
About Diageo India
Diageo India is a publicly listed company based in Bengaluru (India) founded in 1826. Multi-category alcoholic beverages are produced and distributed by Diageo India. The company has 10 employees. Diageo India has completed 1 acquisition, including Nao Spirits. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Hina Nagarajan. Its website diageoindia.com draws about 56 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity United Spirits Limited reported revenue of ₹13,102 Cr. Diageo India offers products and services including Johnnie Walker, McDowell’s, Smirnoff, and Godawan. Its focus areas include Food and Agriculture, Alcoholic Beverage Products, Multi-category and Consumer Goods. Its competitors include John Distilleries, SOM Group of Companies and DesmondJi; 1 of its 3 listed competitors has raised funding.
Company details
Diageo India was established in 1826 and operates within the alcoholic beverages sector. A diverse portfolio of products, including whiskey, vodka, rum, tequila, gin, beer, ready-to-drink options, and mixers, is manufactured and marketed. The company is headquartered in Bengaluru, India, where operations are managed under the leadership of CEO and Managing Director Hina Nagarajan. Focus is placed on multi-category beverage production for domestic and international distribution.
- Market Cap₹1,00,440 Cr
UNITDSPR · NSE
- Share Price₹1,419.30
+2.78% today
- Revenue₹12,467 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +3.3% YoY
- EBITDA₹2,160 Cr
Margin 17.3%
- Net Profit₹1,828 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +21.7% YoY
- P/E (TTM)53.5x
P/B 10.7x
- ROE21.6%
ROCE 27.3%
- Debt / Equity0.05
Interest cover 8.4x
- Employee Count10
- Investments & Acquisitions
Associated legal entities of Diageo India
Diageo India operates through United Spirits Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Spirits Limited Listed CIN L01551KA1999PLC024991 | Active | 31 Mar 1999 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹13,102 Cr | 1,876 | 14 | View details |
Products & Services of Diageo India
Diageo India offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Johnnie Walker, McDowell’s, Smirnoff, and Godawan.
Premium Scotch whisky brand for consumer enjoyment
Indian whisky brand in the spirits market
Global vodka brand offered in India
Artisanal Indian single malt whisky
Apps and channels of Diageo India
its YouTube channel Diageo India has 358 subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Diageo India
The most watched videos on Diageo India's YouTube channel, Diageo India (358 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Diageo India.
Funding Insights of Diageo India
- Total Rounds 1
All 1 funding rounds of Diageo India with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2005 | Unspecified | – | – | – |
Board of directors of United Spirits Limited (Diageo India)
United Spirits Limited is the primary company behind Diageo India. The board of United Spirits Limited currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Mark Dominic Sandys, appointed in 2022. 39 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Dominic Sandys DIN 09543864 | Director | 01 Apr 2022 | 4 yrs 7 mo | United Spirits Limited |
| Pradeep Jain DIN 02110401 | Whole-time director | 01 Feb 2023 | 3 yrs 9 mo | United Spirits Limited |
| Indu Bhushan DIN 09302960 | Director | 01 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 8 mo | United Spirits Limited |
| Mukesh Hari Butani DIN 01452839 | Director | 01 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 8 mo | United Spirits Limited |
| Amrita Gangotra DIN 08333492 | Director | 01 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | United Spirits Limited |
| Preeti Arora DIN 10768374 | Director | 01 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs 1 mo | United Spirits Limited |
| Praveen Someshwar DIN 01802656 | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | United Spirits Limited |
| Narayan Keelveedhi Seshadri DIN 00053563 | Director | 09 Oct 2025 | 1 yr | United Spirits Limited |
| Julie Bramham DIN 08415737 | Director | 21 Jan 2026 | 9 mo | United Spirits Limited |
| Vinod Rao DIN 01788921 | Director | 13 Jun 2026 | 4 mo | United Spirits Limited |
| Daniel Mobley DIN 11790849 | Director | 06 Jul 2026 | 3 mo | United Spirits Limited |
People of Diageo India
77 people are tracked at Diageo India (37 in leadership, 40 in team); the tracked headcount is 10.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Hina Nagarajan | CEO & MD | Leadership |
Sumedha Mirani | Sr. General Manager Brand Management - Reserve | Leadership |
Bhanu Gupta | Vice President & Business Head- Luxury & Super Premium | Leadership |
Jitendra Mahajan | Chief Supply & Sustainability Officer | Leadership |
Neha Menon | Senior General Manager | Leadership |
Anurag Singh | General Manager | Leadership |
Amandeep Shergill | General Manager | Leadership |
Karan Garg | National Commercial Excellence Head | Leadership |
Mohit Cherian | Sr General Manager Brand Marketing (bii & Mii) | Leadership |
Sandeep Sharma | Senior General Manager | Leadership |
Manish Seth | COO (west South And Central India, CSD & Franchise Business) | Leadership |
Saurabh Kumar | Vice President Of Sales | Leadership |
Jessica S. | General Manager Marketing | Leadership |
Sunny Kataria | Vice President Sales | Leadership |
Saksham Saxena | Sr Manager (unit Head) | Leadership |
Mili Srivastava | Head Of Business Development | Leadership |
Abhijeet Dasgupta | General Manager - Luxury & Key Accounts | Leadership |
Kaushik Kanjilal | Cluster Head West Maharashtra | Leadership |
Ravindra Dhapola | Corp Head EHS & Compliance | Leadership |
Utkarsh Wadhwa | General Manager - Sales | Leadership |
57 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Diageo India
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Diageo India
Diageo India is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol UNITDSPR in India, operating in the Consumer non-durables sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date27 Sep 2001
- Listed onBSE: 532432 · NSE: UNITDSPR
- Listed entityUnited Spirits Limited
- Exchange sectorConsumer non-durables
- ISININE854D01024
- Share price₹1,396.80 (+1.87% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹99,149 Cr
- Price to earnings58.8
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹23.76
- Dividend yield1.26%
- Volume (last session)375,374
Financials of Diageo India
Exchange-reported figures of United Spirits Limited, the listed company behind Diageo India (NSE: UNITDSPR).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 12,467 | 12,069 | 11,321 | 10,612 | 9,712 | 8,131 | 9,325 |
| Revenue growth | +3.3% | +6.6% | +6.7% | +9.3% | +19.4% | -12.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,160 | 2,171 | 1,952 | 1,213 | 1,430 | 954 | 1,541 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.3% | +18.0% | +17.2% | +11.4% | +14.7% | +11.7% | +16.5% |
| Profit before tax | 2,348 | 2,135 | 1,857 | 1,279 | 1,087 | 540 | 1,160 |
| Net profit | 1,828 | 1,503 | 1,376 | 971 | 939 | 415 | 616 |
| Net profit margin | +14.7% | +12.5% | +12.2% | +9.2% | +9.7% | +5.1% | +6.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 25.35 | 21.82 | 19.42 | 15.68 | 11.41 | 5.28 | 9.07 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 9,738 | 8,600 | 7,401 | 6,194 | 5,495 | 5,115 | 6,285 |
| Net worth | 8,953 | 8,104 | 7,121 | 5,999 | 4,954 | 4,120 | 3,728 |
| Total debt | 413 | 480 | 265 | 183 | 605 | 1,037 | 2,570 |
| Cash & bank | 1,977 | 2,030 | 1,269 | 883 | 60.30 | 83.90 | 73.50 |
| Net working capital | 3,992 | 3,753 | 3,003 | 2,456 | 1,573 | 1,407 | 2,312 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,459 | 1,947 | 1,118 | 615 | 977 | 1,818 | 783 |
| Cash from investing | (478) | (1,114) | 226 | (55.00) | (313) | (99.20) | (194) |
| Cash from financing | (1,450) | (557) | (407) | (500) | (688) | (1,707) | (740) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,264 | 2,708 | 3,054 | 3,691 | 3,173 | 3,021 | 2,946 | 3,433 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +2.9% | -10.4% | +3.7% | +7.5% | +11.6% | +9.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 76.00 | 299 | 295 | 45.00 | 77.00 | 72.00 | 173 | 72.00 |
| EBITDA | 610 | 348 | 524 | 597 | 633 | 624 | 472 | 500 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +12.9% | +17.2% | +16.2% | +19.9% | +20.7% | +16.0% | +14.6% |
| Depreciation | 76.00 | 72.00 | 76.00 | 80.00 | 65.00 | 76.00 | 70.00 | 72.00 |
| Interest | 24.00 | 30.00 | 69.00 | 19.00 | 21.00 | 49.00 | 22.00 | 20.00 |
| Profit before tax | 586 | 545 | 674 | 543 | 624 | 571 | 553 | 480 |
| Tax | 158 | 82.00 | 135 | 125 | 160 | 154 | 132 | 145 |
| Net profit | 428 | 463 | 539 | 418 | 464 | 417 | 421 | 335 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.03 | 6.52 | 7.59 | 5.88 | 6.54 | 5.87 | 5.93 | 4.72 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 12,448 | 11,573 | 10,692 | 10,374 | 9,382 | 7,889 | 9,091 |
| Revenue growth | +7.6% | +8.2% | +3.1% | +10.6% | +18.9% | -13.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,177 | 1,993 | 1,660 | 1,210 | 1,292 | 820 | 1,405 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.5% | +17.2% | +15.5% | +11.7% | +13.8% | +10.4% | +15.5% |
| Profit before tax | 2,340 | 2,056 | 1,686 | 1,289 | 1,024 | 469 | 1,135 |
| Net profit | 1,820 | 1,431 | 1,283 | 887 | 913 | 394 | 699 |
| Net profit margin | +14.6% | +12.4% | +12.0% | +8.6% | +9.7% | +5.0% | +7.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 25.24 | 21.49 | 18.10 | 14.51 | 10.60 | 4.27 | 9.70 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 9,165 | 8,375 | 7,218 | 6,139 | 5,179 | 4,848 | 6,086 |
| Net worth | 8,721 | 7,879 | 6,963 | 5,944 | 4,902 | 4,127 | 3,810 |
| Total debt | 405 | 480 | 240 | 183 | 264 | 713 | 2,270 |
| Cash & bank | 1,882 | 1,773 | 1,209 | 849 | 32.80 | 55.30 | 34.50 |
| Net working capital | 3,885 | 3,601 | 2,895 | 2,534 | 1,688 | 1,506 | 2,314 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,483 | 1,606 | 913 | 576 | 888 | 1,728 | 667 |
| Cash from investing | (335) | (950) | 466 | (22.00) | (227) | 13.40 | 26.50 |
| Cash from financing | (1,443) | (527) | (439) | (500) | (684) | (1,720) | (717) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,258 | 2,703 | 3,046 | 3,683 | 3,170 | 2,549 | 2,946 | 3,432 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +2.8% | +6.0% | +3.4% | +7.3% | +11.5% | +8.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 75.00 | 222 | 295 | 144 | 76.00 | 61.00 | 170 | 190 |
| Total expenses | 2,615 | 2,352 | 2,495 | 3,075 | 2,528 | 2,145 | 2,441 | 2,909 |
| EBITDA | 643 | 351 | 551 | 608 | 642 | 404 | 505 | 523 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.7% | +13.0% | +18.1% | +16.5% | +20.3% | +15.8% | +17.1% | +15.2% |
| Depreciation | 74.00 | 70.00 | 71.00 | 79.00 | 65.00 | 68.00 | 68.00 | 72.00 |
| Interest | 24.00 | 30.00 | 6.00 | 19.00 | 21.00 | 49.00 | 22.00 | 20.00 |
| Profit before tax | 620 | 473 | 769 | 654 | 632 | 348 | 585 | 621 |
| Tax | 158 | 82.00 | 135 | 125 | 160 | 90.00 | 134 | 148 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,264 | 2,708 | 3,054 | 3,691 | 3,173 | 3,021 | 2,946 | 3,433 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +2.9% | -10.4% | +3.7% | +7.5% | +11.6% | +9.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 76.00 | 299 | 295 | 45.00 | 77.00 | 72.00 | 173 | 72.00 |
| EBITDA | 610 | 348 | 524 | 597 | 633 | 624 | 472 | 500 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +12.9% | +17.2% | +16.2% | +19.9% | +20.7% | +16.0% | +14.6% |
| Depreciation | 76.00 | 72.00 | 76.00 | 80.00 | 65.00 | 76.00 | 70.00 | 72.00 |
| Interest | 24.00 | 30.00 | 69.00 | 19.00 | 21.00 | 49.00 | 22.00 | 20.00 |
| Profit before tax | 586 | 545 | 674 | 543 | 624 | 571 | 553 | 480 |
| Tax | 158 | 82.00 | 135 | 125 | 160 | 154 | 132 | 145 |
| Net profit | 428 | 463 | 539 | 418 | 464 | 417 | 421 | 335 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.03 | 6.52 | 7.59 | 5.88 | 6.54 | 5.87 | 5.93 | 4.72 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12,467 | 12,069 | 11,321 | 10,612 | 9,712 | 8,131 | 9,325 |
| Revenue growth | +3.3% | +6.6% | +6.7% | +9.3% | +19.4% | -12.8% | - |
| Other income | 635 | 336 | 256 | 453 | 48.90 | 72.90 | 117 |
| Total expenses | 10,307 | 9,898 | 9,369 | 9,399 | 8,283 | 7,178 | 7,785 |
| Employee cost | 635 | 609 | 547 | 610 | 653 | 556 | 530 |
| EBITDA | 2,160 | 2,171 | 1,952 | 1,213 | 1,430 | 954 | 1,541 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.3% | +18.0% | +17.2% | +11.4% | +14.7% | +11.7% | +16.5% |
| Depreciation | 289 | 283 | 275 | 283 | 304 | 299 | 285 |
| Interest | 158 | 89.00 | 76.00 | 104 | 88.00 | 188 | 212 |
| Profit before tax | 2,348 | 2,135 | 1,857 | 1,279 | 1,087 | 540 | 1,160 |
| Tax | 510 | 553 | 449 | 153 | 276 | 178 | 540 |
| Net profit | 1,828 | 1,503 | 1,376 | 971 | 939 | 415 | 616 |
| Net profit margin | +14.7% | +12.5% | +12.2% | +9.2% | +9.7% | +5.1% | +6.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 25.35 | 21.82 | 19.42 | 15.68 | 11.41 | 5.28 | 9.07 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 145 | 145 | 145 | 145 | 145 | 145 | 145 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8,808 | 7,959 | 6,976 | 5,854 | 4,928 | 4,094 | 3,702 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 8,953 | 8,104 | 7,121 | 5,999 | 4,954 | 4,120 | 3,728 |
| Minority interest | 4.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (78.90) | (60.90) | (41.30) |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1,581 |
| Unsecured loans | 413 | 480 | 265 | 183 | 605 | 1,037 | 989 |
| Total debt | 413 | 480 | 265 | 183 | 605 | 1,037 | 2,570 |
| Total liabilities | 9,738 | 8,600 | 7,401 | 6,194 | 5,495 | 5,115 | 6,285 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,848 | 3,215 | 2,981 | 2,841 | 3,114 | 3,019 | 2,948 |
| Net block | 1,404 | 1,712 | 1,560 | 1,534 | 1,855 | 1,893 | 1,956 |
| Capital work in progress | 77.00 | 72.00 | 37.00 | 83.00 | 95.70 | 96.70 | 121 |
| Investments | 1,171 | 923 | 645 | 286 | 222 | 0.00 | 21.90 |
| Inventories | 2,668 | 2,305 | 2,063 | 2,230 | 2,157 | 2,052 | 1,928 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,609 | 3,410 | 3,056 | 2,434 | 2,374 | 2,187 | 2,284 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,977 | 2,030 | 1,269 | 883 | 60.30 | 83.90 | 73.50 |
| Loans & advances | 451 | 584 | 390 | 431 | 351 | 480 | 586 |
| Total current assets | 8,705 | 8,329 | 6,778 | 5,978 | 4,941 | 4,803 | 4,870 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,713 | 4,576 | 3,775 | 3,522 | 3,368 | 3,396 | 2,559 |
| Net working capital | 3,992 | 3,753 | 3,003 | 2,456 | 1,573 | 1,407 | 2,312 |
| Total assets | 9,738 | 8,600 | 7,401 | 6,194 | 5,495 | 5,115 | 6,285 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1,328 | 1,052 | 115 | 55.00 | 77.80 | 66.10 | 216 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,459 | 1,947 | 1,118 | 615 | 977 | 1,818 | 783 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (478) | (1,114) | 226 | (55.00) | (313) | (99.20) | (194) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,450) | (557) | (407) | (500) | (688) | (1,707) | (740) |
| Net change in cash | (469) | 276 | 937 | 60.00 | (23.30) | 11.70 | (150) |
| Closing cash | 1,977 | 2,030 | 1,269 | 883 | 60.30 | 83.90 | 73.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.3% | +6.6% | +6.7% | +9.3% | +19.4% | -12.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -0.5% | +11.2% | +60.9% | -15.2% | +49.9% | -38.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +10.0% | +15.0% | +45.2% | +17.7% | +101.2% | -53.5% | +14.7% |
| Net income growth | +21.7% | +9.2% | +41.8% | +3.4% | +126.1% | -32.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.5% | +7.5% | +11.7% | +4.4% | +1.3% | -1.8% | +1.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +21.2% | +15.0% | +27.0% | -7.7% | +0.9% | -5.9% | +35.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +14.7% | +13.1% | +12.4% | +10.6% | +8.4% | +4.5% | +6.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +27.3% | +27.8% | +27.8% | +17.4% | +18.6% | +8.9% | +15.1% |
| Return on net worth | +21.6% | +20.8% | +21.0% | +15.2% | +14.6% | +5.7% | +9.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.18 | 0.46 | 0.80 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.13 |
| Interest cover | 8.44 | 4.71 | 4.53 | 11.18 | 7.82 | 28.65 | 16.89 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 9.18 | 8.80 | 8.94 | 9.34 | 10.13 | 9.19 | 10.27 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.19 | 12.49 | 12.12 | 12.68 | 14.76 | 13.78 | 14.93 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.93 | 8.44 | 9.48 | 11.57 | 13.62 | 12.27 | 11.95 |
| EPS (₹) | 25.35 | 21.82 | 19.42 | 15.68 | 11.41 | 5.28 | 9.07 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 17.00 | 12.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 123.49 | 111.78 | 98.22 | 82.74 | 69.83 | 58.36 | 52.96 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,258 | 2,703 | 3,046 | 3,683 | 3,170 | 2,549 | 2,946 | 3,432 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +2.8% | +6.0% | +3.4% | +7.3% | +11.5% | +8.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 75.00 | 222 | 295 | 144 | 76.00 | 61.00 | 170 | 190 |
| Total expenses | 2,615 | 2,352 | 2,495 | 3,075 | 2,528 | 2,145 | 2,441 | 2,909 |
| EBITDA | 643 | 351 | 551 | 608 | 642 | 404 | 505 | 523 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.7% | +13.0% | +18.1% | +16.5% | +20.3% | +15.8% | +17.1% | +15.2% |
| Depreciation | 74.00 | 70.00 | 71.00 | 79.00 | 65.00 | 68.00 | 68.00 | 72.00 |
| Interest | 24.00 | 30.00 | 6.00 | 19.00 | 21.00 | 49.00 | 22.00 | 20.00 |
| Profit before tax | 620 | 473 | 769 | 654 | 632 | 348 | 585 | 621 |
| Tax | 158 | 82.00 | 135 | 125 | 160 | 90.00 | 134 | 148 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12,448 | 11,573 | 10,692 | 10,374 | 9,382 | 7,889 | 9,091 |
| Revenue growth | +7.6% | +8.2% | +3.1% | +10.6% | +18.9% | -13.2% | - |
| Other income | 604 | 426 | 366 | 454 | 51.30 | 64.60 | 148 |
| Total expenses | 10,271 | 9,580 | 9,032 | 9,164 | 8,090 | 7,070 | 7,686 |
| Employee cost | 623 | 605 | 543 | 607 | 634 | 540 | 514 |
| EBITDA | 2,177 | 1,993 | 1,660 | 1,210 | 1,292 | 820 | 1,405 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.5% | +17.2% | +15.5% | +11.7% | +13.8% | +10.4% | +15.5% |
| Depreciation | 283 | 274 | 264 | 271 | 254 | 249 | 228 |
| Interest | 158 | 89.00 | 76.00 | 104 | 64.90 | 166 | 191 |
| Profit before tax | 2,340 | 2,056 | 1,686 | 1,289 | 1,024 | 469 | 1,135 |
| Tax | 510 | 498 | 374 | 237 | 254 | 159 | 430 |
| Net profit | 1,820 | 1,431 | 1,283 | 887 | 913 | 394 | 699 |
| Net profit margin | +14.6% | +12.4% | +12.0% | +8.6% | +9.7% | +5.0% | +7.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 25.24 | 21.49 | 18.10 | 14.51 | 10.60 | 4.27 | 9.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 145 | 145 | 145 | 145 | 145 | 145 | 145 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8,576 | 7,734 | 6,818 | 5,799 | 4,756 | 3,982 | 3,664 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 8,721 | 7,879 | 6,963 | 5,944 | 4,902 | 4,127 | 3,810 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 405 | 480 | 240 | 183 | 264 | 713 | 2,270 |
| Total debt | 405 | 480 | 240 | 183 | 264 | 713 | 2,270 |
| Total liabilities | 9,165 | 8,375 | 7,218 | 6,139 | 5,179 | 4,848 | 6,086 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,684 | 2,808 | 2,427 | 2,288 | 2,098 | 2,009 | 1,931 |
| Net block | 1,281 | 1,406 | 1,245 | 1,207 | 1,301 | 1,301 | 1,335 |
| Capital work in progress | 70.00 | 72.00 | 37.00 | 83.00 | 89.70 | 86.50 | 119 |
| Investments | 1,454 | 1,107 | 823 | 462 | 439 | 202 | 253 |
| Inventories | 2,659 | 2,305 | 2,063 | 2,230 | 2,077 | 1,981 | 1,836 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,592 | 3,288 | 2,763 | 2,383 | 2,302 | 2,160 | 2,284 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,882 | 1,773 | 1,209 | 849 | 32.80 | 55.30 | 34.50 |
| Loans & advances | 451 | 578 | 384 | 504 | 513 | 603 | 628 |
| Total current assets | 8,584 | 7,944 | 6,419 | 5,966 | 4,925 | 4,799 | 4,782 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,699 | 4,343 | 3,524 | 3,432 | 3,237 | 3,294 | 2,468 |
| Net working capital | 3,885 | 3,601 | 2,895 | 2,534 | 1,688 | 1,506 | 2,314 |
| Total assets | 9,165 | 8,375 | 7,218 | 6,139 | 5,179 | 4,848 | 6,086 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1,150 | 1,021 | 81.00 | 27.00 | 49.20 | 27.10 | 50.90 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,483 | 1,606 | 913 | 576 | 888 | 1,728 | 667 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (335) | (950) | 466 | (22.00) | (227) | 13.40 | 26.50 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,443) | (527) | (439) | (500) | (684) | (1,720) | (717) |
| Net change in cash | (295) | 129 | 940 | 54.00 | (22.20) | 22.10 | (23.80) |
| Closing cash | 1,882 | 1,773 | 1,209 | 849 | 32.80 | 55.30 | 34.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.6% | +8.2% | +3.1% | +10.6% | +18.9% | -13.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +9.2% | +20.1% | +37.2% | -6.3% | +57.6% | -41.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +13.8% | +22.0% | +30.8% | +25.9% | +118.3% | -58.7% | +14.5% |
| Net income growth | +27.2% | +11.5% | +44.6% | -2.8% | +131.4% | -43.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.3% | +7.3% | +10.7% | +4.5% | +1.5% | -1.2% | +2.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +21.6% | +15.6% | +26.5% | -4.9% | +2.7% | -4.8% | +33.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +14.7% | +13.5% | +12.3% | +10.1% | +8.2% | +3.9% | +7.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +28.5% | +27.5% | +26.3% | +18.5% | +19.9% | +10.3% | +15.7% |
| Return on net worth | +22.1% | +21.0% | +20.3% | +14.8% | +15.3% | +6.6% | +11.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.38 | 0.70 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.13 |
| Interest cover | 8.34 | 5.18 | 5.44 | 11.08 | 6.25 | 29.08 | 16.20 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 10.12 | 10.23 | 10.77 | 11.48 | 14.97 | 13.80 | 16.01 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.19 | 12.26 | 11.83 | 12.55 | 15.15 | 14.24 | 15.40 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.08 | 8.85 | 9.87 | 11.77 | 13.77 | 12.23 | 11.91 |
| EPS (₹) | 25.24 | 21.49 | 18.10 | 14.51 | 10.60 | 4.27 | 9.70 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 17.00 | 12.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 120.29 | 108.68 | 96.04 | 81.99 | 67.47 | 56.80 | 52.44 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Diageo India
Diageo India has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Nao Spirits.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brand of multi-category alcoholic spirits | naospirits.com | Delhi, India | 2017 | Jun 2025 | $15.01M |
Complete acquisition details for Diageo India
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Diageo India
4 dated milestones of Diageo India across 199 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Diageo India is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round.
- Acquisition Acquires Nao Spirits.
Competitors of Diageo India
Diageo India has 3 listed competitors in our database, 1 of them funded. They include John Distilleries, SOM Group of Companies and DesmondJi.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| jdl.in | 1996 | Bengaluru, India | 721 | Brand of whiskey, rum, brandy, and wines | ||
| somindia.com | 1986 | Bhopal, India | 73 | Liquor is processed and managed by SOM Group of Companies. | ||
| desmondji.com | 2007 | Panaji, India | $3.28M | 24 | Multi-category craft alcoholic beverages are produced and offered by DesmondJi. |
Detailed competitors of Diageo India
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Diageo India
The website of Diageo India (diageoindia.com) receives about 55.7K visits a month and ranks #771,395 among all websites worldwide, #1,867 in Beverages.
- Monthly visits55.7K
▲ 36.4% vs previous month
- Unique visitors20.6K
per month
- Global rank#771,395
among all websites
- Category rank#1,867
Food and Drink · Beverages
- Bounce rate36%
- Pages per visit2.0
- Average visit56 sec
- DevicesDesktop 37% · Mobile 63%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Diageo India. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| diageo.com | 100% | 381.9K | #134,544 | View details | |
| unitedbreweries.com | 79% | 24.7K | #912,660 | View details | |
| thespiritsbusiness.com | 78% | #157,149 | View details | ||
| mansionz.in | 77% | 214.8K | #160,695 | View details | |
winedeckgoa.com | winedeckgoa.com | 76% | – | ||
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 17 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Diageo India
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 17 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Alcoholic & Tobacco Products
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Diageo India (Alcoholic & Tobacco Products) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Flavored craft beers are produced and distributed by Bira 91. | 2015 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 456.92 M | USD 105.75 M | 1,020 | |
Brand of multi-category alcoholic spirits | 2017 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 9.83 M | USD 3.99 M | 54 | |
Brand of beer and spirits | 2017 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 8.89 M | USD 2.66 M | 33 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Diageo India
Complete news archive for Diageo India
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Diageo India
Diageo India was founded in 1826 and raised its 1st funding round 179 years after it was founded.
Diageo India is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. It is registered at Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
Hina Nagarajan is the CEO of Diageo India, as recorded in our data.
Diageo India has 10 employees.
The primary company behind Diageo India, United Spirits Limited, reported revenue of ₹13,102 Cr for FY 2026, up 3% year on year.
Diageo India was established in 1826 and operates within the alcoholic beverages sector. A diverse portfolio of products, including whiskey, vodka, rum, tequila, gin, beer, ready-to-drink options, and mixers, is manufactured and marketed. The company is headquartered in Bengaluru, India, where operations are managed under the leadership of CEO and Managing Director Hina Nagarajan. Focus is placed on multi-category beverage production for domestic and international distribution.
Diageo India's top competitors include John Distilleries, DesmondJi and SOM Group of Companies.
Diageo India offers Johnnie Walker, McDowell’s, Smirnoff, and Godawan.
Yes, Diageo India is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol UNITDSPR.
Diageo India has made 1 acquisition, including Nao Spirits.
Diageo India operates through United Spirits Limited.
The legal entities of Diageo India currently have 12 directors, including Mark Dominic Sandys, Pradeep Jain, Julie Bramham and others.
