- Valuation
- ₹7,400 Cr

About BlackBuck
BlackBuck is a publicly listed company based in Bengaluru (India) founded in 2015 by Ramasubramanian B, Rajesh Yabaji, and Chanakya Hridaya. Fleet operators are connected with truckers through a digital marketplace. It operates on a SaaS (Software-as-a-Service) and Two-Sided Marketplace model. BlackBuck has raised $358.82 million across 13 funding rounds from investors including Flipkart, Goldman Sachs and Accel. The company has 1,647 employees. BlackBuck was last valued at $1.1 billion in September 2021. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Rajesh Yabaji. Its website blackbuck.com draws about 62 thousand monthly visits. BlackBuck offers products and services including Digital Trucking Platform. Its focus areas include Technology, Logistics Tech and Digital Trucking Platforms. Its legal entity is BlackBuck Limited (Formerly known as Zinka Logistics Solutions Limited). Its competitors include Vahak, Onmove and Celcius; 3 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
BlackBuck is recognized as Indias largest digital trucking platform. Operations are focused on providing technology-driven solutions for the logistics sector. Services are offered to connect truck owners and freight operators efficiently. The platform is designed to streamline trucking operations across the country. Emphasis is placed on digital tools to enhance logistics management. The company is headquartered in Bengaluru, India, serving a wide network.
Recognitions & Rankings of BlackBuck
- Headquarters Bengaluru, India
- Employees 1,647
- Founders Ramasubramanian B, Rajesh Yabaji, Chanakya Hridaya
- Stage Public
- SectorsTransportation, Automotive & Logistics
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website blackbuck.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Zinka Logistics Solutions Limited
- Market Cap₹9,859 Cr
BLACKBUCK · NSE
- Share Price₹557.55
+3.06% today
- Revenue₹652 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +52.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹163 Cr
Margin 25.0%
- Net Profit₹163 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -54.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)53.0x
P/B 6.4x
- ROE8.2%
ROCE 8.5%
- Debt / Equity0.04
Interest cover 5.1x
- Total Equity Funding$358.82M (USD)
in 13 rounds
- InvestorsFlipkart
& 35 more
- Employee Count1,647
Associated legal entities of BlackBuck
BlackBuck is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackbuck Limited Listed CIN L63030KA2015PLC079894 | Active | 20 Apr 2015 | Bangalore South, Karnataka | ₹715 Cr | 1,786 | 11 | View details |
| Blackbuck Finserve Private Limited CIN U65990KA2019PTC120822 | Active | 29 Jan 2019 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹0.5 Cr | 1 | 6 | View details |
Products & Services of BlackBuck
BlackBuck offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Digital Trucking Platform.
A platform for digital trucking services is provided.
Apps and channels of BlackBuck
BlackBuck publishes 1 mobile app with over 5M+ downloads; its YouTube channel BlackBuck (Zinka Logistics Solutions Pvt. Ltd.) has 10.3K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from BlackBuck
The most watched videos on BlackBuck's YouTube channel, BlackBuck (Zinka Logistics Solutions Pvt. Ltd.) (10.3K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
Funding Insights of BlackBuck
BlackBuck has successfully raised a total of $358.82M across 13 strategic funding rounds. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $358.82M
- Total Rounds 13
- First Round $54,993
(Jun 2015)
- Investors Count 36
Latest 10 of 13 funding rounds of BlackBuck with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | Debt – Conventional | β | β | ||
| Jan 2022 | $19,900 | Grant | β | β | |
| Jul 2021 | $68.26M | Series E | $1.1B | Tribe Capital, VEF | |
| May 2020 | $3.32M | Debt – Venture | β | β | |
| Nov 2019 | $6.98M | Debt – Venture | β | β | |
| Nov 2019 | $878,826 | Series D | β | Trifecta Capital | β |
| Mar 2019 | $150.61M | Series D | $889.57M | Accel, Goldman Sachs | |
| Oct 2018 | $39.01M | Series C | $β’β’β’β’β’ | Sands Capital, Sequoia Capital | |
| Oct 2017 | $7.69M | Debt – Venture | β | β | |
| Feb 2017 | $70M | Series C | β | Sands Capital Ventures, Sands Capital |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 2021 | $1.1B | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Mar 2019 | $889.57M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Oct 2018 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Dec 2015 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Aug 2015 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Jun 2015 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
Full valuation and stage history of BlackBuck
Every valuation point, the growth-stage changes (minicorn, soonicorn, unicorn) and the dates behind them require an active premium plan.
- All valuation points
- Stage changes
- Dates
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Last known valuation $1.1B (Sep 2021). 36 investors in total: 30 institutional and 6 angel.
Investors in BlackBuck
BlackBuck has secured backing from 36 investors, including institutional, venture fund, and angel investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Flipkart, Goldman Sachs and Accel.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Investments are made in global seed and early-stage startups. | 2018 | tribecap.co | Menlo Park, United States | |
Fintech sector investments are handled by VEF venture capital firm. | 2015 | vef.vc | Stockholm, Sweden | |
Capital is mobilized and invested in sustainable emerging market companies. | ifcamc.org | Washington, Dc, United States | ||
IFC is focused on private sector development in emerging markets. | 1956 | ifc.org | ||
Growth stage tech & life sciences focused VC Firm investing in Asia and the US | sandscapitalventures.com | Arlington, United States | ||
Active, long-term growth equity investments are provided globally. | sandscapital.com | Arlington, United States | ||
Private debt and equity funds are managed for technology sectors. | trifectacapital.in | Gurugram, India | ||
Accel is recognized as a leading venture capital firm. | 1983 | accel.com | Palo Alto, United States | |
Investment banking services are delivered across multiple financial sectors. | 1869 | goldmansachs.com | New York, United States | |
Venture capital firm investing in startups and providing support programs. | 2000 | peakxv.com | Bengaluru, India |
Investor details for BlackBuck
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of BlackBuck
The boards of the 2 registered companies of BlackBuck currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Ramasubramaniam Balasubramaniam, appointed in 2015. 13 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramasubramaniam Balasubramaniam DIN 00442915 | Director | 20 Apr 2015 | 11 yrs 6 mo | Blackbuck Limited |
| Anand Daniel DIN 03441515 | Nominee Director | 01 Aug 2015 | 11 yrs 3 mo | Blackbuck Limited |
| Uttam Kumar Garodia DIN 03129180 | Director | 29 Jan 2019 | 7 yrs 9 mo | Blackbuck Finserve Private Limited |
| Chanakya Hridaya DIN 07151464 | Director | 28 Feb 2019 | 7 yrs 8 mo | Blackbuck Finserve Private Limited, Blackbuck Limited |
| Durga Kiran Ambati DIN 09631198 | Whole-time director | 28 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Blackbuck Finserve Private Limited |
| Rajamani Muthuchamy DIN 08080999 | Director | 28 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Blackbuck Finserve Private Limited, Blackbuck Limited |
| Rajesh Kumar Naidu Yabaji DIN 07096048 | Director | 28 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Blackbuck Finserve Private Limited, Blackbuck Limited |
| Kaushik Dutta DIN 03328890 | Director | 08 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Blackbuck Limited |
| Hardika Shah DIN 03562871 | Director | 10 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 6 mo | Blackbuck Limited |
| Niraj Singh DIN 01474431 | Director | 10 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 6 mo | Blackbuck Limited |
People of BlackBuck
113 people are tracked at BlackBuck (35 in leadership, 78 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,647.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Ramasubramanian B | Co-Founder | Leadership |
| Co-Founder & CEO | Leadership | |
| Co-Founder & COO | Leadership | |
Manoj Chaudhary | Zonal Sales Head | Leadership |
Subramanya Nikhil Prathi | Director - Sales (south & West) | Leadership |
Unni Nambiar | Head Of Sales And Business Development | Leadership |
Kshitij . | Zonal Sales Head | Leadership |
Bhasker Raju | Sales Analytics Head | Leadership |
Dinesh Kathi | Zonal Sales Head - South Zone | Leadership |
Priyesh Jain | Associate Director Of Sales | Leadership |
Arun B. | National Head | Leadership |
Rahul Aggarwal | Senior Director Of Engineering | Leadership |
Vishal Bisht | Unit Head | Leadership |
Karn Malhotra | Associate Director & Business Head (west & Central India) | Leadership |
Sameep Khimla | Zonal Sales Head | Leadership |
Tarun Malhotra | Head Telesales And Customer Support (senior Director) | Leadership |
Gaurav Ahuja | State Business HEAD - Gujarat | Leadership |
Satyakam Gn | Chief Financial Officer | Leadership |
Manish Singh | Chief Product Officer | Leadership |
Dheeraj Kumar | Zonal Sales Head | Leadership |
93 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for BlackBuck
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of BlackBuck
BlackBuck is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol BLACKBUCK in India, operating in the Technology services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date22 Nov 2024
- Listed onNSE: BLACKBUCK · BSE: 544288
- Listed entityZinka Logistics Solutions Limited
- Exchange sectorTechnology services
- ISININE0UIZ01018
- Share price₹592.00 (+2.36% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹10,538 Cr
- Price to earnings64.3
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹9.21
- Volume (last session)193,072
Financials of BlackBuck
Exchange-reported figures of Blackbuck Limited, the listed company behind BlackBuck (NSE: BLACKBUCK).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 652 | 427 | 297 | 176 | 119 | 867 |
| Revenue growth | +52.8% | +43.7% | +69.0% | +47.2% | -86.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 163 | (306) | (185) | (285) | (285) | (200) |
| EBITDA margin | +25.0% | -71.7% | -62.2% | -162.4% | -239.0% | -23.0% |
| Profit before tax | 167 | (253) | (194) | (290) | (284) | (241) |
| Net profit | 163 | 360 | (196) | (294) | (287) | (241) |
| Net profit margin | +25.0% | +84.5% | -66.1% | -167.1% | -240.6% | -27.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.82 | (0.49) | (19,394.90) | (29,049.80) | (28,456.40) | (23,440.78) |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 1,500 | 1,285 | 502 | 533 | 789 | 670 |
| Net worth | 1,422 | 1,238 | 311 | 353 | 585 | 271 |
| Total debt | 59.21 | 37.85 | 184 | 178 | 201 | 394 |
| Cash & bank | 638 | 705 | 336 | 172 | 191 | 231 |
| Net working capital | 624 | 733 | 344 | 255 | 477 | 557 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 169 | 58.33 | 44.55 | (119) | (78.16) | 59.71 |
| Cash from investing | (171) | (467) | 19.19 | 169 | (219) | 178 |
| Cash from financing | (11.47) | 384 | (13.82) | (36.92) | 282 | (213) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 235 | 204 | 185 | 172 | 151 | 144 | 122 | 114 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +55.7% | +42.2% | +52.2% | +50.7% | +53.0% | +55.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 17.82 | 16.31 | 14.14 | 16.49 | 16.06 | 15.95 | 14.95 | 9.20 |
| EBITDA | 50.61 | 49.71 | 45.06 | 40.94 | 36.52 | 40.40 | 33.36 | (47.92) |
| EBITDA margin | +21.5% | +24.3% | +24.3% | +23.8% | +24.2% | +28.1% | +27.4% | -42.0% |
| Depreciation | 24.49 | 22.54 | 17.36 | 13.56 | 12.37 | 9.32 | 12.18 | 7.64 |
| Interest | 1.12 | 1.36 | 1.48 | 1.44 | 1.27 | 1.29 | 0.92 | 1.55 |
| Profit before tax | 42.82 | 42.12 | 40.36 | 42.43 | 38.94 | 45.74 | 35.21 | (47.91) |
| Tax | 1.42 | (0.04) | (25.36) | 10.71 | 9.75 | 12.04 | (245) | 0.13 |
| Net profit | 41.40 | 42.16 | 65.72 | 31.72 | 29.19 | 33.70 | 280 | (48.04) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.26 | 2.30 | 3.59 | 1.73 | 1.59 | 1.83 | 15.02 | (2.80) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 641 | 422 | 296 | 668 | 767 | 853 | 2,230 |
| Revenue growth | +51.9% | +42.4% | -55.6% | -12.9% | -10.1% | -61.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 165 | (283) | (185) | (285) | (283) | (192) | (414) |
| EBITDA margin | +25.7% | -67.0% | -62.4% | -42.6% | -36.9% | -22.5% | -18.6% |
| Profit before tax | 171 | (254) | (195) | (297) | (293) | (234) | (446) |
| Net profit | 166 | 360 | (197) | (300) | (296) | (234) | (461) |
| Net profit margin | +26.0% | +85.4% | -66.4% | -44.9% | -38.5% | -27.4% | -20.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.01 | (0.51) | (19,449.70) | (28,849.51) | (28,487.38) | (22,687.38) | (44,551.00) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,475 | 1,253 | 496 | 531 | 783 | 685 | 1,063 |
| Net worth | 1,424 | 1,236 | 310 | 352 | 591 | 286 | 510 |
| Total debt | 33.11 | 7.77 | 179 | 166 | 190 | 394 | 544 |
| Cash & bank | 526 | 662 | 328 | 160 | 180 | 226 | 192 |
| Net working capital | 494 | 682 | 333 | 241 | 459 | 552 | 639 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 192 | 84.88 | 57.69 | (125) | (74.82) | 59.16 | (438) |
| Cash from investing | (210) | (476) | 11.24 | 169 | (216) | 182 | 91.24 |
| Cash from financing | (4.63) | 361 | (18.39) | (37.17) | 272 | (213) | 173 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 232 | 201 | 183 | 169 | 149 | 141 | 120 | 113 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +55.9% | +42.7% | +51.7% | +50.0% | +52.3% | +54.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 16.53 | 14.78 | 12.36 | 16.60 | 16.17 | 16.03 | 15.20 | 9.13 |
| Total expenses | 178 | 151 | 137 | 128 | 112 | 100 | 87.28 | 161 |
| EBITDA | 53.46 | 50.03 | 45.64 | 41.05 | 37.13 | 40.92 | 33.07 | (48.84) |
| EBITDA margin | +23.1% | +24.9% | +25.0% | +24.3% | +25.0% | +29.0% | +27.5% | -43.4% |
| Depreciation | 24.50 | 22.50 | 17.32 | 13.52 | 12.33 | 9.29 | 12.15 | 7.61 |
| Interest | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.81 | 0.73 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.20 | 0.89 |
| Profit before tax | 44.81 | 41.51 | 39.87 | 43.40 | 40.44 | 47.11 | 35.92 | (48.21) |
| Tax | 1.10 | (0.33) | (25.86) | 10.91 | 9.86 | 12.18 | (245) | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 235 | 204 | 185 | 172 | 151 | 144 | 122 | 114 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +55.7% | +42.2% | +52.2% | +50.7% | +53.0% | +55.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 17.82 | 16.31 | 14.14 | 16.49 | 16.06 | 15.95 | 14.95 | 9.20 |
| EBITDA | 50.61 | 49.71 | 45.06 | 40.94 | 36.52 | 40.40 | 33.36 | (47.92) |
| EBITDA margin | +21.5% | +24.3% | +24.3% | +23.8% | +24.2% | +28.1% | +27.4% | -42.0% |
| Depreciation | 24.49 | 22.54 | 17.36 | 13.56 | 12.37 | 9.32 | 12.18 | 7.64 |
| Interest | 1.12 | 1.36 | 1.48 | 1.44 | 1.27 | 1.29 | 0.92 | 1.55 |
| Profit before tax | 42.82 | 42.12 | 40.36 | 42.43 | 38.94 | 45.74 | 35.21 | (47.91) |
| Tax | 1.42 | (0.04) | (25.36) | 10.71 | 9.75 | 12.04 | (245) | 0.13 |
| Net profit | 41.40 | 42.16 | 65.72 | 31.72 | 29.19 | 33.70 | 280 | (48.04) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.26 | 2.30 | 3.59 | 1.73 | 1.59 | 1.83 | 15.02 | (2.80) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 652 | 427 | 297 | 176 | 119 | 867 |
| Revenue growth | +52.8% | +43.7% | +69.0% | +47.2% | -86.2% | - |
| Other income | 62.64 | 90.92 | 19.59 | 19.41 | 36.80 | 26.49 |
| Total expenses | 489 | 733 | 482 | 461 | 405 | 1,066 |
| Employee cost | 160 | 147 | 287 | 220 | 216 | 121 |
| EBITDA | 163 | (306) | (185) | (285) | (285) | (200) |
| EBITDA margin | +25.0% | -71.7% | -62.2% | -162.4% | -239.0% | -23.0% |
| Depreciation | 52.61 | 33.94 | 25.34 | 20.41 | 15.25 | 11.40 |
| Interest | 5.61 | 4.34 | 3.41 | 4.05 | 20.66 | 56.88 |
| Profit before tax | 167 | (253) | (194) | (290) | (284) | (241) |
| Tax | 7.13 | (245) | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.24 | 0.06 |
| Net profit | 163 | 360 | (196) | (294) | (287) | (241) |
| Net profit margin | +25.0% | +84.5% | -66.1% | -167.1% | -240.6% | -27.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.82 | (0.49) | (19,394.90) | (29,049.80) | (28,456.40) | (23,440.78) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 18.18 | 17.74 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,404 | 1,220 | 311 | 352 | 585 | 271 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,422 | 1,238 | 311 | 353 | 585 | 271 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 25.88 | 29.72 | 174 | 166 | 194 | 394 |
| Unsecured loans | 33.33 | 8.13 | 10.47 | 11.71 | 6.92 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 59.21 | 37.85 | 184 | 178 | 201 | 394 |
| Total liabilities | 1,500 | 1,285 | 502 | 533 | 789 | 670 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 252 | 131 | 97.72 | 83.47 | 61.58 | 31.98 |
| Net block | 116 | 45.21 | 39.25 | 30.74 | 21.33 | 15.36 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.30 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 50.14 | 56.75 | 60.23 | 211 | 236 | 50.49 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 27.46 | 27.35 | 20.84 | 127 | 215 | 283 |
| Cash & bank balances | 638 | 705 | 336 | 172 | 191 | 231 |
| Loans & advances | 195 | 149 | 139 | 77.08 | 182 | 137 |
| Total current assets | 861 | 881 | 496 | 375 | 588 | 651 |
| Total current liabilities | 237 | 148 | 153 | 121 | 111 | 94.52 |
| Net working capital | 624 | 733 | 344 | 255 | 477 | 557 |
| Total assets | 1,500 | 1,285 | 502 | 533 | 789 | 670 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 104 | 129 | 79.09 | 66.59 | 81.27 | 85.18 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 169 | 58.33 | 44.55 | (119) | (78.16) | 59.71 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (171) | (467) | 19.19 | 169 | (219) | 178 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (11.47) | 384 | (13.82) | (36.92) | 282 | (213) |
| Net change in cash | (12.93) | (24.52) | 49.92 | 12.51 | (14.68) | 24.00 |
| Closing cash | 638 | 705 | 336 | 172 | 191 | 231 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +52.8% | +43.7% | +69.0% | +47.2% | -86.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +153.3% | -65.6% | +35.3% | -0.0% | -42.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | -30.6% | +33.2% | -2.1% | -17.8% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -54.8% | +283.6% | +33.1% | -2.2% | -18.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +54.8% | +52.9% | -30.0% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +2.4% | -2.6% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +24.6% | -2.0% | -65.3% | -165.4% | -238.5% | -27.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +8.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.14 | 0.54 | 0.40 | 0.70 | 1.46 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.17 |
| Interest cover | 5.08 | -1.28 | -1.62 | -1.32 | -6.88 | -26.96 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.40 | 3.73 | 3.28 | 2.42 | 2.55 | 27.10 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 23.79 | 17.71 | 4.03 | 1.03 | 0.48 | 3.07 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.82 | (0.49) | (19,394.90) | (29,049.80) | (28,456.40) | (23,440.78) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 78.21 | 69.75 | 31,103.60 | 35,240.70 | 58,481.90 | 26,314.56 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 232 | 201 | 183 | 169 | 149 | 141 | 120 | 113 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +55.9% | +42.7% | +51.7% | +50.0% | +52.3% | +54.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 16.53 | 14.78 | 12.36 | 16.60 | 16.17 | 16.03 | 15.20 | 9.13 |
| Total expenses | 178 | 151 | 137 | 128 | 112 | 100 | 87.28 | 161 |
| EBITDA | 53.46 | 50.03 | 45.64 | 41.05 | 37.13 | 40.92 | 33.07 | (48.84) |
| EBITDA margin | +23.1% | +24.9% | +25.0% | +24.3% | +25.0% | +29.0% | +27.5% | -43.4% |
| Depreciation | 24.50 | 22.50 | 17.32 | 13.52 | 12.33 | 9.29 | 12.15 | 7.61 |
| Interest | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.81 | 0.73 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.20 | 0.89 |
| Profit before tax | 44.81 | 41.51 | 39.87 | 43.40 | 40.44 | 47.11 | 35.92 | (48.21) |
| Tax | 1.10 | (0.33) | (25.86) | 10.91 | 9.86 | 12.18 | (245) | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 641 | 422 | 296 | 668 | 767 | 853 | 2,230 |
| Revenue growth | +51.9% | +42.4% | -55.6% | -12.9% | -10.1% | -61.7% | - |
| Other income | 61.15 | 65.24 | 19.02 | 19.55 | 35.51 | 26.71 | 53.63 |
| Total expenses | 476 | 705 | 481 | 953 | 1,050 | 1,046 | 2,644 |
| Employee cost | 155 | 146 | 287 | 229 | 224 | 116 | 171 |
| EBITDA | 165 | (283) | (185) | (285) | (283) | (192) | (414) |
| EBITDA margin | +25.7% | -67.0% | -62.4% | -42.6% | -36.9% | -22.5% | -18.6% |
| Depreciation | 52.45 | 33.85 | 25.34 | 20.46 | 15.18 | 11.31 | 8.88 |
| Interest | 2.74 | 2.56 | 3.25 | 11.55 | 30.69 | 56.85 | 76.06 |
| Profit before tax | 171 | (254) | (195) | (297) | (293) | (234) | (446) |
| Tax | 7.08 | (245) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 166 | 360 | (197) | (300) | (296) | (234) | (461) |
| Net profit margin | +26.0% | +85.4% | -66.4% | -44.9% | -38.5% | -27.4% | -20.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.01 | (0.51) | (19,449.70) | (28,849.51) | (28,487.38) | (22,687.38) | (44,551.00) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.18 | 17.74 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,406 | 1,218 | 310 | 352 | 591 | 286 | 510 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,424 | 1,236 | 310 | 352 | 591 | 286 | 510 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 169 | 166 | 190 | 394 | 480 |
| Unsecured loans | 33.11 | 7.77 | 10.47 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 63.97 |
| Total debt | 33.11 | 7.77 | 179 | 166 | 190 | 394 | 544 |
| Total liabilities | 1,475 | 1,253 | 496 | 531 | 783 | 685 | 1,063 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 251 | 131 | 97.72 | 82.23 | 60.34 | 39.24 | 36.60 |
| Net block | 116 | 44.86 | 39.25 | 30.75 | 21.33 | 15.31 | 22.92 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.30 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 197 | 109 | 74.80 | 222 | 243 | 56.26 | 305 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 25.93 | 27.98 | 21.10 | 127 | 198 | 280 | 438 |
| Cash & bank balances | 526 | 662 | 328 | 160 | 180 | 226 | 192 |
| Loans & advances | 174 | 138 | 136 | 77.54 | 181 | 138 | 88.33 |
| Total current assets | 727 | 828 | 485 | 364 | 559 | 643 | 719 |
| Total current liabilities | 233 | 146 | 152 | 122 | 101 | 90.73 | 79.77 |
| Net working capital | 494 | 682 | 333 | 241 | 459 | 552 | 639 |
| Total assets | 1,475 | 1,253 | 496 | 531 | 783 | 685 | 1,063 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 97.04 | 128 | 77.48 | 87.81 | 106 | 79.12 | 366 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 192 | 84.88 | 57.69 | (125) | (74.82) | 59.16 | (438) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (210) | (476) | 11.24 | 169 | (216) | 182 | 91.24 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4.63) | 361 | (18.39) | (37.17) | 272 | (213) | 173 |
| Net change in cash | (22.41) | (30.98) | 50.54 | 7.07 | (18.69) | 27.38 | (174) |
| Closing cash | 526 | 662 | 328 | 160 | 180 | 226 | 192 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +51.9% | +42.4% | -55.6% | -12.9% | -10.1% | -61.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +158.3% | -52.8% | +35.0% | -0.6% | -47.3% | +53.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | -30.5% | +34.5% | -1.3% | -25.6% | +47.6% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -53.8% | +283.1% | +34.4% | -1.5% | -26.5% | +49.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.4% | -18.1% | -29.7% | -33.1% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -0.1% | -1.3% | -11.8% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +25.6% | -2.1% | -65.6% | -44.5% | -38.3% | -27.4% | -20.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +8.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.12 | 0.52 | 0.38 | 0.67 | 1.18 | 0.88 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.16 | 0.13 |
| Interest cover | 2.44 | -0.81 | -1.55 | -3.79 | -10.29 | -27.93 | -17.98 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.36 | 3.69 | 3.29 | 9.37 | 15.41 | 22.50 | 90.01 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 23.78 | 17.19 | 4.01 | 4.11 | 3.21 | 2.38 | 5.10 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.01 | (0.51) | (19,449.70) | (28,849.51) | (28,487.38) | (22,687.38) | (44,551.00) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 78.31 | 69.67 | 30,997.40 | 34,183.50 | 57,391.26 | 27,749.51 | 50,953.00 |
Timeline of BlackBuck
7 dated milestones of BlackBuck across 9 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded BlackBuck is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $55K.
- Milestone Reaches Minicorn status.
- Milestone Reaches Soonicorn status.
- Milestone Reaches Unicorn status.
- Funding Latest funding round, Debt β Conventional,.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
Competitors of BlackBuck
BlackBuck has 3 listed competitors in our database, 3 of them funded. They include Vahak, Onmove and Celcius.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vahak.in | 2017 | Bengaluru, India | $25.89M | 174 | An app-based marketplace is operated for cargo transportation bookings. | |
| onmove.in | 2016 | Gurugram, India | $17.53M | 245 | Technology-enabled platform for transportation management services | |
| celcius.in | 2020 | Navi Mumbai, India | $54.49M | 256 | Cold chain logistics solutions are booked through an online platform. |
Detailed competitors of BlackBuck
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of BlackBuck
The website of BlackBuck (blackbuck.com) receives about 62.4K visits a month.
- Monthly visits62.4K
▲ 11.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with BlackBuck. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| groww.in | 100% | 60M | #754 | View details | |
screener.in | screener.in | 84% | #1,968 | β | |
| hdfcbank.com | 81% | 54.1M | #641 | View details | |
| cult.fit | 76% | 1.2M | #49,967 | View details | |
| marketsmojo.com | 68% | 834.5K | #72,195 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 8 similar websites and full traffic analytics for BlackBuck
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 8 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Logistics Technology & Platforms
3 companies that operate in the same segment as BlackBuck (Logistics Technology & Platforms) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Food and grocery items are ordered via an online network. | 2014 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 3.54 B | USD 2.51 B | 4,488 | |
Integrated logistics services including parcel delivery and warehousing are provided. | 2011 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 1.56 B | USD 1.12 B | 23,536 | |
E-commerce tools for shipping, marketing, and financial services are provided. | 2012 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 321.57 M | USD 135.47 M | 915 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Blackbuck
Complete news archive for BlackBuck
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about BlackBuck
BlackBuck was founded in 2015.
BlackBuck is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. It is registered at Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
Rajesh Yabaji is the CEO of BlackBuck, as recorded in our data. They have also founded this company.
BlackBuck is a funded company, having raised a total of $358.82M across 13 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Series C of $70M, raised on Jun 2015.
BlackBuck has 1,647 employees.
Annual revenue of BlackBuck is $69.49M as on Mar 31, 2026.
BlackBuck is recognized as Indias largest digital trucking platform. Operations are focused on providing technology-driven solutions for the logistics sector. Services are offered to connect truck owners and freight operators efficiently. The platform is designed to streamline trucking operations across the country. Emphasis is placed on digital tools to enhance logistics management. The company is headquartered in Bengaluru, India, serving a wide network.
BlackBuck offers Digital Trucking Platform.
Yes, BlackBuck is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol BLACKBUCK.
BlackBuck has 36 investors. Key investors include Flipkart, Goldman Sachs, Accel, International Finance Corporation, and United States Department of Agriculture.
The valuation of BlackBuck is $1.1B as of Sep 2021.
