
About Chemfab Alkalis
Chemfab Alkalis is a publicly listed company based in Chennai (India) founded in 1983. PVC pipes and tubes are manufactured for various applications. The company has 213 employees. Its website chemfabalkalis.com draws about 13 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Chemfab Alkalis Limited reported revenue of ₹320 Cr. Chemfab Alkalis offers products and services including Caustic Soda and PVC-O Pipes. Its focus areas include Industrial Goods and Manufacturing, Manufacturing Services and Diversified.
Company details
Chemfab Alkalis was established in 1983 and is headquartered in Chennai, India. Operations are centered on the production of PVC pipes and tubes within the chemicals and plastics sector. Manufacturing processes are conducted to meet industrial standards, with products supplied to domestic and regional markets. The company maintains its primary facility in India to support ongoing production activities.
- Headquarters Chennai, India
- Employees 213
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website chemfabalkalis.com
- Legal Name Chemfab Alkalis Ltd.
- Market Cap₹428 Cr
CHEMFAB · NSE
- Share Price₹302.05
+1.43% today
- Revenue₹311 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -7.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹27.47 Cr
Margin 8.8%
- Net Profit−₹9.40 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -118.1% YoY
- Debt / Equity0.28
Interest cover -835.8x
- Employee Count213
Associated legal entities of Chemfab Alkalis
Chemfab Alkalis operates through Chemfab Alkalis Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemfab Alkalis Limited Listed CIN L24290TN2009PLC071563 | Active | 06 May 2009 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹320 Cr | 168 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Chemfab Alkalis
Chemfab Alkalis offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Caustic Soda and PVC-O Pipes.
Chloralkali chemicals are produced in an environment-friendly manner at the Kalapet plant
Superior quality pipes are manufactured using sustainable processes at the Sri City plant
Board of directors of Chemfab Alkalis Limited (Chemfab Alkalis)
Chemfab Alkalis Limited is the primary company behind Chemfab Alkalis. The board of Chemfab Alkalis Limited currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Mahendran, appointed in 2016. 13 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahendran DIN 07451058 | Director | 14 Mar 2016 | 10 yrs 7 mo | Chemfab Alkalis Limited |
| Suresh Krishnamurthi Rao DIN 00127809 | Director | 26 Apr 2017 | 9 yrs 6 mo | Chemfab Alkalis Limited |
| Ananthanarayanan Janakiraman DIN 01831854 | Director | 26 Apr 2017 | 9 yrs 6 mo | Chemfab Alkalis Limited |
| Drushti Rahul Desai DIN 00294249 | Director | 26 Apr 2017 | 9 yrs 6 mo | Chemfab Alkalis Limited |
| Sujatha Jayarajan DIN 00633989 | Director | 26 Apr 2017 | 9 yrs 6 mo | Chemfab Alkalis Limited |
| Nitin Cowlagi Seshgiri DIN 06703283 | Director | 04 Jun 2020 | 6 yrs 5 mo | Chemfab Alkalis Limited |
| Satish Narain Jajoo DIN 07524333 | Director | 30 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Chemfab Alkalis Limited |
IPO & Listings of Chemfab Alkalis
Chemfab Alkalis is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol CHEMFAB in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date25 Apr 2018
- Listed onBSE: 541269 · NSE: CHEMFAB
- Listed entityChemfab Alkalis Ltd.
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE783X01023
- Share price₹330.65 (-1.94% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹484 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-0.17
- Dividend yield0.37%
- Volume (last session)1,606
Financials of Chemfab Alkalis
Exchange-reported figures of Chemfab Alkalis Limited, the listed company behind Chemfab Alkalis (NSE: CHEMFAB).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 311 | 334 | 327 | 331 | 272 | 181 | 205 |
| Revenue growth | -7.0% | +2.2% | -1.2% | +22.0% | +50.2% | -11.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 27.47 | 34.40 | 54.71 | 107 | 56.76 | 23.59 | 52.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.8% | +10.3% | +16.7% | +32.4% | +20.9% | +13.1% | +25.5% |
| Profit before tax | (0.20) | (0.31) | 39.14 | 89.45 | 39.12 | 2.02 | 26.70 |
| Net profit | (9.40) | (4.31) | 25.28 | 67.01 | 28.64 | (8.10) | 27.35 |
| Net profit margin | -3.0% | -1.3% | +7.7% | +20.2% | +10.6% | -4.5% | +13.4% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.38) | (4.83) | 18.50 | 45.54 | 20.34 | (5.78) | 18.26 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 505 | 469 | 411 | 367 | 309 | 301 | 320 |
| Net worth | 375 | 380 | 387 | 361 | 298 | 267 | 276 |
| Total debt | 126 | 84.35 | 20.11 | 2.36 | 8.65 | 31.55 | 42.80 |
| Cash & bank | 0.92 | 4.93 | 24.58 | 3.67 | 7.58 | 2.70 | 2.67 |
| Net working capital | 42.28 | 50.04 | 5.60 | 10.73 | 18.06 | 17.99 | 21.99 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 38.09 | 39.91 | 31.35 | 92.59 | 54.91 | 45.43 | 54.23 |
| Cash from investing | (80.60) | (85.99) | (110) | (47.51) | (21.03) | (6.43) | (58.14) |
| Cash from financing | 30.57 | 58.72 | 16.06 | (8.89) | (24.57) | (15.59) | 2.91 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75.61 | 73.16 | 74.78 | 68.14 | 76.56 | 91.54 | 92.32 | 83.62 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -1.2% | -20.1% | -19.0% | -18.5% | -6.5% | +19.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.37 | 2.08 | 2.80 | 2.77 | 1.76 | 1.36 | 1.38 | 2.55 |
| EBITDA | 7.03 | 10.13 | 8.52 | 1.94 | 5.46 | 11.30 | 3.44 | 11.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +13.8% | +11.4% | +2.8% | +7.1% | +12.3% | +3.7% | +14.2% |
| Depreciation | 7.90 | 7.78 | 7.95 | 7.47 | 6.61 | 6.39 | 10.61 | 9.62 |
| Interest | 2.46 | 2.21 | 2.14 | 2.03 | 1.94 | 1.57 | 1.57 | 1.20 |
| Profit before tax | (2.96) | 2.22 | 1.23 | (4.79) | (1.33) | 4.70 | (7.36) | 3.64 |
| Tax | (0.83) | (3.51) | 0.74 | (0.34) | 0.68 | 2.15 | 1.84 | 1.75 |
| Net profit | (2.13) | 5.73 | 0.49 | (4.45) | (2.01) | 2.55 | (9.20) | 1.89 |
| EPS (₹) | (1.47) | 3.99 | 0.34 | (3.09) | (1.40) | 1.77 | (6.38) | 1.31 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 289 | 322 | 327 | 331 | 272 | 181 | 205 |
| Revenue growth | -10.4% | -1.6% | -1.2% | +22.0% | +50.2% | -11.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 34.64 | 53.82 | 58.06 | 109 | 56.85 | 23.71 | 52.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.0% | +16.7% | +17.7% | +32.9% | +20.9% | +13.1% | +25.6% |
| Profit before tax | 10.73 | 21.84 | 42.62 | 91.01 | 39.20 | 2.10 | 26.84 |
| Net profit | 4.18 | 14.41 | 29.79 | 68.50 | 28.73 | (8.02) | 27.50 |
| Net profit margin | +1.5% | +4.5% | +9.1% | +20.7% | +10.6% | -4.4% | +13.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.22 | 10.60 | 21.08 | 46.69 | 20.40 | (5.72) | 18.36 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 544 | 497 | 416 | 368 | 309 | 301 | 320 |
| Net worth | 414 | 408 | 393 | 363 | 298 | 268 | 276 |
| Total debt | 126 | 84.31 | 20.01 | 2.19 | 8.65 | 31.26 | 42.80 |
| Cash & bank | 0.86 | 4.62 | 23.78 | 3.62 | 7.58 | 2.70 | 2.66 |
| Net working capital | 4.55 | 9.54 | 0.16 | 11.30 | 18.79 | 17.78 | 22.05 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 40.94 | 60.92 | 52.09 | 96.85 | 55.18 | 45.55 | 54.04 |
| Cash from investing | (83.30) | (107) | (130) | (51.87) | (21.29) | (6.54) | (57.97) |
| Cash from financing | 30.71 | 58.80 | 16.14 | (8.85) | (24.57) | (15.59) | 2.91 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75.62 | 73.02 | 68.73 | 61.85 | 70.41 | 87.58 | 87.85 | 79.21 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.4% | -16.6% | -21.8% | -21.9% | -10.9% | +15.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.37 | 1.81 | 4.01 | 1.86 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 1.27 | 1.42 |
| Total expenses | 69.70 | 64.51 | 61.35 | 56.68 | 61.96 | 74.16 | 72.16 | 64.72 |
| EBITDA | 5.92 | 8.51 | 7.38 | 5.17 | 8.45 | 13.42 | 15.69 | 14.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.8% | +11.7% | +10.7% | +8.4% | +12.0% | +15.3% | +17.9% | +18.3% |
| Depreciation | 6.77 | 6.76 | 7.00 | 6.44 | 5.60 | 5.38 | 9.64 | 8.51 |
| Interest | 2.58 | 2.26 | 2.08 | 1.97 | 1.92 | 1.56 | 1.56 | 1.63 |
| Profit before tax | (3.06) | 1.30 | 2.31 | (1.38) | 2.28 | 7.54 | 5.76 | 5.77 |
| Tax | (0.83) | (3.53) | 0.74 | (0.34) | 0.68 | 2.14 | 1.83 | 1.74 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75.61 | 73.16 | 74.78 | 68.14 | 76.56 | 91.54 | 92.32 | 83.62 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -1.2% | -20.1% | -19.0% | -18.5% | -6.5% | +19.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.37 | 2.08 | 2.80 | 2.77 | 1.76 | 1.36 | 1.38 | 2.55 |
| EBITDA | 7.03 | 10.13 | 8.52 | 1.94 | 5.46 | 11.30 | 3.44 | 11.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +13.8% | +11.4% | +2.8% | +7.1% | +12.3% | +3.7% | +14.2% |
| Depreciation | 7.90 | 7.78 | 7.95 | 7.47 | 6.61 | 6.39 | 10.61 | 9.62 |
| Interest | 2.46 | 2.21 | 2.14 | 2.03 | 1.94 | 1.57 | 1.57 | 1.20 |
| Profit before tax | (2.96) | 2.22 | 1.23 | (4.79) | (1.33) | 4.70 | (7.36) | 3.64 |
| Tax | (0.83) | (3.51) | 0.74 | (0.34) | 0.68 | 2.15 | 1.84 | 1.75 |
| Net profit | (2.13) | 5.73 | 0.49 | (4.45) | (2.01) | 2.55 | (9.20) | 1.89 |
| EPS (₹) | (1.47) | 3.99 | 0.34 | (3.09) | (1.40) | 1.77 | (6.38) | 1.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 311 | 334 | 327 | 331 | 272 | 181 | 205 |
| Revenue growth | -7.0% | +2.2% | -1.2% | +22.0% | +50.2% | -11.6% | - |
| Other income | 8.69 | 7.12 | 8.54 | 5.53 | 5.70 | 1.42 | 3.11 |
| Total expenses | 284 | 300 | 273 | 224 | 215 | 157 | 152 |
| Employee cost | 26.32 | 25.51 | 23.36 | 19.30 | 19.68 | 18.35 | 18.07 |
| EBITDA | 27.47 | 34.40 | 54.71 | 107 | 56.76 | 23.59 | 52.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.8% | +10.3% | +16.7% | +32.4% | +20.9% | +13.1% | +25.5% |
| Depreciation | 28.42 | 36.33 | 22.35 | 22.93 | 22.22 | 20.22 | 25.09 |
| Interest | 7.94 | 5.50 | 1.76 | 0.52 | 1.12 | 2.77 | 3.55 |
| Profit before tax | (0.20) | (0.31) | 39.14 | 89.45 | 39.12 | 2.02 | 26.70 |
| Tax | 3.23 | 6.63 | 12.82 | 24.86 | 10.35 | 10.16 | 1.26 |
| Net profit | (9.40) | (4.31) | 25.28 | 67.01 | 28.64 | (8.10) | 27.35 |
| Net profit margin | -3.0% | -1.3% | +7.7% | +20.2% | +10.6% | -4.5% | +13.4% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.38) | (4.83) | 18.50 | 45.54 | 20.34 | (5.78) | 18.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 14.37 | 14.36 | 14.23 | 14.18 | 14.13 | 14.06 | 13.93 |
| Reserves & surplus | 361 | 366 | 373 | 347 | 284 | 253 | 262 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 375 | 380 | 387 | 361 | 298 | 267 | 276 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 91.87 | 82.54 | 18.20 | 0.01 | 6.85 | 23.80 | 35.97 |
| Unsecured loans | 33.89 | 1.81 | 1.91 | 2.35 | 1.80 | 7.75 | 6.83 |
| Total debt | 126 | 84.35 | 20.11 | 2.36 | 8.65 | 31.55 | 42.80 |
| Total liabilities | 505 | 469 | 411 | 367 | 309 | 301 | 320 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 513 | 468 | 363 | 289 | 276 | 273 | 286 |
| Net block | 387 | 317 | 247 | 192 | 194 | 202 | 195 |
| Capital work in progress | 30.55 | 35.94 | 73.92 | 31.47 | 8.18 | 3.40 | 35.27 |
| Investments | 13.56 | 16.35 | 5.48 | 68.30 | 30.67 | 23.97 | 0.69 |
| Inventories | 25.90 | 27.18 | 16.01 | 16.94 | 11.84 | 9.29 | 8.50 |
| Sundry debtors | 24.08 | 20.77 | 21.22 | 21.73 | 21.44 | 15.16 | 9.54 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.92 | 4.93 | 24.58 | 3.67 | 7.58 | 2.70 | 2.67 |
| Loans & advances | 62.81 | 50.23 | 33.41 | 13.85 | 20.79 | 24.57 | 29.73 |
| Total current assets | 114 | 103 | 95.22 | 56.19 | 61.65 | 51.72 | 50.44 |
| Total current liabilities | 71.43 | 53.07 | 89.62 | 45.46 | 43.59 | 33.73 | 28.45 |
| Net working capital | 42.28 | 50.04 | 5.60 | 10.73 | 18.06 | 17.99 | 21.99 |
| Total assets | 505 | 469 | 411 | 367 | 309 | 301 | 320 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 19.49 | 6.84 | 68.95 | 32.76 | 23.44 | 0.04 | 1.04 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 38.09 | 39.91 | 31.35 | 92.59 | 54.91 | 45.43 | 54.23 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (80.60) | (85.99) | (110) | (47.51) | (21.03) | (6.43) | (58.14) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 30.57 | 58.72 | 16.06 | (8.89) | (24.57) | (15.59) | 2.91 |
| Net change in cash | (11.94) | 12.65 | (62.11) | 36.19 | 9.31 | 23.41 | (1.01) |
| Closing cash | 0.92 | 4.93 | 24.58 | 3.67 | 7.58 | 2.70 | 2.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -7.0% | +2.2% | -1.2% | +22.0% | +50.2% | -11.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -20.2% | -37.1% | -49.1% | +89.2% | +140.6% | -54.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +35.5% | - | -56.2% | +128.7% | +1836.6% | -92.4% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -118.1% | -117.1% | -62.3% | +134.0% | +453.6% | -129.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -2.1% | +7.2% | +21.9% | +17.5% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -36.5% | -15.4% | +32.4% | +27.2% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -1.1% | -2.1% | +8.0% | +19.5% | +10.6% | -4.5% | +12.4% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | +3.3% | +10.4% | +23.6% | +11.7% | 0.0% | +8.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | -1.1% | +6.9% | +17.3% | +9.0% | 0.0% | +7.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.28 | 0.14 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.16 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Interest cover | -835.79 | -284.97 | 5.44 | 0.62 | 3.24 | 82.20 | 13.08 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.63 | 0.81 | 1.00 | 1.17 | 0.99 | 0.65 | 0.71 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.72 | 15.48 | 19.87 | 23.03 | 25.71 | 20.33 | 24.06 |
| Debtors turnover | 13.87 | 15.93 | 15.24 | 15.35 | 14.84 | 14.64 | 21.44 |
| EPS (₹) | (2.38) | (4.83) | 18.50 | 45.54 | 20.34 | (5.78) | 18.26 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 1.25 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 261.18 | 264.55 | 271.92 | 254.73 | 210.84 | 190.09 | 197.67 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75.62 | 73.02 | 68.73 | 61.85 | 70.41 | 87.58 | 87.85 | 79.21 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.4% | -16.6% | -21.8% | -21.9% | -10.9% | +15.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.37 | 1.81 | 4.01 | 1.86 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 1.27 | 1.42 |
| Total expenses | 69.70 | 64.51 | 61.35 | 56.68 | 61.96 | 74.16 | 72.16 | 64.72 |
| EBITDA | 5.92 | 8.51 | 7.38 | 5.17 | 8.45 | 13.42 | 15.69 | 14.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.8% | +11.7% | +10.7% | +8.4% | +12.0% | +15.3% | +17.9% | +18.3% |
| Depreciation | 6.77 | 6.76 | 7.00 | 6.44 | 5.60 | 5.38 | 9.64 | 8.51 |
| Interest | 2.58 | 2.26 | 2.08 | 1.97 | 1.92 | 1.56 | 1.56 | 1.63 |
| Profit before tax | (3.06) | 1.30 | 2.31 | (1.38) | 2.28 | 7.54 | 5.76 | 5.77 |
| Tax | (0.83) | (3.53) | 0.74 | (0.34) | 0.68 | 2.14 | 1.83 | 1.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 289 | 322 | 327 | 331 | 272 | 181 | 205 |
| Revenue growth | -10.4% | -1.6% | -1.2% | +22.0% | +50.2% | -11.6% | - |
| Other income | 8.27 | 5.85 | 7.78 | 5.32 | 5.69 | 1.38 | 3.11 |
| Total expenses | 254 | 268 | 269 | 222 | 215 | 157 | 152 |
| Employee cost | 24.47 | 22.90 | 21.96 | 18.54 | 19.68 | 18.35 | 18.07 |
| EBITDA | 34.64 | 53.82 | 58.06 | 109 | 56.85 | 23.71 | 52.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.0% | +16.7% | +17.7% | +32.9% | +20.9% | +13.1% | +25.6% |
| Depreciation | 24.42 | 32.39 | 21.85 | 22.88 | 22.22 | 20.22 | 25.09 |
| Interest | 7.76 | 5.44 | 1.37 | 0.51 | 1.12 | 2.77 | 3.55 |
| Profit before tax | 10.73 | 21.84 | 42.62 | 91.01 | 39.20 | 2.10 | 26.84 |
| Tax | 3.22 | 6.60 | 12.64 | 24.81 | 10.34 | 10.15 | 1.26 |
| Net profit | 4.18 | 14.41 | 29.79 | 68.50 | 28.73 | (8.02) | 27.50 |
| Net profit margin | +1.5% | +4.5% | +9.1% | +20.7% | +10.6% | -4.4% | +13.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.22 | 10.60 | 21.08 | 46.69 | 20.40 | (5.72) | 18.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 14.37 | 14.36 | 14.23 | 14.18 | 14.13 | 14.06 | 13.93 |
| Reserves & surplus | 400 | 393 | 378 | 349 | 284 | 253 | 262 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 414 | 408 | 393 | 363 | 298 | 268 | 276 |
| Secured loans | 91.83 | 82.54 | 18.20 | 0.01 | 6.85 | 23.80 | 35.97 |
| Unsecured loans | 33.79 | 1.77 | 1.81 | 2.18 | 1.80 | 7.46 | 6.83 |
| Total debt | 126 | 84.31 | 20.01 | 2.19 | 8.65 | 31.26 | 42.80 |
| Total liabilities | 544 | 497 | 416 | 368 | 309 | 301 | 320 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 442 | 395 | 297 | 288 | 277 | 273 | 286 |
| Net block | 324 | 249 | 181 | 191 | 194 | 202 | 195 |
| Capital work in progress | 28.39 | 11.70 | 57.20 | 13.69 | 7.32 | 3.32 | 35.27 |
| Investments | 157 | 164 | 110 | 110 | 41.74 | 31.46 | 8.02 |
| Inventories | 24.50 | 23.09 | 15.43 | 16.94 | 11.84 | 9.29 | 8.50 |
| Sundry debtors | 22.62 | 20.07 | 21.22 | 21.73 | 21.44 | 15.16 | 9.54 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.86 | 4.62 | 23.78 | 3.62 | 7.58 | 2.70 | 2.66 |
| Loans & advances | 26.93 | 11.22 | 21.72 | 13.84 | 20.79 | 24.57 | 29.73 |
| Total current assets | 74.91 | 59.00 | 82.15 | 56.13 | 61.65 | 51.72 | 50.43 |
| Total current liabilities | 70.36 | 49.46 | 81.99 | 44.83 | 42.86 | 33.94 | 28.38 |
| Net working capital | 4.55 | 9.54 | 0.16 | 11.30 | 18.79 | 17.78 | 22.05 |
| Total assets | 544 | 497 | 416 | 368 | 309 | 301 | 320 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 19.21 | 6.65 | 68.89 | 32.76 | 23.44 | 0.02 | 1.04 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 40.94 | 60.92 | 52.09 | 96.85 | 55.18 | 45.55 | 54.04 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (83.30) | (107) | (130) | (51.87) | (21.29) | (6.54) | (57.97) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 30.71 | 58.80 | 16.14 | (8.85) | (24.57) | (15.59) | 2.91 |
| Net change in cash | (11.65) | 12.56 | (62.25) | 36.14 | 9.31 | 23.42 | (1.03) |
| Closing cash | 0.86 | 4.62 | 23.78 | 3.62 | 7.58 | 2.70 | 2.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -10.4% | -1.6% | -1.2% | +22.0% | +50.2% | -11.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -35.6% | -7.3% | -46.8% | +91.9% | +139.8% | -54.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -50.9% | -48.8% | -53.2% | +132.2% | +1766.7% | -92.2% | -5.8% |
| Net income growth | -71.0% | -51.6% | -56.5% | +138.4% | +458.2% | -129.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -4.5% | +5.9% | +21.9% | +17.5% | +12.0% | +0.2% | +13.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -31.8% | -1.8% | +34.8% | +27.7% | +11.4% | -22.8% | +18.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.6% | +4.7% | +9.2% | +20.0% | +10.6% | -4.5% | +12.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.1% | +6.0% | +11.1% | +24.0% | +11.8% | 0.0% | +8.1% |
| Return on net worth | +1.0% | +3.8% | +7.8% | +17.7% | +9.0% | 0.0% | +7.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.13 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.15 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.18 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | 75.93 | 25.38 | 3.78 | 0.59 | 3.23 | 79.37 | 13.01 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.69 | 0.93 | 1.12 | 1.17 | 0.99 | 0.65 | 0.76 |
| Inventory turnover | 12.13 | 16.72 | 20.22 | 23.03 | 25.71 | 20.33 | 24.45 |
| Debtors turnover | 13.52 | 15.60 | 15.24 | 15.35 | 14.84 | 14.64 | 15.81 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.22 | 10.60 | 21.08 | 46.69 | 20.40 | (5.72) | 18.36 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 1.25 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 288.12 | 283.89 | 275.88 | 256.11 | 211.07 | 190.26 | 197.78 |
Web traffic of Chemfab Alkalis
The website of Chemfab Alkalis (chemfabalkalis.com) receives about 13.4K visits a month.
- Monthly visits13.4K
▲ 834.4% vs previous month
Top companies in Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Chemfab Alkalis (Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Industrial components, mould bases, and storage solutions are manufactured globally. | 1986 | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 28 M | USD 853.09 M | 3,060 | |
Single- and three-phase transformers are manufactured in Mumbai. | 1993 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 114.37 M | 618 | ||
Apparel and clothing are manufactured and exported on contract. | 1979 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 400 M | 40,280 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Chemfab Alkalis
Complete news archive for Chemfab Alkalis
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chemfab Alkalis
Chemfab Alkalis was founded in 1983.
Chemfab Alkalis is headquartered in Chennai, India. It is registered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
Chemfab Alkalis has 213 employees.
The primary company behind Chemfab Alkalis, Chemfab Alkalis Limited, reported revenue of ₹320 Cr for FY 2026, down 7% year on year.
Chemfab Alkalis was established in 1983 and is headquartered in Chennai, India. Operations are centered on the production of PVC pipes and tubes within the chemicals and plastics sector. Manufacturing processes are conducted to meet industrial standards, with products supplied to domestic and regional markets. The company maintains its primary facility in India to support ongoing production activities.
Chemfab Alkalis offers Caustic Soda and PVC-O Pipes.
Yes, Chemfab Alkalis is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol CHEMFAB.
Chemfab Alkalis operates through Chemfab Alkalis Limited.
The legal entities of Chemfab Alkalis currently have 10 directors, including Suresh Krishnamurthi Rao, Ananthanarayanan Janakiraman, Drushti Rahul Desai and others.
