
About Benares Hotels Limited
Data last updated:
Benares Hotels Limited is a public limited company based in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India, a subsidiary of The Indian Hotels Company Limited. It operates in the hotel and accommodation services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 03 November 1971 and has been in existence for over 55 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Uttar Pradesh, under CIN L55101UP1971PLC003480. Its GSTIN is 09AABCB2234P1ZJ (Uttar Pradesh). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 509438 and NSE: BENARAS.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.3 Cr. It is led by directors including Puneet Raman and Anant Narain Singh.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 12 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Hotel Taj Gangesnadesar Palace Compound Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India – 221002.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹139.14 Cr, a growth of 2.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹43.36 Cr (net margin 31.2%) and EBITDA of ₹59.49 Cr (EBITDA margin 42.8%). The net worth stands at ₹212.63 Cr (up 23.1% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹216.98 Cr (up 22.6% YoY).
The company has about 185 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Benares Hotels. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹15.07 Cr on record. Court records list 8 cases involving the company, including 8 filed against it; 5 cases are pending. The company has 1 deal on record (1 market trade); the latest was in September 2010. Its 8 peer companies in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Central Park Infrastructure Development Private Limited with revenue of ₹142.28 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website benareshotelslimited.com.
Company details
Contact details
Benares Hotels Limited's registered office is in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Its website is benareshotelslimited.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressHotel Taj Gangesnadesar Palace Compound Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India – 221002
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Hotel & Accommodation Services
To see the full contact details of Benares Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Benares Hotels operates one associated brand: Benares Hotels. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Hotels in Varanasi are operated by Benares Hotels Limited. | benareshotelslimited.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Benares Hotels is accommodation and food service. In detail, this covers accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc..
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I1 | Accommodation services provided by Hotel, Inns, Resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc. |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Benares Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Benares Hotels Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableBenares Hotels Limited reported revenue of ₹139.14 Cr (up 2.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 139 | 135 | 121 | 93.33 | 49.84 | 24.24 | 63.64 |
| Revenue growth | +2.7% | +12.4% | +29.2% | +87.3% | +105.6% | -61.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 59.49 | 59.31 | 51.13 | 36.16 | 14.62 | 0.39 | 20.76 |
| EBITDA margin | +42.8% | +43.8% | +42.4% | +38.7% | +29.3% | +1.6% | +32.6% |
| Profit before tax | 58.05 | 58.10 | 48.09 | 31.28 | 7.71 | (6.97) | 13.50 |
| Net profit | 43.36 | 43.24 | 36.22 | 23.39 | 5.66 | (5.23) | 10.88 |
| Net profit margin | +31.2% | +31.9% | +30.0% | +25.1% | +11.4% | -21.6% | +17.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 332.61 | 332.69 | 277.25 | 179.85 | 43.48 | (40.22) | 81.63 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 217 | 177 | 137 | 104 | 81.74 | 81.60 | 87.66 |
| Net worth | 213 | 173 | 133 | 99.77 | 77.84 | 72.23 | 78.31 |
| Total debt | 3.91 | 3.84 | 3.78 | 3.71 | 3.64 | 9.07 | 8.99 |
| Cash & bank | 80.89 | 89.65 | 50.42 | 30.15 | 6.59 | 1.68 | 2.33 |
| Net working capital | 62.83 | 89.64 | 47.79 | 27.90 | 2.70 | (0.24) | (0.57) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 48.74 | 41.86 | 40.55 | 27.81 | 16.18 | 2.07 | 16.76 |
| Cash from investing | (58.78) | (43.42) | (25.31) | (17.13) | (10.53) | (0.84) | (13.23) |
| Cash from financing | (3.57) | (3.56) | (2.91) | (1.60) | (6.14) | (1.82) | (2.84) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 31.52 | 33.89 | 48.60 | 41.63 | 23.90 | 25.01 | 49.12 | 38.87 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.9% | +35.5% | -1.1% | +7.1% | -2.3% | +8.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.30 | 1.33 | 1.34 | 1.03 | 1.62 | 1.78 | 1.38 | 1.23 |
| Total expenses | 21.33 | 21.39 | 26.77 | 22.22 | 15.66 | 14.99 | 27.41 | 20.17 |
| EBITDA | 10.19 | 12.50 | 21.83 | 19.41 | 8.24 | 10.02 | 21.71 | 18.70 |
| EBITDA margin | +32.3% | +36.9% | +44.9% | +46.6% | +34.5% | +40.1% | +44.2% | +48.1% |
| Depreciation | 2.64 | 2.63 | 2.34 | 1.45 | 1.51 | 1.51 | 1.52 | 1.49 |
| Interest | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.10 |
| Profit before tax | 8.74 | 11.08 | 20.73 | 18.89 | 8.25 | 10.19 | 21.48 | 18.34 |
| Tax | 2.19 | 2.82 | 5.38 | 4.65 | 2.18 | 2.62 | 5.44 | 4.78 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 31.52 | 33.89 | 48.60 | 41.63 | 23.90 | 25.01 | 49.12 | 38.87 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.9% | +35.5% | -1.1% | +7.1% | -2.3% | +8.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.30 | 1.33 | 1.34 | 1.03 | 1.62 | 1.78 | 1.38 | 1.23 |
| Total expenses | 21.33 | 21.39 | 26.77 | 22.22 | 15.66 | 14.99 | 27.41 | 20.17 |
| EBITDA | 10.19 | 12.50 | 21.83 | 19.41 | 8.24 | 10.02 | 21.71 | 18.70 |
| EBITDA margin | +32.3% | +36.9% | +44.9% | +46.6% | +34.5% | +40.1% | +44.2% | +48.1% |
| Depreciation | 2.64 | 2.63 | 2.34 | 1.45 | 1.51 | 1.51 | 1.52 | 1.49 |
| Interest | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.10 |
| Profit before tax | 8.74 | 11.08 | 20.73 | 18.89 | 8.25 | 10.19 | 21.48 | 18.34 |
| Tax | 2.19 | 2.82 | 5.38 | 4.65 | 2.18 | 2.62 | 5.44 | 4.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 139 | 135 | 121 | 93.33 | 49.84 | 24.24 | 63.64 |
| Revenue growth | +2.7% | +12.4% | +29.2% | +87.3% | +105.6% | -61.9% | - |
| Other income | 5.76 | 5.20 | 3.24 | 1.50 | 0.10 | 0.57 | 0.20 |
| Total expenses | 79.65 | 76.16 | 69.43 | 57.17 | 35.22 | 23.85 | 42.88 |
| Employee cost | 17.91 | 16.02 | 14.28 | 11.72 | 9.50 | 7.99 | 11.24 |
| EBITDA | 59.49 | 59.31 | 51.13 | 36.16 | 14.62 | 0.39 | 20.76 |
| EBITDA margin | +42.8% | +43.8% | +42.4% | +38.7% | +29.3% | +1.6% | +32.6% |
| Depreciation | 6.81 | 6.03 | 5.90 | 6.01 | 6.36 | 6.93 | 6.38 |
| Interest | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.65 | 1.00 | 1.08 |
| Profit before tax | 58.05 | 58.10 | 48.09 | 31.28 | 7.71 | (6.97) | 13.50 |
| Tax | 14.83 | 14.86 | 12.05 | 7.90 | 2.05 | (1.74) | 2.88 |
| Net profit | 43.36 | 43.24 | 36.22 | 23.39 | 5.66 | (5.23) | 10.88 |
| Net profit margin | +31.2% | +31.9% | +30.0% | +25.1% | +11.4% | -21.6% | +17.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 332.61 | 332.69 | 277.25 | 179.85 | 43.48 | (40.22) | 81.63 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.30 |
| Reserves & surplus | 211 | 171 | 132 | 98.47 | 76.54 | 70.93 | 77.01 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 213 | 173 | 133 | 99.77 | 77.84 | 72.23 | 78.31 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.55 |
| Unsecured loans | 3.91 | 3.84 | 3.78 | 3.71 | 3.64 | 9.07 | 3.44 |
| Total debt | 3.91 | 3.84 | 3.78 | 3.71 | 3.64 | 9.07 | 8.99 |
| Total liabilities | 217 | 177 | 137 | 104 | 81.74 | 81.60 | 87.66 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 212 | 120 | 115 | 111 | 110 | 110 | 110 |
| Net block | 157 | 70.50 | 71.17 | 73.13 | 77.99 | 84.00 | 90.65 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.82 | 18.93 | 5.46 | 0.64 | 0.23 | 0.11 | 0.04 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 1.99 | 1.05 | 1.34 | 1.23 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 1.05 |
| Sundry debtors | 5.56 | 4.04 | 5.07 | 4.30 | 1.39 | 0.78 | 4.33 |
| Cash & bank balances | 80.89 | 89.65 | 50.42 | 30.15 | 6.59 | 1.68 | 2.33 |
| Loans & advances | 8.33 | 8.51 | 4.68 | 3.14 | 1.51 | 1.85 | 3.20 |
| Total current assets | 96.77 | 103 | 61.51 | 38.82 | 10.29 | 5.13 | 10.91 |
| Total current liabilities | 33.94 | 13.61 | 13.72 | 10.92 | 7.59 | 5.37 | 11.48 |
| Net working capital | 62.83 | 89.64 | 47.79 | 27.90 | 2.70 | (0.24) | (0.57) |
| Total assets | 217 | 177 | 137 | 104 | 81.74 | 81.60 | 87.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 17.03 | 22.16 | 9.82 | 0.74 | 1.23 | 1.82 | 1.12 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 48.74 | 41.86 | 40.55 | 27.81 | 16.18 | 2.07 | 16.76 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (58.78) | (43.42) | (25.31) | (17.13) | (10.53) | (0.84) | (13.23) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3.57) | (3.56) | (2.91) | (1.60) | (6.14) | (1.82) | (2.84) |
| Net change in cash | (13.62) | (5.13) | 12.34 | 9.08 | (0.49) | (0.59) | 0.70 |
| Closing cash | 80.89 | 89.65 | 50.42 | 30.15 | 6.59 | 1.68 | 2.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.7% | +12.4% | +29.2% | +87.3% | +105.6% | -61.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +0.3% | +16.0% | +41.4% | +147.3% | +3648.7% | -98.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -0.1% | +20.8% | +53.7% | +305.7% | +9998.0% | - | +10.8% |
| Net income growth | +0.3% | +19.4% | +54.9% | +313.3% | +208.2% | -148.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +14.2% | +39.6% | +70.7% | +13.6% | -5.8% | -20.1% | +8.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +18.1% | +59.5% | +408.0% | +20.3% | -5.8% | -67.4% | +14.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +31.1% | +31.9% | +29.9% | +25.1% | +11.4% | -21.6% | +16.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +29.7% | +37.2% | +40.2% | +34.1% | +10.2% | -7.1% | +17.7% |
| Return on net worth | +22.4% | +28.3% | +31.0% | +26.3% | +7.5% | -7.0% | +14.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.09 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | 0.74 | 0.71 | 0.84 | 1.23 | 7.87 | -15.29 | 7.51 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.84 | 1.15 | 1.07 | 0.84 | 0.45 | 0.22 | 0.62 |
| Inventory turnover | 91.54 | 113.36 | 93.82 | 91.95 | 61.53 | 25.93 | 54.63 |
| Debtors turnover | 28.99 | 29.74 | 25.73 | 32.80 | 45.94 | 9.49 | 14.66 |
| EPS (₹) | 332.61 | 332.69 | 277.25 | 179.85 | 43.48 | (40.22) | 81.63 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 25.00 | 25.00 | 25.00 | 20.00 | 10.00 | 0.00 | 7.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1,635.61 | 1,328.58 | 1,023.05 | 767.50 | 598.75 | 555.65 | 602.41 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Benares Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Benares Hotels Limited
Benares Hotels has 6 current directors and 27 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puneet Raman Also directs: Aditya Dairies Pvt Ltd, Ananta Electric Lamp Works Private Limited, Imlak(Varanasi)Developments Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 17 Sep 2018 | 8 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Anant Narain Singh Also directs: Kashi Riders LLP, Aditya Dairies Pvt Ltd, Ananta Electric Lamp Works Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 31 Jan 2001 | 25 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Rohit Khosla | Director | 07 May 2015 | 11 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Anita Belani | Director | 14 Jan 2025 | 1 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Rajendra Misra Also directs: Piem Hotels Limited | Additional Director | 29 Apr 2026 | 0 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Anupam Ravindranath Chaturvedi | Additional Director | 29 Apr 2026 | 0 Years 6 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Benares Hotels Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Park Infrastructure Development Private Limited | ₹142.28 Cr (FY 2025) | 18.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Lodhi Property Company Limited | ₹141.97 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Sayaji Hotels Limited | ₹141.67 Cr (FY 2025) | 21.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | |||
| Ascent Hotels Private Limited | ₹141.54 Cr (FY 2025) | 19.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Viceroy Hotels Limited | ₹140.83 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Khanna Hotels Private Limited | ₹139.9 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Wave Hospitality Private Limited | ₹139.79 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Benares Hotels Limitedthis company | ₹139.14 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹43.36 Cr | 31.2% | 2.7% | 185 | Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Eastern International Hotels Limited | ₹138.81 Cr (FY 2025) | 5.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Benares Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Benares Hotels Limited is audited by PKF Sridhar & Santhanam LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| PKF Sridhar & Santhanam LLP | FY 2023 | 003990S/S200018 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 62.60%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 37.40%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 62.60% | 62.60% | 62.60% | 62.60% |
| Public | 37.40% | 37.40% | 37.40% | 37.40% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Dec 2020 | 100404057 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹10 Cr | Open | |
| 06 Nov 1990 | 90268575 | Industrial Finance Corporation of India | ₹1.52 Cr | Open | |
| 28 Mar 1990 | 90268531 | The Industrial Finance Corporation of India | ₹1.25 Cr | Open | |
| 14 Mar 1987 | 90268309 | Canara Bank | ₹15 Lakh | Open | |
| 14 Mar 1987 | 90269912 | Canara Bank | ₹15 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Benares Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 14 View all charges
Deals & funding
Benares Hotels Limited has 1 deal on record (1 market trade); the latest was in September 2010.
Deals on record (1 of 1)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2010 | Market trade | ₹86.6 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Benares Hotels Limited has 8 court cases on record: 8 filed against it. 5 cases are pending and 3 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 7 | 7 | 4 |
| High courts | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 8)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, North West, Delhi | Court case (Succ. Court) | Filed against the company | Pending |
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Court case (Succ. Court) | Filed against the company | Pending |
| District court, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh | Civil suit | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh | Civil suit | Filed against the company by individuals | Pending |
| Allahabad High Court | Court case (IAPL) | Filed against the company by Principal Commissioner of Income Tax Varanasi and Another | Pending |
To see the full case history of Benares Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Benares Hotels Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Benares Hotels Limited has a workforce of 185 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Benares Hotels has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09AABCB2234P1ZJ | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AABCB2234P1ZL | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Benares Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Benares Hotels Limited has 44 board changes on record since 1973: 26 appointments and 18 cessations. The latest: Anupam Ravindranath Chaturvedi was appointed as Additional Director on 29 Apr 2026.
50 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Benares Hotels is an active public limited company based in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in hotel and accommodation services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 03 November 1971 (55+ years old) and is registered under CIN L55101UP1971PLC003480. Listed on BSE: 509438 and NSE: BENARAS.
Benares Hotels reported revenue of ₹139.14 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 2.7% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Benares Hotels has 6 current directors:
- Puneet Raman - Director
- Anant Narain Singh - Director
- Rohit Khosla - Director
- Anita Belani - Director
- Rajendra Misra - Additional Director
- Anupam Ravindranath Chaturvedi - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Benares Hotels on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 12 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Benares Hotels is 09AABCB2234P1ZJ, registered in Uttar Pradesh. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 27AABCB2234P1ZL (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Benares Hotels is L55101UP1971PLC003480. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Benares Hotels is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 509438) and NSE (symbol: BENARAS).
Benares Hotels has 8 court cases on record: 8 filed against it. 5 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Benares Hotels was incorporated on 03 November 1971, making it 55+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Uttar Pradesh.
Benares Hotels has 1 deal on record (1 market trade); the latest was in September 2010.
The peers of Benares Hotels by revenue are Central Park Infrastructure Development Private Limited, Lodhi Property Company Limited, Sayaji Hotels Limited, Ascent Hotels Private Limited, Viceroy Hotels Limited and 3 more, all in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.).

