- Total income
- ₹4,884 Cr
- Profit
- ₹133 Cr
About Bajaj Electricals
Bajaj Electricals is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1938 by Kamalnayan Bajaj. Household durables are manufactured and branded globally. The company has 1,740 employees. Bajaj Electricals has completed 3 acquisitions, including Nirlep, Starlite Components and Starlite Lighting. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Anuj Poddar. Its website bajajelectricals.com draws about 541 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Bajaj Electricals Limited reported revenue of βΉ4,524 Cr. Bajaj Electricals offers products and services including Ceiling Fans and LED Lights. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Household Durables and Multi-Category.
Company details
Bajaj Electricals was founded in 1938 by Kamalnayan Bajaj in Mumbai, India. Operations focus on the manufacturing and branding of household durables within the consumer electronics sector. Products are distributed across domestic and international markets, with headquarters maintained in Mumbai. Leadership is provided by CEO Anuj Poddar, overseeing production and market expansion efforts. The company engages in appliance development and sales through its established domain.
Bajaj Electricals is ranked #479 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Bajaj Electricals
- Valuation
- ₹11,918 Cr
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 1,740
- Founders Kamalnayan Bajaj
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Website bajajelectricals.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram
- Legal Name Bajaj Electricals Limited
- Market Cap₹3,085 Cr
BAJAJELEC · NSE
- Share Price₹267.65
+0.13% today
- Revenue₹4,462 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -7.6% YoY
- EBITDA₹46.57 Cr
Margin 1.0%
- Net Profit−₹11.91 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -112.0% YoY
- ROE-0.7%
ROCE 2.8%
- Debt / Equity0.12
Interest cover -59.2x
- Employee Count1,740
- Investments & AcquisitionsNirlep
& 2 more
Associated legal entities of Bajaj Electricals
Bajaj Electricals operates through Bajaj Electricals Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bajaj Electricals Limited Listed CIN L31500MH1938PLC009887 | Active | 14 Jul 1938 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹4,524 Cr | 2,674 | 13 | View details |
Products & Services of Bajaj Electricals
Bajaj Electricals offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Ceiling Fans and LED Lights.
Ceiling fans are manufactured and distributed for residential and commercial cooling purposes.
LED lights are provided for indoor and outdoor illumination, catering to various consumer needs.
Board of directors of Bajaj Electricals Limited (Bajaj Electricals)
Bajaj Electricals Limited is the primary company behind Bajaj Electricals. The board of Bajaj Electricals Limited currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Shekhar Bajaj, appointed in 2009. 19 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shekhar Bajaj DIN 00089358 | Whole-time director | 01 Nov 2009 | 17 yrs | Bajaj Electricals Limited |
| Pooja Bajaj DIN 08254455 | Whole-time director | 01 Nov 2018 | 8 yrs | Bajaj Electricals Limited |
| Shailesh Vishnubhai Haribhakti DIN 00007347 | Director | 07 Aug 2019 | 7 yrs 2 mo | Bajaj Electricals Limited |
| Sudarshan Sampathkumar DIN 01875316 | Director | 23 May 2023 | 3 yrs 5 mo | Bajaj Electricals Limited |
| Vikram Taranath Hosangady DIN 09757469 | Director | 06 Nov 2023 | 2 yrs 11 mo | Bajaj Electricals Limited |
| Swati Shivanand Salgaocar DIN 03500612 | Director | 06 Nov 2023 | 2 yrs 11 mo | Bajaj Electricals Limited |
| Saurabh Kumar DIN 06576793 | Director | 20 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Bajaj Electricals Limited |
| Sanjay Sachdeva DIN 11017868 | Managing Director | 15 Apr 2025 | 1 yr 6 mo | Bajaj Electricals Limited |
| Nirav Nayan Bajaj DIN 08472468 | Director | 12 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Bajaj Electricals Limited |
| Pramod Agrawal DIN 00279727 | Director | 09 Feb 2026 | 8 mo | Bajaj Electricals Limited |
People of Bajaj Electricals
247 people are tracked at Bajaj Electricals (78 in leadership, 9 in board & advisors, 160 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,740.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Kamalnayan Bajaj | Founder | Leadership |
Anuj Poddar | CEO | Leadership |
Ketan Desai | Plant Head LED Manufacturing | Leadership |
Ranjit Jagtap | Head Of HR | Leadership |
Pradyumna Mallewadi | Regional Sales Head - South | Leadership |
Sajid Hussain | General Manager Logistics And Warehouse | Leadership |
Anupalananda Bhagawati | Area Head | Leadership |
Pradeep Johari | AVP & Head : SCM Operations, S&op, Distribution, Imports And Exports | Leadership |
Ashwin Shroff | Head Electronics & Electricals | Leadership |
Kiran Tk | Country Head B2c Lighting | Leadership |
Nitin Salunke - Ciso | Head Of Information Security And Infrastructure | Leadership |
Prashant Thorat | Head Of Marketing | Leadership |
Ebin K A. | General Manager | Leadership |
Narender Singh Ranawat | South Regional Head - Consumer Products (reach & Range Expansion) | Leadership |
Tripti Naik | HR Business Partner | Leadership |
Pranav Raju | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Piyush Dubey | Regional Execution Head (dgm) | Leadership |
Vishal Jamindar | Regional Head Trade Marketing | Leadership |
Prakash Amte.... | General Manager I Engineering Lead- LCM I R&d I (pmp)® I VMA ® | Leadership |
Soumyajyoti Ghosh | Vice President & Country Head : Alternate Channels & International Biz | Leadership |
227 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Bajaj Electricals
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Bajaj Electricals
Bajaj Electricals is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol BAJAJELEC in India, operating in the Consumer durables sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date02 Nov 2007
- Listed onNSE: BAJAJELEC
- Listed entityBajaj Electricals Limited
- Exchange sectorConsumer durables
- ISININE193E01025
- Share price₹305.40 (+0.78% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹3,496 Cr
- Price to earnings53.8
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-3.77
- Dividend yield0.99%
- Volume (last session)37,800
Financials of Bajaj Electricals
Exchange-reported figures of Bajaj Electricals Limited, the listed company behind Bajaj Electricals (NSE: BAJAJELEC).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,462 | 4,828 | 4,641 | 4,889 | 4,813 | 4,585 | 4,987 |
| Revenue growth | -7.6% | +4.0% | -5.1% | +1.6% | +5.0% | -8.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 46.57 | 299 | 255 | 375 | 237 | 303 | 205 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.0% | +6.2% | +5.5% | +7.7% | +4.9% | +6.6% | +4.1% |
| Profit before tax | (88.98) | 170 | 168 | 303 | 166 | 246 | 7.15 |
| Net profit | (11.91) | 99.40 | 129 | 212 | 130 | 154 | (8.88) |
| Net profit margin | -0.3% | +2.1% | +2.8% | +4.3% | +2.7% | +3.4% | -0.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (7.87) | 11.57 | 11.38 | 18.79 | 11.19 | 16.64 | (0.82) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,858 | 2,029 | 1,718 | 2,074 | 1,883 | 2,226 | 2,537 |
| Net worth | 1,594 | 1,725 | 1,441 | 1,907 | 1,732 | 1,578 | 1,348 |
| Total debt | 159 | 243 | 215 | 101 | 90.78 | 548 | 1,084 |
| Cash & bank | 258 | 121 | 275 | 370 | 143 | 61.62 | 105 |
| Net working capital | 64.91 | 637 | 467 | 928 | 502 | 928 | 1,269 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 619 | 347 | 354 | 449 | 914 | 658 | 626 |
| Cash from investing | (380) | (195) | (449) | (88.02) | (69.76) | (110) | (40.74) |
| Cash from financing | (137) | (146) | (133) | (139) | (771) | (604) | (495) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,123 | 1,089 | 1,240 | 1,051 | 1,107 | 1,065 | 1,265 | 1,290 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +1.5% | +2.3% | -2.1% | -18.5% | -1.0% | -7.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 14.12 | 34.83 | 9.43 | 14.59 | 7.82 | 30.34 | 37.55 | 12.79 |
| EBITDA | 66.87 | 77.11 | (15.63) | (20.87) | 57.13 | 25.93 | 93.01 | 87.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.0% | +7.1% | -1.3% | -2.0% | +5.2% | +2.4% | +7.4% | +6.8% |
| Depreciation | 30.37 | 30.54 | 32.59 | 35.00 | 36.76 | 37.17 | 41.24 | 36.08 |
| Interest | 15.37 | 15.73 | 13.15 | 12.78 | 12.69 | 17.58 | 18.07 | 18.71 |
| Profit before tax | 35.25 | 65.67 | (51.94) | (54.06) | 15.50 | 1.52 | 71.25 | 45.42 |
| Tax | 9.15 | 17.29 | 15.59 | (19.96) | 5.64 | 0.61 | 12.20 | 12.06 |
| Net profit | 26.10 | 48.38 | (67.53) | (34.10) | 9.86 | 0.91 | 59.05 | 33.36 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.25 | 4.18 | (5.85) | (2.95) | 0.85 | 0.08 | 5.11 | 2.89 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,462 | 4,828 | 4,641 | 4,889 | 4,770 | 4,573 | 4,977 |
| Revenue growth | -7.6% | +4.0% | -5.1% | +2.5% | +4.3% | -8.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 60.16 | 299 | 256 | 375 | 214 | 302 | 207 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.4% | +6.2% | +5.5% | +7.7% | +4.5% | +6.6% | +4.2% |
| Profit before tax | (75.39) | 170 | 169 | 303 | 205 | 241 | 22.39 |
| Net profit | 1.46 | 99.40 | 130 | 212 | 160 | 158 | (0.13) |
| Net profit margin | +0.0% | +2.1% | +2.8% | +4.3% | +3.3% | +3.4% | 0.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (6.70) | 11.57 | 11.44 | 18.80 | 13.36 | 16.03 | (0.01) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,722 | 1,863 | 1,718 | 2,074 | 1,937 | 2,235 | 2,554 |
| Net worth | 1,459 | 1,559 | 1,441 | 1,908 | 1,785 | 1,605 | 1,379 |
| Total debt | 159 | 243 | 215 | 101 | 70.45 | 541 | 1,079 |
| Cash & bank | 258 | 121 | 275 | 370 | 141 | 61.55 | 105 |
| Net working capital | 64.91 | 637 | 467 | 928 | 495 | 935 | 1,283 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 619 | 347 | 354 | 449 | 936 | 660 | 627 |
| Cash from investing | (380) | (195) | (449) | (88.02) | (331) | (110) | (46.22) |
| Cash from financing | (137) | (146) | (133) | (139) | (533) | (605) | (491) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,123 | 1,089 | 1,240 | 1,051 | 1,107 | 1,065 | 1,265 | 1,290 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +1.5% | +2.3% | -2.1% | -18.5% | -1.0% | -7.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 13.32 | 34.40 | 9.43 | 14.59 | 7.82 | 30.34 | 37.55 | 12.79 |
| Total expenses | 1,056 | 1,012 | 1,252 | 1,067 | 1,045 | 1,038 | 1,172 | 1,202 |
| EBITDA | 66.87 | 77.11 | (12.42) | (15.98) | 61.90 | 26.66 | 93.01 | 87.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.0% | +7.1% | -1.0% | -1.5% | +5.6% | +2.5% | +7.4% | +6.8% |
| Depreciation | 30.37 | 30.54 | 32.59 | 35.00 | 36.76 | 37.17 | 41.24 | 36.08 |
| Interest | 15.37 | 15.73 | 13.15 | 12.78 | 12.69 | 17.58 | 18.07 | 18.71 |
| Profit before tax | 34.45 | 65.24 | (48.73) | (49.17) | 20.27 | 2.25 | 71.25 | 45.42 |
| Tax | 9.15 | 17.29 | 15.59 | (19.96) | 5.64 | 0.61 | 12.20 | 12.06 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,123 | 1,089 | 1,240 | 1,051 | 1,107 | 1,065 | 1,265 | 1,290 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +1.5% | +2.3% | -2.1% | -18.5% | -1.0% | -7.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 14.12 | 34.83 | 9.43 | 14.59 | 7.82 | 30.34 | 37.55 | 12.79 |
| EBITDA | 66.87 | 77.11 | (15.63) | (20.87) | 57.13 | 25.93 | 93.01 | 87.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.0% | +7.1% | -1.3% | -2.0% | +5.2% | +2.4% | +7.4% | +6.8% |
| Depreciation | 30.37 | 30.54 | 32.59 | 35.00 | 36.76 | 37.17 | 41.24 | 36.08 |
| Interest | 15.37 | 15.73 | 13.15 | 12.78 | 12.69 | 17.58 | 18.07 | 18.71 |
| Profit before tax | 35.25 | 65.67 | (51.94) | (54.06) | 15.50 | 1.52 | 71.25 | 45.42 |
| Tax | 9.15 | 17.29 | 15.59 | (19.96) | 5.64 | 0.61 | 12.20 | 12.06 |
| Net profit | 26.10 | 48.38 | (67.53) | (34.10) | 9.86 | 0.91 | 59.05 | 33.36 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.25 | 4.18 | (5.85) | (2.95) | 0.85 | 0.08 | 5.11 | 2.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,462 | 4,828 | 4,641 | 4,889 | 4,813 | 4,585 | 4,987 |
| Revenue growth | -7.6% | +4.0% | -5.1% | +1.6% | +5.0% | -8.1% | - |
| Other income | 62.18 | 84.91 | 86.47 | 45.78 | 68.34 | 94.69 | 46.15 |
| Total expenses | 4,416 | 4,530 | 4,386 | 4,515 | 4,576 | 4,281 | 4,782 |
| Employee cost | 391 | 380 | 365 | 344 | 401 | 395 | 402 |
| EBITDA | 46.57 | 299 | 255 | 375 | 237 | 303 | 205 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.0% | +6.2% | +5.5% | +7.7% | +4.9% | +6.6% | +4.1% |
| Depreciation | 142 | 144 | 110 | 73.78 | 69.23 | 75.16 | 73.67 |
| Interest | 56.21 | 69.85 | 63.48 | 43.62 | 69.74 | 76.43 | 171 |
| Profit before tax | (88.98) | 170 | 168 | 303 | 166 | 246 | 7.15 |
| Tax | 1.88 | 36.25 | 37.22 | 86.95 | 41.88 | 57.31 | 17.44 |
| Net profit | (11.91) | 99.40 | 129 | 212 | 130 | 154 | (8.88) |
| Net profit margin | -0.3% | +2.1% | +2.8% | +4.3% | +2.7% | +3.4% | -0.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (7.87) | 11.57 | 11.38 | 18.79 | 11.19 | 16.64 | (0.82) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 23.08 | 23.07 | 23.04 | 23.02 | 22.97 | 22.91 | 22.75 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,571 | 1,702 | 1,418 | 1,884 | 1,709 | 1,555 | 1,326 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,594 | 1,725 | 1,441 | 1,907 | 1,732 | 1,578 | 1,348 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (26.34) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 20.33 | 121 | 178 |
| Unsecured loans | 159 | 243 | 215 | 101 | 70.45 | 426 | 906 |
| Total debt | 159 | 243 | 215 | 101 | 90.78 | 548 | 1,084 |
| Total liabilities | 1,858 | 2,029 | 1,718 | 2,074 | 1,883 | 2,226 | 2,537 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,434 | 1,362 | 1,240 | 1,056 | 1,031 | 780 | 678 |
| Net block | 908 | 950 | 916 | 770 | 754 | 531 | 469 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.31 | 12.55 | 63.46 | 41.90 | 43.67 | 17.84 | 10.96 |
| Investments | 402 | 233 | 34.98 | 46.79 | 4.90 | 4.71 | 12.88 |
| Inventories | 534 | 717 | 757 | 976 | 998 | 986 | 699 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,141 | 1,286 | 1,163 | 1,111 | 1,140 | 1,512 | 2,049 |
| Cash & bank balances | 258 | 121 | 275 | 370 | 143 | 61.62 | 105 |
| Loans & advances | 535 | 703 | 388 | 1,384 | 331 | 410 | 446 |
| Total current assets | 2,468 | 2,827 | 2,582 | 3,842 | 2,611 | 2,970 | 3,299 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,403 | 2,190 | 2,115 | 2,914 | 2,109 | 2,042 | 2,030 |
| Net working capital | 64.91 | 637 | 467 | 928 | 502 | 928 | 1,269 |
| Total assets | 1,858 | 2,029 | 1,718 | 2,074 | 1,883 | 2,226 | 2,537 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 120 | 114 | 342 | 119 | 45.64 | 102 | 11.21 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 619 | 347 | 354 | 449 | 914 | 658 | 626 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (380) | (195) | (449) | (88.02) | (69.76) | (110) | (40.74) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (137) | (146) | (133) | (139) | (771) | (604) | (495) |
| Net change in cash | 103 | 5.76 | (227) | 223 | 73.18 | (56.00) | 90.43 |
| Closing cash | 258 | 121 | 275 | 370 | 143 | 61.62 | 105 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -7.6% | +4.0% | -5.1% | +1.6% | +5.0% | -8.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -84.4% | +17.2% | -32.0% | +58.2% | -21.9% | +47.6% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +0.8% | -44.5% | +82.3% | -32.5% | +3344.3% | -97.0% |
| Net income growth | -112.0% | -22.9% | -39.1% | +62.7% | -15.3% | +1830.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -3.0% | +0.1% | +0.4% | -0.7% | -10.4% | -0.9% | +5.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -50.1% | +8.0% | -5.6% | +22.2% | -11.1% | +14.7% | -5.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -2.0% | +2.8% | +2.8% | +4.4% | +2.6% | +4.1% | -0.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.8% | +11.4% | +12.2% | +17.4% | +11.4% | +11.5% | +6.8% |
| Return on net worth | -0.7% | +6.3% | +7.8% | +11.9% | +7.5% | +10.4% | -0.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.19 | 0.56 | 1.11 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.15 |
| Interest cover | -59.20 | 45.18 | 43.69 | 14.49 | 41.59 | 33.52 | 129.59 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.19 | 3.71 | 4.04 | 4.69 | 5.31 | 6.29 | 8.24 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.13 | 6.55 | 5.36 | 4.95 | 4.85 | 5.44 | 6.52 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.68 | 3.94 | 4.08 | 4.34 | 3.63 | 2.57 | 2.13 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (7.87) | 11.57 | 11.38 | 18.79 | 11.19 | 16.64 | (0.82) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 138.16 | 149.57 | 125.11 | 165.74 | 150.74 | 137.78 | 118.51 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,123 | 1,089 | 1,240 | 1,051 | 1,107 | 1,065 | 1,265 | 1,290 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +1.5% | +2.3% | -2.1% | -18.5% | -1.0% | -7.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 13.32 | 34.40 | 9.43 | 14.59 | 7.82 | 30.34 | 37.55 | 12.79 |
| Total expenses | 1,056 | 1,012 | 1,252 | 1,067 | 1,045 | 1,038 | 1,172 | 1,202 |
| EBITDA | 66.87 | 77.11 | (12.42) | (15.98) | 61.90 | 26.66 | 93.01 | 87.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.0% | +7.1% | -1.0% | -1.5% | +5.6% | +2.5% | +7.4% | +6.8% |
| Depreciation | 30.37 | 30.54 | 32.59 | 35.00 | 36.76 | 37.17 | 41.24 | 36.08 |
| Interest | 15.37 | 15.73 | 13.15 | 12.78 | 12.69 | 17.58 | 18.07 | 18.71 |
| Profit before tax | 34.45 | 65.24 | (48.73) | (49.17) | 20.27 | 2.25 | 71.25 | 45.42 |
| Tax | 9.15 | 17.29 | 15.59 | (19.96) | 5.64 | 0.61 | 12.20 | 12.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,462 | 4,828 | 4,641 | 4,889 | 4,770 | 4,573 | 4,977 |
| Revenue growth | -7.6% | +4.0% | -5.1% | +2.5% | +4.3% | -8.1% | - |
| Other income | 62.18 | 84.91 | 86.47 | 45.94 | 101 | 84.45 | 52.63 |
| Total expenses | 4,402 | 4,530 | 4,386 | 4,514 | 4,556 | 4,272 | 4,770 |
| Employee cost | 391 | 380 | 365 | 344 | 384 | 388 | 396 |
| EBITDA | 60.16 | 299 | 256 | 375 | 214 | 302 | 207 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.4% | +6.2% | +5.5% | +7.7% | +4.5% | +6.6% | +4.2% |
| Depreciation | 142 | 144 | 110 | 73.78 | 56.75 | 69.26 | 68.01 |
| Interest | 56.21 | 69.85 | 63.48 | 43.62 | 52.93 | 75.55 | 169 |
| Profit before tax | (75.39) | 170 | 169 | 303 | 205 | 241 | 22.39 |
| Tax | 1.88 | 36.25 | 37.22 | 86.95 | 51.98 | 57.53 | 22.52 |
| Net profit | 1.46 | 99.40 | 130 | 212 | 160 | 158 | (0.13) |
| Net profit margin | +0.0% | +2.1% | +2.8% | +4.3% | +3.3% | +3.4% | 0.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (6.70) | 11.57 | 11.44 | 18.80 | 13.36 | 16.03 | (0.01) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 23.08 | 23.07 | 23.04 | 23.02 | 22.97 | 22.91 | 22.75 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,436 | 1,536 | 1,418 | 1,884 | 1,762 | 1,582 | 1,357 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,459 | 1,559 | 1,441 | 1,908 | 1,785 | 1,605 | 1,379 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 114 | 173 |
| Unsecured loans | 159 | 243 | 215 | 101 | 70.45 | 426 | 906 |
| Total debt | 159 | 243 | 215 | 101 | 70.45 | 541 | 1,079 |
| Total liabilities | 1,722 | 1,863 | 1,718 | 2,074 | 1,937 | 2,235 | 2,554 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,434 | 1,362 | 1,242 | 1,058 | 675 | 695 | 603 |
| Net block | 908 | 950 | 916 | 770 | 422 | 461 | 404 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.31 | 12.55 | 63.46 | 41.90 | 43.57 | 17.84 | 10.93 |
| Investments | 267 | 67.03 | 34.98 | 47.29 | 109 | 37.85 | 52.86 |
| Inventories | 534 | 717 | 757 | 976 | 945 | 971 | 691 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,141 | 1,286 | 1,163 | 1,111 | 1,129 | 1,512 | 2,049 |
| Cash & bank balances | 258 | 121 | 275 | 370 | 141 | 61.55 | 105 |
| Loans & advances | 535 | 703 | 388 | 1,384 | 355 | 406 | 444 |
| Total current assets | 2,468 | 2,827 | 2,582 | 3,841 | 2,571 | 2,950 | 3,288 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,403 | 2,190 | 2,115 | 2,913 | 2,076 | 2,015 | 2,005 |
| Net working capital | 64.91 | 637 | 467 | 928 | 495 | 935 | 1,283 |
| Total assets | 1,722 | 1,863 | 1,718 | 2,074 | 1,937 | 2,235 | 2,554 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 120 | 114 | 342 | 119 | 45.63 | 102 | 11.20 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 619 | 347 | 354 | 449 | 936 | 660 | 627 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (380) | (195) | (449) | (88.02) | (331) | (110) | (46.22) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (137) | (146) | (133) | (139) | (533) | (605) | (491) |
| Net change in cash | 103 | 5.76 | (227) | 223 | 72.19 | (55.98) | 90.41 |
| Closing cash | 258 | 121 | 275 | 370 | 141 | 61.55 | 105 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -7.6% | +4.0% | -5.1% | +2.5% | +4.3% | -8.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -79.9% | +16.9% | -31.8% | +75.2% | -29.1% | +45.7% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +0.4% | -44.3% | +47.6% | -14.8% | +977.1% | -91.4% |
| Net income growth | -98.5% | -23.3% | -38.8% | +32.8% | +1.3% | - | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -3.0% | +0.4% | +0.5% | -0.6% | -10.6% | -1.0% | +5.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -45.7% | +11.8% | -5.4% | +21.9% | -15.0% | +13.9% | -5.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -1.7% | +2.8% | +2.8% | +4.4% | +3.2% | +4.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.8% | +11.9% | +12.3% | +17.4% | +12.4% | +11.8% | +7.2% |
| Return on net worth | +0.1% | +6.6% | +7.9% | +11.9% | +9.1% | +10.6% | -0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.18 | 0.54 | 1.08 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.15 |
| Interest cover | -69.09 | 45.18 | 43.47 | 14.49 | 33.68 | 32.53 | 121.77 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.19 | 3.71 | 4.04 | 4.89 | 6.97 | 7.05 | 9.40 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.13 | 6.55 | 5.36 | 5.01 | 4.98 | 5.50 | 6.58 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.68 | 3.94 | 4.08 | 4.35 | 3.61 | 2.57 | 2.13 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (6.70) | 11.57 | 11.44 | 18.80 | 13.36 | 16.03 | (0.01) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 126.45 | 135.15 | 125.11 | 165.76 | 155.35 | 140.10 | 121.24 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Bajaj Electricals
Bajaj Electricals has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 3 companies. Notable acquisitions include Nirlep, Starlite Components and Starlite Lighting.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lighting products and components manufacturer | starlitecomponents.com | Nashik, India | 1991 | May 2021 | β’β’β’β’ | |
LED lighting systems are manufactured by Starlite Lighting. | starlitelighting.com | Nashik, India | 2000 | Apr 2021 | $8.1M | |
Manufacturer of home appliances and lighting products | nirlep.com | Aurangabad, India | 1968 | Jun 2018 | $6.28M |
Complete acquisition details for Bajaj Electricals
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Bajaj Electricals
5 dated milestones of Bajaj Electricals across 83 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Bajaj Electricals is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Nirlep.
- Acquisition Acquires Starlite Lighting.
- Acquisition Acquires Starlite Components.
Web traffic of Bajaj Electricals
The website of Bajaj Electricals (bajajelectricals.com) receives about 541.4K visits a month.
- Monthly visits541.4K
▲ 11.3% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Bajaj Electricals. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| havells.com | 100% | 1.6M | #33,910 | View details | |
| vguard.in | 68% | 603.7K | #31,683 | View details | |
| reddit.com | 60% | 4.4B | #9 | View details | |
| linkedin.com | 57% | 1.9B | #18 | View details | |
| instagram.com | 56% | 7.1B | #4 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Bajaj Electricals
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Home & Living Products
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Bajaj Electricals (Home & Living Products) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of interior design and renovation services for homes and offices | 2014 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 511.55 M | USD 172.66 M | 4,353 | |
Multi-category products are rented via subscription model. | 2014 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 58.71 M | USD 14.82 M | 422 | |
Internet-first brand offering multi-category home furniture | 2012 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 108.06 M | USD 26.92 B | 43,024 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Bajaj Electricals
Complete news archive for Bajaj Electricals
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bajaj Electricals
Bajaj Electricals was founded in 1938.
Bajaj Electricals is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Anuj Poddar is the CEO of Bajaj Electricals, as recorded in our data.
Bajaj Electricals has 1,740 employees.
The primary company behind Bajaj Electricals, Bajaj Electricals Limited, reported revenue of βΉ4,524 Cr for FY 2026, down 8% year on year.
Bajaj Electricals was founded in 1938 by Kamalnayan Bajaj in Mumbai, India. Operations focus on the manufacturing and branding of household durables within the consumer electronics sector. Products are distributed across domestic and international markets, with headquarters maintained in Mumbai. Leadership is provided by CEO Anuj Poddar, overseeing production and market expansion efforts. The company engages in appliance development and sales through its established domain.
Bajaj Electricals offers Ceiling Fans and LED Lights.
Yes, Bajaj Electricals is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol BAJAJELEC.
Bajaj Electricals has made 3 acquisitions, including Nirlep, Starlite Components, and Starlite Lighting.
Bajaj Electricals operates through Bajaj Electricals Limited.
The legal entities of Bajaj Electricals currently have 12 directors, including Pooja Bajaj, Shekhar Bajaj, Shailesh Vishnubhai Haribhakti and others.
The website of Bajaj Electricals receives about 541 thousand visits a month.

