
About Chemfab Alkalis Limited
Data last updated:
Chemfab Alkalis Limited is a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the industrial chemicals segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 06 May 2009 and has been in existence for over 17 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN L24290TN2009PLC071563. Its GSTIN is 33AADCT1820F3ZT (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 6 GST registrations, of which 4 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 541269 and NSE: CHEMFAB.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹39.14 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹14.37 Cr. It was formerly known as Teamec Chlorates Limited. It is led by directors including Suresh Krishnamurthi Rao and Ananthanarayanan Janakiraman.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 12 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Team House Gst Salai Vandalur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600048.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹311.02 Cr, a decline of 7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹9.4 Cr (net margin -3%) and EBITDA of ₹27.47 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.8%). The net worth stands at ₹375.4 Cr (down 1.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹505.3 Cr (up 7.8% YoY).
The company has about 168 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Chemfab Alkalis. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹183.4 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹208.03 Cr on record. Court records list 2 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website chemfabalkalis.com.
Company details
CIN history
Chemfab Alkalis has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24290TN2009PLC071563. The current CIN is L24290TN2009PLC071563, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L24290TN2009PLC071563 | Current |
| U24290TN2009PLC071563 | Previous |
Contact details
Chemfab Alkalis Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is chemfabalkalis.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressTeam House Gst Salai Vandalur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600048
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Industrial Chemicals
To see the full contact details of Chemfab Alkalis Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Chemfab Alkalis operates one associated brand: Chemfab Alkalis. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| PVC pipes and tubes are manufactured for various applications. | chemfabalkalis.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Chemfab Alkalis is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products and plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | |
| C | Manufacturing | C8 | Plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Chemfab Alkalis Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Chemfab Alkalis Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableChemfab Alkalis Limited reported revenue of ₹311.02 Cr (down 7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 311 | 334 | 327 | 331 | 272 | 181 | 205 |
| Revenue growth | -7.0% | +2.2% | -1.2% | +22.0% | +50.2% | -11.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 27.47 | 34.40 | 54.71 | 107 | 56.76 | 23.59 | 52.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.8% | +10.3% | +16.7% | +32.4% | +20.9% | +13.1% | +25.5% |
| Profit before tax | (0.20) | (0.31) | 39.14 | 89.45 | 39.12 | 2.02 | 26.70 |
| Net profit | (9.40) | (4.31) | 25.28 | 67.01 | 28.64 | (8.10) | 27.35 |
| Net profit margin | -3.0% | -1.3% | +7.7% | +20.2% | +10.6% | -4.5% | +13.4% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.38) | (4.83) | 18.50 | 45.54 | 20.34 | (5.78) | 18.26 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 505 | 469 | 411 | 367 | 309 | 301 | 320 |
| Net worth | 375 | 380 | 387 | 361 | 298 | 267 | 276 |
| Total debt | 126 | 84.35 | 20.11 | 2.36 | 8.65 | 31.55 | 42.80 |
| Cash & bank | 0.92 | 4.93 | 24.58 | 3.67 | 7.58 | 2.70 | 2.67 |
| Net working capital | 42.28 | 50.04 | 5.60 | 10.73 | 18.06 | 17.99 | 21.99 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 38.09 | 39.91 | 31.35 | 92.59 | 54.91 | 45.43 | 54.23 |
| Cash from investing | (80.60) | (85.99) | (110) | (47.51) | (21.03) | (6.43) | (58.14) |
| Cash from financing | 30.57 | 58.72 | 16.06 | (8.89) | (24.57) | (15.59) | 2.91 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75.61 | 73.16 | 74.78 | 68.14 | 76.56 | 91.54 | 92.32 | 83.62 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -1.2% | -20.1% | -19.0% | -18.5% | -6.5% | +19.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.37 | 2.08 | 2.80 | 2.77 | 1.76 | 1.36 | 1.38 | 2.55 |
| EBITDA | 7.03 | 10.13 | 8.52 | 1.94 | 5.46 | 11.30 | 3.44 | 11.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +13.8% | +11.4% | +2.8% | +7.1% | +12.3% | +3.7% | +14.2% |
| Depreciation | 7.90 | 7.78 | 7.95 | 7.47 | 6.61 | 6.39 | 10.61 | 9.62 |
| Interest | 2.46 | 2.21 | 2.14 | 2.03 | 1.94 | 1.57 | 1.57 | 1.20 |
| Profit before tax | (2.96) | 2.22 | 1.23 | (4.79) | (1.33) | 4.70 | (7.36) | 3.64 |
| Tax | (0.83) | (3.51) | 0.74 | (0.34) | 0.68 | 2.15 | 1.84 | 1.75 |
| Net profit | (2.13) | 5.73 | 0.49 | (4.45) | (2.01) | 2.55 | (9.20) | 1.89 |
| EPS (₹) | (1.47) | 3.99 | 0.34 | (3.09) | (1.40) | 1.77 | (6.38) | 1.31 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 289 | 322 | 327 | 331 | 272 | 181 | 205 |
| Revenue growth | -10.4% | -1.6% | -1.2% | +22.0% | +50.2% | -11.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 34.64 | 53.82 | 58.06 | 109 | 56.85 | 23.71 | 52.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.0% | +16.7% | +17.7% | +32.9% | +20.9% | +13.1% | +25.6% |
| Profit before tax | 10.73 | 21.84 | 42.62 | 91.01 | 39.20 | 2.10 | 26.84 |
| Net profit | 4.18 | 14.41 | 29.79 | 68.50 | 28.73 | (8.02) | 27.50 |
| Net profit margin | +1.5% | +4.5% | +9.1% | +20.7% | +10.6% | -4.4% | +13.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.22 | 10.60 | 21.08 | 46.69 | 20.40 | (5.72) | 18.36 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 544 | 497 | 416 | 368 | 309 | 301 | 320 |
| Net worth | 414 | 408 | 393 | 363 | 298 | 268 | 276 |
| Total debt | 126 | 84.31 | 20.01 | 2.19 | 8.65 | 31.26 | 42.80 |
| Cash & bank | 0.86 | 4.62 | 23.78 | 3.62 | 7.58 | 2.70 | 2.66 |
| Net working capital | 4.55 | 9.54 | 0.16 | 11.30 | 18.79 | 17.78 | 22.05 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 40.94 | 60.92 | 52.09 | 96.85 | 55.18 | 45.55 | 54.04 |
| Cash from investing | (83.30) | (107) | (130) | (51.87) | (21.29) | (6.54) | (57.97) |
| Cash from financing | 30.71 | 58.80 | 16.14 | (8.85) | (24.57) | (15.59) | 2.91 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75.62 | 73.02 | 68.73 | 61.85 | 70.41 | 87.58 | 87.85 | 79.21 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.4% | -16.6% | -21.8% | -21.9% | -10.9% | +15.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.37 | 1.81 | 4.01 | 1.86 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 1.27 | 1.42 |
| Total expenses | 69.70 | 64.51 | 61.35 | 56.68 | 61.96 | 74.16 | 72.16 | 64.72 |
| EBITDA | 5.92 | 8.51 | 7.38 | 5.17 | 8.45 | 13.42 | 15.69 | 14.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.8% | +11.7% | +10.7% | +8.4% | +12.0% | +15.3% | +17.9% | +18.3% |
| Depreciation | 6.77 | 6.76 | 7.00 | 6.44 | 5.60 | 5.38 | 9.64 | 8.51 |
| Interest | 2.58 | 2.26 | 2.08 | 1.97 | 1.92 | 1.56 | 1.56 | 1.63 |
| Profit before tax | (3.06) | 1.30 | 2.31 | (1.38) | 2.28 | 7.54 | 5.76 | 5.77 |
| Tax | (0.83) | (3.53) | 0.74 | (0.34) | 0.68 | 2.14 | 1.83 | 1.74 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75.61 | 73.16 | 74.78 | 68.14 | 76.56 | 91.54 | 92.32 | 83.62 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -1.2% | -20.1% | -19.0% | -18.5% | -6.5% | +19.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.37 | 2.08 | 2.80 | 2.77 | 1.76 | 1.36 | 1.38 | 2.55 |
| EBITDA | 7.03 | 10.13 | 8.52 | 1.94 | 5.46 | 11.30 | 3.44 | 11.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +13.8% | +11.4% | +2.8% | +7.1% | +12.3% | +3.7% | +14.2% |
| Depreciation | 7.90 | 7.78 | 7.95 | 7.47 | 6.61 | 6.39 | 10.61 | 9.62 |
| Interest | 2.46 | 2.21 | 2.14 | 2.03 | 1.94 | 1.57 | 1.57 | 1.20 |
| Profit before tax | (2.96) | 2.22 | 1.23 | (4.79) | (1.33) | 4.70 | (7.36) | 3.64 |
| Tax | (0.83) | (3.51) | 0.74 | (0.34) | 0.68 | 2.15 | 1.84 | 1.75 |
| Net profit | (2.13) | 5.73 | 0.49 | (4.45) | (2.01) | 2.55 | (9.20) | 1.89 |
| EPS (₹) | (1.47) | 3.99 | 0.34 | (3.09) | (1.40) | 1.77 | (6.38) | 1.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 311 | 334 | 327 | 331 | 272 | 181 | 205 |
| Revenue growth | -7.0% | +2.2% | -1.2% | +22.0% | +50.2% | -11.6% | - |
| Other income | 8.69 | 7.12 | 8.54 | 5.53 | 5.70 | 1.42 | 3.11 |
| Total expenses | 284 | 300 | 273 | 224 | 215 | 157 | 152 |
| Employee cost | 26.32 | 25.51 | 23.36 | 19.30 | 19.68 | 18.35 | 18.07 |
| EBITDA | 27.47 | 34.40 | 54.71 | 107 | 56.76 | 23.59 | 52.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.8% | +10.3% | +16.7% | +32.4% | +20.9% | +13.1% | +25.5% |
| Depreciation | 28.42 | 36.33 | 22.35 | 22.93 | 22.22 | 20.22 | 25.09 |
| Interest | 7.94 | 5.50 | 1.76 | 0.52 | 1.12 | 2.77 | 3.55 |
| Profit before tax | (0.20) | (0.31) | 39.14 | 89.45 | 39.12 | 2.02 | 26.70 |
| Tax | 3.23 | 6.63 | 12.82 | 24.86 | 10.35 | 10.16 | 1.26 |
| Net profit | (9.40) | (4.31) | 25.28 | 67.01 | 28.64 | (8.10) | 27.35 |
| Net profit margin | -3.0% | -1.3% | +7.7% | +20.2% | +10.6% | -4.5% | +13.4% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.38) | (4.83) | 18.50 | 45.54 | 20.34 | (5.78) | 18.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 14.37 | 14.36 | 14.23 | 14.18 | 14.13 | 14.06 | 13.93 |
| Reserves & surplus | 361 | 366 | 373 | 347 | 284 | 253 | 262 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 375 | 380 | 387 | 361 | 298 | 267 | 276 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 91.87 | 82.54 | 18.20 | 0.01 | 6.85 | 23.80 | 35.97 |
| Unsecured loans | 33.89 | 1.81 | 1.91 | 2.35 | 1.80 | 7.75 | 6.83 |
| Total debt | 126 | 84.35 | 20.11 | 2.36 | 8.65 | 31.55 | 42.80 |
| Total liabilities | 505 | 469 | 411 | 367 | 309 | 301 | 320 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 513 | 468 | 363 | 289 | 276 | 273 | 286 |
| Net block | 387 | 317 | 247 | 192 | 194 | 202 | 195 |
| Capital work in progress | 30.55 | 35.94 | 73.92 | 31.47 | 8.18 | 3.40 | 35.27 |
| Investments | 13.56 | 16.35 | 5.48 | 68.30 | 30.67 | 23.97 | 0.69 |
| Inventories | 25.90 | 27.18 | 16.01 | 16.94 | 11.84 | 9.29 | 8.50 |
| Sundry debtors | 24.08 | 20.77 | 21.22 | 21.73 | 21.44 | 15.16 | 9.54 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.92 | 4.93 | 24.58 | 3.67 | 7.58 | 2.70 | 2.67 |
| Loans & advances | 62.81 | 50.23 | 33.41 | 13.85 | 20.79 | 24.57 | 29.73 |
| Total current assets | 114 | 103 | 95.22 | 56.19 | 61.65 | 51.72 | 50.44 |
| Total current liabilities | 71.43 | 53.07 | 89.62 | 45.46 | 43.59 | 33.73 | 28.45 |
| Net working capital | 42.28 | 50.04 | 5.60 | 10.73 | 18.06 | 17.99 | 21.99 |
| Total assets | 505 | 469 | 411 | 367 | 309 | 301 | 320 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 19.49 | 6.84 | 68.95 | 32.76 | 23.44 | 0.04 | 1.04 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 38.09 | 39.91 | 31.35 | 92.59 | 54.91 | 45.43 | 54.23 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (80.60) | (85.99) | (110) | (47.51) | (21.03) | (6.43) | (58.14) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 30.57 | 58.72 | 16.06 | (8.89) | (24.57) | (15.59) | 2.91 |
| Net change in cash | (11.94) | 12.65 | (62.11) | 36.19 | 9.31 | 23.41 | (1.01) |
| Closing cash | 0.92 | 4.93 | 24.58 | 3.67 | 7.58 | 2.70 | 2.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -7.0% | +2.2% | -1.2% | +22.0% | +50.2% | -11.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -20.2% | -37.1% | -49.1% | +89.2% | +140.6% | -54.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +35.5% | - | -56.2% | +128.7% | +1836.6% | -92.4% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -118.1% | -117.1% | -62.3% | +134.0% | +453.6% | -129.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -2.1% | +7.2% | +21.9% | +17.5% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -36.5% | -15.4% | +32.4% | +27.2% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -1.1% | -2.1% | +8.0% | +19.5% | +10.6% | -4.5% | +12.4% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | +3.3% | +10.4% | +23.6% | +11.7% | 0.0% | +8.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | -1.1% | +6.9% | +17.3% | +9.0% | 0.0% | +7.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.28 | 0.14 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.16 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Interest cover | -835.79 | -284.97 | 5.44 | 0.62 | 3.24 | 82.20 | 13.08 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.63 | 0.81 | 1.00 | 1.17 | 0.99 | 0.65 | 0.71 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.72 | 15.48 | 19.87 | 23.03 | 25.71 | 20.33 | 24.06 |
| Debtors turnover | 13.87 | 15.93 | 15.24 | 15.35 | 14.84 | 14.64 | 21.44 |
| EPS (₹) | (2.38) | (4.83) | 18.50 | 45.54 | 20.34 | (5.78) | 18.26 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 1.25 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 261.18 | 264.55 | 271.92 | 254.73 | 210.84 | 190.09 | 197.67 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75.62 | 73.02 | 68.73 | 61.85 | 70.41 | 87.58 | 87.85 | 79.21 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.4% | -16.6% | -21.8% | -21.9% | -10.9% | +15.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.37 | 1.81 | 4.01 | 1.86 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 1.27 | 1.42 |
| Total expenses | 69.70 | 64.51 | 61.35 | 56.68 | 61.96 | 74.16 | 72.16 | 64.72 |
| EBITDA | 5.92 | 8.51 | 7.38 | 5.17 | 8.45 | 13.42 | 15.69 | 14.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.8% | +11.7% | +10.7% | +8.4% | +12.0% | +15.3% | +17.9% | +18.3% |
| Depreciation | 6.77 | 6.76 | 7.00 | 6.44 | 5.60 | 5.38 | 9.64 | 8.51 |
| Interest | 2.58 | 2.26 | 2.08 | 1.97 | 1.92 | 1.56 | 1.56 | 1.63 |
| Profit before tax | (3.06) | 1.30 | 2.31 | (1.38) | 2.28 | 7.54 | 5.76 | 5.77 |
| Tax | (0.83) | (3.53) | 0.74 | (0.34) | 0.68 | 2.14 | 1.83 | 1.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 289 | 322 | 327 | 331 | 272 | 181 | 205 |
| Revenue growth | -10.4% | -1.6% | -1.2% | +22.0% | +50.2% | -11.6% | - |
| Other income | 8.27 | 5.85 | 7.78 | 5.32 | 5.69 | 1.38 | 3.11 |
| Total expenses | 254 | 268 | 269 | 222 | 215 | 157 | 152 |
| Employee cost | 24.47 | 22.90 | 21.96 | 18.54 | 19.68 | 18.35 | 18.07 |
| EBITDA | 34.64 | 53.82 | 58.06 | 109 | 56.85 | 23.71 | 52.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.0% | +16.7% | +17.7% | +32.9% | +20.9% | +13.1% | +25.6% |
| Depreciation | 24.42 | 32.39 | 21.85 | 22.88 | 22.22 | 20.22 | 25.09 |
| Interest | 7.76 | 5.44 | 1.37 | 0.51 | 1.12 | 2.77 | 3.55 |
| Profit before tax | 10.73 | 21.84 | 42.62 | 91.01 | 39.20 | 2.10 | 26.84 |
| Tax | 3.22 | 6.60 | 12.64 | 24.81 | 10.34 | 10.15 | 1.26 |
| Net profit | 4.18 | 14.41 | 29.79 | 68.50 | 28.73 | (8.02) | 27.50 |
| Net profit margin | +1.5% | +4.5% | +9.1% | +20.7% | +10.6% | -4.4% | +13.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.22 | 10.60 | 21.08 | 46.69 | 20.40 | (5.72) | 18.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 14.37 | 14.36 | 14.23 | 14.18 | 14.13 | 14.06 | 13.93 |
| Reserves & surplus | 400 | 393 | 378 | 349 | 284 | 253 | 262 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 414 | 408 | 393 | 363 | 298 | 268 | 276 |
| Secured loans | 91.83 | 82.54 | 18.20 | 0.01 | 6.85 | 23.80 | 35.97 |
| Unsecured loans | 33.79 | 1.77 | 1.81 | 2.18 | 1.80 | 7.46 | 6.83 |
| Total debt | 126 | 84.31 | 20.01 | 2.19 | 8.65 | 31.26 | 42.80 |
| Total liabilities | 544 | 497 | 416 | 368 | 309 | 301 | 320 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 442 | 395 | 297 | 288 | 277 | 273 | 286 |
| Net block | 324 | 249 | 181 | 191 | 194 | 202 | 195 |
| Capital work in progress | 28.39 | 11.70 | 57.20 | 13.69 | 7.32 | 3.32 | 35.27 |
| Investments | 157 | 164 | 110 | 110 | 41.74 | 31.46 | 8.02 |
| Inventories | 24.50 | 23.09 | 15.43 | 16.94 | 11.84 | 9.29 | 8.50 |
| Sundry debtors | 22.62 | 20.07 | 21.22 | 21.73 | 21.44 | 15.16 | 9.54 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.86 | 4.62 | 23.78 | 3.62 | 7.58 | 2.70 | 2.66 |
| Loans & advances | 26.93 | 11.22 | 21.72 | 13.84 | 20.79 | 24.57 | 29.73 |
| Total current assets | 74.91 | 59.00 | 82.15 | 56.13 | 61.65 | 51.72 | 50.43 |
| Total current liabilities | 70.36 | 49.46 | 81.99 | 44.83 | 42.86 | 33.94 | 28.38 |
| Net working capital | 4.55 | 9.54 | 0.16 | 11.30 | 18.79 | 17.78 | 22.05 |
| Total assets | 544 | 497 | 416 | 368 | 309 | 301 | 320 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 19.21 | 6.65 | 68.89 | 32.76 | 23.44 | 0.02 | 1.04 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 40.94 | 60.92 | 52.09 | 96.85 | 55.18 | 45.55 | 54.04 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (83.30) | (107) | (130) | (51.87) | (21.29) | (6.54) | (57.97) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 30.71 | 58.80 | 16.14 | (8.85) | (24.57) | (15.59) | 2.91 |
| Net change in cash | (11.65) | 12.56 | (62.25) | 36.14 | 9.31 | 23.42 | (1.03) |
| Closing cash | 0.86 | 4.62 | 23.78 | 3.62 | 7.58 | 2.70 | 2.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -10.4% | -1.6% | -1.2% | +22.0% | +50.2% | -11.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -35.6% | -7.3% | -46.8% | +91.9% | +139.8% | -54.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -50.9% | -48.8% | -53.2% | +132.2% | +1766.7% | -92.2% | -5.8% |
| Net income growth | -71.0% | -51.6% | -56.5% | +138.4% | +458.2% | -129.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -4.5% | +5.9% | +21.9% | +17.5% | +12.0% | +0.2% | +13.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -31.8% | -1.8% | +34.8% | +27.7% | +11.4% | -22.8% | +18.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.6% | +4.7% | +9.2% | +20.0% | +10.6% | -4.5% | +12.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.1% | +6.0% | +11.1% | +24.0% | +11.8% | 0.0% | +8.1% |
| Return on net worth | +1.0% | +3.8% | +7.8% | +17.7% | +9.0% | 0.0% | +7.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.13 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.15 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.18 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | 75.93 | 25.38 | 3.78 | 0.59 | 3.23 | 79.37 | 13.01 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.69 | 0.93 | 1.12 | 1.17 | 0.99 | 0.65 | 0.76 |
| Inventory turnover | 12.13 | 16.72 | 20.22 | 23.03 | 25.71 | 20.33 | 24.45 |
| Debtors turnover | 13.52 | 15.60 | 15.24 | 15.35 | 14.84 | 14.64 | 15.81 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.22 | 10.60 | 21.08 | 46.69 | 20.40 | (5.72) | 18.36 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 1.25 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 288.12 | 283.89 | 275.88 | 256.11 | 211.07 | 190.26 | 197.78 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Chemfab Alkalis Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Chemfab Alkalis Limited
Chemfab Alkalis has 7 current directors and 12 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suresh Krishnamurthi Rao | Director | 26 Apr 2017 | 9 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Ananthanarayanan Janakiraman | Director | 26 Apr 2017 | 9 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Drushti Rahul Desai | Director | 26 Apr 2017 | 9 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Sujatha Jayarajan | Director | 26 Apr 2017 | 9 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Mahendran Also directs: Chemfab Hiitech Piping Limited, Chemfab Karaiikal Limited | Director | 14 Mar 2016 | 10 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Nitin Cowlagi Seshgiri Also directs: Team Hiitec Eqpt Private Limited | Director | 04 Jun 2020 | 6 Years 4 Months | Current |
Auditor
Chemfab Alkalis Limited is audited by Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP | FY 2023 | 117366W/W-100018 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 72.10%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 27.70%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.10% | 72.10% | 72.10% | 72.20% |
| Public | 27.90% | 27.90% | 27.90% | 27.80% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | 101237572 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹25.5 Cr | Open | |
| 23 Sep 2023 | 100787437 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹18 Cr | Open | |
| 05 May 2023 | 100729793 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹69.3 Cr | Open | |
| 02 Nov 2020 | 100398891 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹25 Cr | Open | |
| 28 Jul 2017 | 100132839 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹45.6 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Chemfab Alkalis Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 10 View all charges
Legal cases
Chemfab Alkalis Limited has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed by Chemfab Alkalis. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (1 of 2)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madras High Court | Court case (COMP.A) | Filed by the company | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Chemfab Alkalis Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Chemfab Alkalis Limited was last rated by Care on 05 Oct 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 05 Oct 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Chemfab Alkalis Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Chemfab Alkalis Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2023, listing 4 overdue payments to 3 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (3 of 3)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intech Calibrations Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Eds Instruments and Systems Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Chemfab Alkalis Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Chemfab Alkalis has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2022. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Chemfab Alkalis Karaikal Limited | U24100TN2019PLC133285 |
To see the full group structure of Chemfab Alkalis Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Chemfab Alkalis Limited has a workforce of 168 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 24, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Chemfab Alkalis has 6 GST registrations: 4 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AADCT1820F3ZT | Tamil Nadu | Active | 16 Oct 2017 |
| 33AADCT1820F4ZS | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Aug 2018 |
| 37AADCT1820F1ZN | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 34AADCT1820F1ZT | Puducherry | Active | 27 Sep 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Chemfab Alkalis Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Chemfab Alkalis Limited has 29 board changes on record since 2009: 18 appointments and 11 cessations. The latest: Cittur Sundar Rao Ramesh ceased to be Director on 31 Jul 2025.
40 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Chemfab Alkalis is an active public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in industrial chemicals, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 06 May 2009 (17+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24290TN2009PLC071563. Listed on BSE: 541269 and NSE: CHEMFAB.
Chemfab Alkalis reported revenue of ₹311.02 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Chemfab Alkalis has 7 current directors:
- Suresh Krishnamurthi Rao - Director
- Ananthanarayanan Janakiraman - Director
- Drushti Rahul Desai - Director
- Sujatha Jayarajan - Director
- Mahendran - Director
- Nitin Cowlagi Seshgiri - Director
- Satish Narain Jajoo - Director
The latest financial statements of Chemfab Alkalis on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 12 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Chemfab Alkalis is 33AADCT1820F3ZT, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active and 2 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 33AADCT1820F4ZS (Tamil Nadu), 37AADCT1820F1ZN (Andhra Pradesh), 34AADCT1820F1ZT (Puducherry).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Chemfab Alkalis is L24290TN2009PLC071563. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Chemfab Alkalis is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 541269) and NSE (symbol: CHEMFAB).
Chemfab Alkalis has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company.
Chemfab Alkalis was incorporated on 06 May 2009, making it 17+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Cittur Sundar Rao Ramesh ceased to be Director on 31 Jul 2025. Satish Narain Jajoo was appointed as Director on 30 May 2025. Tyagarajan Ramabadhran ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2024. Chemfab Alkalis has 29 board changes on record in total.
Chemfab Alkalis has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2023, listing 4 overdue payments to 3 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 27 Apr 2023.

