
About Borosil
Borosil is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1962. Heat-proof glassware, solar glass, and specialty products are manufactured. The company has 1,475 employees. Borosil has completed 2 acquisitions, including Hopewell Tableware and Klasspack. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Shreevar Kheruka. Its website borosil.com draws about 19 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Borosil Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,226 Cr. Borosil offers products and services including Borosilicate Glassware and Laboratory Equipment. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Household Durables, Kitchenware and Multi-Category.
Company details
Borosil was founded in 1962 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Operations focus on the glass manufacturing sector, where a variety of products are produced, including heat-proof glassware, solar glass, specialty glass items, kitchen appliances, bottles, scientific and industrial glass products, dinner sets, and lunch boxes. The company serves consumer and industrial markets through its domain, borosil.com.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 1,475
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website borosil.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Borosil Ltd
- Market Cap₹3,659 Cr
BOROLTD · NSE
- Share Price₹312.25
+2.06% today
- Revenue₹1,196 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +8.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹165 Cr
Margin 13.8%
- Net Profit₹74.76 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +54.9% YoY
- P/E (TTM)44.5x
P/B 3.9x
- ROE8.8%
ROCE 11.1%
- Debt / Equity0.14
Interest cover 8.4x
- Employee Count1,475
- Investments & AcquisitionsHopewell Tableware
& 1 more
Associated legal entities of Borosil
Borosil operates through Borosil Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Borosil Limited Listed CIN L36100MH2010PLC292722 | Active | 25 Nov 2010 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹1,226 Cr | 664 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Borosil
Borosil offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Borosilicate Glassware and Laboratory Equipment.
Borosilicate glassware is manufactured for serveware, drinkware, and storage purposes
Laboratory equipment is provided, including glass ampoules and vials for scientific and pharmaceutical applications
Board of directors of Borosil Limited (Borosil)
Borosil Limited is the primary company behind Borosil. The board of Borosil Limited currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Pradeep Kumar Kheruka, appointed in 2016. 32 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pradeep Kumar Kheruka DIN 00016909 | Director | 28 Jan 2016 | 10 yrs 9 mo | Borosil Limited |
| Shreevar Kheruka DIN 01802416 | Managing Director | 28 Jan 2016 | 10 yrs 9 mo | Borosil Limited |
| Anupa Rajiv Sahney DIN 00341721 | Director | 03 Feb 2020 | 6 yrs 9 mo | Borosil Limited |
| Kewal Kundanlal Handa DIN 00056826 | Director | 03 Feb 2020 | 6 yrs 9 mo | Borosil Limited |
| Kanwar Bir Singh Anand DIN 03518282 | Director | 03 Feb 2020 | 6 yrs 9 mo | Borosil Limited |
| Rajesh Kumar Chaudhary DIN 07425111 | Director | 12 Feb 2020 | 6 yrs 8 mo | Borosil Limited |
| Adarsh Menon DIN 10805162 | Director | 13 Nov 2024 | 1 yr 11 mo | Borosil Limited |
People of Borosil
1 people are tracked at Borosil (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 1,475.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO & Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Borosil
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Borosil
Borosil is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol BOROLTD in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date22 Jul 2020
- Listed onBSE: 543212 · NSE: BOROLTD
- Listed entityBorosil Ltd
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE02PY01013
- Share price₹274.65 (+0.31% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹3,271 Cr
- Price to earnings46.9
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹5.85
- Volume (last session)167,219
Financials of Borosil
Exchange-reported figures of Borosil Limited, the listed company behind Borosil (NSE: BOROLTD).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,196 | 1,108 | 949 | 742 | 840 | 585 | 636 |
| Revenue growth | +8.0% | +16.8% | +27.9% | -11.7% | +43.6% | -8.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 165 | 170 | 139 | 66.71 | 132 | 82.30 | 77.85 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.8% | +15.4% | +14.7% | +9.0% | +15.8% | +14.1% | +12.2% |
| Profit before tax | 101 | 103 | 87.84 | 66.02 | 122 | 61.24 | 43.57 |
| Net profit | 74.76 | 48.27 | 65.73 | 32.27 | 91.83 | 39.90 | 41.25 |
| Net profit margin | +6.3% | +4.4% | +6.9% | +4.4% | +10.9% | +6.8% | +6.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.24 | 6.21 | 5.75 | 4.53 | 7.33 | 3.69 | 3.14 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,035 | 901 | 745 | 604 | 787 | 721 | 715 |
| Net worth | 887 | 808 | 580 | 510 | 767 | 695 | 648 |
| Total debt | 148 | 93.06 | 165 | 94.51 | 1.19 | 7.27 | 50.59 |
| Cash & bank | 3.20 | 1.54 | 6.88 | 9.51 | 28.64 | 7.59 | 3.61 |
| Net working capital | 293 | 253 | 75.62 | 33.74 | 252 | 112 | 207 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 119 | (19.33) | 48.03 | 121 | 76.57 | 186 | 53.32 |
| Cash from investing | (165) | (41.29) | (106) | (228) | (36.99) | (137) | (32.91) |
| Cash from financing | 47.53 | 56.47 | 55.29 | 93.41 | (23.56) | (45.08) | (27.10) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 370 | 258 | 284 | 339 | 344 | 233 | 270 | 338 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.5% | +10.7% | +5.2% | +0.2% | +23.7% | +7.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.75 | 2.63 | 7.65 | 6.46 | 1.94 | 9.82 | 2.31 | 16.35 |
| EBITDA | 69.24 | 38.48 | 30.21 | 48.84 | 52.07 | 37.34 | 37.15 | 54.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +14.9% | +10.6% | +14.4% | +15.1% | +16.0% | +13.8% | +16.1% |
| Depreciation | 24.51 | 21.85 | 21.03 | 21.71 | 22.06 | 22.02 | 20.25 | 21.00 |
| Interest | 3.64 | 1.82 | 2.06 | 1.34 | 1.48 | 1.66 | 2.28 | 2.21 |
| Profit before tax | 42.84 | 17.44 | 14.77 | 32.25 | 30.47 | 23.48 | 16.93 | 47.51 |
| Tax | 10.93 | 4.63 | 4.17 | 8.29 | 7.75 | 6.06 | 5.79 | 12.04 |
| Net profit | 31.91 | 12.81 | 10.60 | 23.96 | 22.72 | 17.42 | 11.14 | 35.47 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.67 | 1.07 | 0.89 | 2.00 | 1.90 | 1.46 | 0.93 | 2.97 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,198 | 1,108 | 949 | 742 | 750 | 527 | 591 |
| Revenue growth | +8.1% | +16.8% | +27.9% | -1.2% | +42.3% | -10.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 165 | 170 | 139 | 66.72 | 116 | 75.33 | 78.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.8% | +15.4% | +14.7% | +9.0% | +15.5% | +14.3% | +13.3% |
| Profit before tax | 102 | 103 | 87.85 | 66.03 | 112 | 60.34 | 50.45 |
| Net profit | 75.66 | 48.27 | 65.74 | 32.01 | 85.56 | 38.61 | 46.01 |
| Net profit margin | +6.3% | +4.4% | +6.9% | +4.3% | +11.4% | +7.3% | +7.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.32 | 6.21 | 5.75 | 4.53 | 6.79 | 3.57 | 3.61 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,000 | 901 | 745 | 605 | 769 | 703 | 699 |
| Net worth | 888 | 808 | 580 | 510 | 768 | 700 | 654 |
| Total debt | 112 | 93.06 | 165 | 94.51 | 1.19 | 1.20 | 43.41 |
| Cash & bank | 2.65 | 1.53 | 6.86 | 9.49 | 27.65 | 5.94 | 2.49 |
| Net working capital | 292 | 253 | 75.59 | 33.72 | 228 | 95.47 | 193 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 127 | (19.33) | 48.04 | 121 | 68.42 | 180 | 49.82 |
| Cash from investing | (138) | (41.29) | (106) | (228) | (35.84) | (133) | (32.48) |
| Cash from financing | 12.03 | 56.47 | 55.29 | 93.41 | (15.88) | (44.19) | (22.31) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 372 | 261 | 286 | 339 | 344 | 233 | 270 | 338 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.2% | +12.0% | +5.9% | +0.2% | +25.7% | +7.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.07 | 2.99 | 7.96 | 6.64 | 2.07 | 9.86 | 2.31 | 16.35 |
| Total expenses | 306 | 222 | 256 | 290 | 292 | 195 | 233 | 284 |
| EBITDA | 66.07 | 38.88 | 30.41 | 48.84 | 52.07 | 37.36 | 37.15 | 54.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.7% | +14.9% | +10.6% | +14.4% | +15.1% | +16.1% | +13.8% | +16.1% |
| Depreciation | 22.44 | 21.82 | 21.03 | 21.71 | 22.06 | 22.02 | 20.25 | 21.00 |
| Interest | 2.59 | 1.82 | 2.04 | 1.34 | 1.48 | 1.66 | 2.28 | 2.21 |
| Profit before tax | 43.11 | 18.23 | 15.30 | 32.43 | 30.60 | 23.54 | 16.93 | 47.51 |
| Tax | 10.86 | 4.63 | 4.17 | 8.29 | 7.75 | 6.06 | 5.79 | 12.04 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 370 | 258 | 284 | 339 | 344 | 233 | 270 | 338 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.5% | +10.7% | +5.2% | +0.2% | +23.7% | +7.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.75 | 2.63 | 7.65 | 6.46 | 1.94 | 9.82 | 2.31 | 16.35 |
| EBITDA | 69.24 | 38.48 | 30.21 | 48.84 | 52.07 | 37.34 | 37.15 | 54.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +14.9% | +10.6% | +14.4% | +15.1% | +16.0% | +13.8% | +16.1% |
| Depreciation | 24.51 | 21.85 | 21.03 | 21.71 | 22.06 | 22.02 | 20.25 | 21.00 |
| Interest | 3.64 | 1.82 | 2.06 | 1.34 | 1.48 | 1.66 | 2.28 | 2.21 |
| Profit before tax | 42.84 | 17.44 | 14.77 | 32.25 | 30.47 | 23.48 | 16.93 | 47.51 |
| Tax | 10.93 | 4.63 | 4.17 | 8.29 | 7.75 | 6.06 | 5.79 | 12.04 |
| Net profit | 31.91 | 12.81 | 10.60 | 23.96 | 22.72 | 17.42 | 11.14 | 35.47 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.67 | 1.07 | 0.89 | 2.00 | 1.90 | 1.46 | 0.93 | 2.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,196 | 1,108 | 949 | 742 | 840 | 585 | 636 |
| Revenue growth | +8.0% | +16.8% | +27.9% | -11.7% | +43.6% | -8.0% | - |
| Other income | 29.63 | 27.02 | 11.53 | 29.38 | 24.57 | 16.84 | 9.54 |
| Total expenses | 1,031 | 938 | 810 | 675 | 707 | 502 | 558 |
| Employee cost | 125 | 113 | 86.60 | 64.09 | 103 | 105 | 107 |
| EBITDA | 165 | 170 | 139 | 66.71 | 132 | 82.30 | 77.85 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.8% | +15.4% | +14.7% | +9.0% | +15.8% | +14.1% | +12.2% |
| Depreciation | 86.82 | 81.04 | 53.91 | 27.56 | 33.83 | 35.48 | 38.26 |
| Interest | 6.55 | 12.78 | 8.77 | 2.51 | 1.12 | 2.42 | 5.56 |
| Profit before tax | 101 | 103 | 87.84 | 66.02 | 122 | 61.24 | 43.57 |
| Tax | 26.28 | 29.01 | 21.97 | 14.14 | 36.78 | 18.88 | 8.25 |
| Net profit | 74.76 | 48.27 | 65.73 | 32.27 | 91.83 | 39.90 | 41.25 |
| Net profit margin | +6.3% | +4.4% | +6.9% | +4.4% | +10.9% | +6.8% | +6.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.24 | 6.21 | 5.75 | 4.53 | 7.33 | 3.69 | 3.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 11.96 | 11.95 | 11.46 | 11.44 | 11.42 | 11.41 | 11.41 |
| Reserves & surplus | 875 | 796 | 569 | 499 | 756 | 683 | 637 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 887 | 808 | 580 | 510 | 767 | 695 | 648 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 16.02 | 12.86 | 12.61 |
| Secured loans | 136 | 77.67 | 154 | 88.29 | 0.00 | 7.27 | 50.59 |
| Unsecured loans | 11.66 | 15.39 | 10.96 | 6.22 | 1.19 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 148 | 93.06 | 165 | 94.51 | 1.19 | 7.27 | 50.59 |
| Total liabilities | 1,035 | 901 | 745 | 604 | 787 | 721 | 715 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 829 | 815 | 712 | 459 | 421 | 475 | 419 |
| Net block | 531 | 583 | 548 | 353 | 276 | 348 | 327 |
| Capital work in progress | 105 | 18.26 | 25.52 | 40.89 | 24.98 | 12.66 | 45.76 |
| Investments | 83.46 | 49.58 | 85.39 | 146 | 197 | 245 | 119 |
| Inventories | 366 | 333 | 253 | 144 | 193 | 148 | 184 |
| Sundry debtors | 107 | 101 | 91.40 | 51.33 | 74.31 | 66.36 | 88.54 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3.20 | 1.54 | 6.88 | 9.51 | 28.64 | 7.59 | 3.61 |
| Loans & advances | 43.48 | 28.43 | 46.39 | 65.31 | 104 | 16.67 | 51.41 |
| Total current assets | 520 | 464 | 397 | 271 | 400 | 238 | 327 |
| Total current liabilities | 227 | 211 | 322 | 237 | 149 | 127 | 120 |
| Net working capital | 293 | 253 | 75.62 | 33.74 | 252 | 112 | 207 |
| Total assets | 1,035 | 901 | 745 | 604 | 787 | 721 | 715 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.25 | 5.40 | 8.15 | 22.08 | 6.52 | 2.61 | 9.30 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 119 | (19.33) | 48.03 | 121 | 76.57 | 186 | 53.32 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (165) | (41.29) | (106) | (228) | (36.99) | (137) | (32.91) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 47.53 | 56.47 | 55.29 | 93.41 | (23.56) | (45.08) | (27.10) |
| Net change in cash | 1.59 | (4.15) | (2.76) | (13.93) | 16.02 | 3.92 | (6.69) |
| Closing cash | 3.20 | 1.54 | 6.88 | 9.51 | 28.64 | 7.59 | 3.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.0% | +16.8% | +27.9% | -11.7% | +43.6% | -8.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -3.2% | +22.4% | +108.4% | -49.6% | +60.9% | +5.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -2.2% | +17.5% | +33.1% | -45.9% | +99.2% | +40.6% | +30.1% |
| Net income growth | +54.9% | -26.6% | +103.7% | -64.9% | +130.2% | -3.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.3% | +9.7% | +17.5% | +5.3% | +32.0% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +35.2% | +8.7% | +19.1% | -5.0% | +33.9% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.2% | +6.7% | +6.9% | +7.0% | +10.2% | +7.2% | +5.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.1% | +11.6% | +14.3% | +6.3% | +16.7% | +9.0% | +8.1% |
| Return on net worth | +8.8% | +7.0% | +12.1% | +5.1% | +11.7% | +6.3% | +6.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.10 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 8.41 | 14.36 | 10.31 | 6.41 | 1.14 | 5.17 | 14.04 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.45 | 1.45 | 1.62 | 1.68 | 1.87 | 1.31 | 1.55 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.42 | 3.78 | 4.78 | 4.39 | 4.93 | 3.53 | 3.57 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.48 | 11.50 | 13.29 | 11.80 | 11.94 | 7.55 | 7.07 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.24 | 6.21 | 5.75 | 4.53 | 7.33 | 3.69 | 3.14 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 74.17 | 67.57 | 50.62 | 44.57 | 67.20 | 60.88 | 56.81 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 372 | 261 | 286 | 339 | 344 | 233 | 270 | 338 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.2% | +12.0% | +5.9% | +0.2% | +25.7% | +7.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.07 | 2.99 | 7.96 | 6.64 | 2.07 | 9.86 | 2.31 | 16.35 |
| Total expenses | 306 | 222 | 256 | 290 | 292 | 195 | 233 | 284 |
| EBITDA | 66.07 | 38.88 | 30.41 | 48.84 | 52.07 | 37.36 | 37.15 | 54.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.7% | +14.9% | +10.6% | +14.4% | +15.1% | +16.1% | +13.8% | +16.1% |
| Depreciation | 22.44 | 21.82 | 21.03 | 21.71 | 22.06 | 22.02 | 20.25 | 21.00 |
| Interest | 2.59 | 1.82 | 2.04 | 1.34 | 1.48 | 1.66 | 2.28 | 2.21 |
| Profit before tax | 43.11 | 18.23 | 15.30 | 32.43 | 30.60 | 23.54 | 16.93 | 47.51 |
| Tax | 10.86 | 4.63 | 4.17 | 8.29 | 7.75 | 6.06 | 5.79 | 12.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,198 | 1,108 | 949 | 742 | 750 | 527 | 591 |
| Revenue growth | +8.1% | +16.8% | +27.9% | -1.2% | +42.3% | -10.8% | - |
| Other income | 30.29 | 27.02 | 11.53 | 29.38 | 23.69 | 16.38 | 9.23 |
| Total expenses | 1,033 | 938 | 810 | 675 | 634 | 452 | 512 |
| Employee cost | 126 | 113 | 86.60 | 64.09 | 86.86 | 88.48 | 91.72 |
| EBITDA | 165 | 170 | 139 | 66.72 | 116 | 75.33 | 78.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.8% | +15.4% | +14.7% | +9.0% | +15.5% | +14.3% | +13.3% |
| Depreciation | 86.82 | 81.04 | 53.91 | 27.56 | 27.13 | 29.61 | 32.58 |
| Interest | 6.53 | 12.78 | 8.77 | 2.51 | 0.81 | 1.76 | 4.67 |
| Profit before tax | 102 | 103 | 87.85 | 66.03 | 112 | 60.34 | 50.45 |
| Tax | 26.28 | 29.01 | 21.97 | 14.14 | 34.20 | 19.57 | 9.29 |
| Net profit | 75.66 | 48.27 | 65.74 | 32.01 | 85.56 | 38.61 | 46.01 |
| Net profit margin | +6.3% | +4.4% | +6.9% | +4.3% | +11.4% | +7.3% | +7.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.32 | 6.21 | 5.75 | 4.53 | 6.79 | 3.57 | 3.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 11.96 | 11.95 | 11.46 | 11.44 | 11.42 | 11.41 | 11.41 |
| Reserves & surplus | 876 | 796 | 569 | 499 | 756 | 688 | 643 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 888 | 808 | 580 | 510 | 768 | 700 | 654 |
| Secured loans | 101 | 77.67 | 154 | 88.29 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 43.41 |
| Unsecured loans | 11.66 | 15.39 | 10.96 | 6.22 | 1.19 | 1.20 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 112 | 93.06 | 165 | 94.51 | 1.19 | 1.20 | 43.41 |
| Total liabilities | 1,000 | 901 | 745 | 605 | 769 | 703 | 699 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 828 | 814 | 712 | 459 | 326 | 388 | 343 |
| Net block | 531 | 583 | 548 | 353 | 209 | 283 | 267 |
| Capital work in progress | 63.12 | 18.26 | 25.52 | 40.89 | 22.32 | 11.66 | 45.39 |
| Investments | 84.02 | 49.63 | 85.44 | 146 | 279 | 312 | 185 |
| Inventories | 363 | 333 | 253 | 144 | 172 | 130 | 171 |
| Sundry debtors | 109 | 101 | 91.40 | 51.33 | 60.33 | 53.85 | 77.32 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.65 | 1.53 | 6.86 | 9.49 | 27.65 | 5.94 | 2.49 |
| Loans & advances | 38.84 | 28.43 | 46.38 | 65.31 | 100 | 12.62 | 48.16 |
| Total current assets | 513 | 464 | 397 | 271 | 361 | 202 | 299 |
| Total current liabilities | 220 | 211 | 322 | 237 | 132 | 107 | 106 |
| Net working capital | 292 | 253 | 75.59 | 33.72 | 228 | 95.47 | 193 |
| Total assets | 1,000 | 901 | 745 | 605 | 769 | 703 | 699 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.24 | 5.38 | 8.13 | 22.06 | 5.65 | 2.22 | 7.20 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 127 | (19.33) | 48.04 | 121 | 68.42 | 180 | 49.82 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (138) | (41.29) | (106) | (228) | (35.84) | (133) | (32.48) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 12.03 | 56.47 | 55.29 | 93.41 | (15.88) | (44.19) | (22.31) |
| Net change in cash | 1.06 | (4.14) | (2.75) | (13.93) | 16.71 | 3.43 | (4.98) |
| Closing cash | 2.65 | 1.53 | 6.86 | 9.49 | 27.65 | 5.94 | 2.49 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.1% | +16.8% | +27.9% | -1.2% | +42.3% | -10.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -3.0% | +22.3% | +108.3% | -42.4% | +53.9% | -4.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -1.4% | +17.5% | +33.1% | -40.9% | +85.1% | +19.6% | +58.9% |
| Net income growth | +56.7% | -26.6% | +105.4% | -62.6% | +121.6% | -16.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.3% | +13.9% | +21.6% | +7.9% | +29.5% | +73.2% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +35.2% | +13.6% | +22.7% | -5.3% | +31.8% | +122.6% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.3% | +6.7% | +7.0% | +7.0% | +10.3% | +7.7% | +7.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.4% | +11.6% | +14.3% | +6.3% | +16.9% | +8.9% | +8.9% |
| Return on net worth | +8.9% | +7.0% | +12.1% | +5.0% | +11.7% | +6.0% | +7.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.08 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 8.36 | 14.36 | 10.31 | 6.41 | 0.91 | 3.85 | 10.18 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.46 | 1.45 | 1.62 | 1.89 | 2.10 | 1.44 | 1.72 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.44 | 3.78 | 4.78 | 4.69 | 4.97 | 3.51 | 3.53 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.41 | 11.50 | 13.29 | 13.28 | 13.14 | 8.04 | 7.49 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.32 | 6.21 | 5.75 | 4.53 | 6.79 | 3.57 | 3.61 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 74.25 | 67.58 | 50.62 | 44.58 | 67.23 | 61.32 | 57.36 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Borosil
Borosil has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 2 companies. Notable acquisitions include Hopewell Tableware and Klasspack.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tubular glass packaging is supplied to pharmaceutical companies. | klasspack.com | Nashik, India | 1991 | Jul 2016 | $4.04M | |
Multi-specialty healthcare services are offered in Jaipur by Hopewell Tableware. | hopewelltableware.com | Jaipur, India | 2010 | Jan 2016 | $7.42M |
Complete acquisition details for Borosil
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Borosil
4 dated milestones of Borosil across 58 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Borosil is founded.
- Acquisition Acquires Hopewell Tableware.
- Acquisition Acquires Klasspack.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
Web traffic of Borosil
The website of Borosil (borosil.com) receives about 18.8K visits a month.
- Monthly visits18.8K
▼ 9.7% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Borosil. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| borosilscientific.com | 100% | 46.6K | #732,661 | View details | |
| borosilrenewables.com | 83% | 5.3K | #3,916,664 | View details | |
myborosil.com | myborosil.com | 79% | #35,192 | β | |
| dokmart.com | 75% | #7,492,170 | View details | ||
en.wikipedia.org | en.wikipedia.org | 45% | β | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 7 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Borosil
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 7 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Home & Living Products
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Borosil (Home & Living Products) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of interior design and renovation services for homes and offices | 2014 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 511.55 M | USD 172.66 M | 4,353 | |
Multi-category products are rented via subscription model. | 2014 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 58.71 M | USD 14.82 M | 422 | |
Internet-first brand offering multi-category home furniture | 2012 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 108.06 M | USD 35.34 B | 43,024 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Borosil
Complete news archive for Borosil
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Borosil
Borosil was founded in 1962.
Borosil is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Shreevar Kheruka is the CEO of Borosil, as recorded in our data.
Borosil has 1,475 employees.
The primary company behind Borosil, Borosil Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,226 Cr for FY 2026, up 8% year on year.
Borosil was founded in 1962 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Operations focus on the glass manufacturing sector, where a variety of products are produced, including heat-proof glassware, solar glass, specialty glass items, kitchen appliances, bottles, scientific and industrial glass products, dinner sets, and lunch boxes. The company serves consumer and industrial markets through its domain, borosil.com.
Borosil offers Borosilicate Glassware and Laboratory Equipment.
Yes, Borosil is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol BOROLTD.
Borosil has made 2 acquisitions, including Hopewell Tableware, and Klasspack.
Borosil operates through Borosil Limited.
The legal entities of Borosil currently have 10 directors, including Pradeep Kumar Kheruka, Rajesh Kumar Chaudhary, Shreevar Kheruka and others.
