
About Career Point
Career Point is a publicly listed company based in Kota (India) founded in 1993. IIT-JEE, AIEEE, and pre-medical coaching is provided through institute chains. Career Point has raised $12.53 million across 3 funding rounds from investors including Nadathur and Franklin Templeton India. The company has 158 employees. Career Point has completed 1 acquisition, including eCareerPoint. Its website careerpoint.ac.in draws about 291 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Cp Capital Limited reported revenue of βΉ76.50 Cr. Career Point offers products and services including NEET Live Course, JEE Live Course, Foundation Classroom Course, Study Material Package, and Online Test Series. Its focus areas include Test Preparation Chains, Undergraduate and Diversified. Its competitors include Aakash Educational Services, Veranda Learning and Career Launcher; 2 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Career Point was established in 1993 in Kota, India, as a network of educational institutes. Coaching services for competitive exams, including IIT-JEE, AIEEE, and pre-medical preparations, are offered to students in the engineering and medical sectors. Operations are managed across multiple locations, with a focus on structured training programs. The domain careerpoint.ac.in supports online resources for these activities.
- Headquarters Kota, India
- Employees 158
- Stage Public
- SectorsEducation
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website careerpoint.ac.in
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Career Point Ltd
- Date of Incorporation 31 Mar, 2000
- Jurisdiction Mohali, Punjab, India
- Market Cap₹264 Cr
CPCAP · NSE
- Share Price₹148.12
+2.16% today
- Revenue₹76.32 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +34.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹63.40 Cr
Margin 83.1%
- Net Profit₹42.58 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +11.7% YoY
- P/E (TTM)5.9x
P/B 0.5x
- Total Equity Funding$12.53M (USD)
in 3 rounds
- InvestorsNadathur
& 1 more
- Employee Count158
- Investments & Acquisitions
Associated legal entities of Career Point
Career Point is associated with 4 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Cp Capital Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cp Capital Limited Listed CIN L64990PB2000PLC054497 | Active | 31 Mar 2000 | Mohali, Punjab | ₹76.5 Cr | 109 | 10 | View details |
| Career Point Institute Of Skill Development Private Limited CIN U80302RJ2015PTC048296 | Active | 19 Sep 2015 | Kota, Rajasthan | ₹0.4 Cr | 3 | View details | |
| Career Point Edutech Limited CIN U80302PB2006PLC059674 | Active | 09 Nov 2006 | Rajpura, Punjab, India | View details | |||
| Career Point Edutech Limited Listed CIN L80302PB2006PLC059674 | Active | 09 Nov 2006 | Rajpura, Punjab | ₹57.0 Cr | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of Career Point
Career Point offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including NEET Live Course, JEE Live Course, Foundation Classroom Course, Study Material Package, and Online Test Series.
Online classes for NEET exam preparation
Online sessions for JEE exam preparation
In-person classes for students from classes 8th to 10th
Comprehensive materials for exam revision
Series of tests to track exam performance
Advanced package for top performers in NEET and JEE
Funding Insights of Career Point
Career Point has successfully raised a total of $12.53M across 3 strategic funding rounds. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $12.53M
- Total Rounds 3
- First Round $2M
(Jun 2009)
- Investors Count 2
All 3 funding rounds of Career Point with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2010 | Private Equity Round | β | Nadathur | β | |
| Jul 2009 | $10.53M | Private Equity Round | β | Franklin Templeton India | β |
| Jun 2009 | $2M | Private Equity Round | β | β | β |
2 investors in total: 2 institutional.
Investors in Career Point
Career Point has secured backing from 2 investors, including venture fund and institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Nadathur and Franklin Templeton India.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Investments and philanthropy services offered by Nadathur Group. | 2000 | nadathur.com | Bengaluru, India | |
Diversified investment management services are offered in India. | franklintempletonindia.com | Mumbai, India |
Investor details for Career Point
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Cp Capital Limited (Career Point)
Cp Capital Limited is the primary company behind Career Point. The boards of the 3 registered companies of Career Point currently have 15 directors; the longest-serving is Om Prakash Maheshwari, appointed in 2000. 28 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Om Prakash Maheshwari DIN 00185677 | Whole-time director | 31 Mar 2000 | 26 yrs 7 mo | Cp Capital Limited, Career Point Edutech Limited |
| Pramod Maheshwari DIN 00185711 | Managing Director | 31 Mar 2000 | 26 yrs 7 mo | Cp Capital Limited, Career Point Institute Of Skill Development Private Limited, Career Point Edutech Limited |
| Neelima Maheshwari DIN 00194928 | Director | 12 Aug 2014 | 12 yrs 2 mo | Cp Capital Limited |
| Nawal Kishore Maheshwari DIN 00185762 | Director | 19 Sep 2015 | 11 yrs 1 mo | Career Point Institute Of Skill Development Private Limited |
| Divya Sodani DIN 08045653 | Director | 24 Jun 2020 | 6 yrs 4 mo | Cp Capital Limited |
| Akshay Gupta DIN 10198103 | Director | 14 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Cp Capital Limited |
| Sanjay Khandelwal DIN 10272077 | Director | 14 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Cp Capital Limited |
| Neha Garg DIN 10275700 | Director | 14 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Cp Capital Limited |
| Shilpa Maheshwari DIN 08305104 | Director | 27 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 6 mo | Career Point Institute Of Skill Development Private Limited, Career Point Edutech Limited |
| Lalit Modi DIN 07662769 | Director | 11 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Career Point Edutech Limited |
| Amit Sethi DIN 10794732 | Director | 11 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Career Point Edutech Limited |
| Mohini Mahur DIN 10793709 | Director | 11 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Career Point Edutech Limited |
| Nikhar Jain DIN 05187475 | Director | 11 Nov 2024 | 1 yr 11 mo | Cp Capital Limited |
| Rahul Rohira DIN 10555348 | CFO | 28 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Career Point Edutech Limited |
| Bhavika Sharma DIN 08846865 | Nodal Officer | 22 Jul 2026 | 3 mo | Career Point Edutech Limited |
People of Career Point
3 people are tracked at Career Point (3 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 158.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Executive Director | Leadership | |
| Executive Director And CFO | Leadership | |
| Chairman, Managing Director And CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Career Point
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Career Point
Career Point is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol CPCAP in India, operating in the Finance sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date06 Oct 2010
- Listed onNSE: CAREERP
- Listed entityCp Capital Limited
- Exchange sectorFinance
Financials of Career Point
Exchange-reported figures of Cp Capital Limited, the listed company behind Career Point (NSE: CPCAP).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 76.32 | 56.63 | 49.09 | 85.37 | 54.30 | 49.20 | 105 |
| Revenue growth | +34.8% | +15.4% | -42.5% | +57.2% | +10.4% | -53.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 63.40 | 48.32 | 42.29 | 15.18 | 29.82 | 6.94 | 43.57 |
| EBITDA margin | +83.1% | +85.3% | +86.2% | +17.8% | +54.9% | +14.1% | +41.7% |
| Profit before tax | 53.80 | 51.77 | 53.98 | 15.14 | 27.40 | 5.75 | 37.85 |
| Net profit | 42.58 | 38.12 | 43.47 | 11.51 | 20.74 | 0.86 | 26.07 |
| Net profit margin | +55.8% | +67.3% | +88.6% | +13.5% | +38.2% | +1.8% | +24.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 23.40 | 20.95 | 23.89 | 6.57 | 12.48 | 0.08 | 14.97 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 652 | 590 | 552 | 547 | 503 | 525 | 524 |
| Net worth | 573 | 546 | 499 | 480 | 471 | 448 | 449 |
| Total debt | 77.21 | 41.94 | 52.87 | 20.87 | 25.62 | 71.78 | 73.45 |
| Cash & bank | 3.07 | 4.51 | 5.00 | 10.86 | 14.51 | 11.92 | 10.75 |
| Net working capital | 440 | 379 | 107 | 179 | 154 | 217 | 224 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 32.96 | (18.95) | (25.73) | 2.61 | 41.78 | 5.05 | 14.11 |
| Cash from investing | (29.38) | 18.99 | 16.98 | 4.39 | 10.39 | 7.64 | 5.09 |
| Cash from financing | (5.06) | (0.55) | 5.12 | (10.21) | (49.40) | (12.20) | (16.36) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21.95 | 18.47 | 20.69 | 14.85 | 14.89 | 16.01 | 13.46 | 14.53 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +47.4% | +15.4% | +53.7% | +2.2% | -12.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.30 | 0.15 | (0.29) | 3.23 | 4.54 | 0.05 | 1.00 | 2.46 |
| EBITDA | 20.16 | 14.75 | 17.32 | 12.69 | 11.18 | 14.11 | 10.46 | 11.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +91.8% | +79.9% | +83.7% | +85.5% | +75.1% | +88.1% | +77.7% | +80.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.72 |
| Interest | 1.90 | 1.95 | 2.07 | 1.92 | 1.11 | 1.05 | 1.09 | 1.09 |
| Profit before tax | 17.87 | 12.27 | 14.27 | 13.32 | 13.93 | 12.43 | 9.65 | 12.37 |
| Tax | 4.57 | 3.13 | 1.77 | 3.15 | 3.15 | 3.83 | 1.30 | 3.94 |
| Net profit | 13.30 | 9.14 | 12.50 | 10.17 | 10.78 | 8.60 | 8.35 | 8.43 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.32 | 5.02 | 6.87 | 5.59 | 5.93 | 4.72 | 4.78 | 4.58 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 60.85 | 63.28 | 54.51 | 51.90 | 29.34 | 18.12 | 52.14 |
| Revenue growth | -3.8% | +16.1% | +5.0% | +76.9% | +61.9% | -65.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 50.90 | 56.25 | 47.98 | 29.84 | 11.26 | 2.44 | 9.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +83.7% | +88.9% | +88.0% | +57.5% | +38.4% | +13.5% | +18.9% |
| Profit before tax | 40.56 | 52.80 | 53.41 | 29.61 | 14.76 | 15.64 | 20.59 |
| Net profit | 31.59 | 40.67 | 43.18 | 21.11 | 9.11 | 10.34 | 16.44 |
| Net profit margin | +51.9% | +64.3% | +79.2% | +40.7% | +31.1% | +57.1% | +31.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 17.36 | 22.35 | 23.74 | 12.20 | 5.93 | 6.92 | 9.05 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 638 | 605 | 556 | 462 | 439 | 475 | 469 |
| Net worth | 548 | 517 | 483 | 447 | 429 | 418 | 406 |
| Total debt | 87.68 | 85.86 | 72.72 | 14.21 | 9.81 | 56.78 | 61.82 |
| Cash & bank | 2.56 | 4.36 | 4.70 | 0.92 | 1.96 | 1.84 | 1.42 |
| Net working capital | 402 | 371 | 61.22 | 45.47 | 14.62 | 146 | 142 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 7.06 | (9.69) | (27.50) | (8.40) | 23.21 | 6.20 | (0.89) |
| Cash from investing | (1.89) | 8.94 | 18.86 | 4.23 | 26.09 | 4.06 | 20.73 |
| Cash from financing | (7.01) | 0.39 | 5.55 | 3.57 | (48.99) | (10.53) | (19.05) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19.37 | 12.90 | 17.26 | 14.14 | 14.01 | 14.85 | 15.36 | 17.23 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.3% | -13.1% | +12.4% | -17.9% | -13.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.45 | 0.01 | 1.30 | 1.28 | 0.01 | (0.38) | 2.20 |
| Total expenses | 1.36 | 2.45 | 2.80 | 1.70 | 3.01 | 0.90 | 2.95 | 2.65 |
| EBITDA | 18.01 | 10.45 | 14.46 | 12.44 | 11.00 | 13.95 | 12.41 | 14.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +93.0% | +81.0% | +83.8% | +88.0% | +78.5% | +93.9% | +80.8% | +84.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.54 |
| Interest | 2.17 | 2.22 | 2.90 | 2.33 | 1.38 | 1.20 | 1.32 | 1.44 |
| Profit before tax | 15.35 | 8.18 | 11.06 | 10.90 | 10.40 | 12.25 | 10.17 | 14.80 |
| Tax | 3.88 | 2.51 | 1.22 | 2.71 | 2.53 | 3.42 | 0.87 | 3.61 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21.95 | 18.47 | 20.69 | 14.85 | 14.89 | 16.01 | 13.46 | 14.53 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +47.4% | +15.4% | +53.7% | +2.2% | -12.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.30 | 0.15 | (0.29) | 3.23 | 4.54 | 0.05 | 1.00 | 2.46 |
| EBITDA | 20.16 | 14.75 | 17.32 | 12.69 | 11.18 | 14.11 | 10.46 | 11.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +91.8% | +79.9% | +83.7% | +85.5% | +75.1% | +88.1% | +77.7% | +80.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.72 |
| Interest | 1.90 | 1.95 | 2.07 | 1.92 | 1.11 | 1.05 | 1.09 | 1.09 |
| Profit before tax | 17.87 | 12.27 | 14.27 | 13.32 | 13.93 | 12.43 | 9.65 | 12.37 |
| Tax | 4.57 | 3.13 | 1.77 | 3.15 | 3.15 | 3.83 | 1.30 | 3.94 |
| Net profit | 13.30 | 9.14 | 12.50 | 10.17 | 10.78 | 8.60 | 8.35 | 8.43 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.32 | 5.02 | 6.87 | 5.59 | 5.93 | 4.72 | 4.78 | 4.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 76.32 | 56.63 | 49.09 | 85.37 | 54.30 | 49.20 | 105 |
| Revenue growth | +34.8% | +15.4% | -42.5% | +57.2% | +10.4% | -53.0% | - |
| Other income | 0.18 | 10.49 | 17.52 | 5.97 | 5.16 | 8.06 | 5.37 |
| Total expenses | 12.92 | 8.31 | 6.80 | 70.19 | 24.48 | 42.26 | 61.04 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 3.46 | 3.01 | 9.34 | 8.94 | 8.54 | 28.42 |
| EBITDA | 63.40 | 48.32 | 42.29 | 15.18 | 29.82 | 6.94 | 43.57 |
| EBITDA margin | +83.1% | +85.3% | +86.2% | +17.8% | +54.9% | +14.1% | +41.7% |
| Depreciation | 2.74 | 2.83 | 2.93 | 4.16 | 4.34 | 4.23 | 4.41 |
| Interest | 7.04 | 4.21 | 2.90 | 1.85 | 3.24 | 5.02 | 6.68 |
| Profit before tax | 53.80 | 51.77 | 53.98 | 15.14 | 27.40 | 5.75 | 37.85 |
| Tax | 11.22 | 13.65 | 10.51 | 2.97 | 4.69 | 5.62 | 10.68 |
| Net profit | 42.58 | 38.12 | 43.47 | 11.51 | 20.74 | 0.86 | 26.07 |
| Net profit margin | +55.8% | +67.3% | +88.6% | +13.5% | +38.2% | +1.8% | +24.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 23.40 | 20.95 | 23.89 | 6.57 | 12.48 | 0.08 | 14.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 555 | 527 | 480 | 461 | 453 | 430 | 431 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 573 | 546 | 499 | 480 | 471 | 448 | 449 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.64 | 0.40 | 0.14 | 0.14 |
| Secured loans | 3.71 | 10.03 | 30.92 | 14.20 | 13.64 | 63.98 | 68.81 |
| Unsecured loans | 73.50 | 31.91 | 21.95 | 6.67 | 11.98 | 7.80 | 4.64 |
| Total debt | 77.21 | 41.94 | 52.87 | 20.87 | 25.62 | 71.78 | 73.45 |
| Total liabilities | 652 | 590 | 552 | 547 | 503 | 525 | 524 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 215 | 213 | 214 | 238 | 231 | 210 | 210 |
| Net block | 191 | 190 | 194 | 207 | 204 | 187 | 192 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.42 | 3.69 | 2.52 |
| Investments | 13.87 | 1.24 | 1.36 | 1.45 | 4.07 | 28.88 | 30.33 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.19 | 1.54 | 3.54 | 5.01 |
| Sundry debtors | 2.09 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 14.26 | 22.96 | 42.16 | 49.45 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3.07 | 4.51 | 5.00 | 10.86 | 14.51 | 11.92 | 10.75 |
| Loans & advances | 444 | 407 | 129 | 165 | 124 | 171 | 170 |
| Total current assets | 449 | 411 | 134 | 193 | 163 | 228 | 236 |
| Total current liabilities | 8.33 | 32.14 | 26.83 | 13.71 | 9.08 | 11.18 | 11.93 |
| Net working capital | 440 | 379 | 107 | 179 | 154 | 217 | 224 |
| Total assets | 652 | 590 | 552 | 547 | 503 | 525 | 524 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.44 | 4.94 | 8.57 | 13.67 | 10.90 | 10.41 | 7.57 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 32.96 | (18.95) | (25.73) | 2.61 | 41.78 | 5.05 | 14.11 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (29.38) | 18.99 | 16.98 | 4.39 | 10.39 | 7.64 | 5.09 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5.06) | (0.55) | 5.12 | (10.21) | (49.40) | (12.20) | (16.36) |
| Net change in cash | (1.47) | (0.50) | (3.63) | (3.21) | 2.77 | 0.49 | 2.84 |
| Closing cash | 3.07 | 4.51 | 5.00 | 10.86 | 14.51 | 11.92 | 10.75 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +34.8% | +15.4% | -42.5% | +57.2% | +10.4% | -53.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +31.2% | +14.3% | +178.6% | -49.1% | +329.7% | -84.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +3.9% | -4.1% | +256.5% | -44.7% | +376.5% | -84.8% | +19.3% |
| Net income growth | +11.7% | -12.3% | +277.7% | -44.5% | +2311.6% | -96.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -3.7% | +1.4% | -0.1% | -6.6% | -18.6% | -18.1% | +8.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +61.0% | +17.5% | +82.7% | -29.6% | -6.2% | -39.0% | +15.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +55.8% | +67.3% | +88.6% | +14.3% | +41.8% | +0.3% | +26.0% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +9.8% | +10.4% | +2.9% | +6.0% | +1.5% | +8.7% |
| Return on net worth | - | +7.3% | +8.9% | +2.5% | +4.9% | +0.2% | +6.2% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.17 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | 11.61 | 9.25 | 7.37 | 16.79 | 12.72 | 185.24 | 17.06 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.27 | 0.22 | 0.36 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.51 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 5.21 | 44.83 | 45.77 | 21.38 | 11.51 | 28.08 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.00 | 6.88 | 4.59 | 1.67 | 1.07 | 2.08 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 23.40 | 20.95 | 23.89 | 6.57 | 12.48 | 0.08 | 14.97 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 299.94 | 274.12 | 263.57 | 258.97 | 246.15 | 247.16 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19.37 | 12.90 | 17.26 | 14.14 | 14.01 | 14.85 | 15.36 | 17.23 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.3% | -13.1% | +12.4% | -17.9% | -13.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.45 | 0.01 | 1.30 | 1.28 | 0.01 | (0.38) | 2.20 |
| Total expenses | 1.36 | 2.45 | 2.80 | 1.70 | 3.01 | 0.90 | 2.95 | 2.65 |
| EBITDA | 18.01 | 10.45 | 14.46 | 12.44 | 11.00 | 13.95 | 12.41 | 14.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +93.0% | +81.0% | +83.8% | +88.0% | +78.5% | +93.9% | +80.8% | +84.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.54 |
| Interest | 2.17 | 2.22 | 2.90 | 2.33 | 1.38 | 1.20 | 1.32 | 1.44 |
| Profit before tax | 15.35 | 8.18 | 11.06 | 10.90 | 10.40 | 12.25 | 10.17 | 14.80 |
| Tax | 3.88 | 2.51 | 1.22 | 2.71 | 2.53 | 3.42 | 0.87 | 3.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 60.85 | 63.28 | 54.51 | 51.90 | 29.34 | 18.12 | 52.14 |
| Revenue growth | -3.8% | +16.1% | +5.0% | +76.9% | +61.9% | -65.3% | - |
| Other income | 0.51 | 4.02 | 11.65 | 3.76 | 9.05 | 20.93 | 20.64 |
| Total expenses | 9.95 | 7.03 | 6.53 | 22.06 | 18.08 | 15.68 | 42.28 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 3.26 | 2.88 | 8.41 | 8.17 | 7.98 | 27.56 |
| EBITDA | 50.90 | 56.25 | 47.98 | 29.84 | 11.26 | 2.44 | 9.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +83.7% | +88.9% | +88.0% | +57.5% | +38.4% | +13.5% | +18.9% |
| Depreciation | 2.02 | 2.13 | 2.20 | 3.12 | 3.52 | 3.76 | 3.99 |
| Interest | 8.83 | 5.34 | 4.02 | 0.87 | 2.03 | 3.97 | 5.92 |
| Profit before tax | 40.56 | 52.80 | 53.41 | 29.61 | 14.76 | 15.64 | 20.59 |
| Tax | 8.97 | 12.13 | 10.23 | 7.43 | 3.98 | 3.06 | 4.15 |
| Net profit | 31.59 | 40.67 | 43.18 | 21.11 | 9.11 | 10.34 | 16.44 |
| Net profit margin | +51.9% | +64.3% | +79.2% | +40.7% | +31.1% | +57.1% | +31.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 17.36 | 22.35 | 23.74 | 12.20 | 5.93 | 6.92 | 9.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 530 | 498 | 465 | 429 | 410 | 400 | 388 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 548 | 517 | 483 | 447 | 429 | 418 | 406 |
| Secured loans | 3.54 | 10.03 | 36.04 | 14.21 | 11.10 | 56.78 | 61.82 |
| Unsecured loans | 84.14 | 75.83 | 36.68 | 0.00 | (1.29) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 87.68 | 85.86 | 72.72 | 14.21 | 9.81 | 56.78 | 61.82 |
| Total liabilities | 638 | 605 | 556 | 462 | 439 | 475 | 469 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 116 | 117 | 126 | 153 | 149 | 149 | 153 |
| Net block | 95.96 | 98.59 | 109 | 126 | 125 | 128 | 136 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.90 | 3.41 | 0.58 |
| Investments | 139 | 136 | 136 | 169 | 171 | 194 | 188 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.17 | 0.74 | 0.86 | 0.95 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.30 | 5.39 | 5.60 | 12.19 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.56 | 4.36 | 4.70 | 0.92 | 1.96 | 1.84 | 1.42 |
| Loans & advances | 408 | 399 | 84.55 | 48.38 | 13.85 | 147 | 138 |
| Total current assets | 410 | 403 | 89.25 | 53.77 | 21.94 | 156 | 152 |
| Total current liabilities | 8.31 | 32.11 | 28.03 | 8.30 | 7.32 | 9.50 | 9.90 |
| Net working capital | 402 | 371 | 61.22 | 45.47 | 14.62 | 146 | 142 |
| Total assets | 638 | 605 | 556 | 462 | 439 | 475 | 469 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.29 | 4.65 | 7.75 | 1.12 | 0.81 | 1.09 | 0.30 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7.06 | (9.69) | (27.50) | (8.40) | 23.21 | 6.20 | (0.89) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1.89) | 8.94 | 18.86 | 4.23 | 26.09 | 4.06 | 20.73 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7.01) | 0.39 | 5.55 | 3.57 | (48.99) | (10.53) | (19.05) |
| Net change in cash | (1.84) | (0.36) | (3.10) | (0.60) | 0.31 | (0.28) | 0.79 |
| Closing cash | 2.56 | 4.36 | 4.70 | 0.92 | 1.96 | 1.84 | 1.42 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -3.8% | +16.1% | +5.0% | +76.9% | +61.9% | -65.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -9.5% | +17.2% | +60.8% | +165.0% | +361.5% | -75.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -23.2% | -1.1% | +80.4% | +100.6% | -5.6% | -24.0% | +64.2% |
| Net income growth | -22.3% | -5.8% | +104.6% | +131.7% | -11.9% | -37.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.5% | +29.2% | +44.4% | -0.2% | -24.7% | -36.6% | -10.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +19.5% | +71.0% | +169.9% | +44.7% | +11.9% | -46.4% | -21.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +51.9% | +64.3% | +79.2% | +42.7% | +36.7% | +69.4% | +31.5% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +10.0% | +11.3% | +6.8% | +3.2% | +3.5% | +5.7% |
| Return on net worth | - | +8.1% | +9.3% | +5.1% | +2.2% | +2.5% | +4.1% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.16 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 18.06 | 9.87 | 8.78 | 3.26 | 26.23 | -300.76 | 100.85 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.52 | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.34 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.00 | 93.18 | 54.35 | 36.68 | 20.02 | 53.75 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.00 | 33.04 | 11.94 | 5.34 | 2.04 | 4.31 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 17.36 | 22.35 | 23.74 | 12.20 | 5.93 | 6.92 | 9.05 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 283.99 | 265.65 | 245.82 | 235.60 | 229.68 | 223.80 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Career Point
Career Point has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include eCareerPoint.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Test preparation for undergraduate entrance exams is provided. | plancess.com | Mumbai, India | 2011 | Jun 2017 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for Career Point
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Career Point
5 dated milestones of Career Point across 24 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Career Point is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $2.0M.
- Funding Latest funding round, Private Equity Round,.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires eCareerPoint.
Competitors of Career Point
Career Point has 3 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Aakash Educational Services, Veranda Learning and Career Launcher.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aakash.ac.in | 2000 | Delhi, India | $745.25M | 5,212 | Chain of centers offering coaching for medical & engineering entrance exams | |
| verandalearning.com | 2018 | Bengaluru, India | 345 | Government exam preparation is provided through centers and online courses. | ||
| careerlauncher.com | 1995 | Delhi, India | $13.2M | 29 | Entrance exam preparation programs are offered through education centers. |
Detailed competitors of Career Point
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Career Point
The website of Career Point (careerpoint.ac.in) receives about 290.5K visits a month.
- Monthly visits290.5K
▲ 87.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Career Point. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resonance.ac.in | 100% | 405.7K | #140,423 | View details | |
| allen.ac.in | 99% | 1.4M | #43,356 | View details | |
| cpur.in | 96% | 31.6K | #738,401 | View details | |
| bansaliitjee.com | 82% | View details | |||
| scribd.com | 78% | 306.7M | #137 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Career Point
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Test Preparation Institutes
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Career Point (Test Preparation Institutes) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Training for competitive exams like IIT-JEE and NTSE is offered. | 1992 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 20.32 M | USD 71.98 M | 2,097 | |
Chain of centers offering coaching for medical & engineering entrance exams | 2000 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 1.08 B | USD 143.21 M | 5,131 | |
Chain of coaching institutes and PU colleges | 1988 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 12 M | USD 3.85 M |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Career Point
Complete news archive for Career Point
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Career Point
Career Point was founded in 1993 and raised its 1st funding round 16 years after it was founded.
Career Point is headquartered in Kota, India. It is registered at Kota, Rajasthan, India.
Career Point is a funded company, having raised a total of $12.53M across 3 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Private Equity Round of $2M, raised on Jun 2009.
Career Point has 158 employees.
The primary company behind Career Point, Cp Capital Limited, reported revenue of βΉ76.50 Cr for FY 2026, up 35% year on year.
Career Point was established in 1993 in Kota, India, as a network of educational institutes. Coaching services for competitive exams, including IIT-JEE, AIEEE, and pre-medical preparations, are offered to students in the engineering and medical sectors. Operations are managed across multiple locations, with a focus on structured training programs. The domain careerpoint.ac.in supports online resources for these activities.
Career Point's top competitors include Aakash Educational Services, Veranda Learning and Career Launcher.
Career Point offers NEET Live Course, JEE Live Course, Foundation Classroom Course, Study Material Package, and 2 more products and services.
Yes, Career Point is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol CPCAP.
Career Point has made 1 acquisition, including eCareerPoint.
Career Point has 2 investors. Key investors include Nadathur, and Franklin Templeton India.
Career Point is associated with 3 legal entities: Cp Capital Limited, Career Point Institute Of Skill Development Private Limited, Career Point Edutech Limited.
