
About Centrum
Centrum is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1997. Integrated financial services are provided to corporates and individuals. It operates on a Professional Services and Brokerage / Intermediation model. The company has 48 employees. Centrum has completed 2 acquisitions, including FirstRand Bank and PMC Bank. Its Indian entity Centrum Capital Limited reported revenue of βΉ4,354 Cr. Centrum offers products and services including Wealth Management, Stock Broking, Insurance, Investment Banking, and Housing Finance. Its focus areas include Financials, Capital Markets, Investment Banking & Brokerage and Insurance.
Company details
Financial solutions across wealth management, stock broking, insurance, investment banking, and housing finance are offered by Centrum. Services are extended to corporates and individuals with a focus on creativity, technology, and research. Sectors covered include infrastructure advisory, institutional equities, and alternative investments like private credit. Operations are based in India with a mission to build long-term client relationships through efficient execution.
- Market Cap₹937 Cr
CENTRUM · NSE
- Share Price₹18.70
-0.48% today
- Revenue₹4,074 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +15.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹1,381 Cr
Margin 33.9%
- Net Profit−₹366 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -75.4% YoY
- Debt / Equity35.82
Interest cover 143.3x
- Employee Count48
- Investments & AcquisitionsFirstRand Bank
& 1 more
Associated legal entities of Centrum
Centrum operates through Centrum Capital Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centrum Capital Limited Listed CIN L65990MH1977PLC019986 | Active | 18 Nov 1977 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹4,354 Cr | 42 | 12 | View details |
Products & Services of Centrum
Centrum offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Wealth Management, Stock Broking, Insurance, Investment Banking, and Housing Finance.
Investment advisory across asset classes is provided here.
Digital trading in stocks and mutual funds offered.
Distribution of life, health, and general insurance products.
Equity and debt capital raising services are provided.
Loans for affordable housing in smaller cities offered.
Apps and channels of Centrum
its YouTube channel Centrum India has 580 subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Centrum
The most watched videos on Centrum's YouTube channel, Centrum India (580 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Centrum India.
Board of directors of Centrum Capital Limited (Centrum)
Centrum Capital Limited is the primary company behind Centrum. The board of Centrum Capital Limited currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Chandir Gobind Gidwani, appointed in 1996. 35 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chandir Gobind Gidwani DIN 00011916 | Director | 07 Sep 1996 | 30 yrs 1 mo | Centrum Capital Limited |
| Mahakhurshid Khushrooh Byramjee DIN 00164191 | Director | 18 Apr 2001 | 25 yrs 6 mo | Centrum Capital Limited |
| Rishad Khushrooh Byramjee DIN 00164123 | Director | 11 Mar 2003 | 23 yrs 7 mo | Centrum Capital Limited |
| Manmohan Ramanna Shetty DIN 00013961 | Director | 01 Nov 2012 | 14 yrs | Centrum Capital Limited |
| Jaspal Singh Bindra DIN 00128320 | Whole-time director | 21 Apr 2016 | 10 yrs 6 mo | Centrum Capital Limited |
| Anjali Karamnarayan Seth DIN 05234352 | Director | 12 Nov 2018 | 7 yrs 11 mo | Centrum Capital Limited |
| Radhamangalam Anantharaman Sankaranarayanan DIN 05230407 | Director | 03 Apr 2021 | 5 yrs 7 mo | Centrum Capital Limited |
| Rajeev Uberoi DIN 01731829 | Director | 01 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Centrum Capital Limited |
| Basant Seth DIN 02798529 | Director | 01 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Centrum Capital Limited |
| Sandip Ghose DIN 07482589 | Director | 16 Jul 2026 | 3 mo | Centrum Capital Limited |
People of Centrum
25 people are tracked at Centrum (13 in leadership, 8 in board & advisors, 4 in team); the tracked headcount is 48.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Non Executive Director | Leadership | |
R A Sankara Narayanan | Non Executive Independent Director | Leadership |
Rohit Arun | Partner | Leadership |
Subhash Gundappa Kutte | Non Executive Independent Director | Leadership |
| Non Executive Independent Director | Leadership | |
Mridul Mehta | Partner | Leadership |
Sushen Jhingan | Director | Leadership |
Kapil Bagla | Managing Director | Leadership |
Anirudh Jain | Chief Business Officer & Executive Director | Leadership |
Karthik Sabharwal | Managing Partner | Leadership |
Shailendra Apte | Director, Strategic Initiatives | Leadership |
| Executive Director | Leadership | |
Sandeep Nayak | CEO, Retail Broking | Leadership |
S.K. Mitra | Director | Board & advisors |
| Founder & Chairman Emeritus | Board & advisors | |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
K R Kamath | Director | Board & advisors |
Rajesh Srivastav | Director | Board & advisors |
Essaji Vahanvati | Director | Board & advisors |
5 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Centrum
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Centrum
Centrum is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol CENTRUM in India, operating in the Finance sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date04 Apr 2018
- Listed onNSE: CENTRUM
- Listed entityCentrum Capital Limited
- Exchange sectorFinance
- ISININE660C01027
- Share price₹19.17 (+0.42% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹931 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-4.79
- Volume (last session)63,412
Financials of Centrum
Exchange-reported figures of Centrum Capital Limited, the listed company behind Centrum (NSE: CENTRUM).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,074 | 3,526 | 2,222 | 1,334 | 705 | 508 | 506 |
| Revenue growth | +15.5% | +58.7% | +66.6% | +89.2% | +38.7% | +0.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,381 | 1,351 | 968 | 464 | 158 | 221 | 189 |
| EBITDA margin | +33.9% | +38.3% | +43.6% | +34.8% | +22.4% | +43.4% | +37.4% |
| Profit before tax | (253) | (188) | (107) | (179) | (184) | (32.01) | 12.66 |
| Net profit | (366) | (209) | (103) | (150) | (177) | (46.87) | (33.29) |
| Net profit margin | -9.0% | -5.9% | -4.6% | -11.2% | -25.1% | -9.2% | -6.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (2.84) | (4.51) | (2.39) | (3.60) | (4.25) | (1.13) | 0.35 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 19,961 | 21,364 | 12,518 | 7,161 | 8,103 | 2,720 | 2,580 |
| Net worth | 468 | 435 | 597 | 749 | 831 | 580 | 622 |
| Total debt | 15,902 | 16,441 | 10,618 | 5,129 | 5,958 | 1,943 | 1,762 |
| Cash & bank | 1,284 | 1,455 | 794 | 780 | 4,630 | 472 | 391 |
| Net working capital | 5,203 | 7,353 | (3,648) | (3,496) | 472 | 237 | 311 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1,814) | 2,532 | 120 | (4,091) | 3,331 | (40.37) | (178) |
| Cash from investing | 1,458 | (1,704) | (1,552) | 157 | 158 | (56.26) | 133 |
| Cash from financing | 436 | (590) | 1,503 | 97.06 | 737 | 137 | 62.52 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 912 | 1,030 | 878 | 823 | 846 | 1,116 | 877 | 784 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.8% | -7.8% | +0.1% | +5.0% | +18.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 29.66 | 225 | 60.42 | 276 | 195 | 57.66 | 17.23 | 84.08 |
| EBITDA | 242 | 278 | 247 | 176 | 205 | 443 | 326 | 317 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.1% | +31.2% | +30.3% | +22.1% | +25.2% | +54.4% | +41.8% | +41.9% |
| Depreciation | 37.69 | 61.00 | 32.16 | 23.93 | 30.72 | 38.25 | 26.92 | 23.41 |
| Interest | 387 | 419 | 439 | 459 | 450 | 440 | 417 | 363 |
| Profit before tax | (153) | 23.15 | (164) | (31.77) | (80.68) | 22.66 | (101) | 15.11 |
| Tax | (4.27) | 54.41 | (29.22) | (23.27) | 26.29 | (1.55) | (42.39) | 7.47 |
| Net profit | (149) | (31.26) | (135) | (8.50) | (107) | 24.21 | (58.56) | 7.64 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.90) | 0.29 | (2.21) | (0.94) | (0.33) | (0.49) | (1.26) | (0.57) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 93.70 | 90.86 | 82.16 | 44.41 | 57.02 | 54.72 | 59.57 |
| Revenue growth | +3.1% | +10.6% | +85.0% | -22.1% | +4.2% | -8.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 13.74 | 30.46 | 21.15 | (18.65) | 15.12 | 24.90 | 10.54 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.7% | +33.5% | +25.7% | -42.0% | +26.5% | +45.5% | +17.7% |
| Profit before tax | 140 | (66.91) | (61.00) | (77.88) | (35.67) | (4.98) | 23.96 |
| Net profit | (131) | (68.75) | (41.79) | (72.27) | (33.97) | (9.02) | (32.62) |
| Net profit margin | -140.0% | -75.7% | -50.9% | -162.7% | -59.6% | -16.5% | -54.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.07 | (1.65) | (1.23) | (1.74) | (0.82) | (0.22) | 0.70 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,319 | 1,125 | 713 | 827 | 808 | 792 | 738 |
| Net worth | 683 | 329 | 393 | 441 | 505 | 536 | 544 |
| Total debt | 626 | 785 | 319 | 386 | 303 | 257 | 194 |
| Cash & bank | 214 | 67.88 | 114 | 48.60 | 36.09 | 10.19 | 2.84 |
| Net working capital | 588 | 179 | (331) | (330) | (241) | (71.97) | 13.39 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (174) | (186) | 101 | (135) | 180 | (77.43) | (141) |
| Cash from investing | 449 | 101 | (13.27) | 6.21 | (260) | (4.41) | 151 |
| Cash from financing | (135) | 69.93 | (70.09) | 114 | 90.27 | 89.18 | (11.04) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19.06 | 10.09 | 10.71 | 18.20 | 4.30 | 17.65 | 17.92 | 14.12 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +343.3% | -42.8% | -40.2% | +28.9% | -49.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 22.35 | 231 | 16.51 | 15.51 | 13.66 | 12.01 | 12.75 | 13.17 |
| Total expenses | 18.71 | 17.39 | 9.21 | 19.45 | 12.33 | 24.17 | 13.40 | 12.78 |
| EBITDA | 0.35 | (7.30) | 1.50 | (1.25) | (8.03) | (6.52) | 4.52 | 1.34 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.9% | -80.3% | +15.4% | -7.3% | -243.3% | -39.2% | +26.7% | +10.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.61 | 0.57 | 0.65 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.61 | 0.59 | 0.64 |
| Interest | 17.89 | 32.44 | 27.01 | 28.74 | 30.28 | 28.59 | 29.48 | 28.91 |
| Profit before tax | 4.20 | 190 | (9.65) | (15.10) | (25.27) | (23.71) | (12.80) | (15.04) |
| Tax | 0.56 | 28.28 | 3.12 | 1.04 | 7.44 | (1.40) | 2.51 | 2.24 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 912 | 1,030 | 878 | 823 | 846 | 1,116 | 877 | 784 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.8% | -7.8% | +0.1% | +5.0% | +18.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 29.66 | 225 | 60.42 | 276 | 195 | 57.66 | 17.23 | 84.08 |
| EBITDA | 242 | 278 | 247 | 176 | 205 | 443 | 326 | 317 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.1% | +31.2% | +30.3% | +22.1% | +25.2% | +54.4% | +41.8% | +41.9% |
| Depreciation | 37.69 | 61.00 | 32.16 | 23.93 | 30.72 | 38.25 | 26.92 | 23.41 |
| Interest | 387 | 419 | 439 | 459 | 450 | 440 | 417 | 363 |
| Profit before tax | (153) | 23.15 | (164) | (31.77) | (80.68) | 22.66 | (101) | 15.11 |
| Tax | (4.27) | 54.41 | (29.22) | (23.27) | 26.29 | (1.55) | (42.39) | 7.47 |
| Net profit | (149) | (31.26) | (135) | (8.50) | (107) | 24.21 | (58.56) | 7.64 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.90) | 0.29 | (2.21) | (0.94) | (0.33) | (0.49) | (1.26) | (0.57) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,074 | 3,526 | 2,222 | 1,334 | 705 | 508 | 506 |
| Revenue growth | +15.5% | +58.7% | +66.6% | +89.2% | +38.7% | +0.4% | - |
| Other income | 281 | 135 | 18.59 | 31.24 | 9.18 | 4.82 | 42.37 |
| Total expenses | 2,693 | 2,175 | 1,254 | 870 | 547 | 288 | 317 |
| Employee cost | 761 | 698 | 576 | 431 | 259 | 196 | 226 |
| EBITDA | 1,381 | 1,351 | 968 | 464 | 158 | 221 | 189 |
| EBITDA margin | +33.9% | +38.3% | +43.6% | +34.8% | +22.4% | +43.4% | +37.4% |
| Depreciation | 148 | 111 | 71.26 | 37.95 | 21.47 | 19.19 | 20.03 |
| Interest | 1,767 | 1,564 | 1,022 | 636 | 330 | 238 | 199 |
| Profit before tax | (253) | (188) | (107) | (179) | (184) | (32.01) | 12.66 |
| Tax | 28.22 | (39.90) | (35.52) | 4.29 | 5.62 | 9.81 | 11.95 |
| Net profit | (366) | (209) | (103) | (150) | (177) | (46.87) | (33.29) |
| Net profit margin | -9.0% | -5.9% | -4.6% | -11.2% | -25.1% | -9.2% | -6.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (2.84) | (4.51) | (2.39) | (3.60) | (4.25) | (1.13) | 0.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 205 | 198 | 198 | 198 | 198 | 41.60 | 41.60 |
| Reserves & surplus | 232 | 238 | 399 | 552 | 633 | 538 | 580 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 468 | 435 | 597 | 749 | 831 | 580 | 622 |
| Minority interest | 1,006 | 1,346 | 1,302 | 1,283 | 1,315 | 197 | 195 |
| Secured loans | 2,970 | 3,824 | 2,735 | 1,310 | 1,460 | 1,466 | 1,618 |
| Unsecured loans | 12,932 | 12,618 | 7,883 | 3,819 | 4,497 | 477 | 145 |
| Total debt | 15,902 | 16,441 | 10,618 | 5,129 | 5,958 | 1,943 | 1,762 |
| Total liabilities | 19,961 | 21,364 | 12,518 | 7,161 | 8,103 | 2,720 | 2,580 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,560 | 1,425 | 1,054 | 825 | 470 | 216 | 228 |
| Net block | 988 | 955 | 663 | 510 | 405 | 169 | 187 |
| Capital work in progress | 164 | 131 | 5.07 | 5.45 | 0.21 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 4,158 | 5,281 | 3,914 | 2,517 | 2,867 | 77.83 | 46.76 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 57.63 | 59.69 | 42.60 | 32.01 | 34.60 | 34.57 | 59.67 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,284 | 1,455 | 794 | 780 | 4,630 | 472 | 391 |
| Loans & advances | 5,384 | 7,063 | 382 | 272 | 199 | 170 | 209 |
| Total current assets | 6,725 | 8,578 | 1,219 | 1,084 | 4,864 | 677 | 660 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,522 | 1,225 | 4,867 | 4,580 | 4,392 | 440 | 349 |
| Net working capital | 5,203 | 7,353 | (3,648) | (3,496) | 472 | 237 | 311 |
| Total assets | 19,961 | 21,364 | 12,518 | 7,161 | 8,103 | 2,720 | 2,580 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 908 | 670 | 599 | 4,435 | 209 | 169 | 151 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,814) | 2,532 | 120 | (4,091) | 3,331 | (40.37) | (178) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1,458 | (1,704) | (1,552) | 157 | 158 | (56.26) | 133 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 436 | (590) | 1,503 | 97.06 | 737 | 137 | 62.52 |
| Net change in cash | 79.67 | 238 | 70.88 | (3,837) | 4,226 | 40.28 | 17.72 |
| Closing cash | 1,284 | 1,455 | 794 | 780 | 4,630 | 472 | 391 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.5% | +58.7% | +66.6% | +89.2% | +38.7% | +0.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +2.2% | +39.6% | +108.4% | +194.1% | -28.5% | +16.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -34.3% | -76.6% | +40.3% | +3.1% | -475.9% | - | -94.8% |
| Net income growth | -75.4% | -102.7% | +31.2% | +15.4% | -277.1% | -40.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +45.1% | +71.0% | +63.5% | +38.1% | -11.9% | -62.8% | -58.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +43.8% | +104.5% | +63.7% | +34.9% | -25.1% | +13.8% | +12.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -6.9% | -4.2% | -3.2% | -13.7% | -26.9% | -8.2% | +0.1% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +8.4% | +6.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -7.0% | -7.7% |
| Debt / equity | 35.82 | 26.22 | 11.70 | 7.01 | 5.60 | 3.08 | 2.94 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 15.86 | 17.09 | 10.43 | 6.59 | 5.57 | 2.99 | 2.79 |
| Interest cover | 143.30 | 126.11 | 113.97 | 149.21 | 241.79 | 118.27 | 117.56 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.92 | 2.95 | 2.39 | 2.11 | 2.08 | 2.31 | 2.62 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 74.23 | 71.59 | 60.07 | 41.00 | 20.65 | 10.89 | 7.73 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (2.84) | (4.51) | (2.39) | (3.60) | (4.25) | (1.13) | 0.35 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 5.77 | 6.71 | 10.59 | 14.26 | 16.22 | 13.93 | 14.94 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19.06 | 10.09 | 10.71 | 18.20 | 4.30 | 17.65 | 17.92 | 14.12 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +343.3% | -42.8% | -40.2% | +28.9% | -49.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 22.35 | 231 | 16.51 | 15.51 | 13.66 | 12.01 | 12.75 | 13.17 |
| Total expenses | 18.71 | 17.39 | 9.21 | 19.45 | 12.33 | 24.17 | 13.40 | 12.78 |
| EBITDA | 0.35 | (7.30) | 1.50 | (1.25) | (8.03) | (6.52) | 4.52 | 1.34 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.9% | -80.3% | +15.4% | -7.3% | -243.3% | -39.2% | +26.7% | +10.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.61 | 0.57 | 0.65 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.61 | 0.59 | 0.64 |
| Interest | 17.89 | 32.44 | 27.01 | 28.74 | 30.28 | 28.59 | 29.48 | 28.91 |
| Profit before tax | 4.20 | 190 | (9.65) | (15.10) | (25.27) | (23.71) | (12.80) | (15.04) |
| Tax | 0.56 | 28.28 | 3.12 | 1.04 | 7.44 | (1.40) | 2.51 | 2.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 93.70 | 90.86 | 82.16 | 44.41 | 57.02 | 54.72 | 59.57 |
| Revenue growth | +3.1% | +10.6% | +85.0% | -22.1% | +4.2% | -8.1% | - |
| Other income | 248 | 16.99 | 14.70 | 13.74 | 6.14 | 1.07 | 40.11 |
| Total expenses | 79.96 | 60.40 | 61.01 | 63.06 | 41.90 | 29.82 | 49.03 |
| Employee cost | 24.67 | 29.76 | 28.70 | 32.71 | 19.86 | 16.81 | 24.19 |
| EBITDA | 13.74 | 30.46 | 21.15 | (18.65) | 15.12 | 24.90 | 10.54 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.7% | +33.5% | +25.7% | -42.0% | +26.5% | +45.5% | +17.7% |
| Depreciation | 2.46 | 2.35 | 1.68 | 1.70 | 1.85 | 2.17 | 2.65 |
| Interest | 118 | 112 | 95.17 | 71.27 | 55.08 | 28.78 | 24.04 |
| Profit before tax | 140 | (66.91) | (61.00) | (77.88) | (35.67) | (4.98) | 23.96 |
| Tax | 39.88 | 1.82 | (9.65) | (5.51) | (1.64) | 4.04 | (5.29) |
| Net profit | (131) | (68.75) | (41.79) | (72.27) | (33.97) | (9.02) | (32.62) |
| Net profit margin | -140.0% | -75.7% | -50.9% | -162.7% | -59.6% | -16.5% | -54.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.07 | (1.65) | (1.23) | (1.74) | (0.82) | (0.22) | 0.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 48.68 | 41.60 | 41.60 | 41.60 | 41.60 | 41.60 | 41.60 |
| Reserves & surplus | 604 | 287 | 352 | 400 | 464 | 494 | 502 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 683 | 329 | 393 | 441 | 505 | 536 | 544 |
| Secured loans | 437 | 630 | 306 | 306 | 272 | 240 | 133 |
| Unsecured loans | 188 | 155 | 13.40 | 79.54 | 30.95 | 16.97 | 61.07 |
| Total debt | 626 | 785 | 319 | 386 | 303 | 257 | 194 |
| Total liabilities | 1,319 | 1,125 | 713 | 827 | 808 | 792 | 738 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 15.53 | 16.05 | 7.06 | 9.65 | 14.70 | 14.70 | 14.98 |
| Net block | 6.41 | 8.75 | 2.07 | 3.76 | 5.18 | 7.17 | 9.57 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 721 | 902 | 925 | 937 | 961 | 629 | 618 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 6.69 | 23.18 | 6.08 | 2.24 | 3.01 | 3.39 | 7.03 |
| Cash & bank balances | 214 | 67.88 | 114 | 48.60 | 36.09 | 10.19 | 2.84 |
| Loans & advances | 407 | 274 | 9.70 | 5.82 | 12.71 | 37.02 | 79.70 |
| Total current assets | 628 | 365 | 130 | 56.66 | 51.81 | 50.60 | 89.57 |
| Total current liabilities | 39.34 | 185 | 460 | 387 | 293 | 123 | 76.18 |
| Net working capital | 588 | 179 | (331) | (330) | (241) | (71.97) | 13.39 |
| Total assets | 1,319 | 1,125 | 713 | 827 | 808 | 792 | 738 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 7.90 | 22.69 | 5.33 | 20.26 | 10.14 | 2.80 | 4.02 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (174) | (186) | 101 | (135) | 180 | (77.43) | (141) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 449 | 101 | (13.27) | 6.21 | (260) | (4.41) | 151 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (135) | 69.93 | (70.09) | 114 | 90.27 | 89.18 | (11.04) |
| Net change in cash | 140 | (14.80) | 17.37 | (14.93) | 10.12 | 7.34 | (1.22) |
| Closing cash | 214 | 67.88 | 114 | 48.60 | 36.09 | 10.19 | 2.84 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.1% | +10.6% | +85.0% | -22.1% | +4.2% | -8.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -54.9% | +44.0% | +213.4% | -223.4% | -39.3% | +136.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | -9.7% | +21.7% | -118.3% | -616.3% | - | -90.2% |
| Net income growth | -90.8% | -64.5% | +42.2% | -112.8% | -276.6% | +72.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +28.3% | +16.8% | +14.5% | -9.3% | -53.2% | +9.2% | +15.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +26.3% | -5.3% | - | -61.2% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +107.3% | -75.6% | -62.5% | -163.0% | -59.7% | -16.5% | +49.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.3% | +4.9% | +5.7% | -0.8% | +2.4% | +3.1% | -2.0% |
| Return on net worth | -25.9% | -19.0% | -10.0% | -15.3% | -6.5% | -1.7% | -5.9% |
| Debt / equity | 1.39 | 1.53 | 0.85 | 0.73 | 0.54 | 0.42 | 0.35 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.61 | 0.81 | 0.85 | 0.73 | 0.54 | 0.41 | 0.29 |
| Interest cover | 1,050.35 | 398.47 | 488.80 | -350.22 | 415.07 | 126.62 | 304.69 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 21.62 | 9.33 | 11.59 | 4.78 | 4.30 | 3.76 | 5.77 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 22.85 | 7.37 | 23.28 | 22.15 | 19.74 | 10.71 | 24.31 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.07 | (1.65) | (1.23) | (1.74) | (0.82) | (0.22) | 0.70 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 13.41 | 7.91 | 9.46 | 10.60 | 12.15 | 12.88 | 13.07 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Centrum
Centrum has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 2 companies. Notable acquisitions include FirstRand Bank and PMC Bank.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Co-operative banking services are provided in Delhi, India. | pmcbank.com | Delhi, India | 1984 | Jun 2021 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Global investment bank | firstrand.co.in | Mumbai, India | 2008 | Nov 2017 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for Centrum
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Centrum
4 dated milestones of Centrum across 24 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Centrum is founded.
- Acquisition Acquires FirstRand Bank.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires PMC Bank.
Web traffic of Centrum
The website of Centrum (centrum.co.in) receives about 9.8K visits a month.
- Monthly visits9.8K
▼ 52.5% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Centrum. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| indiainfoline.com | 100% | 630.1K | #78,261 | View details | |
| systematixgroup.in | 96% | 26.7K | #901,519 | View details | |
| sanctumwealth.com | 93% | 4.7K | #4,100,119 | View details | |
| ltfs.com | 92% | 440.6K | #77,124 | View details | |
| equirus.com | 92% | 16.9K | #1,634,107 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Centrum
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Investment Banks
2 companies that operate in the same segment as Centrum (Investment Banks) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ambit is recognized as a leading provider of financial advice and capital in India. | 1997 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 105.56 M | USD 116.66 M | 104 | |
Commercial bank | 1911 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Centrum
Complete news archive for Centrum
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Centrum
Centrum was founded in 1997.
Centrum is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Centrum has 48 employees.
The primary company behind Centrum, Centrum Capital Limited, reported revenue of βΉ4,354 Cr for FY 2026, up 16% year on year.
Financial solutions across wealth management, stock broking, insurance, investment banking, and housing finance are offered by Centrum. Services are extended to corporates and individuals with a focus on creativity, technology, and research. Sectors covered include infrastructure advisory, institutional equities, and alternative investments like private credit. Operations are based in India with a mission to build long-term client relationships through efficient execution.
Centrum offers Wealth Management, Stock Broking, Insurance, Investment Banking, and Housing Finance.
Yes, Centrum is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol CENTRUM.
Centrum has made 2 acquisitions, including FirstRand Bank, and PMC Bank.
Centrum operates through Centrum Capital Limited.
The legal entities of Centrum currently have 12 directors, including Anjali Karamnarayan Seth, Radhamangalam Anantharaman Sankaranarayanan, Rishad Khushrooh Byramjee and others.
