
About Benares Hotels
Benares Hotels is a publicly listed company based in Varanasi (India) founded in 1971. Hotels in Varanasi are operated by Benares Hotels Limited. The company has 297 employees. Its Indian entity Benares Hotels Limited reported revenue of βΉ145 Cr. Benares Hotels offers products and services including Taj Ganges, Nadesar Palace, and Ginger Hotel. Its focus areas include Travel and Hospitality, Hotels and Hotel Chains. Similar companies include Lemon Tree Hotels, FabHotels and Club Mahindra; 2 of its 3 listed similar companies have raised funding.
Company details
Benares Hotels Limited was incorporated in 1971 and is based in New Delhi, India. Hotels are operated by the company in the hospitality sector, including Gateway Hotel Ganges and Nadesar Palace in Varanasi. A subsidiary of The Indian Hotels Company Limited, it expanded operations with The Gateway Hotel-Gondia made operational in August 2014. Focus is placed on hotel management across select locations in India.
- Headquarters Varanasi, India
- Employees 297
- Stage Public
- SectorsTravel & Hospitality
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website benareshotelslimited.com/en-in
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Benares Hotels Limited
- Market Cap₹1,326 Cr
BENARAS · NSE
- Share Price₹10,212.00
+0.12% today
- Revenue₹139 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +2.7% YoY
- EBITDA₹59.49 Cr
Margin 42.8%
- Net Profit₹43.36 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +0.3% YoY
- P/E (TTM)29.8x
P/B 5.9x
- ROE22.4%
ROCE 29.7%
- Debt / Equity0.02
Interest cover 0.7x
- Employee Count297
Associated legal entities of Benares Hotels
Benares Hotels operates through Benares Hotels Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benares Hotels Limited Listed CIN L55101UP1971PLC003480 | Active | 03 Nov 1971 | Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh | ₹145 Cr | 185 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of Benares Hotels
Benares Hotels offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Taj Ganges, Nadesar Palace, and Ginger Hotel.
Luxury hotel in Varanasi offering rooms and hospitality services
Heritage hotel in Varanasi providing premium accommodation
Budget hotel in Gondia focused on affordable stays
Board of directors of Benares Hotels Limited (Benares Hotels)
Benares Hotels Limited is the primary company behind Benares Hotels. The board of Benares Hotels Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Anant Narain Singh, appointed in 2001. 27 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anant Narain Singh DIN 00114728 | Director | 31 Jan 2001 | 25 yrs 9 mo | Benares Hotels Limited |
| Rohit Khosla DIN 07163135 | Director | 07 May 2015 | 11 yrs 5 mo | Benares Hotels Limited |
| Puneet Raman DIN 00341221 | Director | 17 Sep 2018 | 8 yrs 1 mo | Benares Hotels Limited |
| Anita Belani DIN 01532511 | Director | 14 Jan 2025 | 1 yr 9 mo | Benares Hotels Limited |
| Rajendra Misra DIN 07493059 | Additional Director | 29 Apr 2026 | 6 mo | Benares Hotels Limited |
| Anupam Ravindranath Chaturvedi DIN 08377992 | Additional Director | 29 Apr 2026 | 6 mo | Benares Hotels Limited |
IPO & Listings of Benares Hotels
Benares Hotels is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol BENARAS in India, operating in the Consumer services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date29 Jun 1981
- Listed onBSE: 509438
- Listed entityBenares Hotels Limited
- Exchange sectorConsumer services
- ISININE664D01019
- Share price₹10,026.35 (+0.25% on the day) · 2026-05-11
- Market capitalisation₹1,300 Cr
- Price to earnings30.1
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹332.61
- Dividend yield0.25%
- Volume (last session)1,540
- Analyst consensusNo rating
Financials of Benares Hotels
Exchange-reported figures of Benares Hotels Limited, the listed company behind Benares Hotels (NSE: BENARAS).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 139 | 135 | 121 | 93.33 | 49.84 | 24.24 | 63.64 |
| Revenue growth | +2.7% | +12.4% | +29.2% | +87.3% | +105.6% | -61.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 59.49 | 59.31 | 51.13 | 36.16 | 14.62 | 0.39 | 20.76 |
| EBITDA margin | +42.8% | +43.8% | +42.4% | +38.7% | +29.3% | +1.6% | +32.6% |
| Profit before tax | 58.05 | 58.10 | 48.09 | 31.28 | 7.71 | (6.97) | 13.50 |
| Net profit | 43.36 | 43.24 | 36.22 | 23.39 | 5.66 | (5.23) | 10.88 |
| Net profit margin | +31.2% | +31.9% | +30.0% | +25.1% | +11.4% | -21.6% | +17.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 332.61 | 332.69 | 277.25 | 179.85 | 43.48 | (40.22) | 81.63 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 217 | 177 | 137 | 104 | 81.74 | 81.60 | 87.66 |
| Net worth | 213 | 173 | 133 | 99.77 | 77.84 | 72.23 | 78.31 |
| Total debt | 3.91 | 3.84 | 3.78 | 3.71 | 3.64 | 9.07 | 8.99 |
| Cash & bank | 80.89 | 89.65 | 50.42 | 30.15 | 6.59 | 1.68 | 2.33 |
| Net working capital | 62.83 | 89.64 | 47.79 | 27.90 | 2.70 | (0.24) | (0.57) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 48.74 | 41.86 | 40.55 | 27.81 | 16.18 | 2.07 | 16.76 |
| Cash from investing | (58.78) | (43.42) | (25.31) | (17.13) | (10.53) | (0.84) | (13.23) |
| Cash from financing | (3.57) | (3.56) | (2.91) | (1.60) | (6.14) | (1.82) | (2.84) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 31.52 | 33.89 | 48.60 | 41.63 | 23.90 | 25.01 | 49.12 | 38.87 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.9% | +35.5% | -1.1% | +7.1% | -2.3% | +8.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.30 | 1.33 | 1.34 | 1.03 | 1.62 | 1.78 | 1.38 | 1.23 |
| Total expenses | 21.33 | 21.39 | 26.77 | 22.22 | 15.66 | 14.99 | 27.41 | 20.17 |
| EBITDA | 10.19 | 12.50 | 21.83 | 19.41 | 8.24 | 10.02 | 21.71 | 18.70 |
| EBITDA margin | +32.3% | +36.9% | +44.9% | +46.6% | +34.5% | +40.1% | +44.2% | +48.1% |
| Depreciation | 2.64 | 2.63 | 2.34 | 1.45 | 1.51 | 1.51 | 1.52 | 1.49 |
| Interest | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.10 |
| Profit before tax | 8.74 | 11.08 | 20.73 | 18.89 | 8.25 | 10.19 | 21.48 | 18.34 |
| Tax | 2.19 | 2.82 | 5.38 | 4.65 | 2.18 | 2.62 | 5.44 | 4.78 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 31.52 | 33.89 | 48.60 | 41.63 | 23.90 | 25.01 | 49.12 | 38.87 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.9% | +35.5% | -1.1% | +7.1% | -2.3% | +8.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.30 | 1.33 | 1.34 | 1.03 | 1.62 | 1.78 | 1.38 | 1.23 |
| Total expenses | 21.33 | 21.39 | 26.77 | 22.22 | 15.66 | 14.99 | 27.41 | 20.17 |
| EBITDA | 10.19 | 12.50 | 21.83 | 19.41 | 8.24 | 10.02 | 21.71 | 18.70 |
| EBITDA margin | +32.3% | +36.9% | +44.9% | +46.6% | +34.5% | +40.1% | +44.2% | +48.1% |
| Depreciation | 2.64 | 2.63 | 2.34 | 1.45 | 1.51 | 1.51 | 1.52 | 1.49 |
| Interest | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.10 |
| Profit before tax | 8.74 | 11.08 | 20.73 | 18.89 | 8.25 | 10.19 | 21.48 | 18.34 |
| Tax | 2.19 | 2.82 | 5.38 | 4.65 | 2.18 | 2.62 | 5.44 | 4.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 139 | 135 | 121 | 93.33 | 49.84 | 24.24 | 63.64 |
| Revenue growth | +2.7% | +12.4% | +29.2% | +87.3% | +105.6% | -61.9% | - |
| Other income | 5.76 | 5.20 | 3.24 | 1.50 | 0.10 | 0.57 | 0.20 |
| Total expenses | 79.65 | 76.16 | 69.43 | 57.17 | 35.22 | 23.85 | 42.88 |
| Employee cost | 17.91 | 16.02 | 14.28 | 11.72 | 9.50 | 7.99 | 11.24 |
| EBITDA | 59.49 | 59.31 | 51.13 | 36.16 | 14.62 | 0.39 | 20.76 |
| EBITDA margin | +42.8% | +43.8% | +42.4% | +38.7% | +29.3% | +1.6% | +32.6% |
| Depreciation | 6.81 | 6.03 | 5.90 | 6.01 | 6.36 | 6.93 | 6.38 |
| Interest | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.65 | 1.00 | 1.08 |
| Profit before tax | 58.05 | 58.10 | 48.09 | 31.28 | 7.71 | (6.97) | 13.50 |
| Tax | 14.83 | 14.86 | 12.05 | 7.90 | 2.05 | (1.74) | 2.88 |
| Net profit | 43.36 | 43.24 | 36.22 | 23.39 | 5.66 | (5.23) | 10.88 |
| Net profit margin | +31.2% | +31.9% | +30.0% | +25.1% | +11.4% | -21.6% | +17.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 332.61 | 332.69 | 277.25 | 179.85 | 43.48 | (40.22) | 81.63 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.30 |
| Reserves & surplus | 211 | 171 | 132 | 98.47 | 76.54 | 70.93 | 77.01 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 213 | 173 | 133 | 99.77 | 77.84 | 72.23 | 78.31 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.55 |
| Unsecured loans | 3.91 | 3.84 | 3.78 | 3.71 | 3.64 | 9.07 | 3.44 |
| Total debt | 3.91 | 3.84 | 3.78 | 3.71 | 3.64 | 9.07 | 8.99 |
| Total liabilities | 217 | 177 | 137 | 104 | 81.74 | 81.60 | 87.66 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 212 | 120 | 115 | 111 | 110 | 110 | 110 |
| Net block | 157 | 70.50 | 71.17 | 73.13 | 77.99 | 84.00 | 90.65 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.82 | 18.93 | 5.46 | 0.64 | 0.23 | 0.11 | 0.04 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 1.99 | 1.05 | 1.34 | 1.23 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 1.05 |
| Sundry debtors | 5.56 | 4.04 | 5.07 | 4.30 | 1.39 | 0.78 | 4.33 |
| Cash & bank balances | 80.89 | 89.65 | 50.42 | 30.15 | 6.59 | 1.68 | 2.33 |
| Loans & advances | 8.33 | 8.51 | 4.68 | 3.14 | 1.51 | 1.85 | 3.20 |
| Total current assets | 96.77 | 103 | 61.51 | 38.82 | 10.29 | 5.13 | 10.91 |
| Total current liabilities | 33.94 | 13.61 | 13.72 | 10.92 | 7.59 | 5.37 | 11.48 |
| Net working capital | 62.83 | 89.64 | 47.79 | 27.90 | 2.70 | (0.24) | (0.57) |
| Total assets | 217 | 177 | 137 | 104 | 81.74 | 81.60 | 87.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 17.03 | 22.16 | 9.82 | 0.74 | 1.23 | 1.82 | 1.12 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 48.74 | 41.86 | 40.55 | 27.81 | 16.18 | 2.07 | 16.76 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (58.78) | (43.42) | (25.31) | (17.13) | (10.53) | (0.84) | (13.23) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3.57) | (3.56) | (2.91) | (1.60) | (6.14) | (1.82) | (2.84) |
| Net change in cash | (13.62) | (5.13) | 12.34 | 9.08 | (0.49) | (0.59) | 0.70 |
| Closing cash | 80.89 | 89.65 | 50.42 | 30.15 | 6.59 | 1.68 | 2.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.7% | +12.4% | +29.2% | +87.3% | +105.6% | -61.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +0.3% | +16.0% | +41.4% | +147.3% | +3648.7% | -98.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -0.1% | +20.8% | +53.7% | +305.7% | +9998.0% | - | +10.8% |
| Net income growth | +0.3% | +19.4% | +54.9% | +313.3% | +208.2% | -148.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +14.2% | +39.6% | +70.7% | +13.6% | -5.8% | -20.1% | +8.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +18.1% | +59.5% | +408.0% | +20.3% | -5.8% | -67.4% | +14.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +31.1% | +31.9% | +29.9% | +25.1% | +11.4% | -21.6% | +16.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +29.7% | +37.2% | +40.2% | +34.1% | +10.2% | -7.1% | +17.7% |
| Return on net worth | +22.4% | +28.3% | +31.0% | +26.3% | +7.5% | -7.0% | +14.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.09 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | 0.74 | 0.71 | 0.84 | 1.23 | 7.87 | -15.29 | 7.51 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.84 | 1.15 | 1.07 | 0.84 | 0.45 | 0.22 | 0.62 |
| Inventory turnover | 91.54 | 113.36 | 93.82 | 91.95 | 61.53 | 25.93 | 54.63 |
| Debtors turnover | 28.99 | 29.74 | 25.73 | 32.80 | 45.94 | 9.49 | 14.66 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 332.61 | 332.69 | 277.25 | 179.85 | 43.48 | (40.22) | 81.63 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 25.00 | 25.00 | 25.00 | 20.00 | 10.00 | 0.00 | 7.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 1,635.61 | 1,328.58 | 1,023.05 | 767.50 | 598.75 | 555.65 | 602.41 |
Similar companies to Benares Hotels
Benares Hotels has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Lemon Tree Hotels, FabHotels and Club Mahindra.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| lemontreehotels.com | 2002 | Delhi, India | $128.72M | 771 | A chain of hotels and resorts is operated. | |
| fabhotels.com | 2014 | Gurugram, India | $71.89M | 579 | Online hotel booking platform | |
| clubmahindra.com | 1996 | Mumbai, India | 3,056 | Listings of hotels and restaurants are facilitated via the platform. |
Detailed similar companies of Benares Hotels
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Benares Hotels
The website of Benares Hotels (benareshotelslimited.com) receives about 2.8K visits a month.
- Monthly visits2.8K
▲ 175.5% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Benares Hotels. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| monarchhotels.in | 100% | 2.9K | #5,526,091 | View details | |
| connaughtroyale.com | 86% | #5,832,415 | View details | ||
| asianhotelsnorth.com | 86% | 1.5K | #10,844,376 | View details | |
grandmercure.com | grandmercure.com | 78% | #799,340 | β | |
| fortunehotels.in | 78% | 95.5K | #440,422 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 6 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Benares Hotels
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 6 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Hotels
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Benares Hotels (Hotels) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A chain of hotels and resorts is operated. | 2002 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 128.72 M | USD 151.13 M | 8,560 | |
Mid-market hotel chain is operated in 29 Indian cities. | 2003 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 76.27 M | USD 43.67 M | 1,083 | |
Online hotel booking platform | 2014 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 71.89 M | USD 27.76 M | 541 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Benares Hotels
Complete news archive for Benares Hotels
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Benares Hotels
Benares Hotels was founded in 1971.
Benares Hotels is headquartered in Varanasi, India. It is registered at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India.
Benares Hotels has 297 employees.
The primary company behind Benares Hotels, Benares Hotels Limited, reported revenue of βΉ145 Cr for FY 2026, up 3% year on year.
Benares Hotels Limited was incorporated in 1971 and is based in New Delhi, India. Hotels are operated by the company in the hospitality sector, including Gateway Hotel Ganges and Nadesar Palace in Varanasi. A subsidiary of The Indian Hotels Company Limited, it expanded operations with The Gateway Hotel-Gondia made operational in August 2014. Focus is placed on hotel management across select locations in India.
Benares Hotels's top competitors include Lemon Tree Hotels, FabHotels and Club Mahindra.
Benares Hotels offers Taj Ganges, Nadesar Palace, and Ginger Hotel.
Yes, Benares Hotels is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol BENARAS.
Benares Hotels operates through Benares Hotels Limited.
The legal entities of Benares Hotels currently have 8 directors, including Puneet Raman, Vanika Mahajan, Anant Narain Singh and others.
