- Total income
- ₹8,549 Cr
- Profit
- ₹353 Cr
About Arvind Ltd.
Arvind Ltd. is a publicly listed company based in Ahmedabad (India) founded in 1931. Textiles, apparel, and advanced materials are manufactured across sectors. It operates on a Direct-to-Consumer (D2C), B2B2C, and Reseller / Distribution model in Industrial Goods & Manufacturing, Consumer, and Real Estate & Construction sectors. The company has 33,310 employees. Arvind Ltd. has completed 1 acquisition, including Free Culture. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Anurag Gupta. Its website arvind.com draws about 92 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Arvind Limited reported revenue of βΉ9,385 Cr. Arvind Ltd. offers products and services including Fabric and Apparel, Brands and Retail, Real Estate, Engineering, and Environmental Solutions. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Textiles, Fabric Manufacturing and Retail.
Company details
Arvind Ltd. is involved in the production of fabrics and apparel, serving diverse markets with innovative textile solutions. The company also operates in retail through partnerships with global brands, bringing them to the Indian market. Additionally, real estate development, engineering services, environmental solutions, advanced materials, and telecom services are provided. Sustainability is emphasized through initiatives like water recycling, solar energy generation, and better cotton cultivation. Social responsibility efforts include empowering tribal women, slum rehabilitation, health, and education programs. The company operates across multiple sectors, aiming for growth and environmental impact.
Arvind Ltd. is ranked #300 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Arvind Ltd.
- Valuation
- ₹10,400 Cr
- Market Cap₹13,538 Cr
ARVIND · NSE
- Share Price₹494.75
-0.58% today
- Revenue₹9,303 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +11.7% YoY
- EBITDA₹1,023 Cr
Margin 11.0%
- Net Profit₹423 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +27.1% YoY
- P/E (TTM)29.3x
P/B 3.2x
- ROE10.9%
ROCE 14.2%
- Debt / Equity0.41
Interest cover 30.0x
- Latest Funding Round$13.61M (USD), Grant
Sep 2020
- Investors
- Employee Count33,310
- Investments & Acquisitions
Associated legal entities of Arvind Ltd.
Arvind Ltd. operates through Arvind Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arvind Limited Listed CIN L17119GJ1931PLC000093 | Active | 01 Jun 1931 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹9,385 Cr | 24,691 | 12 | View details |
Products & Services of Arvind Ltd.
Arvind Ltd. offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Fabric and Apparel, Brands and Retail, Real Estate, Engineering, and Environmental Solutions.
Fabrics and apparel are produced for various markets.
Global brands are retailed through strategic partnerships.
Real estate solutions are developed for diverse needs.
Engineering services are provided for industrial applications.
Environmental solutions are offered for sustainable practices.
Advanced materials are developed for specialized uses.
Telecom services are provided for connectivity solutions.
Apps and channels of Arvind Ltd.
its YouTube channel Arvind Ltd has 473 subscribers and 17 videos.
Videos from Arvind Ltd.
The most watched videos on Arvind Ltd.'s YouTube channel, Arvind Ltd (473 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Arvind Ltd.
Funding Insights of Arvind Ltd.
- Total Rounds 3
- Last Round Grant β $13.61M
- Investors Count 1
All 3 funding rounds of Arvind Ltd. with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2020 | $13.61M | Grant | β | β | |
| Sep 2017 | $15.22M | Post-IPO | β | β | β |
| Mar 2014 | Post-IPO | β | β | β |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Arvind Ltd.
Arvind Ltd. has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include ACT Grants.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Seed capital grants are provided to incubate and accelerate innovations. | 2020 | actgrants.in | Bengaluru, India |
Investor details for Arvind Ltd.
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Arvind Limited (Arvind Ltd.)
Arvind Limited is the primary company behind Arvind Ltd.. The board of Arvind Limited currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Jayesh Kantilal Shah, appointed in 2008. 26 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jayesh Kantilal Shah DIN 00008349 | Whole-time director | 01 Oct 2008 | 18 yrs 1 mo | Arvind Limited |
| Sanjaybhai Shrenikbhai Lalbhai DIN 00008329 | Managing Director | 01 Jan 2010 | 16 yrs 10 mo | Arvind Limited |
| Kulin Sanjay Lalbhai DIN 05206878 | Whole-time director | 26 Jul 2012 | 14 yrs 3 mo | Arvind Limited |
| Punit Sanjay Lalbhai DIN 05125502 | Whole-time director | 26 Jul 2012 | 14 yrs 3 mo | Arvind Limited |
| Ismet Tehmesp Khambatta DIN 00030325 | Director | 01 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Arvind Limited |
| Nilesh Bansilal Mehta DIN 00199071 | Director | 12 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Arvind Limited |
| Nagesh Dinkar Pinge DIN 00062900 | Director | 21 Jun 2024 | 2 yrs 4 mo | Arvind Limited |
| Reena Pravin Bhagwati DIN 00096280 | Director | 01 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Arvind Limited |
| Gokul Mrugesh Jaykrishna DIN 00671652 | Director | 08 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 2 mo | Arvind Limited |
| Nigam Gautamkumar Shah DIN 10056383 | Whole-time director | 03 Apr 2026 | 7 mo | Arvind Limited |
People of Arvind Ltd.
3 people are tracked at Arvind Ltd. (2 in leadership, 1 in team); the tracked headcount is 33,310.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Anurag Gupta | Co-CEO | Leadership |
Susheel Kaul | Managing Director | Leadership |
Simran Babra | Corp HR | Team |
Complete people profiles for Arvind Ltd.
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Arvind Ltd.
Arvind Ltd. is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ARVIND in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date08 Feb 1995
- Listed onNSE: ARVIND
- Listed entityArvind Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE034A01011
- Share price₹529.45 (+2.89% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹13,967 Cr
- Price to earnings33.5
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹15.80
- Dividend yield0.88%
- Volume (last session)703,809
Financials of Arvind Ltd.
Exchange-reported figures of Arvind Limited, the listed company behind Arvind Ltd. (NSE: ARVIND).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,303 | 8,329 | 7,738 | 8,382 | 8,010 | 5,073 | 7,369 |
| Revenue growth | +11.7% | +7.6% | -7.7% | +4.7% | +57.9% | -31.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,023 | 895 | 878 | 734 | 788 | 442 | 653 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.0% | +10.7% | +11.4% | +8.8% | +9.8% | +8.7% | +8.9% |
| Profit before tax | 595 | 493 | 463 | 484 | 393 | (30.91) | 168 |
| Net profit | 423 | 333 | 335 | 355 | 240 | 0.67 | 128 |
| Net profit margin | +4.5% | +4.0% | +4.3% | +4.2% | +3.0% | +0.0% | +1.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 15.79 | 13.50 | 12.87 | 15.47 | 9.14 | (0.64) | 3.70 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 6,048 | 5,583 | 5,181 | 5,025 | 4,967 | 4,999 | 5,536 |
| Net worth | 4,044 | 3,786 | 3,543 | 3,346 | 2,951 | 2,719 | 2,709 |
| Total debt | 1,660 | 1,562 | 1,448 | 1,517 | 1,865 | 2,121 | 2,640 |
| Cash & bank | 163 | 117 | 75.81 | 76.96 | 77.09 | 51.56 | 84.08 |
| Net working capital | 1,525 | 1,380 | 1,454 | 1,324 | 1,425 | 1,102 | 1,345 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 867 | 763 | 696 | 666 | 595 | 776 | 860 |
| Cash from investing | (607) | (493) | (277) | (135) | (121) | (81.10) | (306) |
| Cash from financing | (228) | (271) | (419) | (534) | (439) | (717) | (575) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,919 | 2,501 | 2,553 | 2,373 | 2,371 | 2,006 | 2,221 | 2,089 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.1% | +24.7% | +15.0% | +13.6% | +8.4% | +9.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 52.00 | 18.70 | 34.60 | 12.01 | 14.88 | 9.29 | 29.84 | 10.56 |
| EBITDA | 310 | 218 | 306 | 249 | 247 | 177 | 245 | 236 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.6% | +8.7% | +12.0% | +10.5% | +10.4% | +8.8% | +11.0% | +11.3% |
| Depreciation | 107 | 93.12 | 77.56 | 71.83 | 71.94 | 69.00 | 69.05 | 61.68 |
| Interest | 70.68 | 54.39 | 40.55 | 41.87 | 41.21 | 41.22 | 47.00 | 39.71 |
| Profit before tax | 184 | 88.88 | 223 | 147 | 149 | 76.36 | 158 | 145 |
| Tax | 32.21 | 31.11 | 58.14 | 46.36 | 41.91 | 21.66 | 3.72 | 39.21 |
| Net profit | 152 | 57.77 | 165 | 101 | 107 | 54.70 | 155 | 106 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.54 | 2.04 | 6.10 | 3.72 | 3.94 | 2.03 | 5.76 | 3.95 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 7,143 | 6,236 | 7,100 | 7,723 | 7,436 | 4,529 | 6,705 |
| Revenue growth | +14.5% | -12.2% | -8.1% | +3.9% | +64.2% | -32.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 669 | 551 | 737 | 591 | 447 | 435 | 644 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.4% | +8.8% | +10.4% | +7.7% | +6.0% | +9.6% | +9.6% |
| Profit before tax | 388 | 384 | 404 | 408 | 205 | 56.04 | 250 |
| Net profit | 310 | 246 | 322 | 321 | 143 | 109 | 216 |
| Net profit margin | +4.3% | +3.9% | +4.5% | +4.2% | +1.9% | +2.4% | +3.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.35 | 9.18 | 11.65 | 13.23 | 2.28 | 3.58 | 6.62 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,600 | 5,196 | 4,897 | 4,812 | 4,881 | 5,028 | 5,401 |
| Net worth | 3,071 | 3,586 | 3,476 | 3,296 | 3,011 | 2,941 | 2,854 |
| Total debt | 1,336 | 1,496 | 1,320 | 1,420 | 1,783 | 1,985 | 2,431 |
| Cash & bank | 59.50 | 42.44 | 38.99 | 38.48 | 45.08 | 19.25 | 30.12 |
| Net working capital | 600 | 1,202 | 1,189 | 1,137 | 1,157 | 972 | 1,236 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 870 | 646 | 631 | 563 | 520 | 768 | 983 |
| Cash from investing | (492) | (449) | (198) | (59.25) | (115) | (138) | (337) |
| Cash from financing | (398) | (193) | (433) | (511) | (377) | (641) | (650) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,146 | 1,827 | 1,994 | 1,842 | 1,802 | 1,505 | 1,585 | 1,588 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.1% | +21.4% | +25.8% | +16.0% | +7.9% | -10.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 48.77 | 16.16 | 28.39 | 14.72 | 35.02 | 35.18 | 79.70 | 52.06 |
| Total expenses | 1,959 | 1,701 | 1,826 | 1,678 | 1,618 | 1,380 | 1,440 | 1,433 |
| EBITDA | 187 | 126 | 168 | 164 | 184 | 125 | 145 | 155 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.7% | +6.9% | +8.4% | +8.9% | +10.2% | +8.3% | +9.1% | +9.8% |
| Depreciation | 56.26 | 56.26 | 54.94 | 54.18 | 54.31 | 53.21 | 53.56 | 50.10 |
| Interest | 42.71 | 36.08 | 34.30 | 35.26 | 39.75 | 40.05 | 45.83 | 38.66 |
| Profit before tax | 137 | 49.77 | 107 | 89.57 | 125 | 67.29 | 125 | 119 |
| Tax | 28.53 | 12.48 | 26.83 | 27.35 | 27.08 | 9.62 | 32.29 | 21.44 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,919 | 2,501 | 2,553 | 2,373 | 2,371 | 2,006 | 2,221 | 2,089 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.1% | +24.7% | +15.0% | +13.6% | +8.4% | +9.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 52.00 | 18.70 | 34.60 | 12.01 | 14.88 | 9.29 | 29.84 | 10.56 |
| EBITDA | 310 | 218 | 306 | 249 | 247 | 177 | 245 | 236 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.6% | +8.7% | +12.0% | +10.5% | +10.4% | +8.8% | +11.0% | +11.3% |
| Depreciation | 107 | 93.12 | 77.56 | 71.83 | 71.94 | 69.00 | 69.05 | 61.68 |
| Interest | 70.68 | 54.39 | 40.55 | 41.87 | 41.21 | 41.22 | 47.00 | 39.71 |
| Profit before tax | 184 | 88.88 | 223 | 147 | 149 | 76.36 | 158 | 145 |
| Tax | 32.21 | 31.11 | 58.14 | 46.36 | 41.91 | 21.66 | 3.72 | 39.21 |
| Net profit | 152 | 57.77 | 165 | 101 | 107 | 54.70 | 155 | 106 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.54 | 2.04 | 6.10 | 3.72 | 3.94 | 2.03 | 5.76 | 3.95 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,303 | 8,329 | 7,738 | 8,382 | 8,010 | 5,073 | 7,369 |
| Revenue growth | +11.7% | +7.6% | -7.7% | +4.7% | +57.9% | -31.2% | - |
| Other income | 82.15 | 65.19 | 43.56 | 195 | 55.28 | 52.03 | 60.19 |
| Total expenses | 8,280 | 7,434 | 6,860 | 7,648 | 7,222 | 4,631 | 6,716 |
| Employee cost | 1,203 | 1,056 | 964 | 868 | 780 | 697 | 942 |
| EBITDA | 1,023 | 895 | 878 | 734 | 788 | 442 | 653 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.0% | +10.7% | +11.4% | +8.8% | +9.8% | +8.7% | +8.9% |
| Depreciation | 290 | 259 | 266 | 253 | 254 | 285 | 290 |
| Interest | 220 | 208 | 193 | 192 | 197 | 239 | 255 |
| Profit before tax | 595 | 493 | 463 | 484 | 393 | (30.91) | 168 |
| Tax | 168 | 125 | 111 | 70.55 | 151 | (3.52) | 75.69 |
| Net profit | 423 | 333 | 335 | 355 | 240 | 0.67 | 128 |
| Net profit margin | +4.5% | +4.0% | +4.3% | +4.2% | +3.0% | +0.0% | +1.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 15.79 | 13.50 | 12.87 | 15.47 | 9.14 | (0.64) | 3.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 262 | 262 | 262 | 262 | 261 | 259 | 259 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,782 | 3,524 | 3,281 | 3,084 | 2,690 | 2,460 | 2,450 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,044 | 3,786 | 3,543 | 3,346 | 2,951 | 2,719 | 2,709 |
| Minority interest | 97.28 | 85.25 | 77.95 | 58.63 | 55.74 | 47.33 | 57.96 |
| Secured loans | 1,345 | 1,373 | 1,320 | 1,392 | 1,756 | 1,998 | 2,208 |
| Unsecured loans | 315 | 189 | 128 | 125 | 109 | 123 | 432 |
| Total debt | 1,660 | 1,562 | 1,448 | 1,517 | 1,865 | 2,121 | 2,640 |
| Total liabilities | 6,048 | 5,583 | 5,181 | 5,025 | 4,967 | 4,999 | 5,536 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 6,252 | 5,605 | 5,285 | 5,071 | 5,009 | 4,897 | 4,893 |
| Net block | 3,993 | 3,578 | 3,421 | 3,427 | 3,481 | 3,590 | 3,835 |
| Capital work in progress | 121 | 409 | 117 | 79.94 | 45.53 | 78.35 | 113 |
| Investments | 269 | 150 | 167 | 211 | 66.26 | 70.28 | 90.41 |
| Inventories | 2,174 | 2,138 | 1,986 | 1,649 | 2,208 | 1,160 | 1,277 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,444 | 1,177 | 1,070 | 966 | 1,109 | 1,092 | 1,048 |
| Cash & bank balances | 163 | 117 | 75.81 | 76.96 | 77.09 | 51.56 | 84.08 |
| Loans & advances | 435 | 339 | 334 | 425 | 646 | 511 | 539 |
| Total current assets | 4,216 | 3,771 | 3,465 | 3,117 | 4,040 | 2,814 | 2,947 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,691 | 2,391 | 2,011 | 1,793 | 2,615 | 1,712 | 1,602 |
| Net working capital | 1,525 | 1,380 | 1,454 | 1,324 | 1,425 | 1,102 | 1,345 |
| Total assets | 6,048 | 5,583 | 5,181 | 5,025 | 4,967 | 4,999 | 5,536 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 55.77 | 57.04 | 56.41 | 59.78 | 25.48 | 47.05 | 66.91 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 867 | 763 | 696 | 666 | 595 | 776 | 860 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (607) | (493) | (277) | (135) | (121) | (81.10) | (306) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (228) | (271) | (419) | (534) | (439) | (717) | (575) |
| Net change in cash | 32.23 | (1.27) | 0.63 | (3.37) | 34.30 | (21.57) | (19.85) |
| Closing cash | 163 | 117 | 75.81 | 76.96 | 77.09 | 51.56 | 84.08 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.7% | +7.6% | -7.7% | +4.7% | +57.9% | -31.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +14.3% | +1.9% | +19.6% | -6.8% | +78.4% | -32.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +20.7% | +6.4% | -4.2% | +23.2% | +9998.0% | - | -42.1% |
| Net income growth | +27.1% | -0.7% | -5.7% | +47.7% | - | -99.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.5% | +1.3% | +15.1% | +4.4% | +3.9% | -9.3% | -7.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +11.7% | +4.3% | +25.8% | +4.0% | +5.2% | -11.8% | -11.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.6% | +4.4% | +4.6% | +4.9% | +3.0% | -0.5% | +1.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.2% | +13.2% | +13.0% | +12.5% | +12.0% | +4.5% | +8.6% |
| Return on net worth | +10.9% | +10.0% | +10.2% | +11.6% | +8.5% | -0.4% | +4.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.54 | 0.70 | 0.88 | 0.98 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.21 | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.39 |
| Interest cover | 29.99 | 32.76 | 31.46 | 39.89 | 36.85 | 152.99 | 70.30 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.57 | 1.53 | 1.49 | 1.66 | 1.62 | 1.04 | 1.61 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.32 | 4.04 | 4.26 | 4.35 | 4.76 | 4.16 | 5.13 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.10 | 7.41 | 7.60 | 8.08 | 7.28 | 4.74 | 7.58 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 15.79 | 13.50 | 12.87 | 15.47 | 9.14 | (0.64) | 3.70 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 4.50 | 3.75 | 4.75 | 5.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 154.28 | 144.61 | 135.41 | 127.94 | 113.22 | 105.02 | 104.67 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,146 | 1,827 | 1,994 | 1,842 | 1,802 | 1,505 | 1,585 | 1,588 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.1% | +21.4% | +25.8% | +16.0% | +7.9% | -10.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 48.77 | 16.16 | 28.39 | 14.72 | 35.02 | 35.18 | 79.70 | 52.06 |
| Total expenses | 1,959 | 1,701 | 1,826 | 1,678 | 1,618 | 1,380 | 1,440 | 1,433 |
| EBITDA | 187 | 126 | 168 | 164 | 184 | 125 | 145 | 155 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.7% | +6.9% | +8.4% | +8.9% | +10.2% | +8.3% | +9.1% | +9.8% |
| Depreciation | 56.26 | 56.26 | 54.94 | 54.18 | 54.31 | 53.21 | 53.56 | 50.10 |
| Interest | 42.71 | 36.08 | 34.30 | 35.26 | 39.75 | 40.05 | 45.83 | 38.66 |
| Profit before tax | 137 | 49.77 | 107 | 89.57 | 125 | 67.29 | 125 | 119 |
| Tax | 28.53 | 12.48 | 26.83 | 27.35 | 27.08 | 9.62 | 32.29 | 21.44 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,143 | 6,236 | 7,100 | 7,723 | 7,436 | 4,529 | 6,705 |
| Revenue growth | +14.5% | -12.2% | -8.1% | +3.9% | +64.2% | -32.5% | - |
| Other income | 126 | 226 | 60.19 | 203 | 147 | 80.02 | 85.11 |
| Total expenses | 6,474 | 5,686 | 6,364 | 7,132 | 6,989 | 4,094 | 6,061 |
| Employee cost | 882 | 792 | 823 | 757 | 664 | 587 | 776 |
| EBITDA | 669 | 551 | 737 | 591 | 447 | 435 | 644 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.4% | +8.8% | +10.4% | +7.7% | +6.0% | +9.6% | +9.6% |
| Depreciation | 217 | 202 | 213 | 208 | 203 | 236 | 241 |
| Interest | 190 | 190 | 180 | 177 | 185 | 222 | 239 |
| Profit before tax | 388 | 384 | 404 | 408 | 205 | 56.04 | 250 |
| Tax | 90.88 | 144 | 99.15 | 62.23 | 146 | (36.63) | 78.73 |
| Net profit | 310 | 246 | 322 | 321 | 143 | 109 | 216 |
| Net profit margin | +4.3% | +3.9% | +4.5% | +4.2% | +1.9% | +2.4% | +3.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.35 | 9.18 | 11.65 | 13.23 | 2.28 | 3.58 | 6.62 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 262 | 262 | 262 | 262 | 261 | 259 | 259 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,809 | 3,325 | 3,215 | 3,035 | 2,751 | 2,682 | 2,595 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,071 | 3,586 | 3,476 | 3,296 | 3,011 | 2,941 | 2,854 |
| Secured loans | 1,103 | 1,314 | 1,246 | 1,360 | 1,713 | 1,914 | 2,113 |
| Unsecured loans | 233 | 183 | 74.32 | 59.91 | 69.11 | 71.65 | 318 |
| Total debt | 1,336 | 1,496 | 1,320 | 1,420 | 1,783 | 1,985 | 2,431 |
| Total liabilities | 4,600 | 5,196 | 4,897 | 4,812 | 4,881 | 5,028 | 5,401 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,079 | 5,123 | 4,808 | 4,604 | 4,556 | 4,394 | 4,390 |
| Net block | 3,230 | 3,347 | 3,197 | 3,177 | 3,226 | 3,258 | 3,461 |
| Capital work in progress | 71.05 | 157 | 90.65 | 77.88 | 41.61 | 74.48 | 70.58 |
| Investments | 571 | 448 | 344 | 387 | 452 | 532 | 525 |
| Inventories | 1,573 | 1,766 | 1,719 | 1,474 | 2,004 | 999 | 1,038 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,023 | 1,086 | 952 | 853 | 1,068 | 934 | 898 |
| Cash & bank balances | 59.50 | 42.44 | 38.99 | 38.48 | 45.08 | 19.25 | 30.12 |
| Loans & advances | 437 | 375 | 311 | 346 | 532 | 596 | 661 |
| Total current assets | 3,093 | 3,270 | 3,021 | 2,712 | 3,650 | 2,548 | 2,628 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,493 | 2,067 | 1,832 | 1,576 | 2,492 | 1,576 | 1,391 |
| Net working capital | 600 | 1,202 | 1,189 | 1,137 | 1,157 | 972 | 1,236 |
| Total assets | 4,600 | 5,196 | 4,897 | 4,812 | 4,881 | 5,028 | 5,401 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 33.71 | 30.25 | 29.49 | 36.76 | 8.50 | 19.21 | 22.84 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 870 | 646 | 631 | 563 | 520 | 768 | 983 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (492) | (449) | (198) | (59.25) | (115) | (138) | (337) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (398) | (193) | (433) | (511) | (377) | (641) | (650) |
| Net change in cash | (20.26) | 3.46 | 0.76 | (7.27) | 28.26 | (10.71) | (3.63) |
| Closing cash | 59.50 | 42.44 | 38.99 | 38.48 | 45.08 | 19.25 | 30.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +14.5% | -12.2% | -8.1% | +3.9% | +64.2% | -32.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +21.5% | -25.3% | +24.7% | +32.2% | +2.8% | -32.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +1.1% | -4.9% | -1.0% | +99.0% | +266.0% | -77.6% | +9.2% |
| Net income growth | +26.2% | -23.6% | +0.3% | +124.0% | +31.4% | -49.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -2.6% | -5.7% | +16.2% | +4.8% | +4.9% | -10.6% | +4.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +4.3% | +7.2% | +19.2% | -2.9% | -7.4% | -9.8% | +12.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.2% | +3.9% | +4.3% | +4.5% | +0.8% | +2.1% | +2.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.8% | +8.6% | +12.0% | +12.1% | +13.0% | +5.7% | +10.0% |
| Return on net worth | +8.9% | +7.0% | +9.0% | +11.0% | +4.8% | +3.8% | +7.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.43 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.51 | 0.63 | 0.76 | 0.90 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.33 | 0.38 | 0.36 |
| Interest cover | 42.01 | 54.61 | 34.35 | 46.42 | 75.96 | 112.09 | 59.14 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.40 | 1.26 | 1.51 | 1.69 | 1.66 | 1.03 | 1.62 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.28 | 3.58 | 4.45 | 4.44 | 4.95 | 4.45 | 5.58 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.77 | 6.12 | 7.87 | 8.04 | 7.43 | 4.94 | 8.32 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.35 | 9.18 | 11.65 | 13.23 | 2.28 | 3.58 | 6.62 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 4.50 | 3.75 | 4.75 | 5.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 117.16 | 136.98 | 132.87 | 126.06 | 115.56 | 113.59 | 110.28 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Arvind Ltd.
Arvind Ltd. has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Free Culture.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Casual wear for men and women is offered online. | Delhi, India | 2011 | Sep 2016 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for Arvind Ltd.
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Arvind Ltd.
5 dated milestones of Arvind Ltd. across 89 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Arvind Ltd. is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round.
- Acquisition Acquires Free Culture.
- Funding Latest funding round, Grant, of $13.6M.
Web traffic of Arvind Ltd.
The website of Arvind Ltd. (arvind.com) receives about 91.8K visits a month.
- Monthly visits91.8K
▲ 6.6% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Arvind Ltd.. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aarvee-denims.com | 100% | View details | |||
| ashima.in | 92% | 1.9K | #7,679,573 | View details | |
arvindmills.com | arvindmills.com | 82% | β | ||
| vardhman.com | 79% | 23.5K | #1,123,765 | View details | |
| adityabirla.com | 75% | 425.1K | #109,200 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 13 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Arvind Ltd.
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 13 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Textile & Yarn Production
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Arvind Ltd. (Textile & Yarn Production) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bicycle manufacturing, sales, and accessory services in India. | 1956 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 246.88 M | 2,472 | ||
Fabrics, synthetic yarns, viscose, chemicals, and linen products are manufactured. | 1947 | Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, India | USD 18.65 B | 193 | ||
Home textile products are manufactured, retailed, and distributed globally. | 1985 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 253.24 M | 8,060 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Arvind Ltd.
Complete news archive for Arvind Ltd.
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Articles about Arvind Ltd. on our blog
- Top 6 Textile Companies in India in 202017 Sep 2020
Frequently Asked Questions about Arvind Ltd.
Arvind Ltd. was founded in 1931 and raised its 1st funding round 83 years after it was founded.
Arvind Ltd. is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. It is registered at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
Anurag Gupta is the CEO of Arvind Ltd., as recorded in our data.
Arvind Ltd. has 33,310 employees.
The primary company behind Arvind Ltd., Arvind Limited, reported revenue of βΉ9,385 Cr for FY 2026, up 12% year on year.
Arvind Ltd. is involved in the production of fabrics and apparel, serving diverse markets with innovative textile solutions. The company also operates in retail through partnerships with global brands, bringing them to the Indian market. Additionally, real estate development, engineering services, environmental solutions, advanced materials, and telecom services are provided. Sustainability is emphasized through initiatives like water recycling, solar energy generation, and better cotton cultivation. Social responsibility efforts include empowering tribal women, slum rehabilitation, health, and education programs. The company operates across multiple sectors, aiming for growth and environmental impact.
Arvind Ltd. offers Fabric and Apparel, Brands and Retail, Real Estate, Engineering, and 3 more products and services.
Yes, Arvind Ltd. is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ARVIND.
Arvind Ltd. has made 1 acquisition, including Free Culture.
Arvind Ltd. has 1 investor. Key investors include ACT Grants.
Arvind Ltd. operates through Arvind Limited.
The legal entities of Arvind Ltd. currently have 11 directors, including Ismet Tehmesp Khambatta, Kulin Sanjay Lalbhai, Sanjaybhai Shrenikbhai Lalbhai and others.

