About BAssure
BAssure is a publicly listed company based in Chennai (India) founded in 2016 by Ravi Kuppusamy, and was acquired by Veranda Learning in May 2023. Provider of software, mobile application API development and UIUX design services. BAssure has raised $565.54 thousand across 1 funding round from investors including Veranda Learning. The company has 80 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Ravi Kuppusamy. Its Indian entity Veranda Learning Solutions Limited reported revenue of ₹653 Cr. BAssure offers products and services including Edureka, J.K. Shah Classes, and Veranda RACE. Its focus areas include Business Services, IT Services, Application Development and Horizontal.
Company details
BAssure provider of software, mobile application api development and uiux design services, focusing on providing business support, providing IT services, application development, and horizontal. It serves clients with dedicated solutions, emphasizing quality, innovation, and sustainable growth in its core markets.
- Headquarters Chennai, India
- Employees 80
- Founders Ravi Kuppusamy
- Stage Acquired
- SectorsTechnology
- Website bassure.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Acquired by Veranda Learning (May 2023)
- Legal Name Veranda Learning Solutions Limited
- Date of Incorporation 20 Nov, 2018
- Jurisdiction Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Market Cap₹359 Cr
VERANDA · NSE
- Share Price₹36.64
-1.51% today
- Revenue₹482 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +34.6% YoY
- EBITDA₹119 Cr
Margin 24.6%
- Net Profit₹4.43 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +101.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)5.5x
P/B 0.4x
- ROE3.9%
ROCE 8.9%
- Debt / Equity0.86
Interest cover 129.8x
- Total Equity Funding$565.54K (USD)
in 1 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$565.54K (USD), Seed
Mar 2021
- Investors
- Employee Count80
- Acquired byVeranda Learning
(May 2023)
Associated legal entities of BAssure
BAssure is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Veranda Learning Solutions Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veranda Learning Solutions Limited Listed CIN L74999TN2018PLC125880 | Active | 20 Nov 2018 | Chennai City Corporation, Tamil Nadu | ₹653 Cr | 80 | 10 | View details |
| Bassure Solutions Private Limited CIN U72200TN2016PTC110027 | Active | 25 Apr 2016 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹0.3 Cr | 80 | 3 | View details |
Products & Services of BAssure
BAssure offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Edureka, J.K. Shah Classes, and Veranda RACE.
Platform for tech skills and certification courses online
Training for CA and professional exam preparation
Courses for competitive exams and government job placements
Apps and channels of BAssure
its YouTube channel Veranda Learning has 615K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from BAssure
The most watched videos on BAssure's YouTube channel, Veranda Learning (615K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Veranda Learning.
Funding Insights of BAssure
BAssure has successfully raised a total of $565.54K through 1 strategic funding round. The most recent funding activity was a Seed round of $565.54 thousand completed in March 2021. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $565,539
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Seed — $565,539
- First Round $565,539
(Mar 2021)
All 1 funding rounds of BAssure with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | $565,539 | Seed | – | – | – |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in BAssure
BAssure has secured backing from 1 investor, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Veranda Learning.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Government exam preparation is provided through centers and online courses. | 2018 | verandalearning.com | Bengaluru, India |
Investor details for BAssure
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Veranda Learning Solutions Limited (BAssure)
Veranda Learning Solutions Limited is the primary company behind BAssure. The boards of the 2 registered companies of BAssure currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Kalpathi Subramaniam Ganesh, appointed in 2020. 15 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalpathi Subramaniam Ganesh DIN 00526451 | Director | 28 Oct 2020 | 6 yrs | Veranda Learning Solutions Limited |
| Kalpathi Subramanyam Aghoram DIN 00526585 | Director | 28 Oct 2020 | 6 yrs | Veranda Learning Solutions Limited |
| Kalpathi Subramanian Suresh DIN 00526480 | Managing Director | 28 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Veranda Learning Solutions Limited |
| Lakshminarayanan Seshadri DIN 01753098 | Director | 29 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Veranda Learning Solutions Limited |
| Kalpathi Archana DIN 05331133 | Director | 29 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Veranda Learning Solutions Limited |
| Pillaipakkam Bahukudumbi Srinivasan DIN 09366225 | Director | 29 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Veranda Learning Solutions Limited |
| Revathi Raghunathan DIN 01254043 | Director | 29 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Veranda Learning Solutions Limited |
| Bharath Seeman DIN 07427669 | Director | 30 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Bassure Solutions Private Limited |
| . Venkatesh DIN 10332931 | Director | 26 Sep 2023 | 3 yrs 1 mo | Bassure Solutions Private Limited |
| Pankajakshan Rajesh DIN 10332952 | Director | 10 Nov 2023 | 2 yrs 11 mo | Bassure Solutions Private Limited |
| Ashok Misra DIN 00006051 | Director | 15 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Veranda Learning Solutions Limited |
People of BAssure
1 people are tracked at BAssure (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 80.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Ravi Kuppusamy | Founder & CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for BAssure
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of BAssure
BAssure is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol VERANDA in India, operating in the Education sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: VERANDA
- Listed entityVeranda Learning Solutions Limited
- Exchange sectorEducation
Financials of BAssure
Exchange-reported figures of Veranda Learning Solutions Limited, the listed company behind BAssure (NSE: VERANDA).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 482 | 358 | 362 | 165 | 75.05 | 2.54 |
| Revenue growth | +34.6% | -1.1% | +118.7% | +120.4% | +2854.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 119 | 6.03 | 54.47 | (71.83) | (39.37) | (7.62) |
| EBITDA margin | +24.6% | +1.7% | +15.1% | -43.4% | -52.5% | -300.0% |
| Profit before tax | 154 | (246) | (82.57) | (89.43) | (61.21) | (8.28) |
| Net profit | 4.43 | (247) | (80.66) | (111) | (58.50) | (8.27) |
| Net profit margin | +0.9% | -69.0% | -22.3% | -67.2% | -78.0% | -325.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.97 | (33.25) | (11.66) | (12.87) | (14.21) | (1.18) |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 1,643 | 1,377 | 1,372 | 759 | 310 | 6.91 |
| Net worth | 958 | 257 | 376 | 306 | 76.98 | (0.06) |
| Total debt | 382 | 660 | 583 | 306 | 203 | 6.93 |
| Cash & bank | 29.87 | 75.73 | 28.79 | 86.94 | 76.34 | 0.45 |
| Net working capital | (27.16) | (246) | (78.09) | 53.61 | 68.94 | 0.47 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 106 | 31.65 | 26.68 | 14.95 | (39.29) | (5.22) |
| Cash from investing | (103) | (48.75) | (231) | (342) | (225) | (6.14) |
| Cash from financing | (26.09) | 50.98 | 139 | 363 | 313 | 11.79 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 150 | 132 | 117 | 127 | 106 | 87.33 | 99.15 | 106 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +41.5% | +51.6% | +17.8% | +19.7% | -11.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.81 | 10.52 | 10.38 | 92.30 | 20.46 | 38.80 | (0.77) | 1.81 |
| EBITDA | 51.91 | 42.87 | 37.71 | 43.92 | 31.53 | 18.01 | (32.63) | 22.90 |
| EBITDA margin | +34.7% | +32.4% | +32.3% | +34.7% | +29.8% | +20.6% | -32.9% | +21.6% |
| Depreciation | 14.40 | 14.83 | 15.21 | 14.25 | 14.00 | 15.44 | 140 | 20.31 |
| Interest | 10.90 | 14.81 | 13.24 | 19.25 | 30.52 | 35.66 | 33.20 | 32.89 |
| Profit before tax | 30.42 | 23.75 | 19.64 | 103 | 7.47 | 5.71 | (206) | (28.49) |
| Tax | (3.45) | 8.05 | 7.11 | 7.08 | 1.56 | (2.60) | (3.21) | 3.65 |
| Net profit | 33.87 | 15.70 | 12.53 | 95.64 | 5.91 | 8.31 | (203) | (32.14) |
| EPS (₹) | 3.00 | 0.91 | 1.07 | 10.45 | (0.09) | 0.60 | (27.15) | (4.46) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 29.89 | 41.08 | 39.41 | 17.14 | 12.15 | 2.97 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth | -27.2% | +4.2% | +129.9% | +41.1% | +309.1% | - | - |
| EBITDA | (6.34) | (19.64) | 17.54 | (27.00) | (5.49) | (1.16) | (0.20) |
| EBITDA margin | -21.2% | -47.8% | +44.5% | -157.5% | -45.2% | -39.1% | - |
| Profit before tax | 3.40 | (6.01) | 20.50 | 7.02 | (12.69) | (1.25) | (0.20) |
| Net profit | 5.52 | (3.85) | 23.33 | 6.98 | (12.64) | (1.24) | (0.20) |
| Net profit margin | +18.5% | -9.4% | +59.2% | +40.7% | -104.0% | -41.8% | - |
| EPS (₹) | (0.10) | (0.52) | 3.37 | 1.13 | (3.07) | (0.18) | (1,958.00) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,579 | 940 | 850 | 520 | 332 | 13.04 | (0.18) |
| Net worth | 1,218 | 758 | 616 | 445 | 122 | 6.97 | (0.29) |
| Total debt | 351 | 170 | 123 | 64.30 | 200 | 6.03 | 0.12 |
| Cash & bank | 6.59 | 19.93 | 0.81 | 0.89 | 72.60 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| Net working capital | (3.76) | (172) | 103 | 114 | 120 | 8.32 | (0.18) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (7.29) | 31.93 | 29.55 | (42.32) | (14.12) | (3.89) | (0.06) |
| Cash from investing | (581) | (116) | (19.48) | (226) | (256) | (8.96) | 0.00 |
| Cash from financing | 576 | 102 | (10.16) | 222 | 317 | 12.92 | 0.06 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.79 | 4.94 | 3.58 | 9.10 | 12.27 | 9.59 | 10.67 | 11.28 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -52.8% | -48.5% | -66.5% | -19.3% | +28.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.19 | 10.68 | 19.57 | 14.62 | 7.59 | 36.72 | 7.51 | 6.79 |
| Total expenses | 4.99 | 7.68 | 11.97 | 7.00 | 9.59 | 32.54 | 16.11 | 6.22 |
| EBITDA | 0.80 | (2.74) | (8.39) | 2.10 | 2.68 | (22.95) | (5.44) | 5.06 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.8% | -55.5% | -234.4% | +23.1% | +21.8% | -239.3% | -51.0% | +44.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.78 | 1.13 | 1.10 | 1.33 | 6.99 | 2.15 |
| Interest | 10.79 | 10.77 | 8.94 | 11.20 | 8.71 | 10.30 | 8.09 | 6.53 |
| Profit before tax | 0.12 | (2.90) | 1.46 | 4.39 | 0.46 | 2.14 | (13.01) | 3.17 |
| Tax | 0.19 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 3.18 | 0.41 | (5.43) | 0.81 | 2.53 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 150 | 132 | 117 | 127 | 106 | 87.33 | 99.15 | 106 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +41.5% | +51.6% | +17.8% | +19.7% | -11.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.81 | 10.52 | 10.38 | 92.30 | 20.46 | 38.80 | (0.77) | 1.81 |
| EBITDA | 51.91 | 42.87 | 37.71 | 43.92 | 31.53 | 18.01 | (32.63) | 22.90 |
| EBITDA margin | +34.7% | +32.4% | +32.3% | +34.7% | +29.8% | +20.6% | -32.9% | +21.6% |
| Depreciation | 14.40 | 14.83 | 15.21 | 14.25 | 14.00 | 15.44 | 140 | 20.31 |
| Interest | 10.90 | 14.81 | 13.24 | 19.25 | 30.52 | 35.66 | 33.20 | 32.89 |
| Profit before tax | 30.42 | 23.75 | 19.64 | 103 | 7.47 | 5.71 | (206) | (28.49) |
| Tax | (3.45) | 8.05 | 7.11 | 7.08 | 1.56 | (2.60) | (3.21) | 3.65 |
| Net profit | 33.87 | 15.70 | 12.53 | 95.64 | 5.91 | 8.31 | (203) | (32.14) |
| EPS (₹) | 3.00 | 0.91 | 1.07 | 10.45 | (0.09) | 0.60 | (27.15) | (4.46) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 482 | 358 | 362 | 165 | 75.05 | 2.54 |
| Revenue growth | +34.6% | -1.1% | +118.7% | +120.4% | +2854.7% | - |
| Other income | 172 | 43.08 | 8.29 | 38.56 | 0.55 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 363 | 352 | 307 | 237 | 114 | 10.16 |
| Employee cost | 61.30 | 69.82 | 81.83 | 58.55 | 31.64 | 3.20 |
| EBITDA | 119 | 6.03 | 54.47 | (71.83) | (39.37) | (7.62) |
| EBITDA margin | +24.6% | +1.7% | +15.1% | -43.4% | -52.5% | -300.0% |
| Depreciation | 58.35 | 164 | 66.68 | 45.46 | 13.82 | 0.63 |
| Interest | 78.22 | 131 | 78.65 | 10.70 | 8.57 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 154 | (246) | (82.57) | (89.43) | (61.21) | (8.28) |
| Tax | 23.78 | 5.79 | (5.48) | (10.22) | (2.71) | (0.01) |
| Net profit | 4.43 | (247) | (80.66) | (111) | (58.50) | (8.27) |
| Net profit margin | +0.9% | -69.0% | -22.3% | -67.2% | -78.0% | -325.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.97 | (33.25) | (11.66) | (12.87) | (14.21) | (1.18) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 96.18 | 74.51 | 69.32 | 61.57 | 41.18 | 7.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 855 | 175 | 292 | 229 | (10.95) | (7.06) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 958 | 257 | 376 | 306 | 76.98 | (0.06) |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 256 | 440 | 432 | 189 | 129 | 0.51 |
| Unsecured loans | 127 | 220 | 152 | 117 | 73.79 | 6.42 |
| Total debt | 382 | 660 | 583 | 306 | 203 | 6.93 |
| Total liabilities | 1,643 | 1,377 | 1,372 | 759 | 310 | 6.91 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 1,596 | 2,003 | 1,532 | 813 | 271 | 4.19 |
| Net block | 1,268 | 1,612 | 1,432 | 734 | 255 | 3.83 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.16 | 0.30 | 9.89 | 2.74 | 0.00 | 2.17 |
| Investments | 394 | 4.60 | 4.73 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 2.93 | 3.02 | 2.48 | 1.32 | 0.64 | 0.72 |
| Sundry debtors | 33.63 | 46.11 | 38.96 | 5.51 | 3.45 | 0.32 |
| Cash & bank balances | 29.87 | 75.73 | 28.79 | 86.94 | 76.34 | 0.45 |
| Loans & advances | 72.70 | 103 | 90.85 | 41.84 | 40.94 | 3.58 |
| Total current assets | 139 | 228 | 161 | 136 | 121 | 5.07 |
| Total current liabilities | 166 | 474 | 239 | 82.00 | 52.43 | 4.60 |
| Net working capital | (27.16) | (246) | (78.09) | 53.61 | 68.94 | 0.47 |
| Total assets | 1,643 | 1,377 | 1,372 | 759 | 310 | 6.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 53.60 | 19.71 | 84.82 | 48.70 | 0.43 | 0.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 106 | 31.65 | 26.68 | 14.95 | (39.29) | (5.22) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (103) | (48.75) | (231) | (342) | (225) | (6.14) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (26.09) | 50.98 | 139 | 363 | 313 | 11.79 |
| Net change in cash | (23.73) | 33.89 | (65.10) | 36.12 | 48.27 | 0.43 |
| Closing cash | 29.87 | 75.73 | 28.79 | 86.94 | 76.34 | 0.45 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +34.6% | -1.1% | +118.7% | +120.4% | +2854.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +1866.7% | -88.9% | +175.8% | -82.5% | -416.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | -197.8% | +7.7% | -46.1% | -639.3% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +101.8% | -206.1% | +27.4% | -90.0% | -607.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +42.8% | +68.3% | +422.2% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +27.0% | -70.4% | -21.3% | -47.9% | -78.0% | -325.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +3.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.86 | 1.96 | 1.30 | 1.33 | 2.73 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.74 | 1.53 | 1.01 | 1.07 | 1.63 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 129.85 | -83.19 | -644.14 | -9.12 | -16.11 | -0.36 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.55 | 0.61 |
| Inventory turnover | 161.85 | 130.08 | 190.38 | 168.74 | 110.37 | 3.53 |
| Debtors turnover | 12.08 | 8.41 | 16.27 | 36.91 | 39.81 | 7.94 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.97 | (33.25) | (11.66) | (12.87) | (14.21) | (1.18) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 98.92 | 33.58 | 52.13 | 47.20 | 7.34 | (0.01) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.79 | 4.94 | 3.58 | 9.10 | 12.27 | 9.59 | 10.67 | 11.28 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -52.8% | -48.5% | -66.5% | -19.3% | +28.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.19 | 10.68 | 19.57 | 14.62 | 7.59 | 36.72 | 7.51 | 6.79 |
| Total expenses | 4.99 | 7.68 | 11.97 | 7.00 | 9.59 | 32.54 | 16.11 | 6.22 |
| EBITDA | 0.80 | (2.74) | (8.39) | 2.10 | 2.68 | (22.95) | (5.44) | 5.06 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.8% | -55.5% | -234.4% | +23.1% | +21.8% | -239.3% | -51.0% | +44.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.78 | 1.13 | 1.10 | 1.33 | 6.99 | 2.15 |
| Interest | 10.79 | 10.77 | 8.94 | 11.20 | 8.71 | 10.30 | 8.09 | 6.53 |
| Profit before tax | 0.12 | (2.90) | 1.46 | 4.39 | 0.46 | 2.14 | (13.01) | 3.17 |
| Tax | 0.19 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 3.18 | 0.41 | (5.43) | 0.81 | 2.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 29.89 | 41.08 | 39.41 | 17.14 | 12.15 | 2.97 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth | -27.2% | +4.2% | +129.9% | +41.1% | +309.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 52.46 | 56.92 | 18.74 | 37.91 | 1.38 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 36.23 | 60.72 | 21.87 | 44.14 | 17.64 | 4.13 | 0.20 |
| Employee cost | 8.20 | 14.34 | 12.61 | 10.96 | 7.26 | 1.66 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA | (6.34) | (19.64) | 17.54 | (27.00) | (5.49) | (1.16) | (0.20) |
| EBITDA margin | -21.2% | -47.8% | +44.5% | -157.5% | -45.2% | -39.1% | - |
| Depreciation | 3.09 | 12.22 | 2.53 | 0.51 | 0.37 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 39.63 | 31.07 | 13.25 | 3.38 | 8.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 3.40 | (6.01) | 20.50 | 7.02 | (12.69) | (1.25) | (0.20) |
| Tax | 4.33 | (2.16) | (2.83) | 0.04 | (0.05) | (0.01) | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 5.52 | (3.85) | 23.33 | 6.98 | (12.64) | (1.24) | (0.20) |
| Net profit margin | +18.5% | -9.4% | +59.2% | +40.7% | -104.0% | -41.8% | - |
| EPS (₹) | (0.10) | (0.52) | 3.37 | 1.13 | (3.07) | (0.18) | (1,958.00) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 96.17 | 74.40 | 69.20 | 61.57 | 41.18 | 7.00 | 0.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,114 | 677 | 531 | 368 | 34.08 | (0.03) | (0.29) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,218 | 758 | 616 | 445 | 122 | 6.97 | (0.29) |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 41.66 | 0.00 | 123 | 0.51 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 351 | 170 | 81.11 | 64.30 | 76.94 | 5.52 | 0.12 |
| Total debt | 351 | 170 | 123 | 64.30 | 200 | 6.03 | 0.12 |
| Total liabilities | 1,579 | 940 | 850 | 520 | 332 | 13.04 | (0.18) |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 8.67 | 66.56 | 65.26 | 1.59 | 1.41 | 1.36 | 0.00 |
| Net block | 0.54 | 58.53 | 64.65 | 0.99 | 0.87 | 1.19 | 0.00 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1,273 | 894 | 659 | 404 | 210 | 3.52 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 4.29 | 10.28 | 14.17 | 8.44 | 7.92 | 2.36 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.59 | 19.93 | 0.81 | 0.89 | 72.60 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| Loans & advances | 4.39 | 10.42 | 108 | 108 | 58.90 | 7.09 | 0.00 |
| Total current assets | 15.27 | 40.63 | 123 | 117 | 139 | 9.54 | 0.00 |
| Total current liabilities | 19.03 | 212 | 20.48 | 3.44 | 19.84 | 1.22 | 0.18 |
| Net working capital | (3.76) | (172) | 103 | 114 | 120 | 8.32 | (0.18) |
| Total assets | 1,579 | 940 | 850 | 520 | 332 | 13.04 | (0.18) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 19.27 | 0.78 | 0.87 | 46.83 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (7.29) | 31.93 | 29.55 | (42.32) | (14.12) | (3.89) | (0.06) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (581) | (116) | (19.48) | (226) | (256) | (8.96) | 0.00 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 576 | 102 | (10.16) | 222 | 317 | 12.92 | 0.06 |
| Net change in cash | (12.68) | 18.49 | (0.09) | (45.96) | 46.76 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| Closing cash | 6.59 | 19.93 | 0.81 | 0.89 | 72.60 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -27.2% | +4.2% | +129.9% | +41.1% | +309.1% | - | - |
| EBITDA growth | +67.7% | -212.0% | +165.0% | -391.8% | -373.3% | -480.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | - | +192.0% | +9998.0% | -915.2% | -525.0% | -100.0% |
| Net income growth | +243.4% | -116.5% | +234.2% | +155.2% | -919.4% | -520.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +20.4% | +50.1% | +136.8% | - | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -38.3% | +52.9% | - | +413.0% | +280.1% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -3.1% | -9.4% | +59.2% | +40.7% | -104.0% | -41.8% | - |
| Return on capital employed | +4.3% | +2.8% | +4.9% | +2.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +0.6% | -0.6% | +4.4% | +2.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.47 | 1.60 | 0.92 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.32 | 0.93 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -420.25 | -97.52 | 88.27 | -12.29 | -140.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.79 | 0.62 | 1.18 | 11.43 | 8.77 | 4.37 | 0.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.10 | 3.36 | 3.49 | 2.10 | 2.36 | 2.52 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.10) | (0.52) | 3.37 | 1.13 | (3.07) | (0.18) | (1,958.00) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 125.87 | 100.93 | 86.76 | 69.78 | 18.28 | 1.00 | (2,932.00) |
Timeline of BAssure
3 dated milestones of BAssure across 7 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded BAssure is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $566K.
- Exit Acquired by Veranda Learning.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Bassure
Complete news archive for BAssure
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about BAssure
BAssure was founded in 2016 and raised its 1st funding round 5 years after it was founded.
BAssure is headquartered in Chennai, India. It is registered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
Ravi Kuppusamy is the CEO of BAssure, as recorded in our data. They have also founded this company.
BAssure is a funded company, having raised a total of $565.54K across 1 funding round to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Seed of $565.54K, raised on Mar 2021.
BAssure has 80 employees.
The primary company behind BAssure, Veranda Learning Solutions Limited, reported revenue of ₹653 Cr for FY 2026, up 35% year on year.
BAssure provider of software, mobile application api development and uiux design services, focusing on providing business support, providing IT services, application development, and horizontal. It serves clients with dedicated solutions, emphasizing quality, innovation, and sustainable growth in its core markets.
BAssure offers Edureka, J.K. Shah Classes, and Veranda RACE.
Yes, BAssure is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol VERANDA.
BAssure has 1 investor. Key investors include Veranda Learning.
BAssure is associated with 2 legal entities: Veranda Learning Solutions Limited, Bassure Solutions Private Limited.
Yes. BAssure was acquired by Veranda Learning in May 2023.

