
About Veranda Learning
Veranda Learning is a publicly listed company based in Bengaluru (India) founded in 2018. Government exam preparation is provided through centers and online courses. The company has 80 employees. Veranda Learning has completed 9 acquisitions, including BAssure, BB Virtuals and Edureka. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Suresh Kalpathi. Its website verandalearning.com draws about 54 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Veranda Learning Solutions Limited reported revenue of ₹653 Cr. Veranda Learning offers products and services including Edureka, J.K. Shah Classes, Veranda RACE, and Veranda HigherEd. Its focus areas include EdTech, Test Preparation Tech, Digital Learning and Government Services. Its competitors include Career Launcher, CLEducate and MT Educare; 2 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Veranda Learning was founded in 2018 in Bengaluru, India, operating in the education sector. A chain of centers is maintained to deliver preparation solutions for exams including TNPSC, banking, and civil services. Online courses and coaching programs are also offered to students, with a mobile app available for Android devices to support learning.
- Market Cap₹329 Cr
VERANDA · NSE
- Share Price₹33.44
-1.88% today
- Revenue₹482 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +34.6% YoY
- EBITDA₹119 Cr
Margin 24.6%
- Net Profit₹4.43 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +101.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)4.9x
P/B 0.3x
- ROE3.9%
ROCE 8.9%
- Debt / Equity0.86
Interest cover 129.8x
- Latest Funding Round$41.35M (USD), Post-IPO
Jul 2025
- InvestorsAuthum Investment & Infrastructure
& 4 more
- Employee Count80
- Investments & AcquisitionsBAssure
& 8 more
Associated legal entities of Veranda Learning
Veranda Learning is associated with 4 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Veranda Learning Solutions Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veranda Learning Solutions Limited Listed CIN L74999TN2018PLC125880 | Active | 20 Nov 2018 | Chennai City Corporation, Tamil Nadu | ₹653 Cr | 80 | 10 | View details |
| Veranda Race Learning Solutions Private Limited CIN U80100TN2018PTC125803 | Active | 15 Nov 2018 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹95.2 Cr | 50 | 3 | View details |
| Veranda Ias Learning Solutions Private Limited CIN U80904TN2021PTC141652 | Active | 26 Feb 2021 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹8.3 Cr | 1 | 3 | View details |
| Veranda Xl Learning Solutions Private Limited CIN U80100TN2019PTC126711 | Active | 04 Jan 2019 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹151 Cr | 83 | 5 | View details |
Products & Services of Veranda Learning
Veranda Learning offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Edureka, J.K. Shah Classes, Veranda RACE, and Veranda HigherEd.
Offers live online courses for tech skills and industry demands.
Provides training for CA, CS, and CMA exams with expert guidance.
Delivers coaching for competitive exams and government job placements.
Facilitates advanced programs in management and technology.
Apps and channels of Veranda Learning
its YouTube channel Veranda Learning has 615K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Veranda Learning
The most watched videos on Veranda Learning's YouTube channel, Veranda Learning (615K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Veranda Learning.
Funding Insights of Veranda Learning
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Post-IPO — $41.35M
- First Round $41.35M
(Jul 2025)
- Investors Count 5
All 1 funding rounds of Veranda Learning with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | $41.35M | Post-IPO | – | – |
5 investors in total: 5 institutional.
Investors in Veranda Learning
Veranda Learning has secured backing from 5 investors, including institutional and venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Authum Investment & Infrastructure, Trust Mutual Fund and Saint Capital Fund.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Venture capital firm investing in multiple sectors | saintcapitalfund.com | Ebene City, Mauritius | ||
Private equity fund investing in multiple sectors | ||||
Diversified investments in infrastructure and other sectors are managed. | 1982 | authum.com | Mumbai, India | |
Provides mutual funds for equity, debt, and short-term investments in India. | 2019 | trustmf.com | Mumbai, India | |
Investor details for Veranda Learning
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Veranda Learning Solutions Limited (Veranda Learning)
Veranda Learning Solutions Limited is the primary company behind Veranda Learning. The boards of the 4 registered companies of Veranda Learning currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Kalpathi Subramaniam Ganesh, appointed in 2020. 15 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalpathi Subramaniam Ganesh DIN 00526451 | Director | 28 Oct 2020 | 6 yrs | Veranda Learning Solutions Limited |
| Kalpathi Subramanyam Aghoram DIN 00526585 | Director | 28 Oct 2020 | 6 yrs | Veranda Learning Solutions Limited |
| Koorapati Praveen Kumar DIN 00591450 | Director | 26 Feb 2021 | 5 yrs 8 mo | Veranda Ias Learning Solutions Private Limited, Veranda Xl Learning Solutions Private Limited, Veranda Race Learning Solutions Private Limited |
| Rangarajan DIN 00591483 | Director | 26 Feb 2021 | 5 yrs 8 mo | Veranda Ias Learning Solutions Private Limited, Veranda Xl Learning Solutions Private Limited, Veranda Race Learning Solutions Private Limited |
| Kalpathi Subramanian Suresh DIN 00526480 | Managing Director | 28 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Veranda Learning Solutions Limited |
| Kalpathi Archana DIN 05331133 | Director | 29 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Veranda Learning Solutions Limited |
| Revathi Raghunathan DIN 01254043 | Director | 01 Mar 2022 | 4 yrs 8 mo | Veranda Ias Learning Solutions Private Limited, Veranda Learning Solutions Limited |
| Lakshminarayanan Seshadri DIN 01753098 | Director | 01 Mar 2022 | 4 yrs 8 mo | Veranda Xl Learning Solutions Private Limited, Veranda Learning Solutions Limited |
| Jitendra Kantilal Shah DIN 01795017 | Managing Director | 02 Dec 2023 | 2 yrs 11 mo | Veranda Xl Learning Solutions Private Limited |
| Pillaipakkam Bahukudumbi Srinivasan DIN 09366225 | Director | 06 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Veranda Xl Learning Solutions Private Limited, Veranda Race Learning Solutions Private Limited, Veranda Learning Solutions Limited |
| Ashok Misra DIN 00006051 | Director | 15 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Veranda Learning Solutions Limited |
People of Veranda Learning
19 people are tracked at Veranda Learning (7 in leadership, 12 in team); the tracked headcount is 80.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO | Leadership | |
Rangarajan Ramabhadran | Director | Leadership |
Sreedevi Sreekumar | Chief Operating Officer - HigherEd | Leadership |
Rajesh N | Sales Head | Leadership |
Aditya Malik | Group COO | Leadership |
Ashwin Khosla | Head - Content Production | Leadership |
R.Bharathshimhan _CREATOR | Head of Media Production | Leadership |
Vignesh J | SSC CONTENT MANAGER | Team |
Sachin Kumar | Assistant Manager Youtube SEO | Team |
Gokul Selvazhagan | Content Developer | Team |
Lovekush Kushwaha | Sales Manager | Team |
Selva Jraj | Sales Manager | Team |
sankara narayanan.R | Operations Manager | Team |
Deepika Devi | Sales Team Lead | Team |
Prateek Sharma | Senior Manager | Team |
Gurinder Pal | Manager | Team |
Shanmugam Selvam | Content Developer | Team |
Kirthika Kumaran | Customer Support Executive | Team |
Arunkumar Sundaram | Pre Production Manager | Team |
Complete people profiles for Veranda Learning
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Veranda Learning
Veranda Learning is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol VERANDA in India, operating in the Commercial services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date11 Apr 2022
- Listed onBSE: 543514 · NSE: VERANDA
- Listed entityVeranda Learning Solutions Ltd.
- Exchange sectorCommercial services
- ISININE0IQ001011
- Share price₹39.79 (+4.99% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹359 Cr
- Price to earnings2.6
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹15.43
- Volume (last session)644,822
Financials of Veranda Learning
Exchange-reported figures of Veranda Learning Solutions Limited, the listed company behind Veranda Learning (NSE: VERANDA).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 482 | 358 | 362 | 165 | 75.05 | 2.54 |
| Revenue growth | +34.6% | -1.1% | +118.7% | +120.4% | +2854.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 119 | 6.03 | 54.47 | (71.83) | (39.37) | (7.62) |
| EBITDA margin | +24.6% | +1.7% | +15.1% | -43.4% | -52.5% | -300.0% |
| Profit before tax | 154 | (246) | (82.57) | (89.43) | (61.21) | (8.28) |
| Net profit | 4.43 | (247) | (80.66) | (111) | (58.50) | (8.27) |
| Net profit margin | +0.9% | -69.0% | -22.3% | -67.2% | -78.0% | -325.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.97 | (33.25) | (11.66) | (12.87) | (14.21) | (1.18) |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 1,643 | 1,377 | 1,372 | 759 | 310 | 6.91 |
| Net worth | 958 | 257 | 376 | 306 | 76.98 | (0.06) |
| Total debt | 382 | 660 | 583 | 306 | 203 | 6.93 |
| Cash & bank | 29.87 | 75.73 | 28.79 | 86.94 | 76.34 | 0.45 |
| Net working capital | (27.16) | (246) | (78.09) | 53.61 | 68.94 | 0.47 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 106 | 31.65 | 26.68 | 14.95 | (39.29) | (5.22) |
| Cash from investing | (103) | (48.75) | (231) | (342) | (225) | (6.14) |
| Cash from financing | (26.09) | 50.98 | 139 | 363 | 313 | 11.79 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 150 | 132 | 117 | 127 | 106 | 87.33 | 99.15 | 106 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +41.5% | +51.6% | +17.8% | +19.7% | -11.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.81 | 10.52 | 10.38 | 92.30 | 20.46 | 38.80 | (0.77) | 1.81 |
| EBITDA | 51.91 | 42.87 | 37.71 | 43.92 | 31.53 | 18.01 | (32.63) | 22.90 |
| EBITDA margin | +34.7% | +32.4% | +32.3% | +34.7% | +29.8% | +20.6% | -32.9% | +21.6% |
| Depreciation | 14.40 | 14.83 | 15.21 | 14.25 | 14.00 | 15.44 | 140 | 20.31 |
| Interest | 10.90 | 14.81 | 13.24 | 19.25 | 30.52 | 35.66 | 33.20 | 32.89 |
| Profit before tax | 30.42 | 23.75 | 19.64 | 103 | 7.47 | 5.71 | (206) | (28.49) |
| Tax | (3.45) | 8.05 | 7.11 | 7.08 | 1.56 | (2.60) | (3.21) | 3.65 |
| Net profit | 33.87 | 15.70 | 12.53 | 95.64 | 5.91 | 8.31 | (203) | (32.14) |
| EPS (₹) | 3.00 | 0.91 | 1.07 | 10.45 | (0.09) | 0.60 | (27.15) | (4.46) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 29.89 | 41.08 | 39.41 | 17.14 | 12.15 | 2.97 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth | -27.2% | +4.2% | +129.9% | +41.1% | +309.1% | - | - |
| EBITDA | (6.34) | (19.64) | 17.54 | (27.00) | (5.49) | (1.16) | (0.20) |
| EBITDA margin | -21.2% | -47.8% | +44.5% | -157.5% | -45.2% | -39.1% | - |
| Profit before tax | 3.40 | (6.01) | 20.50 | 7.02 | (12.69) | (1.25) | (0.20) |
| Net profit | 5.52 | (3.85) | 23.33 | 6.98 | (12.64) | (1.24) | (0.20) |
| Net profit margin | +18.5% | -9.4% | +59.2% | +40.7% | -104.0% | -41.8% | - |
| EPS (₹) | (0.10) | (0.52) | 3.37 | 1.13 | (3.07) | (0.18) | (1,958.00) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,579 | 940 | 850 | 520 | 332 | 13.04 | (0.18) |
| Net worth | 1,218 | 758 | 616 | 445 | 122 | 6.97 | (0.29) |
| Total debt | 351 | 170 | 123 | 64.30 | 200 | 6.03 | 0.12 |
| Cash & bank | 6.59 | 19.93 | 0.81 | 0.89 | 72.60 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| Net working capital | (3.76) | (172) | 103 | 114 | 120 | 8.32 | (0.18) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (7.29) | 31.93 | 29.55 | (42.32) | (14.12) | (3.89) | (0.06) |
| Cash from investing | (581) | (116) | (19.48) | (226) | (256) | (8.96) | 0.00 |
| Cash from financing | 576 | 102 | (10.16) | 222 | 317 | 12.92 | 0.06 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.79 | 4.94 | 3.58 | 9.10 | 12.27 | 9.59 | 10.67 | 11.28 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -52.8% | -48.5% | -66.5% | -19.3% | +28.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.19 | 10.68 | 19.57 | 14.62 | 7.59 | 36.72 | 7.51 | 6.79 |
| Total expenses | 4.99 | 7.68 | 11.97 | 7.00 | 9.59 | 32.54 | 16.11 | 6.22 |
| EBITDA | 0.80 | (2.74) | (8.39) | 2.10 | 2.68 | (22.95) | (5.44) | 5.06 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.8% | -55.5% | -234.4% | +23.1% | +21.8% | -239.3% | -51.0% | +44.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.78 | 1.13 | 1.10 | 1.33 | 6.99 | 2.15 |
| Interest | 10.79 | 10.77 | 8.94 | 11.20 | 8.71 | 10.30 | 8.09 | 6.53 |
| Profit before tax | 0.12 | (2.90) | 1.46 | 4.39 | 0.46 | 2.14 | (13.01) | 3.17 |
| Tax | 0.19 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 3.18 | 0.41 | (5.43) | 0.81 | 2.53 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 150 | 132 | 117 | 127 | 106 | 87.33 | 99.15 | 106 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +41.5% | +51.6% | +17.8% | +19.7% | -11.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.81 | 10.52 | 10.38 | 92.30 | 20.46 | 38.80 | (0.77) | 1.81 |
| EBITDA | 51.91 | 42.87 | 37.71 | 43.92 | 31.53 | 18.01 | (32.63) | 22.90 |
| EBITDA margin | +34.7% | +32.4% | +32.3% | +34.7% | +29.8% | +20.6% | -32.9% | +21.6% |
| Depreciation | 14.40 | 14.83 | 15.21 | 14.25 | 14.00 | 15.44 | 140 | 20.31 |
| Interest | 10.90 | 14.81 | 13.24 | 19.25 | 30.52 | 35.66 | 33.20 | 32.89 |
| Profit before tax | 30.42 | 23.75 | 19.64 | 103 | 7.47 | 5.71 | (206) | (28.49) |
| Tax | (3.45) | 8.05 | 7.11 | 7.08 | 1.56 | (2.60) | (3.21) | 3.65 |
| Net profit | 33.87 | 15.70 | 12.53 | 95.64 | 5.91 | 8.31 | (203) | (32.14) |
| EPS (₹) | 3.00 | 0.91 | 1.07 | 10.45 | (0.09) | 0.60 | (27.15) | (4.46) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 482 | 358 | 362 | 165 | 75.05 | 2.54 |
| Revenue growth | +34.6% | -1.1% | +118.7% | +120.4% | +2854.7% | - |
| Other income | 172 | 43.08 | 8.29 | 38.56 | 0.55 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 363 | 352 | 307 | 237 | 114 | 10.16 |
| Employee cost | 61.30 | 69.82 | 81.83 | 58.55 | 31.64 | 3.20 |
| EBITDA | 119 | 6.03 | 54.47 | (71.83) | (39.37) | (7.62) |
| EBITDA margin | +24.6% | +1.7% | +15.1% | -43.4% | -52.5% | -300.0% |
| Depreciation | 58.35 | 164 | 66.68 | 45.46 | 13.82 | 0.63 |
| Interest | 78.22 | 131 | 78.65 | 10.70 | 8.57 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 154 | (246) | (82.57) | (89.43) | (61.21) | (8.28) |
| Tax | 23.78 | 5.79 | (5.48) | (10.22) | (2.71) | (0.01) |
| Net profit | 4.43 | (247) | (80.66) | (111) | (58.50) | (8.27) |
| Net profit margin | +0.9% | -69.0% | -22.3% | -67.2% | -78.0% | -325.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.97 | (33.25) | (11.66) | (12.87) | (14.21) | (1.18) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 96.18 | 74.51 | 69.32 | 61.57 | 41.18 | 7.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 855 | 175 | 292 | 229 | (10.95) | (7.06) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 958 | 257 | 376 | 306 | 76.98 | (0.06) |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 256 | 440 | 432 | 189 | 129 | 0.51 |
| Unsecured loans | 127 | 220 | 152 | 117 | 73.79 | 6.42 |
| Total debt | 382 | 660 | 583 | 306 | 203 | 6.93 |
| Total liabilities | 1,643 | 1,377 | 1,372 | 759 | 310 | 6.91 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 1,596 | 2,003 | 1,532 | 813 | 271 | 4.19 |
| Net block | 1,268 | 1,612 | 1,432 | 734 | 255 | 3.83 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.16 | 0.30 | 9.89 | 2.74 | 0.00 | 2.17 |
| Investments | 394 | 4.60 | 4.73 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 2.93 | 3.02 | 2.48 | 1.32 | 0.64 | 0.72 |
| Sundry debtors | 33.63 | 46.11 | 38.96 | 5.51 | 3.45 | 0.32 |
| Cash & bank balances | 29.87 | 75.73 | 28.79 | 86.94 | 76.34 | 0.45 |
| Loans & advances | 72.70 | 103 | 90.85 | 41.84 | 40.94 | 3.58 |
| Total current assets | 139 | 228 | 161 | 136 | 121 | 5.07 |
| Total current liabilities | 166 | 474 | 239 | 82.00 | 52.43 | 4.60 |
| Net working capital | (27.16) | (246) | (78.09) | 53.61 | 68.94 | 0.47 |
| Total assets | 1,643 | 1,377 | 1,372 | 759 | 310 | 6.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 53.60 | 19.71 | 84.82 | 48.70 | 0.43 | 0.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 106 | 31.65 | 26.68 | 14.95 | (39.29) | (5.22) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (103) | (48.75) | (231) | (342) | (225) | (6.14) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (26.09) | 50.98 | 139 | 363 | 313 | 11.79 |
| Net change in cash | (23.73) | 33.89 | (65.10) | 36.12 | 48.27 | 0.43 |
| Closing cash | 29.87 | 75.73 | 28.79 | 86.94 | 76.34 | 0.45 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +34.6% | -1.1% | +118.7% | +120.4% | +2854.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +1866.7% | -88.9% | +175.8% | -82.5% | -416.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | -197.8% | +7.7% | -46.1% | -639.3% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +101.8% | -206.1% | +27.4% | -90.0% | -607.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +42.8% | +68.3% | +422.2% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +27.0% | -70.4% | -21.3% | -47.9% | -78.0% | -325.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +3.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.86 | 1.96 | 1.30 | 1.33 | 2.73 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.74 | 1.53 | 1.01 | 1.07 | 1.63 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 129.85 | -83.19 | -644.14 | -9.12 | -16.11 | -0.36 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.55 | 0.61 |
| Inventory turnover | 161.85 | 130.08 | 190.38 | 168.74 | 110.37 | 3.53 |
| Debtors turnover | 12.08 | 8.41 | 16.27 | 36.91 | 39.81 | 7.94 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.97 | (33.25) | (11.66) | (12.87) | (14.21) | (1.18) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 98.92 | 33.58 | 52.13 | 47.20 | 7.34 | (0.01) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.79 | 4.94 | 3.58 | 9.10 | 12.27 | 9.59 | 10.67 | 11.28 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -52.8% | -48.5% | -66.5% | -19.3% | +28.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.19 | 10.68 | 19.57 | 14.62 | 7.59 | 36.72 | 7.51 | 6.79 |
| Total expenses | 4.99 | 7.68 | 11.97 | 7.00 | 9.59 | 32.54 | 16.11 | 6.22 |
| EBITDA | 0.80 | (2.74) | (8.39) | 2.10 | 2.68 | (22.95) | (5.44) | 5.06 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.8% | -55.5% | -234.4% | +23.1% | +21.8% | -239.3% | -51.0% | +44.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.78 | 1.13 | 1.10 | 1.33 | 6.99 | 2.15 |
| Interest | 10.79 | 10.77 | 8.94 | 11.20 | 8.71 | 10.30 | 8.09 | 6.53 |
| Profit before tax | 0.12 | (2.90) | 1.46 | 4.39 | 0.46 | 2.14 | (13.01) | 3.17 |
| Tax | 0.19 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 3.18 | 0.41 | (5.43) | 0.81 | 2.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 29.89 | 41.08 | 39.41 | 17.14 | 12.15 | 2.97 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth | -27.2% | +4.2% | +129.9% | +41.1% | +309.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 52.46 | 56.92 | 18.74 | 37.91 | 1.38 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 36.23 | 60.72 | 21.87 | 44.14 | 17.64 | 4.13 | 0.20 |
| Employee cost | 8.20 | 14.34 | 12.61 | 10.96 | 7.26 | 1.66 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA | (6.34) | (19.64) | 17.54 | (27.00) | (5.49) | (1.16) | (0.20) |
| EBITDA margin | -21.2% | -47.8% | +44.5% | -157.5% | -45.2% | -39.1% | - |
| Depreciation | 3.09 | 12.22 | 2.53 | 0.51 | 0.37 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 39.63 | 31.07 | 13.25 | 3.38 | 8.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 3.40 | (6.01) | 20.50 | 7.02 | (12.69) | (1.25) | (0.20) |
| Tax | 4.33 | (2.16) | (2.83) | 0.04 | (0.05) | (0.01) | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 5.52 | (3.85) | 23.33 | 6.98 | (12.64) | (1.24) | (0.20) |
| Net profit margin | +18.5% | -9.4% | +59.2% | +40.7% | -104.0% | -41.8% | - |
| EPS (₹) | (0.10) | (0.52) | 3.37 | 1.13 | (3.07) | (0.18) | (1,958.00) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 96.17 | 74.40 | 69.20 | 61.57 | 41.18 | 7.00 | 0.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,114 | 677 | 531 | 368 | 34.08 | (0.03) | (0.29) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,218 | 758 | 616 | 445 | 122 | 6.97 | (0.29) |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 41.66 | 0.00 | 123 | 0.51 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 351 | 170 | 81.11 | 64.30 | 76.94 | 5.52 | 0.12 |
| Total debt | 351 | 170 | 123 | 64.30 | 200 | 6.03 | 0.12 |
| Total liabilities | 1,579 | 940 | 850 | 520 | 332 | 13.04 | (0.18) |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 8.67 | 66.56 | 65.26 | 1.59 | 1.41 | 1.36 | 0.00 |
| Net block | 0.54 | 58.53 | 64.65 | 0.99 | 0.87 | 1.19 | 0.00 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1,273 | 894 | 659 | 404 | 210 | 3.52 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 4.29 | 10.28 | 14.17 | 8.44 | 7.92 | 2.36 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.59 | 19.93 | 0.81 | 0.89 | 72.60 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| Loans & advances | 4.39 | 10.42 | 108 | 108 | 58.90 | 7.09 | 0.00 |
| Total current assets | 15.27 | 40.63 | 123 | 117 | 139 | 9.54 | 0.00 |
| Total current liabilities | 19.03 | 212 | 20.48 | 3.44 | 19.84 | 1.22 | 0.18 |
| Net working capital | (3.76) | (172) | 103 | 114 | 120 | 8.32 | (0.18) |
| Total assets | 1,579 | 940 | 850 | 520 | 332 | 13.04 | (0.18) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 19.27 | 0.78 | 0.87 | 46.83 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (7.29) | 31.93 | 29.55 | (42.32) | (14.12) | (3.89) | (0.06) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (581) | (116) | (19.48) | (226) | (256) | (8.96) | 0.00 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 576 | 102 | (10.16) | 222 | 317 | 12.92 | 0.06 |
| Net change in cash | (12.68) | 18.49 | (0.09) | (45.96) | 46.76 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| Closing cash | 6.59 | 19.93 | 0.81 | 0.89 | 72.60 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -27.2% | +4.2% | +129.9% | +41.1% | +309.1% | - | - |
| EBITDA growth | +67.7% | -212.0% | +165.0% | -391.8% | -373.3% | -480.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | - | +192.0% | +9998.0% | -915.2% | -525.0% | -100.0% |
| Net income growth | +243.4% | -116.5% | +234.2% | +155.2% | -919.4% | -520.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +20.4% | +50.1% | +136.8% | - | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -38.3% | +52.9% | - | +413.0% | +280.1% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -3.1% | -9.4% | +59.2% | +40.7% | -104.0% | -41.8% | - |
| Return on capital employed | +4.3% | +2.8% | +4.9% | +2.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +0.6% | -0.6% | +4.4% | +2.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.47 | 1.60 | 0.92 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.32 | 0.93 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -420.25 | -97.52 | 88.27 | -12.29 | -140.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.79 | 0.62 | 1.18 | 11.43 | 8.77 | 4.37 | 0.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.10 | 3.36 | 3.49 | 2.10 | 2.36 | 2.52 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.10) | (0.52) | 3.37 | 1.13 | (3.07) | (0.18) | (1,958.00) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 125.87 | 100.93 | 86.76 | 69.78 | 18.28 | 1.00 | (2,932.00) |
Investments & Acquisitions by Veranda Learning
Veranda Learning has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 9 companies. Notable acquisitions include BAssure, BB Virtuals and Edureka.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Offers an online platform for CA exam preparation courses. | navkardigitalinstitute.com | Ahmedabad, India | 0 | Feb 2025 | •••• | |
Online platform offering test preparation resources | bbvirtuals.com | Mumbai, India | 2017 | Dec 2024 | $14.87M | |
Professional commerce education and skill training programs are offered. | logiceducation.org | Kochi, India | 2005 | Apr 2024 | •••• | |
Banking course training is provided by Phire in Chennai. | phire.in | Chennai, India | 2023 | May 2023 | •••• | |
Provider of software, mobile application & API development and UI/UX design services | bassure.com | Chennai, India | 2016 | May 2023 | •••• | |
Skill and knowledge development programs for graduates are provided virtually. | thesmartbridge.com | Hyderabad, India | 2015 | May 2023 | •••• | |
Provider of employability and skill development training programs | sixphrase.com | Coimbatore, India | 2009 | May 2023 | •••• | |
Chartered accountant coaching is provided via franchise model across India. | jkshahclasses.com | Mumbai, India | 2008 | Oct 2022 | $41.1M | |
Instructor-led online courses in technology topics are delivered. | edureka.co | Bengaluru, India | 2011 | Sep 2021 | $33.18M |
Complete acquisition details for Veranda Learning
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Veranda Learning
12 dated milestones of Veranda Learning across 7 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Veranda Learning is founded.
- Acquisition Acquires Edureka.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires J. K. Shah Classes.
- Acquisition Acquires The Smart Bridge.
- Acquisition Acquires BAssure.
- Acquisition Acquires Six Phrase.
- Acquisition Acquires Phire.
- Acquisition Acquires Logic School of Management.
- Acquisition Acquires BB Virtuals.
- Acquisition Acquires Navkar Digital Institute.
- Funding First funding round of $41.4M.
Competitors of Veranda Learning
Veranda Learning has 3 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Career Launcher, CLEducate and MT Educare.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| careerlauncher.com | 1995 | Delhi, India | $13.2M | 29 | Entrance exam preparation programs are offered through education centers. | |
| cleducate.com | 1996 | Delhi, India | 603 | K-12 education, vocational training and test prep provider | ||
| mteducare.com | 1988 | Mumbai, India | $12M | 149 | Chain of coaching institutes and PU colleges |
Detailed competitors of Veranda Learning
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Veranda Learning
The website of Veranda Learning (verandalearning.com) receives about 54.1K visits a month.
- Monthly visits54.1K
▲ 222.3% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Veranda Learning. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
verandarace.com | verandarace.com | 100% | #206,140 | – | |
| careerpower.in | 78% | 14.8M | #4,593 | View details |
Top companies in Test Preparation Platforms
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Veranda Learning (Test Preparation Platforms) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Online educational resources and test preparation for exams are provided. | 2016 | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 275 M | USD 415.66 M | 15,046 | |
An online platform for competitive exam preparation is provided. | 2016 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 64.98 M | USD 15.59 M | ||
Mobile and SaaS-based platform providing e-learning and test preparation platform for students | 2013 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 116.06 M | USD 12.77 M |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Veranda Learning
Complete news archive for Veranda Learning
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Veranda Learning
Veranda Learning was founded in 2018 and raised its 1st funding round 7 years after it was founded.
Veranda Learning is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. It is registered at Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
Suresh Kalpathi is the CEO of Veranda Learning, as recorded in our data.
Veranda Learning has 80 employees.
The primary company behind Veranda Learning, Veranda Learning Solutions Limited, reported revenue of ₹653 Cr for FY 2026, up 35% year on year.
Veranda Learning was founded in 2018 in Bengaluru, India, operating in the education sector. A chain of centers is maintained to deliver preparation solutions for exams including TNPSC, banking, and civil services. Online courses and coaching programs are also offered to students, with a mobile app available for Android devices to support learning.
Veranda Learning's top competitors include MT Educare, Career Launcher and CLEducate.
Veranda Learning offers Edureka, J.K. Shah Classes, Veranda RACE, and Veranda HigherEd.
Yes, Veranda Learning is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol VERANDA.
Veranda Learning has made 9 acquisitions, including BAssure, BB Virtuals, and Edureka.
Veranda Learning has 5 investors. Key investors include Authum Investment & Infrastructure, Trust Mutual Fund, Saint Capital Fund, Resonance Opportunities Fund, and Necta Bloom VCC.
Veranda Learning is associated with 4 legal entities: Veranda Learning Solutions Limited, Veranda Ias Learning Solutions Private Limited, Veranda Xl Learning Solutions Private Limited and others.
