
About Sayaji Hotels Limited
Data last updated:
Sayaji Hotels Limited is a public limited company based in Vadodara, Gujarat, India. It operates in the hotel and accommodation services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 05 April 1982 and has been in existence for over 44 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L51100GJ1982PLC162541. Its GSTIN is 24AADCS2086A4ZQ (Gujarat). The company holds 19 GST registrations, of which 10 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 523710 and NSE: SAYAJIHOTL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹32.1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹17.52 Cr. It is led by directors including Raoof Razak Dhanani (Managing Director) and Isha Garg.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 19 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Vadodara, Gujarat.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹148.78 Cr, a growth of 7.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹22.94 Cr (net margin -15.4%) and EBITDA of ₹21.75 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.6%). The net worth stands at ₹155.33 Cr (down 2.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹286.03 Cr (down 8.8% YoY).
The company has about 509 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Sayaji Hotels. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹125 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹452.06 Cr on record. Court records list 52 cases involving the company, including 25 filed by the company and 27 filed against it; 13 cases are pending. The company has 102 deals on record (97 market trades, 4 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹45.01 Cr; the latest was in June 2026. Its 8 peer companies in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Serveall Land Developers Private Limited with revenue of ₹143.41 Cr. The company has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 122 overdue payments to 41 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sayajihotels.com.
Company details
CIN history
Sayaji Hotels has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L51100GJ1982PLC162541, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L51100GJ1982PLC162541 | Current |
| L51100GJ1982PLC005131 | Previous |
| L51100TN1982PLC124332 | Previous |
Contact details
Sayaji Hotels Limited's registered office is in Vadodara, Gujarat.
- Social Media
- Registered Address441 942/1942 T P No. 66, Near Bhimnath Bridge, Vadodara, Gujarat, India – 390020
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Hotel & Accommodation Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Sayaji Hotels operates one associated brand: Sayaji Hotels. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| The Sayaji Group of hotels is owned and operated. | sayajihotels.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Sayaji Hotels is accommodation and food service. In detail, this covers accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc. and food and beverage services provided by hotels, restaurants, caterers, etc.. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I1 | Accommodation services provided by Hotel, Inns, Resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc. | |
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I2 | Food and beverage services provided by hotels, restaurants, caterers, etc. |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sayaji Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sayaji Hotels Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSayaji Hotels Limited reported revenue of ₹148.78 Cr (up 7.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 149 | 138 | 112 | 115 | 163 | 77.08 | 215 |
| Revenue growth | +7.6% | +23.7% | -2.8% | -29.5% | +111.7% | -64.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 21.75 | 27.45 | 33.18 | 33.13 | 47.34 | (22.14) | 28.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.6% | +19.9% | +29.7% | +28.8% | +29.0% | -28.7% | +13.2% |
| Profit before tax | (2.57) | 5.02 | 19.22 | 47.91 | 46.21 | (58.10) | (22.08) |
| Net profit | (22.94) | 2.08 | 14.34 | 34.98 | 32.34 | (51.04) | (14.34) |
| Net profit margin | -15.4% | +1.5% | +12.8% | +30.4% | +19.8% | -66.2% | -6.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (3.61) | 1.18 | 8.18 | 20.03 | 18.87 | (29.14) | (10.54) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 286 | 313 | 216 | 338 | 353 | 290 | 321 |
| Net worth | 155 | 160 | 159 | 267 | 231 | 122 | 85.41 |
| Total debt | 126 | 150 | 55.04 | 61.76 | 97.18 | 138 | 79.71 |
| Cash & bank | 4.70 | 4.50 | 2.91 | 8.74 | 27.75 | 3.76 | 5.73 |
| Net working capital | 27.15 | 18.86 | 19.25 | 13.92 | 38.29 | 8.13 | 16.87 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 44.05 | 28.13 | 47.31 | 37.52 | 33.80 | 13.29 | 49.84 |
| Cash from investing | (33.07) | (33.29) | 4.23 | (10.35) | 45.66 | 5.31 | 1.31 |
| Cash from financing | (11.88) | 6.72 | (51.13) | (52.50) | (49.97) | (25.71) | (45.57) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20.00 | 37.65 | 43.94 | 31.67 | 35.53 | 39.65 | 42.54 | 28.13 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -43.7% | -5.0% | +3.3% | +12.6% | +27.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.79 | 13.25 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.79 | 1.18 | 1.93 | 0.69 |
| EBITDA | 2.65 | 7.29 | 12.60 | (2.05) | 3.55 | 2.90 | 13.22 | 3.18 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +19.4% | +28.7% | -6.5% | +10.0% | +7.3% | +31.1% | +11.3% |
| Depreciation | 4.29 | 7.27 | 6.11 | 6.38 | 6.11 | 4.83 | 3.81 | 3.36 |
| Interest | 2.59 | 3.49 | 3.42 | 3.32 | 3.38 | 3.72 | 3.11 | 1.78 |
| Profit before tax | 0.56 | 9.78 | 3.82 | (11.00) | (5.15) | (4.47) | 8.23 | (1.27) |
| Tax | 0.26 | 3.71 | 1.21 | (1.15) | (0.03) | (0.18) | 1.84 | 0.02 |
| Net profit | 0.30 | 6.07 | 2.61 | (9.85) | (5.12) | (4.29) | 6.39 | (1.29) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.17 | 3.46 | 1.49 | (5.62) | (2.93) | (2.44) | 3.64 | (0.74) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 149 | 138 | 112 | 115 | 161 | 75.17 | 210 |
| Revenue growth | +7.6% | +23.7% | -2.8% | -28.6% | +114.3% | -64.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 39.29 | 35.70 | 37.17 | 33.13 | 47.27 | 11.64 | 43.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +26.4% | +25.8% | +33.3% | +28.8% | +29.4% | +15.5% | +20.8% |
| Profit before tax | 14.80 | 13.10 | 23.06 | 66.62 | 33.68 | (26.68) | (3.77) |
| Net profit | (4.86) | 10.20 | 18.22 | 54.02 | 26.44 | (21.72) | 0.85 |
| Net profit margin | -3.3% | +7.4% | +16.3% | +47.0% | +16.4% | -28.9% | +0.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.33 | 5.83 | 5.31 | 30.82 | 15.11 | (12.41) | (1.03) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 198 | 210 | 104 | 226 | 221 | 237 | 255 |
| Net worth | 67.37 | 56.11 | 46.21 | 158 | 101 | 71.69 | 91.05 |
| Total debt | 126 | 150 | 55.01 | 59.19 | 95.59 | 135 | 64.21 |
| Cash & bank | 4.58 | 4.39 | 2.89 | 8.33 | 6.85 | 3.35 | 3.80 |
| Net working capital | 24.92 | 16.76 | 17.37 | 15.16 | 17.14 | 12.93 | 7.33 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 44.49 | 28.20 | 47.62 | 32.72 | 36.95 | 14.28 | 42.38 |
| Cash from investing | (33.38) | (33.46) | 4.30 | 14.08 | 23.43 | 4.72 | (2.98) |
| Cash from financing | (12.01) | 6.72 | (51.12) | (51.65) | (51.37) | (24.59) | (34.63) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20.00 | 37.65 | 43.94 | 31.67 | 35.53 | 39.65 | 42.54 | 28.13 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -43.7% | -5.0% | +3.3% | +12.6% | +27.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.87 | 13.25 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 1.14 | 0.55 | 0.65 |
| Total expenses | 17.34 | 26.40 | 29.23 | 27.12 | 27.11 | 30.74 | 29.32 | 22.81 |
| EBITDA | 2.66 | 11.25 | 14.71 | 4.55 | 8.42 | 8.91 | 13.22 | 5.32 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +29.9% | +33.5% | +14.4% | +23.7% | +22.5% | +31.1% | +18.9% |
| Depreciation | 4.29 | 7.27 | 6.11 | 6.38 | 6.11 | 4.83 | 3.81 | 3.36 |
| Interest | 2.63 | 3.54 | 3.47 | 3.37 | 3.38 | 3.72 | 3.11 | 1.78 |
| Profit before tax | (0.39) | 13.69 | 5.88 | (4.45) | (0.32) | 1.50 | 6.85 | 0.83 |
| Tax | 0.25 | 3.70 | 1.20 | (1.16) | (0.04) | (0.19) | 1.83 | 0.01 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20.00 | 37.65 | 43.94 | 31.67 | 35.53 | 39.65 | 42.54 | 28.13 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -43.7% | -5.0% | +3.3% | +12.6% | +27.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.79 | 13.25 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.79 | 1.18 | 1.93 | 0.69 |
| EBITDA | 2.65 | 7.29 | 12.60 | (2.05) | 3.55 | 2.90 | 13.22 | 3.18 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +19.4% | +28.7% | -6.5% | +10.0% | +7.3% | +31.1% | +11.3% |
| Depreciation | 4.29 | 7.27 | 6.11 | 6.38 | 6.11 | 4.83 | 3.81 | 3.36 |
| Interest | 2.59 | 3.49 | 3.42 | 3.32 | 3.38 | 3.72 | 3.11 | 1.78 |
| Profit before tax | 0.56 | 9.78 | 3.82 | (11.00) | (5.15) | (4.47) | 8.23 | (1.27) |
| Tax | 0.26 | 3.71 | 1.21 | (1.15) | (0.03) | (0.18) | 1.84 | 0.02 |
| Net profit | 0.30 | 6.07 | 2.61 | (9.85) | (5.12) | (4.29) | 6.39 | (1.29) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.17 | 3.46 | 1.49 | (5.62) | (2.93) | (2.44) | 3.64 | (0.74) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 149 | 138 | 112 | 115 | 163 | 77.08 | 215 |
| Revenue growth | +7.6% | +23.7% | -2.8% | -29.5% | +111.7% | -64.2% | - |
| Other income | 15.54 | 3.40 | 4.86 | 32.78 | 42.57 | 13.87 | 3.87 |
| Total expenses | 127 | 111 | 78.58 | 81.85 | 116 | 99.22 | 187 |
| Employee cost | 41.55 | 34.61 | 26.17 | 23.41 | 34.30 | 21.67 | 58.20 |
| EBITDA | 21.75 | 27.45 | 33.18 | 33.13 | 47.34 | (22.14) | 28.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.6% | +19.9% | +29.7% | +28.8% | +29.0% | -28.7% | +13.2% |
| Depreciation | 26.24 | 15.37 | 11.43 | 10.11 | 24.11 | 27.78 | 30.53 |
| Interest | 13.62 | 10.46 | 7.39 | 7.89 | 19.59 | 22.05 | 23.84 |
| Profit before tax | (2.57) | 5.02 | 19.22 | 47.91 | 46.21 | (58.10) | (22.08) |
| Tax | 3.75 | 2.94 | 4.88 | 12.81 | 13.16 | (5.55) | (2.92) |
| Net profit | (22.94) | 2.08 | 14.34 | 34.98 | 32.34 | (51.04) | (14.34) |
| Net profit margin | -15.4% | +1.5% | +12.8% | +30.4% | +19.8% | -66.2% | -6.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (3.61) | 1.18 | 8.18 | 20.03 | 18.87 | (29.14) | (10.54) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 17.52 | 17.52 | 17.52 | 35.50 | 42.97 | 41.25 | 39.91 |
| Reserves & surplus | 138 | 142 | 141 | 222 | 188 | 80.37 | 45.50 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 155 | 160 | 159 | 267 | 231 | 122 | 85.41 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.11 |
| Secured loans | 41.41 | 26.92 | 0.04 | 1.82 | 30.07 | 47.81 | 71.34 |
| Unsecured loans | 84.75 | 124 | 55.00 | 59.94 | 67.11 | 89.95 | 8.37 |
| Total debt | 126 | 150 | 55.04 | 61.76 | 97.18 | 138 | 79.71 |
| Total liabilities | 286 | 313 | 216 | 338 | 353 | 290 | 321 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 204 | 203 | 84.19 | 299 | 298 | 308 | 368 |
| Net block | 134 | 155 | 51.08 | 150 | 166 | 200 | 272 |
| Capital work in progress | 7.36 | 0.53 | 0.84 | 0.91 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.12 |
| Investments | 100 | 108 | 127 | 127 | 115 | 49.39 | 2.67 |
| Inventories | 5.87 | 6.49 | 2.57 | 8.86 | 9.87 | 16.44 | 20.14 |
| Sundry debtors | 16.84 | 10.22 | 7.03 | 10.64 | 7.37 | 3.71 | 5.79 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.70 | 4.50 | 2.91 | 8.74 | 27.75 | 3.76 | 5.73 |
| Loans & advances | 18.35 | 15.94 | 19.12 | 19.19 | 18.54 | 22.95 | 23.66 |
| Total current assets | 45.76 | 37.15 | 31.63 | 47.43 | 63.53 | 46.86 | 55.32 |
| Total current liabilities | 18.61 | 18.29 | 12.38 | 33.51 | 25.24 | 38.73 | 38.45 |
| Net working capital | 27.15 | 18.86 | 19.25 | 13.92 | 38.29 | 8.13 | 16.87 |
| Total assets | 286 | 313 | 216 | 338 | 353 | 290 | 321 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.27 | 2.71 | 2.31 | 27.64 | (1.85) | 5.26 | (0.32) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 44.05 | 28.13 | 47.31 | 37.52 | 33.80 | 13.29 | 49.84 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (33.07) | (33.29) | 4.23 | (10.35) | 45.66 | 5.31 | 1.31 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (11.88) | 6.72 | (51.13) | (52.50) | (49.97) | (25.71) | (45.57) |
| Net change in cash | (0.89) | 1.56 | 0.41 | (25.34) | 29.49 | (7.11) | 5.58 |
| Closing cash | 4.70 | 4.50 | 2.91 | 8.74 | 27.75 | 3.76 | 5.73 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.6% | +23.7% | -2.8% | -29.5% | +111.7% | -64.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -20.8% | -17.3% | +0.2% | -30.0% | +313.8% | -177.9% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -73.9% | -59.9% | +3.7% | +9998.0% | -163.1% | -111.3% |
| Net income growth | -1202.9% | -85.5% | -59.0% | +8.2% | +163.4% | -255.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.0% | -5.4% | +13.2% | -18.8% | -12.6% | -29.1% | +6.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -13.1% | -16.6% | - | +5.2% | +20.0% | - | -6.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -4.3% | +1.5% | +12.8% | +30.5% | +20.3% | -68.2% | -8.9% |
| Return on capital employed | -0.5% | +5.8% | +9.6% | +9.0% | +20.5% | -11.8% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | -14.6% | +1.3% | +7.0% | +15.4% | +21.8% | -65.3% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.67 | 1.05 | 0.75 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.75 | 0.54 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.57 | 0.86 | 0.48 |
| Interest cover | -303.34 | 86.59 | 33.98 | 34.27 | 84.33 | -44.17 | -1,129.86 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.73 | 0.96 | 0.58 | 0.38 | 0.54 | 0.23 | 0.73 |
| Inventory turnover | 24.07 | 30.53 | 19.56 | 12.28 | 12.40 | 4.21 | 10.70 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.00 | 16.03 | 12.65 | 12.77 | 29.45 | 16.23 | 26.62 |
| EPS (₹) | (3.61) | 1.18 | 8.18 | 20.03 | 18.87 | (29.14) | (10.54) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 88.67 | 91.06 | 90.49 | 136.76 | 117.29 | 55.88 | 35.97 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20.00 | 37.65 | 43.94 | 31.67 | 35.53 | 39.65 | 42.54 | 28.13 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -43.7% | -5.0% | +3.3% | +12.6% | +27.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.87 | 13.25 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 1.14 | 0.55 | 0.65 |
| Total expenses | 17.34 | 26.40 | 29.23 | 27.12 | 27.11 | 30.74 | 29.32 | 22.81 |
| EBITDA | 2.66 | 11.25 | 14.71 | 4.55 | 8.42 | 8.91 | 13.22 | 5.32 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +29.9% | +33.5% | +14.4% | +23.7% | +22.5% | +31.1% | +18.9% |
| Depreciation | 4.29 | 7.27 | 6.11 | 6.38 | 6.11 | 4.83 | 3.81 | 3.36 |
| Interest | 2.63 | 3.54 | 3.47 | 3.37 | 3.38 | 3.72 | 3.11 | 1.78 |
| Profit before tax | (0.39) | 13.69 | 5.88 | (4.45) | (0.32) | 1.50 | 6.85 | 0.83 |
| Tax | 0.25 | 3.70 | 1.20 | (1.16) | (0.04) | (0.19) | 1.83 | 0.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 149 | 138 | 112 | 115 | 161 | 75.17 | 210 |
| Revenue growth | +7.6% | +23.7% | -2.8% | -28.6% | +114.3% | -64.2% | - |
| Other income | 15.50 | 3.23 | 4.70 | 51.36 | 28.30 | 7.82 | 3.30 |
| Total expenses | 109 | 103 | 74.59 | 81.85 | 114 | 63.53 | 166 |
| Employee cost | 41.55 | 34.61 | 26.17 | 23.15 | 33.84 | 20.91 | 56.12 |
| EBITDA | 39.29 | 35.70 | 37.17 | 33.13 | 47.27 | 11.64 | 43.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +26.4% | +25.8% | +33.3% | +28.8% | +29.4% | +15.5% | +20.8% |
| Depreciation | 26.24 | 15.37 | 11.43 | 10.11 | 23.40 | 26.08 | 28.81 |
| Interest | 13.75 | 10.46 | 7.38 | 7.76 | 18.49 | 20.06 | 21.84 |
| Profit before tax | 14.80 | 13.10 | 23.06 | 66.62 | 33.68 | (26.68) | (3.77) |
| Tax | 3.71 | 2.90 | 4.84 | 12.62 | 7.23 | (4.95) | (1.97) |
| Net profit | (4.86) | 10.20 | 18.22 | 54.02 | 26.44 | (21.72) | 0.85 |
| Net profit margin | -3.3% | +7.4% | +16.3% | +47.0% | +16.4% | -28.9% | +0.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.33 | 5.83 | 5.31 | 30.82 | 15.11 | (12.41) | (1.03) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 17.52 | 17.52 | 17.52 | 44.90 | 42.97 | 41.25 | 39.91 |
| Reserves & surplus | 49.85 | 38.59 | 28.69 | 113 | 58.05 | 30.44 | 51.14 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 67.37 | 56.11 | 46.21 | 158 | 101 | 71.69 | 91.05 |
| Secured loans | 36.05 | 26.92 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 30.07 | 60.63 | 58.24 |
| Unsecured loans | 90.11 | 124 | 55.01 | 59.19 | 65.52 | 74.85 | 5.97 |
| Total debt | 126 | 150 | 55.01 | 59.19 | 95.59 | 135 | 64.21 |
| Total liabilities | 198 | 210 | 104 | 226 | 221 | 237 | 255 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 204 | 203 | 84.19 | 299 | 294 | 293 | 289 |
| Net block | 134 | 155 | 51.08 | 150 | 166 | 188 | 209 |
| Capital work in progress | 7.36 | 0.53 | 0.84 | 0.91 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.12 |
| Investments | 14.49 | 6.38 | 16.48 | 14.41 | 6.53 | 6.53 | 13.42 |
| Inventories | 5.87 | 6.49 | 2.57 | 8.86 | 9.87 | 16.03 | 18.60 |
| Sundry debtors | 16.84 | 10.22 | 7.03 | 9.63 | 6.60 | 3.48 | 5.01 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.58 | 4.39 | 2.89 | 8.33 | 6.85 | 3.35 | 3.80 |
| Loans & advances | 16.24 | 13.95 | 17.26 | 21.53 | 18.79 | 15.05 | 14.05 |
| Total current assets | 43.53 | 35.05 | 29.75 | 48.35 | 42.11 | 37.91 | 41.46 |
| Total current liabilities | 18.61 | 18.29 | 12.38 | 33.19 | 24.97 | 24.98 | 34.13 |
| Net working capital | 24.92 | 16.76 | 17.37 | 15.16 | 17.14 | 12.93 | 7.33 |
| Total assets | 198 | 210 | 104 | 226 | 221 | 237 | 255 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.16 | 2.70 | 1.90 | 6.74 | (2.26) | 3.33 | (1.43) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 44.49 | 28.20 | 47.62 | 32.72 | 36.95 | 14.28 | 42.38 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (33.38) | (33.46) | 4.30 | 14.08 | 23.43 | 4.72 | (2.98) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (12.01) | 6.72 | (51.12) | (51.65) | (51.37) | (24.59) | (34.63) |
| Net change in cash | (0.90) | 1.46 | 0.80 | (4.85) | 9.00 | (5.59) | 4.77 |
| Closing cash | 4.58 | 4.39 | 2.89 | 8.33 | 6.85 | 3.35 | 3.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.6% | +23.7% | -2.8% | -28.6% | +114.3% | -64.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +10.1% | -4.0% | +12.2% | -29.9% | +306.1% | -73.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +13.0% | -43.2% | -65.4% | +97.8% | +9998.0% | -607.7% | - |
| Net income growth | -147.7% | -44.0% | -66.3% | +104.3% | +221.7% | -2655.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.0% | -5.0% | +14.1% | -18.2% | -9.6% | -26.8% | +9.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +5.9% | -8.9% | +47.3% | -8.7% | +12.1% | -25.4% | +15.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.5% | +7.4% | +16.3% | +47.0% | +16.4% | -28.9% | -0.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +7.0% | +12.3% | +16.5% | +21.9% | +22.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | -5.6% | +11.8% | +8.6% | +50.5% | +40.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 2.24 | 2.01 | 0.56 | 0.60 | 1.34 | 1.23 | 0.81 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.90 | 1.67 | 0.49 | 0.52 | 1.08 | 0.94 | 0.50 |
| Interest cover | 105.36 | 51.45 | 28.67 | 33.71 | 77.46 | -138.92 | 147.87 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.73 | 0.96 | 0.58 | 0.39 | 0.55 | 0.26 | 0.86 |
| Inventory turnover | 24.07 | 30.53 | 19.56 | 12.28 | 12.44 | 4.34 | 11.23 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.00 | 16.03 | 13.42 | 14.17 | 31.96 | 17.71 | 30.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.33 | 5.83 | 5.31 | 30.82 | 15.11 | (12.41) | (1.03) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 38.45 | 32.03 | 26.38 | 74.43 | 43.14 | 27.38 | 39.19 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Sayaji Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sayaji Hotels Limited
Sayaji Hotels has 6 current directors and 25 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isha Garg Also directs: Samandar Agritech Private Limited, Samandar Distributors Private Limited, Samandar Buildcon Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 27 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Saquib Salim Agboatwala Also directs: Sayaji Hotels (Indore) Limited, Technogram Private Limited | Director | 28 May 2024 | 2 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Nimeshkumar Natwarlal Gandhi Also directs: Sayaji Hotels (Pune) Limited | Director | 29 Mar 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Mohammed Yusuf Abdul Razak Dhanani Also directs: Sayaji Housekeeping Services Limited | Director | 29 Mar 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Raoof Razak Dhanani Also directs: United Foodbrands Limited, Sayaji Hotels (Pune) Limited, Sayaji Hotels (Indore) Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 14 Nov 2013 | 12 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Kayum Razak Dhanani Also directs: United Foodbrands Limited, Red Apple Kitchen Consultancy Private Limited, Blue Planet Foods Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 10 Feb 2026 | 0 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Sayaji Hotels Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sayaji Hotels Limitedthis company | ₹148.78 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹22.94 Cr | -15.4% | 7.6% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | |
| Serveall Land Developers Private Limited | ₹143.41 Cr (FY 2024) | 12.0% | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Madhya Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation Ltd | ₹142.87 Cr (FY 2018) | -36.0% | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Central Park Infrastructure Development Private Limited | ₹142.28 Cr (FY 2025) | 18.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Lodhi Property Company Limited | ₹141.97 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Ascent Hotels Private Limited | ₹141.54 Cr (FY 2025) | 19.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Viceroy Hotels Limited | ₹140.83 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Benares Hotels Limited | ₹140.67 Cr (FY 2025) | 14.0% | Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Khanna Hotels Private Limited | ₹139.9 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sayaji Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | 101324996 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹50 Cr | Open | |
| 24 Mar 2025 | 101090787 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹75 Cr | Open | |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 100622223 | Karnataka Bank Ltd. | ₹5 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 26 Feb 2022 | 100548473 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹3.8 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 12 Aug 2021 | 100473148 | Others | ₹3.8 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Sayaji Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 44 View all charges
Deals & funding
Sayaji Hotels Limited has 102 deals on record (97 market trades, 4 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹45.01 Cr; the latest was in June 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 102)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2017 | Market trade | ₹7.04 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Liberty Construction and Leasing Limited |
| Jan 2013 | Market trade | ₹2.92 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Liberty Phosphate Limited |
| Jan 2013 | Market trade | ₹2.27 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Liberty Phosphate Limited |
| Jan 2013 | Market trade | ₹2.37 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Liberty Phosphate Limited |
| Dec 2012 | Market trade | ₹9.67 Cr | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: Satyamitra Stock Consultants Private Limited , an individual |
To see the full deal history of Sayaji Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Sayaji Hotels Limited has 52 court cases on record: 25 filed by Sayaji Hotels, 27 filed against it. 13 cases are pending and 39 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 28 | 19 | 11 |
| High courts | 17 | 5 | 1 |
| Supreme Court | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| NCLT | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 52)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (3701-Property Tax : Property Tax) | Filed against the company by Indore Municipal Corporation and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, Jodhpur Metro, Rajasthan | Civil miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Hotel Polo Towers Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Indore, Madhya Pradesh | Court case (CRR) | Filed against the company by Novex Communications Private Limited Through Prashant Sambhariya | Disposed |
| District court, Indore, Madhya Pradesh | Court case (UN CR) | Filed against the company by Novex Communications Private Limited Through Prashant Sambhariya | Disposed |
| District court, Raipur, Chhattisgarh | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Reliance Commercial Finance Limited and Others and 1 other | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Sayaji Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Sayaji Hotels Limited was last rated by Icra on 26 Apr 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 26 Apr 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Sayaji Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Sayaji Hotels Limited has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 122 overdue payments to 41 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 41)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aadhya Foods | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Sayaji Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
GST
Sayaji Hotels has 19 GST registrations: 10 active and 9 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AADCS2086A4ZQ | Gujarat | Active | 18 Mar 2019 |
| 22AADCS2086A2ZW | Chattisgarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 23AADCS2086A1ZV | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 23AADCS2086A5ZR | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 10 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sayaji Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sayaji Hotels Limited has 31 board changes on record since 2010: 8 appointments and 23 cessations. The latest: Kayum Razak Dhanani was appointed as Director on 10 Feb 2026.
137 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Sayaji Hotels is an active public limited company based in Vadodara, Gujarat, India. The company works in hotel and accommodation services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 05 April 1982 (44+ years old) and is registered under CIN L51100GJ1982PLC162541. Listed on BSE: 523710 and NSE: SAYAJIHOTL.
Sayaji Hotels reported revenue of ₹148.78 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 7.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Sayaji Hotels has 6 current directors:
- Raoof Razak Dhanani - Managing Director
- Isha Garg - Director
- Saquib Salim Agboatwala - Director
- Nimeshkumar Natwarlal Gandhi - Director
- Mohammed Yusuf Abdul Razak Dhanani - Director
- Kayum Razak Dhanani - Director
The latest financial statements of Sayaji Hotels on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 19 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sayaji Hotels is 24AADCS2086A4ZQ, registered in Gujarat. The company has 19 GST registrations in all, of which 10 are active and 9 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 22AADCS2086A2ZW (Chattisgarh), 23AADCS2086A1ZV (Madhya Pradesh), 23AADCS2086A5ZR (Madhya Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sayaji Hotels is L51100GJ1982PLC162541. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Sayaji Hotels is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 523710) and NSE (symbol: SAYAJIHOTL).
Sayaji Hotels has 52 court cases on record: 25 filed by the company and 27 filed against it. 13 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Sayaji Hotels was incorporated on 05 April 1982, making it 44+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Sayaji Hotels has 102 deals on record (97 market trades, 4 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹45.01 Cr; the latest was in June 2026.
The peers of Sayaji Hotels by revenue are Serveall Land Developers Private Limited, Madhya Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation Ltd, Central Park Infrastructure Development Private Limited, Lodhi Property Company Limited, Ascent Hotels Private Limited and 3 more, all in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.).
Kayum Razak Dhanani was appointed as Director on 10 Feb 2026. Mohammed Yusuf Abdul Razak Dhanani ceased to be Additional Director on 26 Jun 2024. Nimeshkumar Natwarlal Gandhi ceased to be Additional Director on 26 Jun 2024. Sayaji Hotels has 31 board changes on record in total.

