
About Chemiesynth
Chemiesynth is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1984. Manufacturer of cosmetics, fluorescent, intermediates hair, and fuel dyes. It operates in the Healthcare and Chemicals & Materials sectors. Its Indian entity Chemiesynth (Vapi) Limited reported revenue of βΉ21.45 Cr. Chemiesynth offers products and services including Agrochemicals and Pharmaceuticals. Its focus areas include Cosmeceuticals, Chemicals and Materials and Dyes Pigments and Inks.
Company details
Chemiesynth was founded in 1984 and is based in Mumbai, India. Operations are centered on the chemical manufacturing sector, where dyes for cosmetics, fluorescent applications, hair products, and fuel are produced, including various intermediates. The company is led by Managing Director Sandip Satishbhai Zaveri. Focus remains on industrial dye production to support diverse applications in the region.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcareChemicals & Materials
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website chemiesynth.com
- Legal Name Chemiesynth (Vapi) Ltd.
- Market Cap₹44.76 Cr
CHEMIESYNT · BSE
- Share Price₹153.05
+4.97% today
- Revenue₹21.44 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +13.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹1.35 Cr
Margin 6.3%
- Net Profit−₹0.99 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -800.0% YoY
Associated legal entities of Chemiesynth
Chemiesynth operates through Chemiesynth (Vapi) Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemiesynth (Vapi) Limited Listed CIN L24110GJ1986PLC008634 | Active | 24 Apr 1986 | Valsad, Gujarat | ₹21.5 Cr | 46 | 7 | View details |
Products & Services of Chemiesynth
Chemiesynth offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Agrochemicals and Pharmaceuticals.
Agrochemicals are produced for agricultural applications, where adherence to quality standards is maintained in highly regulated environments.
Pharmaceutical products are developed for medical uses, ensuring consistency and compliance with industry regulations.
Board of directors of Chemiesynth (Vapi) Limited (Chemiesynth)
Chemiesynth (Vapi) Limited is the primary company behind Chemiesynth. The board of Chemiesynth (Vapi) Limited currently have 5 directors; the longest-serving is Satish Bhogilal Zaveri, appointed in 1986. 10 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Satish Bhogilal Zaveri DIN 00158861 | Director | 24 Apr 1986 | 40 yrs 6 mo | Chemiesynth (Vapi) Limited |
| Sandip Satishbhai Zaveri DIN 00158876 | Managing Director | 30 Jun 2001 | 25 yrs 4 mo | Chemiesynth (Vapi) Limited |
| Pramod Gopaldas Gujarathi DIN 00418958 | Director | 30 May 2018 | 8 yrs 5 mo | Chemiesynth (Vapi) Limited |
| Rushabh Suresh Mehta DIN 00784327 | Director | 28 Sep 2018 | 8 yrs 1 mo | Chemiesynth (Vapi) Limited |
| Jigna Anil Prajapati DIN 07729752 | Director | 01 Feb 2023 | 3 yrs 9 mo | Chemiesynth (Vapi) Limited |
People of Chemiesynth
1 people are tracked at Chemiesynth (1 in leadership).
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Chemiesynth
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Chemiesynth
Chemiesynth is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol CHEMIESYNT in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date22 Jul 2015
- Listed onBSE: 539230
- Listed entityChemiesynth (Vapi) Ltd.
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE829R01018
- Share price₹119.97 (+5% on the day) · 2026-10-12
- Volume (last session)25
Financials of Chemiesynth
Exchange-reported figures of Chemiesynth (Vapi) Limited, the listed company behind Chemiesynth (BSE: CHEMIESYNT).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 21.44 | 18.89 | 16.43 | 20.94 | 30.18 | 19.90 | 14.56 |
| Revenue growth | +13.5% | +15.0% | -21.5% | -30.6% | +51.7% | +36.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 1.35 | 2.21 | 1.54 | 2.56 | 3.59 | 5.58 | 2.28 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.3% | +11.7% | +9.4% | +12.2% | +11.9% | +28.0% | +15.7% |
| Profit before tax | (1.05) | (0.01) | (0.46) | 0.80 | 3.86 | 4.34 | 1.57 |
| Net profit | (0.99) | (0.11) | (0.40) | 0.54 | 2.06 | 3.57 | 1.25 |
| Net profit margin | -4.6% | -0.6% | -2.4% | +2.6% | +6.8% | +17.9% | +8.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.22) | (0.35) | (1.26) | 1.81 | 8.85 | 11.60 | 4.26 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 27.02 | 26.89 | 27.84 | 26.23 | 23.61 | 19.54 | 14.63 |
| Net worth | 10.05 | 10.98 | 11.34 | 11.73 | 11.17 | 8.46 | 4.90 |
| Total debt | 16.03 | 15.02 | 15.54 | 13.63 | 11.60 | 10.86 | 9.73 |
| Cash & bank | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 1.01 | 0.41 | 0.31 |
| Net working capital | (0.75) | 0.67 | 2.30 | 1.46 | 0.97 | (1.34) | 0.67 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1.89 | 2.65 | (0.03) | 0.27 | 2.90 | 6.49 | 1.28 |
| Cash from investing | (2.91) | (2.14) | (1.87) | (3.29) | (3.05) | (7.51) | (3.20) |
| Cash from financing | 1.01 | (0.52) | 1.90 | 2.04 | 0.74 | 1.13 | 1.70 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.20 | 5.50 | 5.09 | 6.87 | 3.97 | 6.68 | 3.88 | 5.47 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.8% | -17.7% | +31.2% | +25.6% | +39.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 4.16 | 4.46 | 5.15 | 6.69 | 3.79 | 5.88 | 3.65 | 4.51 |
| EBITDA | 0.04 | 1.04 | (0.06) | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.80 | 0.23 | 0.96 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.0% | +18.9% | -1.2% | +2.6% | +4.5% | +12.0% | +5.9% | +17.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.36 | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.38 |
| Interest | 0.28 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.34 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | (0.58) | 0.53 | (0.70) | (0.45) | (0.46) | 0.28 | (0.47) | 0.41 |
| Tax | 0.00 | (0.06) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.20 | 5.50 | 5.09 | 6.87 | 3.97 | 6.68 | 3.88 | 5.47 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.8% | -17.7% | +31.2% | +25.6% | +39.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 4.16 | 4.46 | 5.15 | 6.69 | 3.79 | 5.88 | 3.65 | 4.51 |
| EBITDA | 0.04 | 1.04 | (0.06) | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.80 | 0.23 | 0.96 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.0% | +18.9% | -1.2% | +2.6% | +4.5% | +12.0% | +5.9% | +17.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.36 | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.38 |
| Interest | 0.28 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.34 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | (0.58) | 0.53 | (0.70) | (0.45) | (0.46) | 0.28 | (0.47) | 0.41 |
| Tax | 0.00 | (0.06) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21.44 | 18.89 | 16.43 | 20.94 | 30.18 | 19.90 | 14.56 |
| Revenue growth | +13.5% | +15.0% | -21.5% | -30.6% | +51.7% | +36.7% | - |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 1.82 | 0.02 | 0.12 |
| Total expenses | 20.09 | 16.68 | 14.89 | 18.38 | 26.59 | 14.32 | 12.28 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 3.39 | 3.35 | 3.15 | 3.10 | 2.44 | 1.68 |
| EBITDA | 1.35 | 2.21 | 1.54 | 2.56 | 3.59 | 5.58 | 2.28 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.3% | +11.7% | +9.4% | +12.2% | +11.9% | +28.0% | +15.7% |
| Depreciation | 1.42 | 1.40 | 1.30 | 1.17 | 1.05 | 0.78 | 0.55 |
| Interest | 0.99 | 0.83 | 0.71 | 0.59 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.28 |
| Profit before tax | (1.05) | (0.01) | (0.46) | 0.80 | 3.86 | 4.34 | 1.57 |
| Tax | (0.06) | 0.10 | (0.06) | 0.26 | 1.15 | 0.77 | 0.27 |
| Net profit | (0.99) | (0.11) | (0.40) | 0.54 | 2.06 | 3.57 | 1.25 |
| Net profit margin | -4.6% | -0.6% | -2.4% | +2.6% | +6.8% | +17.9% | +8.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.22) | (0.35) | (1.26) | 1.81 | 8.85 | 11.60 | 4.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 3.07 | 3.07 | 3.07 | 3.07 | 3.07 | 3.07 | 3.07 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6.98 | 7.91 | 8.27 | 8.66 | 8.10 | 5.39 | 1.83 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 10.05 | 10.98 | 11.34 | 11.73 | 11.17 | 8.46 | 4.90 |
| Secured loans | 5.81 | 4.84 | 3.08 | 3.67 | 4.92 | 2.54 | 2.48 |
| Unsecured loans | 10.22 | 10.18 | 12.46 | 9.96 | 6.68 | 8.32 | 7.25 |
| Total debt | 16.03 | 15.02 | 15.54 | 13.63 | 11.60 | 10.86 | 9.73 |
| Total liabilities | 27.02 | 26.89 | 27.84 | 26.23 | 23.61 | 19.54 | 14.63 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 41.99 | 39.24 | 37.09 | 35.22 | 31.93 | 28.88 | 20.03 |
| Net block | 27.29 | 25.82 | 25.08 | 24.51 | 22.38 | 20.38 | 12.31 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.34 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 1.90 | 1.97 | 3.28 | 2.90 | 2.17 | 1.43 | 1.79 |
| Sundry debtors | 1.77 | 2.85 | 2.12 | 2.71 | 3.44 | 3.70 | 1.59 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 1.01 | 0.41 | 0.31 |
| Loans & advances | 0.19 | 0.69 | 0.02 | 0.18 | 0.04 | 0.45 | 0.16 |
| Total current assets | 3.88 | 5.53 | 5.46 | 5.81 | 6.66 | 5.99 | 3.85 |
| Total current liabilities | 4.63 | 4.86 | 3.16 | 4.35 | 5.69 | 7.33 | 3.18 |
| Net working capital | (0.75) | 0.67 | 2.30 | 1.46 | 0.97 | (1.34) | 0.67 |
| Total assets | 27.02 | 26.89 | 27.84 | 26.23 | 23.61 | 19.54 | 14.63 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 1.01 | 0.41 | 0.31 | 0.52 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1.89 | 2.65 | (0.03) | 0.27 | 2.90 | 6.49 | 1.28 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2.91) | (2.14) | (1.87) | (3.29) | (3.05) | (7.51) | (3.20) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1.01 | (0.52) | 1.90 | 2.04 | 0.74 | 1.13 | 1.70 |
| Net change in cash | (0.01) | (0.01) | 0.01 | (0.98) | 0.59 | 0.11 | (0.22) |
| Closing cash | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 1.01 | 0.41 | 0.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +13.5% | +15.0% | -21.5% | -30.6% | +51.7% | +36.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -38.9% | +43.5% | -39.8% | -28.7% | -35.7% | +144.7% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +97.8% | - | -79.3% | -11.1% | +176.4% | +7.5% |
| Net income growth | -800.0% | +72.5% | -174.1% | -73.8% | -42.3% | +185.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.8% | -14.5% | -6.2% | +12.9% | +39.2% | +14.3% | +67.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -19.2% | -14.9% | -34.9% | +3.9% | +22.6% | +105.8% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -4.6% | -0.6% | -2.4% | +2.6% | +9.0% | +17.9% | +8.9% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +3.0% | +1.0% | +5.7% | +16.0% | +28.2% | +13.7% |
| Return on net worth | - | -1.0% | -3.4% | +4.9% | +21.1% | +53.3% | +28.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 1.37 | 1.26 | 1.10 | 1.14 | 1.54 | 2.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.70 | 0.84 | 1.19 | 1.64 |
| Interest cover | -1,414.29 | 102.47 | 295.83 | 42.45 | 19.69 | 10.00 | 16.18 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.62 | 0.99 | 0.81 | 0.77 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 7.20 | 5.32 | 8.26 | 16.77 | 12.36 | 9.71 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 7.60 | 6.80 | 6.81 | 8.45 | 7.52 | 8.88 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.22) | (0.35) | (1.26) | 1.81 | 8.85 | 11.60 | 4.26 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 35.77 | 36.94 | 38.20 | 36.39 | 27.55 | 15.95 |
Top companies in Beauty & Skin Care Platforms
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Chemiesynth (Beauty & Skin Care Platforms) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cosmetics, skincare, haircare, and wellness products are retailed online. | 2012 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 88.91 M | USD 1.07 B | 3,735 | |
Beauty and cosmetic products are retailed through an online platform. | 2011 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 559.92 M | USD 166.71 M | 973 | |
Online brand offering mens grooming products | 2015 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 52.66 M |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Chemiesynth
Complete news archive for Chemiesynth
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chemiesynth
Chemiesynth was founded in 1984.
Chemiesynth is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
The primary company behind Chemiesynth, Chemiesynth (Vapi) Limited, reported revenue of βΉ21.45 Cr for FY 2026, up 14% year on year.
Chemiesynth was founded in 1984 and is based in Mumbai, India. Operations are centered on the chemical manufacturing sector, where dyes for cosmetics, fluorescent applications, hair products, and fuel are produced, including various intermediates. The company is led by Managing Director Sandip Satishbhai Zaveri. Focus remains on industrial dye production to support diverse applications in the region.
Chemiesynth offers Agrochemicals and Pharmaceuticals.
Yes, Chemiesynth is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol CHEMIESYNT.
Chemiesynth operates through Chemiesynth (Vapi) Limited.
The legal entities of Chemiesynth currently have 7 directors, including Rushabh Suresh Mehta, Pramod Gopaldas Gujarathi, Satish Bhogilal Zaveri and others.
