
About Sayaji Hotels
Sayaji Hotels is a publicly listed company based in Indore (India) founded in 1987. The Sayaji Group of hotels is owned and operated. The company has 740 employees. Sayaji Hotels has completed 1 acquisition, including IntelliStay Hotels. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Raoof Razak Dhanani. Its website sayajihotels.com draws about 17 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Sayaji Hotels Limited reported revenue of βΉ164 Cr. Its focus areas include Travel and Hospitality and Hotels.
Company details
Sayaji Hotels was established in 1987 in Indore, India, within the hospitality sector. Ownership and operation of The Sayaji Group of hotels are managed by the company. Services are provided through hotel accommodations and related facilities. Operations are centered in India, with the primary location in Indore. Leadership is held by Raoof Razak Dhanani as CEO and CSR.
- Headquarters Indore, India
- Employees 740
- Stage Public
- SectorsTravel & Hospitality
- Website category Travel and Tourism · Accommodation and Hotels
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website sayajihotels.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Sayaji Hotels Limited
- Market Cap₹526 Cr
SAYAJIHOTL · NSE
- Share Price₹300.00
0.00% today
- Revenue₹149 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +7.6% YoY
- EBITDA₹21.75 Cr
Margin 14.6%
- Net Profit−₹22.94 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -1202.9% YoY
- ROE-14.6%
ROCE -0.5%
- Debt / Equity0.88
Interest cover -303.3x
- Employee Count740
- Investments & Acquisitions
Associated legal entities of Sayaji Hotels
Sayaji Hotels operates through Sayaji Hotels Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sayaji Hotels Limited Listed CIN L51100GJ1982PLC162541 | Active | 05 Apr 1982 | Vadodara, Gujarat | ₹164 Cr | 509 | 7 | View details |
Board of directors of Sayaji Hotels Limited (Sayaji Hotels)
Sayaji Hotels Limited is the primary company behind Sayaji Hotels. The board of Sayaji Hotels Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Raoof Razak Dhanani, appointed in 2013. 25 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raoof Razak Dhanani DIN 00174654 | Managing Director | 14 Nov 2013 | 12 yrs 11 mo | Sayaji Hotels Limited |
| Isha Garg DIN 06803278 | Director | 27 Aug 2020 | 6 yrs 2 mo | Sayaji Hotels Limited |
| Nimeshkumar Natwarlal Gandhi DIN 10516536 | Director | 29 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Sayaji Hotels Limited |
| Mohammed Yusuf Abdul Razak Dhanani DIN 10550544 | Director | 29 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Sayaji Hotels Limited |
| Saquib Salim Agboatwala DIN 06611659 | Director | 28 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Sayaji Hotels Limited |
| Kayum Razak Dhanani DIN 00987597 | Director | 10 Feb 2026 | 8 mo | Sayaji Hotels Limited |
People of Sayaji Hotels
65 people are tracked at Sayaji Hotels (16 in leadership, 49 in team); the tracked headcount is 740.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO & CSR | Leadership | |
Sageer Alam Sonu | Assistant Chief Engineer | Leadership |
Vipin Kudva | General Manager Sales - India | Leadership |
Sandesh Khandelwal | Chief Financial Officer | Leadership |
Ajay Gupta | Deputy General Manager Of Finance | Leadership |
Pankaj Sharma | Chief Engineer | Leadership |
Jayesh Sugandhi | Corporate Head - Projects & Technical Services | Leadership |
Abdul Kareem | General Manager Materials | Leadership |
Rajeev Giri | Assistant Chief Engineer | Leadership |
Vasim Shayannavar | Associate Director Of Sales | Leadership |
Anurag Mathur | General Manager | Leadership |
Saransh Sharma | Director Of Operations | Leadership |
Anilkumar Chudasama | Chief Engineer | Leadership |
Pravin Kumar Pankaj | Director Of Operations (unit Head) | Leadership |
Vinod Sah | Director Of Revenue Management | Leadership |
Vishal Kapoor | Assistant Director Of Sales Marketing | Leadership |
Krishnamurti Shastri | Senior Sales Manager | Team |
Rajesh Patel | Senior Account Executive | Team |
Jitendra Nayak | Account Executive At Sayaji Hotel Ltd | Team |
Vishal K | Senior Account Executive | Team |
45 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Sayaji Hotels
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Sayaji Hotels
Sayaji Hotels is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol SAYAJIHOTL in India, operating in the Consumer services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date31 Mar 1993
- Listed onBSE: 523710
- Listed entitySayaji Hotels Limited
- Exchange sectorConsumer services
- ISININE318C01014
- Share price₹280.00 (-2.78% on the day) · 2026-05-11
- Market capitalisation₹505 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-9.50
- Volume (last session)1
- Analyst consensusNo rating
Financials of Sayaji Hotels
Exchange-reported figures of Sayaji Hotels Limited, the listed company behind Sayaji Hotels (NSE: SAYAJIHOTL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 149 | 138 | 112 | 115 | 163 | 77.08 | 215 |
| Revenue growth | +7.6% | +23.7% | -2.8% | -29.5% | +111.7% | -64.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 21.75 | 27.45 | 33.18 | 33.13 | 47.34 | (22.14) | 28.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.6% | +19.9% | +29.7% | +28.8% | +29.0% | -28.7% | +13.2% |
| Profit before tax | (2.57) | 5.02 | 19.22 | 47.91 | 46.21 | (58.10) | (22.08) |
| Net profit | (22.94) | 2.08 | 14.34 | 34.98 | 32.34 | (51.04) | (14.34) |
| Net profit margin | -15.4% | +1.5% | +12.8% | +30.4% | +19.8% | -66.2% | -6.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.61) | 1.18 | 8.18 | 20.03 | 18.87 | (29.14) | (10.54) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 286 | 313 | 216 | 338 | 353 | 290 | 321 |
| Net worth | 155 | 160 | 159 | 267 | 231 | 122 | 85.41 |
| Total debt | 126 | 150 | 55.04 | 61.76 | 97.18 | 138 | 79.71 |
| Cash & bank | 4.70 | 4.50 | 2.91 | 8.74 | 27.75 | 3.76 | 5.73 |
| Net working capital | 27.15 | 18.86 | 19.25 | 13.92 | 38.29 | 8.13 | 16.87 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 44.05 | 28.13 | 47.31 | 37.52 | 33.80 | 13.29 | 49.84 |
| Cash from investing | (33.07) | (33.29) | 4.23 | (10.35) | 45.66 | 5.31 | 1.31 |
| Cash from financing | (11.88) | 6.72 | (51.13) | (52.50) | (49.97) | (25.71) | (45.57) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16.51 | 20.00 | 37.65 | 43.94 | 31.67 | 35.53 | 39.65 | 42.54 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -47.9% | -43.7% | -5.0% | +3.3% | +12.6% | +27.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.02 | 4.79 | 13.25 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.79 | 1.18 | 1.93 |
| EBITDA | (2.41) | 2.65 | 7.29 | 12.60 | (2.05) | 3.55 | 2.90 | 13.22 |
| EBITDA margin | -14.6% | +13.3% | +19.4% | +28.7% | -6.5% | +10.0% | +7.3% | +31.1% |
| Depreciation | 4.22 | 4.29 | 7.27 | 6.11 | 6.38 | 6.11 | 4.83 | 3.81 |
| Interest | 2.52 | 2.59 | 3.49 | 3.42 | 3.32 | 3.38 | 3.72 | 3.11 |
| Profit before tax | (8.13) | 0.56 | 9.78 | 3.82 | (11.00) | (5.15) | (4.47) | 8.23 |
| Tax | (0.32) | 0.26 | 3.71 | 1.21 | (1.15) | (0.03) | (0.18) | 1.84 |
| Net profit | (7.81) | 0.30 | 6.07 | 2.61 | (9.85) | (5.12) | (4.29) | 6.39 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (4.46) | 0.17 | 3.46 | 1.49 | (5.62) | (2.93) | (2.44) | 3.64 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 149 | 138 | 112 | 115 | 161 | 75.17 | 210 |
| Revenue growth | +7.6% | +23.7% | -2.8% | -28.6% | +114.3% | -64.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 39.29 | 35.70 | 37.17 | 33.13 | 47.27 | 11.64 | 43.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +26.4% | +25.8% | +33.3% | +28.8% | +29.4% | +15.5% | +20.8% |
| Profit before tax | 14.80 | 13.10 | 23.06 | 66.62 | 33.68 | (26.68) | (3.77) |
| Net profit | (4.86) | 10.20 | 18.22 | 54.02 | 26.44 | (21.72) | 0.85 |
| Net profit margin | -3.3% | +7.4% | +16.3% | +47.0% | +16.4% | -28.9% | +0.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.33 | 5.83 | 5.31 | 30.82 | 15.11 | (12.41) | (1.03) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 198 | 210 | 104 | 226 | 221 | 237 | 255 |
| Net worth | 67.37 | 56.11 | 46.21 | 158 | 101 | 71.69 | 91.05 |
| Total debt | 126 | 150 | 55.01 | 59.19 | 95.59 | 135 | 64.21 |
| Cash & bank | 4.58 | 4.39 | 2.89 | 8.33 | 6.85 | 3.35 | 3.80 |
| Net working capital | 24.92 | 16.76 | 17.37 | 15.16 | 17.14 | 12.93 | 7.33 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 44.49 | 28.20 | 47.62 | 32.72 | 36.95 | 14.28 | 42.38 |
| Cash from investing | (33.38) | (33.46) | 4.30 | 14.08 | 23.43 | 4.72 | (2.98) |
| Cash from financing | (12.01) | 6.72 | (51.12) | (51.65) | (51.37) | (24.59) | (34.63) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16.51 | 20.00 | 37.65 | 43.94 | 31.67 | 35.53 | 39.65 | 42.54 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -47.9% | -43.7% | -5.0% | +3.3% | +12.6% | +27.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.02 | 3.87 | 13.25 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 1.14 | 0.55 |
| Total expenses | 17.09 | 17.34 | 26.40 | 29.23 | 27.12 | 27.11 | 30.74 | 29.32 |
| EBITDA | (0.58) | 2.66 | 11.25 | 14.71 | 4.55 | 8.42 | 8.91 | 13.22 |
| EBITDA margin | -3.5% | +13.3% | +29.9% | +33.5% | +14.4% | +23.7% | +22.5% | +31.1% |
| Depreciation | 4.22 | 4.29 | 7.27 | 6.11 | 6.38 | 6.11 | 4.83 | 3.81 |
| Interest | 2.57 | 2.63 | 3.54 | 3.47 | 3.37 | 3.38 | 3.72 | 3.11 |
| Profit before tax | (6.35) | (0.39) | 13.69 | 5.88 | (4.45) | (0.32) | 1.50 | 6.85 |
| Tax | (0.33) | 0.25 | 3.70 | 1.20 | (1.16) | (0.04) | (0.19) | 1.83 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16.51 | 20.00 | 37.65 | 43.94 | 31.67 | 35.53 | 39.65 | 42.54 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -47.9% | -43.7% | -5.0% | +3.3% | +12.6% | +27.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.02 | 4.79 | 13.25 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.79 | 1.18 | 1.93 |
| EBITDA | (2.41) | 2.65 | 7.29 | 12.60 | (2.05) | 3.55 | 2.90 | 13.22 |
| EBITDA margin | -14.6% | +13.3% | +19.4% | +28.7% | -6.5% | +10.0% | +7.3% | +31.1% |
| Depreciation | 4.22 | 4.29 | 7.27 | 6.11 | 6.38 | 6.11 | 4.83 | 3.81 |
| Interest | 2.52 | 2.59 | 3.49 | 3.42 | 3.32 | 3.38 | 3.72 | 3.11 |
| Profit before tax | (8.13) | 0.56 | 9.78 | 3.82 | (11.00) | (5.15) | (4.47) | 8.23 |
| Tax | (0.32) | 0.26 | 3.71 | 1.21 | (1.15) | (0.03) | (0.18) | 1.84 |
| Net profit | (7.81) | 0.30 | 6.07 | 2.61 | (9.85) | (5.12) | (4.29) | 6.39 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (4.46) | 0.17 | 3.46 | 1.49 | (5.62) | (2.93) | (2.44) | 3.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 149 | 138 | 112 | 115 | 163 | 77.08 | 215 |
| Revenue growth | +7.6% | +23.7% | -2.8% | -29.5% | +111.7% | -64.2% | - |
| Other income | 15.54 | 3.40 | 4.86 | 32.78 | 42.57 | 13.87 | 3.87 |
| Total expenses | 127 | 111 | 78.58 | 81.85 | 116 | 99.22 | 187 |
| Employee cost | 41.55 | 34.61 | 26.17 | 23.41 | 34.30 | 21.67 | 58.20 |
| EBITDA | 21.75 | 27.45 | 33.18 | 33.13 | 47.34 | (22.14) | 28.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.6% | +19.9% | +29.7% | +28.8% | +29.0% | -28.7% | +13.2% |
| Depreciation | 26.24 | 15.37 | 11.43 | 10.11 | 24.11 | 27.78 | 30.53 |
| Interest | 13.62 | 10.46 | 7.39 | 7.89 | 19.59 | 22.05 | 23.84 |
| Profit before tax | (2.57) | 5.02 | 19.22 | 47.91 | 46.21 | (58.10) | (22.08) |
| Tax | 3.75 | 2.94 | 4.88 | 12.81 | 13.16 | (5.55) | (2.92) |
| Net profit | (22.94) | 2.08 | 14.34 | 34.98 | 32.34 | (51.04) | (14.34) |
| Net profit margin | -15.4% | +1.5% | +12.8% | +30.4% | +19.8% | -66.2% | -6.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.61) | 1.18 | 8.18 | 20.03 | 18.87 | (29.14) | (10.54) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 17.52 | 17.52 | 17.52 | 35.50 | 42.97 | 41.25 | 39.91 |
| Reserves & surplus | 138 | 142 | 141 | 222 | 188 | 80.37 | 45.50 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 155 | 160 | 159 | 267 | 231 | 122 | 85.41 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.11 |
| Secured loans | 41.41 | 26.92 | 0.04 | 1.82 | 30.07 | 47.81 | 71.34 |
| Unsecured loans | 84.75 | 124 | 55.00 | 59.94 | 67.11 | 89.95 | 8.37 |
| Total debt | 126 | 150 | 55.04 | 61.76 | 97.18 | 138 | 79.71 |
| Total liabilities | 286 | 313 | 216 | 338 | 353 | 290 | 321 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 204 | 203 | 84.19 | 299 | 298 | 308 | 368 |
| Net block | 134 | 155 | 51.08 | 150 | 166 | 200 | 272 |
| Capital work in progress | 7.36 | 0.53 | 0.84 | 0.91 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.12 |
| Investments | 100 | 108 | 127 | 127 | 115 | 49.39 | 2.67 |
| Inventories | 5.87 | 6.49 | 2.57 | 8.86 | 9.87 | 16.44 | 20.14 |
| Sundry debtors | 16.84 | 10.22 | 7.03 | 10.64 | 7.37 | 3.71 | 5.79 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.70 | 4.50 | 2.91 | 8.74 | 27.75 | 3.76 | 5.73 |
| Loans & advances | 18.35 | 15.94 | 19.12 | 19.19 | 18.54 | 22.95 | 23.66 |
| Total current assets | 45.76 | 37.15 | 31.63 | 47.43 | 63.53 | 46.86 | 55.32 |
| Total current liabilities | 18.61 | 18.29 | 12.38 | 33.51 | 25.24 | 38.73 | 38.45 |
| Net working capital | 27.15 | 18.86 | 19.25 | 13.92 | 38.29 | 8.13 | 16.87 |
| Total assets | 286 | 313 | 216 | 338 | 353 | 290 | 321 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.27 | 2.71 | 2.31 | 27.64 | (1.85) | 5.26 | (0.32) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 44.05 | 28.13 | 47.31 | 37.52 | 33.80 | 13.29 | 49.84 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (33.07) | (33.29) | 4.23 | (10.35) | 45.66 | 5.31 | 1.31 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (11.88) | 6.72 | (51.13) | (52.50) | (49.97) | (25.71) | (45.57) |
| Net change in cash | (0.89) | 1.56 | 0.41 | (25.34) | 29.49 | (7.11) | 5.58 |
| Closing cash | 4.70 | 4.50 | 2.91 | 8.74 | 27.75 | 3.76 | 5.73 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.6% | +23.7% | -2.8% | -29.5% | +111.7% | -64.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -20.8% | -17.3% | +0.2% | -30.0% | +313.8% | -177.9% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -73.9% | -59.9% | +3.7% | +9998.0% | -163.1% | -111.3% |
| Net income growth | -1202.9% | -85.5% | -59.0% | +8.2% | +163.4% | -255.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.0% | -5.4% | +13.2% | -18.8% | -12.6% | -29.1% | +6.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -13.1% | -16.6% | - | +5.2% | +20.0% | - | -6.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -4.3% | +1.5% | +12.8% | +30.5% | +20.3% | -68.2% | -8.9% |
| Return on capital employed | -0.5% | +5.8% | +9.6% | +9.0% | +20.5% | -11.8% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | -14.6% | +1.3% | +7.0% | +15.4% | +21.8% | -65.3% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.67 | 1.05 | 0.75 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.75 | 0.54 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.57 | 0.86 | 0.48 |
| Interest cover | -303.34 | 86.59 | 33.98 | 34.27 | 84.33 | -44.17 | -1,129.86 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.73 | 0.96 | 0.58 | 0.38 | 0.54 | 0.23 | 0.73 |
| Inventory turnover | 24.07 | 30.53 | 19.56 | 12.28 | 12.40 | 4.21 | 10.70 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.00 | 16.03 | 12.65 | 12.77 | 29.45 | 16.23 | 26.62 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.61) | 1.18 | 8.18 | 20.03 | 18.87 | (29.14) | (10.54) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 88.67 | 91.06 | 90.49 | 136.76 | 117.29 | 55.88 | 35.97 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16.51 | 20.00 | 37.65 | 43.94 | 31.67 | 35.53 | 39.65 | 42.54 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -47.9% | -43.7% | -5.0% | +3.3% | +12.6% | +27.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.02 | 3.87 | 13.25 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 1.14 | 0.55 |
| Total expenses | 17.09 | 17.34 | 26.40 | 29.23 | 27.12 | 27.11 | 30.74 | 29.32 |
| EBITDA | (0.58) | 2.66 | 11.25 | 14.71 | 4.55 | 8.42 | 8.91 | 13.22 |
| EBITDA margin | -3.5% | +13.3% | +29.9% | +33.5% | +14.4% | +23.7% | +22.5% | +31.1% |
| Depreciation | 4.22 | 4.29 | 7.27 | 6.11 | 6.38 | 6.11 | 4.83 | 3.81 |
| Interest | 2.57 | 2.63 | 3.54 | 3.47 | 3.37 | 3.38 | 3.72 | 3.11 |
| Profit before tax | (6.35) | (0.39) | 13.69 | 5.88 | (4.45) | (0.32) | 1.50 | 6.85 |
| Tax | (0.33) | 0.25 | 3.70 | 1.20 | (1.16) | (0.04) | (0.19) | 1.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 149 | 138 | 112 | 115 | 161 | 75.17 | 210 |
| Revenue growth | +7.6% | +23.7% | -2.8% | -28.6% | +114.3% | -64.2% | - |
| Other income | 15.50 | 3.23 | 4.70 | 51.36 | 28.30 | 7.82 | 3.30 |
| Total expenses | 109 | 103 | 74.59 | 81.85 | 114 | 63.53 | 166 |
| Employee cost | 41.55 | 34.61 | 26.17 | 23.15 | 33.84 | 20.91 | 56.12 |
| EBITDA | 39.29 | 35.70 | 37.17 | 33.13 | 47.27 | 11.64 | 43.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +26.4% | +25.8% | +33.3% | +28.8% | +29.4% | +15.5% | +20.8% |
| Depreciation | 26.24 | 15.37 | 11.43 | 10.11 | 23.40 | 26.08 | 28.81 |
| Interest | 13.75 | 10.46 | 7.38 | 7.76 | 18.49 | 20.06 | 21.84 |
| Profit before tax | 14.80 | 13.10 | 23.06 | 66.62 | 33.68 | (26.68) | (3.77) |
| Tax | 3.71 | 2.90 | 4.84 | 12.62 | 7.23 | (4.95) | (1.97) |
| Net profit | (4.86) | 10.20 | 18.22 | 54.02 | 26.44 | (21.72) | 0.85 |
| Net profit margin | -3.3% | +7.4% | +16.3% | +47.0% | +16.4% | -28.9% | +0.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.33 | 5.83 | 5.31 | 30.82 | 15.11 | (12.41) | (1.03) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 17.52 | 17.52 | 17.52 | 44.90 | 42.97 | 41.25 | 39.91 |
| Reserves & surplus | 49.85 | 38.59 | 28.69 | 113 | 58.05 | 30.44 | 51.14 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 67.37 | 56.11 | 46.21 | 158 | 101 | 71.69 | 91.05 |
| Secured loans | 36.05 | 26.92 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 30.07 | 60.63 | 58.24 |
| Unsecured loans | 90.11 | 124 | 55.01 | 59.19 | 65.52 | 74.85 | 5.97 |
| Total debt | 126 | 150 | 55.01 | 59.19 | 95.59 | 135 | 64.21 |
| Total liabilities | 198 | 210 | 104 | 226 | 221 | 237 | 255 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 204 | 203 | 84.19 | 299 | 294 | 293 | 289 |
| Net block | 134 | 155 | 51.08 | 150 | 166 | 188 | 209 |
| Capital work in progress | 7.36 | 0.53 | 0.84 | 0.91 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.12 |
| Investments | 14.49 | 6.38 | 16.48 | 14.41 | 6.53 | 6.53 | 13.42 |
| Inventories | 5.87 | 6.49 | 2.57 | 8.86 | 9.87 | 16.03 | 18.60 |
| Sundry debtors | 16.84 | 10.22 | 7.03 | 9.63 | 6.60 | 3.48 | 5.01 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.58 | 4.39 | 2.89 | 8.33 | 6.85 | 3.35 | 3.80 |
| Loans & advances | 16.24 | 13.95 | 17.26 | 21.53 | 18.79 | 15.05 | 14.05 |
| Total current assets | 43.53 | 35.05 | 29.75 | 48.35 | 42.11 | 37.91 | 41.46 |
| Total current liabilities | 18.61 | 18.29 | 12.38 | 33.19 | 24.97 | 24.98 | 34.13 |
| Net working capital | 24.92 | 16.76 | 17.37 | 15.16 | 17.14 | 12.93 | 7.33 |
| Total assets | 198 | 210 | 104 | 226 | 221 | 237 | 255 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.16 | 2.70 | 1.90 | 6.74 | (2.26) | 3.33 | (1.43) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 44.49 | 28.20 | 47.62 | 32.72 | 36.95 | 14.28 | 42.38 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (33.38) | (33.46) | 4.30 | 14.08 | 23.43 | 4.72 | (2.98) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (12.01) | 6.72 | (51.12) | (51.65) | (51.37) | (24.59) | (34.63) |
| Net change in cash | (0.90) | 1.46 | 0.80 | (4.85) | 9.00 | (5.59) | 4.77 |
| Closing cash | 4.58 | 4.39 | 2.89 | 8.33 | 6.85 | 3.35 | 3.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.6% | +23.7% | -2.8% | -28.6% | +114.3% | -64.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +10.1% | -4.0% | +12.2% | -29.9% | +306.1% | -73.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +13.0% | -43.2% | -65.4% | +97.8% | +9998.0% | -607.7% | - |
| Net income growth | -147.7% | -44.0% | -66.3% | +104.3% | +221.7% | -2655.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.0% | -5.0% | +14.1% | -18.2% | -9.6% | -26.8% | +9.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +5.9% | -8.9% | +47.3% | -8.7% | +12.1% | -25.4% | +15.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.5% | +7.4% | +16.3% | +47.0% | +16.4% | -28.9% | -0.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +7.0% | +12.3% | +16.5% | +21.9% | +22.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | -5.6% | +11.8% | +8.6% | +50.5% | +40.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 2.24 | 2.01 | 0.56 | 0.60 | 1.34 | 1.23 | 0.81 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.90 | 1.67 | 0.49 | 0.52 | 1.08 | 0.94 | 0.50 |
| Interest cover | 105.36 | 51.45 | 28.67 | 33.71 | 77.46 | -138.92 | 147.87 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.73 | 0.96 | 0.58 | 0.39 | 0.55 | 0.26 | 0.86 |
| Inventory turnover | 24.07 | 30.53 | 19.56 | 12.28 | 12.44 | 4.34 | 11.23 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.00 | 16.03 | 13.42 | 14.17 | 31.96 | 17.71 | 30.00 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.33 | 5.83 | 5.31 | 30.82 | 15.11 | (12.41) | (1.03) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 38.45 | 32.03 | 26.38 | 74.43 | 43.14 | 27.38 | 39.19 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Sayaji Hotels
Sayaji Hotels has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include IntelliStay Hotels.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hotel accommodations, co-living, and student centers are operated in India. | intellistayhotels.com | Mumbai, India | 2008 | Nov 2021 | $335,800 |
Complete acquisition details for Sayaji Hotels
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Sayaji Hotels
3 dated milestones of Sayaji Hotels across 34 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Sayaji Hotels is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires IntelliStay Hotels.
Web traffic of Sayaji Hotels
The website of Sayaji Hotels (sayajihotels.com) receives about 17.3K visits a month and ranks #1,422,192 among all websites worldwide, #8,154 in Accommodation and Hotels.
- Monthly visits17.3K
▼ 10.3% vs previous month
- Unique visitors10.5K
per month
- Global rank#1,422,192
among all websites
- Category rank#8,154
Travel and Tourism · Accommodation and Hotels
- Bounce rate55%
- Pages per visit1.8
- Average visit1 min 47 sec
- DevicesDesktop 48% Β· Mobile 52%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Sayaji Hotels. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
swiftbook.io | swiftbook.io | 100% | #46,143 | β | |
| shreemaya.com | 88% | #1,272,143 | View details | ||
theimperialindia.com | theimperialindia.com | 87% | #975,899 | β | |
| jaypeehotels.com | 87% | 46.7K | #721,996 | View details | |
| baroda.com | 87% | #1,634,717 | View details | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 23 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Sayaji Hotels
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 23 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Hotels
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Sayaji Hotels (Hotels) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A chain of hotels and resorts is operated. | 2002 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 128.72 M | USD 151.13 M | 7,829 | |
Mid-market hotel chain is operated in 29 Indian cities. | 2003 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 76.27 M | USD 43.67 M | 1,083 | |
Online hotel booking platform | 2014 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 71.89 M | USD 27.76 M | 541 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Sayaji Hotels
Complete news archive for Sayaji Hotels
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sayaji Hotels
Sayaji Hotels was founded in 1987.
Sayaji Hotels is headquartered in Indore, India. It is registered at Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India.
Raoof Razak Dhanani is the CEO of Sayaji Hotels, as recorded in our data.
Sayaji Hotels has 740 employees.
The primary company behind Sayaji Hotels, Sayaji Hotels Limited, reported revenue of βΉ164 Cr for FY 2026, up 8% year on year.
Sayaji Hotels was established in 1987 in Indore, India, within the hospitality sector. Ownership and operation of The Sayaji Group of hotels are managed by the company. Services are provided through hotel accommodations and related facilities. Operations are centered in India, with the primary location in Indore. Leadership is held by Raoof Razak Dhanani as CEO and CSR.
Yes, Sayaji Hotels is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol SAYAJIHOTL.
Sayaji Hotels has made 1 acquisition, including IntelliStay Hotels.
Sayaji Hotels operates through Sayaji Hotels Limited.
The legal entities of Sayaji Hotels currently have 7 directors, including Isha Garg, Saquib Salim Agboatwala, Nimeshkumar Natwarlal Gandhi and others.
