- Total income
- ₹34,824 Cr
- Profit
- ₹3,667 Cr

Asian Paints
About Asian Paints
Asian Paints is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1942. Industrial and decorative paints are manufactured along with related solutions. It operates in the Chemicals & Materials and Real Estate & Construction sectors. The company has 10 employees. Asian Paints has completed 5 acquisitions, including Nanova, Sleek World and Taubmans. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Amit Syngle. Its website asianpaints.com draws about 3.9 million monthly visits. Its Indian entity Asian Paints Limited reported revenue of βΉ36,473 Cr. Its focus areas include Chemicals and Materials, Paints and Coatings, Diversified and Real Estate and Construction. Its competitors include Kansai Nerolac, Shalimar Paints and Grauer & Weil India.
Company details
Asian Paints was founded in 1942 in Mumbai, India, and operates within the paints and coatings sector. A variety of interior and exterior wall paints, waterproofing solutions, and home decor products are produced, including enamel, oil, emulsion, synthetic rubber, and bituminous types. Services such as personalized interior designs and wall painting are also provided to support operations across the region.
Asian Paints is ranked #81 on the Fortune India 500 (2025) and #26 among India's most valuable companies (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Asian Paints
- Valuation
- ₹2,34,480 Cr
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 10
- Stage Public
- SectorsChemicals & MaterialsReal Estate & Construction
- Website category Home and Garden · Interior Design
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website asianpaints.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Asian Paints Ltd.
- Market Cap₹2,42,082 Cr
ASIANPAINT · NSE
- Share Price₹2,546.00
+0.88% today
- Revenue₹35,584 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +5.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹6,538 Cr
Margin 18.4%
- Net Profit₹4,444 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +13.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)46.8x
P/B 10.7x
- ROE21.6%
ROCE 25.9%
- Debt / Equity0.15
Interest cover 3.7x
- Employee Count10
- Investments & AcquisitionsNanova
& 4 more
Associated legal entities of Asian Paints
Asian Paints is associated with 3 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Asian Paints Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asian Paints Limited Listed CIN L24220MH1945PLC004598 | Active | 24 Oct 1945 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹36,473 Cr | 9,462 | 17 | View details |
| Amrit Traders Private Limited CIN U51909DL2011PTC223179 | Active | 03 Aug 2011 | Delhi, Delhi | ₹35.1 Cr | 22 | 4 | View details |
| Asian Paints Industrial Coatings Limited CIN U24220MH2001PLC133523 | Active | 01 Oct 2001 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹27.3 Cr | 126 | 8 | View details |
Apps and channels of Asian Paints
Asian Paints publishes 2 mobile apps with over 5M+ downloads; its YouTube channel Asian Paints has 1.23M subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Asian Paints
The most watched videos on Asian Paints's YouTube channel, Asian Paints (1.23M subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Asian Paints.
Board of directors of Asian Paints Limited (Asian Paints)
Asian Paints Limited is the primary company behind Asian Paints. The boards of the 3 registered companies of Asian Paints currently have 25 directors; the longest-serving is Ajay Sindhwani, appointed in 2011. 53 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajay Sindhwani DIN 02994416 | Whole-time director | 03 Aug 2011 | 15 yrs 3 mo | Amrit Traders Private Limited |
| Neetu Sindhwani DIN 02994420 | Whole-time director | 03 Aug 2011 | 15 yrs 3 mo | Amrit Traders Private Limited |
| Amrita Amar Vakil DIN 00170725 | Director | 14 May 2014 | 12 yrs 5 mo | Asian Paints Limited |
| Malav Ashwin Dani DIN 01184336 | Director | 26 Jun 2014 | 12 yrs 4 mo | Asian Paints Limited |
| Garima Sindhwani DIN 07681913 | Director | 05 Dec 2016 | 9 yrs 11 mo | Amrit Traders Private Limited |
| Seshasayee Ramaswami DIN 00047985 | Director | 23 Jan 2017 | 9 yrs 9 mo | Asian Paints Limited |
| Raghav Sindhwani DIN 07923214 | Director | 01 Sep 2017 | 9 yrs 2 mo | Amrit Traders Private Limited |
| Manish Mahendra Choksi DIN 00026496 | Director | 22 Oct 2018 | 8 yrs | Asian Paints Limited |
| Amit Syngle DIN 07232566 | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2020 | 6 yrs 7 mo | Asian Paints Limited |
| Sagar Shrikrishna Khade DIN 08735274 | Director | 24 Apr 2020 | 6 yrs 6 mo | Asian Paints Industrial Coatings Limited |
| Hiral Jitendra Raja DIN 08735226 | Director | 24 Apr 2020 | 6 yrs 6 mo | Asian Paints Industrial Coatings Limited |
| Venkateswaran Gopalan DIN 09257136 | Director | 27 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Asian Paints Industrial Coatings Limited |
| Rajes Bardia DIN 09257127 | Director | 27 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Asian Paints Industrial Coatings Limited |
| Satyendra Kumar Patidar DIN 09257898 | Director | 28 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Asian Paints Industrial Coatings Limited |
| Milind Shripad Sarwate DIN 00109854 | Director | 21 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Asian Paints Limited |
| Nehal Vakil Abhay DIN 00165627 | Director | 01 Mar 2022 | 4 yrs 8 mo | Asian Paints Limited |
| Anurag Sahai DIN 09346336 | Director | 20 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | Asian Paints Industrial Coatings Limited |
| Ireena Vittal DIN 05195656 | Director | 25 Jul 2023 | 3 yrs 3 mo | Asian Paints Limited |
| Soumitra Bhattacharya DIN 02783243 | Director | 26 Oct 2023 | 3 yrs | Asian Paints Limited |
| Gopichand Katragadda DIN 02475721 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Asian Paints Limited |
| Varun Berry DIN 05208062 | Director | 23 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Asian Paints Limited |
| Ashish Ashwin Choksi DIN 00059132 | Director | 01 Apr 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Asian Paints Limited |
| Sudhir Ganesh Sitapati DIN 09197063 | Director | 29 May 2026 | 5 mo | Asian Paints Limited |
| Shubhlakshmi Hasit Dani DIN 02942138 | Director | 29 Jul 2026 | 3 mo | Asian Paints Limited |
| Leo Puri DIN 01764813 | Additional Director | 07 Sep 2026 | 2 mo | Asian Paints Limited |
People of Asian Paints
205 people are tracked at Asian Paints (35 in leadership, 11 in board & advisors, 159 in team); the tracked headcount is 10.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO | Leadership | |
Rose V. | Associate General Manager | Leadership |
Mukesh Vijay | Associate General Manager - Commercial | Leadership |
Kamal Chhauda | Associate General Manager | Leadership |
Sumeet Chandak | Supply Planning Head | Leadership |
Sandeep Srivastava | Associate General Manager - Logistics | Leadership |
Pragyan Kumar | Senior Vice President - India Retail | Leadership |
Harish Lade | Vice President Supply Chain | Leadership |
Rajeev Goel | Senior Vice President | Leadership |
Rahul Bhatnagar | President | Leadership |
Aashish Kshetry | Vice President - Information Technology | Leadership |
Deepak Bhosale | Associate Vice President | Leadership |
Ronojoy Chakravarty | General Manager - Head Of Marketing, Asian Paints | Leadership |
Palash Patil | General Manager - Purchase - Sourced Products, New Products & New Initiatives | Leadership |
Shrinivas Bhat | Head Corporate Quality Assurance | Leadership |
Rajendrakumar Patil | Head- Corporate Safety | Leadership |
Manoj Veeramani | General Manager - Sleek Components Business & Bath Marketing | Leadership |
Mayank Parekh | State Head - Retail | Leadership |
Ashish Rae | Associate Vice President | Leadership |
Rohit Pandey | Chief Sales Executive | Leadership |
185 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Asian Paints
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Asian Paints
Asian Paints is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ASIANPAINT in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date01 Sep 1995
- Listed onBSE: 500820
- Listed entityAsian Paints Ltd.
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE021A01026
- Share price₹2,344.70 (-1.32% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹226,457 Cr
- Price to earnings47.2
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹49.68
- Dividend yield1.16%
- Volume (last session)700,457
Financials of Asian Paints
Exchange-reported figures of Asian Paints Limited, the listed company behind Asian Paints (NSE: ASIANPAINT).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 35,584 | 33,906 | 35,495 | 34,489 | 29,101 | 21,713 | 20,211 |
| Revenue growth | +5.0% | -4.5% | +2.9% | +18.5% | +34.0% | +7.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 6,538 | 5,643 | 7,585 | 6,211 | 4,688 | 4,856 | 4,157 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.4% | +16.6% | +21.4% | +18.0% | +16.1% | +22.4% | +20.6% |
| Profit before tax | 6,003 | 5,103 | 7,348 | 5,689 | 4,188 | 4,304 | 3,629 |
| Net profit | 4,444 | 3,928 | 5,459 | 4,134 | 3,082 | 3,126 | 2,695 |
| Net profit margin | +12.5% | +11.6% | +15.4% | +12.0% | +10.6% | +14.4% | +13.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 45.09 | 38.23 | 56.92 | 42.81 | 31.59 | 32.73 | 28.20 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 26,369 | 22,733 | 22,396 | 18,695 | 16,009 | 14,545 | 11,841 |
| Net worth | 21,372 | 19,400 | 18,728 | 15,992 | 13,812 | 12,806 | 10,130 |
| Total debt | 3,929 | 2,290 | 2,474 | 1,933 | 1,587 | 1,093 | 1,118 |
| Cash & bank | 1,074 | 782 | 1,084 | 844 | 864 | 611 | 783 |
| Net working capital | 6,137 | 6,513 | 7,157 | 7,070 | 6,345 | 3,351 | 3,197 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 7,088 | 4,424 | 6,104 | 4,193 | 986 | 3,683 | 3,038 |
| Cash from investing | (1,328) | (941) | (2,548) | (1,282) | (317) | (541) | (518) |
| Cash from financing | (2,377) | (3,753) | (2,982) | (2,140) | (1,808) | (650) | (2,871) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,977 | 10,542 | 9,247 | 8,867 | 8,531 | 8,939 | 8,359 | 8,549 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +16.9% | +17.9% | +10.6% | +3.7% | +6.3% | -0.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 290 | 279 | 197 | 227 | 237 | 229 | 123 | 193 |
| EBITDA | 1,557 | 2,169 | 1,787 | 1,623 | 1,503 | 1,625 | 1,253 | 1,637 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +20.6% | +19.4% | +18.3% | +17.7% | +18.2% | +15.0% | +19.2% |
| Depreciation | 314 | 304 | 310 | 313 | 305 | 301 | 301 | 256 |
| Interest | 55.40 | 47.83 | 59.10 | 47.94 | 43.87 | 44.50 | 52.79 | 55.84 |
| Profit before tax | 1,478 | 2,096 | 1,614 | 1,489 | 1,392 | 1,509 | 1,022 | 1,518 |
| Tax | 392 | 536 | 429 | 415 | 373 | 392 | 321 | 390 |
| Net profit | 1,085 | 1,559 | 1,185 | 1,074 | 1,018 | 1,117 | 701 | 1,128 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.14 | 16.05 | 12.22 | 11.05 | 10.36 | 11.47 | 7.22 | 11.58 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 30,769 | 29,553 | 31,227 | 30,078 | 25,189 | 18,517 | 17,194 |
| Revenue growth | +4.1% | -5.4% | +3.8% | +19.4% | +36.0% | +7.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 6,014 | 5,177 | 7,044 | 5,820 | 4,534 | 4,493 | 3,826 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | +17.5% | +22.6% | +19.4% | +18.0% | +24.3% | +22.3% |
| Profit before tax | 5,734 | 4,902 | 6,999 | 5,490 | 4,194 | 4,090 | 3,413 |
| Net profit | 4,371 | 3,863 | 5,314 | 4,092 | 3,145 | 3,038 | 2,671 |
| Net profit margin | +14.2% | +13.1% | +17.0% | +13.6% | +12.5% | +16.4% | +15.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 44.25 | 37.41 | 55.41 | 42.75 | 32.68 | 31.82 | 27.67 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 23,467 | 20,465 | 19,798 | 16,723 | 14,235 | 12,905 | 10,258 |
| Net worth | 20,782 | 18,988 | 18,289 | 15,586 | 13,349 | 12,089 | 9,453 |
| Total debt | 2,369 | 1,199 | 1,280 | 892 | 714 | 648 | 663 |
| Cash & bank | 446 | 204 | 350 | 363 | 309 | 135 | 376 |
| Net working capital | 4,701 | 5,202 | 5,556 | 5,650 | 5,115 | 2,358 | 2,347 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 6,761 | 4,124 | 5,757 | 4,222 | 1,260 | 3,459 | 2,407 |
| Cash from investing | (1,190) | (746) | (2,270) | (1,397) | (340) | (436) | (775) |
| Cash from financing | (2,144) | (3,416) | (2,948) | (2,185) | (1,989) | (583) | (2,095) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,454 | 9,183 | 7,920 | 7,624 | 7,356 | 7,868 | 7,192 | 7,418 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.9% | +16.7% | +10.1% | +2.8% | +5.6% | -1.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 331 | 260 | 195 | 257 | 232 | 248 | 138 | 227 |
| Total expenses | 7,014 | 7,172 | 6,250 | 6,162 | 5,997 | 6,348 | 6,047 | 5,909 |
| EBITDA | 1,440 | 2,012 | 1,670 | 1,463 | 1,359 | 1,520 | 1,145 | 1,509 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.1% | +22.0% | +21.2% | +19.2% | +18.5% | +19.4% | +16.0% | +20.4% |
| Depreciation | 271 | 263 | 267 | 275 | 273 | 269 | 269 | 224 |
| Interest | 32.68 | 27.25 | 39.39 | 28.03 | 29.68 | 30.25 | 34.04 | 35.29 |
| Profit before tax | 1,468 | 1,982 | 1,559 | 1,417 | 1,288 | 1,468 | 980 | 1,476 |
| Tax | 373 | 504 | 398 | 390 | 332 | 369 | 285 | 372 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,977 | 10,542 | 9,247 | 8,867 | 8,531 | 8,939 | 8,359 | 8,549 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +16.9% | +17.9% | +10.6% | +3.7% | +6.3% | -0.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 290 | 279 | 197 | 227 | 237 | 229 | 123 | 193 |
| EBITDA | 1,557 | 2,169 | 1,787 | 1,623 | 1,503 | 1,625 | 1,253 | 1,637 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +20.6% | +19.4% | +18.3% | +17.7% | +18.2% | +15.0% | +19.2% |
| Depreciation | 314 | 304 | 310 | 313 | 305 | 301 | 301 | 256 |
| Interest | 55.40 | 47.83 | 59.10 | 47.94 | 43.87 | 44.50 | 52.79 | 55.84 |
| Profit before tax | 1,478 | 2,096 | 1,614 | 1,489 | 1,392 | 1,509 | 1,022 | 1,518 |
| Tax | 392 | 536 | 429 | 415 | 373 | 392 | 321 | 390 |
| Net profit | 1,085 | 1,559 | 1,185 | 1,074 | 1,018 | 1,117 | 701 | 1,128 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.14 | 16.05 | 12.22 | 11.05 | 10.36 | 11.47 | 7.22 | 11.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35,584 | 33,906 | 35,495 | 34,489 | 29,101 | 21,713 | 20,211 |
| Revenue growth | +5.0% | -4.5% | +2.9% | +18.5% | +34.0% | +7.4% | - |
| Other income | 889 | 713 | 821 | 480 | 412 | 332 | 355 |
| Total expenses | 29,045 | 28,263 | 27,910 | 28,278 | 24,413 | 16,857 | 16,054 |
| Employee cost | 2,800 | 2,597 | 2,326 | 2,028 | 1,787 | 1,541 | 1,366 |
| EBITDA | 6,538 | 5,643 | 7,585 | 6,211 | 4,688 | 4,856 | 4,157 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.4% | +16.6% | +21.4% | +18.0% | +16.1% | +22.4% | +20.6% |
| Depreciation | 1,229 | 1,026 | 853 | 858 | 816 | 791 | 780 |
| Interest | 195 | 227 | 205 | 144 | 95.41 | 91.63 | 102 |
| Profit before tax | 6,003 | 5,103 | 7,348 | 5,689 | 4,188 | 4,304 | 3,629 |
| Tax | 1,609 | 1,393 | 1,790 | 1,494 | 1,103 | 1,098 | 855 |
| Net profit | 4,444 | 3,928 | 5,459 | 4,134 | 3,082 | 3,126 | 2,695 |
| Net profit margin | +12.5% | +11.6% | +15.4% | +12.0% | +10.6% | +14.4% | +13.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 45.09 | 38.23 | 56.92 | 42.81 | 31.59 | 32.73 | 28.20 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 95.92 | 95.92 | 95.92 | 95.92 | 95.92 | 95.92 | 95.92 |
| Reserves & surplus | 21,276 | 19,304 | 18,632 | 15,896 | 13,716 | 12,710 | 10,034 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 21,372 | 19,400 | 18,728 | 15,992 | 13,812 | 12,806 | 10,130 |
| Minority interest | 643 | 659 | 695 | 454 | 388 | 423 | 404 |
| Secured loans | 1,603 | 424 | 195 | 181 | 210 | 86.74 | 111 |
| Unsecured loans | 2,326 | 1,866 | 2,279 | 1,752 | 1,377 | 1,006 | 1,007 |
| Total debt | 3,929 | 2,290 | 2,474 | 1,933 | 1,587 | 1,093 | 1,118 |
| Total liabilities | 26,369 | 22,733 | 22,396 | 18,695 | 16,009 | 14,545 | 11,841 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 15,316 | 14,099 | 11,622 | 9,676 | 8,538 | 8,392 | 8,282 |
| Net block | 9,640 | 9,220 | 7,147 | 5,770 | 5,519 | 5,859 | 6,272 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,849 | 1,254 | 2,698 | 1,020 | 426 | 183 | 140 |
| Investments | 7,062 | 4,725 | 4,588 | 4,262 | 3,248 | 4,737 | 2,019 |
| Inventories | 5,744 | 6,719 | 5,923 | 6,211 | 6,153 | 3,799 | 3,390 |
| Sundry debtors | 4,462 | 4,314 | 4,889 | 4,637 | 3,871 | 2,602 | 1,795 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,074 | 782 | 1,084 | 844 | 864 | 611 | 783 |
| Loans & advances | 2,620 | 1,932 | 2,437 | 2,147 | 2,083 | 1,748 | 1,100 |
| Total current assets | 13,899 | 13,747 | 14,334 | 13,838 | 12,972 | 8,759 | 7,068 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,762 | 7,234 | 7,176 | 6,768 | 6,627 | 5,409 | 3,870 |
| Net working capital | 6,137 | 6,513 | 7,157 | 7,070 | 6,345 | 3,351 | 3,197 |
| Total assets | 26,369 | 22,733 | 22,396 | 18,695 | 16,009 | 14,545 | 11,841 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3,357 | 3,627 | 3,054 | 2,283 | 3,421 | 929 | 1,280 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7,088 | 4,424 | 6,104 | 4,193 | 986 | 3,683 | 3,038 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,328) | (941) | (2,548) | (1,282) | (317) | (541) | (518) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,377) | (3,753) | (2,982) | (2,140) | (1,808) | (650) | (2,871) |
| Net change in cash | 3,383 | (270) | 573 | 771 | (1,138) | 2,492 | (351) |
| Closing cash | 1,074 | 782 | 1,084 | 844 | 864 | 611 | 783 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.0% | -4.5% | +2.9% | +18.5% | +34.0% | +7.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +15.9% | -25.6% | +22.1% | +32.5% | -3.5% | +16.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +17.6% | -30.6% | +29.2% | +35.9% | -2.7% | +18.6% | +9.8% |
| Net income growth | +13.2% | -28.0% | +32.1% | +34.1% | -1.4% | +16.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.1% | +5.2% | +17.8% | +19.5% | +14.8% | +8.9% | +5.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +1.7% | +6.4% | +16.0% | +14.3% | +7.6% | +14.9% | +11.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +12.4% | +10.9% | +15.7% | +12.2% | +10.6% | +14.8% | +13.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +25.9% | +24.4% | +37.8% | +34.5% | +28.8% | +34.4% | +33.3% |
| Return on net worth | +21.6% | +19.5% | +32.0% | +28.2% | +23.2% | +28.0% | +28.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | 3.68 | 4.92 | 3.05 | 2.70 | 2.46 | 2.25 | 3.03 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.42 | 2.64 | 3.33 | 3.79 | 3.44 | 2.60 | 2.46 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.71 | 5.36 | 5.85 | 5.58 | 5.85 | 6.04 | 6.18 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.11 | 7.37 | 7.45 | 8.11 | 8.99 | 9.88 | 10.92 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 45.09 | 38.23 | 56.92 | 42.81 | 31.59 | 32.73 | 28.20 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 27.50 | 24.80 | 33.30 | 25.65 | 19.15 | 17.85 | 12.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 222.81 | 202.25 | 195.25 | 166.72 | 143.99 | 133.51 | 105.61 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,454 | 9,183 | 7,920 | 7,624 | 7,356 | 7,868 | 7,192 | 7,418 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.9% | +16.7% | +10.1% | +2.8% | +5.6% | -1.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 331 | 260 | 195 | 257 | 232 | 248 | 138 | 227 |
| Total expenses | 7,014 | 7,172 | 6,250 | 6,162 | 5,997 | 6,348 | 6,047 | 5,909 |
| EBITDA | 1,440 | 2,012 | 1,670 | 1,463 | 1,359 | 1,520 | 1,145 | 1,509 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.1% | +22.0% | +21.2% | +19.2% | +18.5% | +19.4% | +16.0% | +20.4% |
| Depreciation | 271 | 263 | 267 | 275 | 273 | 269 | 269 | 224 |
| Interest | 32.68 | 27.25 | 39.39 | 28.03 | 29.68 | 30.25 | 34.04 | 35.29 |
| Profit before tax | 1,468 | 1,982 | 1,559 | 1,417 | 1,288 | 1,468 | 980 | 1,476 |
| Tax | 373 | 504 | 398 | 390 | 332 | 369 | 285 | 372 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 30,769 | 29,553 | 31,227 | 30,078 | 25,189 | 18,517 | 17,194 |
| Revenue growth | +4.1% | -5.4% | +3.8% | +19.4% | +36.0% | +7.7% | - |
| Other income | 933 | 770 | 822 | 518 | 452 | 366 | 358 |
| Total expenses | 24,756 | 24,376 | 24,183 | 24,258 | 20,654 | 14,024 | 13,368 |
| Employee cost | 2,177 | 2,014 | 1,816 | 1,514 | 1,310 | 1,129 | 985 |
| EBITDA | 6,014 | 5,177 | 7,044 | 5,820 | 4,534 | 4,493 | 3,826 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | +17.5% | +22.6% | +19.4% | +18.0% | +24.3% | +22.3% |
| Depreciation | 1,086 | 902 | 743 | 756 | 722 | 697 | 690 |
| Interest | 127 | 144 | 124 | 93.06 | 70.25 | 71.66 | 80.33 |
| Profit before tax | 5,734 | 4,902 | 6,999 | 5,490 | 4,194 | 4,090 | 3,413 |
| Tax | 1,489 | 1,314 | 1,684 | 1,389 | 1,059 | 1,038 | 759 |
| Net profit | 4,371 | 3,863 | 5,314 | 4,092 | 3,145 | 3,038 | 2,671 |
| Net profit margin | +14.2% | +13.1% | +17.0% | +13.6% | +12.5% | +16.4% | +15.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 44.25 | 37.41 | 55.41 | 42.75 | 32.68 | 31.82 | 27.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 95.92 | 95.92 | 95.92 | 95.92 | 95.92 | 95.92 | 95.92 |
| Reserves & surplus | 20,686 | 18,892 | 18,193 | 15,490 | 13,253 | 11,993 | 9,357 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 20,782 | 18,988 | 18,289 | 15,586 | 13,349 | 12,089 | 9,453 |
| Secured loans | 849 | 39.21 | 53.44 | 49.36 | 16.16 | 22.20 | 24.40 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,520 | 1,160 | 1,227 | 843 | 698 | 626 | 639 |
| Total debt | 2,369 | 1,199 | 1,280 | 892 | 714 | 648 | 663 |
| Total liabilities | 23,467 | 20,465 | 19,798 | 16,723 | 14,235 | 12,905 | 10,258 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 12,551 | 12,195 | 9,456 | 8,078 | 7,554 | 6,988 | 6,850 |
| Net block | 7,742 | 8,001 | 5,494 | 4,643 | 4,554 | 4,763 | 4,961 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,754 | 872 | 2,561 | 978 | 225 | 119 | 108 |
| Investments | 7,510 | 5,296 | 5,471 | 4,912 | 3,811 | 5,179 | 2,658 |
| Inventories | 4,825 | 5,848 | 5,156 | 5,322 | 5,278 | 3,125 | 2,827 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,228 | 3,198 | 3,700 | 3,463 | 2,916 | 1,810 | 1,109 |
| Cash & bank balances | 446 | 204 | 350 | 363 | 309 | 135 | 376 |
| Loans & advances | 2,596 | 1,925 | 2,400 | 2,131 | 2,082 | 1,699 | 1,081 |
| Total current assets | 11,095 | 11,176 | 11,606 | 11,278 | 10,584 | 6,768 | 5,393 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,394 | 5,974 | 6,050 | 5,629 | 5,468 | 4,410 | 3,047 |
| Net working capital | 4,701 | 5,202 | 5,556 | 5,650 | 5,115 | 2,358 | 2,347 |
| Total assets | 23,467 | 20,465 | 19,798 | 16,723 | 14,235 | 12,905 | 10,258 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3,130 | 3,168 | 2,618 | 2,065 | 3,134 | 694 | 1,156 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 6,761 | 4,124 | 5,757 | 4,222 | 1,260 | 3,459 | 2,407 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,190) | (746) | (2,270) | (1,397) | (340) | (436) | (775) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,144) | (3,416) | (2,948) | (2,185) | (1,989) | (583) | (2,095) |
| Net change in cash | 3,426 | (38.06) | 540 | 640 | (1,069) | 2,440 | (462) |
| Closing cash | 446 | 204 | 350 | 363 | 309 | 135 | 376 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.1% | -5.4% | +3.8% | +19.4% | +36.0% | +7.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +16.2% | -26.5% | +21.0% | +28.4% | +0.9% | +17.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +17.0% | -30.0% | +27.5% | +30.9% | +2.6% | +19.8% | +7.7% |
| Net income growth | +13.2% | -27.3% | +29.9% | +30.1% | +3.5% | +13.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.8% | +5.5% | +19.0% | +20.5% | +15.4% | +9.3% | +5.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +1.1% | +4.5% | +16.2% | +15.0% | +8.9% | +15.4% | +12.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +13.8% | +12.1% | +17.0% | +13.6% | +12.4% | +16.5% | +15.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +26.7% | +25.1% | +39.0% | +36.1% | +31.4% | +35.9% | +35.2% |
| Return on net worth | +21.3% | +19.3% | +31.4% | +28.3% | +24.7% | +28.3% | +29.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 2.58 | 3.36 | 1.97 | 1.84 | 1.84 | 1.89 | 2.56 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.49 | 2.73 | 3.56 | 3.85 | 3.46 | 2.68 | 2.56 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.77 | 5.37 | 5.96 | 5.68 | 6.00 | 6.22 | 6.35 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.58 | 8.57 | 8.72 | 9.43 | 10.66 | 12.69 | 14.61 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 44.25 | 37.41 | 55.41 | 42.75 | 32.68 | 31.82 | 27.67 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 27.50 | 24.80 | 33.30 | 25.65 | 19.15 | 17.85 | 12.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 216.66 | 197.95 | 190.67 | 162.48 | 139.17 | 126.03 | 98.55 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Asian Paints
Asian Paints has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 5 companies. Notable acquisitions include Nanova, Sleek World and Taubmans.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of nanotechnology-based coatings, paints, resins, and polymers for various applications | nanovacarecoat.com | Mumbai, India | 2015 | Feb 2024 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Luxury lighting fixtures and home decor are retailed by Whiteteak. | whiteteak.com | Bengaluru, India | 2016 | Apr 2022 | $25.98M | |
Windows and door products are manufactured in Bengaluru, India. | weatherseal.com | Bengaluru, India | 2015 | Apr 2022 | $2.72M | |
Modular kitchens and accessories are designed and manufactured by Sleek. | sleekworld.com | Mumbai, India | 1993 | Dec 2017 | $7.8M | |
Paints and coatings for residential use are manufactured and supplied. | taubmans.com.au | Regents Park, Australia | 1897 | Sep 2003 | $1.42M |
Complete acquisition details for Asian Paints
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Asian Paints
7 dated milestones of Asian Paints across 82 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Asian Paints is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Taubmans.
- Acquisition Acquires Sleek World.
- Acquisition Acquires Whiteteak.
- Acquisition Acquires Weatherseal.
- Acquisition Acquires Nanova.
Competitors of Asian Paints
Asian Paints has 3 listed competitors in our database. They include Kansai Nerolac, Shalimar Paints and Grauer & Weil India.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nerolac.com | 1920 | Mumbai, India | 4,107 | Industrial and decorative paints are manufactured by Kansai Nerolac. | ||
| shalimarpaints.com | 1902 | Delhi, India | 175 | Protective coatings are manufactured for industrial applications in India. | ||
| growel.com | 1957 | Mumbai, India | 171 | Electroplating chemicals, paints, and equipment are manufactured by the company. |
Detailed competitors of Asian Paints
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Asian Paints
The website of Asian Paints (asianpaints.com) receives about 3.9M visits a month and ranks #13,411 among all websites worldwide, #138 in Interior Design.
- Monthly visits3.9M
▼ 2.5% vs previous month
- Unique visitors2.2M
per month
- Global rank#13,411
among all websites
- Category rank#138
Home and Garden · Interior Design
- Bounce rate36%
- Pages per visit3.7
- Average visit1 min 52 sec
- DevicesDesktop 16% Β· Mobile 84%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Asian Paints. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| bergerpaints.com | 100% | 592.3K | #82,961 | View details | |
| nerolac.com | 86% | 226.8K | #252,075 | View details | |
| livspace.com | 76% | 1.3M | #39,005 | View details | |
| aapkapainter.com | 71% | 131.6K | #279,004 | View details | |
| designcafe.com | 56% | 291.2K | #170,177 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Asian Paints
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Paints, Coatings & Surface Treatments
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Asian Paints (Paints, Coatings & Surface Treatments) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of paints | 2000 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 23.11 M | USD 149.43 M | 1,213 | |
Industrial and decorative paints are manufactured by Kansai Nerolac. | 1920 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 858.2 M | 10,570 | ||
Protective coatings are manufactured for industrial applications in India. | 1902 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 61.39 M | 1,100 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Asian Paints
Complete news archive for Asian Paints
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Articles about Asian Paints on our blog
Frequently Asked Questions about Asian Paints
Asian Paints was founded in 1942.
Asian Paints is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Amit Syngle is the CEO of Asian Paints, as recorded in our data.
Asian Paints has 10 employees.
The primary company behind Asian Paints, Asian Paints Limited, reported revenue of βΉ36,473 Cr for FY 2026, up 5% year on year.
Asian Paints was founded in 1942 in Mumbai, India, and operates within the paints and coatings sector. A variety of interior and exterior wall paints, waterproofing solutions, and home decor products are produced, including enamel, oil, emulsion, synthetic rubber, and bituminous types. Services such as personalized interior designs and wall painting are also provided to support operations across the region.
Asian Paints's top competitors include Kansai Nerolac, Shalimar Paints and Grauer & Weil India.
Yes, Asian Paints is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ASIANPAINT.
Asian Paints has made 5 acquisitions, including Nanova, Sleek World, and Taubmans.
Asian Paints is associated with 3 legal entities: Asian Paints Limited, Amrit Traders Private Limited, Asian Paints Industrial Coatings Limited.
The legal entities of Asian Paints currently have 28 directors, including Ajay Sindhwani, Neetu Sindhwani, Raghav Sindhwani and others.
Yes. Asian Paints publishes Colour with Asian Paints and 1 more app, with over 5 million downloads.
