
About Chemtech
Chemtech is a publicly listed company based in Thane (India) founded in 1997. Industrial valves are designed and manufactured for various applications. It operates on a Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) and B2B2C model. The company has 47 employees. Its Indian entity Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited reported revenue of βΉ35.55 Cr. Chemtech offers products and services including Goggle Valves, Gate Valves, Butterfly Valves, and LINE BLINDS. Its focus areas include Industrial Manufacturing, Valves and Fittings and Industrial Valves. Its competitors include Oswal Valves and Avcon Controls.
Company details
Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited is engaged in the production of high-performance industrial valves for critical industries. Solutions are tailored for both standard and custom applications, ensuring seamless operations in demanding environments. The company serves sectors such as steel, power, oil gas, chemical, and water treatment. Precision-engineered products are offered to drive efficiency and reliability across diverse industrial operations.
- Headquarters Thane, India
- Employees 47
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website chemtechvalves.com
- Social X
- Legal Name Chemtech Industrial Valves Ltd.
- Market Cap₹90.32 Cr
CHEMTECH · BSE
- Share Price₹50.00
+2.06% today
- Revenue₹30.17 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -24.7% YoY
- EBITDA₹3.68 Cr
Margin 12.2%
- Net Profit₹4.68 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -33.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)34.9x
P/B 0.9x
- ROE4.9%
ROCE 7.7%
- Employee Count47
Associated legal entities of Chemtech
Chemtech operates through Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited Listed CIN L29299MH1997PLC105108 | Active | 15 Jan 1997 | Thane, Maharashtra | ₹35.6 Cr | 22 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of Chemtech
Chemtech offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Goggle Valves, Gate Valves, Butterfly Valves, and LINE BLINDS.
Goggle valves are manufactured for industrial isolation needs.
Gate valves are produced for various industrial applications.
Butterfly valves are designed for flow control purposes.
LINE BLINDS are patented for blinding applications usage.
Board of directors of Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited (Chemtech)
Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited is the primary company behind Chemtech. The board of Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Ignatious David Inasu Chittatukarakaran, appointed in 1997. 15 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ignatious David Inasu Chittatukarakaran DIN 01750827 | Whole-time director | 15 Jan 1997 | 29 yrs 9 mo | Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited |
| Harsh Pradeep Badkur DIN 00676715 | Managing Director | 30 Sep 2010 | 16 yrs 1 mo | Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited |
| Puneet Pradeep Badkur DIN 07803209 | Whole-time director | 29 Sep 2017 | 9 yrs 1 mo | Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited |
| Manisha Yogesh Lakhani DIN 08672773 | Director | 22 Jan 2020 | 6 yrs 9 mo | Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited |
| Hemant Goyal DIN 00031162 | Director | 19 May 2022 | 4 yrs 5 mo | Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited |
| Amita Jain DIN 08093513 | Director | 25 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited |
IPO & Listings of Chemtech
Chemtech is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol CHEMTECH in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date31 Jan 2014
- Listed onBSE: 537326
- Listed entityChemtech Industrial Valves Ltd.
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE212P01011
- Share price₹53.21 (-5.24% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹104 Cr
- Price to earnings35.6
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹1.49
- Volume (last session)56,126
Financials of Chemtech
Exchange-reported figures of Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited, the listed company behind Chemtech (BSE: CHEMTECH).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 30.17 | 40.04 | 31.38 | 20.42 | 11.49 | 13.92 | 19.56 |
| Revenue growth | -24.7% | +27.6% | +53.7% | +77.7% | -17.5% | -28.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 3.68 | 7.94 | 5.77 | 3.90 | 1.58 | 2.87 | 3.04 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.2% | +19.8% | +18.4% | +19.1% | +13.8% | +20.6% | +15.5% |
| Profit before tax | 7.68 | 9.24 | 4.19 | 2.78 | (0.61) | 0.66 | 0.95 |
| Net profit | 4.68 | 7.01 | 3.98 | 2.36 | (0.57) | 0.69 | 0.98 |
| Net profit margin | +15.5% | +17.5% | +12.7% | +11.6% | -5.0% | +5.0% | +5.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.72 | 3.91 | 2.84 | 2.43 | (0.49) | 0.60 | 0.85 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 108 | 96.06 | 39.99 | 22.79 | 21.31 | 22.08 | 20.39 |
| Net worth | 108 | 95.83 | 34.93 | 12.03 | 9.21 | 9.71 | 8.95 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.85 | 10.57 | 11.90 | 12.18 | 11.09 |
| Cash & bank | 60.94 | 64.88 | 17.42 | 1.98 | 2.99 | 1.58 | 1.21 |
| Net working capital | 83.04 | 81.93 | 25.52 | 9.29 | 7.31 | 7.71 | 5.32 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (10.46) | (1.22) | 3.62 | 1.66 | 1.99 | 1.25 | 1.85 |
| Cash from investing | (0.76) | 0.01 | (0.13) | (0.20) | (0.39) | (0.33) | (0.07) |
| Cash from financing | 7.28 | 48.67 | 11.95 | (2.47) | (0.19) | (0.55) | (1.05) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.36 | 10.07 | 5.44 | 5.10 | 9.57 | 12.36 | 8.24 | 8.49 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.7% | -18.5% | -34.0% | -39.9% | -12.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.01 | 1.22 | 1.29 | 1.38 | 1.49 | 1.20 | 1.15 | 0.11 |
| Total expenses | 11.10 | 10.08 | 5.64 | 4.39 | 6.37 | 10.96 | 7.13 | 6.23 |
| EBITDA | 0.26 | (0.01) | (0.20) | 0.71 | 3.20 | 1.40 | 1.11 | 2.26 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.3% | -0.1% | -3.7% | +13.9% | +33.4% | +11.3% | +13.5% | +26.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.23 |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.14 |
| Profit before tax | 0.90 | 0.84 | 0.74 | 1.77 | 4.36 | 2.31 | 2.02 | 2.00 |
| Tax | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.55 | 0.53 | 1.36 | 0.54 | 0.51 | 0.44 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.36 | 10.07 | 5.44 | 5.10 | 9.57 | 12.36 | 8.24 | 8.49 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.7% | -18.5% | -34.0% | -39.9% | -12.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.01 | 1.22 | 1.29 | 1.38 | 1.49 | 1.20 | 1.15 | 0.11 |
| Total expenses | 11.10 | 10.08 | 5.64 | 4.39 | 6.37 | 10.96 | 7.13 | 6.23 |
| EBITDA | 0.26 | (0.01) | (0.20) | 0.71 | 3.20 | 1.40 | 1.11 | 2.26 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.3% | -0.1% | -3.7% | +13.9% | +33.4% | +11.3% | +13.5% | +26.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.23 |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.14 |
| Profit before tax | 0.90 | 0.84 | 0.74 | 1.77 | 4.36 | 2.31 | 2.02 | 2.00 |
| Tax | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.55 | 0.53 | 1.36 | 0.54 | 0.51 | 0.44 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 30.17 | 40.04 | 31.38 | 20.42 | 11.49 | 13.92 | 19.56 |
| Revenue growth | -24.7% | +27.6% | +53.7% | +77.7% | -17.5% | -28.8% | - |
| Other income | 5.38 | 2.63 | 0.39 | 0.99 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.24 |
| Total expenses | 26.49 | 32.10 | 25.61 | 16.52 | 9.91 | 11.05 | 16.52 |
| Employee cost | 2.37 | 1.86 | 1.65 | 1.50 | 1.38 | 0.93 | 1.24 |
| EBITDA | 3.68 | 7.94 | 5.77 | 3.90 | 1.58 | 2.87 | 3.04 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.2% | +19.8% | +18.4% | +19.1% | +13.8% | +20.6% | +15.5% |
| Depreciation | 1.16 | 0.95 | 0.94 | 0.98 | 1.01 | 0.99 | 1.01 |
| Interest | 0.22 | 0.38 | 1.03 | 1.13 | 1.36 | 1.36 | 1.32 |
| Profit before tax | 7.68 | 9.24 | 4.19 | 2.78 | (0.61) | 0.66 | 0.95 |
| Tax | 2.68 | 2.23 | 0.01 | (0.01) | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.03) |
| Net profit | 4.68 | 7.01 | 3.98 | 2.36 | (0.57) | 0.69 | 0.98 |
| Net profit margin | +15.5% | +17.5% | +12.7% | +11.6% | -5.0% | +5.0% | +5.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.72 | 3.91 | 2.84 | 2.43 | (0.49) | 0.60 | 0.85 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.44 | 17.94 | 14.64 | 11.49 | 11.49 | 11.49 | 11.49 |
| Reserves & surplus | 89.44 | 77.89 | 20.29 | 0.54 | (2.28) | (1.78) | (2.54) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 108 | 95.83 | 34.93 | 12.03 | 9.21 | 9.71 | 8.95 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.03 | 9.10 | 10.27 | 12.02 | 11.09 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.82 | 1.47 | 1.63 | 0.16 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.85 | 10.57 | 11.90 | 12.18 | 11.09 |
| Total liabilities | 108 | 96.06 | 39.99 | 22.79 | 21.31 | 22.08 | 20.39 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 17.64 | 13.12 | 23.66 | 23.20 | 22.49 | 21.99 | 22.19 |
| Net block | 17.64 | 13.12 | 11.16 | 11.59 | 11.76 | 12.27 | 13.06 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.46 | 0.00 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.05 |
| Investments | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 5.12 | 2.42 | 4.93 | 2.53 | 3.56 | 2.59 | 4.27 |
| Sundry debtors | 10.50 | 11.32 | 5.91 | 6.36 | 2.52 | 5.16 | 2.49 |
| Cash & bank balances | 60.94 | 64.88 | 17.42 | 1.98 | 2.99 | 1.58 | 1.21 |
| Loans & advances | 12.38 | 11.07 | 7.96 | 3.46 | 3.22 | 2.50 | 0.60 |
| Total current assets | 88.94 | 89.69 | 36.22 | 14.33 | 12.29 | 11.83 | 8.57 |
| Total current liabilities | 5.90 | 7.76 | 10.70 | 5.04 | 4.98 | 4.12 | 3.25 |
| Net working capital | 83.04 | 81.93 | 25.52 | 9.29 | 7.31 | 7.71 | 5.32 |
| Total assets | 108 | 96.06 | 39.99 | 22.79 | 21.31 | 22.08 | 20.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 64.88 | 17.42 | 1.98 | 2.99 | 1.58 | 1.21 | 0.49 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (10.46) | (1.22) | 3.62 | 1.66 | 1.99 | 1.25 | 1.85 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.76) | 0.01 | (0.13) | (0.20) | (0.39) | (0.33) | (0.07) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 7.28 | 48.67 | 11.95 | (2.47) | (0.19) | (0.55) | (1.05) |
| Net change in cash | (3.94) | 47.46 | 15.44 | (1.02) | 1.41 | 0.37 | 0.72 |
| Closing cash | 60.94 | 64.88 | 17.42 | 1.98 | 2.99 | 1.58 | 1.21 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -24.7% | +27.6% | +53.7% | +77.7% | -17.5% | -28.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -53.7% | +37.6% | +48.0% | +146.8% | -45.0% | -5.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -16.9% | +120.5% | +50.7% | +9998.0% | - | -30.5% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -33.2% | +76.1% | +68.6% | +514.0% | -182.6% | -29.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +13.9% | +51.6% | +31.1% | +1.4% | -11.7% | -33.8% | -25.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -1.9% | +71.3% | +26.2% | +8.7% | -12.0% | -4.1% | -2.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +16.6% | +17.5% | +13.3% | +13.7% | -5.0% | +5.0% | +5.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +7.7% | +14.2% | +15.9% | +15.0% | 0.0% | +7.5% | +8.6% |
| Return on net worth | +4.9% | +10.7% | +16.7% | +20.0% | 0.0% | +4.6% | +6.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.33 | 1.09 | 1.31 | 1.29 | 1.37 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.28 | 0.94 | 1.14 | 1.06 | 1.04 |
| Interest cover | 8.73 | 5.44 | 21.33 | 38.70 | 238.60 | 72.34 | 65.02 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.96 | 2.18 | 1.35 | 0.91 | 0.52 | 0.64 | 0.89 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.00 | 10.90 | 8.41 | 6.71 | 3.74 | 4.06 | 5.24 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.77 | 4.65 | 5.11 | 4.60 | 2.99 | 3.64 | 6.71 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.72 | 3.91 | 2.84 | 2.43 | (0.49) | 0.60 | 0.85 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 58.51 | 53.43 | 23.86 | 10.22 | 7.77 | 8.20 | 7.54 |
Competitors of Chemtech
Chemtech has 2 listed competitors in our database. They include Oswal Valves and Avcon Controls.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| oswalvalves.com | 1985 | Mumbai, India | Design and manufacturer of industrial valves | |||
| avconcontrols.com | 1969 | Mumbai, India | 139 | Manufactures solenoid, ball, and butterfly valves for industrial automation applications worldwide. |
Detailed competitors of Chemtech
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Chemtech
The website of Chemtech (chemtechvalves.com) receives about 1.1K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.1K
▼ 6.6% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Chemtech. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ucchari-kacchari.com | ucchari-kacchari.com | 100% | #3,325,944 | β |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Chemtech
Complete news archive for Chemtech
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chemtech
Chemtech was founded in 1997.
Chemtech is headquartered in Thane, India. It is registered at Thane, Maharashtra, India.
Chemtech has 47 employees.
The primary company behind Chemtech, Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited, reported revenue of βΉ35.55 Cr for FY 2026, down 25% year on year.
Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited is engaged in the production of high-performance industrial valves for critical industries. Solutions are tailored for both standard and custom applications, ensuring seamless operations in demanding environments. The company serves sectors such as steel, power, oil gas, chemical, and water treatment. Precision-engineered products are offered to drive efficiency and reliability across diverse industrial operations.
Chemtech's top competitors include Oswal Valves and Avcon Controls.
Chemtech offers Goggle Valves, Gate Valves, Butterfly Valves, and LINE BLINDS.
Yes, Chemtech is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol CHEMTECH.
Chemtech operates through Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited.
The legal entities of Chemtech currently have 7 directors, including Harsh Pradeep Badkur, Ignatious David Inasu Chittatukarakaran, Hemant Goyal and others.
