- Total income
- ₹25,332 Cr
- Profit
- ₹5,321 Cr
About BEL
BEL is a publicly listed company based in Bengaluru (India) founded in 1954. Manufacturer of electronic products for the armed forces. The company has 26,240 employees. Its website bel-india.in draws about 567 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Bharat Electronics Limited reported revenue of βΉ28,176 Cr. BEL offers products and services including Defence Communication Products, Land-Based Radars, Naval Systems, and Electronic Warfare Systems. Its focus areas include Aerospace, Maritime and Defense, Defense Contractors and Defense Auxiliary Components. Its competitors include Data Patterns and Premier Explosives.
Company details
BEL was established in 1954 in Bengaluru, India, within the defense electronics sector. A range of systems is produced, such as radars, missile guidance, communication and C4I setups, electronic warfare tools, avionics, naval and anti-submarine warfare equipment, electro-optics, tank electronics, and strategic components. Electronic components are supplied to private sector firms as well. Operations focus on military applications across land, sea, and air domains.
BEL is ranked #111 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of BEL
- Headquarters Bengaluru, India
- Employees 26,240
- Stage Public
- SectorsAerospace, Defense & Maritime
- Website category Jobs and Career · Jobs and Employment
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website bel-india.in
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook YouTube
- Legal Name Bharat Electronics Limited
- Market Cap₹2,70,389 Cr
BEL · NSE
- Share Price₹376.50
+1.78% today
- Revenue₹27,610 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +16.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹8,053 Cr
Margin 29.2%
- Net Profit₹6,034 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +14.0% YoY
- P/E (TTM)44.0x
P/B 11.3x
- ROE27.4%
ROCE 34.8%
- Employee Count26,240
Associated legal entities of BEL
BEL operates through Bharat Electronics Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bharat Electronics Limited Listed CIN L32309KA1954GOI000787 | Active | 21 Apr 1954 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹28,176 Cr | 6,094 | 14 | View details |
Products & Services of BEL
BEL offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Defence Communication Products, Land-Based Radars, Naval Systems, and Electronic Warfare Systems.
Electronic systems for secure defence communications and networking.
Radar technology for land-based monitoring and detection purposes.
Systems for naval warfare and electronic support on ships.
Tools for electronic jamming and warfare operations.
Apps and channels of BEL
its YouTube channel electronics has 26 subscribers.
Board of directors of Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL)
Bharat Electronics Limited is the primary company behind BEL. The board of Bharat Electronics Limited currently have 12 directors; the longest-serving is Binoy Kumar Das, appointed in 2022. 92 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Binoy Kumar Das DIN 09660260 | Nominee Director | 04 Jul 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Bharat Electronics Limited |
| Manoj Jain DIN 09749046 | Managing Director | 26 Sep 2022 | 4 yrs 1 mo | Bharat Electronics Limited |
| Damodar Bhattad DIN 09780732 | Whole-time director | 11 Jan 2023 | 3 yrs 9 mo | Bharat Electronics Limited |
| Rajnish Sharma DIN 10738394 | Whole-time director | 10 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Bharat Electronics Limited |
| Harikumar Raghavan Nair DIN 11086669 | Whole-time director | 02 May 2025 | 1 yr 6 mo | Bharat Electronics Limited |
| Pradeep Tripathi DIN 11111295 | Director | 16 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Bharat Electronics Limited |
| Bharatsinh Prabhatsinh Parmar DIN 07781550 | Director | 21 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Bharat Electronics Limited |
| Kamesh Kasana DIN 11194293 | Whole-time director | 14 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Bharat Electronics Limited |
| Meera Mohanty DIN 03379561 | Nominee Director | 16 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Bharat Electronics Limited |
| Anoop Kumar Rai DIN 11888162 | Additional Director | 13 Aug 2026 | 2 mo | Bharat Electronics Limited |
| Ambrish Tripathi DIN 11888363 | Additional Director | 13 Aug 2026 | 2 mo | Bharat Electronics Limited |
| Partha Pratim Pathak DIN 02692935 | Additional Director | 18 Aug 2026 | 2 mo | Bharat Electronics Limited |
People of BEL
29 people are tracked at BEL (6 in leadership, 23 in team); the tracked headcount is 26,240.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Chairman & Managing Director | Leadership | |
Bhanu Prakash Srivastava | Chairman & Managing Director | Leadership |
Amit Malik | Chief Regional Manager | Leadership |
Abhishek Hegde | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Dr. Anand Kumar | Head Of Human Resources | Leadership |
Jagadeesh Kumar | Additional General Manager | Leadership |
Sanjay Kumar Kisku Iim Vizag Iit Kgp | Manager | Team |
Praveen Katiyar | Manager - Sales And Business Development (exports) | Team |
Pradeep Pai | Manager | Team |
Jithin Krishnan P | Project Engineer | Team |
Vaibhav Panwar | Deputy Manager | Team |
Daniyal Tarique | Deputy Engineer | Team |
Pankaj Jhare | Project Engineer | Team |
Suman Pandey | Communication Trainee | Team |
Upasana Tyagi | Executive Assistant | Team |
Rupal Agarwal | Account Officer | Team |
Shivam Kumar | Human Resources Officer | Team |
Saurav Pahuja | Project Manager Program Management Office | Team |
Reshmi Rani | Project Engineer | Team |
Anmolsingh Rabugotre | Project Engineer | Team |
9 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for BEL
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of BEL
BEL is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol BEL in India, operating in the Electronic technology sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date03 Feb 1993
- Listed onBSE: 500049
- Listed entityBharat Electronics Limited
- Exchange sectorElectronic technology
- ISININE263A01024
- Share price₹382.35 (+0.62% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹277,698 Cr
- Price to earnings45.5
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹8.41
- Dividend yield0.66%
- Volume (last session)9,692,793
Financials of BEL
Exchange-reported figures of Bharat Electronics Limited, the listed company behind BEL (NSE: BEL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 27,610 | 23,769 | 20,268 | 17,734 | 15,368 | 14,109 | 12,968 |
| Revenue growth | +16.2% | +17.3% | +14.3% | +15.4% | +8.9% | +8.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 8,053 | 6,837 | 5,051 | 4,090 | 3,344 | 3,214 | 2,759 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.2% | +28.8% | +24.9% | +23.1% | +21.8% | +22.8% | +21.3% |
| Profit before tax | 8,053 | 7,099 | 5,266 | 3,923 | 3,166 | 2,942 | 2,478 |
| Net profit | 6,034 | 5,292 | 3,965 | 2,979 | 2,394 | 2,098 | 1,824 |
| Net profit margin | +21.9% | +22.3% | +19.6% | +16.8% | +15.6% | +14.9% | +14.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.29 | 7.28 | 5.45 | 4.08 | 9.85 | 8.61 | 7.49 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 25,270 | 21,072 | 17,497 | 14,924 | 14,329 | 12,661 | 11,491 |
| Net worth | 23,988 | 19,974 | 16,326 | 13,862 | 12,286 | 11,060 | 10,072 |
| Total debt | 65.46 | 61.23 | 62.51 | 61.34 | 52.70 | 2.52 | 8.33 |
| Cash & bank | 8,572 | 9,545 | 11,057 | 8,112 | 7,564 | 5,074 | 1,660 |
| Net working capital | 18,800 | 15,108 | 12,039 | 9,484 | 7,714 | 6,885 | 5,881 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,541 | 564 | 4,659 | 1,199 | 4,207 | 5,093 | 2,570 |
| Cash from investing | 1,730 | 639 | (5,924) | 2,708 | (4,872) | (2,595) | (649) |
| Cash from financing | (2,097) | (1,696) | (1,475) | (1,262) | (1,078) | (1,076) | (1,061) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,547 | 10,224 | 7,154 | 5,792 | 4,440 | 9,150 | 5,771 | 4,605 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.9% | +11.8% | +24.0% | +25.8% | +4.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 170 | 110 | 139 | 154 | 163 | 195 | 186 | 158 |
| EBITDA | 1,388 | 2,982 | 2,127 | 1,702 | 1,238 | 2,816 | 1,669 | 1,400 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.0% | +29.2% | +29.7% | +29.4% | +27.9% | +30.8% | +28.9% | +30.4% |
| Depreciation | 161 | 173 | 135 | 126 | 121 | 138 | 111 | 111 |
| Interest | 1.16 | 1.61 | 2.03 | 1.65 | 1.44 | 5.86 | 1.32 | 1.32 |
| Profit before tax | 1,396 | 2,917 | 2,128 | 1,728 | 1,279 | 2,867 | 1,744 | 1,445 |
| Tax | 352 | 703 | 558 | 450 | 319 | 746 | 442 | 361 |
| Net profit | 1,044 | 2,214 | 1,570 | 1,278 | 961 | 2,121 | 1,301 | 1,084 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.44 | 3.04 | 2.16 | 1.76 | 1.33 | 2.91 | 1.79 | 1.50 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 27,480 | 23,658 | 20,169 | 17,646 | 15,314 | 14,064 | 12,921 |
| Revenue growth | +16.2% | +17.3% | +14.3% | +15.2% | +8.9% | +8.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 8,018 | 6,770 | 5,003 | 4,051 | 3,313 | 3,184 | 2,734 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.2% | +28.6% | +24.8% | +23.0% | +21.6% | +22.6% | +21.2% |
| Profit before tax | 8,075 | 7,090 | 5,335 | 3,985 | 3,158 | 2,935 | 2,479 |
| Net profit | 6,020 | 5,259 | 4,003 | 3,001 | 2,344 | 2,065 | 1,794 |
| Net profit margin | +21.9% | +22.2% | +19.9% | +17.0% | +15.3% | +14.7% | +13.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.27 | 7.23 | 5.50 | 4.11 | 9.64 | 8.48 | 7.36 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 24,918 | 20,722 | 17,168 | 14,548 | 13,919 | 12,290 | 11,141 |
| Net worth | 23,698 | 19,698 | 16,082 | 13,582 | 11,984 | 10,808 | 9,853 |
| Total debt | 65.46 | 61.23 | 62.51 | 61.34 | 52.70 | 2.52 | 8.33 |
| Cash & bank | 8,419 | 9,397 | 10,968 | 8,009 | 7,499 | 5,008 | 1,558 |
| Net working capital | 18,601 | 14,931 | 11,903 | 9,396 | 7,626 | 6,813 | 5,825 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,494 | 457 | 4,648 | 1,087 | 4,161 | 5,103 | 2,533 |
| Cash from investing | 1,747 | 772 | (5,889) | 2,800 | (4,861) | (2,569) | (639) |
| Cash from financing | (2,096) | (1,696) | (1,474) | (1,262) | (1,077) | (1,075) | (1,059) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,533 | 10,177 | 7,122 | 5,764 | 4,417 | 9,120 | 5,756 | 4,583 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.3% | +11.6% | +23.7% | +25.8% | +5.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 167 | 108 | 160 | 159 | 164 | 194 | 205 | 167 |
| Total expenses | 4,144 | 7,215 | 5,004 | 4,068 | 3,177 | 6,331 | 4,103 | 3,195 |
| EBITDA | 1,389 | 2,962 | 2,118 | 1,695 | 1,240 | 2,789 | 1,653 | 1,389 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.1% | +29.1% | +29.7% | +29.4% | +28.1% | +30.6% | +28.7% | +30.3% |
| Depreciation | 153 | 165 | 127 | 118 | 113 | 130 | 103 | 103 |
| Interest | 1.16 | 1.60 | 2.03 | 1.65 | 1.44 | 5.80 | 1.31 | 1.32 |
| Profit before tax | 1,403 | 2,904 | 2,148 | 1,734 | 1,289 | 2,848 | 1,754 | 1,451 |
| Tax | 354 | 701 | 558 | 448 | 320 | 743 | 438 | 360 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,547 | 10,224 | 7,154 | 5,792 | 4,440 | 9,150 | 5,771 | 4,605 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.9% | +11.8% | +24.0% | +25.8% | +4.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 170 | 110 | 139 | 154 | 163 | 195 | 186 | 158 |
| EBITDA | 1,388 | 2,982 | 2,127 | 1,702 | 1,238 | 2,816 | 1,669 | 1,400 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.0% | +29.2% | +29.7% | +29.4% | +27.9% | +30.8% | +28.9% | +30.4% |
| Depreciation | 161 | 173 | 135 | 126 | 121 | 138 | 111 | 111 |
| Interest | 1.16 | 1.61 | 2.03 | 1.65 | 1.44 | 5.86 | 1.32 | 1.32 |
| Profit before tax | 1,396 | 2,917 | 2,128 | 1,728 | 1,279 | 2,867 | 1,744 | 1,445 |
| Tax | 352 | 703 | 558 | 450 | 319 | 746 | 442 | 361 |
| Net profit | 1,044 | 2,214 | 1,570 | 1,278 | 961 | 2,121 | 1,301 | 1,084 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.44 | 3.04 | 2.16 | 1.76 | 1.33 | 2.91 | 1.79 | 1.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 27,610 | 23,769 | 20,268 | 17,734 | 15,368 | 14,109 | 12,968 |
| Revenue growth | +16.2% | +17.3% | +14.3% | +15.4% | +8.9% | +8.8% | - |
| Other income | 566 | 742 | 670 | 281 | 232 | 125 | 99.40 |
| Total expenses | 19,557 | 16,932 | 15,217 | 13,645 | 12,024 | 10,895 | 10,209 |
| Employee cost | 3,116 | 2,761 | 2,489 | 2,317 | 2,128 | 1,956 | 2,075 |
| EBITDA | 8,053 | 6,837 | 5,051 | 4,090 | 3,344 | 3,214 | 2,759 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.2% | +28.8% | +24.9% | +23.1% | +21.8% | +22.8% | +21.3% |
| Depreciation | 556 | 467 | 443 | 429 | 401 | 387 | 372 |
| Interest | 10.13 | 12.53 | 12.06 | 18.83 | 8.55 | 9.61 | 7.66 |
| Profit before tax | 8,053 | 7,099 | 5,266 | 3,923 | 3,166 | 2,942 | 2,478 |
| Tax | 2,029 | 1,812 | 1,323 | 983 | 812 | 872 | 686 |
| Net profit | 6,034 | 5,292 | 3,965 | 2,979 | 2,394 | 2,098 | 1,824 |
| Net profit margin | +21.9% | +22.3% | +19.6% | +16.8% | +15.6% | +14.9% | +14.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.29 | 7.28 | 5.45 | 4.08 | 9.85 | 8.61 | 7.49 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 731 | 731 | 731 | 731 | 244 | 244 | 244 |
| Reserves & surplus | 23,257 | 19,243 | 15,595 | 13,131 | 12,042 | 10,816 | 9,828 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 23,988 | 19,974 | 16,326 | 13,862 | 12,286 | 11,060 | 10,072 |
| Minority interest | 18.83 | 18.94 | 17.92 | 17.75 | 16.34 | 14.99 | 14.17 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.33 |
| Unsecured loans | 65.46 | 61.23 | 62.51 | 61.34 | 52.70 | 2.52 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 65.46 | 61.23 | 62.51 | 61.34 | 52.70 | 2.52 | 8.33 |
| Total liabilities | 25,270 | 21,072 | 17,497 | 14,924 | 14,329 | 12,661 | 11,491 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 8,106 | 6,869 | 6,038 | 5,541 | 4,832 | 4,415 | 4,092 |
| Net block | 4,121 | 3,419 | 3,035 | 2,963 | 2,675 | 2,652 | 2,713 |
| Capital work in progress | 731 | 1,052 | 894 | 855 | 1,006 | 883 | 828 |
| Investments | 800 | 743 | 682 | 650 | 1,572 | 1,306 | 1,110 |
| Inventories | 10,176 | 9,120 | 7,450 | 6,450 | 5,595 | 4,970 | 3,961 |
| Sundry debtors | 12,876 | 9,116 | 7,392 | 7,033 | 6,108 | 6,562 | 6,724 |
| Cash & bank balances | 8,572 | 9,545 | 11,057 | 8,112 | 7,564 | 5,074 | 1,660 |
| Loans & advances | 6,434 | 7,077 | 8,167 | 8,455 | 8,030 | 7,110 | 6,395 |
| Total current assets | 38,057 | 34,859 | 34,066 | 30,049 | 27,297 | 23,716 | 18,740 |
| Total current liabilities | 19,257 | 19,751 | 22,028 | 20,566 | 19,583 | 16,830 | 12,860 |
| Net working capital | 18,800 | 15,108 | 12,039 | 9,484 | 7,714 | 6,885 | 5,881 |
| Total assets | 25,270 | 21,072 | 17,497 | 14,924 | 14,329 | 12,661 | 11,491 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 713 | 1,206 | 3,946 | 1,301 | 3,043 | 1,621 | 760 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,541 | 564 | 4,659 | 1,199 | 4,207 | 5,093 | 2,570 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1,730 | 639 | (5,924) | 2,708 | (4,872) | (2,595) | (649) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,097) | (1,696) | (1,475) | (1,262) | (1,078) | (1,076) | (1,061) |
| Net change in cash | 1,175 | (493) | (2,739) | 2,645 | (1,742) | 1,422 | 861 |
| Closing cash | 8,572 | 9,545 | 11,057 | 8,112 | 7,564 | 5,074 | 1,660 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +16.2% | +17.3% | +14.3% | +15.4% | +8.9% | +8.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +17.8% | +35.3% | +23.5% | +22.3% | +4.1% | +16.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +13.4% | +34.8% | +34.2% | +23.9% | +7.6% | +18.7% | -5.7% |
| Net income growth | +14.0% | +33.5% | +33.1% | +24.4% | +14.1% | +15.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +15.9% | +15.7% | +12.8% | +11.0% | +8.1% | +10.7% | +14.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +25.3% | +26.9% | +16.3% | +14.0% | +4.8% | +16.4% | +15.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +21.8% | +22.2% | +19.5% | +16.6% | +15.3% | +14.7% | +13.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +34.8% | +36.9% | +32.6% | +27.0% | +23.6% | +24.5% | +22.7% |
| Return on net worth | +27.4% | +29.1% | +26.1% | +22.5% | +20.2% | +19.6% | +18.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.26 | 0.51 | 0.29 | 0.34 | 0.32 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.69 | 3.68 | 3.50 | 3.42 | 3.32 | 3.32 | 3.50 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.86 | 2.87 | 2.92 | 2.94 | 2.91 | 3.16 | 3.09 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.51 | 2.88 | 2.81 | 2.70 | 2.43 | 2.12 | 2.14 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.29 | 7.28 | 5.45 | 4.08 | 9.85 | 8.61 | 7.49 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.50 | 2.40 | 2.20 | 1.80 | 4.50 | 4.00 | 2.80 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 32.82 | 27.32 | 22.34 | 18.96 | 50.42 | 45.39 | 41.33 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,533 | 10,177 | 7,122 | 5,764 | 4,417 | 9,120 | 5,756 | 4,583 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.3% | +11.6% | +23.7% | +25.8% | +5.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 167 | 108 | 160 | 159 | 164 | 194 | 205 | 167 |
| Total expenses | 4,144 | 7,215 | 5,004 | 4,068 | 3,177 | 6,331 | 4,103 | 3,195 |
| EBITDA | 1,389 | 2,962 | 2,118 | 1,695 | 1,240 | 2,789 | 1,653 | 1,389 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.1% | +29.1% | +29.7% | +29.4% | +28.1% | +30.6% | +28.7% | +30.3% |
| Depreciation | 153 | 165 | 127 | 118 | 113 | 130 | 103 | 103 |
| Interest | 1.16 | 1.60 | 2.03 | 1.65 | 1.44 | 5.80 | 1.31 | 1.32 |
| Profit before tax | 1,403 | 2,904 | 2,148 | 1,734 | 1,289 | 2,848 | 1,754 | 1,451 |
| Tax | 354 | 701 | 558 | 448 | 320 | 743 | 438 | 360 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 27,480 | 23,658 | 20,169 | 17,646 | 15,314 | 14,064 | 12,921 |
| Revenue growth | +16.2% | +17.3% | +14.3% | +15.2% | +8.9% | +8.8% | - |
| Other income | 590 | 768 | 756 | 360 | 234 | 126 | 102 |
| Total expenses | 19,461 | 16,888 | 15,167 | 13,595 | 12,001 | 10,880 | 10,187 |
| Employee cost | 3,091 | 2,734 | 2,467 | 2,298 | 2,109 | 1,941 | 2,057 |
| EBITDA | 8,018 | 6,770 | 5,003 | 4,051 | 3,313 | 3,184 | 2,734 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.2% | +28.6% | +24.8% | +23.0% | +21.6% | +22.6% | +21.2% |
| Depreciation | 524 | 436 | 412 | 408 | 380 | 366 | 350 |
| Interest | 9.90 | 12.14 | 11.58 | 18.45 | 8.27 | 9.22 | 7.22 |
| Profit before tax | 8,075 | 7,090 | 5,335 | 3,985 | 3,158 | 2,935 | 2,479 |
| Tax | 2,027 | 1,802 | 1,315 | 978 | 809 | 869 | 685 |
| Net profit | 6,020 | 5,259 | 4,003 | 3,001 | 2,344 | 2,065 | 1,794 |
| Net profit margin | +21.9% | +22.2% | +19.9% | +17.0% | +15.3% | +14.7% | +13.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.27 | 7.23 | 5.50 | 4.11 | 9.64 | 8.48 | 7.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 731 | 731 | 731 | 731 | 244 | 244 | 244 |
| Reserves & surplus | 22,967 | 18,967 | 15,351 | 12,851 | 11,741 | 10,564 | 9,609 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 23,698 | 19,698 | 16,082 | 13,582 | 11,984 | 10,808 | 9,853 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.33 |
| Unsecured loans | 65.46 | 61.23 | 62.51 | 61.34 | 52.70 | 2.52 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 65.46 | 61.23 | 62.51 | 61.34 | 52.70 | 2.52 | 8.33 |
| Total liabilities | 24,918 | 20,722 | 17,168 | 14,548 | 13,919 | 12,290 | 11,141 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 7,626 | 6,397 | 5,567 | 5,083 | 4,534 | 4,118 | 3,795 |
| Net block | 3,899 | 3,173 | 2,759 | 2,672 | 2,524 | 2,480 | 2,520 |
| Capital work in progress | 728 | 1,044 | 891 | 841 | 859 | 736 | 683 |
| Investments | 864 | 820 | 768 | 664 | 1,554 | 1,331 | 1,162 |
| Inventories | 10,094 | 9,070 | 7,408 | 6,406 | 5,540 | 4,915 | 3,910 |
| Sundry debtors | 12,845 | 9,092 | 7,362 | 7,022 | 6,103 | 6,552 | 6,733 |
| Cash & bank balances | 8,419 | 9,397 | 10,968 | 8,009 | 7,499 | 5,008 | 1,558 |
| Loans & advances | 6,415 | 7,068 | 8,153 | 8,466 | 8,015 | 7,102 | 6,394 |
| Total current assets | 37,773 | 34,627 | 33,891 | 29,903 | 27,157 | 23,577 | 18,595 |
| Total current liabilities | 19,172 | 19,696 | 21,988 | 20,507 | 19,531 | 16,763 | 12,770 |
| Net working capital | 18,601 | 14,931 | 11,903 | 9,396 | 7,626 | 6,813 | 5,825 |
| Total assets | 24,918 | 20,722 | 17,168 | 14,548 | 13,919 | 12,290 | 11,141 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 682 | 1,149 | 3,864 | 1,239 | 3,016 | 1,556 | 722 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,494 | 457 | 4,648 | 1,087 | 4,161 | 5,103 | 2,533 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1,747 | 772 | (5,889) | 2,800 | (4,861) | (2,569) | (639) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,096) | (1,696) | (1,474) | (1,262) | (1,077) | (1,075) | (1,059) |
| Net change in cash | 1,145 | (467) | (2,715) | 2,625 | (1,777) | 1,459 | 834 |
| Closing cash | 8,419 | 9,397 | 10,968 | 8,009 | 7,499 | 5,008 | 1,558 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +16.2% | +17.3% | +14.3% | +15.2% | +8.9% | +8.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +18.4% | +35.3% | +23.5% | +22.3% | +4.0% | +16.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +13.9% | +32.9% | +33.9% | +26.2% | +7.6% | +18.4% | -8.3% |
| Net income growth | +14.5% | +31.4% | +33.4% | +28.0% | +13.6% | +15.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +15.9% | +15.6% | +12.8% | +11.0% | +8.2% | +10.9% | +14.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +25.6% | +26.9% | +16.3% | +14.0% | +5.0% | +16.7% | +15.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +22.0% | +22.4% | +19.9% | +17.0% | +15.3% | +14.7% | +13.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +35.4% | +37.5% | +33.7% | +28.1% | +24.2% | +25.1% | +23.4% |
| Return on net worth | +27.9% | +29.6% | +27.1% | +23.5% | +20.6% | +20.0% | +19.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.51 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.30 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.92 | 3.95 | 3.79 | 3.67 | 3.54 | 3.55 | 3.80 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.87 | 2.87 | 2.92 | 2.95 | 2.93 | 3.19 | 3.10 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.51 | 2.88 | 2.80 | 2.69 | 2.42 | 2.12 | 2.14 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.27 | 7.23 | 5.50 | 4.11 | 9.64 | 8.48 | 7.36 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.50 | 2.40 | 2.20 | 1.80 | 4.50 | 4.00 | 2.80 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 32.42 | 26.95 | 22.00 | 18.58 | 49.18 | 44.36 | 40.44 |
Competitors of BEL
BEL has 2 listed competitors in our database. They include Data Patterns and Premier Explosives.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| datapatternsindia.com | 1985 | Chennai, India | 2,608 | Advanced electronic systems are manufactured for defence and aerospace applications. | ||
| pelgel.com | 1980 | Secunderabad, India | 825 | Solid propellants are manufactured by Premier Explosives in India. |
Detailed competitors of BEL
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of BEL
The website of BEL (bel-india.in) receives about 567.4K visits a month and ranks #59,434 among all websites worldwide, #772 in Jobs and Employment.
- Monthly visits567.4K
▼ 32.2% vs previous month
- Unique visitors252.7K
per month
- Global rank#59,434
among all websites
- Category rank#772
Jobs and Career · Jobs and Employment
- Bounce rate44%
- Pages per visit3.7
- Average visit2 min 25 sec
- DevicesDesktop 37% Β· Mobile 63%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with BEL. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hal-india.co.in | 100% | 244.8K | View details | ||
freejobalert.com | freejobalert.com | 99% | #4,349 | β | |
| ecil.co.in | 96% | 161.4K | #187,933 | View details | |
jobapply.in | jobapply.in | 96% | β | ||
| indgovtjobs.in | 95% | 1.1M | #41,101 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for BEL
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Defense & Military Services
2 companies that operate in the same segment as BEL (Defense & Military Services) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Developer of unmanned aerial vehicles | 2007 | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 53.82 M | USD 24.09 M | 595 | |
Manufacturer of drones and provider of drone-based solutions across various sectors | 2015 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 59.3 M | USD 12.94 M | 130 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Bel
Complete news archive for BEL
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about BEL
BEL was founded in 1954.
BEL is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. It is registered at Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
BEL has 26,240 employees.
The primary company behind BEL, Bharat Electronics Limited, reported revenue of βΉ28,176 Cr for FY 2026, up 16% year on year.
BEL was established in 1954 in Bengaluru, India, within the defense electronics sector. A range of systems is produced, such as radars, missile guidance, communication and C4I setups, electronic warfare tools, avionics, naval and anti-submarine warfare equipment, electro-optics, tank electronics, and strategic components. Electronic components are supplied to private sector firms as well. Operations focus on military applications across land, sea, and air domains.
BEL's top competitors include Data Patterns and Premier Explosives.
BEL offers Defence Communication Products, Land-Based Radars, Naval Systems, and Electronic Warfare Systems.
Yes, BEL is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol BEL.
BEL operates through Bharat Electronics Limited.
The legal entities of BEL currently have 13 directors, including Sreenivas Sripada, Manoj Jain, Binoy Kumar Das and others.
The website of BEL receives about 567 thousand visits a month and ranks #59,434 among all websites worldwide.

