86 | 18.16 | 23.25 | 120.31 | 45.65 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.92 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 0.61 | 1.47 |
| Inventory turnover | 68.22 | 66.87 | 67.04 | 53.24 | 34.15 | 10.14 | 15.44 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.22 | 10.11 | 8.93 | 7.94 | 6.01 | 4.29 | 10.45 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 103.80 | 90.15 | 70.27 | 75.44 | 46.26 | 7.30 | 33.78 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 20.00 | 12.66 | 16.00 | 15.00 | 11.75 | 3.00 | 6.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 692.85 | 607.39 | 536.22 | 481.56 | 424.94 | 361.72 | 286.52 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Apollo Hospitals
Apollo Hospitals has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 4 companies. Notable acquisitions include AyurVAID Hospitals, Hetero Pharmacy and Nova Specialty Hospitals.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Comprehensive cancer care navigation and support services are provided. | onco.com | Bengaluru, India | 2016 | Jul 2025 | β’β’β’β’ | |
A chain of Ayurveda hospitals is operated in India. | ayurvaid.com | Bengaluru, India | 2005 | Oct 2022 | $3.21M | |
Chain of ambulatory surgery centres | novaspecialtyhospitals.com | Bengaluru, India | 2009 | Jan 2015 | $21.24M | |
A chain of pharmacy stores is operated in India. | heteropharmacy.com | Hyderabad, India | 1993 | Sep 2014 | $23.97M |
Complete acquisition details for Apollo Hospitals
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Apollo Hospitals
8 dated milestones of Apollo Hospitals across 42 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Apollo Hospitals is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round of $7.5M.
- Acquisition Acquires Hetero Pharmacy.
- Acquisition Acquires Nova Specialty Hospitals.
- Funding Latest funding round, Post-IPO, of $160.0M.
- Acquisition Acquires AyurVAID Hospitals.
- Acquisition Acquires Onco.
Competitors of Apollo Hospitals
Apollo Hospitals has 3 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Fortis Healthcare, Ujala Cygnus and Narayana Health.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| fortishealthcare.com | 1996 | Gurugram, India | 1,565 | Multi-specialty hospital services are provided across India by Fortis Healthcare. | ||
| ujalacygnus.com | 2011 | Delhi, India | $36.74M | 2,084 | A chain of multi-specialty hospitals is operated in India. | |
| narayanahealth.org | 2000 | Bengaluru, India | $148.2M | 8,145 | A chain of multi-specialty hospitals is operated in India. |
Detailed competitors of Apollo Hospitals
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Apollo Hospitals
The website of Apollo Hospitals (apollohospitals.com) receives about 5.5M visits a month and ranks #11,914 among all websites worldwide, #227 in Medicine.
- Monthly visits5.5M
▲ 0.9% vs previous month
- Unique visitors3.1M
per month
- Global rank#11,914
among all websites
- Category rank#227
Health · Medicine
- Bounce rate65%
- Pages per visit2.5
- Average visit1 min 49 sec
- DevicesDesktop 19% Β· Mobile 81%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Apollo Hospitals. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| fortishealthcare.com | 100% | 808.8K | #56,407 | View details | |
| maxhealthcare.in | 92% | 1.5M | #37,801 | View details | |
| mayoclinic.org | 81% | 62.3M | #1,090 | View details | |
| hospitalkhoj.com | 76% | View details | |||
| hopkinsmedicine.org | 75% | 10M | #6,665 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Apollo Hospitals
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Hospitals & Clinical Care
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Apollo Hospitals (Hospitals & Clinical Care) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maternity, childcare, and fertility services are delivered via hospital chains. | 2007 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 204.87 M | USD 140.46 M | 4,459 | |
Chain of oncology hospitals | 1989 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 36.59 M | USD 270.51 M | 321 | |
Chain of multi-super specialty healthcare hospitals | 2004 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 104.7 M | USD 461.72 M | 12,240 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Apollo Hospitals
Complete news archive for Apollo Hospitals
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Articles about Apollo Hospitals on our blog
- Innovations in Digitalized Healthcare16 Apr 2020
Frequently Asked Questions about Apollo Hospitals
Apollo Hospitals was founded in 1983 and raised its 1st funding round 22 years after it was founded.
Apollo Hospitals is headquartered in Chennai, India. It is registered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
Shivakumar Pattabhiraman is the CEO of Apollo Hospitals, as recorded in our data.
Apollo Hospitals has 1,426 employees.
The primary company behind Apollo Hospitals, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited, reported revenue of βΉ25,465 Cr for FY 2026, up 16% year on year.
Apollo Hospitals was founded in 1983 in Chennai, India, within the healthcare sector. A network of multispecialty hospitals is managed across the country, where services in cardiac sciences, oncology, neurosciences, gastroenterology, orthopaedics, transplants, nephrology, urology, pulmonology, endocrinology, rheumatology, dermatology, and pediatrics are provided. Emphasis is placed on disease prevention and healthy lifestyles through educational programs and community efforts.
Apollo Hospitals's top competitors include Fortis Healthcare, Ujala Cygnus and Narayana Health.
Apollo Hospitals offers Cardiac Sciences, Oncology Services, and Neurosciences.
Yes, Apollo Hospitals is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol APOLLOHOSP.
Apollo Hospitals has made 4 acquisitions, including AyurVAID Hospitals, Hetero Pharmacy, and Nova Specialty Hospitals.
Apollo Hospitals has 5 investors. Key investors include KKR, Sanofi, One Equity Partners, Apax Partners, and IFC Asset Management Company.
Apollo Hospitals is associated with 6 legal entities: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited, Neocardio Diagnostics Llp, Assam Hospitals Limited and others.

